Trắc nghiệm Kiểm tra Unit 2 Tiếng Anh 8 mới

Đề bài

Câu 1 :

Choose the word which is stresses differently from the rest.

  • A

    blackberry

  • B

    peacefully

  • C

    scenery

  • D

    nomadic

Câu 2 :

Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

  • A

    leisure

  • B

    eight

  • C

    celebrate

  • D

    penalty

Câu 3 :

Choose A, B, C, or D that best completes each sentence.

This paddy field is  _______ than that man-made garden.

  • A

    more beautiful

  • B

    beautifuler

  • C

    beatifuller

  • D

    beautifully

Câu 4 :

Choose A, B, C, or D that best completes each sentence.

I go to the countryside _______ than my brothers do.

  • A

    oftener

  • B

    often

  • C

    oftenly

  • D

    more often

Câu 5 :

Read the following passage and choose the best answer for each blank.

I was just thinking the other day: Everyone I know in the country (1) _____ weird. At least for my town, which has no stop lights and one main intersection.We are a little strange, I think. We (2)_____ get out much. We think running across the freeway is a thrill. I (3) _____ up playing in mud with frogs and snakes. Is that weird?

I feel like my friends and I have had a somewhat difficult time in (4)______ with others. I almost feel like if I had lived in the city might understand (5) _______ about other types of people and (6)______  they think and interact. I feel at times that I am behind on a lot of things, including how to be cool.

I feel fortunate at the same time that I have grown (7)______ in a rural area. I would never trade in my memories of playing in a stream, climbing trees, (8) ______ in the river, and hiking up hills for a breathtaking view... all within a half mile from my house. I sometimes feel (9) ______ for my friends who (10) ______ surrounded by asphalt, concrete, and power lines.

(https:/www.coursehero.com/ƒfile/7847 5 30/Country- Versus-City/)

Câu 5.1

I was just thinking the other day: Everyone I know in the country (1) _____ weird.

  • A.

    are

  • B.

    is

  • C.

    have

  • D.

    has

Câu 5.2

We are a little strange, I think. We (2)_____ get out much.

  • A.

    have

  • B.

    did

  • C.

    not

  • D.

    don’t

Câu 5.3

I (3) _____ up playing in mud with frogs and snakes. Is that weird?

  • A.

    grew

  • B.

    grow

  • C.

    grown

  • D.

    did grew

Câu 5.4

I feel like my friends and I have had a somewhat difficult time in (4)______ with others.

  • A.

    to mix

  • B.

    mix

  • C.

    mixing

  • D.

    to mixing

Câu 5.5

I almost feel like if I had lived in the city might understand (5) _______ about other types of people

  • A.

    more

  • B.

    much

  • C.

    than

  • D.

    as

Câu 5.6

and (6) ______ they think and interact. I feel at times that I am behind on a lot of things, including how to be cool.

  • A.

    which

  • B.

    how

  • C.

    where

  • D.

    when

Câu 5.7

I feel fortunate at the same time that I have grown (7)______ in a rural area.

  • A.

    from

  • B.

    to

  • C.

    in

  • D.

    up

Câu 5.8

I would never trade in my memories of playing in a stream, climbing trees, (8) ______ in the river, and hiking up hills for a breathtaking view...

  • A.

    walking

  • B.

    running

  • C.

    swimming

  • D.

    climbing  

Câu 5.9

I sometimes feel (9) ______ for my friends who (10) ______ surrounded by asphalt, concrete, and power lines.

  • A.

    sorry

  • B.

    thankful

  • C.

    grateful

  • D.

    happy

Câu 5.10

I sometimes feel sorry for my friends who (10) ______ surrounded by asphalt, concrete, and power lines.

  • A.

    have

  • B.

    was

  • C.

    were

  • D.

    has 

Câu 6 :

Read the passage below and choose one correct answer for each question.

The nomadic life of Mongolian

Mongolian people nowadays still maintain their tradition of a nomadic life. About half of Mongolian population do not settle down but travel from place to place every season. When you think of Mongolian nomads, you think of animal farmers. Their most valuable possessions are their tents and cattle. Mongolia has a severe weather. There are dramatic changed in weather conditions between seasons. That is why Mongolian have to move location throughout the year to the most appropriate spots. In winter, they often move in front of a mountain for shelter. in spring, it’s closer to a river, in summer right next to a river for water supply, and in autumn up a hill to collect hay for winter time. Most nomads move at least four times a year but some might move up to 30 times in a year, especially if they have a lot of animals that eat through the available food quickly.

The number of nomads has, however, significantly decreased over the last years. More and more of its citizens move to Ulaanbaatar because they want to look for an education and a professional job. Mongolia is in a period of rapid change.  

Câu 6.1

What are the most valuable possessions of Mongolian nomads?

  • A.

    animals

  • B.

    shelters

  • C.

    tents and cattle

  • D.

    water

Câu 6.2

Why do Mongolian have to move location throughout the year?

  • A.

    Because they want to travel rather than stay in one place

  • B.

    Because Mongolia has a severe weather and there are dramatic changed in weather conditions between seasons.

  • C.

    Because food runs out if they stay in one place for too long.

  • D.

    Because they enjoy the warm weather.

Câu 6.3

Where do Mongolian nomads often move to in fall?

  • A.

    move up a hill

  • B.

    move in front of a mountain

  • C.

    move next to a river

  • D.

    move near a river

Câu 6.4

How often most nomads move their locations?

  • A.

    Usually

  • B.

    At least four times a year

  • C.

    At least 30 times in a year

  • D.

    About 4 times a quarter

Câu 6.5

Why more and more Mongolian move to Ulaanbaatar?

  • A.

    Because they look for a place to raise cattle.

  • B.

    Because they find Ulaanbaatar peaceful and suitable for a stable life.

  • C.

    Because they no longer want to live a nomadic life.

  • D.

    Because they want to look for an education and a professional job.

Câu 7 :

Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

This house was constructed more recent than the one across the street.

  • A

    This house

  • B

    constructed

  • C

    more recent

  • D

    across the street

Câu 8 :

Choose a sentence that has the same meaning to the given one.

Life in the city is noisier than life in the countryside.

  • A

    Life in the city is not as noisy as life in the countryside.

  • B

    Life in the countryside is as noisy as life in the city.

  • C

    Life in the countryside is not as noisy as life in the city.

  • D

    Life in the city is not as noisy as life in the countryside.

Câu 9 : Con hãy điền từ / cụm từ/ số thích hợp vào các ô trống

Fill in the blank with the correct form of the given word.

My parents want to live in the countryside when they get older because of its

life. (peace)

Lời giải và đáp án

Câu 1 :

Choose the word which is stresses differently from the rest.

  • A

    blackberry

  • B

    peacefully

  • C

    scenery

  • D

    nomadic

Đáp án : D

Lời giải chi tiết :

 Blackberry: /ˈblækbəri/

 Peacefully: /ˈpiːsfəli/

 Scenery: /ˈsiːnəri/

 Nomadic: /nəʊˈmædɪk/ 

Câu D trọng âm rơi vào âm 2 còn lại là 1.

Câu 2 :

Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

  • A

    leisure

  • B

    eight

  • C

    celebrate

  • D

    penalty

Đáp án : C

Lời giải chi tiết :

 Leisure: /ˈleʒə(r)/

 Eight: /eɪt/

 Celebrate: /ˈselɪbreɪt/

 Penalty: /ˈpenəlti/ 

Câu C phát âm là /ɪ/ còn lại là/e/. 

Câu 3 :

Choose A, B, C, or D that best completes each sentence.

This paddy field is  _______ than that man-made garden.

  • A

    more beautiful

  • B

    beautifuler

  • C

    beatifuller

  • D

    beautifully

Đáp án : A

Lời giải chi tiết :

Beautiful (đẹp) là tính từ dài => cấu trúc so sánh hơn: more adj than

=> This paddy field is more beautiful than that man-made garden.

Tạm dịch: Cánh đồng lúa này đẹp hơn khu vườn nhân tạo đó.

Câu 4 :

Choose A, B, C, or D that best completes each sentence.

I go to the countryside _______ than my brothers do.

  • A

    oftener

  • B

    often

  • C

    oftenly

  • D

    more often

Đáp án : D

Lời giải chi tiết :

Often (thường xuyên) là trạng từ dài chỉ tần suất=> cấu trúc so sánh hơn: more adv than

=> I go to the countryside more often than my brothers do.

Tạm dịch: Tôi về quê thường xuyên hơn anh em tôi.

Câu 5 :

Read the following passage and choose the best answer for each blank.

I was just thinking the other day: Everyone I know in the country (1) _____ weird. At least for my town, which has no stop lights and one main intersection.We are a little strange, I think. We (2)_____ get out much. We think running across the freeway is a thrill. I (3) _____ up playing in mud with frogs and snakes. Is that weird?

I feel like my friends and I have had a somewhat difficult time in (4)______ with others. I almost feel like if I had lived in the city might understand (5) _______ about other types of people and (6)______  they think and interact. I feel at times that I am behind on a lot of things, including how to be cool.

I feel fortunate at the same time that I have grown (7)______ in a rural area. I would never trade in my memories of playing in a stream, climbing trees, (8) ______ in the river, and hiking up hills for a breathtaking view... all within a half mile from my house. I sometimes feel (9) ______ for my friends who (10) ______ surrounded by asphalt, concrete, and power lines.

(https:/www.coursehero.com/ƒfile/7847 5 30/Country- Versus-City/)

Câu 5.1

I was just thinking the other day: Everyone I know in the country (1) _____ weird.

  • A.

    are

  • B.

    is

  • C.

    have

  • D.

    has

Đáp án : B

Lời giải chi tiết :

Chủ ngữ là đại từ bất định (everyone-mọi người) => động từ chia theo số ít => loại A và C

Weird (kì dị) là tính từ => chỗ cần điền là động từ to be => loại D

=> I was just thinking the other day: Everyone I know in the country (1) is weird.

Tạm dịch: Tôi chỉ nghĩ đến một ngày khác: Mọi người ở quê mà tôi biết đều kỳ lạ.

Câu 5.2

We are a little strange, I think. We (2)_____ get out much.

  • A.

    have

  • B.

    did

  • C.

    not

  • D.

    don’t

Đáp án : D

Lời giải chi tiết :

Động từ phía sau là động từ dạng nguyên thể

Câu phía trước chia ở thì hiện tại => câu sau cũng chia ở hiện tại (tương ứng về thì), đây là câu ở thể phủ định, thì hiện tại đơn

=> We are a little strange, I think. We don’t get out much.

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi hơi lạ, tôi nghĩ vậy. Chúng tôi không ra ngoài nhiều.

Câu 5.3

I (3) _____ up playing in mud with frogs and snakes. Is that weird?

  • A.

    grew

  • B.

    grow

  • C.

    grown

  • D.

    did grew

Đáp án : A

Lời giải chi tiết :

Cụm từ grow up (lớn lên), đây là câu mang ý nghĩa kể lại => chia ở thì quá khứ

=> I (3) grew up playing in mud with frogs and snakes. Is that weird?

Tạm dịch: Tôi lớn lên trong bùn với ếch và rắn. Điều đó có kì dị không?

Câu 5.4

I feel like my friends and I have had a somewhat difficult time in (4)______ with others.

  • A.

    to mix

  • B.

    mix

  • C.

    mixing

  • D.

    to mixing

Đáp án : C

Lời giải chi tiết :

Cụm từ mix with sb (hòa nhập với ai)

Sau giới từ in, động từ chỉa ở dạng V_ing

=> I feel like my friends and I have had a somewhat difficult time in (4) mixing with others.

Tạm dịch: Tôi cảm thấy như bạn bè của tôi và tôi đã có một thời gian khó khăn trong việc hòa nhập với những người khác.

Câu 5.5

I almost feel like if I had lived in the city might understand (5) _______ about other types of people

  • A.

    more

  • B.

    much

  • C.

    than

  • D.

    as

Đáp án : A

Lời giải chi tiết :

More: nhiều hơn

Much: rất nhiều

Than: hơn

As: như là

=> I almost feel like if I had lived in the city might understand (5) more about other types of people

Tạm dịch:

Tôi gần như cảm thấy nếu tôi sống ở thành phố tôi có thể hiểu thêm về những kiểu người khác

Câu 5.6

and (6) ______ they think and interact. I feel at times that I am behind on a lot of things, including how to be cool.

  • A.

    which

  • B.

    how

  • C.

    where

  • D.

    when

Đáp án : B

Lời giải chi tiết :

Which: cái nào

How: như thế nào

Where: ở

When: khi

=> and how they think and interact. I feel at times that I am behind on a lot of things, including how to be cool.

Tạm dịch: và cách họ suy nghĩ và tương tác. Đôi lúc tôi cảm thấy mình bị tụt hậu về rất nhiều thứ, kể cả làm thế nào để trở nên ngầu.

Câu 5.7

I feel fortunate at the same time that I have grown (7)______ in a rural area.

  • A.

    from

  • B.

    to

  • C.

    in

  • D.

    up

Đáp án : D

Lời giải chi tiết :

Cụm từ: grow up (lớn lên)

=> I feel fortunate at the same time that I have grown up in a rural area.

Tạm dịch: Cùng lúc tôi cảm thấy may mắn vì tôi đã lớn lên ở một vùng nông thôn.

Câu 5.8

I would never trade in my memories of playing in a stream, climbing trees, (8) ______ in the river, and hiking up hills for a breathtaking view...

  • A.

    walking

  • B.

    running

  • C.

    swimming

  • D.

    climbing  

Đáp án : C

Lời giải chi tiết :

Walk: đi bộ

Run: chạy

Swim: bơi

Climb: leo trèo

=> I would never trade in my memories of playing in a stream, climbing trees, swimming in the river, and hiking up hills for a breathtaking view...

Tạm dịch: Tôi sẽ không bao giờ đánh đổi những ký ức của mình khi chơi trên suối, trèo cây, bơi lội trên sông và leo lên những ngọn đồi để có một cái nhìn ngoạn mục ...

Câu 5.9

I sometimes feel (9) ______ for my friends who (10) ______ surrounded by asphalt, concrete, and power lines.

  • A.

    sorry

  • B.

    thankful

  • C.

    grateful

  • D.

    happy

Đáp án : A

Lời giải chi tiết :

Sorry for: tiếc vì, xin lỗi vì

Thankful for: biết ơn, cảm ơn vì

Grateful for: biết ơn vì

Happy for: hạnh phúc vì

=> I sometimes feel sorry for my friends who (10) ______ surrounded by asphalt, concrete, and power lines.

Tạm dịch:

Đôi khi tôi cảm thấy tiếc cho những người bạn của mình những người được bao quanh bởi đường nhựa, bê tông và đường dây điện.

Câu 5.10

I sometimes feel sorry for my friends who (10) ______ surrounded by asphalt, concrete, and power lines.

  • A.

    have

  • B.

    was

  • C.

    were

  • D.

    has 

Đáp án : C

Lời giải chi tiết :

Mệnh đề quan hệ bắt đầu bằng who thay cho danh từ chỉ người số nhiều my friends ở đằng trước => động từ cũng chia ở số nhiều => loại B và D

Cấu trúc câu bị động be+V_PII+by => chọn C

=> I sometimes feel sorry for my friends who were surrounded by asphalt, concrete, and power lines.

Tạm dịch:

Đôi khi tôi cảm thấy tiếc cho những người bạn của mình những người được bao quanh bởi đường nhựa, bê tông và đường dây điện.

Tôi chỉ nghĩ đến một ngày khác: Mọi người ở quê mà tôi biết đều kỳ lạ. Ít nhất là đối với thị trấn của tôi, nơi không có đèn dừng và một ngã tư chính. Chúng tôi hơi lạ, tôi nghĩ vậy. Chúng tôi không ra ngoài nhiều. Chúng tôi nghĩ rằng chạy qua đường cao tốc là một sự hồi hộp. Tôi lớn lên cùng với các trò chơi trong bùn với ếch và rắn. Đó có kì dị không? 

Tôi cảm thấy như bạn bè của tôi và tôi đã có một khoảng thời gian hơi khó khăn trong việc hòa hợp với những người khác. Tôi gần như cảm thấy nếu tôi sống ở thành phố có thể hiểu nhiều hơn về những kiểu người khác và cách họ suy nghĩ và tương tác. Đôi lúc tôi cảm thấy mình bị tụt hậu về rất nhiều thứ, kể cả làm thế nào để trở nên ngầu.

Đời thơi tôi cảm thấy may mắn khi tôi lớn lên ở vùng nông thôn. Tôi sẽ không bao giờ đánh đổi những ký ức của mình khi chơi trên suối, trèo cây, bơi dưới sông và leo lên đồi để ngắm cảnh ngoạn mục ... tất cả chỉ cách nhà tôi nửa dặm. Đôi khi tôi cảm thấy tiếc cho những người bạn của tôi, những người bị bao quanh bởi đường nhựa, bê tông và đường dây điện.

Câu 6 :

Read the passage below and choose one correct answer for each question.

The nomadic life of Mongolian

Mongolian people nowadays still maintain their tradition of a nomadic life. About half of Mongolian population do not settle down but travel from place to place every season. When you think of Mongolian nomads, you think of animal farmers. Their most valuable possessions are their tents and cattle. Mongolia has a severe weather. There are dramatic changed in weather conditions between seasons. That is why Mongolian have to move location throughout the year to the most appropriate spots. In winter, they often move in front of a mountain for shelter. in spring, it’s closer to a river, in summer right next to a river for water supply, and in autumn up a hill to collect hay for winter time. Most nomads move at least four times a year but some might move up to 30 times in a year, especially if they have a lot of animals that eat through the available food quickly.

The number of nomads has, however, significantly decreased over the last years. More and more of its citizens move to Ulaanbaatar because they want to look for an education and a professional job. Mongolia is in a period of rapid change.  

Câu 6.1

What are the most valuable possessions of Mongolian nomads?

  • A.

    animals

  • B.

    shelters

  • C.

    tents and cattle

  • D.

    water

Đáp án : C

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi:

Những tài sản quý giá nhất của người du mục Mông Cổ là gì?

A.Động vật

B.nơi trú ẩn

C.Lều và gia súc

D.Nước

Thông tin:

Their most valuable possessions are their tents and cattle.

(Tài sản quý giá nhất của họ là lều và gia súc.)

Câu 6.2

Why do Mongolian have to move location throughout the year?

  • A.

    Because they want to travel rather than stay in one place

  • B.

    Because Mongolia has a severe weather and there are dramatic changed in weather conditions between seasons.

  • C.

    Because food runs out if they stay in one place for too long.

  • D.

    Because they enjoy the warm weather.

Đáp án : B

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi:

Tại sao người Mông Cổ phải di chuyển nơi ở trong suốt cả năm?

A.Bởi vì họ muốn đi du lịch hơn là ở một nơi

B.Vì Mông Cổ có thời tiết khắc nghiệt và có sự thay đổi đáng kể về điều kiện thời tiết giữa các mùa.

C.Vì thức ăn hết nếu họ ở một nơi quá lâu.

D.Vì họ thích thời tiết ấm áp.

Thông tin:

Mongolia has a severe weather. There are dramatic changed in weather conditions between seasons. That is why Mongolian have to move location throughout the year to the most appropriate spots.

(Mông Cổ có thời tiết khắc nghiệt và có sự thay đổi đáng kể trong điều kiện thời tiết giữa các mùa. Đó là lý do tại sao người Mông Cổ phải di chuyển vị trí trong suốt cả năm đến những điểm thích hợp nhất.)

Câu 6.3

Where do Mongolian nomads often move to in fall?

  • A.

    move up a hill

  • B.

    move in front of a mountain

  • C.

    move next to a river

  • D.

    move near a river

Đáp án : A

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi:

Những người du mục Mông Cổ thường di chuyển đến đâu vào mùa thu?

A.di chuyển lên một ngọn đồi

B.di chuyển trước một ngọn núi

C.di chuyển bên cạnh một dòng sông

D.di chuyển gần một con sông

Thông tin:

In winter, they often move in front of a mountain for shelter. in spring, it’s closer to a river, in summer right next to a river for water supply, and in autumn up a hill to collect hay for winter time.

(Vào mùa đông, họ thường di chuyển đến một ngọn núi để trú ẩn. Vào mùa xuân, họ chuyển đến gần một con sông hơn, vào mùa hè họ đến ngay cạnh một con sông để cung cấp nước và vào mùa thu thì họ lên một ngọn đồi để thu thập cỏ khô cho mùa đông.)

Câu 6.4

How often most nomads move their locations?

  • A.

    Usually

  • B.

    At least four times a year

  • C.

    At least 30 times in a year

  • D.

    About 4 times a quarter

Đáp án : B

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi:

Tần suất mà hầu hết những người du mục di chuyển địa điểm của họ là như thế  nào?

A.Thường xuyên

B.Ít nhất bốn lần một năm.

C.Ít nhất 30 lần trong một năm

D.Khoảng 4 lần một quý.

Thông tin:

Most nomads move at least four times a year

(Hầu hết những người du mục di chuyển chỗ ở ít nhất bốn lần một năm)

Câu 6.5

Why more and more Mongolian move to Ulaanbaatar?

  • A.

    Because they look for a place to raise cattle.

  • B.

    Because they find Ulaanbaatar peaceful and suitable for a stable life.

  • C.

    Because they no longer want to live a nomadic life.

  • D.

    Because they want to look for an education and a professional job.

Đáp án : D

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi:

Tại sao ngày càng nhiều người Mông Cổ chuyển đến Ulaanbaatar?

A.Bởi vì họ tìm một nơi để chăn nuôi gia súc.

B.Vì họ thấy Ulaanbaatar yên bình và phù hợp với cuộc sống ổn định.

C.Vì họ không còn muốn sống một cuộc sống du mục.

D.Bởi vì họ muốn tìm kiếm một nền giáo dục và một công việc chuyên nghiệp.

Thông tin:

More and more of its citizens move to Ulaanbaatar because they want to look for an education and a professional job.

(Ngày càng có nhiều công dân  chuyển đến Ulaanbaatar vì họ muốn tìm kiếm một nền giáo dục và một công việc chuyên nghiệp)

Cuộc sống du mục của người Mông Cổ

Người Mông Cổ ngày nay vẫn duy trì truyền thống du mục của mình. Khoảng một nửa dân số Mông Cổ không định cư mà đi từ nơi này sang nơi khác mỗi mùa. Khi bạn nghĩ về những người du mục Mông Cổ, bạn nghĩ về những người chăn nuôi. Tài sản quý giá nhất của họ là lều và gia súc. Mông Cổ có thời tiết khắc nghiệt và có sự thay đổi đáng kể trong điều kiện thời tiết giữa các mùa. Đó là lý do tại sao người Mông Cổ phải di chuyển vị trí trong suốt cả năm đến những điểm thích hợp nhất. Vào mùa đông, họ thường di chuyển đến một ngọn núi để trú ẩn. Vào mùa xuân, họ chuyển đến gần một con sông hơn, vào mùa hè họ đến ngay cạnh một con sông để cung cấp nước và vào mùa thu thì họ lên một ngọn đồi để thu thập cỏ khô cho mùa đông. Hầu hết những người du mục di chuyển chỗ ở ít nhất bốn lần một năm nhưng một số người có thể di chuyển tới 30 lần trong một năm, đặc biệt nếu họ có nhiều động vật ăn qua thức ăn có sẵn một cách nhanh chóng.

Tuy nhiên, số lượng người du mục đã giảm đáng kể trong những năm qua. Ngày càng có nhiều công dân  chuyển đến Ulaanbaatar vì họ muốn tìm kiếm một nền giáo dục và một công việc chuyên nghiệp. Mông Cổ đang trong thời kỳ thay đổi nhanh chóng.

 

Câu 7 :

Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting.

This house was constructed more recent than the one across the street.

  • A

    This house

  • B

    constructed

  • C

    more recent

  • D

    across the street

Đáp án : C

Lời giải chi tiết :

Sau động từ construced (xây dựng) cần một trạng từ để bổ sung ý nghĩa. Do đó, recent (adj) => recently (adv)_gần đây

=> This house was constructed more recently than the one across the street.

Tạm dịch: Ngôi nhà này được xây dựng gần đây hơn là ngôi nhà bên kia đường.

Câu 8 :

Choose a sentence that has the same meaning to the given one.

Life in the city is noisier than life in the countryside.

  • A

    Life in the city is not as noisy as life in the countryside.

  • B

    Life in the countryside is as noisy as life in the city.

  • C

    Life in the countryside is not as noisy as life in the city.

  • D

    Life in the city is not as noisy as life in the countryside.

Đáp án : C

Lời giải chi tiết :

Câu gốc: Cuộc sống ở thành phố ôn ào hơn cuộc sống ở làng quê.

Tạm dịch các đáp án:

A.Cuộc sống ở thành phố không ồn ào như cuộc sống ở nông thôn.

B.Cuộc sống ở nông thôn cũng ồn ào như cuộc sống ở thành phố.

C.Cuộc sống ở nông thôn không ồn ào như cuộc sống ở thành phố.

D.Cuộc sống ở thành phố ồn ào hơn cuộc sống ở nông thôn.

Ta nhận thấy đáp án C có ý nghĩa tương đồng với câu gốc đã cho.

 

Câu 9 : Con hãy điền từ / cụm từ/ số thích hợp vào các ô trống

Fill in the blank with the correct form of the given word.

My parents want to live in the countryside when they get older because of its

life. (peace)

Đáp án

My parents want to live in the countryside when they get older because of its

life. (peace)

Lời giải chi tiết :

Chỗ cần điền là một tính từ bổ sung ý nghĩa cho danh từ life (cuộc sống). Do đó, peace (n) => peaceful (adj) _yên bình

=> My parents want to live in the countryside when they get older because of its peaceful life.

Tạm dịch:

Bố mẹ tôi muốn sống ở nông thôn khi họ già đi vì cuộc sống bình yên.

Đáp án: peaceful

close