Trắc nghiệm Đọc hiểu Unit 10 Tiếng Anh 6 iLearn Smart World

Đề bài

Câu 1 :

Read the passage and choose the best answer.

Da Nang city lies in the Midlands of Viet Nam, from which Ha Noi capital in the north and Ho Chi Minh city in the south are almost equally spaced. It’s the fourth largest city in Vietnam.

Apart from some shopping highlights and historical sights, the main reason for most travellers staying here is its wonderful sceneries: My Khe Beach, Lang Co Beach, Hoi An and My Son. Da Nang city is also home to Ba Na Hills – a well-marketed brand of Da Nang tourism.

Da Nang is said to be ‘worth-living’ due to its refreshing and peaceful environment. Every evening, after work, you can easily catch the sight of families riding to the beach, leaving their motorbikes. They believe that their vehicles will still be there when they come back. There is also no beggar here and less traffic jams and pollution.

Another good thing is the food. If you love sea food, Da Nang will be the right choice. The food here is very fresh and the price is cheaper than that in Ho Chi Minh City.

Câu 1.1

1. Da Nang city lies _________ Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh city.

  • A

    next to

  • B

    near

  • C

    between

  • D

    among

Câu 1.2

2. Da Nang is the _______ largest city in Vietnam.

  • A

    3rd

  • B

    4th

  • C

    5th

  • D

    6th

Câu 1.3

3. Da Nang is famous for some shopping highlights, historical sights and ____.

  • A

    tourism

  • B

    amazing buildings

  • C

     Ba Na Hills

  • D

    wonderful sceneries

Câu 1.4

Why do people think Da Nang is a worth-living city?

  • A

    Because it has its refreshing and peaceful environment

  • B

    Because it has many visitors

  • C

    Because it is modern

  • D

    Because it has a lot of attractions

Câu 1.5

Da Nang doesn’t have __________.

  • A

    pollution

  • B

    cheaper food

  • C

    beggar

  • D

    traffic jams

Quảng cáo
decumar
Câu 2 :

Read the passage and choose the best answer.

Sapa is a small, mountain town in Lao Cai Province. It is located about 350 km northwest of Hanoi, close to the Chinese border. Here's where you'll find the Hoang Lien Son range of mountains, which includes Fan Si Pan—the country's highest peak.

This quiet Vietnamese town is home to different ethnic tribal groups. There are five main ethnic groups in Sapa: the Hmong, Dao, Tay, Giay and Xa Pho.

The most prominent attraction in the area around Sapa is Fan Si Pan, which is the highest mountain in Vietnam. It's only 19km from town. Fan Si Pan can be found in Hoang Lien National Park. The park covers a picturesque mountain landscape and several forests, and serves as the habitat for a diverse set of animals. Some species can only be found in northwest Vietnam and are highly endangered. Nature lovers will truly appreciate this park. Other attractions that are part of the Hoang Lien National Park include the Cat Cat Village and the Ta Phin Village and caves.

In Sapa town, there's a small museum and a modest cathedral. Like most rural areas in Vietnam, there are no shopping malls in Sapa. Instead, shopping takes place at markets where locals buy and sell goods.

Câu 2.1

1. Sapa is a small, mountain town in_______.

  • A

    Cao Bang Province

  • B

    Lang Son Province

  • C

    Lao Cai Province

  • D

    Son La Province

Câu 2.2

2. There are _______ main ethnic groups in Sapa.

  • A

    2

  • B

  • C

    4

  • D

    5

Câu 2.3

3. How far is it from Fan Si Pan to town?

  • A

    19km

  • B

     20km

  • C

    21km

  • D

    22km

Câu 2.4

4. The parks has a habitat for a diverse of _______.

  • A

    flowers

  • B

    trees

  • C

    animals

  • D

    pets

Câu 2.5

5. What is true about Sa Pa city?

  • A

    There are many shopping malls in Sapa.

  • B

    There is no museum in Sapa.

  • C

    There are only market to buy and sell food.

  • D

    There are more supermarkets than markets.

Câu 3 :

Read the passage and answer the questions

London is the capital of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's great cosmopolitan cities. The city has more than 50 ethnic communities of 10,000 or more people. Its population is more than 8 millions. About 70 different national cuisines are available

London has a great number of important buildings, including world-famous museums, theatres concert halls airports, railway stations and palaces. There are places that you must see when you are in the city, such as the Tower Bridge and the Tower of London.

The Tower Bridge on the river Thames is drawbridge. It means that it can be opened. Near the Tower Bridge, you can see The Tower of London. It was a prison, palace of execution and now it's a showcase for the Crown Jewels.

Another interesting place is the St. Paul's Cathedral, which is located in the center of the city. St. Paul's Cathedral is the place of many important events, for example, the Royal wedding of Prince Charles and Lady Diana. But you can't forget about Buckingham Palace which is the official London residence of the Queen and the Royal Family.

One of the most well known galleries is the National Gallery, which has one of the greatest collections of European painting in the world. The paintings of the National gallery were painted from 1250 to 1900, the collections includes work by Botticelli, Leonardo Da Vinci, Rembrandt, Turner, Cezanne and Van Gogh. If you are tired, go and relax at Hyde Park. You want to have some fun? Visit the Madame Tussauds wax museum or the room of Sherlock Holmes at 21 Baker Street.

Câu 3.1

How many ethnic communities in London?

  • A

    40

  • B

    50

  • C

    60

  • D

    x

Câu 3.2

Which place must you see in London?

  • A

    the Tower Bridge

  • B

    the Tower of London

  • C

    both A & B

  • D

    x

Câu 3.3

Which place used to be a prison?

  • A

    the Tower Bridge

  • B

    the Tower of London

  • C

    the Crown Jewels

  • D

    x

Câu 3.4

Who lives in Buckingham Palace?

  • A

    Queen

  • B

    residents

  • C

    visitors

  • D

    x

Câu 3.5

 Where can we go to relax?

  • A

    the National Gallery

  • B

    the Hype Park

  • C

    the Madame Tussauds wax museum

  • D

    x

Lời giải và đáp án

Câu 1 :

Read the passage and choose the best answer.

Da Nang city lies in the Midlands of Viet Nam, from which Ha Noi capital in the north and Ho Chi Minh city in the south are almost equally spaced. It’s the fourth largest city in Vietnam.

Apart from some shopping highlights and historical sights, the main reason for most travellers staying here is its wonderful sceneries: My Khe Beach, Lang Co Beach, Hoi An and My Son. Da Nang city is also home to Ba Na Hills – a well-marketed brand of Da Nang tourism.

Da Nang is said to be ‘worth-living’ due to its refreshing and peaceful environment. Every evening, after work, you can easily catch the sight of families riding to the beach, leaving their motorbikes. They believe that their vehicles will still be there when they come back. There is also no beggar here and less traffic jams and pollution.

Another good thing is the food. If you love sea food, Da Nang will be the right choice. The food here is very fresh and the price is cheaper than that in Ho Chi Minh City.

Câu 1.1

1. Da Nang city lies _________ Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh city.

  • A

    next to

  • B

    near

  • C

    between

  • D

    among

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Gợi ý: đoạn 1

Lời giải chi tiết :

Thành phố Đà Nẵng nằm ở Hà Nội và thành phố Hồ Chí Minh.

A. bên cạnh                     B. gần

C. giữa (2 sự vật, người)   D. giữa (giữa 3 người, vật trở lên)

Thông tin: Da Nang city lies in the Midlands of Viet Nam, from which Ha Noi capital in the north and Ho Chi Minh city in the south are almost equally spaced.

Tạm dịch: Thành phố Đà Nẵng nằm ở vùng Trung của Việt Nam, cách thủ đô Hà Nội ở phía bắc và thành phố Hồ Chí Minh ở phía nam gần như cách nhau.

Câu 1.2

2. Da Nang is the _______ largest city in Vietnam.

  • A

    3rd

  • B

    4th

  • C

    5th

  • D

    6th

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Gợi ý: câu 2 đoạn 1

Lời giải chi tiết :

Giải thích:

Đà Nẵng là  thành phố lớn _________ở Việt Nam.

A. Thứ 3           B. Thứ 4       C. Thứ 5        D. thứ 6

Thông tin: It’s the fourth largest city in Vietnam.

Tạm dịch: Đây là thành phố lớn thứ tư ở Việt Nam.

Câu 1.3

3. Da Nang is famous for some shopping highlights, historical sights and ____.

  • A

    tourism

  • B

    amazing buildings

  • C

     Ba Na Hills

  • D

    wonderful sceneries

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Gợi ý: câu 1 đoạn 2

Lời giải chi tiết :

Đà Nẵng nổi tiếng với một số điểm mua sắm, điểm tham quan lịch sử và ____.

A. du lịch

B. những tòa nhà đồ sộ

C. Bà Nà Hills

D. cảnh đẹp tuyệt vời

Thông tin: Apart from some shopping highlights and historical sights, the main reason for most travellers staying here is its wonderful sceneries: My Khe Beach, Lang Co Beach, Hoi An and My Son.

Tạm dịch: Ngoài một số điểm mua sắm nổi bật và điểm tham quan lịch sử, lý do chính khiến hầu hết du khách lưu trú tại đây là cảnh quan tuyệt vời: Bãi biển Mỹ Khê, Bãi biển Lăng Cô, Hội An và Mỹ Sơn.

Câu 1.4

Why do people think Da Nang is a worth-living city?

  • A

    Because it has its refreshing and peaceful environment

  • B

    Because it has many visitors

  • C

    Because it is modern

  • D

    Because it has a lot of attractions

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Gợi ý: câu 1 đoạn 3

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tại sao mọi người nghĩ Đà Nẵng là thành phố đáng sống?

A. Bởi vì nó có môi trường trong lành và yên bình

B. Vì nó có nhiều du khách

C. Vì nó hiện đại

D. Vì nó có rất nhiều điểm hấp dẫn

Thông tin: Da Nang is said to be ‘worth-living’ due to its refreshing and peaceful environment.

Tạm dịch: Đà Nẵng được cho là 'đáng sống' do môi trường trong lành và yên bình.

Câu 1.5

Da Nang doesn’t have __________.

  • A

    pollution

  • B

    cheaper food

  • C

    beggar

  • D

    traffic jams

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Gợi ý: câu 4 đoạn 3

Lời giải chi tiết :

Đà Nẵng không có __________.

A. ô nhiễm

B. thức ăn rẻ hơn

C. người ăn xin

D. tắc đường

Thông tin: There is also no beggar here and less traffic jams and pollution.

Tạm dịch: Ở đây cũng không có người ăn xin và ít kẹt xe, ô nhiễm.

Câu 2 :

Read the passage and choose the best answer.

Sapa is a small, mountain town in Lao Cai Province. It is located about 350 km northwest of Hanoi, close to the Chinese border. Here's where you'll find the Hoang Lien Son range of mountains, which includes Fan Si Pan—the country's highest peak.

This quiet Vietnamese town is home to different ethnic tribal groups. There are five main ethnic groups in Sapa: the Hmong, Dao, Tay, Giay and Xa Pho.

The most prominent attraction in the area around Sapa is Fan Si Pan, which is the highest mountain in Vietnam. It's only 19km from town. Fan Si Pan can be found in Hoang Lien National Park. The park covers a picturesque mountain landscape and several forests, and serves as the habitat for a diverse set of animals. Some species can only be found in northwest Vietnam and are highly endangered. Nature lovers will truly appreciate this park. Other attractions that are part of the Hoang Lien National Park include the Cat Cat Village and the Ta Phin Village and caves.

In Sapa town, there's a small museum and a modest cathedral. Like most rural areas in Vietnam, there are no shopping malls in Sapa. Instead, shopping takes place at markets where locals buy and sell goods.

Câu 2.1

1. Sapa is a small, mountain town in_______.

  • A

    Cao Bang Province

  • B

    Lang Son Province

  • C

    Lao Cai Province

  • D

    Son La Province

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Gợi ý: câu 1 đoạn 1

Lời giải chi tiết :

Sapa là một thị trấn miền núi nhỏ ở ____.

A. Tỉnh Cao Bằng

B. Tỉnh Lạng Sơn

C. Tỉnh Lào Cai

D. Tỉnh Sơn La

Thông tin: Sapa is a small, mountain town in Lao Cai Province.

Câu 2.2

2. There are _______ main ethnic groups in Sapa.

  • A

    2

  • B

  • C

    4

  • D

    5

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Gọi ý: đoạn 2

Lời giải chi tiết :

Có _______ các nhóm dân tộc chính ở Sa Pa.

A. 2        B. 3         C. 4           D. 5

Thông tin: There are five main ethnic groups in Sapa: the Hmong, Dao, Tay, Giay and Xa Pho.

Câu 2.3

3. How far is it from Fan Si Pan to town?

  • A

    19km

  • B

     20km

  • C

    21km

  • D

    22km

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Gợi ý: câu 2 đoạn 3

Lời giải chi tiết :

Khoảng bao xa từ Fan Si Pan đến thị trấn?

A. 19km        B. 20km        C. 21km          D. 22km

Thông tin: It's only 19km from town.

Câu 2.4

4. The parks has a habitat for a diverse of _______.

  • A

    flowers

  • B

    trees

  • C

    animals

  • D

    pets

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Gợi ý:câu 4 đoạn 3

Lời giải chi tiết :

Các công viên có một môi trường sống cho nhiều _______.

A. hoa         B. cây         C. động vật          D. vật nuôi

Thông tin: The park covers a picturesque mountain landscape and several forests, and serves as the habitat for a diverse set of animals.

Câu 2.5

5. What is true about Sa Pa city?

  • A

    There are many shopping malls in Sapa.

  • B

    There is no museum in Sapa.

  • C

    There are only market to buy and sell food.

  • D

    There are more supermarkets than markets.

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Gợi ý: đoạn 4

Lời giải chi tiết :

Đâu là sự thật về thành phố Sa Pa?

A. Có rất nhiều trung tâm mua sắm ở Sa Pa.

B. Không có bảo tàng ở Sa Pa.

C. Chỉ có chợ để mua và bán thực phẩm.

D. Có nhiều siêu thị hơn chợ.

Thông tin: In Sapa town, there's a small museum and a modest cathedral. Like most rural areas in Vietnam, there are no shopping malls in Sapa. Instead, shopping takes place at markets where locals buy and sell goods.

Tạm dịch: Ở thị trấn Sapa, có một bảo tàng nhỏ và một nhà thờ lớn. Giống như hầu hết các vùng nông thôn ở Việt Nam, không có trung tâm mua sắm ở Sapa. Thay vào đó, hoạt động mua sắm diễn ra tại các khu chợ, nơi người dân địa phương mua và bán hàng hóa.

Câu 3 :

Read the passage and answer the questions

London is the capital of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's great cosmopolitan cities. The city has more than 50 ethnic communities of 10,000 or more people. Its population is more than 8 millions. About 70 different national cuisines are available

London has a great number of important buildings, including world-famous museums, theatres concert halls airports, railway stations and palaces. There are places that you must see when you are in the city, such as the Tower Bridge and the Tower of London.

The Tower Bridge on the river Thames is drawbridge. It means that it can be opened. Near the Tower Bridge, you can see The Tower of London. It was a prison, palace of execution and now it's a showcase for the Crown Jewels.

Another interesting place is the St. Paul's Cathedral, which is located in the center of the city. St. Paul's Cathedral is the place of many important events, for example, the Royal wedding of Prince Charles and Lady Diana. But you can't forget about Buckingham Palace which is the official London residence of the Queen and the Royal Family.

One of the most well known galleries is the National Gallery, which has one of the greatest collections of European painting in the world. The paintings of the National gallery were painted from 1250 to 1900, the collections includes work by Botticelli, Leonardo Da Vinci, Rembrandt, Turner, Cezanne and Van Gogh. If you are tired, go and relax at Hyde Park. You want to have some fun? Visit the Madame Tussauds wax museum or the room of Sherlock Holmes at 21 Baker Street.

Câu 3.1

How many ethnic communities in London?

  • A

    40

  • B

    50

  • C

    60

  • D

    x

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Có bao nhiêu cộng đồng dân tộc ở London?
A. 40
B. 50
C. 60

Thông tin: The city has more than 50 ethnic communities of 10,000 or more people.

Tạm dịch: Thành phố có hơn 50 cộng đồng dân tộc từ 10.000 người trở lên.

Câu 3.2

Which place must you see in London?

  • A

    the Tower Bridge

  • B

    the Tower of London

  • C

    both A & B

  • D

    x

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Bạn phải xem địa điểm nào ở London?

A. the Tower Bridge

B. the Tower of London

C. cả 2

Thông tin: There are places that you must see when you are in the city, such as the and the Tower of London.

Tạm dịch: Có những địa điểm mà bạn phải xem khi ở trong thành phố, chẳng hạn như Cầu Tower Bridge và Tháp Luân Đôn.

Câu 3.3

Which place used to be a prison?

  • A

    the Tower Bridge

  • B

    the Tower of London

  • C

    the Crown Jewels

  • D

    x

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Nơi nào từng là nhà tù?

A. the Tower Bridge

B. the Tower of London

C. the Crown Jewels

Thông tin: Near the Tower Bridge, you can see The Tower of London. It was a prison, palace of execution and now it's a showcase for the Crown Jewels.

Tạm dịch: Gần Tower Bridge, bạn có thể nhìn thấy Tháp Luân Đôn. Đó là một nhà tù, cung điện hành quyết và bây giờ nó là nơi trưng bày của Crown Jewels.

Câu 3.4

Who lives in Buckingham Palace?

  • A

    Queen

  • B

    residents

  • C

    visitors

  • D

    x

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Ai sống trong Cung điện Buckingham?

A. Nữ hoàng

B. người dân

C. du khách

Thông tin: But you can't forget about Buckingham Palace which is the official London residence of the Queen and the Royal Family.

Tạm dịch: Nhưng bạn không thể quên Cung điện Buckingham, nơi ở chính thức ở London của Nữ hoàng và Hoàng gia.

Câu 3.5

 Where can we go to relax?

  • A

    the National Gallery

  • B

    the Hype Park

  • C

    the Madame Tussauds wax museum

  • D

    x

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Chúng ta có thể đi đâu để thư giãn?

A. Phòng trưng bày Quốc gia

B. Công viên Hype

C. bảo tàng tượng sáp Madame Tussauds

Thông tin: If you are tired, go and relax at Hyde Park.

Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn cảm thấy mệt mỏi, hãy đến và thư giãn tại Hyde Park.

close