Trắc nghiệm Review 3 Đọc hiểu Tiếng Anh 12 mới

Đề bài

Câu 1 :

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to the following question.

Bees, classified into over 10,000 species, are insects found in almost every part of the world except the northernmost and southernmost regions. One commonly known species is the honeybee, the only bee that produces honey and wax. Humans use wax in making candles, lipsticks, and other products, and they use honey as food. While gathering the nectar and pollen with which they make honey, bees are simultaneously helping to fertilize the flowers on which they land. Many fruits and vegetables would not survive if bees did not carry the pollen from blossom to blossom.

Bees live in a structured environment and social structure within a hive, which is a nest with storage space for the honey. The different types of bees each perform a unique function. The worker bee carries nectar to the hive in a special stomach called a honey stomach. Other workers make beeswax and shape it into a honeycomb, which is a waterproof mass of six-sided compartments, or cells. The queen lays eggs in completed cells. As the workers build more cells, the queen lays more eggs.

All workers, like the queen, are female, but the workers are smaller than the queen. The male honeybees are called drones; they do no work and cannot sting. They are developed from unfertilized eggs, and their only job is to impregnate a queen. The queen must be fertilized in order to lay worker eggs. During the season when less honey is available and the drones are of no further use, the workers block the drones from eating the honey so that they will starve to death.

Câu 1.1

Which of the following is the best title for this reading?

  • A.

    The Many Species of Bees

  • B.

    Making Honey

  • C.

    The Useless Drone

  • D.

    The Honeybee – Its Characteristics and Usefulness

Câu 1.2

The word “species” in the first sentence probably means ______.

  • A.

    enemies    

  • B.

    mates  

  • C.

    killers   

  • D.

    varieties

Câu 1.3

It is stated in paragraph 2 that a hive is ________.

  • A.

    a type of bee

  • B.

    a storage space 

  • C.

    a type of honey

  • D.

    a nest

Câu 1.4

The author implies that __________

  • A.

    drones are never females. 

  • B.

    drones are completely dispensable.

  • C.

    bees are unnecessary in the food chain.          

  • D.

    the queen can be a worker.

Quảng cáo
decumar
Câu 2 :

SCIENCE FLYING IN THE FACE OF GRAVITY

It looked just like another aircraft from the outside. The pilot told his young passengers that it was built in 1964, a Boeing KC-135 refueling tanker, based on the 707. But appearances were deceptive, and the 13 students from Europe and the USA who boarded the aircraft were in for the flight of their lives.

Inside, the area that normally had seats had become a long white tunnel. Heavily padded from floor to ceiling; it looked a bit like a lunatic asylum. There were almost no windows, but lights along the padded walls eerily illuminated it. Most of the seats had been taken out apart from a few at the back, where the young scientists quickly took their places with a look of apprehension.

From 12 months, science students from across the continents had competed to win a place on the flight at the invitation of the European Space Agency. The challenge had been to suggest imaginative experiments to be conducted in weightless conditions. For the next two hours the Boeing's flight resembled that of an enormous bird which had lost its reason, shooting upwards towards the heavens before hurting towards Earth. The intention was to achieve weightlessness for a few seconds.

The aircraft took off smoothly enough, but any feelings that I and the young scientists had that we were on anything like a scheduled passenger service were quickly dismissed when the pilot put the plane into a 45-degree climb which lasted around 20 seconds. Then the engine cut out and we became weightless. Everything became confused, and left or right, up or down no longer had any meaning. After 10 seconds of free-fall descent, the pilot pulled the aircraft out of its nosedive. The return of gravity was less immediate than its loss, but was still sudden enough to ensure that some students came down with a bump. After two hours of going up and down in the plane doing experiments, the predominant feeling was one of exhilaration rather than nausea. Most of the students thought it was an unforgettable experience and one they would be keen to repeat.

Câu 2.1

What does the writer say about the plane?

  • A.

    It had no seats.

  • B.

    It had no windows.

  • C.

    The inside was painted white.

  • D.

    The outside was misleading.

Câu 2.2

What does the word eerily in paragraph 2 mean?

  • A.

    badly

  • B.

    brightly

  • C.

    clearly

  • D.

    strangely

Câu 2.3

What did the pilot do with the plane?

  • A.

    He climbed and made the plane turn over.

  • B.

    He climbed and made the plane fall slowly.

  • C.

    He quickly climbed and stopped the engines.

  • D.

    He took off normally and then cut the engines for 20 seconds.

Câu 2.4

What does the word it in the last paragraph refer to?

  • A.

    the exhilaration

  • B.

    the opportunity

  • C.

    the plane

  • D.

    the trip

Câu 2.5

Why was this passage written?

  • A.

    To encourage young people to take up science.

  • B.

    To describe the outcome of a scientific competition.

  • C.

    To report on a new scientific technique.

  • D.

    To show scientists what young people can do.

Câu 3 :

Read the following passage and choose the correct answer to each of the questions.

Every four years people all over the world watch the Olympic Games. It is a time for all kinds of people to unite in peace. Some of them join together to compete for gold medals. Millions of other people watch them on television.

Why do we have the Olympic? How did they begin?

The first Olympic Games were in Greece in 776 B.C. There was only one event. People ran a nice the length of the stadium. The Games lasted one day.

Slowly people added more events. The Games were only for men, and women could not even watch them. Only Greeks competed. They came from all parts of the Greek world. The time of the Games way; a time of peace, and government let everyone travel safely. The winners became national heroes.

The first modem Games were in 1896 in Athens. The Greeks built a new stadium for the competition. Athletes from several countries competed. Then there were Olympics every four years in different cities in Europe and the United States until 1952. After that they were in Melbourne, Tokyo, Mexico City, and Montreal besides in European cities. Each year there were athletes from more nations. The first Winter Olympics were in 1924. The athletes compete in skiing and other winter sports.

Câu 3.1

How often do people all over the world watch the Olympic Games?

  • A.

    every 4 years

  • B.

    4 years

  • C.

     2 years

  • D.

    every 4 year

Câu 3.2

Where were the cities where the Olympics were held between 1896 and 1952?

  • A.

    In European and South American countries.

  • B.

    In European countries only.

  • C.

    In European countries and the United States.

  • D.

    In Japan, Australia and North American and European countries

Câu 3.3

How long after the founding of the modern Olympics were the Winter Olympics introduced?

  • A.

    20 years 

  • B.

    24 years 

  • C.

    28 years 

  • D.

    32 years

Câu 3.4

 In what city were the 1952 Olympic Games held?

  • A.

    New York

  • B.

    Melbourne

  • C.

    Moscow

  • D.

    London

Câu 3.5

Which sport is competed in the Winter Olympic?

  • A.

    Running

  • B.

    Skiing

  • C.

    Horse racing

  • D.

    Car racing

Câu 4 :

Read the passage and choose the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Many people believe that watching television has resulted in lower reading standards in schools. However, the link between television and printed books is not as simple as that. In many cases, television actually encourages people to read for example, when a book is turned into a TV series, its sales often go up. One study of this link examined six-year-old children who were viewing a special series of 15-minute programmes at school. The series was designed to encourage the love of books, as well as to develop the basic mechanical skills of reading. Each programme is an animated film of a children's book. The story is read aloud while certain key phrases from the book appear on the screen, beneath the picture. Whenever a word is read, it is also highlighted on the TV screen.

One finding was that watching these programmes was very important to the children. If anything prevented them from seeing a programme, they were very disappointed. What's more, they wanted to read the books which the different parts of the series were based on.

The programmes also gave the children more confidence when looking these books. As a result of their familiarity with the stories, they would sit in pairs and read the stories aloud to each other. On each occasion, the children showed great sympathy when discussing a character in a book because they themselves had been moved when watching the character on TV.

Câu 4.1

What is the main idea of the passage?

  • A.

    The simple link between television and books.

  • B.

    The ways of children reading books and watching TV.

  • C.

    The advantage of books over television.

  • D.

    The influence of television on reading books.

Câu 4.2

When does television encourage people to read?

  • A.

    When children are watching an animated film on TV.

  • B.

    When a book is made into a TV series.

  • C.

    When there are no interesting programs on TV. 

  • D.

    When a book appears on the screen.

Câu 4.3

 How did children feel when viewing a special series of 15-minute program at school?

  • A.

    They felt bored.

  • B.

    They felt confident. 

  • C.

    They felt disappointed.

  • D.

    They felt excited.

Câu 4.4

What kind of film is each program?

  • A.

    An educational film.

  • B.

    A story film of a children's book.

  • C.

    An animated film of a children's book. 

  • D.

    A documentary film of children's life.

Câu 4.5

What advantage did children have from this program?

  • A.

    They became more sympathetic. 

  • B.

    They made more friends.

  • C.

    They read books with more interest and confidence.

  • D.

    They became more interested in watching TV.

Lời giải và đáp án

Câu 1 :

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to the following question.

Bees, classified into over 10,000 species, are insects found in almost every part of the world except the northernmost and southernmost regions. One commonly known species is the honeybee, the only bee that produces honey and wax. Humans use wax in making candles, lipsticks, and other products, and they use honey as food. While gathering the nectar and pollen with which they make honey, bees are simultaneously helping to fertilize the flowers on which they land. Many fruits and vegetables would not survive if bees did not carry the pollen from blossom to blossom.

Bees live in a structured environment and social structure within a hive, which is a nest with storage space for the honey. The different types of bees each perform a unique function. The worker bee carries nectar to the hive in a special stomach called a honey stomach. Other workers make beeswax and shape it into a honeycomb, which is a waterproof mass of six-sided compartments, or cells. The queen lays eggs in completed cells. As the workers build more cells, the queen lays more eggs.

All workers, like the queen, are female, but the workers are smaller than the queen. The male honeybees are called drones; they do no work and cannot sting. They are developed from unfertilized eggs, and their only job is to impregnate a queen. The queen must be fertilized in order to lay worker eggs. During the season when less honey is available and the drones are of no further use, the workers block the drones from eating the honey so that they will starve to death.

Câu 1.1

Which of the following is the best title for this reading?

  • A.

    The Many Species of Bees

  • B.

    Making Honey

  • C.

    The Useless Drone

  • D.

    The Honeybee – Its Characteristics and Usefulness

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – ý chính

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tiêu đề nào sau đây là hay nhất cho bài đọc này?

A. Nhiều loài ong => trong bài chỉ nói về ong mật

B. Làm mật ong => không nhắc đến quá trình làm mật ong như thế nào, chỉ có chi tiết nhỏ trong đoạn 2

C. Những con ong đực vô dụng => bài đọc nói cả về ong đực, ong chúa & ong thợ

D. Ong mật - Đặc điểm và tính hữu dụng của nó

Câu 1.2

The word “species” in the first sentence probably means ______.

  • A.

    enemies    

  • B.

    mates  

  • C.

    killers   

  • D.

    varieties

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

Từ “species” trong câu đầu tiên có thể mang nghĩa ___________.

A. enemies: kẻ thù

B. mates: bạn

B. killers: kẻ giết người

D. varieties: chủng, giống

=> species = varieties

Thông tin: Bees, classified into over 10,000 species, are insects found in almost every part of the world…

Tạm dịch: Ong, được phân loại thành hơn 10.000 loài, là côn trùng được tìm thấy ở hầu hết mọi nơi trên thế giới …

Câu 1.3

It is stated in paragraph 2 that a hive is ________.

  • A.

    a type of bee

  • B.

    a storage space 

  • C.

    a type of honey

  • D.

    a nest

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – chi tiết

Lời giải chi tiết :

Đoạn 2 được nêu rõ rằng một tổ ong là ________.

A. một loại ong B. một không gian lưu trữ

B. một loại mật ong D. một cái tổ

Thông tin: … within a hive, which is a nest with storage space for the honey.

Tạm dịch: … trong một tổ ong, đó là một tổ có không gian lưu trữ mật.

Câu 1.4

The author implies that __________

  • A.

    drones are never females. 

  • B.

    drones are completely dispensable.

  • C.

    bees are unnecessary in the food chain.          

  • D.

    the queen can be a worker.

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – suy luận

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tác giả ngụ ý rằng __________

A. con ong đực không làm việc không bao giờ là con cái.

B. con ong đực không làm việc là hoàn toàn không thể thiếu.

C. ong không cần thiết trong chuỗi thức ăn.

D. ong chúa có thể là một ong thợ.

Thông tin:

- During the season when less honey is available and the drones are of no further use, the workers block the drones from eating the honey so that they will starve to death.

- All workers, like the queen, are female, but the workers are smaller than the queen. The male honeybees are called drones; they do no work and cannot sting.

- Many fruits and vegetables would not survive if bees did not carry the pollen from blossom to blossom.

Tạm dịch:

- Trong mùa khi mật ong ít có sẵn và ong mật đực còn sử dụng nữa, các con ong thợ chặn các con ong đực ăn mật ong để chúng chết đói. => B sai

- Tất cả các ong thợ, như nữ hoàng, đều là nữ, nhưng các ong thợ nhỏ hơn nữ hoàng. Những con ong mật đực được gọi là những con ong đực không làm việc; chúng không làm việc gì và không thể chích. => D sai

- Nhiều loại trái cây và rau quả sẽ không thể tồn tại nếu ong không mang phấn hoa từ hoa này sang hoa khác. => C sai

Câu 2 :

SCIENCE FLYING IN THE FACE OF GRAVITY

It looked just like another aircraft from the outside. The pilot told his young passengers that it was built in 1964, a Boeing KC-135 refueling tanker, based on the 707. But appearances were deceptive, and the 13 students from Europe and the USA who boarded the aircraft were in for the flight of their lives.

Inside, the area that normally had seats had become a long white tunnel. Heavily padded from floor to ceiling; it looked a bit like a lunatic asylum. There were almost no windows, but lights along the padded walls eerily illuminated it. Most of the seats had been taken out apart from a few at the back, where the young scientists quickly took their places with a look of apprehension.

From 12 months, science students from across the continents had competed to win a place on the flight at the invitation of the European Space Agency. The challenge had been to suggest imaginative experiments to be conducted in weightless conditions. For the next two hours the Boeing's flight resembled that of an enormous bird which had lost its reason, shooting upwards towards the heavens before hurting towards Earth. The intention was to achieve weightlessness for a few seconds.

The aircraft took off smoothly enough, but any feelings that I and the young scientists had that we were on anything like a scheduled passenger service were quickly dismissed when the pilot put the plane into a 45-degree climb which lasted around 20 seconds. Then the engine cut out and we became weightless. Everything became confused, and left or right, up or down no longer had any meaning. After 10 seconds of free-fall descent, the pilot pulled the aircraft out of its nosedive. The return of gravity was less immediate than its loss, but was still sudden enough to ensure that some students came down with a bump. After two hours of going up and down in the plane doing experiments, the predominant feeling was one of exhilaration rather than nausea. Most of the students thought it was an unforgettable experience and one they would be keen to repeat.

Câu 2.1

What does the writer say about the plane?

  • A.

    It had no seats.

  • B.

    It had no windows.

  • C.

    The inside was painted white.

  • D.

    The outside was misleading.

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Người viết nói gì về chiếc máy bay?

A. Nó không có chỗ ngồi.

B. Nó không có cửa sổ.

C. Bên trong được sơn màu trắng.

D. Bên ngoài đã gây hiểu lầm.

Thông tin: But appearances were deceptive, and the 13 students from Europe and the USA who boarded the aircraft were in for the flight of their lives.

Tạm dịch: Nhưng đó chỉ là vẻ bề ngoài, và 13 sinh viên từ Châu Âu và Hoa Kỳ lên máy bay đã tham gia chuyến bay của riêng họ.

Câu 2.2

What does the word eerily in paragraph 2 mean?

  • A.

    badly

  • B.

    brightly

  • C.

    clearly

  • D.

    strangely

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Từ eerily trong đoạn 2 có nghĩa là gì?

A. badly (adv): xấu, tồi

B. brightly (adv): tươi sáng, rực rỡ

C. clearly (adv): rõ ràng, sáng sủa

D. strangely (adv): kỳ lạ, lạ thường

=> eerily (adv): in a strange, mysterious and frightening way = strangely

Thông tin: There were almost no windows, but lights along the padded walls eerily illuminated it.

Tạm dịch: Hầu như không có cửa sổ, nhưng ánh sáng dọc theo các bức tường độn bằng bông chiếu sáng nó một cách kỳ lạ.

Câu 2.3

What did the pilot do with the plane?

  • A.

    He climbed and made the plane turn over.

  • B.

    He climbed and made the plane fall slowly.

  • C.

    He quickly climbed and stopped the engines.

  • D.

    He took off normally and then cut the engines for 20 seconds.

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Phi công đã làm gì với chiếc máy bay?

A. Anh ta leo lên và làm cho máy bay bị lật.

B. Anh ta lên cao và làm máy bay rơi từ từ.

C. Anh ta nhanh chóng leo lên và dừng động cơ.

D. Anh ta cất cánh bình thường và sau đó cắt động cơ trong 20 giây.

Thông tin: The aircraft took off smoothly enough, but any feelings that I and the young scientists had that we were on anything like a scheduled passenger service were quickly dismissed when the pilot put the plane into a 45-degree climb which lasted around 20 seconds. Then the engine cut out and we became weightless. After 10 seconds of free-fall descent, the pilot pulled the aircraft out of its nosedive.

Tạm dịch: Máy bay cất cánh đủ êm nhưng bất kỳ cảm giác nào mà tôi và các nhà khoa học trẻ có được là chúng tôi đang làm bất cứ thứ gì giống như một dịch vụ hành khách theo lịch trình đã nhanh chóng bị gạt bỏ khi phi công đưa máy bay lên độ cao 45 độ kéo dài khoảng 20 giây. Sau đó, động cơ dừng hoạt động và chúng tôi trở nên không trọng lượng. Mọi thứ trở nên lộn xộn, trái hay phải, lên hay xuống không còn ý nghĩa gì nữa. Sau 10 giây rơi tự do, phi công đã kéo máy bay ra khỏi sự lao xuống.

Câu 2.4

What does the word it in the last paragraph refer to?

  • A.

    the exhilaration

  • B.

    the opportunity

  • C.

    the plane

  • D.

    the trip

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Từ it trong đoạn cuối đề cập đến điều gì?

A. niềm vui

B. cơ hội

C. máy bay                            

D. chuyến đi

Thông tin: After two hours of going up and down in the plane doing experiments, the predominant feeling was one of exhilaration rather than nausea. Most of the students thought it was an unforgettable experience and one they would be keen to repeat.

Tạm dịch: Sau hai giờ đi lên xuống máy bay làm thí nghiệm, cảm giác chủ yếu là một niềm phấn khởi thay vì sự kinh khủng. Hầu hết các sinh viên nghĩ rằng đó là một trải nghiệm khó quên và họ sẽ muốn lặp lại.

Câu 2.5

Why was this passage written?

  • A.

    To encourage young people to take up science.

  • B.

    To describe the outcome of a scientific competition.

  • C.

    To report on a new scientific technique.

  • D.

    To show scientists what young people can do.

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tại sao đoạn văn này được viết?

A. Để khuyến khích những người trẻ tuổi tham gia khoa học.

B. Để mô tả kết quả của một cuộc thi khoa học.

C. Để báo cáo về một kỹ thuật khoa học mới.

D. Để cho các nhà khoa học thấy những gì những người trẻ tuổi có thể làm.

Thông tin: After two hours of going up and down in the plane doing experiments, the predominant feeling was one of exhilaration rather than nausea.

Tạm dịch: Sau hai giờ đi lên xuống máy bay làm thí nghiệm, cảm giác chủ yếu là một niềm phấn khởi thay vì sự kinh khủng.

Câu 3 :

Read the following passage and choose the correct answer to each of the questions.

Every four years people all over the world watch the Olympic Games. It is a time for all kinds of people to unite in peace. Some of them join together to compete for gold medals. Millions of other people watch them on television.

Why do we have the Olympic? How did they begin?

The first Olympic Games were in Greece in 776 B.C. There was only one event. People ran a nice the length of the stadium. The Games lasted one day.

Slowly people added more events. The Games were only for men, and women could not even watch them. Only Greeks competed. They came from all parts of the Greek world. The time of the Games way; a time of peace, and government let everyone travel safely. The winners became national heroes.

The first modem Games were in 1896 in Athens. The Greeks built a new stadium for the competition. Athletes from several countries competed. Then there were Olympics every four years in different cities in Europe and the United States until 1952. After that they were in Melbourne, Tokyo, Mexico City, and Montreal besides in European cities. Each year there were athletes from more nations. The first Winter Olympics were in 1924. The athletes compete in skiing and other winter sports.

Câu 3.1

How often do people all over the world watch the Olympic Games?

  • A.

    every 4 years

  • B.

    4 years

  • C.

     2 years

  • D.

    every 4 year

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – chi tiết

Lời giải chi tiết :

Cứ bao lâu thì mọi người trên khắp thế giới lại xem Thế vận hội Olympic một lần?

A. 4 năm một lần

B. 4 năm

C. 2 năm

D. sai ngữ pháp

Thông tin: Every four years people all over the world watch the Olympic Games.

Tạm dịch: Bốn năm một lần, mọi người trên khắp thế giới xem Thế vận hội Olympic.

Câu 3.2

Where were the cities where the Olympics were held between 1896 and 1952?

  • A.

    In European and South American countries.

  • B.

    In European countries only.

  • C.

    In European countries and the United States.

  • D.

    In Japan, Australia and North American and European countries

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – chi tiết

Lời giải chi tiết :

Thế vận hội từ năm 1896 đến năm 1952 được tổ chức tại các thành phố ở đâu?

A. Ở các nước Châu Âu và Nam Mỹ.

B. Chỉ ở các nước Châu Âu.

C. Ở các nước Châu Âu và Hoa Kỳ.

D. Ở Nhật Bản, Úc và các nước Bắc Mỹ, Châu Âu

Thông tin: Then there were Olympics every four years in different cities in Europe and the United States until 1952.

Tạm dịch: Sau đó, có Thế vận hội bốn năm một lần tại các thành phố khác nhau ở Châu Âu và Hoa Kỳ cho đến năm 1952.

Câu 3.3

How long after the founding of the modern Olympics were the Winter Olympics introduced?

  • A.

    20 years 

  • B.

    24 years 

  • C.

    28 years 

  • D.

    32 years

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – chi tiết

Lời giải chi tiết :

Đã bao lâu sau khi thành lập Thế vận hội hiện đại thì Thế vận hội mùa đông được thành lập?

A. 20 năm

B. 24 năm

C. 28 năm

D. 32 năm

Thông tin: Then there were Olympics every four years in different cities in Europe and the United States until 1952… The first Winter Olympics were in 1924.

Tạm dịch: Sau đó, có Thế vận hội bốn năm một lần tại các thành phố khác nhau ở Châu Âu và Hoa Kỳ cho đến năm 1952… Thế vận hội mùa đông đầu tiên là vào năm 1924.

=> 1952 – 1924 = 28 năm

Câu 3.4

 In what city were the 1952 Olympic Games held?

  • A.

    New York

  • B.

    Melbourne

  • C.

    Moscow

  • D.

    London

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – chi tiết

Lời giải chi tiết :

Thế vận hội Olympic năm 1952 được tổ chức ở thành phố nào?

A. New York (Mỹ) => thành phố ở bang York, Hoa Kỳ

B. Melbourne (Úc) => thành phố của Úc, nhưng là địa điểm sau năm 1952

C. Moscow (Nga) => thủ đô nước Nga

D. Luân Đôn (Anh) => thủ đô nước Anh

Thông tin: Then there were Olympics every four years in different cities in Europe and the United States until 1952. After that they were in Melbourne, Tokyo, Mexico City, and Montreal besides in European cities. 

Tạm dịch: Sau đó, có Thế vận hội bốn năm một lần tại các thành phố khác nhau ở Châu Âu và Hoa Kỳ cho đến năm 1952. Sau đó, chúng được tổ chức ở Melbourne, Tokyo, Mexico City và Montreal bên cạnh các thành phố Châu Âu.

Câu 3.5

Which sport is competed in the Winter Olympic?

  • A.

    Running

  • B.

    Skiing

  • C.

    Horse racing

  • D.

    Car racing

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – chi tiết

Lời giải chi tiết :

Môn thể thao nào được thi đấu trong Thế vận hội mùa đông?

A. Chạy bộ

B. Trượt tuyết

C. Đua ngựa

D. Đua ô tô

Thông tin: Each year there were athletes from more nations. The first Winter Olympics were in 1924. The athletes compete in skiing and other winter sports.

Tạm dịch: Thế vận hội mùa đông đầu tiên là vào năm 1924. Các vận động viên thi đấu trượt tuyết và các môn thể thao mùa đông khác.

Câu 4 :

Read the passage and choose the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Many people believe that watching television has resulted in lower reading standards in schools. However, the link between television and printed books is not as simple as that. In many cases, television actually encourages people to read for example, when a book is turned into a TV series, its sales often go up. One study of this link examined six-year-old children who were viewing a special series of 15-minute programmes at school. The series was designed to encourage the love of books, as well as to develop the basic mechanical skills of reading. Each programme is an animated film of a children's book. The story is read aloud while certain key phrases from the book appear on the screen, beneath the picture. Whenever a word is read, it is also highlighted on the TV screen.

One finding was that watching these programmes was very important to the children. If anything prevented them from seeing a programme, they were very disappointed. What's more, they wanted to read the books which the different parts of the series were based on.

The programmes also gave the children more confidence when looking these books. As a result of their familiarity with the stories, they would sit in pairs and read the stories aloud to each other. On each occasion, the children showed great sympathy when discussing a character in a book because they themselves had been moved when watching the character on TV.

Câu 4.1

What is the main idea of the passage?

  • A.

    The simple link between television and books.

  • B.

    The ways of children reading books and watching TV.

  • C.

    The advantage of books over television.

  • D.

    The influence of television on reading books.

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – ý chính

 
Lời giải chi tiết :

Ý chính của bài đọc là gì?

A. Mối liên hệ đơn giản giữa tivi và sách.

B. Cách trẻ em đọc sách và xem TV.

C. Ưu điểm của sách so với tivi.

D. Ảnh hưởng của tivi đối với việc đọc sách.

Thông tin: Many people believe that watching television has resulted in lower reading standards in schools. However, the link between television and printed books is not as simple as that. In many cases, television actually encourages people to read for example

Tạm dịch: Nhiều người cho rằng việc xem tivi đã khiến khả năng đọc sách ở trong trường học giảm sút. Tuy nhiên, mối liên hệ giữa tivi và sách in không đơn giản như vậy. Trong nhiều trường hợp, truyền hình thực sự khuyến khích mọi người đọc

 
Câu 4.2

When does television encourage people to read?

  • A.

    When children are watching an animated film on TV.

  • B.

    When a book is made into a TV series.

  • C.

    When there are no interesting programs on TV. 

  • D.

    When a book appears on the screen.

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – chi tiết

Lời giải chi tiết :

Khi nào TV khuyến khích mọi người đọc?

A. Khi trẻ em đang xem một bộ phim hoạt hình trên TV. 

B. Khi một cuốn sách được dựng thành một bộ phim truyền hình dài tập.

C. Khi không có chương trình thú vị nào trên TV. 

D. Khi một cuốn sách xuất hiện trên màn hình.

Thông tin: In many cases, television actually encourages people to read for example, when a book is turned into a TV series, its sales often go up.

Tạm dịch: Trong nhiều trường hợp, truyền hình thực sự khuyến khích mọi người đọc, chẳng hạn như khi một cuốn sách được chuyển thành phim truyền hình dài tập, doanh thu của nó thường tăng lên.

 
Câu 4.3

 How did children feel when viewing a special series of 15-minute program at school?

  • A.

    They felt bored.

  • B.

    They felt confident. 

  • C.

    They felt disappointed.

  • D.

    They felt excited.

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – chi tiết

Lời giải chi tiết :

Trẻ cảm thấy thế nào khi xem một loạt chương trình đặc biệt kéo dài 15 phút ở trường?

A. Trẻ cảm thấy buồn chán.

B. Trẻ cảm thấy tự tin.

C. Trẻ cảm thấy thất vọng.

D. Trẻ cảm thấy phấn khích.

Thông tin: One finding was that watching these programmes was very important to the children. If anything prevented them from seeing a programme, they were very disappointed. … What's more, they wanted to read the books which the different parts of the series were based on.

Tạm  dịch: Một phát hiện là xem những chương trình này rất quan trọng đối với trẻ em. Nếu bất cứ điều gì ngăn cản trẻ xem một chương trình, chúng sẽ rất thất vọng. … Hơn nữa, trẻ muốn đọc những cuốn sách dựa trên các phần khác nhau của bộ truyện.

=> Trẻ em cảm thấy lôi cuốn và hứng thú để theo dõi phần tiếp theo

 
Câu 4.4

What kind of film is each program?

  • A.

    An educational film.

  • B.

    A story film of a children's book.

  • C.

    An animated film of a children's book. 

  • D.

    A documentary film of children's life.

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – chi tiết

Lời giải chi tiết :

Mỗi chương trình là kiểu phim gì?

A. Một bộ phim giáo dục. 

B. Phim truyện thiếu nhi.

C. Một bộ phim hoạt hình của một cuốn sách dành cho trẻ em. 

D. Một bộ phim tài liệu về cuộc sống của trẻ em.

Thông tin: Each programme is an animated film of a children's book.

Tạm dịch: Mỗi chương trình là một bộ phim hoạt hình của sách thiếu nhi.

 
Câu 4.5

What advantage did children have from this program?

  • A.

    They became more sympathetic. 

  • B.

    They made more friends.

  • C.

    They read books with more interest and confidence.

  • D.

    They became more interested in watching TV.

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – chi tiết

Lời giải chi tiết :

Trẻ em đã có được lợi thế gì từ chương trình này?

A. Chúng trở nên thông cảm hơn.

B. Chúng đã kết bạn nhiều hơn.

C. Chúng đọc sách với sự hứng thú và tự tin hơn.

D. Chúng trở nên thích xem TV hơn.

Thông tin: The programmes also gave the children more confidence when looking these books. As a result of their familiarity with the stories, they would sit in pairs and read the stories aloud to each other. 

Tạm dịch: Chương trình cũng giúp trẻ tự tin hơn khi đọc những cuốn sách này. Do sự quen thuộc với các câu chuyện, trẻ sẽ ngồi theo cặp và đọc to các câu chuyện cho nhau nghe.

 
close