Trắc nghiệm Đọc hiểu Unit 4 Tiếng Anh 6 iLearn Smart World

Đề bài

Câu 1 :

Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer.

Every country has its own tradition when New Year comes. In Japan, at midnight on December 31, all temples in the country ring their bell 108 times. They believe that the ringing bells can remove their bad actions from the previous year.

In Thai Lan, the New Year is in April. It’s the hottest time of the year. People often throw water over the people. They believe that this activity will bring a lot of rain and wash away the bad things.

In Viet Nam, people clean and decorate their houses before Tet. They would like their houses to look more beautiful. The first footer is very important. They believe that the first footer on the first New Year Day decides the family’s luck for the whole year.

Một số từ vựng:

- tradition (n): truyền thống

- ring the bell: rung chuông

- wash away: rửa sạch, cuốn trôi

- luck (n): điều may mắn

Câu 1.1

People in Japan believe that 108 times of ringing bell can remove their _______ from the previous year.

  • A

    good actions

  • B

    rude actions 

  • C

    bad actions

  • D

    x

Câu 1.2

April is _______ time of the year in Thai Lan.  

  • A

    hot

  • B

    the hottest

  • C

    hottest

  • D

    x

Câu 1.3

People in Thai Lan believe that throwing water over other people will _____ and  wash away the bad things.

  • A

    not bring a lot of rain

  • B

    brings a lot of rain

  • C

    bring a lot of rain

  • D

    x

Câu 1.4

What do Vietnamese people often do before Tet?  

  • A

    visit relatives

  • B

    clean and decorate their house

  • C

    throw water over the people

  • D

    x

Câu 1.5

The first people who comes to someones house on the first day are called _______.

  • A

    first comer

  • B

    the first

  • C

    the first footer

  • D

    x

Quảng cáo
decumar
Câu 2 :

Read the passage, choose the best answer.

Lunar New Year, or Tet, is Vietnam's main holiday. It is the most important occasion in the year which falls sometimes between 19th january and 20th February on the Western calendar. Tet marks the beginning of spring and the start of a new year.

Tet’s preparations and celebrations nowadays are shorter than those in the past. Streets are decorated with coloured lights and red banners. Shops are full of goods. People are busy buying gifts, cleaning and decorating their houses and cooking traditional foods.

Houses are often decorated with plants and flowers at this time. Peach blossom is traditional at Tet in the North while apricot blossom is traditional in the South. The kumquat tree with its ripe deep orange fruits is popular throughout the country. One of Tet’s most special foods is Banh Chung, which is made from sticky rice, green beans and fatty pork. Mut, which is candied fruits such as sugared apples, plums or tomatoes, is also popular.

* Một số từ mới:

- mark (v): đánh dấu

- preparation (n): sự chuẩn bị

- ripe deep orange fruits: quả chín vàng rộm

- plum (n): quả mận

Câu 2.1

What is another name of Tet?

  • A

    Vietnamese holiday

  • B

    Lunar New Year 

  • C

    Traditional holiday

  • D

    Vietnam's main holiday

Câu 2.2

When does Tet sometimes take place on Western calendar?  

  • A

    from 19th January to 20th January

  • B

    from 19th January to 19th February

  • C

    from 19th January to 20th February

  • D

    from 19th February to 20th February

Câu 2.3

What does Tet mark?

  • A

    the end of the year

  • B

    the start of a new month

  • C

    the beginning of a new year

  • D

    the beginning of spring and the start of a new year

Câu 2.4

What do people decorate streets with?

  • A

    plants and flowers

  • B

    coloured lights and red banners

  • C

    peach blossom and apricot blossom

  • D

    traditional foods

Câu 2.5

What do people do in Tet?

  • A

    People buy gifts, clean and decorate their houses and cook traditional foods

  • B

    People enjoy traditional food

  • C

    People clean their house and wait for the first footer

  • D

    People plant trees around their house

Lời giải và đáp án

Câu 1 :

Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer.

Every country has its own tradition when New Year comes. In Japan, at midnight on December 31, all temples in the country ring their bell 108 times. They believe that the ringing bells can remove their bad actions from the previous year.

In Thai Lan, the New Year is in April. It’s the hottest time of the year. People often throw water over the people. They believe that this activity will bring a lot of rain and wash away the bad things.

In Viet Nam, people clean and decorate their houses before Tet. They would like their houses to look more beautiful. The first footer is very important. They believe that the first footer on the first New Year Day decides the family’s luck for the whole year.

Một số từ vựng:

- tradition (n): truyền thống

- ring the bell: rung chuông

- wash away: rửa sạch, cuốn trôi

- luck (n): điều may mắn

Câu 1.1

People in Japan believe that 108 times of ringing bell can remove their _______ from the previous year.

  • A

    good actions

  • B

    rude actions 

  • C

    bad actions

  • D

    x

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin: “They believe that the ringing bells can remove their bad actions from the previous year.”

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch các đáp án:

Người Nhật tin rằng 108 lần chuông rung có thể xua đuổi được .... từ những năm trước

A.hành động tốt

B.hành động thô lỗ

C.hành động xấu

 Thông tin:

They believe that the ringing bells can remove their bad actions from the previous year.

Tạm dịch: Họ tin rằng tiếng chuông có thể loại bỏ những hành động xấu của họ từ năm trước.

Câu 1.2

April is _______ time of the year in Thai Lan.  

  • A

    hot

  • B

    the hottest

  • C

    hottest

  • D

    x

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin:

In Thai Lan, the New Year is in April. It’s the hottest time of the year.

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch các đáp án: 

Tháng tư là khoảng thời gian ____ trong năm ở Thái Lan.

A. nóng

B. nóng nhất

C. sai (thiếu 'the')

Thông tin:

In Thai Lan, the New Year is in April. It’s the hottest time of the year.

(Ở Thái Lan, năm mới đến vào tháng tư. Đó là thời điểm nóng nhất trong năm.)

Câu 1.3

People in Thai Lan believe that throwing water over other people will _____ and  wash away the bad things.

  • A

    not bring a lot of rain

  • B

    brings a lot of rain

  • C

    bring a lot of rain

  • D

    x

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin: “They believe that this activity will bring a lot of rain and wash away the bad things.”

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch các đáp án: 

Người Thái Lan tin rằng ném nước vào người khác sẽ _____ và rửa sạch được những điều xấu.

A.không mang đến nhiều mưa

B.mang lại nhiều mưa ( sai vì sau 'will' + V-infi)

C.mang lại nhiều mưa

Thông tin:

They believe that this activity will bring a lot of rain and wash away the bad things.

(Họ tin rằng hoạt động này sẽ mang lại nhiều mưa và cuốn trôi những điều xấu.)

Câu 1.4

What do Vietnamese people often do before Tet?  

  • A

    visit relatives

  • B

    clean and decorate their house

  • C

    throw water over the people

  • D

    x

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin: “In Viet Nam, people clean and decorate their houses before Tet.”

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch các đáp án: 

Người Việt làm gì trước ngày Tết?

A.thăm họ hàng

B.dọn dẹp và trang trí nhà của họ

C.hất nước vào mọi người

Thông tin:

In Viet Nam, people clean and decorate their houses before Tet.

(Ở Việt Nam, người ta dọn dẹp và trang trí nhà cửa trước Tết.)

Câu 1.5

The first people who comes to someones house on the first day are called _______.

  • A

    first comer

  • B

    the first

  • C

    the first footer

  • D

    x

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

- Tìm từ mang nghĩa người xông nhà (người đầu tiên vào nhà trong ngày đầu năm mới)

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi: Người đầu tiên bước vào nhà người khác trong ngày đầu tiên được gọi là người xông nhà (the first footer)

Thông tin: They believe that the first footer on the first New Year Day decides the family’s luck for the whole year.

Tạm dịch: Họ tin rằng người xông nhà rất quan trọng trong ngày đầu tiên của năm mới vì người xông nhà sẽ quyết định vận may trong cả năm.)

Mỗi quốc gia có truyền thống riêng của mình để đón năm mới. Tại Nhật Bản, vào nửa đêm ngày 31 tháng 12, tất cả các ngôi đền trong cả nước đều rung chuông 108 lần. Họ tin rằng tiếng chuông có thể loại bỏ những hành động xấu của họ từ năm trước.
Ở Thái Lan, năm mới đến vào tháng tư. Đó là thời điểm nóng nhất trong năm. Người ta thường ném nước lên người. Họ tin rằng hoạt động này sẽ mang lại nhiều mưa và cuốn trôi những điều xấu.
Ở Việt Nam, người ta dọn dẹp và trang trí nhà cửa trước Tết. Họ muốn ngôi nhà của họ trông đẹp hơn. Bước chân đầu tiên là rất quan trọng. Họ tin rằng bước chân đầu tiên vào ngày đầu năm mới quyết định vận may của gia đình trong cả năm.

Câu 2 :

Read the passage, choose the best answer.

Lunar New Year, or Tet, is Vietnam's main holiday. It is the most important occasion in the year which falls sometimes between 19th january and 20th February on the Western calendar. Tet marks the beginning of spring and the start of a new year.

Tet’s preparations and celebrations nowadays are shorter than those in the past. Streets are decorated with coloured lights and red banners. Shops are full of goods. People are busy buying gifts, cleaning and decorating their houses and cooking traditional foods.

Houses are often decorated with plants and flowers at this time. Peach blossom is traditional at Tet in the North while apricot blossom is traditional in the South. The kumquat tree with its ripe deep orange fruits is popular throughout the country. One of Tet’s most special foods is Banh Chung, which is made from sticky rice, green beans and fatty pork. Mut, which is candied fruits such as sugared apples, plums or tomatoes, is also popular.

* Một số từ mới:

- mark (v): đánh dấu

- preparation (n): sự chuẩn bị

- ripe deep orange fruits: quả chín vàng rộm

- plum (n): quả mận

Câu 2.1

What is another name of Tet?

  • A

    Vietnamese holiday

  • B

    Lunar New Year 

  • C

    Traditional holiday

  • D

    Vietnam's main holiday

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin:  “Lunar New Year, or Tet, is Vietnam's main holiday.”

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi:

Một tên khác của Tết là gì?

A.ngày lễ việt nam

B.Tết Nguyên đán

C.Ngày lễ truyền thống

D.ngày lễ chính của Việt Nam

Thông tin:

Lunar New Year, or Tet, is Vietnam's main holiday.

Tạm dịch: Tết Nguyên đán, hay Tết, là ngày lễ chính của người Việt.

Câu 2.2

When does Tet sometimes take place on Western calendar?  

  • A

    from 19th January to 20th January

  • B

    from 19th January to 19th February

  • C

    from 19th January to 20th February

  • D

    from 19th February to 20th February

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin:  It is the most important occasion in the year which falls sometimes between 19th january and 20th February on the Western calendar.

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi: 

Khi nào Tết diễn ra theo lịch Tây? (TH)

A.từ ngày 19 tháng 1 đến ngày 20 tháng 1

B.từ 19 tháng 1 đến 19 tháng 2

C.từ ngày 19 tháng 1 đến ngày 20 tháng 2

D.từ ngày 19 tháng 2 đến ngày 20 tháng 2

 Thông tin:  It is the most important occasion in the year which falls sometimes between 19th january and 20th February on the Western calendar.

(Đây là dịp quan trọng nhất trong năm đôi khi rơi vào giữa ngày 19 tháng 1 đến ngày 20 tháng 2 theo lịch phương Tây.)

Câu 2.3

What does Tet mark?

  • A

    the end of the year

  • B

    the start of a new month

  • C

    the beginning of a new year

  • D

    the beginning of spring and the start of a new year

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin: Tet marks the beginning of spring and the start of a new year.

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tết đánh dấu điều gì?

A.kết thúc một năm.

B.khởi đầu tháng mới.

C.khởi đầu của một năm mới.

D.khởi đầu của mùa xuân và bắt đầu một năm mới.

Thông tin:

Tet marks the beginning of spring and the start of a new year.

(Tết đánh dấu sự khởi đầu của mùa xuân và bắt đầu một năm mới.)

 

Câu 2.4

What do people decorate streets with?

  • A

    plants and flowers

  • B

    coloured lights and red banners

  • C

    peach blossom and apricot blossom

  • D

    traditional foods

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin: “Streets are decorated with coloured lights and red banners.”

Lời giải chi tiết :

Người ta trang trí đường phố bằng gì?

A.cây cối và hoa

B.đèn màu và biểu ngữ màu đỏ

C.hoa đào và hoa mai

D.món ăn truyền thống

Thông tin:

Streets are decorated with coloured lights and red banners.

(Đường phố được trang trí với đèn màu và biểu ngữ màu đỏ)

Câu 2.5

What do people do in Tet?

  • A

    People buy gifts, clean and decorate their houses and cook traditional foods

  • B

    People enjoy traditional food

  • C

    People clean their house and wait for the first footer

  • D

    People plant trees around their house

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin: People are busy buying gifts, cleaning and decorating their houses and cooking traditional foods.

Lời giải chi tiết :

Người ta làm gì vào dịp tết?

A.Mọi người mua quà tặng, dọn dẹp và trang trí nhà cửa và nấu các món ăn truyền thống.

B.Mọi người thưởng thức các món ăn truyền thống.

C.Mọi người dọn dẹp nhà cửa của họ và chờ đợi bước chân đầu tiên.

D.Người ta trồng cây quanh nhà.

Thông tin:

People are busy buying gifts, cleaning and decorating their houses and cooking traditional foods.

(Mọi người bận rộn mua quà tặng, dọn dẹp và trang trí nhà cửa và nấu các món ăn truyền thống.)

Tết Nguyên đán, hay Tết, là ngày lễ chính của người Việt. Đây là dịp quan trọng nhất trong năm đôi khi rơi vào giữa ngày 19 tháng 1 đến ngày 20 tháng 2 theo lịch phương Tây. Tết đánh dấu sự khởi đầu của mùa xuân và bắt đầu một năm mới.
Việc chuẩn bị và tổ chức Tết ngày nay ngắn hơn so với trước đây. Đường phố được trang trí với đèn màu và biểu ngữ màu đỏ. Cửa hàng đầy hàng hóa. Mọi người bận rộn mua quà tặng, dọn dẹp và trang trí nhà cửa và nấu các món ăn truyền thống.
Nhà thường được trang trí bằng cây và hoa vào thời điểm này. Hoa đào là loài hoa truyền thống vào dịp Tết ở miền Bắc trong khi hoa mai là truyền thống ở miền Nam. Cây quất với quả màu cam chín rất phổ biến khắp cả nước. Một trong những món ăn đặc biệt nhất trong Tết là Bánh Chưng, được làm từ gạo nếp, đậu xanh và thịt lợn. Mứt, đó là các loại trái cây kẹo như táo có đường, mận hoặc cà chua, cũng rất phổ biến.

close