Trắc nghiệm Kĩ năng đọc Unit 1 Tiếng Anh 12 mới

Đề bài

Câu 1 :

Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word or phrase.

The Early Life of Bill Gates

While Bill Gates had to work (1)………..to become what he is today, his story isn’t exactly a rags-to-riches one as he was born into a fairly wealthy family. His father was a successful attorney while his mother was a school teacher who went onto a member of the Board of Directors of the First Interstate Bank. Gates was a bright student and (2) ……….well academically, especially in mathematics. And, this was exemplified by the 800 points that young Bill Gates scored in the mathematics part of an intelligence test.

Bill Gates developed a (3) ………..for computers and programming as early as 13. At the same age, Gates enrolled in the Lakeside School, a private preparatory school. While Gates was still at the school, the school administration decided to buy a computer from the General Electric Company. (4) ………his flare in programming, the school administration excused Gates from classes to allow him to (5) ………….his interest. On the GEC machine, Bill Gates built his first ever computer program.

At the school, Gates met Paul Allen and they worked (6)………..to find bugs in a system belonging to Computer Center Corporation. In exchange for computer time and royalties, Gates and Allen along with two other students wrote a payroll program for Information Sciences. This led to Gates’ school becoming fully aware (7)………..his talent and they had him a build a program (8)………..scheduled students in classes.

Gates and Allen continue to build software and at just the age of 15, Bill Gates sold a software to optimize traffic for \(\$\) 20,000. A few years later, he developed another software and earned \($\) 30,000 from (9)...... And, this was the start of Bill Gates’ journey to a billion-dollar (10)…………..

Câu 1.1

While Bill Gates had to work (1)………..to become what he is today, his story isn’t exactly a rags-to-riches one as he was born into a fairly wealthy family. His father was a successful attorney while his mother was a school teacher who went onto a member of the Board of Directors of the First Interstate Bank. 

  • A.

    hard

  • B.

    hardly

  • C.

    hardness

  • D.

    hardy

Câu 1.2

Gates was a bright student and (2) ……….well academically, especially in mathematics. And, this was exemplified by the 800 points that young Bill Gates scored in the mathematics part of an intelligence test.

  • A.

    has performed

  • B.

    performed

  • C.

    performs

  • D.

    had performed

Câu 1.3

Bill Gates developed a (3) ………..for computers and programming as early as 13. At the same age, Gates enrolled in the Lakeside School, a private preparatory school.

  • A.

    thought

  • B.

    likeliness

  • C.

    curiousness

  • D.

    passion

Câu 1.4

(4) ………his flare in programming, the school administration excused Gates from classes to allow him

  • A.

    Seen

  • B.

    Saw

  • C.

    Seeing

  • D.

    See

Câu 1.5

his flare in programming, the school administration excused Gates from classes to allow him to (5) ………….his interest

  • A.

    pursue

  • B.

    escape

  • C.

    give up

  • D.

    develop

Câu 1.6

At the school, Gates met Paul Allen and they worked (6)………..to find bugs in a system belonging to Computer Center Corporation.

  • A.

    alone

  • B.

    each other

  • C.

    together

  • D.

    separately

Câu 1.7

This led to Gates’ school becoming fully aware (7)………..his talent

  • A.

    of

  • B.

    on

  • C.

    at

  • D.

    under

Câu 1.8

and they had him a build a program (8)………..scheduled students in classes.

  • A.

     it

  • B.

    who

  • C.

    when

  • D.

    that

Câu 1.9

A few years later, he developed another software and earned $30,000 from (9) _________.

  • A.

    them

  • B.

    it

  • C.

    its

  • D.

    us

Câu 1.10

And, this was the start of Bill Gates’ journey to a billion-dollar (10)…………..

  • A.

    wealth

  • B.

    wealthy

  • C.

    wealthier

  • D.

    more wealthy

Quảng cáo
decumar
Câu 2 :

Choose the best answer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s was the only surviving son of Leopold and Maria Pertl Mozart. Leopold was a successful composer, violinist, and assistant concertmaster at the Salzburg court. Wolfgang's mother, a constantly ill housewife, was born to a middle-class family of local community leaders. His only sister was Maria Anna. With their father’s encouragement and guidance, they both were introduced to music at an early age. Leopold started Anna on the keyboard when she was seven, as three-year-old Wolfgang looked on. Mimicking her playing, Wolfgang quickly began to show a strong understanding of chords, tonality, and tempo. Soon, he too was being tutored by his father.

Leopold was a devoted and task-oriented teacher to both his children. He made the lessons fun, but also insisted on a strong work ethic and perfection. Fortunately, both children excelled well in these areas. Recognizing their special talents, Leopold contributed much of his time to their education in music as well as other subjects. Wolfgang soon showed signs of excelling beyond his father's teachings with an early composition at age five and demonstrating outstanding ability on harpsichord and the violin. He would soon go onto play the piano, organ and viola.

Câu 2.1

Which of the following is true about Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s family?

  • A.

    He was the only child in his family.

  • B.

    His father played many roles in music community in Salzburg.

  • C.

    He started to expose himself to music at the age of seven.

  • D.

    His mother was a local community leader.

Câu 2.2

When looking Anna playing piano, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ____.

  • A.

    composed music

  • B.

    imitated her

  • C.

    introduced music to her

  • D.

    played violin

Câu 2.3

The word “they” refers to ____.

  • A.

    Mozart

  • B.

    Mozart and his father

  • C.

    Mozart and his mother

  • D.

    Mozart and his sister

Câu 2.4

Mozart’s father _______.

  • A.

    created lessons which were not fun.

  • B.

    required only perfections

  • C.

    did not ask for work morality

  • D.

    was his early tutor

Câu 2.5

The word outstanding is closest in meaning to ______.

  • A.

    ordinary

  • B.

    normal

  • C.

    average

  • D.

    impressive

Lời giải và đáp án

Câu 1 :

Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word or phrase.

The Early Life of Bill Gates

While Bill Gates had to work (1)………..to become what he is today, his story isn’t exactly a rags-to-riches one as he was born into a fairly wealthy family. His father was a successful attorney while his mother was a school teacher who went onto a member of the Board of Directors of the First Interstate Bank. Gates was a bright student and (2) ……….well academically, especially in mathematics. And, this was exemplified by the 800 points that young Bill Gates scored in the mathematics part of an intelligence test.

Bill Gates developed a (3) ………..for computers and programming as early as 13. At the same age, Gates enrolled in the Lakeside School, a private preparatory school. While Gates was still at the school, the school administration decided to buy a computer from the General Electric Company. (4) ………his flare in programming, the school administration excused Gates from classes to allow him to (5) ………….his interest. On the GEC machine, Bill Gates built his first ever computer program.

At the school, Gates met Paul Allen and they worked (6)………..to find bugs in a system belonging to Computer Center Corporation. In exchange for computer time and royalties, Gates and Allen along with two other students wrote a payroll program for Information Sciences. This led to Gates’ school becoming fully aware (7)………..his talent and they had him a build a program (8)………..scheduled students in classes.

Gates and Allen continue to build software and at just the age of 15, Bill Gates sold a software to optimize traffic for \(\$\) 20,000. A few years later, he developed another software and earned \($\) 30,000 from (9)...... And, this was the start of Bill Gates’ journey to a billion-dollar (10)…………..

Câu 1.1

While Bill Gates had to work (1)………..to become what he is today, his story isn’t exactly a rags-to-riches one as he was born into a fairly wealthy family. His father was a successful attorney while his mother was a school teacher who went onto a member of the Board of Directors of the First Interstate Bank. 

  • A.

    hard

  • B.

    hardly

  • C.

    hardness

  • D.

    hardy

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Từ loại

Lời giải chi tiết :

- hard (adj/ adv) chăm chỉ

- hardly (adv) hiếm khi

- hardness (n) sự cứng rắn

- hardy (adj) khỏe mạnh

=> chọn đáp án: C

=> While Bill Gates had to work hard to become what he is today, his story isn’t exactly a rags-to-riches one as he was born into a fairly wealthy family.

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù Bill Gates phải làm việc chăm chỉ để trở thành như ngày nay, ông vẫn không phải là một người từ nghèo khó trở nên giàu có bởi ông được sinh ra trong một gia đình khá giàu có.

Câu 1.2

Gates was a bright student and (2) ……….well academically, especially in mathematics. And, this was exemplified by the 800 points that young Bill Gates scored in the mathematics part of an intelligence test.

  • A.

    has performed

  • B.

    performed

  • C.

    performs

  • D.

    had performed

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

thì quá khứ đơn

Lời giải chi tiết :

Đoạn văn kể lại tiểu sử của một người, bao gồm những sự kiện trong quá khứ

=> sử dụng thì quá khứ đơn: S + Ved/ V2 => Chọn đáp án B

=> Gates was a bright student and (2) performed well academically, especially in mathematics.

Tạm dịch: Gates là một học sinh thông minh và học giỏi, đặc biệt là môn toán.

Câu 1.3

Bill Gates developed a (3) ………..for computers and programming as early as 13. At the same age, Gates enrolled in the Lakeside School, a private preparatory school.

  • A.

    thought

  • B.

    likeliness

  • C.

    curiousness

  • D.

    passion

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

- thought (n) suy nghĩ

- likeliness (n) sự yêu thích

- curiousness (n) sư tò mò

- passion (n) đam mê

Chọn đáp án D

=> Bill Gates developed a (3) passion for computers and programming as early as 13.

Tạm dịch: Bill Gates đã phát triển niềm đam mê với máy tính và lập trình từ sớm ở tuổi 13.

Câu 1.4

(4) ………his flare in programming, the school administration excused Gates from classes to allow him

  • A.

    Seen

  • B.

    Saw

  • C.

    Seeing

  • D.

    See

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Từ loại

Lời giải chi tiết :

Trong câu có 2 mệnh đề chung chủ ngữ, ta có thể dùng Hiện tại phân từ (Ving) để tránh lặp lại chủ ngữ.

Câu đầy đủ: When the school administration saw his flare in programming, the school administration excused Gates from classes to allow him to ………….his interest.

=> Seeing his flare in programming, the school administration excused Gates from classes to allow him to ………….his interest.

=> chọn đáp án C

Tạm dịch: Nhận thấy sự thông minh của ông trong lập trình, ban giám hiệu nhà trường đã cho Gates rời khỏi các lớp học để ông….

Câu 1.5

his flare in programming, the school administration excused Gates from classes to allow him to (5) ………….his interest

  • A.

    pursue

  • B.

    escape

  • C.

    give up

  • D.

    develop

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

- pursue (v) theo đuổi

- escape (v) trốn tránh

- give up (v) từ bỏ

- develop (v) phát triển

=> pursue interest: theo đuổi niềm yêu thích => chọn đáp án A

=> the school administration excused Gates from classes to allow him to (5) pursue his interest.

Tạm dịch: ban giám hiệu nhà trường đã cho Gates rời khỏi các lớp học để anh ấy theo đuổi sở thích của mình.

Câu 1.6

At the school, Gates met Paul Allen and they worked (6)………..to find bugs in a system belonging to Computer Center Corporation.

  • A.

    alone

  • B.

    each other

  • C.

    together

  • D.

    separately

Đáp án : C

Lời giải chi tiết :

- alone (adv) một mình, cô đơn

- each other (adv) với nhau

- together (adv) cùng nhau

- separately (adv) riêng biệt

=> chọn đáp án C

=> At the school, Gates met Paul Allen and they worked (6) together to find bugs in a system belonging to Computer Center Corporation.

Tạm dịch: Tại trường, Gates đã gặp Paul Allen và họ đã làm việc cùng nhau để tìm lỗi trong một hệ thống thuộc Tập đoàn Trung tâm Máy tính.

Câu 1.7

This led to Gates’ school becoming fully aware (7)………..his talent

  • A.

    of

  • B.

    on

  • C.

    at

  • D.

    under

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Giới từ

Lời giải chi tiết :

Cụm từ: be aware of N: nhận thức, nhận thấy về

Chọn đáp án: A

=> This led to Gates’ school becoming fully aware (7) of his talent….

Tạm dịch: Điều này giúp trường của Gates, nhận ra tài năng của anh ấy và …..

Câu 1.8

and they had him a build a program (8)………..scheduled students in classes.

  • A.

     it

  • B.

    who

  • C.

    when

  • D.

    that

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Đại từ quan hệ

Lời giải chi tiết :

Ta có:

- who dùng cho người

- which/ that dùng cho vật

- when dùng cho mệnh đề thời gian

This led to Gates’ school becoming fully aware (7) of his talent and they had him a build a program (8) ….. scheduled students in classes.

Trong câu, đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho “a program” (vật) nên phải dùng đại từ quan hệ which/ that

=> chọn đáp án D

=> This led to Gates’ school becoming fully aware (7) of his talent and they had him a build a program (8) that scheduled students in classes.

Tạm dịch: Điều này giúp trường của Gates, nhận ra tài năng của anh ấy và họ đã cho anh ấy xây dựng một chương trình cập nhật lịch trình cho học sinh trong các lớp học.

Câu 1.9

A few years later, he developed another software and earned $30,000 from (9) _________.

  • A.

    them

  • B.

    it

  • C.

    its

  • D.

    us

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Từ loại (tân ngữ)

Lời giải chi tiết :

A few years later, he developed another software and earned $30,000 from (9)….

Chỗ trống cần điền là tân ngữ thay thế cho danh từ ở phía trước (another software) để tránh lặp từ.

another software alf danh từ số ít => chọn đáp án D: it

=> A few years later, he developed another software and earned $30,000 from (9) it.

Tạm dịch: Vài năm sau, anh phát triển một phần mềm khác và kiếm được 30.000 đô la từ nó.

Câu 1.10

And, this was the start of Bill Gates’ journey to a billion-dollar (10)…………..

  • A.

    wealth

  • B.

    wealthy

  • C.

    wealthier

  • D.

    more wealthy

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Từ loại

Lời giải chi tiết :

Phía trước là mạo từ “a” và tính từ ghép “billion – dollar” nên cần điền vào chỗ trống một danh từ.

- wealth (n) sự giàu có

- wealthy (adj) giàu có

- wealthier/ more wealthy : giàu hơn

=> Chọn đáp án A

=> And, this was the start of Bill Gates’ journey to a billion-dollar (10) wealth.

Tạm dịch: Và đây là khởi đầu của hành trình Bill Gates, trở thành tỷ phú đôla

Câu 2 :

Choose the best answer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s was the only surviving son of Leopold and Maria Pertl Mozart. Leopold was a successful composer, violinist, and assistant concertmaster at the Salzburg court. Wolfgang's mother, a constantly ill housewife, was born to a middle-class family of local community leaders. His only sister was Maria Anna. With their father’s encouragement and guidance, they both were introduced to music at an early age. Leopold started Anna on the keyboard when she was seven, as three-year-old Wolfgang looked on. Mimicking her playing, Wolfgang quickly began to show a strong understanding of chords, tonality, and tempo. Soon, he too was being tutored by his father.

Leopold was a devoted and task-oriented teacher to both his children. He made the lessons fun, but also insisted on a strong work ethic and perfection. Fortunately, both children excelled well in these areas. Recognizing their special talents, Leopold contributed much of his time to their education in music as well as other subjects. Wolfgang soon showed signs of excelling beyond his father's teachings with an early composition at age five and demonstrating outstanding ability on harpsichord and the violin. He would soon go onto play the piano, organ and viola.

Câu 2.1

Which of the following is true about Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s family?

  • A.

    He was the only child in his family.

  • B.

    His father played many roles in music community in Salzburg.

  • C.

    He started to expose himself to music at the age of seven.

  • D.

    His mother was a local community leader.

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin: Leopold was a successful composer, violinist, and assistant concert master at the Salzburg court.

Lời giải chi tiết :

Điều nào sau đây là đúng về gia đình Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart?

  1. Anh ấy là con một trong gia đình.

Sai vì “Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s was the only-surviving son of….” (Mozart là con trai duy nhất còn sống sót)

  1. Cha của anh ấy đã đóng nhiều vai trò trong cộng đồng âm nhạc ở Salzburg.

Đúng vì “Leopold was a successful composer, violinist, and assistant concert master at the Salzburg court.” (Leopold là một nhà soạn nhạc, nghệ sĩ violin và trợ lý hòa nhạc chính  ở Salzburg.)

  1. Anh ấy bắt đầu tiếp xúc với âm nhạc từ năm 7 tuổi.

Sai vì “Leopold started Anna on keyboard when she was seven, as three-year old Wolfgang looked on.”  (Leopold bắt đầu Anna học về bàn phím khi cô bảy tuổi, trong khi Wolfgang ba tuổi)

  1. Mẹ anh là một nhà lãnh đạo cộng đồng địa phương.

Sai vì “Wolfgang's mother, a constantly ill housewife,” (người nội trợ ốm yếu)

=> Chọn đáp án: B

Câu 2.2

When looking Anna playing piano, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ____.

  • A.

    composed music

  • B.

    imitated her

  • C.

    introduced music to her

  • D.

    played violin

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin: Mimicking her playing, Wolfgang quickly began to show a strong understanding of chords, tonality, and tempo.

Lời giải chi tiết :

Khi nhìn Anna chơi piano, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ____.

A. sáng tác nhạc

B. bắt chước cô ấy

C. giới thiệu âm nhạc cho cô ấy

D. chơi violin

Thông tin: Mimicking her playing, Wolfgang quickly began to show a strong understanding of chords, tonality, and tempo.

Tạm dịch: Bắt chước chị chơi đàn, Wolfgang nhanh chóng bắt đầu thể hiện sự hiểu biết mạnh mẽ về hợp âm, âm điệu và nhịp độ.

=> Chọn đáp án: B

Câu 2.3

The word “they” refers to ____.

  • A.

    Mozart

  • B.

    Mozart and his father

  • C.

    Mozart and his mother

  • D.

    Mozart and his sister

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin: His only sister was Maria Anna. With their father’s encouragement and guidance, they both were introduced to music at an early age. Leopold started Anna on the keyboard when she was seven, as three-year-old Wolfgang looked on.

Lời giải chi tiết :

Từ “they” ám chỉ đến ____.

A. Mozart

B. Mozart và cha

C. Mozart và mẹ

D. Mozart và chị gái

Thông tin: His only sister was Maria Anna. With their father’s encouragement and guidance, they both were introduced to music at an early age. Leopold started Anna on the keyboard when she was seven, as three-year-old Wolfgang looked on.

Tạm dịch: Chị gái duy nhất của ông là Maria Anna. Với sự khuyến khích và hướng dẫn của cha, cả hai đều được giới thiệu âm nhạc từ khi còn nhỏ. Leopold bắt đầu Anna trên bàn phím khi cô bảy tuổi, khi Wolfgang ba tuổi ngồi xem.

=> Chọn đáp án D

Câu 2.4

Mozart’s father _______.

  • A.

    created lessons which were not fun.

  • B.

    required only perfections

  • C.

    did not ask for work morality

  • D.

    was his early tutor

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin: Soon, he too was being tutored by his father.

Lời giải chi tiết :

Cha của Mozart ___.

A. tạo ra những bài học không vui

B. chỉ yêu cầu sự hoàn hảo

C. không yêu cầu đạo đức công việc

D. là thầy giáo từ nhỏ của ông

Thông tin: Soon, he too was being tutored by his father.

Tạm dịch: Chẳng mấy chốc, ông cũng được cha dạy dỗ.

=> Chọn đáp án D

Câu 2.5

The word outstanding is closest in meaning to ______.

  • A.

    ordinary

  • B.

    normal

  • C.

    average

  • D.

    impressive

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

- ordinary = normal: bình thường

- average: trung bình

- impressive: nổi bật, ấn tượng

- outstanding: nổi bật, xuất sắc

=> Chọn đáp án: D

close