Trắc nghiệm Review 4 Đọc hiểu Tiếng Anh 12 mới

Đề bài

Câu 1 :

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the following questions.

Let children learn to judge their own work. A child learning to talk does not learn by being corrected all the time. If corrected too much, he will stop talking. He notices a thousand times a day the difference between the language he uses and the language those around him use. Bit by bit, he makes the necessary changes to make his language like other people's. In the same way, children learn all the other things they learn to do without being taught - to talk, run, climb, whistle, ride a bicycle - compare their own performances with those of more skilled people, and slowly make the needed changes. But in school we never give a child a chance to find out his mistakes for himself, let alone correct them. We do it all for him. We act as if we thought that he would never notice a mistake unless it was pointed out to him, or correct it unless he was made to. Soon he becomes dependent on the teacher. Let him do it himself. Let him work out, with the help of other children if he wants it, what this word says, what the answer is to that problem, whether this is a good way of saying or doing this or not.

     If it is a matter of right answers, as it may be in mathematics or science, give him the answer book. Let him correct his own papers. Why should we teachers waste time on such routine work? Our job should be to help the child when he tells us that he can't find the way to get the right answer. Let's end all this nonsense of grades, exams, and marks. Let us throw them all out, and let the children learn what all educated persons must someday learn, how to measure their own understanding, how to know what they know or do not know.

     Let them get on with this job in the way that seems most sensible to them, with our help as school teachers if they ask for it. The idea that there is a body of knowledge to be learnt at school and used for the rest of one's life is nonsense in a world as complicated and rapidly changing as ours. Anxious parents and teachers say, “But suppose they fail to learn something essential, something they will need to get on in the world?" Don't worry! If it is essential, they will go out into the world and learn it.

Câu 1.1

What does the author think is the best way for children to learn things?

  • A

    By listening to explanations from skilled people.

  • B

    By making mistakes and having them corrected.

  • C

    By asking a great many questions.

  • D

    By copying what other people do.

Câu 1.2

The passage suggests that learning to speak and learning to ride a bicycle are ______.

  • A

    more important than other skills

  • B

    basically the same as learning other skills

  • C

    not really important skills

  • D

    basically different from learning adult skills

Câu 1.3

What does the author think teachers do which they should not do?

  • A

    They encourage children to copy from one another.

  • B

    They point out children's mistakes to them.

  • C

    They allow children to mark their own work.

  • D

    They give children correct answers.

Câu 1.4

The word “those” in paragraph 1 refers to _____.

  • A

    skills

  • B

    performances 

  • C

    changes 

  • D

    things

Câu 1.5

According to paragraph 1, what basic skills do children learn to do without being taught?

  • A

    reading, talking, and hearing 

  • B

    talking, climbing, and whistling

  • C

    running, walking, and playing  

  • D

    talking, running, and skiing

Câu 1.6

Exams, grades and marks should be abolished because children’s progress should only be estimated by_____.

  • A

    parents

  • B

    educated persons 

  • C

    the children themselves  

  • D

    teachers

Câu 1.7

The author fears that children will grow up into adults who are____________

  • A

    unable to think for themselves

  • B

    too independent of others

  • C

    unable to use basic skills    

  • D

    too critical of themselves

Quảng cáo
decumar
Câu 2 :

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

The peregrine falcon, a predatory bird indigenous to North America, was once in danger of extinction. In the 1960s, scientists discovered byproducts of the pesticide DDT in the birds' eggs, which caused them to be too soft to survive. The use of the pesticide had been banned in the United States, but the falcons were eating migratory birds from other places where DDT was still used. In order to increase the survival rate, scientists were raising the birds in laboratories and then releasing them into mountainous areas. This practice achieved only moderate success, however, because many of the birds raised in captivity could not survive in

the wild.

There is now, however, a new alternative to releases in the wild. A falcon that has been given the name Scarlett chose to make her home on a ledge of the 33rd floor of a Baltimore, Maryland, office building rather than in the wild, and, to the surprise of the scientists, she has managed to live quite well in the city. Following this example, programs have been initiated that release birds like Scarlett into cities rather than into their natural wild habitat. These urban releases are becoming a common way to strengthen the species. Urban homes have several benefits for the birds that wild spots do not. First, there is an abundance of pigeons and small birds as food sources. The peregrine in the city is also protected from its main predator, the great horned owl. Urban release programs have been very successful in reestablishing the peregrine falcons along the East Coast. Though they are still an endangered species, their numbers increased from about 60 nesting pairs in 1975 to about 700 pairs in 1992. In another decade the species may flourish again, this time without human help.

Câu 2.1

What is the main topic of the passage?

  • A

    harmful effects of pesticides

  • B

    endangered species

  • C

    survival of peregrine falcons

  • D

    releases into the wild

Câu 2.2

Why were the peregrine falcons in danger?

  • A

    because they were prized by hunters and hunted to near extinction

  • B

    because of pesticides used by American farmers

  • C

    because they ate birds from other countries where DDT was still used

  • D

    because they migrated to countries where their eggs could not survive

Câu 2.3

In line 3, the word "banned" could be best replaced by ____________.

  • A

    developed

  • B

    authorized

  • C

    disseminated

  • D

    prohibited

Câu 2.4

According to the passage, where have the release programs been the most

successful?

  • A

    in the wild

  • B

    on the East Coast

  • C

    in mountainous areas

  • D

    in office buildings

Câu 2.5

According to the passage, which of the falcon’s main predator?

  • A

    pigeons

  • B

    rattlesnakes

  • C

    owls

  • D

    humans

Câu 3 :

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

I’m standing on a sidewalk in the early morning. The great avenues of Paris are silent, and the shops are closed. Suddenly, a couple appeared from a hole in the sidewalk. Mud covers their boots. They place the iron cover over the hole and run down the street, smiling. The couple had been exploring the tunnels beneath the city.

When Romans occupied Paris, they cut down stone from deep within the earth to build their city. Later, the French used more stone to construct the Notre Dame Cathedral. This left huge underground tunnels upon which part of the city now. Once used for growing mushrooms and as a hiding place, today they are mostly forgotten, except by "cataphiles" - those who love to go down into the tunnels below Paris, even though it is actually not permitted.

In the 70s and 80s, it is easier to enter the tunnels because there were many more open entrances through forgotten doorways and into catacombs - rooms filled with bones. The bones had been moved into the tunnels to solve the problem crowded cemeteries. By the end of the 1980s, most of the entrances were shut and police regularly walked the tunnels. However, there are still cataphiles, like the couple I saw that morning, and for those who dare, the underground is an exciting place to meet, party, perform for each

other or create art.

My own experience began beneath the old Paris opera house, where sewer workers showed me a 55-meter-long underground pond, a pond that actually had fish in it! Later, at France's national bank, officials guided me below to an amazing room filled with 2,600 tons of gold.

As cataphiles are the best guides, I then asked one of the cataphiles to give me a tour. Descending into the underground through a secret entrance beneath a bridge, we walked for hours through catacombs, and galleries of huge, bright paintings. The cataphile told me "Many people come down here to party, some to paint. Some people to destroy or to create or to explore. We do what we want, We don't have rules..."

(Adapted from Reading Explorer 2, Paul Macintyre&David Bohlke, 2015)

Câu 3.1

What is the reading mainly about?

  • A

    The tunnels under Paris and the people who explore them.

  • B

    How the recent discovery of Paris's tunnels is changing the city.

  • C

    Why tunnels will someday be Paris's newest tourist attraction.

  • D

    Why tourists know so little about Paris's tunnels.

Câu 3.2

The word "here" in paragraph 5 refers to ...................

  • A

    the tunnels      

  • B

    the opera house

  • C

    the entrance

  • D

    the museum

Câu 3.3

Which statement would a cataphile probably agree with?

  • A

    Only cataphiles should be allowed to explore the tunnels.

  • B

    People should be able to do whatever they want in the tunnels.

  • C

    More police are needed to keep the tunnels safe.

  • D

    The bones should be removed from the tunnels.

Câu 3.4

Why was the couple that the writer met smiling as they ran down the street?

  • A

    They had explored a tunnel without being caught.

  • B

    They had discovered a dangerous tunnel below.

  • C

    They had discovered a dangerous tunnel below.

  • D

    They were able to replace the icon cover.

Câu 3.5

Why did it use to be easier to enter the tunnels?

  • A

    The tunnels were safer.          

  • B

    There were fewer dangerous people living there.

  • C

    There were fewer dangerous people living there.

  • D

    There were more open entrance

Câu 3.6

The word "descending" in paragraph 5 is closest in meaning to .................

  • A

    going up  

  • B

    going down

  • C

    walking through

  • D

    coming across

Câu 3.7

Which statement is NOT true about the tunnels under Paris?

  • A

    Companies remove the stone to construct modern buildings.

  • B

    There were once used as a hiding place.

  • C

    People explore them even though it's not permitted.

  • D

    People grew mushrooms there.

Câu 4 :

Read the following passage and choose the correct answer to each of the questions.

The word "robot" first appeared in a 1921 stage play by Czech writer Karel Capek. In the play, a man makes a machine that can think, which he calls a robot and which ends up killing its owner. In the 1940s, the American science fiction writer, Isaac Asimov, wrote a series of stories about robots and invented the term 'robotics', the science of robots. Meanwhile, in the real world, the first robots were developed by an engineer, Joseph F. Engelberger, and an inventor, George C. Devol. Together they started Unimation, a manufacturing company that produced the first real robot in 1961, called the Unimate. Robots of this type were installed at a General Motors automobile plant and proved to be a success. They worked reliably and saved money for General Motors, so other companies were soon acquiring robots as well.

These industrial robots were nothing like the terrifying creatures that can often be seen in science fiction films. In fact, these robots looked and behaved nothing like humans. They were simply pieces of computer-controlled machines, with metal "arms" or "hands". Since they were made of metal, they could perform certain jobs that were difficult or dangerous for humans, particularly jobs that involve high heat. And since robots were tireless and never got hungry, sleepy, or distracted, they were useful for tasks that would be tiring or boring for humans. Industrial robots have been improved over the years, and today they are used in many factories around the world. Though the use of robots has meant the loss of some jobs, at the same time other jobs have been created in the design, development, and production of the robots.

Outside of industry, robots have also been developed and put into use by governments and scientists in situations where humans might be in danger. For example, they can be sent in to investigate an unexploded bomb or an accident at a nuclear power plant. Researchers also use robots to collect samples of hot rocks or gases in active volcanoes. In space exploration, robots have performed many key tasks where humans could not be present, such as on the surface of Mars. In 2004, two robotic Rovers, small six-wheeled computerized cars, were sent to Mars.

Câu 4.1

Which of these statements is TRUE about Karel Capek?

  • A

    He was a famous American playwright.

  • B

    He was the first to create the word "robot”.

  • C

    He invented the machine that can think like humans.

  • D

    He made a robot kill a person.

Câu 4.2

What does the word they in paragraph 2 refer to?

  • A

    terrifying creatures    

  • B

    humans      

  • C

    science fiction films     

  • D

    industrial robots

Câu 4.3

Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a characteristic of robots?

  • A

    They never need food to survive.  

  • B

    They can survive without any sleep.

  • C

    They are tired like humans.   

  • D

    They can do jobs involving intense heat.

Câu 4.4

What can be inferred from the passage about robots?

  • A

    Their appearance negatively affects the job market.

  • B

    They can stop active volcanoes from erupting.

  • C

    They help humans travel to the outer space.

  • D

    They take away some jobs but offer some in return.

Câu 4.5

What is the author's attitude towards robots in this passage?

  • A

    He appreciates them.

  • B

    He dislikes them.

  • C

    He thinks they are a nuisance.           

  • D

    He is crazy about them.

Lời giải và đáp án

Câu 1 :

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the following questions.

Let children learn to judge their own work. A child learning to talk does not learn by being corrected all the time. If corrected too much, he will stop talking. He notices a thousand times a day the difference between the language he uses and the language those around him use. Bit by bit, he makes the necessary changes to make his language like other people's. In the same way, children learn all the other things they learn to do without being taught - to talk, run, climb, whistle, ride a bicycle - compare their own performances with those of more skilled people, and slowly make the needed changes. But in school we never give a child a chance to find out his mistakes for himself, let alone correct them. We do it all for him. We act as if we thought that he would never notice a mistake unless it was pointed out to him, or correct it unless he was made to. Soon he becomes dependent on the teacher. Let him do it himself. Let him work out, with the help of other children if he wants it, what this word says, what the answer is to that problem, whether this is a good way of saying or doing this or not.

     If it is a matter of right answers, as it may be in mathematics or science, give him the answer book. Let him correct his own papers. Why should we teachers waste time on such routine work? Our job should be to help the child when he tells us that he can't find the way to get the right answer. Let's end all this nonsense of grades, exams, and marks. Let us throw them all out, and let the children learn what all educated persons must someday learn, how to measure their own understanding, how to know what they know or do not know.

     Let them get on with this job in the way that seems most sensible to them, with our help as school teachers if they ask for it. The idea that there is a body of knowledge to be learnt at school and used for the rest of one's life is nonsense in a world as complicated and rapidly changing as ours. Anxious parents and teachers say, “But suppose they fail to learn something essential, something they will need to get on in the world?" Don't worry! If it is essential, they will go out into the world and learn it.

Câu 1.1

What does the author think is the best way for children to learn things?

  • A

    By listening to explanations from skilled people.

  • B

    By making mistakes and having them corrected.

  • C

    By asking a great many questions.

  • D

    By copying what other people do.

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tác giả cho rằng cách tốt nhất để trẻ em học mọi thứ là gì?

A. Bằng cách lắng nghe giải thích từ những người có kỹ năng.

B. Bằng cách mắc lỗi và nhờ họ sửa chữa.

C. Bằng cách đặt rất nhiều câu hỏi.

D. Bằng cách sao chép những gì người khác làm.

Thông tin: In the same way, children learn all the other things they learn to do without being taught – to talk, run, climb, whistle, ride a bicycle – compare their own performances with those of more skilled people, and slowly make the needed changes.

Tạm dịch: Cùng cách đó, trẻ học được tất cả những thứ khác mà chúng học để làm mà không được dạy – như nói, chạy, leo trèo, huýt sáo, đi xe đạp – so sánh sự thực hiện của chúng với những người có kỹ năng hơn, và từ từ khiến chúng có những thay đổi cần thiết.

Câu 1.2

The passage suggests that learning to speak and learning to ride a bicycle are ______.

  • A

    more important than other skills

  • B

    basically the same as learning other skills

  • C

    not really important skills

  • D

    basically different from learning adult skills

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Đoạn văn cho thấy rằng việc học nói và học cách đi xe đạp là __________.

A.  quan trọng hơn các kỹ năng khác

B. không thực sự quan trọng kỹ năng

C. về cơ bản giống như các kỹ năng khác

D.về cơ bản khác với học kỹ năng người lớn

Thông tin: In the same way, children learn all the other things they learn to do without being taught – to talk, run, climb, whistle, ride a bicycle – compare their own performances with those of more skilled people, and slowly make the needed changes.

Tạm dịch: Cùng cách đó, trẻ học được tất cả những thứ khác mà chúng học để làm mà không được dạy – như nói, chạy, leo trèo, huýt sáo, đi xe đạp – so sánh sự thực hiện của chúng với những người có kỹ năng hơn, và từ từ khiến chúng có những thay đổi cần thiết.

Câu 1.3

What does the author think teachers do which they should not do?

  • A

    They encourage children to copy from one another.

  • B

    They point out children's mistakes to them.

  • C

    They allow children to mark their own work.

  • D

    They give children correct answers.

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tác giả cho rằng giáo viên làm những việc không nên làm là gì?

A. Họ khuyến khích trẻ em sao chép từ nhau.

B. Họ chỉ ra những sai lầm của trẻ em cho họ.

C. Họ cho phép trẻ em tự đánh dấu công việc của mình.

D. Họ cho trẻ em những câu trả lời đúng.

Thông tin: We act as if we thought that he would never notice a mistake unless it was pointed out to him, or correct it unless he was made to. Soon he becomes dependent on the teacher. Let him do it himself.

Tạm dịch: Chúng ta hành động như thể chúng ta nghĩ rằng chúng sẽ không bao giờ nhận ra một sai lầm trừ khi có người chỉ cho chúng, hoặc sửa nó nếu chúng không tự làm được. Chẳng mấy chốc, chúng trở nên lệ thuộc vào giáo viên. Hãy để chúng tự mình làm.

Câu 1.4

The word “those” in paragraph 1 refers to _____.

  • A

    skills

  • B

    performances 

  • C

    changes 

  • D

    things

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Từ "those" trong đoạn 1 có nghĩa là____

A. kỹ năng

B. sự biểu diễn/ thực hiện

C. những thay đổi

D. mọi thứ

Thông tin: In the same way, children learn all the other things they learn to do without being taught – to talk, run, climb, whistle, ride a bicycle – compare their own performances with those of more skilled people, and slowly make the needed changes.

Tạm dịch: Cùng cách đó, trẻ học được tất cả những thứ khác mà chúng học để làm mà không được dạy – như nói, chạy, leo trèo, huýt sáo, đi xe đạp – so sánh sự thực hiện của chúng với những người có kỹ năng hơn, và từ từ khiến chúng có những thay đổi cần thiết.

 

Câu 1.5

According to paragraph 1, what basic skills do children learn to do without being taught?

  • A

    reading, talking, and hearing 

  • B

    talking, climbing, and whistling

  • C

    running, walking, and playing  

  • D

    talking, running, and skiing

Đáp án : B

Lời giải chi tiết :

Theo đoạn 1, trẻ em học được những ký năng cơ bản nào mà không được dạy?

A. đọc, nói và nghe

B. nói, leo trèo, huýt sáo

C. chạy, đi bộ, và chơi

D. nói chuyện, chạy và trượt tuyết

Thông tin: In the same way, children learn all the other things they learn to do without being taught – to talk, run, climb, whistle, ride a bicycle…

Tạm dịch: Cùng cách đó, trẻ học được tất cả những thứ khác mà chúng học để làm mà không được dạy – như nói, chạy, leo trèo, huýt sáo, đi xe đạp

Câu 1.6

Exams, grades and marks should be abolished because children’s progress should only be estimated by_____.

  • A

    parents

  • B

    educated persons 

  • C

    the children themselves  

  • D

    teachers

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Các kì thi, lên lớp và điểm số nên được bãi bỏ vì tiến bộ của trẻ em chỉ nên được ước tính bởi_____

A. bố mẹ

B. những người được  đào tạo

C. chính những đứa trẻ

D. giáo viên

Thông tin: Let’s end all this nonsense of grades, exams, and marks. Let us throw them all out, and let the children learn what all educated persons must someday learn, how to measure their own understanding, how to know what they know or do not know.

Tạm dịch: Hãy kết thúc tất cả những điều vô nghĩa này: lên lớp, kì thi và điểm số. Hãy vứt bỏ hết những thứ đó đi, và hãy để những đứa trẻ học từ tất cả mọi người trong nhiều ngày học, học cách làm thế nào để đo lường hiểu biết của chính mình, làm thế nào để biết những gì chúng biết hoặc không biết.

Câu 1.7

The author fears that children will grow up into adults who are____________

  • A

    unable to think for themselves

  • B

    too independent of others

  • C

    unable to use basic skills    

  • D

    too critical of themselves

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tác giả lo ngại rằng trẻ em sẽ lớn lên thành những người lớn mà________

A. quá phê phán bản thân

B. không thể sử dụng các kỹ năng cơ bản

C. quá độc lập với người khác

D. không thể tự suy nghĩ

Thông tin: Soon he becomes dependent on the teacher. Let him do it himself.

Tạm dịch: Chẳng mấy chốc, chúng trở nên lệ thuộc vào giáo viên. Hãy để chúng tự mình làm.

Câu 2 :

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

The peregrine falcon, a predatory bird indigenous to North America, was once in danger of extinction. In the 1960s, scientists discovered byproducts of the pesticide DDT in the birds' eggs, which caused them to be too soft to survive. The use of the pesticide had been banned in the United States, but the falcons were eating migratory birds from other places where DDT was still used. In order to increase the survival rate, scientists were raising the birds in laboratories and then releasing them into mountainous areas. This practice achieved only moderate success, however, because many of the birds raised in captivity could not survive in

the wild.

There is now, however, a new alternative to releases in the wild. A falcon that has been given the name Scarlett chose to make her home on a ledge of the 33rd floor of a Baltimore, Maryland, office building rather than in the wild, and, to the surprise of the scientists, she has managed to live quite well in the city. Following this example, programs have been initiated that release birds like Scarlett into cities rather than into their natural wild habitat. These urban releases are becoming a common way to strengthen the species. Urban homes have several benefits for the birds that wild spots do not. First, there is an abundance of pigeons and small birds as food sources. The peregrine in the city is also protected from its main predator, the great horned owl. Urban release programs have been very successful in reestablishing the peregrine falcons along the East Coast. Though they are still an endangered species, their numbers increased from about 60 nesting pairs in 1975 to about 700 pairs in 1992. In another decade the species may flourish again, this time without human help.

Câu 2.1

What is the main topic of the passage?

  • A

    harmful effects of pesticides

  • B

    endangered species

  • C

    survival of peregrine falcons

  • D

    releases into the wild

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Chủ đề chính của đoạn văn là gì?

A. tác hại của thuốc trừ sâu B. các loài có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng

C. sự tồn tại của chim ưng peregrine D. thả vào tự nhiên

Thông tin: The peregrine falcon, a predatory bird indigenous to North America, was once in danger of extinction. (Topic sentence)

Tạm dịch: Chim ưng peregrine, một loài chim săn mồi bản địa ở Bắc Mỹ, từng có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng. (Câu chủ đề)

Câu 2.2

Why were the peregrine falcons in danger?

  • A

    because they were prized by hunters and hunted to near extinction

  • B

    because of pesticides used by American farmers

  • C

    because they ate birds from other countries where DDT was still used

  • D

    because they migrated to countries where their eggs could not survive

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tại sao những con chim ưng peregrine lại gặp nguy hiểm?

A. bởi vì chúng được đánh giá cao bởi những người thợ săn và bị săn đuổi đến gần tuyệt chủng

B. do nông dân Mỹ sử dụng thuốc trừ sâu

C. bởi vì họ ăn chim từ các quốc gia khác nơi DDT vẫn được sử dụng

D. vì chúng di cư đến những nước mà trứng của chúng không thể tồn tại được

Thông tin: The use of the pesticide had been banned in the United States, but the falcons were eating migratory birds from other places where DDT was still used. In order to increase the survival rate, scientists were raising the birds in laboratories and then releasing them into mountainous areas. This practice achieved only moderate success, however, because many of the birds raised in captivity could not survive in the wild.

Tạm dịch: Việc sử dụng thuốc trừ sâu đã bị cấm ở Hoa Kỳ, nhưng những con chim ưng đang ăn thịt các loài chim di cư từ những nơi khác, nơi DDT vẫn được sử dụng. Để tăng tỷ lệ sống sót, các nhà khoa học đã nuôi chim trong phòng thí nghiệm và sau đó thả chúng vào các vùng núi. Tuy nhiên, cách làm này chỉ đạt được thành công vừa phải, vì nhiều loài chim được nuôi nhốt không thể sống sót trong hoang dã.

Câu 2.3

In line 3, the word "banned" could be best replaced by ____________.

  • A

    developed

  • B

    authorized

  • C

    disseminated

  • D

    prohibited

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Trong dòng 3, tốt nhất có thể thay từ "banned" bằng ____________.

A. developed: phát triển

B. authorized: được ủy quyền

C. disseminated: phổ biến

D. prohibited: bị cấm

=> banned = probihited

Câu 2.4

According to the passage, where have the release programs been the most

successful?

  • A

    in the wild

  • B

    on the East Coast

  • C

    in mountainous areas

  • D

    in office buildings

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Theo đoạn văn, nơi nào có nhiều chương trình phát hành nhất thành công?

A. trong tự nhiên

B. ở Bờ biển phía Đông

C. ở các vùng núi

D. trong các tòa nhà văn phòng

Thông tin: Urban release programs have been very successful in reestablishing the peregrine falcons along the East Coast.

Tạm dịch: Các chương trình giải phóng đô thị đã rất thành công trong việc tái lập các loài chim ưng peregrine dọc theo Bờ biển phía Đông.

Câu 2.5

According to the passage, which of the falcon’s main predator?

  • A

    pigeons

  • B

    rattlesnakes

  • C

    owls

  • D

    humans

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Theo đoạn văn, kẻ săn mồi chính nào của chim ưng?

A. chim bồ câu

B. rắn đuôi chuông

C. cú

D. con người

Thông tin: First, there is an abundance of pigeons and small birds as food sources. The peregrine in the city is also protected from its main predator, the great horned owl.

Tạm dịch: Đầu tiên, có rất nhiều chim bồ câu và các loài chim nhỏ làm nguồn thức ăn. Peregrine trong thành phố cũng được bảo vệ khỏi động vật ăn thịt chính của nó, con cú sừng lớn.

Câu 3 :

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

I’m standing on a sidewalk in the early morning. The great avenues of Paris are silent, and the shops are closed. Suddenly, a couple appeared from a hole in the sidewalk. Mud covers their boots. They place the iron cover over the hole and run down the street, smiling. The couple had been exploring the tunnels beneath the city.

When Romans occupied Paris, they cut down stone from deep within the earth to build their city. Later, the French used more stone to construct the Notre Dame Cathedral. This left huge underground tunnels upon which part of the city now. Once used for growing mushrooms and as a hiding place, today they are mostly forgotten, except by "cataphiles" - those who love to go down into the tunnels below Paris, even though it is actually not permitted.

In the 70s and 80s, it is easier to enter the tunnels because there were many more open entrances through forgotten doorways and into catacombs - rooms filled with bones. The bones had been moved into the tunnels to solve the problem crowded cemeteries. By the end of the 1980s, most of the entrances were shut and police regularly walked the tunnels. However, there are still cataphiles, like the couple I saw that morning, and for those who dare, the underground is an exciting place to meet, party, perform for each

other or create art.

My own experience began beneath the old Paris opera house, where sewer workers showed me a 55-meter-long underground pond, a pond that actually had fish in it! Later, at France's national bank, officials guided me below to an amazing room filled with 2,600 tons of gold.

As cataphiles are the best guides, I then asked one of the cataphiles to give me a tour. Descending into the underground through a secret entrance beneath a bridge, we walked for hours through catacombs, and galleries of huge, bright paintings. The cataphile told me "Many people come down here to party, some to paint. Some people to destroy or to create or to explore. We do what we want, We don't have rules..."

(Adapted from Reading Explorer 2, Paul Macintyre&David Bohlke, 2015)

Câu 3.1

What is the reading mainly about?

  • A

    The tunnels under Paris and the people who explore them.

  • B

    How the recent discovery of Paris's tunnels is changing the city.

  • C

    Why tunnels will someday be Paris's newest tourist attraction.

  • D

    Why tourists know so little about Paris's tunnels.

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Bài đọc chủ yếu nói về điều gì?

A. Các đường hầm dưới Paris và những người khám phá chúng.

B. Phát hiện gần đây về đường hầm của Paris đang thay đổi thành phố như thế nào.

C. Tại sao một ngày nào đó đường hầm sẽ là điểm thu hút khách du lịch mới nhất của Paris.

D. Tại sao khách du lịch biết rất ít về đường hầm của Paris.

Thông tin: The cataphile told me "Many people come down here to party, some to paint. Some people to destroy or to create or to explore. We do what we want, We don't have rules..."

Tạm dịch: Người sống dưới hầm mộ nói với tôi "Nhiều người xuống đây để tiệc tùng, một số người vẽ. Một số người phá hủy hoặc sáng tạo hoặc khám phá. Chúng tôi làm những gì chúng tôi muốn, chúng tôi không có quy tắc ..."

Câu 3.2

The word "here" in paragraph 5 refers to ...................

  • A

    the tunnels      

  • B

    the opera house

  • C

    the entrance

  • D

    the museum

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Từ “here” ở đoạn 5 liên quan đến _________.

A. the tunnels: các đường hầm                                  

B. the opera house: nhà hát                

C. the entrance: lối vào                                              

D. the museum: bảo tàng

Thông tin: The cataphile told me "Many people come down here to party, some to paint. Some people to destroy or to create or to explore. We do what we want, We don't have rules..."

Tạm dịch: Người sống dưới hầm mộ nói với tôi "Nhiều người xuống đây để tiệc tùng, một số người vẽ. Một số người phá hủy hoặc sáng tạo hoặc khám phá. Chúng tôi làm những gì chúng tôi muốn, chúng tôi không có quy tắc ..."

Câu 3.3

Which statement would a cataphile probably agree with?

  • A

    Only cataphiles should be allowed to explore the tunnels.

  • B

    People should be able to do whatever they want in the tunnels.

  • C

    More police are needed to keep the tunnels safe.

  • D

    The bones should be removed from the tunnels.

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Người sống dưới hầm có khả năng sẽ đồng ý với ý kiến nào?

A. Chỉ người sống dưới hầm mới được phép khám phá các đường hầm.

B. Mọi người có thể làm bất cứ điều gì họ muốn trong đường hầm

C. Cần thêm cảnh sát để giữ an toàn cho các đường hầm.

D. Xương phải được loại bỏ khỏi đường hầm.

Thông tin: The cataphile told me "Many people come down here to party, some to paint. Some people to destroy or to create or to explore. We do what we want, We don't have rules..."

Tạm dịch: Người sống dưới hầm mộ nói với tôi "Nhiều người xuống đây để tiệc tùng, một số người vẽ. Một số người phá hủy hoặc sáng tạo hoặc khám phá. Chúng tôi làm những gì chúng tôi muốn, chúng tôi không có quy tắc ..."

Câu 3.4

Why was the couple that the writer met smiling as they ran down the street?

  • A

    They had explored a tunnel without being caught.

  • B

    They had discovered a dangerous tunnel below.

  • C

    They had discovered a dangerous tunnel below.

  • D

    They were able to replace the icon cover.

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tại sao cặp vợ chồng mà nhà văn gặp nhau mỉm cười khi họ chạy xuống đường?

A. Họ đã khám phá một đường hầm mà không bị bắt.

B. Họ đã phát hiện ra một đường hầm nguy hiểm bên dưới

C. Họ cảm thấy bẩn và muốn chạy về nhà và đi tắm.

D. Họ đã có thể thay thế vỏ biểu tượng.

Thông tin: However, there are still cataphiles, like the couple I saw that morning, and for those who dare, the underground is an exciting place to meet, party, perform for each other or create art.

Tạm dịch: Tuy nhiên, vẫn còn những người sống dưới hầm mộ, như cặp vợ chồng tôi đã thấy sáng hôm đó, và đối với những người dám, ngầm là một nơi thú vị để gặp gỡ, tiệc tùng, biểu diễn cho mỗi người khác hoặc tạo ra nghệ thuật.

Câu 3.5

Why did it use to be easier to enter the tunnels?

  • A

    The tunnels were safer.          

  • B

    There were fewer dangerous people living there.

  • C

    There were fewer dangerous people living there.

  • D

    There were more open entrance

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tại sao trước đây nhiều người đi vào hầm dễ dàng hơn bây giờ?

A. Các đường hầm đã an toàn hơn.                           

B. Có ít người nguy hiểm hơn sống ở đó.

C. Có ít nước trong các đường hầm.                          

D. Có một lối vào rộng mở hơn

Thông tin: In the 70s and 80s, it is easier to enter the tunnels because there were many more open entrances through forgotten doorways and into catacombs - rooms filled with bones.

Tạm dịch: Vào những năm 70 và 80, việc đi vào đường hầm dễ dàng hơn vì có nhiều lối vào mở hơn thông qua các ô cửa bị bỏ hoang và thông qua các hầm mộ - những căn phòng chứa đầy xương.

Câu 3.6

The word "descending" in paragraph 5 is closest in meaning to .................

  • A

    going up  

  • B

    going down

  • C

    walking through

  • D

    coming across

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Từ “descending” (đi xuống) ở đoạn 5 có nghĩa gần nhất với ___________ .

A. going up: đi lên                                                     

B. going down: đi xuống

C. walking through: đi qua                                       

D. coming across: chạm mặt

Thông tin: Descending into the underground through a secret entrance beneath a bridge, we walked for hours through catacombs, and galleries of huge, bright paintings.

Tạm dịch: Đi xuống lòng đất thông qua một lối vào bí mật bên dưới cây cầu, chúng tôi đi bộ hàng giờ qua hầm mộ và phòng trưng bày những bức tranh khổng lồ, tươi sáng.

Câu 3.7

Which statement is NOT true about the tunnels under Paris?

  • A

    Companies remove the stone to construct modern buildings.

  • B

    There were once used as a hiding place.

  • C

    People explore them even though it's not permitted.

  • D

    People grew mushrooms there.

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Phát biểu nào KHÔNG đúng về các đường hầm dưới Paris?

A. Các công ty bỏ đá để xây dựng các tòa nhà hiện đại.

B. Chúng đã từng được sử dụng làm nơi ẩn náu.

C. Mọi người khám phá chúng mặc dù điều đó không được phép.

D. Người ta trồng nấm ở đó.

Thông tin: When Romans occupied Paris, they cut down stone from deep within the earth to build their city. Later, the French used more stone to construct the Notre Dame Cathedral.

Tạm dịch: Khi người La Mã chiếm đóng Paris, họ đã cắt đá từ sâu trong lòng đất để xây dựng thành phố của họ. Sau đó, người Pháp đã sử dụng nhiều đá hơn để xây dựng Nhà thờ Đức Bà.

Câu 4 :

Read the following passage and choose the correct answer to each of the questions.

The word "robot" first appeared in a 1921 stage play by Czech writer Karel Capek. In the play, a man makes a machine that can think, which he calls a robot and which ends up killing its owner. In the 1940s, the American science fiction writer, Isaac Asimov, wrote a series of stories about robots and invented the term 'robotics', the science of robots. Meanwhile, in the real world, the first robots were developed by an engineer, Joseph F. Engelberger, and an inventor, George C. Devol. Together they started Unimation, a manufacturing company that produced the first real robot in 1961, called the Unimate. Robots of this type were installed at a General Motors automobile plant and proved to be a success. They worked reliably and saved money for General Motors, so other companies were soon acquiring robots as well.

These industrial robots were nothing like the terrifying creatures that can often be seen in science fiction films. In fact, these robots looked and behaved nothing like humans. They were simply pieces of computer-controlled machines, with metal "arms" or "hands". Since they were made of metal, they could perform certain jobs that were difficult or dangerous for humans, particularly jobs that involve high heat. And since robots were tireless and never got hungry, sleepy, or distracted, they were useful for tasks that would be tiring or boring for humans. Industrial robots have been improved over the years, and today they are used in many factories around the world. Though the use of robots has meant the loss of some jobs, at the same time other jobs have been created in the design, development, and production of the robots.

Outside of industry, robots have also been developed and put into use by governments and scientists in situations where humans might be in danger. For example, they can be sent in to investigate an unexploded bomb or an accident at a nuclear power plant. Researchers also use robots to collect samples of hot rocks or gases in active volcanoes. In space exploration, robots have performed many key tasks where humans could not be present, such as on the surface of Mars. In 2004, two robotic Rovers, small six-wheeled computerized cars, were sent to Mars.

Câu 4.1

Which of these statements is TRUE about Karel Capek?

  • A

    He was a famous American playwright.

  • B

    He was the first to create the word "robot”.

  • C

    He invented the machine that can think like humans.

  • D

    He made a robot kill a person.

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Khẳng định nào sau đây là ĐÚNG về Karel Capek?

A. Ông là nhà viết kịch nổi tiếng người Mỹ.

B. Ông là người đầu tiên tạo ra từ "robot”.

C. Ông đã phát minh ra một cỗ máy có thể suy nghĩ như con người.

D. Ông sai khiến một con robot giết người.

Thông tin: The word "robot" first appeared in a 1921 stage play by Czech writer Karel Capek.

Tạm dịch: Từ "robot" xuất hiện lần đầu tiên trong một vở kịch năm 1921 của nhà văn người Séc Karel Capek.

Câu 4.2

What does the word they in paragraph 2 refer to?

  • A

    terrifying creatures    

  • B

    humans      

  • C

    science fiction films     

  • D

    industrial robots

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Từ they trong đoạn 2 nói về điều gì?

A. sinh vật đáng sợ                                                    

B. con người

C. phim khoa học viễn tưởng                                    

D. robot công nghiệp

Thông tin: These industrial robots were nothing like the terrifying creatures that can often be seen in science fiction films. In fact, these robots looked and behaved nothing like humans. They were simply pieces of computer-controlled machines, with metal "arms" or "hands".

Tạm dịch: Những robot công nghiệp này không giống những sinh vật đáng sợ thường thấy trong các bộ phim khoa học viễn tưởng. Trên thực tế, những robot này nhìn và cư xử không giống con người. Chúng chỉ đơn giản là những mảnh ghép được điều khiển bằng máy tính, với "cánh tay" hoặc "bàn tay" bằng kim loại.

Câu 4.3

Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a characteristic of robots?

  • A

    They never need food to survive.  

  • B

    They can survive without any sleep.

  • C

    They are tired like humans.   

  • D

    They can do jobs involving intense heat.

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG được đề cập như một đặc điểm của robot?

A. Chúng không cần thức ăn để tồn tại.

B. Chúng có thể sống mà không cần ngủ.

C. Chúng mệt mỏi như con người.

D. Chúng có thể làm những công việc liên quan đến nhiệt độ cao.

Thông tin: Since they were made of metal, they could perform certain jobs that were difficult or dangerous for humans, particularly jobs that involve high heat. And since robots were tireless and never got hungry, sleepy, or distracted, they were useful for tasks that would be tiring or boring for humans.

Tạm dịch: Vì chúng được làm bằng kim loại, chúng có thể thực hiện một số công việc gây khó khăn hoặc nguy hiểm cho con người, đặc biệt là những công việc liên quan đến nhiệt độ cao. Và vì robot không mệt mỏi và không bao giờ đói, buồn ngủ hoặc mất tập trung, chúng rất hữu ích cho các nhiệm vụ sẽ mệt mỏi hoặc nhàm chán đối với con người.

Câu 4.4

What can be inferred from the passage about robots?

  • A

    Their appearance negatively affects the job market.

  • B

    They can stop active volcanoes from erupting.

  • C

    They help humans travel to the outer space.

  • D

    They take away some jobs but offer some in return.

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Điều gì có thể được suy ra từ đoạn văn về robot?

A. Sự xuất hiện của chúng ảnh hưởng tiêu cực đến thị trường việc làm.

B. Chúng có thể ngăn chặn các núi lửa đang hoạt động phun trào.

C. Chúng giúp con người du hành ra ngoài vũ trụ.

D. Chúng lấy đi một số công việc nhưng cung cấp một số lợi nhuận.

Thông tin: Though the use of robots has meant the loss of some jobs, at the same time other jobs have been created in the design, development, and production of the robots.

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù việc sử dụng robot có nghĩa là mất một số công việc, nhưng đồng thời các công việc khác đã được tạo ra trong thiết kế, phát triển và sản xuất robot.

Câu 4.5

What is the author's attitude towards robots in this passage?

  • A

    He appreciates them.

  • B

    He dislikes them.

  • C

    He thinks they are a nuisance.           

  • D

    He is crazy about them.

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Thái độ của tác giả đối với robot trong đoạn văn này là gì?

A. Ông đánh giá cao chúng.                                      

B. Ông không thích chúng.

C. Ông nghĩ rằng chúng là một mối phiền toái.        

D. Ông phát điên về chúng.

Thông tin: Though the use of robots has meant the loss of some jobs, at the same time other jobs have been created in the design, development, and production of the robots. Outside of industry, robots have also been developed and put into use by governments and scientists in situations where humans might be in danger.

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù việc sử dụng robot có nghĩa là mất một số công việc, nhưng đồng thời các công việc khác đã được tạo ra trong thiết kế, phát triển và sản xuất robot. Ngoài ngành công nghiệp, robot cũng đã được phát triển và đưa vào sử dụng bởi các chính phủ và các nhà khoa học trong các tình huống mà con người có thể gặp nguy hiểm

close