Trắc nghiệm Review 4 Đọc điền từ Tiếng Anh 12 mới

Đề bài

Câu 1 :

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

GLOBAL WARMING

Few people now question the reality of global warming and its effects on the world's climate. Many scientists (1) _____________the blame for recent natural disasters on the increase in the world's temperatures and are convinced that, more than ever before, the Earth is at risk from the forces of the wind, rain and sun. According to them, global warming is making extreme weather events, such as hurricanes and droughts, even more (2) _____________and causing sea levels all around the world to rise.

     Environmental groups are putting pressure on governments to take action to reduce the amount of carbon dioxide which is given (3) _____________by factories and power plants, thus attacking the problem at its source. They are in favor of more money being spent on research into solar, wind and wave energy devices, (4) _____________ could then replace existing power station.

Some scientists, (5) _____________, believe that even if we stopped releasing carbon dioxide and other gases into the atmosphere tomorrow, we would have to wait several hundred years to notice the results. Global warming, it seems, is to stay.

Câu 1.1

Many scientists (1) _____________the blame for recent natural disasters on the increase in the world's temperatures

  • A.

    give

  • B.

    put

  • C.

    take

  • D.

    have

Câu 1.2

According to them, global warming is making extreme weather events, such as hurricanes and droughts, even more (2) _____________and causing sea levels all around the world to rise.

  • A.

    strict

  • B.

    severe

  • C.

    strong

  • D.

    healthy

Câu 1.3

Environmental groups are putting pressure on governments to take action to reduce the amount of carbon dioxide which is given (3) _____________by factories and power plants, thus attacking the problem at its source.

  • A.

    off

  • B.

    away

  • C.

    up

  • D.

    over

Câu 1.4

They are in favor of more money being spent on research into solar, wind and wave energy devices, (4) _____________ could then replace existing power station.

  • A.

    that

  • B.

    which

  • C.

    what

  • D.

    who

Câu 1.5

Some scientists, (5) _____________, believe that even if we stopped releasing carbon dioxide and other gases into the atmosphere tomorrow, we would have to wait several hundred years to notice the results.

  • A.

    but

  • B.

    although

  • C.

    despite

  • D.

    however

Quảng cáo

Lộ trình SUN 2025
Câu 2 :

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the blanks.

The relationship between students and teachers is less formal in the USA than in many other countries. American students do not stand up when their teachers (1) _______the room. Students are encouraged to ask questions during class, to stop in the teacher’s office for extra help, and to phone if they are absent. Most teachers (2) _________ students to enter class late or leave early if necessary. (3) ______the lack of formality, students are still expected to be polite to their teachers and classmates.

When students want to ask questions, they usually (4) _______ a hand and wait to be called on. When a test is being given, talking to a classmate is not only rude but also risky. Most American teachers consider that students who are talking to each other (5) _______ a test are cheating.

Câu 2.1

American students do not stand up when their teachers (1) _________the room.

  • A.

    enter

  • B.

    come

  • C.

    arrive

  • D.

    go

Câu 2.2

Most teachers (2) ______students to enter class late or leave early if necessary.

  • A.

    let

  • B.

    allow

  • C.

    make

  • D.

    encourage

Câu 2.3

(3) _______the lack of formality, students are still expected to be polite to their teachers and classmates.

  • A.

    Though

  • B.

    In spite

  • C.

    Despite

  • D.

    Because of

Câu 2.4

When students want to ask questions, they usually (4) _____a hand and wait to be called on.

  • A.

    rise

  • B.

    arise

  • C.

    raise

  • D.

    put

Câu 2.5

Most American teachers consider that students who are talking to each other (5) _______a test are cheating.

  • A.

    in

  • B.

    when

  • C.

    but

  • D.

    during

Câu 3 :

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

All living things require energy to do the work necessary for survival and reproduction. But what is energy? Energy is simply the ability to do work, (1) ......... work is done when a force moves an object. Let's consider your own needs for a moment. You need energy to turn on and turn off your computer. You need energy to (2).......... of bed in the morning. And, yes, you need energy to reproduce. So where does energy come from and how do we use it? On Earth, energy ultimately comes from the sun. Plants use the sun's energy to make sugar. Organisms, in turn, use sugar as a (3) ........... of energy to do work.

Plants use energy from sunlight to make sugar and oxygen from carbon dioxide and water. The process by which carbon dioxide and water are (4) .......... to sugar and oxygen using sunlight is referred to as photosynthesis. This is an endergonic reaction, meaning energy is required by the reaction. Specifically, energy is required to put the carbon dioxide and the water molecules together to form sugar. Sun (5).........the energy needed to drive photosynthesis, and some of the energy used to make the sugar is stored in the sugar molecule.

(study.com/energy-and-life-the–transformation-of-energy-in-living)

Câu 3.1

But what is energy? Energy is simply the ability to do work, (1) __________work is done when a force moves an object.

  • A.

    why

  • B.

    that

  • C.

    where

  • D.

    which

Câu 3.2

You need energy to (2) __________ of bed in the morning.

  • A.

    get up

  • B.

    wake out

  • C.

    get out

  • D.

    wake up

Câu 3.3

Organisms, in turn, use sugar as a (3) ______of energy to do work.

  • A.

    source

  • B.

    scale

  • C.

    format

  • D.

    degree

Câu 3.4

The process by which carbon dioxide and water are (4) _______to sugar and oxygen using sunlight is referred to as photosynthesis.

  • A.

    purchased

  • B.

    exchanged

  • C.

    removed

  • D.

    converted

Câu 3.5

Sun (5) _________the energy needed to drive photosynthesis, and some of the energy used to make the sugar is stored in the sugar molecule.

  • A.

    absorbs

  • B.

    provides

  • C.

    transfers

  • D.

    consumes

Câu 4 :

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

A scientist said robots will be more intelligent than humans by 2029. The scientist's name is Ray Kurzweil. He works for Google as Director of Engineering. He is one of the world's (1)______ experts on artificial intelligence (A.I.). Mr Kurzweil believes computers will be able to learn from experiences, just like humans. He also thinks they will be able to tell jokes and stories, and even flirt. Kurzweil's 2029 prediction is (2)______ sooner than many people thought. The scientist said that in 1999, many A.I. experts said it would be hundreds of years before a computer was more intelligent than a human. He said that it would not be long before computer intelligence is one billion times more powerful than the human brain.

Mr Kurzweil joked that many years ago, people thought he was a little crazy (3)______ predicting computers would be as intelligent as humans. His thinking has (4)______ the same but everyone else has changed the way they think. He said: "My views are not radical any more. I've actually stayed consistent. It's the (5)______ of the world that's changing its view." He highlighted examples of high-tech things we use, see or read about every day. These things make us believe that computers have intelligence. He said people think differently now: "Because the public has seen things like Siri [the iPhone's voice-recognition technology] where you talk to a computer; they've seen the Google self-driving cars."

Câu 4.1

He is one of the world's (1) ______experts on artificial intelligence (A.I.).

  • A.

    leading

  • B.

    heading

  • C.

    topping

  • D.

    summit

Câu 4.2

Kurzweil's 2029 prediction is (2) _____sooner than many people thought.

  • A.

    by far

  • B.

    a lot    

  • C.

    very much

  • D.

    a little

Câu 4.3

Mr Kurzweil joked that many years ago, people thought he was a little crazy (3) _______predicting computers would be as intelligent as humans.

  • A.

    about

  • B.

    to

  • C.

    for

  • D.

    with

Câu 4.4

His thinking has (4) _______the same but everyone else has changed the way they think.

  • A.

    remained

  • B.

    kept

  • C.

    maintained

  • D.

    stayed

Câu 4.5

It's the (5) ________of the world that's changing its view.

  • A.

    rest

  • B.

    other

  • C.

    last

  • D.

    later

Lời giải và đáp án

Câu 1 :

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

GLOBAL WARMING

Few people now question the reality of global warming and its effects on the world's climate. Many scientists (1) _____________the blame for recent natural disasters on the increase in the world's temperatures and are convinced that, more than ever before, the Earth is at risk from the forces of the wind, rain and sun. According to them, global warming is making extreme weather events, such as hurricanes and droughts, even more (2) _____________and causing sea levels all around the world to rise.

     Environmental groups are putting pressure on governments to take action to reduce the amount of carbon dioxide which is given (3) _____________by factories and power plants, thus attacking the problem at its source. They are in favor of more money being spent on research into solar, wind and wave energy devices, (4) _____________ could then replace existing power station.

Some scientists, (5) _____________, believe that even if we stopped releasing carbon dioxide and other gases into the atmosphere tomorrow, we would have to wait several hundred years to notice the results. Global warming, it seems, is to stay.

Câu 1.1

Many scientists (1) _____________the blame for recent natural disasters on the increase in the world's temperatures

  • A.

    give

  • B.

    put

  • C.

    take

  • D.

    have

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

Cụm từ put (the) blame on sth/ sb: đổ tội cho ai/ cái gì

=> Many scientists (1) put the blame for recent natural disasters on the increase in the world's temperatures…

Tạm dịch: Nhiều nhà khoa học đổ lỗi cho các thảm họa thiên nhiên gần đây là do nhiệt độ thế giới tăng lên…

Câu 1.2

According to them, global warming is making extreme weather events, such as hurricanes and droughts, even more (2) _____________and causing sea levels all around the world to rise.

  • A.

    strict

  • B.

    severe

  • C.

    strong

  • D.

    healthy

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

strict (adj) nghiêm khắc

severe (adj) nghiêm trọng

strong (adj) mạnh

healthy (adj) khỏe

=> According to them, global warming is making extreme weather events, such as hurricanes and droughts, even more (2) severe and causing sea levels all around the world to rise.

Tạm dịch: Theo họ, hiện tượng nóng lên toàn cầu đang làm cho các hiện tượng thời tiết cực đoan, chẳng hạn như bão và hạn hán, thậm chí còn nghiêm trọng hơn và khiến mực nước biển trên toàn thế giới tăng lên.

Câu 1.3

Environmental groups are putting pressure on governments to take action to reduce the amount of carbon dioxide which is given (3) _____________by factories and power plants, thus attacking the problem at its source.

  • A.

    off

  • B.

    away

  • C.

    up

  • D.

    over

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Lời giải chi tiết :

give off: phát tán, tỏa, thải

give away: tặng, cho

give up: từ bỏ

give over: ngừng, từ bỏ

=> Environmental groups are putting pressure on governments to take action to reduce the amount of carbon dioxide which is given (3) off by factories and power plants, thus attacking the problem at its source.

Tạm dịch: Các nhóm môi trường đang gây áp lực lên các chính phủ để hành động nhằm giảm lượng carbon dioxide được thải ra bởi các nhà máy và nhà máy điện, do đó tấn công vấn đề tại nguồn của nó.

Câu 1.4

They are in favor of more money being spent on research into solar, wind and wave energy devices, (4) _____________ could then replace existing power station.

  • A.

    that

  • B.

    which

  • C.

    what

  • D.

    who

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

Lời giải chi tiết :

that: thay thế cho vật, cả người và vật

which: thay thế cho vật

what: thay thế cho trạng ngữ chỉ vật

who: thay thế cho người

Ta thấy đại từ trong câu thay thế cho vật (solar, wind and wave energy devices) mà đây là mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định nên bắt buộc phải dùng “which”

=> They are in favor of more money being spent on research into solar, wind and wave energy devices, (4) which could then replace existing power station.

Tạm dịch: Họ ủng hộ việc chi nhiều tiền hơn cho việc nghiên cứu các thiết bị năng lượng mặt trời, năng lượng gió và sóng, thứ sau đó có thể thay thế các nhà máy điện hiện có.

Câu 1.5

Some scientists, (5) _____________, believe that even if we stopped releasing carbon dioxide and other gases into the atmosphere tomorrow, we would have to wait several hundred years to notice the results.

  • A.

    but

  • B.

    although

  • C.

    despite

  • D.

    however

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Lời giải chi tiết :

but: nhưng (nối 2 mệnh đề tương phản)

although: tuy nhiên ((nối 2 mệnh đề tương phản)

despite: tuy nhiên (nối 2 mệnh đề tương phản)

however: tuy nhiên (nối 2 câu, 2 mệnh đề tương phản)

Ta thấy liên từ đóng vai trò nối 2 câu tương phản về nghĩa nên đáp án phù hợp là however

=> Some scientists, (5) however believe that even if we stopped releasing carbon dioxide and other gases into the atmosphere tomorrow, we would have to wait several hundred years to notice the results.

Tạm dịch: Tuy nhiên, một số nhà khoa học tin rằng ngay cả khi chúng ta ngừng thải carbon dioxide và các khí khác vào bầu khí quyển vào ngày mai, chúng ta sẽ phải đợi vài trăm năm nữa để nhận thấy kết quả.

Câu 2 :

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the blanks.

The relationship between students and teachers is less formal in the USA than in many other countries. American students do not stand up when their teachers (1) _______the room. Students are encouraged to ask questions during class, to stop in the teacher’s office for extra help, and to phone if they are absent. Most teachers (2) _________ students to enter class late or leave early if necessary. (3) ______the lack of formality, students are still expected to be polite to their teachers and classmates.

When students want to ask questions, they usually (4) _______ a hand and wait to be called on. When a test is being given, talking to a classmate is not only rude but also risky. Most American teachers consider that students who are talking to each other (5) _______ a test are cheating.

Câu 2.1

American students do not stand up when their teachers (1) _________the room.

  • A.

    enter

  • B.

    come

  • C.

    arrive

  • D.

    go

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

enter (v) đi vào (phòng, nhà,…)

come (v) đến

arrive (v) đi, đêm

go (v) đi

=> American students do not stand up when their teachers (1) enter the room.

Tạm dịch: Sinh viên Mỹ không đứng dậy khi giáo viên của họ bước vào phòng.

Câu 2.2

Most teachers (2) ______students to enter class late or leave early if necessary.

  • A.

    let

  • B.

    allow

  • C.

    make

  • D.

    encourage

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

A. let + O + V nguyên thể: cho phép ai làm gì

B. allow + O + to V: cho phép ai làm gì

C. make + O + V nguyên thể: khiến ai làm gì

D. encourage + O + to V: khuyến khích ai làm gì

=> Most teachers (2) allow students to enter class late or leave early if necessary.

Tạm dịch: Hầu hết giáo viên cho phép học sinh vào lớp muộn hoặc về sớm nếu cần thiết.

Câu 2.3

(3) _______the lack of formality, students are still expected to be polite to their teachers and classmates.

  • A.

    Though

  • B.

    In spite

  • C.

    Despite

  • D.

    Because of

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề tương phản

Lời giải chi tiết :

A. Though + Mệnh đề: mặc dù => A loại vì sau chỗ trống là N

B. In spite => loại vì sai ngữ pháp In spite + of

C. Despite + N/ Ving: mặc dù

D. Because of + N/ Ving: bởi vì

Xét ngữ nghĩa 2, mệnh đề đáp án C phù hợp nhất

=> (3) Despite the lack of formality, students are still expected to be polite to their teachers and classmates.

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù thiếu trang trọng, học sinh vẫn phải lễ phép với giáo viên và bạn cùng lớp.

Câu 2.4

When students want to ask questions, they usually (4) _____a hand and wait to be called on.

  • A.

    rise

  • B.

    arise

  • C.

    raise

  • D.

    put

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

A. rise (v) tăng (không có tân ngữ đi kèm)

B. arise (v) xuất hiện, nổi lên

C. raise (v) tăng, nâng (phải có tân ngữ đi kèm)

D. put (v) đắt, để

Cụm từ raise a hand: giơ tay lên

=> When students want to ask questions, they usually (4) raise a hand and wait to be called on.

Tạm dịch: Khi sinh viên muốn đặt câu hỏi, họ thường giơ tay và chờ được gọi.

Câu 2.5

Most American teachers consider that students who are talking to each other (5) _______a test are cheating.

  • A.

    in

  • B.

    when

  • C.

    but

  • D.

    during

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Lời giải chi tiết :

A. in  + N (prep) trong, bên trong => loại

B. when + mệnh đề: khi

C. but: nhưng

D. during + N: trong , trong khoảng 

Ở đây vị trí cần điền đứng trước N (a test) -> chọn D

=> Most American teachers consider that students who are talking to each other (5) when a test are cheating.

Tạm dịch: Hầu hết các giáo viên Mỹ cho rằng những học sinh đang nói chuyện với nhau khi làm bài kiểm tra là gian lận.

Câu 3 :

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

All living things require energy to do the work necessary for survival and reproduction. But what is energy? Energy is simply the ability to do work, (1) ......... work is done when a force moves an object. Let's consider your own needs for a moment. You need energy to turn on and turn off your computer. You need energy to (2).......... of bed in the morning. And, yes, you need energy to reproduce. So where does energy come from and how do we use it? On Earth, energy ultimately comes from the sun. Plants use the sun's energy to make sugar. Organisms, in turn, use sugar as a (3) ........... of energy to do work.

Plants use energy from sunlight to make sugar and oxygen from carbon dioxide and water. The process by which carbon dioxide and water are (4) .......... to sugar and oxygen using sunlight is referred to as photosynthesis. This is an endergonic reaction, meaning energy is required by the reaction. Specifically, energy is required to put the carbon dioxide and the water molecules together to form sugar. Sun (5).........the energy needed to drive photosynthesis, and some of the energy used to make the sugar is stored in the sugar molecule.

(study.com/energy-and-life-the–transformation-of-energy-in-living)

Câu 3.1

But what is energy? Energy is simply the ability to do work, (1) __________work is done when a force moves an object.

  • A.

    why

  • B.

    that

  • C.

    where

  • D.

    which

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề quan hệ

Lời giải chi tiết :

Trong mệnh đề quan hệ:

- the reason why: lý do mà; why + S + V

- that: dùng thay cho “who/ whom/ which” trong mệnh đề quan hệ xác định

- where: thay cho danh từ chỉ nơi chốn; where + S + V

- which: thay cho danh từ chỉ vật; đóng vai trò chủ ngữ/ tân ngữ

But what is energy? Energy is simply the ability to do work, (1) where work is done when a force moves an object.

Tạm dịch: Nhưng năng lượng là gì? Năng lượng đơn giản là khả năng thực hiện công việc, nơi công việc được thực hiện khi một lực di chuyển một vật thể.

Câu 3.2

You need energy to (2) __________ of bed in the morning.

  • A.

    get up

  • B.

    wake out

  • C.

    get out

  • D.

    wake up

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Phrasal verb

Lời giải chi tiết :

get up: thức dậy

wake out: tỉnh

get out (of): đi ra khỏi

wake up: tỉnh giấc

You need energy to (2) get out of bed in the morning.

Tạm dịch: Bạn cần năng lượng để ra khỏi giường vào buổi sáng.

Câu 3.3

Organisms, in turn, use sugar as a (3) ______of energy to do work.

  • A.

    source

  • B.

    scale

  • C.

    format

  • D.

    degree

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

source (n): nguồn

scale (n): quy mô

format (n): khổ sách, định dạng            

degree (n): mức độ

Organisms, in turn, use sugar as a (3) source of energy to do work.

Tạm dịch: Các sinh vật, lần lượt, sử dụng đường như một nguồn năng lượng để làm việc.

Câu 3.4

The process by which carbon dioxide and water are (4) _______to sugar and oxygen using sunlight is referred to as photosynthesis.

  • A.

    purchased

  • B.

    exchanged

  • C.

    removed

  • D.

    converted

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

purchased (v): mua

exchanged (v): trao đổi

removed (v): loại bỏ

converted (v): chuyển hóa

The process by which carbon dioxide and water are (4) converted to sugar and oxygen using sunlight is referred to as photosynthesis.

Tạm dịch: Quá trình mà CO2 và nước được chuyển đổi thành đường và khí O2 bằng ánh sáng mặt trời được gọi là quang hợp.

Câu 3.5

Sun (5) _________the energy needed to drive photosynthesis, and some of the energy used to make the sugar is stored in the sugar molecule.

  • A.

    absorbs

  • B.

    provides

  • C.

    transfers

  • D.

    consumes

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

absorbs (v): hấp thụ

provides (v): cung cấp

transfers (v): chuyển

consumes (v): tiêu thụ

Sun (5) provides the energy needed to drive photosynthesis, and some of the energy used to make the sugar is stored in the sugar molecule.

Tạm dịch: Mặt trời cung cấp năng lượng cần thiết để thúc đẩy quá trình quang hợp và một số năng lượng được sử dụng để tạo ra đường được lưu trữ trong phân tử đường.

Câu 4 :

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

A scientist said robots will be more intelligent than humans by 2029. The scientist's name is Ray Kurzweil. He works for Google as Director of Engineering. He is one of the world's (1)______ experts on artificial intelligence (A.I.). Mr Kurzweil believes computers will be able to learn from experiences, just like humans. He also thinks they will be able to tell jokes and stories, and even flirt. Kurzweil's 2029 prediction is (2)______ sooner than many people thought. The scientist said that in 1999, many A.I. experts said it would be hundreds of years before a computer was more intelligent than a human. He said that it would not be long before computer intelligence is one billion times more powerful than the human brain.

Mr Kurzweil joked that many years ago, people thought he was a little crazy (3)______ predicting computers would be as intelligent as humans. His thinking has (4)______ the same but everyone else has changed the way they think. He said: "My views are not radical any more. I've actually stayed consistent. It's the (5)______ of the world that's changing its view." He highlighted examples of high-tech things we use, see or read about every day. These things make us believe that computers have intelligence. He said people think differently now: "Because the public has seen things like Siri [the iPhone's voice-recognition technology] where you talk to a computer; they've seen the Google self-driving cars."

Câu 4.1

He is one of the world's (1) ______experts on artificial intelligence (A.I.).

  • A.

    leading

  • B.

    heading

  • C.

    topping

  • D.

    summit

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

leading (adj): quan trọng và thành công nhất (dẫn đầu)

heading (n): đề mục nhỏ, tiêu đề

topping (n): phần thêm vào món ăn

summit (n): đỉnh, chóp, ngọn

He is one of the world's (1) leading experts on artificial intelligence (A.I.).

Tạm dịch: Ông là một trong những chuyên gia hàng đầu thế giới về trí tuệ nhân tạo (A.I.).

Câu 4.2

Kurzweil's 2029 prediction is (2) _____sooner than many people thought.

  • A.

    by far

  • B.

    a lot    

  • C.

    very much

  • D.

    a little

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

by far + so sánh nhất: nhất (nhấn mạnh)

a lot + so sánh hơn: nhiều hơn (nhấn mạnh)

very much: rất nhiều

a little + so sánh hơn: một chút

Kurzweil's 2029 prediction is (2) a lot sooner than many people thought.

Tạm dịch: Dự đoán năm 2029 của Kurzweil sớm hơn nhiều so với suy nghĩ của nhiều người.

Câu 4.3

Mr Kurzweil joked that many years ago, people thought he was a little crazy (3) _______predicting computers would be as intelligent as humans.

  • A.

    about

  • B.

    to

  • C.

    for

  • D.

    with

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Lời giải chi tiết :

about: về, xung quanh

to: theo hướng, hướng tới

for: thế cho, vì, bởi vì

with: với, cùng với

for + S + V = because + S + V: bởi vì

Mr Kurzweil joked that many years ago, people thought he was a little crazy (28) for predicting computers would be as intelligent as humans.

Tạm dịch: Ông Kurzweil nói đùa rằng nhiều năm trước, mọi người nghĩ rằng ông hơi điên vì dự đoán máy tính sẽ thông minh như con người.

Câu 4.4

His thinking has (4) _______the same but everyone else has changed the way they think.

  • A.

    remained

  • B.

    kept

  • C.

    maintained

  • D.

    stayed

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Sự kết hợp từ

Lời giải chi tiết :

remain - remained - remained: vẫn, còn lại

keep - kept - kept: giữ

maintain - maintained - maintained: giữ gìn, duy trì

stay - stayed - stayed: hoãn lại, ngăn chặn, ở lại

stay the same: giữ nguyên, không đổi

His thinking has (29) stayed the same but everyone else has changed the way they think.

Tạm dịch: Suy nghĩ của anh ấy vẫn giữ nguyên nhưng mọi người khác đã thay đổi cách họ nghĩ.

Câu 4.5

It's the (5) ________of the world that's changing its view.

  • A.

    rest

  • B.

    other

  • C.

    last

  • D.

    later

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

rest (n): sự nghỉ ngơi, phần còn lại

other (adj): khác

last: người cuối cùng, lần cuối

later: chậm hơn

the rest of sth: phần còn lại của cái gì

It's the (5) rest of the world that's changing its view.

Tạm dịch: Đó là phần còn lại của việc thế giới đang thay đổi quan điểm.

close