Trắc nghiệm Kĩ năng đọc Chủ đề: hoạt động giải trí Tiếng Anh 6 Right on!

Đề bài

Câu 1 :
Con hãy tích vào ô đúng hoặc sai cho mỗi câu (khẳng định) dưới đây.

Read the passage and decide each sentence is True or False.

Hi! My name is Steve. I'm 10 years old and I live in Bristol, in the UK, with my parents and my siblings, Paul and Lucy. I am a dynamic boy. I ride to school. I like doing sports. We train after school and play matches against other schools every week. Playing basketball is my favourite sport. I'm an excellent swimmer, but I don't go much. I don't like water sports. It is too cold in winter.

In my free time, I play computer games, collect stamps or read books. My favourite one is playing computer games. But all teachers at school say "reading is fundamental", so I must read much more.

On the weekends, I usually go camping with my parents and my siblings. When my parents go trekking, my siblings, other children and I usually play tag or leapfrog. My favourite game is playing leapfrog. Camping is very enjoyable and fun. We set fire and sing songs. Lucy sings and Paul plays the guitar. Music is their common hobby.

1. Steve has got two sisters.
Đúng
Sai
2. He goes to school by bike.
Đúng
Sai
3. His favorite sport is swimming.
Đúng
Sai
4. On the weekend, his whole family goes camping.
Đúng
Sai
5. Only Lucy loves music.
Đúng
Sai
Quảng cáo
decumar
Câu 2 :

Read the passage and answer the questions.

My name is Nora and I live in Sweden. I live in a small village in the mountains. I love mountains and I can't imagine my life without them. I live with my parents and my little sister. She is six and I am eleven.
My mum's name is Helen and my dad's name is Nick. My mum is a fitness coach at my school and my dad is a farmer. We have a small milk farm. That's why I am fond of sports and animals.
I get up at 6.30 and do my morning training together with my mum. Then I wake my sister up. We have a big breakfast and our mum takes us to school by her car.
After lessons I stay at school to practice basketball. It's my favourite sport. At that time my sister trains at the singing club. After that I go home with my sister by bus because my mum has some evening trainings.
After school I like to help my dad to take care of calves. They are so nice! In the evening I like reading books or going out with my friends. We are crazy about riding bikes at the weekend. I have got a cool green bike. I think I am the best bike rider because I go in for sports every day.
Câu 2.1

Where does Nora live?

 
  • A
    in the city
  • B
    in the mountains
  • C
    in the country
  • D
    x
Câu 2.2

How many people are there in Nora’s family?

  • A
    4
  • B
    5
  • C
    6
  • D
    x
Câu 2.3

What does Nora like?

 
  • A
    sports
  • B
    animals
  • C
    Both A & B
  • D
    x
Câu 2.4
What is her sister’s hobby?
  • A
    basketball
  • B
    reading
  • C
    singing
  • D
     x
Câu 2.5

Which sport does Nora practice every day?

  • A

    reading books 

  • B
    going out with friends
  • C
    riding her bike
  • D
    x
Câu 3 :

Read the passage and complete the blanks.

There are many things that I like to do in my free time. They are my hobbies. I am sure other people have their hobbies, (1)______. The hobby I like most is playing my guitar. It was given to me by my mother for my eighth birthday. My uncle, who is a guitarist, teaches me (2)_______to play it. Now I can play a few simple tunes. I begin to sing while playing the guitar but I am not so good at this. My uncle tells me that I need to (3)______ a lot to become good at playing the guitar.

Another hobby that I spend time on is keeping fish. I have a glass aquarium where I keep different kinds of little fish. Some of them were bought from the shop while some of them were caught from the stream near where I live. They look so beautiful swimming about in the aquarium and I love to just watch (4)________. It is very relaxing to do so. Even my uncle loves watching them. However, they do die and it is not a pleasant job to remove the dead ones. Also, it is quite a difficult job cleaning the aquarium but I have to do this whenever it gets (5)______.

There are other things that I like to do but they are not so interesting. Playing the guitar is my favourite pastime. Next comes taking care of my fish. These things really keep me occupied. I am glad I am able to do them.

Câu 3.1

1. I am sure other people have their hobbies, (1)_____.

  • A
    too
  • B
    neither
  • C
    so
  • D
    either
Câu 3.2

My uncle, who is a guitarist, teaches me (2) ________

to play it.

  • A
    what
  • B
    where
  • C
    how
  • D
    why
Câu 3.3
My uncle tells me that I need to (3) ______a lot to become good at playing the guitar.
  • A
    go
  • B
    practise
  • C
    work
  • D
    watch
Câu 3.4
They look so beautiful swimming about in the aquarium and I love to just watch (4)________.
  • A
    their
  • B
    they
  • C
    them
  • D
    it
Câu 3.5

Also, it is quite a difficult job cleaning the aquarium but I have to do this whenever it gets (5)__________.

  • A
    clean
  • B
    messy
  • C
    beautiful
  • D
    dirty
Câu 4 :

Read the passage and complete the blanks.

The British spend their free time in different ways. People generally use it to relax, but many people also (1)______ voluntary work, especially for charities.

A lot of free time is spent (2)_______ home, where the most popular leisure activity is watching television, the average viewing time being 25 hours a week. People often record programmes so that they can watch later.

In the summer gardening is popular, and in winter it is often replaced by “do-it-yourself”, when people spend time (3)_________or repairing their homes. Many people have pets to look after. Taking the dog for a walk is regular (4)_______.

Families often have a “day out” at the weekend, especially in summer, with a visit to a local event (5)________

a festival, a fair or show. Young people go to clubs and discos, while people of all ages go to the theater, the cinema, art exhibitions and concerts.

Câu 4.1

People generally use it to relax, but many people also (1)____ voluntary work, especially for charities.

  • A
    make
  • B
    do
  • C
    take
  • D
    go
Câu 4.2

A lot of free time is spent (2)___ home, where the most popular leisure activity is watching television.

  • A
    in
  • B
    on
  • C
    at
  • D
    under
Câu 4.3
when people spend time (3)__________or repairing their homes.
  • A
    improve
  • B

    to improve

  • C
    improves
  • D
    improving
Câu 4.4

Taking the dog for a walk is regular (4)_____.

  • A
    homework
  • B
    job
  • C
    routine
  • D
    housework
Câu 4.5
 Families often have a “day out” at the weekend, especially in summer, with a visit to a local event (5)_____ a festival, a fair or show.
  • A

    such as

  • B
    as
  • C
    such
  • D
    so as

Lời giải và đáp án

Câu 1 :
Con hãy tích vào ô đúng hoặc sai cho mỗi câu (khẳng định) dưới đây.

Read the passage and decide each sentence is True or False.

Hi! My name is Steve. I'm 10 years old and I live in Bristol, in the UK, with my parents and my siblings, Paul and Lucy. I am a dynamic boy. I ride to school. I like doing sports. We train after school and play matches against other schools every week. Playing basketball is my favourite sport. I'm an excellent swimmer, but I don't go much. I don't like water sports. It is too cold in winter.

In my free time, I play computer games, collect stamps or read books. My favourite one is playing computer games. But all teachers at school say "reading is fundamental", so I must read much more.

On the weekends, I usually go camping with my parents and my siblings. When my parents go trekking, my siblings, other children and I usually play tag or leapfrog. My favourite game is playing leapfrog. Camping is very enjoyable and fun. We set fire and sing songs. Lucy sings and Paul plays the guitar. Music is their common hobby.

1. Steve has got two sisters.
Đúng
Sai
2. He goes to school by bike.
Đúng
Sai
3. His favorite sport is swimming.
Đúng
Sai
4. On the weekend, his whole family goes camping.
Đúng
Sai
5. Only Lucy loves music.
Đúng
Sai
Đáp án
1. Steve has got two sisters.
Đúng
Sai
2. He goes to school by bike.
Đúng
Sai
3. His favorite sport is swimming.
Đúng
Sai
4. On the weekend, his whole family goes camping.
Đúng
Sai
5. Only Lucy loves music.
Đúng
Sai
Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

 
Lời giải chi tiết :

1. Steve has got two sisters. (Steve có hai chị em gái.)

Thông tin trong bài: I'm 10 years old and I live in Bristol, in the UK, with my parents and my siblings, Paul and Lucy.

Tạm dịch: Tôi 10 tuổi và tôi sống ở Bristol, Vương quốc Anh, với bố mẹ và anh chị em của tôi, Paul và Lucy.

=> FALSE

2. He goes to school by bike. (Anh ấy đi học bằng xe đạp.)

Thông tin trong bài: I ride to school.

Tạm dịch: Tôi đạp xe đến trường.

=> TRUE

3. His favorite sport is swimming. (Môn thể thao yêu thích của anh ấy là bơi lội.)

Thông tin trong bài: I'm an excellent swimmer, but I don't go much. I don't like water sports.

Tạm dịch: Tôi là một vận động viên bơi lội xuất sắc, nhưng tôi không đi nhiều. Tôi không thích các môn thể thao dưới nước.

=> FALSE

4. On the weekend, his whole family goes camping. (Cuối tuần, cả gia đình anh ấy đi cắm trại.)

Thông tin trong bài: On the weekends, I usually go camping with my parents and my siblings.

Tạm dịch: Vào cuối tuần, tôi thường đi cắm trại với bố mẹ và anh chị em của tôi.

=> TRUE

5. Only Lucy loves music. (Chỉ có Lucy yêu âm nhạc.)

Thông tin trong bài: Lucy sings and Paul plays the guitar. Music is their common hobby.

Tạm dịch: Lucy hát và Paul chơi guitar. Âm nhạc là sở thích chung của họ.

=> FALSE

Câu 2 :

Read the passage and answer the questions.

My name is Nora and I live in Sweden. I live in a small village in the mountains. I love mountains and I can't imagine my life without them. I live with my parents and my little sister. She is six and I am eleven.
My mum's name is Helen and my dad's name is Nick. My mum is a fitness coach at my school and my dad is a farmer. We have a small milk farm. That's why I am fond of sports and animals.
I get up at 6.30 and do my morning training together with my mum. Then I wake my sister up. We have a big breakfast and our mum takes us to school by her car.
After lessons I stay at school to practice basketball. It's my favourite sport. At that time my sister trains at the singing club. After that I go home with my sister by bus because my mum has some evening trainings.
After school I like to help my dad to take care of calves. They are so nice! In the evening I like reading books or going out with my friends. We are crazy about riding bikes at the weekend. I have got a cool green bike. I think I am the best bike rider because I go in for sports every day.
Câu 2.1

Where does Nora live?

 
  • A
    in the city
  • B
    in the mountains
  • C
    in the country
  • D
    x

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Gợi ý: I live in a small village in the mountains.

Lời giải chi tiết :

Nora sống ở đâu?

A. trong thành phố

B. trên núi

C. ở quê

D. x

Thông tin trong bài: I live in a small village in the mountains.

Tạm dịch: Tôi sống trong một ngôi làng nhỏ trên núi.

Câu 2.2

How many people are there in Nora’s family?

  • A
    4
  • B
    5
  • C
    6
  • D
    x

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Gợi ý: I live with my parents and my little sister.

Lời giải chi tiết :

Gia đình Nora có bao nhiêu người?

A. 4

B. 5

C 6

D. x

Thông tin trong bài: I live with my parents and my little sister.

Tạm dịch:Tôi sống với bố mẹ và em gái.

Câu 2.3

What does Nora like?

 
  • A
    sports
  • B
    animals
  • C
    Both A & B
  • D
    x

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Gợi ý: That's why I am fond of sports and animals.

Lời giải chi tiết :

Nora thích gì?

A. thể thao

B. động vật

C. Cả A & C

D. x

Thông tin trong bài: That's why I am fond of sports and animals.

Tạm dịch: Đó là lý do tại sao tôi thích thể thao và động vật.

Câu 2.4
What is her sister’s hobby?
  • A
    basketball
  • B
    reading
  • C
    singing
  • D
     x

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Gợi ý: At that time my sister trains at the singing club.

Lời giải chi tiết :

Sở thích của em gái cô ấy là gì?

Một quả bóng rổ

B. đọc

C. hát

D. x

Thông tin trong bài: At that time my sister trains at the singing club.

Tạm dịch: Lúc đó em gái tôi tập luyện ở câu lạc bộ ca hát.

Câu 2.5

Which sport does Nora practice every day?

  • A

    reading books 

  • B
    going out with friends
  • C
    riding her bike
  • D
    x

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Gợi ý: I think I am the best bike rider because I go in for sports every day.

Lời giải chi tiết :

Môn thể thao Nora tập hàng ngày là gì?

A. đọc sách

B. đi chơi với bạn bè

C. đi xe đạp của cô ấy

D. x

Thông tin trong bài: I think I am the best bike rider because I go in for sports every day.

Tạm dịch: Tôi nghĩ mình là người đạp xe giỏi nhất vì tôi tập môn thể thao này mỗi ngày.

Câu 3 :

Read the passage and complete the blanks.

There are many things that I like to do in my free time. They are my hobbies. I am sure other people have their hobbies, (1)______. The hobby I like most is playing my guitar. It was given to me by my mother for my eighth birthday. My uncle, who is a guitarist, teaches me (2)_______to play it. Now I can play a few simple tunes. I begin to sing while playing the guitar but I am not so good at this. My uncle tells me that I need to (3)______ a lot to become good at playing the guitar.

Another hobby that I spend time on is keeping fish. I have a glass aquarium where I keep different kinds of little fish. Some of them were bought from the shop while some of them were caught from the stream near where I live. They look so beautiful swimming about in the aquarium and I love to just watch (4)________. It is very relaxing to do so. Even my uncle loves watching them. However, they do die and it is not a pleasant job to remove the dead ones. Also, it is quite a difficult job cleaning the aquarium but I have to do this whenever it gets (5)______.

There are other things that I like to do but they are not so interesting. Playing the guitar is my favourite pastime. Next comes taking care of my fish. These things really keep me occupied. I am glad I am able to do them.

Câu 3.1

1. I am sure other people have their hobbies, (1)_____.

  • A
    too
  • B
    neither
  • C
    so
  • D
    either

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Câu đồng tình với”too/ either”

Lời giải chi tiết :

-too: cũng có

- either: cũng không

Diễn tả đồng tình với ý trước đó, ta dùng “too” cho câu khẳng định và “either” cho câu phủ định. Cả too và either đều đứng ở cuối câu và sau dấu phẩy

=> I am sure other people have their hobbies, too.

Tạm dịch: Tôi chắc chắn rằng những người khác cũng có sở thích của họ.

 
Câu 3.2

My uncle, who is a guitarist, teaches me (2) ________

to play it.

  • A
    what
  • B
    where
  • C
    how
  • D
    why

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ để hỏi

Lời giải chi tiết :

How to V: cách làm gì

What to V: làm cái gì

Where to V: nơi để làm

Why to V: tại sao phải làm

Cấu trúc: teach O how to v: dạy ai đó làm gì

=> My uncle, who is a guitarist, teaches me how to play it.

Tạm dịch: Chú của tôi, một nghệ sĩ guitar, đã dạy tôi cách chơi nó.

Câu 3.3
My uncle tells me that I need to (3) ______a lot to become good at playing the guitar.
  • A
    go
  • B
    practise
  • C
    work
  • D
    watch

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. go (v) đi

B. practice (v) luyện tập

C. work (v) làm việc

D. watch (v) xem

Lời giải chi tiết :

A. go (v) đi

B. practice (v) luyện tập

C. work (v) làm việc

D. watch (v) xem

=> My uncle tells me that I need to practise a lot to become good at playing the guitar.

Tạm dịch: Chú tôi nói với tôi rằng tôi cần phải luyện tập rất nhiều để có thể chơi guitar giỏi.

Câu 3.4
They look so beautiful swimming about in the aquarium and I love to just watch (4)________.
  • A
    their
  • B
    they
  • C
    them
  • D
    it

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Tân ngữ

Lời giải chi tiết :

Vị trí cần điền đứng sau động từ (watch) nên ta cần điền một tân ngữ => chỉ có đáp án C, D phù hợp

Tân ngữ này thay thế cho từ they (fish) số nhiều nên tân ngữ tương ứng là them.

=> They look so beautiful swimming about in the aquarium and I love to just watch them.

Tạm dịch: Chúng trông rất đẹp khi bơi trong thủy cung và tôi thích chỉ ngắm chúng.

Câu 3.5

Also, it is quite a difficult job cleaning the aquarium but I have to do this whenever it gets (5)__________.

  • A
    clean
  • B
    messy
  • C
    beautiful
  • D
    dirty

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. clean (adj) sạch sẽ

B. messy (adj) bừa bộn

C. beautiful (adj) đẹp

D. dirty (adj) bẩn

Lời giải chi tiết :

A. clean (adj) sạch sẽ

B. messy (adj) bừa bộn

C. beautiful (adj) đẹp

D. dirty (adj) bẩn

=> Also, it is quite a difficult job cleaning the aquarium but I have to do this whenever it gets dirty.

Tạm dịch: Ngoài ra, việc vệ sinh bể cá là một công việc khá khó khăn nhưng tôi phải làm việc này bất cứ khi nào nó bị bẩn.

Câu 4 :

Read the passage and complete the blanks.

The British spend their free time in different ways. People generally use it to relax, but many people also (1)______ voluntary work, especially for charities.

A lot of free time is spent (2)_______ home, where the most popular leisure activity is watching television, the average viewing time being 25 hours a week. People often record programmes so that they can watch later.

In the summer gardening is popular, and in winter it is often replaced by “do-it-yourself”, when people spend time (3)_________or repairing their homes. Many people have pets to look after. Taking the dog for a walk is regular (4)_______.

Families often have a “day out” at the weekend, especially in summer, with a visit to a local event (5)________

a festival, a fair or show. Young people go to clubs and discos, while people of all ages go to the theater, the cinema, art exhibitions and concerts.

Câu 4.1

People generally use it to relax, but many people also (1)____ voluntary work, especially for charities.

  • A
    make
  • B
    do
  • C
    take
  • D
    go

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. make (v) làm

B. do (v) làm

C. take (v) lấy

D. go (v) đi

 
 
Lời giải chi tiết :

A. make (v) làm

B. do (v) làm

C. take (v) lấy

D. go (v) đi

Cụm từ: do voluntary work: làm tình nguyện

=> People generally use it to relax, but many people also do voluntary work, especially for charities.

Tạm dịch: Mọi người thường sử dụng nó để thư giãn, nhưng nhiều người cũng làm công việc thiện nguyện, đặc biệt là cho các tổ chức từ thiện.

Câu 4.2

A lot of free time is spent (2)___ home, where the most popular leisure activity is watching television.

  • A
    in
  • B
    on
  • C
    at
  • D
    under

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Giới từ chỉ nơi chốn

Lời giải chi tiết :

Cụm từ: at home: ở nhà 

=> A lot of free time is spent at home, where the most popular leisure activity is watching television.

Tạm dịch: Nhiều thời gian rảnh rỗi được dành ở nhà, nơi hoạt động giải trí phổ biến nhất là xem tivi.

Câu 4.3
when people spend time (3)__________or repairing their homes.
  • A
    improve
  • B

    to improve

  • C
    improves
  • D
    improving

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc “spend”

Lời giải chi tiết :

Cấu trúc: spend time/ money + (on) + Ving: dành… để làm gì

=> when people spend time improving or repairing their homes.

Tạm dịch: khi mọi người dành thời gian cải thiện hoặc sửa chữa nhà của họ.

Câu 4.4

Taking the dog for a walk is regular (4)_____.

  • A
    homework
  • B
    job
  • C
    routine
  • D
    housework

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

A. homework (n) bài tập về nhà

B. job (n) công việc

C. routine (n) thói quen

D. housework (n) công việc nhà

Lời giải chi tiết :

A. homework (n) bài tập về nhà

B. job (n) công việc

C. routine (n) thói quen

D. housework (n) công việc nhà

=> Taking the dog for a walk is regular routine.

Tạm dịch: Đưa chó đi dạo là một thói quen thường xuyên.

Câu 4.5
 Families often have a “day out” at the weekend, especially in summer, with a visit to a local event (5)_____ a festival, a fair or show.
  • A

    such as

  • B
    as
  • C
    such
  • D
    so as

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Giới từ liệt kê

Lời giải chi tiết :

Such as: như, là, như là,…

Ta sử dụng cụm từ “such as” khi muốn liệt kê hàng loạt ví dụ

=> Families often have a “day out” at the weekend, especially in summer, with a visit to a local event such as a festival, a fair or show.

Tạm dịch: Các gia đình thường có một “ngày đi chơi” vào cuối tuần, đặc biệt là vào mùa hè, với việc đi thăm các sự kiện địa phương như lễ hội, hội chợ hoặc chương trình biểu diễn.

close