Trắc nghiệm Đọc hiểu Unit 1 Tiếng Anh 6 iLearn Smart World

Đề bài

Câu 1 :

Read the passage and answer the questions.

Hi! My name is Anthony. I'm six years old. I'm from Canada, I live in a nice house not far from Montreal.

In the picture you can see my family. I have a sister, parents and grandparents.

My mother Nicolis is a stewardess. She flies to different countries. She likes her job. I like her job, too. She always brings us some presents and souvenirs.

My father Edward is a programmer. He is 40. He is a very kind man. He always plays with us and helps me with everything.

My sister Jessica is only 5, but she is a nice girl. We seldom fight. We go to the kindergarten, but we are in different groups. She likes riding her bike and skating in winter. I like playing basketball with my friends or my father.

My grandparents are very old. My granny is 60 and my grandfather is 63. However, they are quite active. We live together. We often play table tennis with my granddad. In summer we like going to the park for a picnic. We fly a kite and play with our dog. We are a friendly family.

Câu 1.1

 How many people are there in Anthony’s family?

  • A

    4

  • B

    5

  • C

    6

  • D

    x

Câu 1.2

What does Anthony’s mother buy for him?

  • A

    presents

  • B

    souvenirs

  • C

    both A & B

  • D

    x

Câu 1.3

How old is his father?

  • A

    40

  • B

    45

  • C

    50

  • D

    x

Câu 1.4

Which sport does Anthony play with his friend?

  • A

    cycling

  • B

    skating

  • C

    basketball

  • D

    x

Câu 1.5

Who does Anthony play table tennis with?

  • A

    his grandmother

  • B

    his grandfather

  • C

    his dog

  • D

    x

Quảng cáo
decumar
Câu 2 :

Read the passage and answer the questions.

My name's Lucy Daxton. I'm 15 years old girl. I was born in France, but now we are living in London city. It's a nice place for living, with a lot of places to go or to visit.

I’ve got a twin sister and two younger sisters, they are twins too. My twin is Tanya. She doesn't like math, she prefers the Art lessons, she like drawing and painting, in fact she is an artist. She is a good cake designer!

My younger twin sisters are Kelly and Phoebe. They are 12. Kelly loves animals. I think she is going to be a vet and her favourite subject is Science. Phoebe is my other little sister. She loves Poetry, she loves reading and writing and she is very kind.

Even if we are twins, we don't have much in common. We don't like playing together and we have different friends, but when we get home, we always do our homework together and help each other.

When the weather is fine, we usually go for a walk in the city park. We take our dog and cat with us and sometimes we make a picnic. I think it's very good to have a big family. We never get bored!

Câu 2.1

Where does Lucy live?

  • A

    France

  • B

    England

  • C

    USA

  • D

    x

Câu 2.2

 How old is Tanya?

  • A

    12

  • B

    13

  • C

    15

  • D

    x

Câu 2.3

What does Kelly want to become?

  • A

    an artist

  • B

    a vet

  • C

     a writer

  • D

    x

Câu 2.4

What do Lucy and her sister do together?

  • A

    playing

  • B

    doing homework

  • C

    getting home

  • D

    x

Câu 2.5

What does Lucy think about her family?

  • A

    It’s boring.

  • B

     It’s interesting.

  • C

    It’s sad.

  • D

    x

Câu 3 :

Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer.

HOUSES

There are many houses all over the world. Some houses are large. Some are small. Some are made of wood. Some are made of rock. People usually build their houses with something that is easy to find. For example, there are many trees in forest. So people who live there might build a house made of logs. Some houses have one room. Some houses have many rooms. There is usually a bedroom for sleeping, a kitchen for cooking, a living room for sitting and talking. There is usually a bathroom. Some houses have attics. The attic is above the main part of the house. Most houses have a door so people can enter and exit the house. Most houses have windows so people can look outside. Houses look very different in different parts of the world. But, people who live in a house probably all agree that there is no place like home!

Câu 3.1

Why are many forest houses made of logs?

  • A

    There are many logs in the forest.

  • B

    It is easy to find trees in the forest.

  • C

    There is a lot of wood in the forest.

  • D

    All of the above.

Câu 3.2

According to your opinion, where do you think there are rock houses?

  • A

    Near the sea.

  • B

    Near the forest.

  • C

    Near the mountain.

  • D

    Near the city.

Câu 3.3

Why do houses have bedrooms?

  • A

    For sleeping.

  • B

    For cooking.

  • C

    For relaxing.

  • D

    For building things.

Câu 3.4

Where is the attic of a house?

  • A

    Beside the house.

  • B

    Above the house.

  • C

    Under the house.

  • D

    None of the above.

Câu 3.5

What do people do in the living room?

  • A

    They sleep.

  • B

    They take a bath.

  • C

    They talk.

  • D

    They do gardening.

Câu 4 :
Con hãy tích vào ô đúng hoặc sai cho mỗi câu (khẳng định) dưới đây.

Read the email, and then decide whether the questions are true (T), false (F) 

Hi Marco,

We are moving to our new flat on Saturday. The flat has only two bedrooms, and it has a small garden at the back. It’s good for me because it’s near my school and the city centre.
When you come in the front door, there’s a long hall with a bathroom at the other end. The door on the right goes into the kitchen with the dining room behind it. The next room is the living room. It’s a comfortable, sunny room and from there you can walk straight out into the garden.
After that there’s my parents’ bedroom, and finally you come to my bedroom. It’s next to the bathroom. I’m writing this email on my computer at my desk under the window. All my furniture is in my room now and it looks good.

Love

Alice

1. The flat doesn’t have a garden.
Đúng
Sai
2. Alice lives near her school.
Đúng
Sai
3. The dining room is behind the kitchen.
Đúng
Sai
4. Her parents’ bedroom is next to the bathroom.
Đúng
Sai
5. Her bedroom doesn’t have a window.
Đúng
Sai
Câu 5 :

Read the passage and choose the best answer.

My name's Sheila, I am nine years old and I am from London, the capital of England. I live with my mother (my father died when I was eleven months) in a quiet little house in Hampstead Heath. There is only one bedroom in my house, so I share it with my mother. I love her very much, we are best friends.

My house is small but very cozy. It is brownish with brown windows and black roof.

Upstairs there is the bedroom, a corridor and the bathroom. In the bedroom we have a big bed, two bedside tables with table lamps on them. We also have an armchair, a big fluffy rug on the floor and a picture on the wall. In the bathroom there is a bath, a washbasin, the toilet, a mirror above the washbasin and a rug on the floor.

Downstairs there is a living room, a kitchen and the hall. On the hall we have the stairs and some paintings on the wall. There is no dining room and so we eat our meals in the kitchen. The kitchen is quite large. It has got a table in the centre, two chairs, a fridge, a cooker, a big white cupboard where we keep our plates and glasses, a washing machine and a dishwasher.

There is also an attic in my house where I have my laptop and it is there that I practice some dance moves.

I love my house!

Câu 5.1

Who lives with Shelia?

  • A

    her mother

  • B

    her father

  • C

    her friend

  • D

    X

Câu 5.2

What colour is her house?

  • A

    brown

  • B

    black

  • C

    brownish

  • D

    X

Câu 5.3

Which room are there in the upstairs?

  • A

    bedroom

  • B

    bathroom

  • C

    Both A & B

  • D

    X

Câu 5.4

Where is the paintings in her house?

  • A

    in the living room

  • B

    in the kitchen

  • C

    in the hall

  • D

    X

Câu 5.5

Does Shelia like her house?

  • A

    Yes

  • B

    No

  • C

    Not mentioned

  • D

    X

Lời giải và đáp án

Câu 1 :

Read the passage and answer the questions.

Hi! My name is Anthony. I'm six years old. I'm from Canada, I live in a nice house not far from Montreal.

In the picture you can see my family. I have a sister, parents and grandparents.

My mother Nicolis is a stewardess. She flies to different countries. She likes her job. I like her job, too. She always brings us some presents and souvenirs.

My father Edward is a programmer. He is 40. He is a very kind man. He always plays with us and helps me with everything.

My sister Jessica is only 5, but she is a nice girl. We seldom fight. We go to the kindergarten, but we are in different groups. She likes riding her bike and skating in winter. I like playing basketball with my friends or my father.

My grandparents are very old. My granny is 60 and my grandfather is 63. However, they are quite active. We live together. We often play table tennis with my granddad. In summer we like going to the park for a picnic. We fly a kite and play with our dog. We are a friendly family.

Câu 1.1

 How many people are there in Anthony’s family?

  • A

    4

  • B

    5

  • C

    6

  • D

    x

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Gia đình Anthony có bao nhiêu người?

A. 4

B. 5

C 6

Thông tin: In the picture you can see my family. I have a sister, parents and grandparents.

Tạm dịch: Trong hình bạn có thể thấy gia đình tôi. Tôi có một em gái, bố mẹ và ông bà.

Câu 1.2

What does Anthony’s mother buy for him?

  • A

    presents

  • B

    souvenirs

  • C

    both A & B

  • D

    x

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Mẹ của Anthony mua gì cho anh ấy?

A. món quà

B. quà lưu niệm

C. cả A & B

Thông tin: She always brings us some presents and souvenirs.

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy luôn mang cho chúng tôi một số quà và quà lưu niệm.

Câu 1.3

How old is his father?

  • A

    40

  • B

    45

  • C

    50

  • D

    x

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Bố của anh ấy bao nhiêu tuổi?

A. 40

B. 45

C. 50

Thông tin: My father Edward is a programmer. He is 40. 

Tạm dịch: Bố tôi Edward là một lập trình viên. Anh ấy 40 tuổi.

Câu 1.4

Which sport does Anthony play with his friend?

  • A

    cycling

  • B

    skating

  • C

    basketball

  • D

    x

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Anthony chơi môn thể thao nào với bạn của anh ấy?

A. đi xe đạp

B. trượt băng

C. bóng rổ

Thông tin: I like playing basketball with my friends or my father.

Tạm dịch: Tôi thích chơi bóng rổ với bạn bè hoặc cha tôi.

Câu 1.5

Who does Anthony play table tennis with?

  • A

    his grandmother

  • B

    his grandfather

  • C

    his dog

  • D

    x

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Anthony chơi bóng bàn với ai?

A. bà của anh ấy

B. ông nội của anh ấy

C. con chó của anh ấy

Thông tin: We often play table tennis with my granddad.

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi thường chơi bóng bàn với ông của tôi.

Câu 2 :

Read the passage and answer the questions.

My name's Lucy Daxton. I'm 15 years old girl. I was born in France, but now we are living in London city. It's a nice place for living, with a lot of places to go or to visit.

I’ve got a twin sister and two younger sisters, they are twins too. My twin is Tanya. She doesn't like math, she prefers the Art lessons, she like drawing and painting, in fact she is an artist. She is a good cake designer!

My younger twin sisters are Kelly and Phoebe. They are 12. Kelly loves animals. I think she is going to be a vet and her favourite subject is Science. Phoebe is my other little sister. She loves Poetry, she loves reading and writing and she is very kind.

Even if we are twins, we don't have much in common. We don't like playing together and we have different friends, but when we get home, we always do our homework together and help each other.

When the weather is fine, we usually go for a walk in the city park. We take our dog and cat with us and sometimes we make a picnic. I think it's very good to have a big family. We never get bored!

Câu 2.1

Where does Lucy live?

  • A

    France

  • B

    England

  • C

    USA

  • D

    x

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Lucy sống ở đâu?

A. Pháp

B. Anh

C. Mỹ

Thông tin: My name's Lucy Daxton. I'm 15 years old girl. I was born in France, but now we are living in London city. 

Tạm dịch: Tên tôi là Lucy Daxton. Tôi là cô gái 15 tuổi. Tôi sinh ra ở Pháp, nhưng bây giờ chúng tôi đang sống ở thành phố London.

Câu 2.2

 How old is Tanya?

  • A

    12

  • B

    13

  • C

    15

  • D

    x

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tanya bao nhiêu tuổi?

A. 12

B. 13

C. 15

Thông tin: I'm 15 years old girl….My twin is Tanya.

Tạm dịch: Tôi là cô gái 15 tuổi…. Em sinh đôi của tôi là Tanya.

Câu 2.3

What does Kelly want to become?

  • A

    an artist

  • B

    a vet

  • C

     a writer

  • D

    x

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Kelly muốn trở thành gì?

A. một nghệ sĩ

B. một bác sĩ thú y

C. một nhà văn

Thông tin: Kelly loves animals. I think she is going to be a vet and her favourite subject is Science.

Tạm dịch: Kelly yêu động vật. Tôi nghĩ cô ấy sẽ trở thành bác sĩ thú y và môn học yêu thích của cô ấy là Khoa học.

Câu 2.4

What do Lucy and her sister do together?

  • A

    playing

  • B

    doing homework

  • C

    getting home

  • D

    x

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Lucy và em gái làm gì cùng nhau?

A. chơi

B. làm bài tập về nhà

C. về nhà

Thông tin: We don't like playing together and we have different friends, but when we get home, we always do our homework together and help each other.

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi không thích chơi cùng nhau và chúng tôi có những người bạn khác nhau, nhưng khi về nhà, chúng tôi luôn làm bài tập cùng nhau và giúp đỡ lẫn nhau.

Câu 2.5

What does Lucy think about her family?

  • A

    It’s boring.

  • B

     It’s interesting.

  • C

    It’s sad.

  • D

    x

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Lucy nghĩ gì về gia đình của mình?

A. Thật là nhàm chán.

B. Thật thú vị.

C. Thật là buồn.

Thông tin: I think it's very good to have a big family. We never get bored!

Tạm dịch: Tôi nghĩ rằng rất tốt khi có một gia đình lớn. Chúng tôi không bao giờ cảm thấy buồn chán

Câu 3 :

Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer.

HOUSES

There are many houses all over the world. Some houses are large. Some are small. Some are made of wood. Some are made of rock. People usually build their houses with something that is easy to find. For example, there are many trees in forest. So people who live there might build a house made of logs. Some houses have one room. Some houses have many rooms. There is usually a bedroom for sleeping, a kitchen for cooking, a living room for sitting and talking. There is usually a bathroom. Some houses have attics. The attic is above the main part of the house. Most houses have a door so people can enter and exit the house. Most houses have windows so people can look outside. Houses look very different in different parts of the world. But, people who live in a house probably all agree that there is no place like home!

Câu 3.1

Why are many forest houses made of logs?

  • A

    There are many logs in the forest.

  • B

    It is easy to find trees in the forest.

  • C

    There is a lot of wood in the forest.

  • D

    All of the above.

Đáp án : D

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi: 

Tại sao nhiều ngôi nhà rừng làm bằng gỗ tròn? (Lưu ý)
A.Có nhiều khúc gỗ trong rừng.
B.Rất dễ tìm thấy cây trong rừng.
C.Có rất nhiều gỗ trong rừng.
D.Tất cả những điều trên.

Thông tin:

People usually build their houses with something that is easy to find. For example, there are many trees in forest. So people who live there might build a house made of logs.

 

(Mọi người thường xây dựng nhà của họ với một cái gì đó dễ tìm. Ví dụ, có nhiều cây trong rừng. Vì vậy, những người sống ở đó có thể xây dựng một ngôi nhà làm bằng gỗ.)

 

=> Tất cả các phương án trên đều đúng

Đáp án: D

Câu 3.2

According to your opinion, where do you think there are rock houses?

  • A

    Near the sea.

  • B

    Near the forest.

  • C

    Near the mountain.

  • D

    Near the city.

Đáp án : C

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi:  

Theo ý kiến của bạn, bạn nghĩ nơi nào có nhà đá?

A.Gần biển

B.Gần rừng

C.Gần núi

D.Gần thành phố

Thông tin:

People usually build their houses with something that is easy to find.

(Mọi người thường xây dựng nhà của họ với một cái gì đó dễ tìm.)

=> Nhà đá thường được xây ở vùng núi (vì ở đó có nhiều đá)

Câu 3.3

Why do houses have bedrooms?

  • A

    For sleeping.

  • B

    For cooking.

  • C

    For relaxing.

  • D

    For building things.

Đáp án : A

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi:  

Tại sao ngôi nhà có phòng ngủ?

A.Để ngủ.

B.Để nấu nướng.

C.Để thư giãn.

D.Để xây dựng nhiều thứ.

Thông tin:

There is usually a bedroom for sleeping (Thường có phòng ngủ để ngủ)

Đáp án: A

Câu 3.4

Where is the attic of a house?

  • A

    Beside the house.

  • B

    Above the house.

  • C

    Under the house.

  • D

    None of the above.

Đáp án : B

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi: 

Tầng gác mái ở vị trí nào trong nhà?

A. Bên cạnh ngôi nhà.

B. Ở trên ngôi nhà.

C. Dưới ngôi nhà.

D. Không vị trí nào ở trên.

Thông tin:

The attic is above the main part of the house. (Gác mái nằm phía trên phần chính của ngôi nhà.)

=> Tầng gác mái ở vị trí ở trên ngôi nhà.

Đáp án: B

Câu 3.5

What do people do in the living room?

  • A

    They sleep.

  • B

    They take a bath.

  • C

    They talk.

  • D

    They do gardening.

Đáp án : C

Lời giải chi tiết :

Tạm dịch câu hỏi:  

Mọi người làm gì ở phòng khách?

A. Họ ngủ.

B. Họ đi tắm.

C. Họ nói chuyện. 

D. Họ làm vườn.

Thông tin: a living room for sitting and talking. (phòng khách để ngồi và nói chuyện)

=> Mọi người nói chuyện (talk)

Đáp án: C

 

NHỮNG NGÔI NHÀ

Có rất nhiều ngôi nhà trên khắp thế giới. Một số là những ngôi nhà lớn. Một số nhỏ. Một số được làm bằng gỗ. Một số được làm bằng đá. Mọi người thường xây dựng nhà của họ với một cái gì đó dễ tìm. Ví dụ, có nhiều cây trong rừng. Vì vậy, những người sống ở đó có thể xây dựng một ngôi nhà làm bằng gỗ. Một số nhà có một phòng. Một số nhà có nhiều phòng. Thường có phòng ngủ để ngủ, bếp để nấu ăn, phòng khách để ngồi và nói chuyện. Thường mỗi nhà sẽ có phòng tắm. Một số ngôi nhà có gác mái. Gác mái nằm phía trên phần chính của ngôi nhà. Hầu hết các ngôi nhà đều có cửa để mọi người có thể vào và ra khỏi nhà. Hầu hết các ngôi nhà có cửa sổ để mọi người có thể nhìn ra bên ngoài. Những ngôi nhà trông rất khác nhau ở những nơi khác nhau trên thế giới. Tuy nhiên những người sống trong một ngôi nhà có lẽ đều đồng ý rằng không có nơi nào như nhà!

 

Câu 4 :
Con hãy tích vào ô đúng hoặc sai cho mỗi câu (khẳng định) dưới đây.

Read the email, and then decide whether the questions are true (T), false (F) 

Hi Marco,

We are moving to our new flat on Saturday. The flat has only two bedrooms, and it has a small garden at the back. It’s good for me because it’s near my school and the city centre.
When you come in the front door, there’s a long hall with a bathroom at the other end. The door on the right goes into the kitchen with the dining room behind it. The next room is the living room. It’s a comfortable, sunny room and from there you can walk straight out into the garden.
After that there’s my parents’ bedroom, and finally you come to my bedroom. It’s next to the bathroom. I’m writing this email on my computer at my desk under the window. All my furniture is in my room now and it looks good.

Love

Alice

1. The flat doesn’t have a garden.
Đúng
Sai
2. Alice lives near her school.
Đúng
Sai
3. The dining room is behind the kitchen.
Đúng
Sai
4. Her parents’ bedroom is next to the bathroom.
Đúng
Sai
5. Her bedroom doesn’t have a window.
Đúng
Sai
Đáp án
1. The flat doesn’t have a garden.
Đúng
Sai
2. Alice lives near her school.
Đúng
Sai
3. The dining room is behind the kitchen.
Đúng
Sai
4. Her parents’ bedroom is next to the bathroom.
Đúng
Sai
5. Her bedroom doesn’t have a window.
Đúng
Sai
Phương pháp giải :
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu
Lời giải chi tiết :

1. The flat doesn’t have a garden. (Căn hộ không có vườn.)

Thông tin: The flat has only two bedrooms, and it has a small garden at the back. 

Tạm dịch: Căn hộ chỉ có hai phòng ngủ và nó có một khu vườn nhỏ ở phía sau.

Chọn F

2. Alice lives near her school. (Alice sống gần trường học của cô ấy.)

Thông tin: It’s good for me because it’s near my school and the city centre.

Tạm dịch: Điều đó tốt cho tôi vì nó gần trường học của tôi và trung tâm thành phố.

Chọn T

3. The dining room is behind the kitchen.  (Phòng ăn ở phía sau nhà bếp.)

Thông tin: The door on the right goes into the kitchen with the dining room behind it.

Tạm dịch: Cánh cửa bên phải đi vào nhà bếp với phòng ăn phía sau nó.

Chọn T

4. Her parents’ bedroom is next to the bathroom. (Phòng ngủ của bố mẹ cô ấy nằm cạnh phòng tắm.)

Thông tin: After that there’s my parents’ bedroom, and finally you come to my bedroom. It’s next to the bathroom. 

Tạm dịch: Sau đó là phòng ngủ của bố mẹ tôi, và cuối cùng bạn đến phòng ngủ của tôi. Nó ở cạnh phòng tắm.

Chọn F

5. Her bedroom doesn’t have a window. (Phòng ngủ của cô ấy không có cửa sổ.)

Thông tin: I’m writing this email on my computer at my desk under the window.

Tạm dịch: Tôi đang viết email này trên máy tính của mình ở bàn làm việc dưới cửa sổ.

Chọn F

 

Chào Marco,

Chúng tôi sẽ chuyển đến căn hộ mới của chúng tôi vào thứ Bảy. Căn hộ chỉ có hai phòng ngủ và nó có một khu vườn nhỏ ở phía sau. Điều đó tốt cho tôi vì nó gần trường học của tôi và trung tâm thành phố.

Khi bạn đi vào cửa trước, có một sảnh dài với phòng tắm ở đầu kia. Cánh cửa bên phải đi vào nhà bếp với phòng ăn phía sau nó. Phòng tiếp theo là phòng khách. Đó là một căn phòng thoải mái đầy nắng và từ đó bạn có thể đi bộ thẳng ra khu vườn.

Sau đó là phòng ngủ của bố mẹ tôi, và cuối cùng bạn đến phòng ngủ của tôi. Nó ở cạnh phòng tắm. Tôi đang viết email này trên máy tính của mình ở bàn làm việc dưới cửa sổ. Tất cả đồ đạc trong phòng của tôi bây giờ và nó có vẻ tốt.

Thân,

Alice

Câu 5 :

Read the passage and choose the best answer.

My name's Sheila, I am nine years old and I am from London, the capital of England. I live with my mother (my father died when I was eleven months) in a quiet little house in Hampstead Heath. There is only one bedroom in my house, so I share it with my mother. I love her very much, we are best friends.

My house is small but very cozy. It is brownish with brown windows and black roof.

Upstairs there is the bedroom, a corridor and the bathroom. In the bedroom we have a big bed, two bedside tables with table lamps on them. We also have an armchair, a big fluffy rug on the floor and a picture on the wall. In the bathroom there is a bath, a washbasin, the toilet, a mirror above the washbasin and a rug on the floor.

Downstairs there is a living room, a kitchen and the hall. On the hall we have the stairs and some paintings on the wall. There is no dining room and so we eat our meals in the kitchen. The kitchen is quite large. It has got a table in the centre, two chairs, a fridge, a cooker, a big white cupboard where we keep our plates and glasses, a washing machine and a dishwasher.

There is also an attic in my house where I have my laptop and it is there that I practice some dance moves.

I love my house!

Câu 5.1

Who lives with Shelia?

  • A

    her mother

  • B

    her father

  • C

    her friend

  • D

    X

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Ai sống với Shelia?

A. mẹ cô ấy

B. bố cô ấy

C. bạn của cô ấy

Thông tin: I live with my mother (my father died when I was eleven months) in a quiet little house in Hampstead Heath.

Tạm dịch: Tôi sống với mẹ (cha tôi mất khi tôi được mười một tháng) trong một ngôi nhà nhỏ yên tĩnh ở Hampstead Heath.

Câu 5.2

What colour is her house?

  • A

    brown

  • B

    black

  • C

    brownish

  • D

    X

Đáp án : C

Lời giải chi tiết :

Ngôi nhà của cô ấy màu gì?

A. nâu

B. đen

C. hơi nâu

Thông tin: My house is small but very cozy. It is brownish with brown windows and black roof.

Tạm dịch: Ngôi nhà của tôi tuy nhỏ nhưng rất ấm cúng. Nó có màu nâu với cửa sổ màu nâu và mái nhà màu đen.

Câu 5.3

Which room are there in the upstairs?

  • A

    bedroom

  • B

    bathroom

  • C

    Both A & B

  • D

    X

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Phòng nào ở trên lầu?

A. phòng ngủ

B. phòng tắm

C. Cả A & B

Thông tin: Upstairs there is the bedroom, a corridor and the bathroom.

Tạm dịch: Tầng trên có phòng ngủ, hành lang và phòng tắm.

Câu 5.4

Where is the paintings in her house?

  • A

    in the living room

  • B

    in the kitchen

  • C

    in the hall

  • D

    X

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Những bức tranh trong ngôi nhà của cô ấy ở đâu?

A. trong phòng khách

B. trong nhà bếp

C. trong sảnh

Thông tin: On the hall we have the stairs and some paintings on the wall.

Tạm dịch: Ở sảnh, chúng tôi có cầu thang và một số bức tranh trên tường.

Câu 5.5

Does Shelia like her house?

  • A

    Yes

  • B

    No

  • C

    Not mentioned

  • D

    X

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Lời giải chi tiết :

Shelia có thích ngôi nhà của mình không?

A. Có

B. Không

C. Không được đề cập

Thông tin: I love my house!

Tạm dịch: Tôi yêu ngôi nhà của tôi!

close