Trắc nghiệm Đọc hiểu Review 2 Tiếng Anh 11 mới

Đề bài

Câu 1 :

Read the passage and choose the best answers

In many aspects of life, effective communication skills are extremely important. With good communication skills, people can enjoy better interpersonal relationships with friends and family. The following are some guides that can help you improve your communication skills.

Learn to listen

Listening is not the same as hearing; you should learn to listen not only to the words being spoken but also how they are being spoken and the non-verbal messages sent with them. You shouldn't think about what to say next while listening; instead clear your mind and focus on the message being received. Your friends, colleagues and other acquaintances will appreciate your good listening skills.

Try to understand other people's emotions

To understand other people's emotions, you should be sympathetic to other people's misfortunes and congratulate them on their achievements. To do this, you need to be aware of what is going on in other people's lives. It's crucial to maintain eye contact and do not be afraid to ask others for their opinions as this will help to make them feel valued.

Encourage

It's advised that you offer words and actions of encouragement, as well as praise, to others, which make other people feel welcome, valued and appreciated in your communications. If you let others know that they are valued, they are much more likely to give you their best. You should also try to ensure that everyone get involved in an interaction or conversation by using effective body language and open questions.

Câu 1.1

What is the best title for the passage?

  • A

    Benefits of owning effective communication skills

  • B

    Ways to improve communication skills

  • C

    Behaviours of a good listener

  • D

    How to understand other people’s emotions

Câu 1.2

Why are effective communication skills important in our lives?

  • A

    They help us enjoy a calm state of mind.

  • B

    They help us catch people's attention. 

  • C

    They help us build good interpersonal relationships with others.

  • D

    They help us improve our communication skills.

Câu 1.3

What should listeners do while someone is speaking?

  • A

    Listen attentively to what is being spoken and how it is delivered.

  • B

    Not listen to the words spoken but learn how they are spoken.  

  • C

    Think of what should be spoken next.

  • D

    Only pay attention to the words being spoken, not the non-verbal messages sent with them.

Câu 1.4

According to the writer, what is the way to feel other people's emotions?

  • A

    We should show sympathy for other people's bad luck.

  • B

    We should express congratulations on other people's success. 

  • C

    Ask others about their emotions.  

  • D

    Both A and B are correct.

Câu 1.5

What should we do to involve everyone in an interaction or conversation?

  • A

    Discourage them through words and actions

  • B

    Use body language and open questions.

  • C

    Let others feel valued and appreciated.

  • D

    Make others feel welcome in your communication

Quảng cáo
decumar
Câu 2 : Read the following passage and choose the correct answer to each of the questions.
Welcome to Get Involved! our weekly programme about inspirational young people. Today, I’ll tell you the amazing story of an outstanding young person with a disability. Nguyen Anh was born with “glass-born disease”, a genetic disorder causing fragile bones, and had fractured bones over 30 times. She is unable to run around like her friends, and has to use a wheelchair. Despite her disability, she always has a smile on her face. She believes that she is luckier than other people with disabilities because she has many supportive friends and teachers.
Nguyen Anh has been interested in singing since an early age. Eager to join Charitable campaigns, she has been using her talent to perform at Voice of Viet Nam since she was eight. She has taken part in broadcasting radio messages to rural villagers. She has been honoured by UNICEF as an outstanding child with disabilities. Now, as a Friend of UNICEF Viet Nam, she continues to inspire others, and use her talent and determination to help children with disabilities.
She became a success when she auditioned for the television show VietNam’s Got Talent. She immediately received national and international recognition.
Her smile and kind voice will definitely continue to encourage people with disabilities to fulfill their potential. Her inspiring words are what we would like you to think about. "You can do a lot of things if people believe in you and actually treat you equally.”
Câu 2.1

The girl has worked with Voice of Viet Nam in ____ to people in countryside.

  • A

    sending out radio messages

  • B

    helping child with disabilities

  • C

    inspiring words

  • D

    using her talent to perform her voice

Câu 2.2

The program is called ____.

  • A

    Vietnam’s Got Talent

  • B

    Voice of Viet Nam

  • C

    Charitable campaigns

  • D

    Get Involved

Câu 2.3

The word “fragile” in the first paragraph refers to ____

  • A

    daily glass              

  • B

    easily broken

  • C

    extremely soft        

  • D

    quickly break

Câu 2.4

 Due to____, UNICEF has honoured Nguyen Anh as an outstanding child with disabilities.  

  • A

    her “glass-born disease”

  • B

    her smile and kind voice

  • C

    her taking part in charitable campaigns

  • D

    her disability

Câu 2.5

 The word “determination” is opposite to ____

  • A

    weakness 

  • B

    purpose

  • C

    decision 

  • D

    failure

Câu 2.6

The lesson we can learn from the story is that everyone can succeed if they are ____    

  • A

    honoured by UNICEF                              

  • B

    taking part in charity

  • C

    trusted and treated equally

  • D

    encouraged after teachers and friends 

Câu 2.7

It can be inferred from the passage that ____

  • A

    there are still many outstanding people   

  • B

     everybody has ability of working

  • C

    people with disabilities are part of our communities                    

  • D

    no one is disabled 

Lời giải và đáp án

Câu 1 :

Read the passage and choose the best answers

In many aspects of life, effective communication skills are extremely important. With good communication skills, people can enjoy better interpersonal relationships with friends and family. The following are some guides that can help you improve your communication skills.

Learn to listen

Listening is not the same as hearing; you should learn to listen not only to the words being spoken but also how they are being spoken and the non-verbal messages sent with them. You shouldn't think about what to say next while listening; instead clear your mind and focus on the message being received. Your friends, colleagues and other acquaintances will appreciate your good listening skills.

Try to understand other people's emotions

To understand other people's emotions, you should be sympathetic to other people's misfortunes and congratulate them on their achievements. To do this, you need to be aware of what is going on in other people's lives. It's crucial to maintain eye contact and do not be afraid to ask others for their opinions as this will help to make them feel valued.

Encourage

It's advised that you offer words and actions of encouragement, as well as praise, to others, which make other people feel welcome, valued and appreciated in your communications. If you let others know that they are valued, they are much more likely to give you their best. You should also try to ensure that everyone get involved in an interaction or conversation by using effective body language and open questions.

Câu 1.1

What is the best title for the passage?

  • A

    Benefits of owning effective communication skills

  • B

    Ways to improve communication skills

  • C

    Behaviours of a good listener

  • D

    How to understand other people’s emotions

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tiêu đề tốt nhất cho đoạn văn là gì?

A. Lợi ích của việc sở hữu kỹ năng giao tiếp hiệu quả

B. Cách cải thiện kỹ năng giao tiếp

C. Hành vi của một người biết lắng nghe

D. Cách hiểu cảm xúc của người khác

Thông tin: In many aspects of life, effective communication skills are extremely important. With good communication skills, people can enjoy better interpersonal relationships with friends and family. The following are some guides that can help you improve your communication skills.

Tạm dịch: Trong nhiều khía cạnh của cuộc sống, kỹ năng giao tiếp hiệu quả là vô cùng quan trọng. Với kỹ năng giao tiếp tốt, mọi người có thể thực hiện sự tương tác giữa các cá nhân tốt hơn với bạn bè và gia đình. Sau đây là một số hướng dẫn có thể giúp bạn cải thiện kỹ năng giao tiếp của mình.

Sau câu chủ đề ở đoạn đầu tiên, các đoạn văn tiếp theo lần lượt liệt kê các cách cải thiện kỹ năng giao tiếp

Câu 1.2

Why are effective communication skills important in our lives?

  • A

    They help us enjoy a calm state of mind.

  • B

    They help us catch people's attention. 

  • C

    They help us build good interpersonal relationships with others.

  • D

    They help us improve our communication skills.

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tại sao kỹ năng giao tiếp hiệu quả lại quan trọng trong cuộc sống của chúng ta?

A. Chúng giúp chúng ta tận hưởng trạng thái tâm hồn bình lặng.

B. Chúng giúp chúng ta thu hút sự chú ý của mọi người.

C. Chúng giúp chúng ta xây dựng mối quan hệ tốt giữa các cá nhân với những người khác.

D. Chúng giúp chúng ta cải thiện kỹ năng giao tiếp.

Thông tin: In many aspects of life, effective communication skills are extremely important. With good communication skills, people can enjoy better interpersonal relationships with friends and family.

Tạm dịch: Trong nhiều khía cạnh của cuộc sống, kỹ năng giao tiếp hiệu quả là vô cùng quan trọng. Với kỹ năng giao tiếp tốt, mọi người có thể thực hiện sự tương tác giữa các cá nhân tốt hơn với bạn bè và gia đình.

Câu 1.3

What should listeners do while someone is speaking?

  • A

    Listen attentively to what is being spoken and how it is delivered.

  • B

    Not listen to the words spoken but learn how they are spoken.  

  • C

    Think of what should be spoken next.

  • D

    Only pay attention to the words being spoken, not the non-verbal messages sent with them.

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Người nghe nên làm gì khi ai đó đang nói?

A. Chăm chú lắng nghe những gì đang được nói và cách nó được chuyển tải.

B. Không nghe những từ được nói mà học cách chúng được nói.

C. Nghĩ về những gì nên nói tiếp theo.

D. Chỉ chú ý đến những lời được nói ra, không phải những thông điệp không lời được gửi đi cùng với họ.

Thông tin: Listening is not the same as hearing; you should learn to listen not only to the words being spoken but also how they are being spoken and the non-verbal messages sent with them. You shouldn't think about what to say next while listening; instead clear your mind and focus on the message being received.

Tạm dịch: Nghe không giống như nghe; bạn nên học cách lắng nghe không chỉ những từ được nói mà còn cả cách chúng được nói và những thông điệp không lời được gửi cùng với chúng. Bạn không nên nghĩ về những gì sẽ nói tiếp theo trong khi nghe; thay vào đó hãy giải tỏa tâm trí của bạn và tập trung vào thông điệp đang nhận được.

Câu 1.4

According to the writer, what is the way to feel other people's emotions?

  • A

    We should show sympathy for other people's bad luck.

  • B

    We should express congratulations on other people's success. 

  • C

    Ask others about their emotions.  

  • D

    Both A and B are correct.

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Theo người viết, cách cảm nhận cảm xúc của người khác là gì?

A. Chúng ta nên bày tỏ sự cảm thông với những điều không may mắn của người khác.

B. Chúng ta nên chúc mừng thành công của người khác.

C. Hỏi người khác về cảm xúc của họ.

D. Cả A và B đều đúng.

Thông tin: To understand other people's emotions, you should be sympathetic to other people's misfortunes and congratulate them on their achievements…It's crucial to maintain eye contact and do not be afraid to ask others for their opinions as this will help to make them feel valued.

Tạm dịch: Để hiểu được cảm xúc của người khác, bạn nên thông cảm với những bất hạnh của người khác và chúc mừng họ về thành tích của họ… Điều quan trọng là duy trì giao tiếp bằng mắt và đừng ngại hỏi ý kiến của người khác vì điều này sẽ giúp họ cảm thấy được trân trọng.

Câu 1.5

What should we do to involve everyone in an interaction or conversation?

  • A

    Discourage them through words and actions

  • B

    Use body language and open questions.

  • C

    Let others feel valued and appreciated.

  • D

    Make others feel welcome in your communication

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Chúng ta nên làm gì để mọi người tham gia vào một cuộc tương tác hoặc trò chuyện?

A. Làm họ nản lòng qua lời nói và hành động.

B. Sử dụng ngôn ngữ cơ thể và câu hỏi mở.

C. Để người khác cảm thấy mình được coi trọng và đánh giá cao.

D. Làm cho người khác cảm thấy được chào đón trong giao tiếp của bạn

Thông tin: You should also try to ensure that everyone get involved in an interaction or conversation by using effective body language and open questions.

Tạm dịch: Bạn cũng nên cố gắng đảm bảo rằng mọi người đều tham gia vào một cuộc tương tác hoặc trò chuyện bằng cách sử dụng ngôn ngữ cơ thể hiệu quả và những câu hỏi mở.

Câu 2 : Read the following passage and choose the correct answer to each of the questions.
Welcome to Get Involved! our weekly programme about inspirational young people. Today, I’ll tell you the amazing story of an outstanding young person with a disability. Nguyen Anh was born with “glass-born disease”, a genetic disorder causing fragile bones, and had fractured bones over 30 times. She is unable to run around like her friends, and has to use a wheelchair. Despite her disability, she always has a smile on her face. She believes that she is luckier than other people with disabilities because she has many supportive friends and teachers.
Nguyen Anh has been interested in singing since an early age. Eager to join Charitable campaigns, she has been using her talent to perform at Voice of Viet Nam since she was eight. She has taken part in broadcasting radio messages to rural villagers. She has been honoured by UNICEF as an outstanding child with disabilities. Now, as a Friend of UNICEF Viet Nam, she continues to inspire others, and use her talent and determination to help children with disabilities.
She became a success when she auditioned for the television show VietNam’s Got Talent. She immediately received national and international recognition.
Her smile and kind voice will definitely continue to encourage people with disabilities to fulfill their potential. Her inspiring words are what we would like you to think about. "You can do a lot of things if people believe in you and actually treat you equally.”
Câu 2.1

The girl has worked with Voice of Viet Nam in ____ to people in countryside.

  • A

    sending out radio messages

  • B

    helping child with disabilities

  • C

    inspiring words

  • D

    using her talent to perform her voice

Đáp án : A

Lời giải chi tiết :

Cô gái đã từng làm việc với Đài Tiếng nói Việt Nam trong ____ cho những người dân quê.

A. gửi những thông điệp vô tuyến

B. giúp đỡ trẻ em khuyết tật

C. lời nói truyền cảm

D. sử dụng tài năng để thể hiện giọng hát của mình

Thông tin: She has taken part in broadcasting radio messages to rural villagers.

Tạm dịch: Cô đã tham gia phát các thông điệp radio cho dân làng ở nông thôn.

Câu 2.2

The program is called ____.

  • A

    Vietnam’s Got Talent

  • B

    Voice of Viet Nam

  • C

    Charitable campaigns

  • D

    Get Involved

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Thông tin: Welcome to Get Involved! our weekly programme about inspirational young people.

Tạm dịch: Chào mừng bạn đến với Tham gia! chương trình hàng tuần của chúng tôi về những người trẻ đầy cảm hứng.

Câu 2.3

The word “fragile” in the first paragraph refers to ____

  • A

    daily glass              

  • B

    easily broken

  • C

    extremely soft        

  • D

    quickly break

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: từ vựng (fragile (adj) dễ vỡ)

Lời giải chi tiết :

A. daily glass: thủy tinh

B. easily broken: dễ vỡ

C. extremely soft: cưc kỳ mềm        

D. quickly break: nhanh gãy, vỡ

=> fragile = easily broken

Câu 2.4

 Due to____, UNICEF has honoured Nguyen Anh as an outstanding child with disabilities.  

  • A

    her “glass-born disease”

  • B

    her smile and kind voice

  • C

    her taking part in charitable campaigns

  • D

    her disability

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Do __________, UNICEF đã vinh danh Nguyễn Anh là trẻ khuyết tật xuất sắc.

A. "căn bệnh sinh thủy tinh" của cô ấy

B. nụ cười và giọng nói nhân hậu của cô ấy

C. cô ấy tham gia các chiến dịch từ thiện

D. khuyết tật của cô ấy

Thông tin: Nguyen Anh has been interested in singing since an early age. Eager to join Charitable campaigns, she has been using her talent to perform at Voice of Viet Nam since she was eight. She has taken part in broadcasting radio messages to rural villagers. She has been honoured by UNICEF as an outstanding child with disabilities.

Tạm dịch: Nguyễn Ánh ngay từ nhỏ đã thích ca hát. Háo hức tham gia các chiến dịch Từ thiện, cô đã sử dụng tài năng của mình để biểu diễn tại Đài Tiếng nói Việt Nam từ năm 8 tuổi. Cô đã tham gia phát các thông điệp radio cho dân làng ở nông thôn. Em đã được UNICEF vinh danh là trẻ khuyết tật xuất sắc.

Câu 2.5

 The word “determination” is opposite to ____

  • A

    weakness 

  • B

    purpose

  • C

    decision 

  • D

    failure

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng (determination (n) sự quyết tâm)

Lời giải chi tiết :

A. weakness (n) điểm yếu                

B. purpose (n) mục đích

C. decision (n) quyết định                 

D. failure (n) sự thất bại

=> determination>< failure

Câu 2.6

The lesson we can learn from the story is that everyone can succeed if they are ____    

  • A

    honoured by UNICEF                              

  • B

    taking part in charity

  • C

    trusted and treated equally

  • D

    encouraged after teachers and friends 

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Bài học mà chúng ta có thể rút ra từ câu chuyện là mọi người đều có thể thành công nếu họ ____

A. được UNICEF vinh danh

B. tham gia từ thiện

C. được tin tưởng và đối xử bình đẳng

D. được động viên sau thầy cô và bạn bè

Thông tin: Her inspiring words are what we would like you to think about. "You can do a lot of things if people believe in you and actually treat you equally.  

Tạm dịch: Những lời truyền cảm hứng của cô ấy là những gì chúng tôi muốn bạn suy nghĩ về. "Bạn có thể làm được rất nhiều điều nếu mọi người tin tưởng vào bạn và thực sự đối xử bình đẳng với bạn."

Câu 2.7

It can be inferred from the passage that ____

  • A

    there are still many outstanding people   

  • B

     everybody has ability of working

  • C

    people with disabilities are part of our communities                    

  • D

    no one is disabled 

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Có thể suy ra từ đoạn văn rằng ____

A. vẫn còn rất nhiều người xuất sắc

B. mọi người đều có khả năng làm việc

C. người khuyết tật là một phần của cộng đồng của chúng tôi

D. không ai bị tàn tật

Dựa vào nội dung cả đoạn văn, đáp án B phù hợp nhất

close