Trắc nghiệm Kĩ năng đọc điền từ Unit 3 Tiếng Anh 12 mới

Đề bài

Câu 1 :

Environmental Concerns

Earth is the only place we know of in the universe that can support human life. (1) ........ human activities are making the planet less fit to live on. The western world (2) ........ on consuming two-thirds of the world's resources while half of the world's population do so (3) ........ to stay alive. We are rapidly destroying the very resource we have by which all people can survive and prosper. Everywhere fertile soil is (4) ........ built on or washed into the sea. Renewable resources are exploited so much that they will never be able to recover completely. We discharge pollutants into the atmosphere without any thought of the consequences. As a (5) ........ the planet's ability to support people is being reduced at the very time when rising human numbers and consumption are (6) ........ increasingly heavy demands on it. The Earth's natural resources are there for us to use. We need food, water, air, energy, medicines, warmth, shelter and minerals to keep us fed, comfortable, healthy and (7) ……... If we are sensible in how we use the resources they will (8) ........ indefinitely. But if we use them wastefully and excessively they will soon run out and everyone will suffer.

Câu 1.1

Earth is the only place we know of in the universe that can support human life. (1) ........ human activities are making the planet less fit to live on.

  • A.

    Although

  • B.

    So

  • C.

    Yet

  • D.

    Despite

Câu 1.2

The western world (2) ........ on consuming two-thirds of the world's resources while half of the world's population do

  • A.

    continues

  • B.

    repeats

  • C.

    carries

  • D.

    follows

Câu 1.3

The western world (2) ........ on consuming two-thirds of the world's resources while half of the world's population do so (3) ........ to stay alive.

  • A.

    already

  • B.

    just

  • C.

    for

  • D.

    entirely

Câu 1.4

Everywhere fertile soil is (4) ........ built on or washed into the sea.

  • A.

    sooner

  • B.

    neither

  • C.

    either

  • D.

    rather

    Kiến thức: Ngữ pháp either

Câu 1.5

As a (5) ........ the planet's ability to support people

  • A.

    development

  • B.

    result

  • C.

    reaction

  • D.

    product

Câu 1.6

As a (5) ........ the planet's ability to support people is being reduced at the very time when rising human numbers and consumption are (6) ........ increasingly heavy demands on it.

  • A.

    doing

  • B.

    having

  • C.

    taking

  • D.

    making

Câu 1.7

We need food, water, air, energy, medicines, warmth, shelter and minerals to keep us fed, comfortable, healthy and (7) ……...

  • A.

    action

  • B.

    activity

  • C.

    act

  • D.

    active

Câu 1.8

If we are sensible in how we use the resources they will (8) ........ indefinitely.

  • A.

    last

  • B.

    stand

  • C.

    go

  • D.

    remain

Quảng cáo
decumar
Câu 2 :

Stop Pollution Now!

Pollution is a really big problem on our planet and it must (1) …. immediately. It must be stopped before our planet goes extinct. There are three main reasons, in my opinion, why pollution should be stopped.

The first reason why we should stop pollution is that pollution is destroying the environment we live in. Carbon dioxide is a big (2) ……….. to pollution. Carbon dioxide affects our climate in many different ways. The way it works is that certain ‘greenhouse gases’ can't escape (3) …….. our atmosphere because they get trapped. The second reason why we should stop pollution is that it also has an influence on us – (4) ……….. Pollution also influences human life and that is a big problem. According to the World Health Organization, indoor air pollution from the burning of coal or biomass fuels like wood risks lives of millions of people. Air pollution causes two million deaths per year, mostly from heart disease and respiratory disorders (5) …….. infections and lung cancer.

The third reason why we should stop pollution is that (6) …………. we do, we can live longer on this planet. If we don’t stop pollution and global warming, something really bad will happen (7) ….. us. Humans have destroyed the planet so quickly. We can live longer and extent our existence on this planet so that our children’s children can live in a planet without worries. In short, pollution must be stopped immediately. The earth is our only home and we must protect it and take care of it as much as we can. Pollution must be stopped before we (8) ………. our planet.

et.

Câu 2.1

Pollution is a really big problem on our planet and it must (1) ........... immediately.

  • A.

    stop

  • B.

    stopped

  • C.

    be stopped

  • D.

    stop

Câu 2.2

Carbon dioxide is a big ........... to pollution.

  • A.

    result

  • B.

    contribution

  • C.

    part

  • D.

    solution

Câu 2.3

The way it works is that certain ‘greenhouse gases’ can't escape (3).......... our atmosphere because they get trapped.

  • A.

    from

  • B.

    of

  • C.

    over

  • D.

    into

Câu 2.4

The second reason why we should stop pollution is that it also has an influence on us – (4) ...........

  • A.

    humanity

  • B.

    human being

  • C.

    human

  • D.

    humans

Câu 2.5

Air pollution causes two million deaths per year, mostly from heart disease and respiratory disorders (5) .......... infections and lung cancer.

  • A.

    such

  • B.

    like

  • C.

    example

  • D.

    etc

Câu 2.6

The third reason why we should stop pollution is that (6) ........ we do, we can live longer on this planet.

  • A.

    if

  • B.

    in case

  • C.

    as long as

  • D.

    unless

Câu 2.7

If we don’t stop pollution and global warming, something really bad will happen (7) .......... us.

Pollution must be stopped before we (8) ............our planet.

  • A.

    from

  • B.

    for

  • C.

    to

  • D.

    of

Câu 2.8
  • A.

    run

  • B.

    preserve

  • C.

    neglect

  • D.

    ruin

Lời giải và đáp án

Câu 1 :

Environmental Concerns

Earth is the only place we know of in the universe that can support human life. (1) ........ human activities are making the planet less fit to live on. The western world (2) ........ on consuming two-thirds of the world's resources while half of the world's population do so (3) ........ to stay alive. We are rapidly destroying the very resource we have by which all people can survive and prosper. Everywhere fertile soil is (4) ........ built on or washed into the sea. Renewable resources are exploited so much that they will never be able to recover completely. We discharge pollutants into the atmosphere without any thought of the consequences. As a (5) ........ the planet's ability to support people is being reduced at the very time when rising human numbers and consumption are (6) ........ increasingly heavy demands on it. The Earth's natural resources are there for us to use. We need food, water, air, energy, medicines, warmth, shelter and minerals to keep us fed, comfortable, healthy and (7) ……... If we are sensible in how we use the resources they will (8) ........ indefinitely. But if we use them wastefully and excessively they will soon run out and everyone will suffer.

Câu 1.1

Earth is the only place we know of in the universe that can support human life. (1) ........ human activities are making the planet less fit to live on.

  • A.

    Although

  • B.

    So

  • C.

    Yet

  • D.

    Despite

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Lời giải chi tiết :

Although (mặc dù) + mệnh đề, S+ V => loại

Despite (mặc dù) + N/ Ving => loại

So: bởi vì

Yet: nhưng, tuy nhiên

Xét về ngữ cảnh, 2 câu có nghĩa tương phản nhau nên đáp án phù hợp là “Yet”

=> Yet human activities are making the planet less fit to live on.

Tạm dịch: Tuy nhiên, các hoạt động của con người đang làm cho hành tinh trở nên kém thích hợp để sinh sống.

Câu 1.2

The western world (2) ........ on consuming two-thirds of the world's resources while half of the world's population do

  • A.

    continues

  • B.

    repeats

  • C.

    carries

  • D.

    follows

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

cụm từ phrase verb “carry on”: tiếp hành, thực hiện

Các từ còn lại không kết hợp với giới từ “on”

=> The western world (2) carries on consuming two-thirds of the world's resources

Tạm dịch: Khi các nước phương Tây tiêu thụ 2/3 tài nguyên thế giới

Câu 1.3

The western world (2) ........ on consuming two-thirds of the world's resources while half of the world's population do so (3) ........ to stay alive.

  • A.

    already

  • B.

    just

  • C.

    for

  • D.

    entirely

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

already (adv) hoàn toàn

just (adv) chỉ

entirely (adv) phần lớn, hoàn toàn

for (prep) cho, với

Vị trí cần điền cần một trạng từ và xét theo ngữ cảnh 2 vế câu tương phản thì đáp án “just” là phù hợp nhất.

=> The western world carries on consuming two-thirds of the world's resources while half of the world's population do so (3) just to stay alive.

Tạm dịch: Các nước phương Tây đang tiêu thụ 2/3 tài nguyên thế giới trong khi một nửa dân số thế giới tiêu thụ như vậy chỉ để sống.

Câu 1.4

Everywhere fertile soil is (4) ........ built on or washed into the sea.

  • A.

    sooner

  • B.

    neither

  • C.

    either

  • D.

    rather

    Kiến thức: Ngữ pháp either

Đáp án : C

Lời giải chi tiết :

Cấu trúc: either … or … (… hoặc …)

neither … nor … (không… hoặc không …)

rather…than (… hơn là…)

sooner …than… (vừa mới … thì…)

=> Everywhere fertile soil is either built on or washed into the sea.

Tạm dịch: Đất màu mỡ ở khắp mọi nơi đều được bồi đắp hoặc bị trôi ra biển.

Câu 1.5

As a (5) ........ the planet's ability to support people

  • A.

    development

  • B.

    result

  • C.

    reaction

  • D.

    product

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

cụm từ “as a result” = consequently (kết quả là)

=> As a result the planet's ability to support people

Tạm dịch: Kết quả là khả năng của hành tinh để hỗ trợ con người

Câu 1.6

As a (5) ........ the planet's ability to support people is being reduced at the very time when rising human numbers and consumption are (6) ........ increasingly heavy demands on it.

  • A.

    doing

  • B.

    having

  • C.

    taking

  • D.

    making

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng, cụm từ

Lời giải chi tiết :

Cụm từ cố định “make a demand/ demands”: đòi hỏi

=> As a result, the planet's ability to support people is being reduced at the very time when rising human numbers and consumption are making increasingly heavy demands on it.

Tạm dịch: Kết quả là, khả năng hỗ trợ con người của hành tinh đang bị giảm xuống vào đúng thời điểm khi số lượng con người gia tăng và mức tiêu thụ đang đặt ra những yêu cầu ngày càng nặng nề đối với nó.

Câu 1.7

We need food, water, air, energy, medicines, warmth, shelter and minerals to keep us fed, comfortable, healthy and (7) ……...

  • A.

    action

  • B.

    activity

  • C.

    act

  • D.

    active

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Lời giải chi tiết :

Cấu trúc: keep + O + adj (duy trì, giữ cái gì đó…)

Vị trí cần tìm là một tính từ vì trước đó có một loạt tính từ khác có cùng vai trò trong câu

action (n) hành động

activity (n) hoạt động

act (v) hoạt động

active (n) năng động

=> We need food, water, air, energy, medicines, warmth, shelter and minerals to keep us fed, comfortable, healthy and (7) active.

Tạm dịch: Chúng ta cần thức ăn, nước, không khí, năng lượng, thuốc men, hơi ấm, nơi ở và khoáng chất để giữ cho chúng ta được ăn uống thoải mái, khỏe mạnh và năng động.

Câu 1.8

If we are sensible in how we use the resources they will (8) ........ indefinitely.

  • A.

    last

  • B.

    stand

  • C.

    go

  • D.

    remain

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

last (v) kéo dài

stand (v) đứng, chịu đựng

go (v) đi

remain (v) duy trì

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh câu thì đáp án “last” là phù hợp nhất.

=> If we are sensible in how we use the resources they will (8) last indefinitely.

Tạm dịch: Nếu chúng ta hợp lý trong cách chúng ta sử dụng các nguồn lực, chúng sẽ tồn tại vô thời hạn.

Câu 2 :

Stop Pollution Now!

Pollution is a really big problem on our planet and it must (1) …. immediately. It must be stopped before our planet goes extinct. There are three main reasons, in my opinion, why pollution should be stopped.

The first reason why we should stop pollution is that pollution is destroying the environment we live in. Carbon dioxide is a big (2) ……….. to pollution. Carbon dioxide affects our climate in many different ways. The way it works is that certain ‘greenhouse gases’ can't escape (3) …….. our atmosphere because they get trapped. The second reason why we should stop pollution is that it also has an influence on us – (4) ……….. Pollution also influences human life and that is a big problem. According to the World Health Organization, indoor air pollution from the burning of coal or biomass fuels like wood risks lives of millions of people. Air pollution causes two million deaths per year, mostly from heart disease and respiratory disorders (5) …….. infections and lung cancer.

The third reason why we should stop pollution is that (6) …………. we do, we can live longer on this planet. If we don’t stop pollution and global warming, something really bad will happen (7) ….. us. Humans have destroyed the planet so quickly. We can live longer and extent our existence on this planet so that our children’s children can live in a planet without worries. In short, pollution must be stopped immediately. The earth is our only home and we must protect it and take care of it as much as we can. Pollution must be stopped before we (8) ………. our planet.

et.

Câu 2.1

Pollution is a really big problem on our planet and it must (1) ........... immediately.

  • A.

    stop

  • B.

    stopped

  • C.

    be stopped

  • D.

    stop

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Lời giải chi tiết :

Đây là câu bị động vì chủ ngữ “it” (pollution) không thể tự thực hiện hành động “stop”

Cấu trúc: must + be + V3/ P.p

=> Pollution is a really big problem on our planet and it must (1) be stopped immediately.

Tạm dịch: Ô nhiễm là một vấn đề thực sự lớn trên hành tinh của chúng ta và nó phải được chấm dứt ngay lập tức.

Câu 2.2

Carbon dioxide is a big ........... to pollution.

  • A.

    result

  • B.

    contribution

  • C.

    part

  • D.

    solution

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

result (n) kết quả

contribution (n) sự đóng góp, góp phần +to

part (n)phần, nhân tố

solution (n) kết quả + to

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh của câu thì đáp án “contribution” là phù hợp nhất

=> Carbon dioxide is a big contribution to pollution.

Tạm dịch: Carbon dioxide là một đóng góp lớn vào ô nhiễm.

Câu 2.3

The way it works is that certain ‘greenhouse gases’ can't escape (3).......... our atmosphere because they get trapped.

  • A.

    from

  • B.

    of

  • C.

    over

  • D.

    into

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Giới từ kết hợp với “escape”

Lời giải chi tiết :

Cụm từ escape + from N: thoát ra khỏi…

=> The way it works is that certain ‘greenhouse gases’ can't escape (3) from our atmosphere because they get trapped.

Tạm dịch: Cách thức hoạt động là một số "khí nhà kính" nhất định không thể thoát khỏi bầu khí quyển của chúng ta vì chúng bị mắc kẹt.

Câu 2.4

The second reason why we should stop pollution is that it also has an influence on us – (4) ...........

  • A.

    humanity

  • B.

    human being

  • C.

    human

  • D.

    humans

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: từ loại

Lời giải chi tiết :

humanity (n) tính nhân đạo

human being (n) nhân loại, con người = human (n)

humans : số nhiều của human

Ở câu này, ta cần một danh từ số nhiều ám chỉ toàn nhân loại

=> The second reason why we should stop pollution is that it also has an influence on us – (4) humans.

Tạm dịch: Lý do thứ hai tại sao chúng ta nên ngăn chặn ô nhiễm là nó cũng có ảnh hưởng đến chúng ta - con người.

Câu 2.5

Air pollution causes two million deaths per year, mostly from heart disease and respiratory disorders (5) .......... infections and lung cancer.

  • A.

    such

  • B.

    like

  • C.

    example

  • D.

    etc

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ loai

Lời giải chi tiết :

Vị trí cần điền mang chức năng liệt kê.

Đáp án A loại vì “such” phải đi với “as”

Đáp án B phù hợp

Đáp án C loại vì “example” phải đi với “for”

Đáp án D loại vì ‘etc” : vân vân

=> Air pollution causes two million deaths per year, mostly from heart disease and respiratory disorders (5) like infections and lung cancer.

Tạm dịch: Ô nhiễm không khí gây ra hai triệu ca tử vong mỗi năm, chủ yếu là do bệnh tim và rối loạn hô hấp như nhiễm trùng và ung thư phổi.

Câu 2.6

The third reason why we should stop pollution is that (6) ........ we do, we can live longer on this planet.

  • A.

    if

  • B.

    in case

  • C.

    as long as

  • D.

    unless

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện

Lời giải chi tiết :

if : nếu

in case : phòng khi

as long as: miễn là

unless: nếu không

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh câu thì đáp án “if” là phù hợp nhất

=> The third reason why we should stop pollution is that (6) if we do, we can live longer on this planet.

Tạm dịch: Lý do thứ ba tại sao chúng ta nên ngừng ô nhiễm là nếu chúng ta làm vậy, chúng ta có thể sống lâu hơn trên hành tinh này.

Câu 2.7

If we don’t stop pollution and global warming, something really bad will happen (7) .......... us.

Pollution must be stopped before we (8) ............our planet.

  • A.

    from

  • B.

    for

  • C.

    to

  • D.

    of

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: giới từ theo sau “happen”

Lời giải chi tiết :

happen + to + O : xảy ra với ai đó

=> If we don’t stop pollution and global warming, something really bad will happen (7) to us.

Tạm dịch: Nếu chúng ta không ngăn chặn ô nhiễm và sự nóng lên toàn cầu, một điều gì đó thực sự tồi tệ sẽ xảy ra với chúng ta.

Câu 2.8
  • A.

    run

  • B.

    preserve

  • C.

    neglect

  • D.

    ruin

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

run (v) chạy, vận hành

preserve (v) bảo vệ

neglect (v) thờ ơ

ruin (v) phá hủy

=> Pollution must be stopped before we (8) ruin our planet.

Tạm dịch: Ô nhiễm phải được ngăn chặn trước khi chúng ta hủy hoại hành tinh của chúng ta.

close