Trắc nghiệm Đọc hiểu Unit 9 Tiếng Anh 6 iLearn Smart World

Đề bài

Câu 1 :

Read the passage and answer the questions 

Boathouses

A boathouse (or a boat house) is a building especially designed for the storage of boats, normally smaller craft for sports or leisure use. These are typically located on open water, such as on a river. Sometimes, a boathouse may be the headquarters of a boat club or rowing club. It may also include a restaurant, a bar, and other leisure facilities. Boathouses also sometimes include living rooms for people, or the whole structure may be used as temporary or permanent housing. Nowadays, many people live on water in boathouses. People living in them cook and sleep in the boat just like those living in a house on land. Sometimes they are used for vacations only, but throughout the world people live in them all year, especially in places experiencing frequent flooding

Câu 1.1

1. People use boathouses for_____.

  • A

    sports

  • B

    leisure activities

  • C

    earning money

  • D

    both A &B

Câu 1.2

2. A boathouse may be the headquarters of _________.

  • A

    a club

  • B

    a garden

  • C

    a company

  • D

    a group

Câu 1.3

3. People can design _________ in a boat house.

  • A

     a tennis course

  • B

    a football pitch

  • C

    a living room

  • D

    a swimming pool

Câu 1.4

4. People living in them cook and sleep in the boat just like those living in a house________.

  • A

    on sky

  • B

    underground

  • C

    on space

  • D

    on land

Câu 1.5

5. People living in a boathouse can experience ________.

  • A

    drought

  • B

    flooding

  • C

    tsunami

  • D

    earthquake

Quảng cáo
decumar
Câu 2 :

Read the passage and answer the question

Motorhomes

Motorhomes usually have sleeping spaces for 2–8 people. Each sleeping space is either fixed or converts from another part of the motorhome's interior, usually a fold-out sofa. A kitchenette area contains cooking equipment. The type of equipment included differs depending on the motorhome make and model, but generally a kitchenette has a stovetop, oven, refrigerator, and sink. More luxury models may also provide a microwave. A small bathroom with a shower, sink and toilet is usually also located in the motorhome. The toilet sometimes swivels to provide extra room and can be accessed from outside the motorhome. Larger motorhomes usually have a separate shower area. A motorhome also has a cab area with a driver and passenger seat. These seats often swivel to become part of the living space. A dinette area provides a table and seating space typically used for eating meals. A lounge may also be included a U-shaped sofa located in the rear of the motorhome.

Từ vựng

- kitchenette (n) phòng bếp nhỏ

- dinette (n) phòng ăn nhỏ

- interior (n) nội thất

- swivel (v) có thể xoay

Câu 2.1

A motorhome can contain no more than______.

  • A

    2 people

  • B

    8 people

  • C

    10 people

  • D

    6 people

Câu 2.2

A kitchenette often has _________.

  • A

    a stovetop, oven, refrigerator, and sink

  • B

    a stovetop, microwave, refrigerator, and sink

  • C

    a stovetop, oven, refrigerator, and microwave

  • D

    a stovetop, oven, microwave, and sink

Câu 2.3

Larger motorhomes usually have a separate________.

  • A

    sink area

  • B

    toilet area

  • C

    shower area

  • D

    clothes area

Câu 2.4

A dinette area provides a table and seating space typically used for______.

  • A

    playing

  • B

    sleeping

  • C

    chatting

  • D

    eating

Câu 2.5

Which equipment may not be used in a motorhome?

  • A

    a table

  • B

    a sofa

  • C

    a washing machine

  • D

    dishes

Lời giải và đáp án

Câu 1 :

Read the passage and answer the questions 

Boathouses

A boathouse (or a boat house) is a building especially designed for the storage of boats, normally smaller craft for sports or leisure use. These are typically located on open water, such as on a river. Sometimes, a boathouse may be the headquarters of a boat club or rowing club. It may also include a restaurant, a bar, and other leisure facilities. Boathouses also sometimes include living rooms for people, or the whole structure may be used as temporary or permanent housing. Nowadays, many people live on water in boathouses. People living in them cook and sleep in the boat just like those living in a house on land. Sometimes they are used for vacations only, but throughout the world people live in them all year, especially in places experiencing frequent flooding

Câu 1.1

1. People use boathouses for_____.

  • A

    sports

  • B

    leisure activities

  • C

    earning money

  • D

    both A &B

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Gợi ý: dòng 1-2

Lời giải chi tiết :

Mọi người sử dụng nhà thuyền cho _____.

A. thể thao

B. hoạt động giải trí

C. kiếm tiền

D. cả A & B

Thông tin: A boathouse (or a boat house) is a building especially designed for the storage of boats, normally smaller craft for sports or leisure use.

Tạm dịch: Nhà thuyền (hay nhà thuyền) là một tòa nhà được thiết kế đặc biệt để chứa thuyền, thường là nghề nhỏ hơn để sử dụng thể thao hoặc giải trí.

Câu 1.2

2. A boathouse may be the headquarters of _________.

  • A

    a club

  • B

    a garden

  • C

    a company

  • D

    a group

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Gợi ý: dòng 3

Lời giải chi tiết :

Một nhà thuyền có thể là trụ sở của _________.

A. một câu lạc bộ

B. một khu vườn

C. một công ty

D. một nhóm

Thông tin: Sometimes, a boathouse may be the headquarters of a boat club or rowing club.

Tạm dịch: Đôi khi, một nhà thuyền có thể là trụ sở của một câu lạc bộ thuyền hoặc câu lạc bộ chèo.

Câu 1.3

3. People can design _________ in a boat house.

  • A

     a tennis course

  • B

    a football pitch

  • C

    a living room

  • D

    a swimming pool

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Gợi ý: dòng 4-5

Lời giải chi tiết :

Mọi người có thể thiết kế _________ trong một ngôi nhà thuyền.
A. một khóa học quần vợt
B. một sân bóng đá
C. một phòng khách
D. một hồ bơi

Thông tin: Boathouses also sometimes include living rooms for people, or the whole structure may be used as temporary or permanent housing.

Tạm dịch: Nhà thuyền đôi khi cũng bao gồm phòng khách cho người dân, hoặc toàn bộ cấu trúc có thể được sử dụng làm nhà ở tạm thời hoặc lâu dài.

Câu 1.4

4. People living in them cook and sleep in the boat just like those living in a house________.

  • A

    on sky

  • B

    underground

  • C

    on space

  • D

    on land

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Gợi ý: dòng 6-7

Lời giải chi tiết :

Những người sống trong họ nấu ăn và ngủ trên thuyền giống như những người sống trong một ngôi nhà_______.

A. trên bầu trời

B. dưới lòng đất

C. trên không gian

D. trên đất liền

Thông tin: People living in them cook and sleep in the boat just like those living in a house on land.

Tạm dịch: Những người sống trong họ nấu ăn và ngủ trên thuyền giống như những người sống trong một ngôi nhà trên đất liền.

Câu 1.5

5. People living in a boathouse can experience ________.

  • A

    drought

  • B

    flooding

  • C

    tsunami

  • D

    earthquake

Đáp án : B

Lời giải chi tiết :

Những người sống trong nhà thuyền có thể trải nghiệm ________.

A. hạn hán

B. lũ lụt

C. sóng thần

D. động đất

Thông tin: Sometimes they are used for vacations only, but throughout the world people live in them all year, especially in places experiencing frequent flooding.

Tạm dịch: Đôi khi chúng chỉ được sử dụng cho các kỳ nghỉ, nhưng trên khắp thế giới mọi người sống ở đó cả năm, đặc biệt là ở những nơi phải thường xuyên bị ngập lụt.

Câu 2 :

Read the passage and answer the question

Motorhomes

Motorhomes usually have sleeping spaces for 2–8 people. Each sleeping space is either fixed or converts from another part of the motorhome's interior, usually a fold-out sofa. A kitchenette area contains cooking equipment. The type of equipment included differs depending on the motorhome make and model, but generally a kitchenette has a stovetop, oven, refrigerator, and sink. More luxury models may also provide a microwave. A small bathroom with a shower, sink and toilet is usually also located in the motorhome. The toilet sometimes swivels to provide extra room and can be accessed from outside the motorhome. Larger motorhomes usually have a separate shower area. A motorhome also has a cab area with a driver and passenger seat. These seats often swivel to become part of the living space. A dinette area provides a table and seating space typically used for eating meals. A lounge may also be included a U-shaped sofa located in the rear of the motorhome.

Từ vựng

- kitchenette (n) phòng bếp nhỏ

- dinette (n) phòng ăn nhỏ

- interior (n) nội thất

- swivel (v) có thể xoay

Câu 2.1

A motorhome can contain no more than______.

  • A

    2 people

  • B

    8 people

  • C

    10 people

  • D

    6 people

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Gợi ý: dòng 1

Lời giải chi tiết :

Một nhà xe không thể chứa nhiều hơn ____.

A. 2 người

B. 8 người

C. 10 người

D. 6 người

Thông tin: Motorhomes usually have sleeping spaces for 2–8 people.

Tạm dịch: Các căn hộ chung cư thường có chỗ ngủ cho 2–8 người.

Câu 2.2

A kitchenette often has _________.

  • A

    a stovetop, oven, refrigerator, and sink

  • B

    a stovetop, microwave, refrigerator, and sink

  • C

    a stovetop, oven, refrigerator, and microwave

  • D

    a stovetop, oven, microwave, and sink

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Gợi ý: dòng 4

Lời giải chi tiết :

Bếp nhỏ thường có _________.

A. bếp nấu ăn, lò nướng, tủ lạnh và bồn rửa

B. bếp nấu ăn, lò vi sóng, tủ lạnh và bồn rửa

C. bếp nấu ăn, lò nướng, tủ lạnh và lò vi sóng

D. bếp nấu ăn, lò nướng, lò vi sóng và bồn rửa

Thông tin: The type of equipment included differs depending on the motorhome make and model, but generally a kitchenette has a stovetop, oven, refrigerator, and sink.

Tạm dịch: Loại thiết bị đi kèm sẽ khác nhau tùy thuộc vào kiểu dáng và nhà sản xuất, nhưng nhìn chung bếp nhỏ có bếp nấu, lò nướng, tủ lạnh và bồn rửa.

Câu 2.3

Larger motorhomes usually have a separate________.

  • A

    sink area

  • B

    toilet area

  • C

    shower area

  • D

    clothes area

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Gợi ý: dòng 7 -8

Lời giải chi tiết :

Các mô tô lớn hơn thường có một phần _____riêng biệt.

A. khu vực bồn tắm

B. khu vệ sinh

C. khu vực tắm

D. khu quần áo

Thông tin: Larger motorhomes usually have a separate shower area.

Tạm dịch: Các căn hộ lớn hơn thường có khu vực tắm riêng biệt.

Câu 2.4

A dinette area provides a table and seating space typically used for______.

  • A

    playing

  • B

    sleeping

  • C

    chatting

  • D

    eating

Đáp án : D

Lời giải chi tiết :

Khu vực ăn uống cung cấp bàn và không gian tiếp khách thường được sử dụng cho ___.

A. chơi

B. ngủ

C. trò chuyện

D. ăn uống

Thông tin: A dinette area provides a table and seating space typically used for eating meals.

Tạm dịch: Khu vực bếp nhỏ có bàn và không gian tiếp khách thường được sử dụng để dùng bữa.

Câu 2.5

Which equipment may not be used in a motorhome?

  • A

    a table

  • B

    a sofa

  • C

    a washing machine

  • D

    dishes

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Thiết bị nào có thể không được sử dụng trong nhà máy?

A. một cái bàn => dòng 9

B. một chiếc ghế sofa => dòng 10

C. một máy giặt => chưa có dữ kiện liên quan trong bài

D. đĩa => dựa vào dòng 4 (bếp phải có bát đĩa)

close