Tiếng Anh 7 Unit 12 Skills 1

1. Work in pairs. Discuss and choose the correct answer A, B, or C. 2. Read the passage and match the words in bold from the passage (1-4) with their meanings (a-d). 3. Read the passage again and choose the correct answer A, B, or C. 4. Work in pairs. Note two things you like about New Zealand. Share it with your partner. 5. Work in groups. Prepare a short introduction of Scotland and present it to the class.

Quảng cáo
Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Bài 1

Reading

1. Work in pairs. Discuss and choose the correct answer A, B, or C.

(Làm việc theo cặp. Thảo luận và chọn câu trả lời đúng A, B hoặc C.)

1. New Zealand is near _____

A. Australia

B. the USA

C. the UK

2. New Zealand is famous for its_______.

A. film industry

B. beautiful nature

C. modern cities


Lời giải chi tiết:

1. New Zealand gần _____

A. Úc

B. Hoa Kỳ

C. Vương quốc Anh

Chọn A

2. New Zealand nổi tiếng với ____.

A. ngành công nghiệp điện ảnh

B. thiên nhiên tươi đẹp

C. thành phố hiện đại

Chọn B


Bài 2

2. Read the passage and match the words in bold from the passage (1-4) with their meanings (a-d).

(Đọc đoạn văn và nối các từ in đậm trong đoạn văn (1-4) với nghĩa của chúng (a-d).)

NEW ZEALAND

New Zealand is an island country in the Pacific Ocean. It is one of the most interesting countries in the world.

Everywhere you go, you can see amazing natural landscapes: green mountains, shining beaches, high waterfalls, and ancient forests. You can visit the beautiful place where they filmed The Lord of the Rings, or historic Queenstown. This is also a great country for lovers of outdoor activities. You can always find something to do here: skiing, boating, bushwalking

New Zealand is rich in culture. Most visitors to New Zealand love its unique Maori culture. The Maori are the native people of this country. They are famous for their unique tattoos and haka dance.

A visit to this beautiful country will be an experience you will never forget.

1. shining

a. connected with the past

2. ancient

b. having a lot

3. historic

c. bright and sunny

4. rich

d. very, very old

Phương pháp giải:

Tạm dịch bài đọc:

NEW ZEALAND

New Zealand là một quốc đảo ở Thái Bình Dương. Nó là một trong những quốc gia thú vị nhất trên thế giới.

Đi đến đâu bạn cũng có thể bắt gặp những cảnh quan thiên nhiên kỳ thú: núi xanh, bãi biển đầy nắng, thác nước cao và những khu rừng cổ thụ. Bạn có thể ghé thăm địa điểm tuyệt đẹp nơi họ quay phim Chúa tể của những chiếc nhẫn, hoặc Queenstown lịch sử. Đây cũng là một đất nước tuyệt vời cho những người yêu thích các hoạt động ngoài trời. Bạn luôn có thể tìm thấy điều gì đó để làm ở đây: trượt tuyết, chèo thuyền, đi bộ đường dài

New Zealand rất giàu văn hóa. Hầu hết du khách đến New Zealand đều yêu thích nền văn hóa Maori độc đáo của nó. Người Maori là dân bản địa của đất nước này. Họ nổi tiếng với những hình xăm độc đáo và điệu nhảy haka.

Một chuyến thăm đến đất nước xinh đẹp này sẽ là một trải nghiệm bạn không bao giờ quên.


Lời giải chi tiết:

1. c

2. d

3. a

4. b


1. c: shining – bright and sunny

(nhiều nắng – nắng và sáng)

2. d: ancient – very, very old

(cổ xưa – lâu, rất lâu đời)

3. a: historic – connected with the past

(thuộc về lịch sử - liên quan đến lịch sử)

4. b: rich – having a lot

(giàu – có nhiều)


Bài 3

3. Read the passage again and choose the correct answer A, B, or C.

(Đọc lại đoạn văn và chọn câu trả lời đúng A, B hoặc C.)

1. New Zealand is a ______country.

A. strange 

B. rich

C. beautiful

2. A natural attraction of New Zealand is its ______.

A. Maori culture

B. shining beaches

C. outdoor activities

3. New Zealanders love _____.

A. haka dancing

B. sports and games

C. indoor activities

4. The haka dance is an example of______.

A. the Maori culture

B. New Zealand's history

C. outdoor activities

5. The writer mentioned _______ as one of New Zealand's attractions.

A. traditional food

B. hard-working people

C. rich culture


Lời giải chi tiết:

1. New Zealand là một quốc gia ______.

A. lạ lẫm

B. giàu có

C. đẹp

Thông tin: Everywhere you go, you can see amazing natural landscapes: green mountains, shining beaches, high waterfalls, and ancient forests.

Tạm dịch:Đi đến đâu bạn cũng có thể bắt gặp những cảnh quan thiên nhiên kỳ thú: núi xanh, bãi biển soi bóng, thác nước cao và những khu rừng cổ thụ.

Chọn C

2. Một điểm thu hút tự nhiên của New Zealand là ______.

A. Văn hóa Maori

B. những bãi biển nhiều nắng

C. hoạt động ngoài trời

Thông tin: Everywhere you go, you can see amazing natural landscapes: green mountains, shining beaches, high waterfalls, and ancient forests.

Tạm dịch:Đi đến đâu bạn cũng có thể bắt gặp những cảnh quan thiên nhiên kỳ thú: núi xanh, bãi biển soi bóng, thác nước cao và những khu rừng cổ thụ.

Chọn B

3. Người New Zealand yêu _____.

A. điệu nhảy haka 

B. thể thao và trò chơi

C. hoạt động trong nhà

Thông tin: This is also a great country for lovers of outdoor activities. You can always find something to do here: skiing, boating, bushwalking,…

Tạm dịch: Đây cũng là một đất nước tuyệt vời cho những người yêu thích các hoạt động ngoài trời. Bạn luôn có thể tìm thấy điều gì đó để làm ở đây: trượt tuyết, chèo thuyền, đi bộ đường dài,…

Chọn B

4. Điệu nhảy haka là một ví dụ của ___.

A. văn hóa Maori

B. Lịch sử của New Zealand

C. hoạt động ngoài trời

Thông tin: Most visitors to New Zealand love its unique Maori culture. The Maori are the native people of this country. They are famous for their unique tattoos and haka dance.

Tạm dịch: Hầu hết du khách đến New Zealand đều yêu thích nền văn hóa Maori độc đáo của nó. Người Maori là dân bản địa của đất nước này. Họ nổi tiếng với những hình xăm độc đáo và điệu nhảy haka.

Chọn A

5. Người viết đã đề cập đến _______ như một trong những điểm thu hút của New Zealand.

A. món ăn truyền thống

B. những người làm việc chăm chỉ

C. văn hóa phong phú

Thông tin: New Zealand is rich in culture. Most visitors to New Zealand love its unique Maori culture. 

Tạm dịch: New Zealand rất giàu văn hóa. Hầu hết du khách đến New Zealand đều yêu thích nền văn hóa Maori độc đáo của nó.

Chọn C


Bài 4

Speaking 

4. Work in pairs. Note two things you like about New Zealand. Share it with your partner.

(Làm việc theo cặp. Viết ra hai điều bạn thích về New Zealand. Chia sẻ nó với đối tác của bạn.)

You can start with:

There are two things I like about New Zealand. They are...

(Có hai điều tôi thích ở New Zealand. Nơi đây nổi tiếng với)


Lời giải chi tiết:

There are two things I like about New Zealand. They are famous with many beautiful landscapes like: green mountains, shining beaches, high waterfalls, and ancient forests. Besides, I am very interested in its culture. People here have unique tattoos and attractive haka dance. 

Tạm dịch:

Có hai điều tôi thích ở New Zealand. Nơi đây nổi tiếng với những cảnh quan đẹp như: núi xanh, bãi biển soi bóng, thác nước cao và những khu rừng cổ thụ. Bên cạnh đó, tôi rất quan tâm đến văn hóa của nó. Người dân ở đây có những hình xăm độc đáo và điệu nhảy haka hấp dẫn.

Bài 5

5. Work in groups. Prepare a short introduction of Scotland and present it to the class.

(Làm việc nhóm. Chuẩn bị một đoạn giới thiệu ngắn về Scotland và trình bày trước lớp.)

Some facts about Scotland

- Location: in the north of Great Britain

- Famous for: rich culture, beautiful nature, ancient castles

- To-do list:

+ see unique Scottish activities like drumming, dancing..

+ visit the Edinburgh Castle, the Royal Mile, Loch Ness ...

- People friendly, creative


Phương pháp giải:

Một số sự thật về Scotland

- Vị trí: ở phía bắc của Vương quốc Anh

- Nổi tiếng với: nền văn hóa phong phú, thiên nhiên tươi đẹp, lâu đài cổ kính

- Những việc cần làm:

+ xem các hoạt động độc đáo của Scotland như đánh trống, khiêu vũ ..

+ tham quan Lâu đài Edinburgh, Royal Mile, hồ Loch Ness ...

- Con người thân thiện, sáng tạo


Lời giải chi tiết:

SCOTLAND

Scotland is a part of the United Kingdom. It is in the north of Great Britain.  

Scotland is famous for rich cultures, beautiful nature and ancient castles. You can visit the Edinburgh Castle, the Royal Mile, Loch Ness ...If you have a chance to visit here, you should see unique Scottish activities like drumming, dancing,... Furthermore, the local people are very friendly and creative.

In short, a visit to Scotland will be an unforgettable experience for everyone.

Tạm dịch:

SCOTLAND

Scotland là một phần của Vương quốc Anh. Nó nằm ở phía bắc của Vương quốc Anh.

Scotland nổi tiếng với nền văn hóa phong phú, thiên nhiên tươi đẹp và những lâu đài cổ kính. Bạn có thể ghé thăm lâu đài Edinburgh, Royal Mile, hồ Loch Ness ... Nếu có dịp đến đây, bạn sẽ thấy những hoạt động độc đáo của người Scotland như đánh trống, khiêu vũ, ... Hơn nữa, người dân địa phương rất thân thiện và sáng tạo.

Tóm lại, một chuyến thăm đến Scotland sẽ là một trải nghiệm khó quên đối với tất cả mọi người.


  • Tiếng Anh 7 Unit 12 Skills 2

    1. Work in groups. Match the phrases to the pictures. 2. A tour guide is talking about the schedule for a day trip in London. Listen and fill in the times. 3. Listen again and complete each sentence with ONE word. 4. Work in pairs. Fill in the table with information about the London tour. 5. Imagine that you took the tour of London. Write a diary entry of about 70 words about your tour, based on the table in 4 or use your imagination.

  • Tiếng Anh 7 Unit 12 Looking back

    1. Look at the pictures and write the correct words or phrases to complete the sentences. 2. Choose the best answer A, B, or C to complete each sentence. 3. Complete the sentences with a/an or the. 4. Underline and correct the article mistakes in the sentences below.

  • Tiếng Anh 7 Unit 12 Project
  • Tiếng Anh 7 Unit 12 Communication

    1. Listen and read the conversations, paying attention to the highlighted parts. 2. Work in pairs. Make similar dialogues with the following situations, using expressions of amazement. 3. Work in groups. Discuss and write the name of the country next to the fact. 4. Work in pairs. Read some facts about English-speaking countries and tick (✓) the column true for you. Then role play by one person saying one statement aloud and the other responding to it. 5. Work in groups. Share with your group

  • Tiếng Anh 7 Unit 12 A Closer Look 2

    1. Complete the sentences with a/an or the. 2. Put in the where necessary. 3. Put in a/ an or the. 4. Complete the sentences with a/an or the. 5. Tick (✓) if the underlined articles are correct. If they aren't, write the correct ones in the space provided.

Quảng cáo
close