Trắc nghiệm Kĩ năng đọc hiểu Unit 2 Tiếng Anh 12 mới

Đề bài

Câu 1 :

The popular view of towns and cities in developing countries and of urbanization process is that despite the benefits and comforts it brings, the emergence of such cities connotes environmental degradation, generation of slums and squatters, urban poverty, unemployment, crimes, lawlessness, traffic chaos etc. But what is the reality? Given the unprecedented increase in urban population over the last 50 years from 300 million in 1950 to 2 billion in 2000 in developing countries, the wonder really is how well the world has coped, and not how badly.

           In general, the urban quality of life has improved in terms of availability of water and sanitation, power, health and education, communication and transport. By way of illustration, a large number of urban residents have been provided with improved water in urban areas in Asia’s largest countries such as China, India, Indonesia and the Philippines. Despite that, the access to improved water in terms of percentage of the total urban population seems to have declined during the last decade of 20th century, though in absolute numbers, millions of additional urbanites, have been provided improved services. These countries have made significant progress in the provision of sanitation services too, together, providing for an additional population of more than 293 million citizens within a decade (1990-2000). These improvements must be viewed against the backdrop of the rapidly increasing urban population, fiscal crunch and strained human resources and efficient and quality-oriented public management.

Câu 1.1

The popular view about the process of urbanization in developing countries is __________.

  • A

    Positive

  • B

    Negative

  • C

    Neutral

  • D

    Unspecified

Câu 1.2

The average annual increase in the number of urbanites in developing countries, from 1950 to 2000 A.D. was close to_____.

  • A

    30 million

  • B

    40 million

  • C

    50 million

  • D

    60 million

Câu 1.3

The reality of urbanization is reflected in ______.

  • A

    How well the situation has been managed.

  • B

    How badly the situation has gone out of control.

  • C

    How fast has been the tempo of urbanization.

  • D

    How fast the environment has degraded.

Câu 1.4

Which one of the following is not considered as an indicator of urban quality of life?

  • A

    Tempo of urbanization

  • B

    Provision of basic services

  • C

    Access to social amenities

  • D

    All the above

Câu 1.5

The author in this passage has tried to focus on_________.

  • A

    Extension of Knowledge

  • B

    Environmental Consciousness

  • C

    Analytical Reasoning

  • D

    Descriptive Statement

Quảng cáo
decumar
Câu 2 :

Advantages of Living in a Big City

Do you live in a big city? It is said that living in big cities is expensive because of the high living cost. There are also pollution and traffic problems that make living in big cities unpleasant. However, many people enjoy living in big cities because they offer convenience and countless options for entertainment.

Many big cities already have good public transportation systems, which make it easy for the citizens to go anywhere around the city. This also reduces and helps overcome the problem of traffic jams that often occur at peak times. With the convenience of public transportation, the citizens do not have to drive everywhere and can save money as they do not have to pay for parking charges.

Staying healthy is everybody’s concern and in big cities you can find the best possible medical care for any diseases, especially the severe ones. Moreover, compared to rural areas, access to medical treatment is easier because there are always clinics or medical centers that open 24 hours in many parts of the city so you can get medical help anytime, as soon as you need it. Reaching hospitals is also easier as public transport is usually available 24 hours a day.

There is a saying that big cities never sleep. This is true for some cities in which the nightlife begins just when people in other cities are ready to go to bed. Big cities like New York, Madrid, London and Paris have vibrant nightlife. People can still find entertainment, dine out or go shopping into the early hours. 

City dwellers are usually more diverse and there are many communities that hold social events or parties, which provide interesting opportunities for social interactions and social networking. The social interactions allow you to learn about other cultures and share interests with people from different backgrounds, which makes you more open minded and able to understand individuals. On the other hand, the social networking helps you to broaden not only personal but also professional relationships.

All in all, living in big cities is more convenient because of the complete facilities provided. The advanced transportation system enables the citizens to access public facilities easier, cheaper and faster. Big cities also provide better education and health service. In addition, city life is more fun and exciting because there is a wide range of entertainment to enjoy and a lot of social events to attend. 

Câu 2.1

Why do many people like living in big cities?

  • A

    It is more expensive.

  • B

    It is more modern.

  • C

    It is more crowded.

  • D

    It offers more entertainment.

Câu 2.2

What is the advantage of a good public transportation system?

  • A

    People do not need to buy bus tickets.

  • B

    People do not need to drive their car everywhere.

  • C

    People can use public transport for free.

  • D

    People have to pay for parking charges.

Câu 2.3

Why is it easier to get medical treatment in big cities?

  • A

    Because medical treatment is more affordable.

  • B

    Because hospital facilities are more complete.

  • C

    Because ambulances are provided for free.

  • D

    Because medical centers open 24 hours.

Câu 2.4

What can people in big cities do in the early hours but people in rural areas cannot?

  • A

    Dine out

  • B

    Sleep

  • C

    Go jogging

  • D

    Travel

Câu 2.5

What is the benefit of attending social events?

  • A

    You can treat your friends.

  • B

    You can be a social person.

  • C

    You can learn about cultural diversity.

  • D

    You can be more open about yourself.

Lời giải và đáp án

Câu 1 :

The popular view of towns and cities in developing countries and of urbanization process is that despite the benefits and comforts it brings, the emergence of such cities connotes environmental degradation, generation of slums and squatters, urban poverty, unemployment, crimes, lawlessness, traffic chaos etc. But what is the reality? Given the unprecedented increase in urban population over the last 50 years from 300 million in 1950 to 2 billion in 2000 in developing countries, the wonder really is how well the world has coped, and not how badly.

           In general, the urban quality of life has improved in terms of availability of water and sanitation, power, health and education, communication and transport. By way of illustration, a large number of urban residents have been provided with improved water in urban areas in Asia’s largest countries such as China, India, Indonesia and the Philippines. Despite that, the access to improved water in terms of percentage of the total urban population seems to have declined during the last decade of 20th century, though in absolute numbers, millions of additional urbanites, have been provided improved services. These countries have made significant progress in the provision of sanitation services too, together, providing for an additional population of more than 293 million citizens within a decade (1990-2000). These improvements must be viewed against the backdrop of the rapidly increasing urban population, fiscal crunch and strained human resources and efficient and quality-oriented public management.

Câu 1.1

The popular view about the process of urbanization in developing countries is __________.

  • A

    Positive

  • B

    Negative

  • C

    Neutral

  • D

    Unspecified

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Quan điểm phổ biến về quá trình đô thị hóa ở các nước đang phát triển là __________.

A. Tích cực

B. Tiêu cực

C. Trung tính

D. Không xác định được

Thông tin: In paragraph 1

“despite the benefits and comforts it brings, the emergence of such cities connotes environmental degradation, generation of slums and squatters, urban poverty, unemployment, crimes, lawlessness, traffic chaos etc.”

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù có những lợi ích và tiện nghi mà đô thị hóa mang lại, sự xuất hiện của những thành phố có nghĩa là suy thoái môi trường, tạo ra các khu ổ chuột, dân thành thị nghèo, thất nghiệp, tội phạm, vô luật pháp, hỗn loạn giao thông, v.v.

=> negative view

Câu 1.2

The average annual increase in the number of urbanites in developing countries, from 1950 to 2000 A.D. was close to_____.

  • A

    30 million

  • B

    40 million

  • C

    50 million

  • D

    60 million

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Mức tăng trung bình hàng năm về số lượng người thành thị ở các nước đang phát triển, từ 1950 đến 2000 A.D. đã gần với ___.

A. 30 triệu

B. 40 triệu

C. 50 triệu

D. 60 triệu

Thông tin:

“over the last 50 years from 300 million in 1950 to 2 billion in 2000 in developing countries”

(1,700 million/ 50 years)

=> 30 million/ year

Câu 1.3

The reality of urbanization is reflected in ______.

  • A

    How well the situation has been managed.

  • B

    How badly the situation has gone out of control.

  • C

    How fast has been the tempo of urbanization.

  • D

    How fast the environment has degraded.

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Thực tế của đô thị hóa được phản ánh trong ______.

A. Tình hình đã được quản lý tốt như thế nào.

B. Tình hình đã vượt quá tầm kiểm soát như thế nào.

C. Tốc độ đô thị hóa nhanh như thế nào.

D. Môi trường đã xuống cấp nhanh như thế nào.

Thông tin: “the wonder really is how well the world has coped, and not how badly”

Tạm dịch: Điều đáng cân nhắc thực sự là thế giới đã đối phó tốt như thế nào, chưa không phải tệ như thế nào

Câu 1.4

Which one of the following is not considered as an indicator of urban quality of life?

  • A

    Tempo of urbanization

  • B

    Provision of basic services

  • C

    Access to social amenities

  • D

    All the above

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Một trong những điều sau đây không được coi là một chỉ số về chất lượng cuộc sống đô thị?

A. Tốc độ đô thị hóa

B. Cung cấp các dịch vụ cơ bản

C. Tiếp cận các tiện ích xã hội

D. Tất cả những điều trên

Thông tin: Paragraph 2

“In general, the urban quality of life has improved in terms of availability of water and sanitation, power, health and education, communication and transport.” => Provision of basic services

“Despite that, the access to improved water in terms of percentage of the total urban population seems to have declined during the last decade of 20th century, though in absolute numbers, millions of additional urbanites, have been provided improved services.” => Access to social amenities

=> Tempo of urbanization is not considered as an indicator of urban quality of life

Câu 1.5

The author in this passage has tried to focus on_________.

  • A

    Extension of Knowledge

  • B

    Environmental Consciousness

  • C

    Analytical Reasoning

  • D

    Descriptive Statement

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tác giả trong đoạn văn này đã cố gắng tập trung vào __________.

A. Mở rộng kiến thức

B. Ý thức môi trường

C. Lý luận phân tích

D. Bổ sung định nghĩa

Thông tin: Paragraph 2 trả lời và phân tích cho câu hỏi ở paragraph 1: the wonder really is how well the world has coped, and not how badly.”

Câu 2 :

Advantages of Living in a Big City

Do you live in a big city? It is said that living in big cities is expensive because of the high living cost. There are also pollution and traffic problems that make living in big cities unpleasant. However, many people enjoy living in big cities because they offer convenience and countless options for entertainment.

Many big cities already have good public transportation systems, which make it easy for the citizens to go anywhere around the city. This also reduces and helps overcome the problem of traffic jams that often occur at peak times. With the convenience of public transportation, the citizens do not have to drive everywhere and can save money as they do not have to pay for parking charges.

Staying healthy is everybody’s concern and in big cities you can find the best possible medical care for any diseases, especially the severe ones. Moreover, compared to rural areas, access to medical treatment is easier because there are always clinics or medical centers that open 24 hours in many parts of the city so you can get medical help anytime, as soon as you need it. Reaching hospitals is also easier as public transport is usually available 24 hours a day.

There is a saying that big cities never sleep. This is true for some cities in which the nightlife begins just when people in other cities are ready to go to bed. Big cities like New York, Madrid, London and Paris have vibrant nightlife. People can still find entertainment, dine out or go shopping into the early hours. 

City dwellers are usually more diverse and there are many communities that hold social events or parties, which provide interesting opportunities for social interactions and social networking. The social interactions allow you to learn about other cultures and share interests with people from different backgrounds, which makes you more open minded and able to understand individuals. On the other hand, the social networking helps you to broaden not only personal but also professional relationships.

All in all, living in big cities is more convenient because of the complete facilities provided. The advanced transportation system enables the citizens to access public facilities easier, cheaper and faster. Big cities also provide better education and health service. In addition, city life is more fun and exciting because there is a wide range of entertainment to enjoy and a lot of social events to attend. 

Câu 2.1

Why do many people like living in big cities?

  • A

    It is more expensive.

  • B

    It is more modern.

  • C

    It is more crowded.

  • D

    It offers more entertainment.

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tại sao nhiều người thích sống ở các thành phố lớn?

A. Nó đắt hơn.

B. Nó hiện đại hơn.

C. Nó đông hơn.

D. Nó cung cấp nhiều giải trí hơn.

Thông tin: many people enjoy living in big cities because they offer convenience and countless options for entertainment.

Tạm dịch: nhiều người thích sống ở các thành phố lớn vì họ cung cấp sự tiện lợi và vô số lựa chọn để giải trí.

Câu 2.2

What is the advantage of a good public transportation system?

  • A

    People do not need to buy bus tickets.

  • B

    People do not need to drive their car everywhere.

  • C

    People can use public transport for free.

  • D

    People have to pay for parking charges.

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Lợi thế của một hệ thống giao thông công cộng tốt là gì?

A. Mọi người không cần mua vé xe buýt.

B. Mọi người không cần phải lái xe ở mọi nơi.

C. Mọi người có thể sử dụng phương tiện giao thông công cộng miễn phí.

D. Người dân phải trả phí đỗ xe.

Thông tin: Many big cities already have good public transportation systems, which make it easy for citizens to go anywhere around the city.

Tạm dịch: Nhiều thành phố lớn đã có hệ thống giao thông công cộng tốt, giúp người dân dễ dàng đi bất cứ nơi nào trong thành phố.

Câu 2.3

Why is it easier to get medical treatment in big cities?

  • A

    Because medical treatment is more affordable.

  • B

    Because hospital facilities are more complete.

  • C

    Because ambulances are provided for free.

  • D

    Because medical centers open 24 hours.

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tại sao việc điều trị y tế ở các thành phố lớn lại dễ dàng hơn?

A. Bởi vì điều trị y tế có giá cả phải chăng hơn.

B. Vì cơ sở bệnh viện đã hoàn thiện hơn.

C. Vì xe cứu thương được cung cấp miễn phí.

D. Vì trung tâm y tế mở cửa 24 giờ.

Thông tin: “…, in big cities you can find the best possible medical care for any diseases, especially the severe ones. …there are always clinics or medical centers that open 24 hours in many parts of the city so you can get medical help anytime, as soon as you need it.”

Tạm dịch: tại các thành phố lớn, bạn có thể tìm thấy sự chăm sóc y tế tốt nhất có thể cho bất kỳ bệnh nào, đặc biệt là những bệnh nặng. ….Luôn luôn có các phòng khám hoặc trung tâm y tế mở cửa 24 giờ ở nhiều nơi trong thành phố để bạn có thể nhận trợ giúp y tế bất cứ lúc nào, ngay khi bạn cần.

Câu 2.4

What can people in big cities do in the early hours but people in rural areas cannot?

  • A

    Dine out

  • B

    Sleep

  • C

    Go jogging

  • D

    Travel

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Người dân ở các thành phố lớn có thể làm gì vào đầu giờ nhưng người dân ở khu vực nông thôn thì không thể?

A. Ăn tối

B. Ngủ

C. Đi chạy bộ

D. Du lịch

Thông tin: “People can still find entertainment, dine out or go shopping into the early hours.”

Tạm dịch: Mọi người vẫn có thể tìm thấy giải trí, ăn tối hoặc đi mua sắm vào đầu giờ.

Câu 2.5

What is the benefit of attending social events?

  • A

    You can treat your friends.

  • B

    You can be a social person.

  • C

    You can learn about cultural diversity.

  • D

    You can be more open about yourself.

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Lợi ích của việc tham dự các sự kiện xã hội là gì?

A. Bạn có thể đối xử với bạn bè của bạn.

B. Bạn có thể là một người xã hội.

C. Bạn có thể tìm hiểu về sự đa dạng văn hóa.

D. Bạn có thể cởi mở hơn về bản thân.

Thông tin: “The social interactions allow you to learn about other cultures and share interests with people from different backgrounds, which makes you more open-minded and able to understand individuals.”

Tạm dịch: Các tương tác xã hội cho phép bạn tìm hiểu về các nền văn hóa khác và chia sẻ sở thích với mọi người từ các nền tảng khác nhau, điều này khiến bạn cởi mở hơn và có thể hiểu được các cá nhâ khác.

close