Trắc nghiệm Ôn tập Unit 14 Tiếng Anh 12

Đề bài

Câu 1 :

Chọn từ có trọng âm chính khác với các từ còn lại: 

Câu 1.1
  • A.

    disaster

  • B.

    prisoner

  • C.

    agency

  • D.

    family

Câu 1.2
  • A.

    internation

  • B.

    federation

  • C.

    society

  • D.

    dedication

Câu 1.3
  • A.

    catastrophe

  • B.

    emergency

  • C.

    conventional

  • D.

    vulnerable 

Câu 1.4
  • A.

    suffering

  • B.

    president

  • C.

    protection

  • D.

    conference 

Câu 1.5
  • A.

    involve

  • B.

    propose

  • C.

    improve

  • D.

    soldier 

Câu 2 :

Chọn từ có phần gạch chân phát âm khác với các từ còn lại: 

Câu 2.1
  • A.

    catastrophe

  • B.

    propose

  • C.

    become

  • D.

    survive  

Câu 2.2
  • A.

    treatment

  • B.

    struggle

  • C.

    initiate

  • D.

    total   

Câu 2.3
  • A.

    symbol

  • B.

    emergency

  • C.

    poverty

  • D.

    qualif

Câu 2.4
  • A.

    appalled

  • B.

    dedicated

  • C.

    designed

  • D.

    injured 

Câu 2.5
  • A.

    society

  • B.

    delegate

  • C.

    president

  • D.

    protection 

Câu 3 :

Read the following passage and choose the best answer for each blank.

Under the global "health for all" strategy, WHO (the World Health Organization) and its members have placed special emphasis (26) ________ the developing countries. Nevertheless, the benefits of WHO's international health work are benefited by all countries, including the most developed ones. For example, all nations have benefited from their contributions to the WHO programs that led to the global (27) ________ of smallpox and to better and cheaper ways of controlling tuberculosis. (28) ________ is a key word in WHO's programs. The organization believes that immunization, (29) ________ prevents the six major diseases of childhood -diphtheria, measles, poliomyelitis, tetanus, tuberculosis, and whooping cough, should be (30) ________ to all children who need it. WHO is leading a worldwide campaign to provide effective immunization for all children in (31) ________ with UNICEF. Provision of safe drinking water for all is one of the objectives of the International Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation Decade proclaimed by the UN General Assembly in 1980 and (32) ________ by WHO. WHO is also active in international efforts to combat the diarrheal diseases, killers of infants and young children. The widespread introduction of oral rehydration salts, together with improved drinking water supply and sanitation will greatly reduce childhood mortality from diarrhea.

WHO's program for primary health (33) ________ comprises eight essential elements: education concerning prevalent health problems and the methods of preventing and controlling them; promotion of food supply and proper nutrition; maintenance of (34) ________ adequate supply of safe water and basic sanitation; provision of maternal and child health care, including family planning; immunization against the major (35) ________ diseases; prevention and control of locally endemic diseases; appropriate treatment of common diseases and injuries; and provision of essential drugs. These eight elements were defined in the Declaration of Alma-Ata, which emerged from the International Conference, on Primary Health Care in 1978.

Câu 3.1

Under the global "health for all" strategy, WHO (the World Health Organization) and its members have placed special emphasis (26) ________ the developing countries.

  • A.

    on

  • B.

    in

  • C.

    for

  • D.

    with

Câu 3.2

For example, all nations have benefited from their contributions to the WHO programs that led to the global (27) ________ of smallpox and to better and cheaper ways of controlling tuberculosis.

  • A.

    campaign

  • B.

    spread

  • C.

    eradication

  • D.

    epidemic 

Câu 3.3

(28) ________ is a key word in WHO's programs.

  • A.

    Prevent

  • B.

    Prevention

  • C.

    Preventable

  • D.

    Prevented

Câu 3.4

The organization believes that immunization, (29) ________ prevents the six major disease….

  • A.

    whom

  • B.

    whose

  • C.

    that

  • D.

    which 

Câu 3.5

… tuberculosis, and whooping cough, should be (30) ________ to all children who need it.

  • A.

    prepared

  • B.

    concerned

  • C.

    interested

  • D.

    available 

Câu 3.6

WHO is leading a worldwide campaign to provide effective immunization for all children in (31) ________ with UNICEF.

  • A.

    organization

  • B.

    establishment

  • C.

    cooperation

  • D.

    protection 

Câu 3.7

Provision of safe drinking water for all is one of the objectives of the International Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation Decade proclaimed by the UN General Assembly in 1980 and (32) ________ by WHO.

  • A.

    supported

  • B.

    related

  • C.

    treated

  • D.

    attracted 

Câu 3.8

WHO's program for primary health (33) ________ comprises eight essential elements…

  • A.

    attention

  • B.

    care

  • C.

    medicine

  • D.

    danger 

Câu 3.9

maintenance of (34) ________ adequate supply of safe water and basic sanitation

  • A.

    a

  • B.

    an

  • C.

    the

  • D.

Câu 3.10

immunization against the major (35) ________ diseases

  • A.

    infect

  • B.

    infected

  • C.

    infectious

  • D.

    infection 

Câu 4 :

Read the passage below and choose one correct answer for each question.

Orbis is an organisation which helps blind people everywhere. It has built an eye hospital inside an aeroplane and flown it all over the world with an international medical team. Samantha Graham, a fourteen-year-old schoolgirl from England, went with the plane to Mongolia. Samantha tells the story of Eukhtuul, a young Mongolian girl. 'Last year, when Eukhtuul was walking home from school, she was attacked by boys with sticks and her eyes were badly damaged.  Dr Duffey, an Orbis doctor, said that without an operation she would never see again. I thought about all the everyday things I do that she couldn't, things like reading schoolbooks, watching television, seeing friends, and I realised how lucky I am.' 'The Orbis team agreed to operate on Eukhtuul and I was allowed to watch, together with some Mongolian medical students. I prayed the operation would be successful. The next day I waited nervously with Eukhtuul while Dr Duffey removed her bandages. "In six months your sight ·will be back to normal, he said.  Eukhtuul smiled, her mother cried, and I had to wipe away some tears, too!" "Now Eukhtuul wants to study hard to become a doctor. Her whole future has changed; thanks to a simple operation. We should all think more about how much our sight means to us."

Câu 4.1

What is the writer's main purpose in writing this text?  

  • A.

    to describe a dangerous trip

  • B.

    to report a patient's cure

  • C.

    to explain how sight can be lost

  • D.

    to warn against playing with sticks

Câu 4.2

What can a reader learn about in this text?  

  • A.

    the life of schoolchildren in Mongolia

  • B.

    the difficulties for blind travellers

  • C.

    the international work of some eye doctors

  • D.

    the best way of studying medicine

Câu 4.3

After meeting Eukhtuul, Samantha felt _________. 

  • A.

    grateful for her own sight.

  • B.

    proud of the doctor's skill.

  • C.

    surprised by Eukhtuul's courage.

  • D.

    angry about Eukhtuul's experience.

Câu 4.4

What is the result of Eukhtuul's operation?  

  • A.

    She can already see perfectly again.

  • B.

    After sometime she will see as well as before.

  • C.

    She can see better but will never have normal eyes.

  • D.

    Before she recovers, she will need another operation.

Câu 4.5

Samantha was given permission to observe the operation ________

  • A.

    because she was a medical student.

  • B.

    since she was able to help the doctors.

  • C.

    as a result of her friendship with Eukhtuul.

  • D.

    with some medical students from Mongolia.

Câu 5 :

Tìm lỗi sai trong các câu sau: 

Could you took care of my handbag while I go to the toilet?

  • A

    took care of

  • B

    handbag

  • C

    while

  • D

    go to

Câu 6 : Choose the best answer to complete the sentence.

The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) _______ that leads international efforts to defeat hunger.

  • A

    it is a specialized agency in the United Nations

  • B

    as it is a specialized agency by the United Nations

  • C

    is a specialized agency of the United Nations

  • D

    a specialized agency of the United Nations

Câu 7 :

Chọn từ đồng nghĩa với từ được gạch chân: 

The total number of national Red Cross societies from all over the world has mounted to 86.

  • A

    protected

  • B

    devoted

  • C

    increased

  • D

    aimed

Câu 8 :

Chọn từ có phần gạch chân phát âm khác với các từ còn lại: 

  • A

    catastrophe

  • B
    propose
  • C

    become

  • D

    survive  

Lời giải và đáp án

Câu 1 :

Chọn từ có trọng âm chính khác với các từ còn lại: 

Câu 1.1
  • A.

    disaster

  • B.

    prisoner

  • C.

    agency

  • D.

    family

Đáp án : A

Lời giải chi tiết :

disaster /dɪˈzɑːstə(r)/ 

prisoner  /ˈprɪznə(r)/                

agency /ˈeɪdʒənsi/     

family  /ˈfæməli/

Câu A trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết 1.

Câu 1.2
  • A.

    internation

  • B.

    federation

  • C.

    society

  • D.

    dedication

Đáp án : C

Lời giải chi tiết :

internation /ˌɪn.təˈneɪ.ʃən/

federation  /ˌfedəˈreɪʃn/          

society /səˈsaɪəti/

dedication  /ˌdedɪˈkeɪʃn/

Câu C trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết 3.

Câu 1.3
  • A.

    catastrophe

  • B.

    emergency

  • C.

    conventional

  • D.

    vulnerable 

Đáp án : D

Lời giải chi tiết :

catastrophe /kəˈtæstrəfi/   

emergency  /iˈmɜːdʒənsi/                    

conventional /kənˈvenʃənl/

vulnerable  /ˈvʌlnərəbl/

Câu D trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết 1.

Câu 1.4
  • A.

    suffering

  • B.

    president

  • C.

    protection

  • D.

    conference 

Đáp án : C

Lời giải chi tiết :

sufferance /ˈsʌf.ər.əns/    

president  /ˈprezɪdənt/            

protection /prəˈtekʃn/     

conference  /ˈkɒnfərəns/

Câu C trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết 1.

Câu 1.5
  • A.

    involve

  • B.

    propose

  • C.

    improve

  • D.

    soldier 

Đáp án : D

Lời giải chi tiết :

involve /ɪnˈvɒlv/     

propose  /prəˈpəʊz/    

improve /ɪmˈpruːv/

soldier  /ˈsəʊldʒə(r)/

Câu D trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết 2.

Câu 2 :

Chọn từ có phần gạch chân phát âm khác với các từ còn lại: 

Câu 2.1
  • A.

    catastrophe

  • B.

    propose

  • C.

    become

  • D.

    survive  

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm “-e”

Lời giải chi tiết :

catastrophe /kəˈtæstrəfi/     

propose  /prəˈpəʊz/                 

become /bɪˈkʌm/   

survive  /səˈvaɪv/

Câu A âm “e” được phát âm thành /i/, còn lại là âm câm (không được phát âm)

Câu 2.2
  • A.

    treatment

  • B.

    struggle

  • C.

    initiate

  • D.

    total   

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm “-t”

Lời giải chi tiết :

treatment /ˈtriːtmənt/     

struggle  /ˈstrʌɡl/                    

initiate /ɪˈnɪʃieɪt/   

total  /ˈtəʊtl/

Câu C âm “t” được phát âm thành /ʃ/, còn lại là /t/

Câu 2.3
  • A.

    symbol

  • B.

    emergency

  • C.

    poverty

  • D.

    qualif

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm “-y”

Lời giải chi tiết :

symbol /ˈsɪmbl/

emergency  /iˈmɜːdʒənsi/                    

poverty /ˈpɒvəti/ 

qualify  /ˈkwɒlɪfaɪ/

Câu D âm “y” được phát âm thành /aɪ/, còn lại là /ɪ/

Câu 2.4
  • A.

    appalled

  • B.

    dedicated

  • C.

    designed

  • D.

    injured 

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm đuôi “-ed”

Lời giải chi tiết :

Đuôi “-ed” được phát âm là:

- /ɪd/ khi trước nó là âm /t/, /d/

- /t/ khi trước nó là âm /p/, /f/, /s/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /k/

- /d/ các âm còn lại

appalled /əˈpɔːld/     

dedicated  /ˈdedɪkeɪtɪd/                     

designed /dɪˈzaɪnd/   

injured  /ˈɪndʒəd/

Câu B  đuôi “ed” được phát âm thành /ɪd/, còn lại là /d/

Câu 2.5
  • A.

    society

  • B.

    delegate

  • C.

    president

  • D.

    protection 

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm “-e”

Lời giải chi tiết :

society /səˈsaɪəti/     

delegate  /ˈdelɪɡət/                 

president /ˈprezɪdənt/       

protection  /prəˈtekʃn/

Câu A  âm “e” được phát âm thành /ə/, còn lại là /e/

Câu 3 :

Read the following passage and choose the best answer for each blank.

Under the global "health for all" strategy, WHO (the World Health Organization) and its members have placed special emphasis (26) ________ the developing countries. Nevertheless, the benefits of WHO's international health work are benefited by all countries, including the most developed ones. For example, all nations have benefited from their contributions to the WHO programs that led to the global (27) ________ of smallpox and to better and cheaper ways of controlling tuberculosis. (28) ________ is a key word in WHO's programs. The organization believes that immunization, (29) ________ prevents the six major diseases of childhood -diphtheria, measles, poliomyelitis, tetanus, tuberculosis, and whooping cough, should be (30) ________ to all children who need it. WHO is leading a worldwide campaign to provide effective immunization for all children in (31) ________ with UNICEF. Provision of safe drinking water for all is one of the objectives of the International Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation Decade proclaimed by the UN General Assembly in 1980 and (32) ________ by WHO. WHO is also active in international efforts to combat the diarrheal diseases, killers of infants and young children. The widespread introduction of oral rehydration salts, together with improved drinking water supply and sanitation will greatly reduce childhood mortality from diarrhea.

WHO's program for primary health (33) ________ comprises eight essential elements: education concerning prevalent health problems and the methods of preventing and controlling them; promotion of food supply and proper nutrition; maintenance of (34) ________ adequate supply of safe water and basic sanitation; provision of maternal and child health care, including family planning; immunization against the major (35) ________ diseases; prevention and control of locally endemic diseases; appropriate treatment of common diseases and injuries; and provision of essential drugs. These eight elements were defined in the Declaration of Alma-Ata, which emerged from the International Conference, on Primary Health Care in 1978.

Câu 3.1

Under the global "health for all" strategy, WHO (the World Health Organization) and its members have placed special emphasis (26) ________ the developing countries.

  • A.

    on

  • B.

    in

  • C.

    for

  • D.

    with

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Lời giải chi tiết :

emphasis on sth: nhấn mạnh vào gì

=> Under the global "health for all" strategy, WHO (the World Health Organization) and its members have placed special emphasis on the developing countries.

Tạm dịch: Dưới chiến lược "sức khỏe cho tất cả" toàn cầu, WHO (Tổ chức Y tế Thế giới) và các thành viên của mình đã đặt trọng tâm đặc biệt  vào các nước đang phát triển.

Câu 3.2

For example, all nations have benefited from their contributions to the WHO programs that led to the global (27) ________ of smallpox and to better and cheaper ways of controlling tuberculosis.

  • A.

    campaign

  • B.

    spread

  • C.

    eradication

  • D.

    epidemic 

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức:

campaign (n): chiến dịch                     

spread (n): lan rộng    

eradication (n): sự trừ tiệt       

epidemic (n): đại dịch

Lời giải chi tiết :

=> For example, all nations have benefited from their contributions to the WHO programs that led to the global eradication of smallpox and to better and cheaper ways of controlling tuberculosis.

Tạm dịch: Ví dụ, tất cả các quốc gia đều được hưởng lợi từ những đóng góp của họ cho các chương trình của WHO dẫn đến việc loại trừ  bệnh đậu mùa trên toàn cầu và các phương pháp kiểm soát bệnh lao tốt hơn và rẻ hơn.

Câu 3.3

(28) ________ is a key word in WHO's programs.

  • A.

    Prevent

  • B.

    Prevention

  • C.

    Preventable

  • D.

    Prevented

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Lời giải chi tiết :

Prevent (v): ngăn chặn           

Prevention (n): sự ngăn chặn            

Preventable (adj): có thể ngăn chặn   

Prevented (v): được ngăn chặn

Chỗ cần điền đóng vai trò chủ ngữ trong câu nên cần 1 danh từ.

=> Prevention is a key word in WHO's programs.

Tạm dịch: Ngăn chặn là từ khóa trong các chương trình của WHO.

Câu 3.4

The organization believes that immunization, (29) ________ prevents the six major disease….

  • A.

    whom

  • B.

    whose

  • C.

    that

  • D.

    which 

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Lời giải chi tiết :

Danh từ “immunization” (tiêm chủng) là vật  và trong câu có dấu phẩy nên dùng đại từ quan hệ “which”

=> The organization believes that immunization, which prevents the six major disease….

Tạm dịch: Tổ chức tin rằng tiêm chủng mà ngăn ngừa sáu bệnh chính của tuổi thơ…

Câu 3.5

… tuberculosis, and whooping cough, should be (30) ________ to all children who need it.

  • A.

    prepared

  • B.

    concerned

  • C.

    interested

  • D.

    available 

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

prepared (v): được chuẩn bị   

concerned (adj): quan tâm                

interested (adj): thích thú   

available (adj): sẵn sàng

Lời giải chi tiết :

prepared (v): được chuẩn bị   

concerned (adj): quan tâm                

interested (adj): thích thú   

available (adj): sẵn sàng

 … tuberculosis, and whooping cough, should be available to all children who need it.

Tạm dịch: bệnh lao và ho gà, nên sẵn sàng cho tất cả trẻ em cần nó.

Câu 3.6

WHO is leading a worldwide campaign to provide effective immunization for all children in (31) ________ with UNICEF.

  • A.

    organization

  • B.

    establishment

  • C.

    cooperation

  • D.

    protection 

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

organization (n): tổ chức             

establishment (n): sự thành lập

cooperation (n): hợp tác        

protection (n): sự bảo vệ

Lời giải chi tiết :

organization (n): tổ chức             

establishment (n): sự thành lập

cooperation (n): hợp tác        

protection (n): sự bảo vệ

=> WHO is leading a worldwide campaign to provide effective immunization for all children in cooperation with UNICEF.

Tạm dịch: WHO đang dẫn đầu một chiến dịch toàn cầu để cung cấp tiêm chủng hiệu quả cho tất cả trẻ em trong hợp tác với UNICEF.

Câu 3.7

Provision of safe drinking water for all is one of the objectives of the International Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation Decade proclaimed by the UN General Assembly in 1980 and (32) ________ by WHO.

  • A.

    supported

  • B.

    related

  • C.

    treated

  • D.

    attracted 

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

supported (v): ủng hộ       

related (v): liên quan  

treated (v): điều trị       

attracted (v): thu hút

Lời giải chi tiết :

supported (v): ủng hộ       

related (v): liên quan  

treated (v): điều trị       

attracted (v): thu hút

=> Provision of safe drinking water for all is one of the objectives of the International Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation Decade proclaimed by the UN General Assembly in 1980 and supported by WHO.

Tạm dịch: Việc cung cấp nước uống an toàn cho tất cả là một trong những mục tiêu của Thập kỷ cung cấp nước sạch và vệ sinh quốc tế được Đại hội đồng LHQ công bố vào năm 1980 và được WHO hỗ trợ.

Câu 3.8

WHO's program for primary health (33) ________ comprises eight essential elements…

  • A.

    attention

  • B.

    care

  • C.

    medicine

  • D.

    danger 

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

attention (n): sự chú ý     

care (n): chăm sóc                  

medicine (n): thuốc        

danger (n): nguy hiểm

Lời giải chi tiết :

attention (n): sự chú ý     

care (n): chăm sóc                  

medicine (n): thuốc        

danger (n): nguy hiểm

=> WHO's program for primary health care comprises eight essential elements…

Tạm dịch: Chương trình sức khỏe ban đầu của WHO bao gồm tám yếu tố thiết yếu …

Câu 3.9

maintenance of (34) ________ adequate supply of safe water and basic sanitation

  • A.

    a

  • B.

    an

  • C.

    the

  • D.

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Mạo từ

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tính từ “adequate” bắt đầu bằng nguyên âm /æ/, danh từ “supply” chưa xác định nên dùng mạo từ “an”

=> maintenance of an adequate supply of safe water and basic sanitation

Tạm dịch: duy trì cung cấp đầy đủ nước sạch và vệ sinh cơ bản

Câu 3.10

immunization against the major (35) ________ diseases

  • A.

    infect

  • B.

    infected

  • C.

    infectious

  • D.

    infection 

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Lời giải chi tiết :

infect (v): tiêm nhiễm

infected (v): tiêm nhiễm                     

infectious (adj): truyền nhiễm     

infection (n): sự truyền nhiễm

Chỗ cần điền đứng trước danh từ nên cần 1 tính từ

=> immunization against the major infectious diseases

Tạm dịch: chủng ngừa chống lại các bệnh chính lây nhiễm.

            Dưới chiến lược "sức khỏe cho tất cả" toàn cầu, WHO (Tổ chức Y tế Thế giới) và các thành viên của nó đã đặt trọng tâm đặc biệt vào các nước đang phát triển. Tuy nhiên, những lợi ích của công việc y tế quốc tế của WHO được mọi quốc gia hưởng lợi, kể cả những nước phát triển nhất. Ví dụ, tất cả các quốc gia đều được hưởng lợi từ những đóng góp của họ cho các chương trình của WHO đã dẫn đến việc loại trừ bệnh đậu mùa trên toàn cầu và các phương pháp kiểm soát bệnh lao tốt hơn và rẻ hơn. Ngăn chặn là từ khóa trong các chương trình của WHO. Tổ chức tin rằng tiêm chủng, mà ngăn ngừa sáu bệnh chính của tuổi thơ - bạch hầu, sởi, viêm bại liệt, uốn ván, bệnh lao và ho gà, nên sẵn sàng cho tất cả trẻ em cần nó. WHO đang dẫn đầu một chiến dịch toàn cầu để cung cấp chủng ngừa hiệu quả cho tất cả trẻ em trong hợp tác với UNICEF. Việc cung cấp nước uống an toàn cho tất cả là một trong những mục tiêu của Thập kỷ cung cấp nước sạch và vệ sinh quốc tế được Đại hội đồng LHQ công bố vào năm 1980 và do WHO hỗ trợ. WHO cũng hoạt động trong các nỗ lực quốc tế để chống lại các bệnh tiêu chảy, những người giết trẻ sơ sinh và trẻ nhỏ. Việc giới thiệu rộng rãi các muối bù nước uống, cùng với việc cung cấp nước sạch và vệ sinh sẽ giúp giảm đáng kể tỷ lệ tử vong ở trẻ em do tiêu chảy.

            Chương trình sức khỏe ban đầu của WHO bao gồm tám yếu tố thiết yếu: giáo dục liên quan đến các vấn đề sức khỏe phổ biến và các phương pháp phòng ngừa và kiểm soát chúng; thúc đẩy cung cấp thực phẩm và dinh dưỡng hợp lý; duy trì cung cấp đầy đủ nước sạch và vệ sinh cơ bản; cung cấp dịch vụ chăm sóc sức khoẻ bà mẹ và trẻ em, bao gồm cả kế hoạch hoá gia đình; chủng ngừa chống lại các bệnh chính lây nhiễm phòng ngừa và kiểm soát các bệnh dịch địa phương; điều trị thích hợp các bệnh và thương tích phổ biến; và cung cấp các loại thuốc thiết yếu. Tám yếu tố này được định nghĩa trong Tuyên bố Alma-Ata, xuất hiện từ Hội nghị quốc tế về Chăm sóc sức khỏe ban đầu năm 1978.

Câu 4 :

Read the passage below and choose one correct answer for each question.

Orbis is an organisation which helps blind people everywhere. It has built an eye hospital inside an aeroplane and flown it all over the world with an international medical team. Samantha Graham, a fourteen-year-old schoolgirl from England, went with the plane to Mongolia. Samantha tells the story of Eukhtuul, a young Mongolian girl. 'Last year, when Eukhtuul was walking home from school, she was attacked by boys with sticks and her eyes were badly damaged.  Dr Duffey, an Orbis doctor, said that without an operation she would never see again. I thought about all the everyday things I do that she couldn't, things like reading schoolbooks, watching television, seeing friends, and I realised how lucky I am.' 'The Orbis team agreed to operate on Eukhtuul and I was allowed to watch, together with some Mongolian medical students. I prayed the operation would be successful. The next day I waited nervously with Eukhtuul while Dr Duffey removed her bandages. "In six months your sight ·will be back to normal, he said.  Eukhtuul smiled, her mother cried, and I had to wipe away some tears, too!" "Now Eukhtuul wants to study hard to become a doctor. Her whole future has changed; thanks to a simple operation. We should all think more about how much our sight means to us."

Câu 4.1

What is the writer's main purpose in writing this text?  

  • A.

    to describe a dangerous trip

  • B.

    to report a patient's cure

  • C.

    to explain how sight can be lost

  • D.

    to warn against playing with sticks

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Mục đích chính của nhà văn trong văn bản này là gì?

A. để mô tả một chuyến đi nguy hiểm

B. để báo cáo về điều trị của bệnh nhân

C. để giải thích thị lực có thể bị mất như nào

D. để cảnh báo không chơi với gậy

=> to report a patient's cure

Câu 4.2

What can a reader learn about in this text?  

  • A.

    the life of schoolchildren in Mongolia

  • B.

    the difficulties for blind travellers

  • C.

    the international work of some eye doctors

  • D.

    the best way of studying medicine

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Người đọc có thể học được gì trong văn bản này?

A. cuộc sống của học sinh ở Mông Cổ

B. những khó khăn cho du khách mù

C. công việc quốc tế của một số bác sĩ mắt

D. cách tốt nhất để nghiên cứu y học

=> the international work of some eye doctors

Câu 4.3

After meeting Eukhtuul, Samantha felt _________. 

  • A.

    grateful for her own sight.

  • B.

    proud of the doctor's skill.

  • C.

    surprised by Eukhtuul's courage.

  • D.

    angry about Eukhtuul's experience.

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Sau khi gặp Eukhtuul, Samantha cảm thấy _________

A. biết ơn vì thị giác của chính mình.

B. tự hào về kỹ năng của bác sĩ.

C. ngạc nhiên bởi sự dũng cảm của Eukhtuul.

D. tức giận về kinh nghiệm của Eukhtuul.

=> After meeting Eukhtuul, Samantha felt grateful for her own sight.

Câu 4.4

What is the result of Eukhtuul's operation?  

  • A.

    She can already see perfectly again.

  • B.

    After sometime she will see as well as before.

  • C.

    She can see better but will never have normal eyes.

  • D.

    Before she recovers, she will need another operation.

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin: "In six months your sight ·will be back to normal”

Lời giải chi tiết :

Kết quả cuộc phẫu thuật của Eukhtuul là gì?

A. Cô ấy đã có thể nhìn thấy hoàn toàn trở lại.

B. Sau một thời gian cô ấy sẽ thấy cũng như trước.

C. Cô ấy có thể nhìn rõ hơn nhưng sẽ không bao giờ có đôi mắt bình thường.

D. Trước khi cô ấy hồi phục, cô ấy sẽ cần một cuộc phẫu thuật khác.

Thông tin: "In six months your sight ·will be back to normal”

Tạm dịch: Sáu tháng sau mắt bạn sẽ quay trở lại bình thường.

=> She can already see perfectly again.

Câu 4.5

Samantha was given permission to observe the operation ________

  • A.

    because she was a medical student.

  • B.

    since she was able to help the doctors.

  • C.

    as a result of her friendship with Eukhtuul.

  • D.

    with some medical students from Mongolia.

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin: The Orbis team agreed to operate on Eukhtuul and I was allowed to watch, together with some Mongolian medical students.

Lời giải chi tiết :
        Orbis là một tổ chức giúp người mù ở mọi nơi. Nó đã xây dựng một bệnh viện mắt bên trong một chiếc máy bay và bay nó trên toàn thế giới với một đội ngũ y tế quốc tế. Samantha Graham, một nữ sinh mười bốn tuổi đến từ Anh, đi cùng chiếc máy bay đến Mông Cổ. Samantha kể câu chuyện về Eukhtuul, một cô gái Mông Cổ trẻ tuổi. 'Năm ngoái, khi Eukhtuul đang đi bộ về nhà, cô ấy bị các chàng trai tấ công bằng gậy và đôi mắt của cô ấy bị hư hại nặng. Tiến sĩ Duffey, một bác sĩ Orbis, nói rằng nếu không có phẫu thuật, cô sẽ không bao giờ có thể nhìn trở lại. Tôi nghĩ về tất cả những điều thường ngày tôi làm mà cô ấy không thể, những thứ như đọc sách giáo khoa, xem tivi, gặp gỡ bạn bè, và tôi nhận ra mình may mắn thế nào. ' “Đội Orbis đã đồng ý phẫu thuật cho Eukhtuul và tôi được phép xem cùng với một số sinh viên y khoa Mông Cổ. Tôi cầu nguyện phẫu thuật sẽ thành công. Ngày hôm sau tôi chờ đợi một cách lo lắng với Eukhtuul trong khi Tiến sĩ Duffey tháo băng ra. "Trong sáu tháng tầm nhìn của bạn sẽ trở lại bình thường, anh ấy nói. Eukhtuul mỉm cười, mẹ cô ấy khóc, và tôi cũng phải lau đi một vài giọt nước mắt!" "Bây giờ Eukhtuul muốn học tập chăm chỉ để trở thành một bác sĩ. Toàn bộ tương lai của cô ấy đã thay đổi, nhờ vào cuộc phẫu thuật đơn giản. Tất cả chúng ta nên suy nghĩ nhiều hơn về tầm nhìn của chúng tôi có ý nghĩa đối với chúng tôi."
Câu 5 :

Tìm lỗi sai trong các câu sau: 

Could you took care of my handbag while I go to the toilet?

  • A

    took care of

  • B

    handbag

  • C

    while

  • D

    go to

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :
Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu
Lời giải chi tiết :

Cấu trúc: Could + S + V?

Sửa took care of => take care of

=> Could you take care of my handbag while I go to the toilet?

Tạm dịch: Bạn có thể coi chừng túi xách của tôi khi tôi đi vệ sinh không?

Câu 6 : Choose the best answer to complete the sentence.

The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) _______ that leads international efforts to defeat hunger.

  • A

    it is a specialized agency in the United Nations

  • B

    as it is a specialized agency by the United Nations

  • C

    is a specialized agency of the United Nations

  • D

    a specialized agency of the United Nations

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :
Kiến thức: Câu bị động
Lời giải chi tiết :

Mệnh đề đầu chưa có động từ chính

A. thừa chủ ngữ “it”

B. thừa chủ ngữ “it”

D. chưa có động từ

=> The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations that leads international efforts to defeat hunger.

Tạm dịch: Tổ chức Lương thực và Nông nghiệp (FAO) là một cơ quan chuyên môn của Liên Hiệp Quốc, dẫn đầu các nỗ lực quốc tế để đánh bại nạn đói.

Câu 7 :

Chọn từ đồng nghĩa với từ được gạch chân: 

The total number of national Red Cross societies from all over the world has mounted to 86.

  • A

    protected

  • B

    devoted

  • C

    increased

  • D

    aimed

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :
Kiến thức: Từ vựng
Lời giải chi tiết :

protected (v): bảo vệ       

devoted (v): cống hiến                       

increased (v): tăng     

aimed (v): mục tiêu

mounted = increased

=> The total number of national Red Cross societies from all over the world has increased to 86.

Tạm dịch: Tổng số các hội Chữ thập đỏ quốc gia từ khắp nơi trên thế giới đã tăng lên 186.

Câu 8 :

Chọn từ có phần gạch chân phát âm khác với các từ còn lại: 

  • A

    catastrophe

  • B
    propose
  • C

    become

  • D

    survive  

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Cách phát âm “-e”

Lời giải chi tiết :

catastrophe /kəˈtæstrəfi/     

propose  /prəˈpəʊz/                 

become /bɪˈkʌm/   

survive  /səˈvaɪv/

Câu A âm “e” được phát âm thành /i/, còn lại là âm câm (không được phát âm)

close