Trắc nghiệm Kĩ năng đọc hiểu Unit 10 Tiếng Anh 12 mới

Đề bài

Câu 1 :

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Successful students often do the following while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it (which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use their prior knowledge. When they realize that their understanding is not good, they do not wait to change strategies. Last, they can monitor understanding and take action to correct or "fix up" mistakes in comprehension.

Conversely students with low academic achievement often demonstrate ineffective study skills. They tend to assume a passive role in learning and rely on others (eg, teachers, parents) to monitor their studying, for example, low achieving students often do not monitor their understanding of content they may not be aware of the purpose of studying, and they show little evidence of looking back, or employing "fix-up strategies to fix understanding problems.

Students who struggle with learning new information seem to be unaware that they must extent effort beyond simply reading the content to understand and remember it. Children with learning disabilities do not plan and judge the quality of their studying. Their studying may be disorganized. Students with learning problems face challenges with personal organization as well. They often have difficulty keeping track of materials and assignments, following directions, and completing work on time. Unlike good studiers who employ a variety of study skills in a flexible yet purposeful manner, low-achieving students use a restricted range of study skills. They cannot explain why good study strategies are important for learning, and they tend to use the same, often ineffective study approach for all learning tasks, ignoring task content, structure or difficulty.

 
Câu 1.1

In compared with low-achieving students, successful students use__.

  • A

    aimless study techniques

  • B

    various study skills

  • C

    restricted strategies

  • D

    inflexible study ways

Câu 1.2

The word "prior" in the first paragraph is closest meaning to ____.

  • A

    important

  • B

    earlier

  • C

    forward

  • D

    good

Câu 1.3

According to the passage, what can be learnt about passive students?

  • A

    They depend on other people to organize their learning.

  • B

    They are slow in their studying.

  • C

    They monitor their understanding.

  • D

    They know the purpose of studying.

Câu 1.4

Which of the followings is NOT an evidence of monitoring studying?

  • A

    Being aware of the purpose of studying

  • B

    Monitoring their understanding of content

  • C

    Fixing up mistakes in understanding

  • D

     Looking at their backs

Câu 1.5

What is the topic of the passage?

  • A

    Successful and low-academic achieving students

  • B

    Successful learners and their learning strategies

  • C

    Study skills for high school students

  • D

    Effective and ineffective ways of learning

Quảng cáo
decumar
Câu 2 :

Read the passage and answer the questions.

During my last couple of years as a student here at Union High, I have noticed that there is nothing to do during our occasional free periods. Hanging around in the hallways or in the library with friends isn't productive or relaxing. The student body council noticed this as well and brought it to the attention of Mr. Swanson and the rest of the faculty. A meeting to discuss the issue occurred last Friday, February 10th, in the all - school meeting room.

The faculty not only agreed that there wasn't much to do during these free periods, but also seemed determined to find a solution. The student body council and the faculty talked about different ideas for a long time. The faculty had noticed that some students don't like using their free periods for studying. Instead, they spend their time disrupting the students who want to study by being noisy in the library. By the end of the meeting, the faculty had decided to put a pool table and a ping pong table in our student lobby at the start of next semester.

I know some people will be concerned about getting their work done with these potential distractions, but I believe this will help us all in enjoying our time at school. I agree that it's important to complete our work but it is just as important to enjoy ourselves and to relax with our friends. School is already such a stressful place. It makes many students feel worried and anxious. We want our school to be a friendly place so that students want to come every day. Students should remember that this change will make the library a lot quieter. Because of this, the students who want to study will be able to do so in peace.

To all the students at Union High, I sincerely hope that you enjoy the new additions to our lobby. Hopefully, they will make our free periods a lot more relaxing. If you happen to have one of the same free periods as I do, then please challenge me to a game of pool!

Câu 2.1

What is the text mostly about?

  • A

    Another choice for free periods at Union High

  • B

    A chance to study in peace at Union High library

  • C

     How students at Union High spend their free periods

  • D

     A meeting at Union High about its new facilities

Câu 2.2

What is the meeting on February 10th about?

  • A

    Students hanging around freely during free periods.

  • B

     Ineffective time at the Union High library.

  • C

    Finding a solution to spending free periods effectively.

  • D

    Maintaining disciplines at Union High school.

Câu 2.3

In paragraph 2, the word disrupting is closest in meaning to ____.

  • A

    fighting

  • B

    insulting

  • C

    corrupting

  • D

    interrupting

Câu 2.4

According to the author, new facilities ____.

  • A

    make the school a stressful place

  • B

    make students worried

  • C

    bring anxiety to students' parents

  • D

    make students relaxed during free periods

Câu 2.5

 In paragraph 4, the word they refers to  _______ .

 
  • A

    faculty members  

  • B

    some students  

  • C

    students' parents  

  • D

    council members

Câu 3 :

Read the following passage and choose among A, B, C or D the correct answer to each of the questions.

In my experience, freshmen today are different from those I knew when I started as a counselor and professor 25 years ago. College has always been demanding both academically and socially. But students now are less mature and often not ready for the responsibility of being in college.

It is really too easy to point the finger at parents who protect their children from life's obstacle. Parents, who handle every difficulty and every other responsibility for their children writing admission essays to picking college courses, certainly may contribute to their children's lack of coping strategies. But we can look even more broadly to the social trends of today.

How many people do you know who are on medication to prevent anxiety or depression? The number of students who arrive at college already medicated for unwanted emotions has increased dramatically in the past 10 years. We, as a society, don't want to "feel" anything unpleasant and we certainly don't want our children to "suffer".

The resulting problem is that by not experiencing negative emotions, one does not learn the necessary skills to tolerate and negotiate adversity. As a psychologist, I am well aware of the fact that some individuals suffer from depression and anxiety and can benefit from treatment, but I question the growing number of medicated adolescents today.

Our world is more stressful in general because of the current economic and political realities, but I don't believe that the college experience itself is more intense today than that of the past 10 years. What I do think is that many students are often not prepared to be young "adults" with all the responsibilities of life.

What does this mean for college faculty and staff? We are required to assist in the basic parenting of these students - the student who complains that the professor didn't remind her of the due date for an assignment that was clearly listed on the syllabus and the student who cheats on an assignment in spite of careful instructions about plagiarism.

As college professors, we have to explain what it means to be an independent college student before we can even begin to teach. As parents and teachers we should expect young people to meet challenges. To encourage them in this direction, we have to step back and let them fail and pick themselves up and move forward. This approach needs to begin at an early age so that college can actually be a passage to independent adulthood.

 
Câu 3.1

According to the writer, students today are different from those she knew in that they are____.

  • A

    too ready for college

  • B

    not as mature

  • C

    not so academic

  • D

    responsible for their work

Câu 3.2

The word "handle" in parapgraph 2 mostly means ____.

 
  • A

    deal with

  • B

    gain benefits from

  • C

    lend a hand to

  • D

    point at

Câu 3.3

 According to the writer, students' difficulties to cope with college life are partly due to ____.

  • A

    the absence of parents' protection

  • B

    the over-parenting from parents

  • C

    the lack of parental support

  • D

    the lack of financial support

Câu 3.4

The phrase "on medication" in paragraph 3 is similar in meaning to ____.

  • A

    studying medicine at college

  • B

    doing medical research

  • C

     receiving medical treatment

  • D

    suffering anxiety from depression

Câu 3.5

Which of the following is NOT TRUE according to the passage?

  • A

    College faculty and staff are required to help in the parenting of problematic students.

  • B

     The college experience itself is more intense today than that of the past 10 years.

  • C

    Our world is more stressful because of the current economic and political situation.

  • D

    Our society certainly doesn't want our children to experience unpleasant things.

Câu 3.6

Students who are not well-prepared to be young "adults" with all the responsibilities of life will need ____.

  • A

     to be assigned more housework from adults

  • B

    to be given more social responsibilities

  • C

    to be encouraged to meet challenges

  • D

    daily coaching from their teachers

Câu 3.7

According to the writer, failure in life and less support from parents will ____.

  • A

    help students to learn to stand on their own feet

  • B

    allow students to learn the first lesson in their lives

  • C

    defeat students from the very beginning

  • D

    discourage students and let them down forever

Câu 3.8

What is probably the writer's attitude in the passage?

  • A

    Praising

  • B

    Indifferent

  • C

    Humorous

  • D

    Critical

Lời giải và đáp án

Câu 1 :

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Successful students often do the following while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it (which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use their prior knowledge. When they realize that their understanding is not good, they do not wait to change strategies. Last, they can monitor understanding and take action to correct or "fix up" mistakes in comprehension.

Conversely students with low academic achievement often demonstrate ineffective study skills. They tend to assume a passive role in learning and rely on others (eg, teachers, parents) to monitor their studying, for example, low achieving students often do not monitor their understanding of content they may not be aware of the purpose of studying, and they show little evidence of looking back, or employing "fix-up strategies to fix understanding problems.

Students who struggle with learning new information seem to be unaware that they must extent effort beyond simply reading the content to understand and remember it. Children with learning disabilities do not plan and judge the quality of their studying. Their studying may be disorganized. Students with learning problems face challenges with personal organization as well. They often have difficulty keeping track of materials and assignments, following directions, and completing work on time. Unlike good studiers who employ a variety of study skills in a flexible yet purposeful manner, low-achieving students use a restricted range of study skills. They cannot explain why good study strategies are important for learning, and they tend to use the same, often ineffective study approach for all learning tasks, ignoring task content, structure or difficulty.

 
Câu 1.1

In compared with low-achieving students, successful students use__.

  • A

    aimless study techniques

  • B

    various study skills

  • C

    restricted strategies

  • D

    inflexible study ways

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

So với các học sinh đạt thành tích thấp, những học sinh thành công trong việc học sử dụng ________.

A. phương pháp học tập không có mục đích

B. nhiều kĩ năng học tập khác nhau

C. những chiến lược hạn chế

D. cách học tập không linh hoạt

Thông tin: Unlike good studiers who employ a variety of study skills in a flexible yet purposeful manner, low-achieving students use a restricted range of study skills.

Tạm dịch: Không giống như học sinh có thành tích tốt sử dụng nhiều kỹ năng học tập khác nhau một cách linh hoạt nhưng theo một cách có chủ đích, học sinh có thành tích thấp chỉ sử dụng một số kỹ năng giới hạn.

 
Câu 1.2

The word "prior" in the first paragraph is closest meaning to ____.

  • A

    important

  • B

    earlier

  • C

    forward

  • D

    good

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Từ "prior" trong đoạn đầu tiên có nghĩa gần nhất với ____.

A. important (adj): quan trọng           

B. earlier (adj): sớm hơn                    

C. forward (adj): ở trước, phía trước            

D. good (adj): tốt, tuyệt

=> prior = earlier

Thông tin: Also, they activate and use their prior knowledge.

Tạm dịch: Ngoài ra, họ nhớ lại và sử dụng kiến thức trước đó của họ.

 
Câu 1.3

According to the passage, what can be learnt about passive students?

  • A

    They depend on other people to organize their learning.

  • B

    They are slow in their studying.

  • C

    They monitor their understanding.

  • D

    They know the purpose of studying.

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Theo đoạn văn, điều gì có thể học được về học sinh thụ động?

A. Họ phụ thuộc vào người khác để tổ chức việc học của họ.

B. Các em chậm học.

C. Họ giám sát sự hiểu biết của họ.

D. Họ biết mục đích của việc học.

Thông tin: They tend to assume a passive role, in learning and rely on others (e.g., teachers, parents) to monitor their studying...

Tạm dịch: Họ thường đóng vai trò thụ động trong việc học và thường phụ thuộc vào những người khác (ví dụ như giáo viên, phụ huynh) để theo dõi việc học của học sinh

 
Câu 1.4

Which of the followings is NOT an evidence of monitoring studying?

  • A

    Being aware of the purpose of studying

  • B

    Monitoring their understanding of content

  • C

    Fixing up mistakes in understanding

  • D

     Looking at their backs

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG phải là bằng chứng của việc theo dõi tình hình học tập?

A. Nhận thức được mục đích của việc học

B. Theo dõi sự hiểu biết của họ về nội dung học

C. Sửa những điểm sai lầm trong việc tiếp thu bài

D. Nhìn vào lưng họ

Thông tin: for example, low-achieving students often do not monitor their understanding of content; they may not be aware of the purpose of studying; and they show little evidence of looking back, or employing “fix-up” strategies to fix understanding problems.

Tạm dịch: ví dụ, học sinh có thành tích thấp thường không thể tự theo dõi sự tiếp thu của họ về nội dung bài học, họ có thể không nhận thức được mục đích của việc học, và ít có dấu hiệu cho thấy việc họ nhìn lại bài hoặc sử dụng các chiến lược "sửa chữa" để khắc phục các vấn đề về việc hiểu bài.

 
Câu 1.5

What is the topic of the passage?

  • A

    Successful and low-academic achieving students

  • B

    Successful learners and their learning strategies

  • C

    Study skills for high school students

  • D

    Effective and ineffective ways of learning

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

 
Lời giải chi tiết :

Chủ đề của bài đọc là gì?

A. Những học sinh có kết quả học tập tốt và những học sinh có kết quả học tập kém

B. Những người học thành công và chiến lược học tập của họ

C. Các kỹ năng học tập cho học sinh trung học

D. Cách học tập hiệu quả và không hiệu quả

Thông tin: Successful students often do the followings while studying…  Conversely, students with low academic achievement often demonstrate ineffective study skills.

Tạm dịch: Những học sinh có kết quả tốt thường làm những điều sau trong khi học… Ngược lại, học sinh với thành tích học tập thấp thường thể hiện những kỹ năng học tập không hiệu quả.

Đoạn 1: Nói đến những phương pháp học của học sinh có kết quả học tập tốt

Đoạn 2: Nói đến những cách mà học sinh có kết quả học tập kém sử dụng trong việc

 
Câu 2 :

Read the passage and answer the questions.

During my last couple of years as a student here at Union High, I have noticed that there is nothing to do during our occasional free periods. Hanging around in the hallways or in the library with friends isn't productive or relaxing. The student body council noticed this as well and brought it to the attention of Mr. Swanson and the rest of the faculty. A meeting to discuss the issue occurred last Friday, February 10th, in the all - school meeting room.

The faculty not only agreed that there wasn't much to do during these free periods, but also seemed determined to find a solution. The student body council and the faculty talked about different ideas for a long time. The faculty had noticed that some students don't like using their free periods for studying. Instead, they spend their time disrupting the students who want to study by being noisy in the library. By the end of the meeting, the faculty had decided to put a pool table and a ping pong table in our student lobby at the start of next semester.

I know some people will be concerned about getting their work done with these potential distractions, but I believe this will help us all in enjoying our time at school. I agree that it's important to complete our work but it is just as important to enjoy ourselves and to relax with our friends. School is already such a stressful place. It makes many students feel worried and anxious. We want our school to be a friendly place so that students want to come every day. Students should remember that this change will make the library a lot quieter. Because of this, the students who want to study will be able to do so in peace.

To all the students at Union High, I sincerely hope that you enjoy the new additions to our lobby. Hopefully, they will make our free periods a lot more relaxing. If you happen to have one of the same free periods as I do, then please challenge me to a game of pool!

Câu 2.1

What is the text mostly about?

  • A

    Another choice for free periods at Union High

  • B

    A chance to study in peace at Union High library

  • C

     How students at Union High spend their free periods

  • D

     A meeting at Union High about its new facilities

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Văn bản chủ yếu nói về điều gì?

A. Một lựa chọn khác cho thời gian rảnh rỗi tại Union High

B. Cơ hội học tập trong sự yên lặng tại thư viện Union High

C. Làm thế nào sinh viên tại Union High dành thời gian rảnh của họ

D. Một cuộc họp tại Union High về các cơ sở mới của nó

Thông tin: Hanging around in the hallways or in the library with friends isn't productive or relaxing. The student body council noticed this as well and brought it to the attention of Mr. Swanson and the rest of the faculty. A meeting to discuss the issue occurred last Friday, February 10th, in the all-school meeting room.

Tạm dịch: Quanh quẩn trên hành lang hoặc trong thư viện với bạn bè không hiệu quả hay giúp thư giãn. Hội đồng sinh viên cũng nhận thấy điều này và đề cập vấn đề với ông Swanson và khoa. Một cuộc họp để thảo luận về vấn đề đã diễn ra vào thứ Sáu tuần trước, ngày 10 tháng 2, trong phòng họp của trường.

 
Câu 2.2

What is the meeting on February 10th about?

  • A

    Students hanging around freely during free periods.

  • B

     Ineffective time at the Union High library.

  • C

    Finding a solution to spending free periods effectively.

  • D

    Maintaining disciplines at Union High school.

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Cuộc họp ngày 10 tháng 2 nói về điều gì?

A. Học sinh quanh quẩn tự do trong thời gian rảnh.

B. Thời gian không hiệu quả tại thư viện Union High.

C. Tìm kiếm một giải pháp để sử dụng thời gian rảnh rỗi một cách hiệu quả.

D. Duy trì kỷ luật tại trường trung học Union.

Thông tin: A meeting to discuss the issue occurred last Friday, February 10th, in the all - school meeting room. The faculty not only agreed that there wasn't much to do during these free periods, but also seemed determined to find a solution.

Tạm dịch: Một cuộc họp để thảo luận về vấn đề này đã diễn ra vào thứ Sáu tuần trước, ngày 10 tháng Hai, trong phòng họp toàn trường. Các giảng viên không chỉ đồng ý rằng không có nhiều việc phải làm trong những khoảng thời gian rảnh rỗi này, mà còn có vẻ quyết tâm tìm ra giải pháp.

 
Câu 2.3

In paragraph 2, the word disrupting is closest in meaning to ____.

  • A

    fighting

  • B

    insulting

  • C

    corrupting

  • D

    interrupting

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

 
Lời giải chi tiết :

Từ “disrupting” (gây cản trở) có nghĩa gần nhất với từ nào?

A. fighting: đánh nhau                       

B. insulting: lăng mạ, sỉ nhục             

C. corrupting: làm hỏng                     

D. interrupting: làm gián đoạn

=> disrupting = disrupting

Thông tin: Instead, they spend their time disrupting the students who want to study by being noisy in the library.

Tạm dịch: Thay vào đó, họ dành thời gian của họ để gây khó khăn cho các sinh viên muốn học bằng cách gây ồn ào trong thư viện.

 
Câu 2.4

According to the author, new facilities ____.

  • A

    make the school a stressful place

  • B

    make students worried

  • C

    bring anxiety to students' parents

  • D

    make students relaxed during free periods

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Theo tác giả, cơ sở vật chất mới ____________.

A. làm cho trường học trở thành một nơi căng thẳng

B. Bàm cho học sinh lo lắng

C. mang lại sự lo lắng cho phụ huynh học sinh

D. làm cho sinh viên thư giãn trong thời gian rảnh

Thông tin: To all the students at Union High, I sincerely hope that you enjoy the new additions to our lobby. Hopefully, they will make our free periods a lot more relaxing.

Tạm dịch: Đối với tất cả các sinh viên tại Union High, tôi chân thành hy vọng rằng bạn thích những bổ sung mới cho sảnh của chúng tôi. Hy vọng rằng chúng sẽ làm cho thời gian rảnh rỗi của chúng tôi trở nên thư giãn hơn.

 
Câu 2.5

 In paragraph 4, the word they refers to  _______ .

 
  • A

    faculty members  

  • B

    some students  

  • C

    students' parents  

  • D

    council members

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Từ “they” (họ, chúng) liên quan đến __________ .

A. faculty members: giảng viên

B. some students: một số sinh viên

C. students’ parents: phụ huynh của sinh viên

D. council members: thành viên hội đồng

Thông tin: The faculty had noticed that some students don't like using their free periods for studying. Instead, they spend their time disrupting the students who want to study by being noisy in the library.

Tạm dịch: Khoa đã nhận thấy rằng một số sinh viên không thích sử dụng thời gian rảnh để học. Thay vào đó, họ dành thời gian của họ để quấy rầy các sinh viên muốn học bằng cách gây ồn ào trong thư viện.

 
Câu 3 :

Read the following passage and choose among A, B, C or D the correct answer to each of the questions.

In my experience, freshmen today are different from those I knew when I started as a counselor and professor 25 years ago. College has always been demanding both academically and socially. But students now are less mature and often not ready for the responsibility of being in college.

It is really too easy to point the finger at parents who protect their children from life's obstacle. Parents, who handle every difficulty and every other responsibility for their children writing admission essays to picking college courses, certainly may contribute to their children's lack of coping strategies. But we can look even more broadly to the social trends of today.

How many people do you know who are on medication to prevent anxiety or depression? The number of students who arrive at college already medicated for unwanted emotions has increased dramatically in the past 10 years. We, as a society, don't want to "feel" anything unpleasant and we certainly don't want our children to "suffer".

The resulting problem is that by not experiencing negative emotions, one does not learn the necessary skills to tolerate and negotiate adversity. As a psychologist, I am well aware of the fact that some individuals suffer from depression and anxiety and can benefit from treatment, but I question the growing number of medicated adolescents today.

Our world is more stressful in general because of the current economic and political realities, but I don't believe that the college experience itself is more intense today than that of the past 10 years. What I do think is that many students are often not prepared to be young "adults" with all the responsibilities of life.

What does this mean for college faculty and staff? We are required to assist in the basic parenting of these students - the student who complains that the professor didn't remind her of the due date for an assignment that was clearly listed on the syllabus and the student who cheats on an assignment in spite of careful instructions about plagiarism.

As college professors, we have to explain what it means to be an independent college student before we can even begin to teach. As parents and teachers we should expect young people to meet challenges. To encourage them in this direction, we have to step back and let them fail and pick themselves up and move forward. This approach needs to begin at an early age so that college can actually be a passage to independent adulthood.

 
Câu 3.1

According to the writer, students today are different from those she knew in that they are____.

  • A

    too ready for college

  • B

    not as mature

  • C

    not so academic

  • D

    responsible for their work

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

 
Lời giải chi tiết :

Theo tác giả, ngày nay học sinh khác với những người mà cô biết trước đây ở chỗ ____________.

A. rất sẵn sàng cho việc học đại học

B. không trưởng thành bằng

C. không học giỏi bằng 

D. chịu trách nhiệm cho công việc của họ

Thông tin: But students now are less mature and often not ready for the responsibility of being in college.

Tạm dịch: Nhưng học sinh bây giờ ít trưởng thành hơn và thường không sẵn sàng cho trách nhiệm ở trường đại học.

 
Câu 3.2

The word "handle" in parapgraph 2 mostly means ____.

 
  • A

    deal with

  • B

    gain benefits from

  • C

    lend a hand to

  • D

    point at

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

 
Lời giải chi tiết :

handle (v): xử lý

A.deal with: giải quyết

B. point at: chỉ 

C. lend a hand to: giúp đỡ ai

D. gain benefits from: hưởng lợi từ

=> deal with = handle

 
Câu 3.3

 According to the writer, students' difficulties to cope with college life are partly due to ____.

  • A

    the absence of parents' protection

  • B

    the over-parenting from parents

  • C

    the lack of parental support

  • D

    the lack of financial support

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Theo nhà văn, những khó khăn của sinh viên phải đương đầu với cuộc sống đại học một phần là do __________.

A. không có sự bảo vệ của cha mẹ

B. sự làm quá từ cha mẹ

C. thiếu sự hỗ trợ của cha mẹ

D. thiếu sự hỗ trợ tài chính 

Thông tin: Parents, who handle every difficulty and every other responsibility for their children writing admission essays to picking college courses, certainly may contribute to their children’s lack of coping strategies.

Tạm dịch: Cha mẹ, những người xử lý mọi khó khăn và mọi trách nhiệm khác đối với con cái của họ khi viết bài luận nhập học để chọn các khóa học đại học, chắc chắn có thể góp phần khiến con họ thiếu các chiến lược, kĩ năng đối phó.

 
Câu 3.4

The phrase "on medication" in paragraph 3 is similar in meaning to ____.

  • A

    studying medicine at college

  • B

    doing medical research

  • C

     receiving medical treatment

  • D

    suffering anxiety from depression

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

 to be on medication: sử dụng thuốc

A.nghiên cứu y học tại trường đại học

B. làm nghiên cứu y khoa

C. nhận điều trị y tế

D. lo lắng hoặc trầm cảm

=>  to be on medication = receiving medical treatment 

Thông tin: How many people do you know who are on medication to prevent anxiety or depression?

Tạm dịch: Bạn biết bao nhiêu người đang dùng thuốc để ngăn ngừa lo âu hoặc trầm cảm?

 
Câu 3.5

Which of the following is NOT TRUE according to the passage?

  • A

    College faculty and staff are required to help in the parenting of problematic students.

  • B

     The college experience itself is more intense today than that of the past 10 years.

  • C

    Our world is more stressful because of the current economic and political situation.

  • D

    Our society certainly doesn't want our children to experience unpleasant things.

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Câu nào dưới đây KHÔNG đúng theo đoạn văn?

A. Các giảng viên và nhân viên trường cao đẳng cần phải giúp đỡ trong việc nuôi dạy con cái những học sinh có vấn đề.

B. Trải nghiệm ở đại học ngày nay căng thẳng hơn so với 10 năm trước.

C. Thế giới của chúng ta căng thẳng hơn vì tình hình kinh tế và chính trị hiện nay.

D. Xã hội của chúng ta chắc chắn không muốn con cái của chúng ta trải qua những điều khó chịu.

Thông tin: Our world is more stressful in general because of the current economic and political realities, but I don’t believe that the college experience itself is more intense today than that of the past 10 years.

Tạm dịch: Thế giới của chúng ta nói chung căng thẳng hơn do thực tế kinh tế và chính trị hiện tại, nhưng tôi không tin rằng bản thân trải nghiệm đại học ngày nay khốc liệt hơn 10 năm qua.

 
Câu 3.6

Students who are not well-prepared to be young "adults" with all the responsibilities of life will need ____.

  • A

     to be assigned more housework from adults

  • B

    to be given more social responsibilities

  • C

    to be encouraged to meet challenges

  • D

    daily coaching from their teachers

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Những sinh viên không được chuẩn bị tốt để trở thành những “người lớn” với tất cả các trách nhiệm của cuộc sống sẽ cần ______.

A.được giao thêm việc nhà từ người lớn

B. được trao thêm nhiều trách nhiệm xã hội

C. được khuyến khích để gặp những thách thức

D. được giáo dục hàng ngày từ giáo viên của họ

Thông tin: As parents and teachers, we should expect young people to meet challenges.

Tạm dịch: Là cha mẹ và giáo viên, chúng ta nên mong đợi những người trẻ tuổi phải đối mặt với những thách thức.

 
Câu 3.7

According to the writer, failure in life and less support from parents will ____.

  • A

    help students to learn to stand on their own feet

  • B

    allow students to learn the first lesson in their lives

  • C

    defeat students from the very beginning

  • D

    discourage students and let them down forever

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Theo nhà văn, thất bại trong cuộc sống và sự hỗ trợ ít hơn từ cha mẹ sẽ ______.

A. giúp học sinh học cách tự đứng vững trên đôi chân của mình

B.cho phép học sinh học bài học đầu tiên trong cuộc sống của chúng 

C. đánh bại học sinh ngay từ đầu

D. làm nản chí học sinh và đánh gục họ mãi mãi

Thông tin: To encourage them in this direction, we have to step back and let them fail and pick themselves up and move forward. This approach needs to begin at an early age so that college can actually be a passage to independent adulthood.

Tạm dịch: Để khuyến khích họ theo hướng này, chúng ta phải lùi lại và để họ thất bại, tự vực dậy bản thân và tiến về phía trước. Cách tiếp cận này cần phải bắt đầu từ khi còn nhỏ để đại học thực sự có thể là một chặng đường dẫn đến tuổi trưởng thành độc lập.

 
Câu 3.8

What is probably the writer's attitude in the passage?

  • A

    Praising

  • B

    Indifferent

  • C

    Humorous

  • D

    Critical

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Thái độ của người viết trong đoạn văn là gì?

A. Khen ngợi

B.Không quan tâm

C. Hài hước

D. Phê phán

Thông tin: It is really too easy to point the finger at parents who protect their children from life’s obstacle. Parents, who handle every difficulty and every other responsibility for their children writing admission essays to picking college courses, certainly may contribute to their children’s lack of coping strategies.

=> Ta nhận thấy tác giả phê phán gay gắt việc phụ huynh quá lo lắng cho con cái mà không để chúng tự lập

 
close