Đề số 1 - Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1- Tiếng Anh 7 mới

Đáp án và lời giải chi tiết Đề số 1 - Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1- Tiếng Anh 7 mới

Quảng cáo

Đề bài

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined

Question 1. A. photo               B. favour                   C. volleyball                    D. laugh

Question 2. A. cinema             B. comic                    C. cake                            D. cool

Question 3. A. guess                B. big                       C. sign                             D. again

Question 4. A. picture              B. sure                      C. nurture                        D. nature

Question 5. A. rehearse            B. return                  C. first                             D. collector


II. Choose A, B, C, or D for each gap in the following sentences.

Question 6. Ngoc________ eating fast food because it's not good for her health.

A. likes                     B. loves                      C. hates                    D. enjoys

Question 7. If you want to live long, you_________ eat much red meat.

A. should                  B. needn't                   C. have to                 D. shouldn't

Question 8. Don't read in bed,________ you'll harm your eyes.

A. or                        B. and                      C. but                              D. so

Question 9. Nam wants to lose weight, _________ he began jogging last Sunday.

A. or                        B. and                      C. but                              D. so

Question 10. I_______playing board games interesting because I can play them with my friends.

A. think                   B. find                 C. say                              D. tell

Question 11. This summer Lan_______ three volunteer activities.

A.  has participated in              B. participates in               

C. participated in                     D. participating in

Question 12. Before moving to Ha Noi, my parents____ in Hai Phong.

A. have lived            B. lived                   C. have been living         D. live

Question 13. My friend has decided to use______electricity by using more solar energy instead.

A. more                   B. less                     C. much                          D. fewer

Question 14. A: This weekend I'm going to the SOS village to teach the children there.

B:  I____you.

A. join                 B. am joining           C. will join            D. have joined

Question15. You'll become healthier if you consume_________soft drinks.

A. more              B. less                      C. much               D. fewer


 III. Complete each sentence below by filling each blank with the correct form of the word provided. 

Question 16. I think staying at home all day is______________ because I don't know what to do. BORE

Question 17. It is_____________________to eat a lot of sweetened food and drinks. HEALTH

Question 18. I love_____________________pottery because it is challenging. MAKE

Question 19. Many people do volunteer work because it can make a________in their community. DIFFER

Question 20. Some students usually teach street______________English in the summer. CHILD


IV.  Fill each blank in the following letter with a suitable word. 

Dear Mira,

Thanks for your letter. Now I'll tell you (21) _______ my hobbies.

My favourite hobby is knitting. It is strange, isn't it? My mother (22) ______ me to knit two years ago. Now I can knit scarves and sweaters. It's great when can (23) _______ them to my relatives and friends as gifts. Knitting is also imaginative (24) _______ you can knit anything you can imagine of. Besides, it is quite cheap. You only (25) _______ a pair of needles and some wool.

I'm sending you a scarf next month. I'm knitting it. I hope you'll like it.

Best wishes,

Vy


V. Read the text and answer the questions.

WHY SHOULD YOUR FAMILY VOLUNTEER?

Family Volunteer Day

The first reason why many families do volunteer work is that they feel satisfied and proud. The feeling of fulfilment comes from helping the community and other people. In addition, volunteering is a great way for families to have fun and feel closer. But many people say they don’t have time to volunteer because they have to work and take care of their families. If that’s the case, try rethinking some of your free time as a family. You could select just one or two projects a year and make them a family tradition. For instance, your family can make and donate gift baskets for the old homeless people on holidays. Your family can also spend only one Saturday morning a month collecting rubbish in your neighbourhood.

Question 26. How do people often feel when they volunteer?

=> __________________________________________________________ .

Question 27. How can doing volunteer work benefit your family?

=> __________________________________________________________ .

Question 28. Why do some people lack time? 

=> __________________________________________________________ .

Question 29. How can your family help the old homeless people?

=> __________________________________________________________ .

Question 30. Is collecting rubbish in the neighbourhood an example of volunteer work?

=> __________________________________________________________ .


VI. Write full sentences using the suggested words and phrases given.

Question 31. It / be / good idea / eat / different / kind / fruit / vegetable / every day.

=> __________________________________________________________ .

Question 32. There / be / a lot / interesting / tasty / ways / do / this.

=> __________________________________________________________ .

Question 33. Fruit / vegetable / can be / serve / many different / ways.

=> __________________________________________________________ .

Question 34. They / can / also / be / add / to / other / ingredients.

=> __________________________________________________________ .

Question 35. Put / sliced bananas / strawberries / on / cereal.

=> __________________________________________________________ .

Question 36. Add / chopped fruit / yogurt.

=> __________________________________________________________ .

Question 37. Pack / vegetable sticks / lunch box.

=> __________________________________________________________ .

Question 38. Top / pizza / with / sliced mushrooms.

=> __________________________________________________________ .

Question 39. Eat / fresh fruit / better / you / than / glass / fruit juice.

=> __________________________________________________________ .

Question 40. A glass / fruit juice / have / up to / six / teaspoons / sugar.

=> __________________________________________________________ .

Lời giải chi tiết

I.

1. C

2. A

3. C

4. B

5. D

II.

6. C

7. D

8. A

9. D

10. B

11. A

12. B

13. B

14. C

15. D

III.

16. boring

17. unhealthy

18. making

19. difference

20. children

IV.

21. about

22. taught

23. give

24. because

25. need

V.

26. Satisfied and proud.

27. It can be fun and make family members feel closer.

28. Because they have to work and take care of their families.

29. Make and donate gift baskets on holidays.

30. Yes, it is.

VI.

31. It's a good idea to eat different kinds of fruit and vegetables every day.

32. There are a lot of interesting and tasty ways to do this.

33. Fruit and vegetable can be served in many different ways.

34. They can also be added to other ingredients.

35. Put sliced bananas or strawberries on your cereal.

36. Add chopped fruit to your yogurt.

37. Pack vegetable sticks in your lunch box.

38. Top your pizza with sliced mushrooms.

39. A glass of fruit juice can have up to six teaspoons of sugar.

40. Eating fresh fruit is much better for you than a glass of fruit juice.

 

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Question 1.

Kiến thức: Phát âm "-ph / -f / -v / -gh"

Giải thích:

A. photo /ˈfəʊtəʊ/      

B. favour /ˈfeɪvə(r)/    

C. volleyball /ˈvɒlibɔːl/           

D. laugh /lɑːf/

Câu C, phần gạch chân được phát âm là /v/, còn lại được phát âm thành /f/

Đáp án: C

Question 2.

Kiến thức: Phát âm  ''-c"

Giải thích:

A. cinema /ˈsɪnəmə/

B. comic /ˈkɒmɪk/

C. cake /keɪk/

D. cool /kuːl/

Câu A, phần gạch chân được phát âm là /s/, còn lại được phát âm thành /k/

Đáp án: A

Question 3.

Kiến thức: Phát âm  ''-g"

Giải thích:

A. guess /ɡes/

B. big /bɪɡ/

C. sign /saɪn/

D. again /əˈɡen/

Câu C, phần gạch chân  không được phát âm (âm câm), còn lại được phát âm thành /g/

Đáp án: C

Question 4.

Kiến thức: Phát âm  ''-ure"

Giải thích:

A. picture /ˈpɪktʃə(r)/

B. sure /ʃʊə(r)/

C. nurture /ˈnɜːtʃə(r)/

D. nature /ˈneɪtʃə(r)/

Câu B, phần gạch chân được phát âm là /ʊə/, còn lại được phát âm thành /ə/

Đáp án: B

Question 5.

Kiến thức: Phát âm  ''-ea / -ur / -ir / -or"

Giải thích:

A. rehearse /rɪˈhɜːs/

B. return /rɪˈtɜːn/

C. first /fɜːst/

D. collector /kəˈlektə(r)/

Câu D, phần gạch chân được phát âm là /ə/, còn lại được phát âm thành /ɜː/

Đáp án: D

II.

Question 6.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. likes : thích

B. loves  : yêu

C. hates : ghét

D. enjoys : thích

Tạm dịch: Ngọc ghét ăn thức ăn nhanh bởi vì nó không tốt cho sức khỏe của cô ấy.

Đáp án: C

Question 7.

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

A. should : nên

B. needn't : không cần

C. have to : phải

D. shouldn't : không nên

Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn muốn sống lâu, bạn không nên ăn quá nhiều thịt tươi sống.

Đáp án: D

Question 8.

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. or : hoặc

B. and : và

C. but : nhưng

D. so : vì vậy

Tạm dịch: Không đọc sách trên giường, hoặc bạn sẽ làm hại đôi mắt của bạn.

Đáp án: A

Question 9.

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. or : hoặc

B. and : và

C. but : nhưng

D. so : vì vậy

Tạm dịch: Nam muốn giảm cân, vì vậy anh ấy bắt đầu chạy bộ từ Chủ nhật tuần trước.

Đáp án: D

Question 10.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. think : nghĩ

B. find : tìm, nhận thấy

C. say : nói

D. tell : kể

Tạm dịch: Tôi nhận thấy chơi trò chơi cờ bàn rất thú vị bởi vì tôi có thể chơi chúng với những người bạn của tôi.

Đáp án: B

Question 11.

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: S + have/has + Ved/PII + O

Tạm dịch: Mùa hè này Lan đã tham gia 3 hoạt động tình nguyện

Đáp án: A

Question 12.

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ đơn

Giải thích:

Before + thì hiện tại tiếp diễn , S + Ved + O : Trước khi …, thì …đã làm gì…

Tạm dịch: Trước khi chuyển đến Hà Nội, bố mẹ của tôi đã sống ở Hải Phòng.

Đáp án: B

Question 13.

Kiến thức: Lượng từ

Giải thích:

A. more : nhiều hơn

B. less : ít hơn

C. much : nhiều

D. fewer : ít hơn

- Less được dùng kèm với danh từ không đếm được, còn fewer được dùng với danh từ đếm được.

"electricity – điện" – là danh từ không đếm được

=>  sử dụng less

Tạm dịch: Bạn của tôi quyết định sử dụng ít điện hơn bằng cách sử dụng năng lượng mặt trời để thay thế.

Đáp án: B

Question 14.

Kiến thức: Thì tương lai đơn

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: S + will + V + O : Sẽ làm gì

Tạm dịch: A: Cuối tuần này, tôi sẽ đến làng SOS để dạy những đứa trẻ ở đó.

B: Tôi sẽ tham gia cùng bạn.

Đáp án: C

Question 15.

Kiến thức: Lượng từ

Giải thích:

A. more : nhiều hơn

B. less : ít hơn

C. much : nhiều

D. fewer : ít hơn

- Less được dùng kèm với danh từ không đếm được, còn fewer được dùng với danh từ đếm được.

" soft drinks " là danh từ đếm được => sử dụng fewer

Tạm dịch: Bạn sẽ trở nên khỏe mạnh hơn nếu bạn sử dụng ít đồ uống có ga hơn.

Đáp án: D

III.

Question 16. boring

Tạm dịch: Tôi nghĩ ở nhà cả ngày thì buồn chán bởi vì tôi không biết phải làm gì.

Question 17.  unhealthy

Tạm dịch: Không lành mạnh khi ăn quá nhiều đồ ngọt và uống quá nhiều thức uống có ga.

Question 18. making

Tạm dịch: Tôi yêu thích làm đồ gốm bởi vì nó là thử thách..

Question 19. difference

Tạm dịch: Nhiều người làm công việc tình nguyện vì nó có thể tạo nên sự khác biệt trong cộng đồng của họ.

Question 20. children

Tạm dịch: Một số sinh viên thường dạy tiếng Anh cho trẻ em trên đường phố vào mùa hè.

IV.

Question 21. about

Question 22. taught

Question 23. give

Question 24. because

Question 25. need

Dịch thư:

Mira thân mến.

Cảm ơn vì bức thư của bạn. Bây giờ tớ sẽ kể cho bạn nghe về sở thích của tớ.

Sở thích của tớ là đan. Thật kỳ  lạ, phải không? Mẹ của tớ đã dạy tớ đan vào 2 năm trước đây. Bây giờ tớ có thể đan một chiếc khăn và áo len. Thật tuyệt khi có thể tặng chúng cho người thân và bạn bè như một món quà. Đan cũng là một sự tưởng tưởng bởi vì bạn có thể đan bất kì thứ gì bạn tưởng tượng ra. Bạn chỉ cần một đôi kim và một ít len.

Tớ sẽ gửi tặng bạn một chiếc khăn vào tháng tới. Tớ đã đan nó. Tớ hy vọng bạn sẽ thích nó.

Gửi lời chúc tốt đẹp nhất.

Vy.

V.

Question 26. Satisfied and proud.

Tạm dịch: Mọi người cảm thấy như thế nào khi họ tham gia tình nguyện?

Hài lòng và tự hào.

Question 27. It can be fun and make family members feel closer.

Tạm dịch: Làm tình nguyện có lợi như thế nào cho gia đình bạn?

Nó có thể tạo niềm vui và các thành viên trong gia đình gần gũi hơn.

Question 28. Because they have to work and take care of their families.

Tạm dịch: Tại sao một số người thiếu thời gian?

Bởi vì họ phải làm việc và chăm sóc gia đình của họ.

Question 29. Make and donate gift baskets on holidays.

Tạm dịch: Gia đình của bạn có thể giúp đỡ những người vô gia cư như thế nào?

Làm và quyên góp những phần quà vào ngày lễ.

Question 30. Yes, it is.

Tạm dịch: Thu gom rác trong khu phố là một ví dụ về công việc tình nguyện phải không?

Đúng vậy.

Dịch đoạn văn:

Tại sao gia đình của bạn nên tình nguyện?

Ngày gia đình tình nguyện

Lý do đầu tiên khiến nhiều gia đình làm công việc tình nguyện là họ cảm thấy hài lòng và tự hào. Cảm giác thành tựu xuất phát từ việc giúp cộng đồng và những người khác. Ngoài ra hoạt động tình nguyện là một các tuyệt vời để các gia đình cảm thấy vui và gần gũi hơn. Nhưng nhiều người nói rằng họ không có thời gian để tham gia tình nguyện vì họ phải làm việc và chăm sóc gia đình của họ. Nếu đúng như vậy, hãy thử suy nghĩ lại một số thời gian rảnh của bạn trong gia đình. Bạn có thể chỉ chọn một hoặc hai dự án một năm và biến chúng thành truyền thống trong gia đình bạn. Ví dụ, gia đình bạn có thể làm và tặng quà cho những người già vô gia cư vào những ngày lễ. Gia đình của bạn cũng có thể dành một buổi sáng thứ bảy trong tháng để thu gom rác trong khu phố của bạn.

VI.

Question 31. It's a good idea to eat different kinds of fruit and vegetables every day.

Tạm dịch: Đó là ý tưởng tuyệt vời khi ăn các loại rau và trái cây khác nhau mỗi ngày.

Question 32. There are a lot of interesting and tasty ways to do this.

Tạm dịch: Có nhiều cách ăn và ngon để ăn cái này.

Question 33. Fruit and vegetable can be served in many different ways.

Tạm dịch: Trái cây và rau có thể được phục vụ theo nhiều cách khác nhau.

Question 34. They can also be added to other ingredients.

Tạm dịch: Chúng cũng có thể được thêm vào các thành phần khác.

Question 35. Put sliced bananas or strawberries on your cereal.

Tạm dịch: Cho chuối thái lát hoặc dâu tây vào ngũ cốc của bạn.

Question 36. Add chopped fruit to your yogurt.

Tạm dịch: Thêm hoa quả thái lát vào sữa chua của bạn.

Question 37. Pack vegetable sticks in your lunch box.

Tạm dịch: Gói rau thái lát trong hộp cơm trưa của bạn.

Question 38. Top your pizza with sliced mushrooms.

Tạm dịch: Rắc trên pizza của bạn với nấm thái lát

Question 39. Eating fresh fruit is much better for you than a glass of fruit juice.

Tạm dịch: Ăn trái cây tươi tốt hơn nhiều so với một ly nước trái cây.

Question 40. A glass of fruit juice can have up to six teaspoons of sugar.

Tạm dịch: Một ly nước trái cây có thể bằng 6 muỗng cà phê đường.

Nguồn: Sưu tầm

Loigiaihay.com

Quảng cáo
list
close
Gửi bài Hỏi bài