Trắc nghiệm Đọc hiểu Unit 7 Tiếng Anh 6 iLearn Smart World

Đề bài

Câu 1 :

Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer.

 Today, there is a TV set in nearly every home. People watch television every day, and some people watch it from morning until night. Americans watch television about 35 hours a week. But is television good or bad for you? People have different answers. Some say that there is a lot of violence on TV today, the programs are terrible and people don't get any exercise because they only sit and watch TV. Others think that TV programs bring news from around the world, help you learn many useful things, especially children. Thanks to television, people learn about life in other countries, and it helps people relax after a long day of hard work.

Câu 1.1

What is there in nearly every home?

  • A.

    bed

  • B.

    table

  • C.

    TV

  • D.

    fridge     

Câu 1.2

How often do people watch TV?

  • A.

    every day

  • B.

    weekday

  • C.

    Sunday

  • D.

    Saturday

Câu 1.3

How many hours a week do American watch TV?

  • A.

    35 hours

  • B.

    36 hours

  • C.

    37 hours

  • D.

    38 hours

Câu 1.4

What are the disadvantages of watching TV too much?

  • A.

    It makes people lazier.

  • B.

    It makes people become more violent.

  • C.

    A and B are correct. 

  • D.

    A and B are false.

Câu 1.5

What can TV help people?

  • A.

    earn money

  • B.

    work faster

  • C.

    save money

  • D.

    relax

Quảng cáo
decumar
Câu 2 :

Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer.

 Television first appeared some fifty years ago in the 1950s. Since then, it has been one of the most popular sources of entertainment for both the old and the young. Television offers cartoons for children, world news, music and many other programs. If someone is interested in sports, for example, he can just choose the right sports channel. There he can enjoy a broadcast of an international football match while it is actually happening. Television is also a very useful way for companies to advertise their products. It is not too hard for us to see why there is a TV set in almost every home today. And, engineers are developing interactive TV which allows communication between viewers and producers.

Câu 2.1

When did TV first appear?

  • A.

    in 1940s

  • B.

    in 1950s          

  • C.

    in 1960s

  • D.

    in 1970s  

Câu 2.2

TV has been one of the most _____ sources of entertainment for both the old and the young.

  • A.

    popular

  • B.

    expensive

  • C.

    exciting

  • D.

    various

Câu 2.3

What does TV offer?

  • A.

    cartoons

  • B.

    news

  • C.

    music

  • D.

    A, Band C are correct

Câu 2.4

Sports channel is for people who are ______in sports.

  • A.

    interested

  • B.

    passion

  • C.

    love

  • D.

    tired

Câu 2.5

Which TV allows communication between viewers and producers?

  • A.

    Led TV

  • B.

    HD TV

  • C.

    Interactive TV

  • D.

    Normal TV 

Lời giải và đáp án

Câu 1 :

Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer.

 Today, there is a TV set in nearly every home. People watch television every day, and some people watch it from morning until night. Americans watch television about 35 hours a week. But is television good or bad for you? People have different answers. Some say that there is a lot of violence on TV today, the programs are terrible and people don't get any exercise because they only sit and watch TV. Others think that TV programs bring news from around the world, help you learn many useful things, especially children. Thanks to television, people learn about life in other countries, and it helps people relax after a long day of hard work.

Câu 1.1

What is there in nearly every home?

  • A.

    bed

  • B.

    table

  • C.

    TV

  • D.

    fridge     

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin: Today, there is a TV set in nearly every home.

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi và các đáp án:

Gần như mọi nhà đều có cái gì?

A.bed: Giường

B.table: bàn

C.TV: ti vi

D.fridge: tủ lạnh

Thông tin: Today, there is a TV set in nearly every home.

(Ngày nay, gần như nhà nào cũng có TV)

Câu 1.2

How often do people watch TV?

  • A.

    every day

  • B.

    weekday

  • C.

    Sunday

  • D.

    Saturday

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin: People watch television every day, and some people watch it from morning until night.

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi và các đáp án:

Mọi người thường xem TV như thế nào?

A.every day: mỗi ngày

B.weekday: ngày trong tuần

C.Sunday: Chủ nhật

D.Saturday: Thứ bảy

Thông tin: People watch television every day

Tạm dịch: Mọi người xem tivi mỗi ngày.

Câu 1.3

How many hours a week do American watch TV?

  • A.

    35 hours

  • B.

    36 hours

  • C.

    37 hours

  • D.

    38 hours

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin: Americans watch television about 35 hours a week.

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi và các đáp án:

Mỹ xem TV bao nhiêu giờ một tuần?

A.35 giờ

B.36 giờ

C.37 giờ

D.38 giờ

Thông tin: Americans watch television about 35 hours a week.

Tạm dịch: Người Mỹ xem truyền hình khoảng 35 giờ một tuần.

Câu 1.4

What are the disadvantages of watching TV too much?

  • A.

    It makes people lazier.

  • B.

    It makes people become more violent.

  • C.

    A and B are correct. 

  • D.

    A and B are false.

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin: Some say that there is a lot of violence on TV today, the programs are terrible and people don't get any exercise because they only sit and watch TV.

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi và các đáp án:

Nhược điểm của việc xem TV quá nhiều là gì?

A.Nó làm cho mọi người lười hơn.

B.Nó làm cho mọi người trở nên bạo lực hơn.

C.A và B đúng.

D.A và B đều sai.

Thông tin: Some say that there is a lot of violence on TV today, the programs are terrible and people don't get any exercise because they only sit and watch TV.

Tạm dịch: Một số người nói rằng ngày nay có rất nhiều chương trình bạo lực trên TV, các chương trình rất tệ và mọi người không tập thể dục vì họ chỉ ngồi và xem TV.

Câu 1.5

What can TV help people?

  • A.

    earn money

  • B.

    work faster

  • C.

    save money

  • D.

    relax

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin: Thanks to television, people learn about life in other countries, and it helps people relax after a long day of hard work.

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi và các đáp án:

TV có thể giúp gì cho mọi người?

A.kiếm tiền

B.làm việc nhanh hơn

C.tiết kiệm tiền

D.thư giãn

Thông tin: Thanks to television, people learn about life in other countries, and it helps people relax after a long day of hard work.

Tạm dịch:

Nhờ có tivi, mọi người tìm hiểu về cuộc sống ở các quốc gia khác, và nó giúp mọi người thư giãn sau một ngày dài làm việc vất vả.

 

Ngày nay, gần như mọi nhà đều có TV. Mọi người xem tivi mỗi ngày và một số người thậm chí còn xem từ sáng đến tối. Người Mỹ xem truyền hình khoảng 35 giờ một tuần. Nhưng xem TV là tốt hay xấu đối với bạn? Mỗi người có câu trả lời khác nhau. Một số người nói rằng ngày nay có rất nhiều chương trình bạo lực trên TV, các chương trình rất tệ và mọi người không tập thể dục vì họ chỉ ngồi và xem TV. Những người khác nghĩ rằng các chương trình TV mang lại tin tức từ khắp nơi trên thế giới, giúp bạn học được nhiều điều hữu ích, đặc biệt là trẻ em. Nhờ có tivi, mọi người tìm hiểu về cuộc sống ở các quốc gia khác, và nó giúp mọi người thư giãn sau một ngày dài làm việc vất vả.

Câu 2 :

Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer.

 Television first appeared some fifty years ago in the 1950s. Since then, it has been one of the most popular sources of entertainment for both the old and the young. Television offers cartoons for children, world news, music and many other programs. If someone is interested in sports, for example, he can just choose the right sports channel. There he can enjoy a broadcast of an international football match while it is actually happening. Television is also a very useful way for companies to advertise their products. It is not too hard for us to see why there is a TV set in almost every home today. And, engineers are developing interactive TV which allows communication between viewers and producers.

Câu 2.1

When did TV first appear?

  • A.

    in 1940s

  • B.

    in 1950s          

  • C.

    in 1960s

  • D.

    in 1970s  

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin:  Television first appeared some fifty years ago in the 1950s.

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi: TV lần đầu được xuất hiện là khi nào?

Thông tin:  Television first appeared some fifty years ago in the 1950s.

(TV lần đầu được xuất hiện là vào khoảng 50 năm trước vào những năm 1950)

Câu 2.2

TV has been one of the most _____ sources of entertainment for both the old and the young.

  • A.

    popular

  • B.

    expensive

  • C.

    exciting

  • D.

    various

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin: “Since then, it has been one of the most popular sources of entertainment for both the old and the young.”

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi: TV là một trong những nguồn giải trí _____ nhất cho cả người già và trẻ nhỏ.

A.phổ biến

B.đắt tiền

C.thú vị

D.khác nhau

Thông tin:

Since then, it has been one of the most popular sources of entertainment for both the old and the young.  

( Kể từ đó, nó là một trong những nguồn giải trí phổ biến nhất cho cả người già và trẻ nhỏ.)

Câu 2.3

What does TV offer?

  • A.

    cartoons

  • B.

    news

  • C.

    music

  • D.

    A, Band C are correct

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin: “Television offers cartoons for children, world news, music and many other programs.”  

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi: TV cung cấp những gì?

A.phim hoạt hình

B.tin tức

C.âm nhạc

D.A, B và C đều đúng

Thông tin: “Television offers cartoons for children, world news, music and many other programs.”  

(Ti vi cung cấp phim hoạt hình cho trẻ em, tin tức thế giới, âm nhạc và nhiều chương trình khác.)

Câu 2.4

Sports channel is for people who are ______in sports.

  • A.

    interested

  • B.

    passion

  • C.

    love

  • D.

    tired

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin: “If someone is interested in sports, for example, he can just choose the right sports channel.” 

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi: Kênh thể thao dành cho những người  ___ trong thể thao.

A.quan tâm

B.đam mê

C.yêu

D.mệt mỏi

Cụm từ: be interested in (quan tâm đến…)

Thông tin: “If someone is interested in sports, for example, he can just choose the right sports channel.” 

( Nếu ai đó quan tâm đến thể thao, anh ta chỉ cần chọn kênh thể thao phù hợp.)

Câu 2.5

Which TV allows communication between viewers and producers?

  • A.

    Led TV

  • B.

    HD TV

  • C.

    Interactive TV

  • D.

    Normal TV 

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Thông tin: “And, engineers are developing interactive TV which allows communication between viewers and producers.”

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi: Loại truyền hình nào cho phép giao tiếp giữa người xem và nhà sản xuất?

A.TV Led

B.TV HD

C.TV tương tác

D.TV thường

Thông tin: “And, engineers are developing interactive TV which allows communication between viewers and producers.”

(Và, các kỹ sư đang phát triển truyền hình tương tác cho phép giao tiếp giữa người xem và nhà sản xuất.)

Ti vi xuất hiện lần đầu tiên khoảng năm mươi năm trước vào những năm 1950. Kể từ đó, nó là một trong những nguồn giải trí phổ biến nhất cho cả người già và trẻ nhỏ. Ti vi tạo ra phim hoạt hình cho trẻ em, tin tức thế giới, âm nhạc và nhiều chương trình khác. Nếu ai đó quan tâm đến thể thao, anh ta chỉ cần chọn kênh thể thao phù hợp. Sau đó anh ấy có thể thưởng thức một chương trình phát sóng trực tiếp của một trận bóng đá quốc tế. Truyền hình cũng là một cách rất hữu ích để các công ty quảng cáo sản phẩm của họ. Không quá khó để giải thích lí do ngày nay chúng ta có thể dễ dàng tìm thấy một chiếc TV ở trong mọi gia đình. Các kỹ sư đang phát triển TV tương tác cho phép giao tiếp giữa người xem và nhà sản xuất. 

close