Đề số 4 - Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1- Tiếng Anh 9 mới

Đáp án và lời giải chi tiết Đề số 4 - Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1- Tiếng Anh 9 mới

Quảng cáo

Đề bài

I. MULTIPLE CHOICE: (8 points)

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. enjoyed          B. invited          C. mended         D. lasted

Question 2: A. museum         B. sculpture       C. drum             D. cultural 

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. bamboo         B. village             C. workshop         D. famous

Question 4: A. enjoyment     B. pagoda            C. collection         D. business

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 5: I (A) wish the sun (B) were shine (C)so that we could (D) go swimming.

Question 6: (A) Pottery is (B) passing (C) down from artisans to trainees (D) so that they can maintain the art.

Question 7: The trip (A) to the countryside was very (B) interested. We all (C) enjoyed (D) ourselves a lot.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 8: I came here…………………..I could see you.

A. so that            B. in order             C. after                D. despite       

Question 9: She presented me with a new blanket on which she …………some beautiful flowers.

A. knitted          B. embroidered      C. moulded             D. carved                   

Question 10: The members of the family ate hamburgers while Peter ………….baseball.

A. is playing      B. plays                 C. was playing         D. has been playing

Question 11: Singers and movies stars always want to look ……………. When they appear in public.

A. fashionable    B. colorful             C. worldwide           D. occasional

Question 12: The boy looks …………..when he sees his parents at the door of the classroom.

A. relaxed            B. confused          C. confident             D. confusing

Question 13: Jimmy walked down the road without looking………….anybody.

A. for                    B. up                 C. at                         D. after

Question 14: We think our parents should ………………..in our shoes.

A. put ourselves    B. put themselves       C. let them         D. put them                

Question 15: The teacher let me ……..home early because I felt ill.

A. go                   B. going              C. went                 D. to go

Question 16: Ha Noi City now is……… ………than it was 10 years ago.

A.as large            B. more large      C. much larger       D. the largest

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

Question 17: Nam: Thank you so much for showing me around today.

        Tuan: ……………………, It’ll be good fun.

A. That’s ok        B. Thank you so much.      C. Yes, please     D. Sure

Question 18: Peter: You must be Mary’s mother.

                    Mary’s mother: …………………., I am.

A. You are welcome                 B. Certainly, I am                  

C. That’s right                         D. No worries

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 19: The village is located in a valley.

A. situated        B. replaced             C. put                D. sited

Question 20: We spent an enjoyable evening talking about old times.

A. pleasant        B. boring              C. comfortable           D. free

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 21: Is math a compulsory subject in Vietnamese high school?

A. required      B. despised            C. difficult                 D. optional

Question 22: The doctor advised Peter to give up smoking.

A. stop        B. continue                C. finish                    D. consider

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Teenagers today live in a very competitive world. It is (23)……………important than ever to succeed at school if you hope to (24 )…….. a chance in the job market afterwards. It’s no wonder that many young people worry (25)………...letting down their parents, their peers and themselves. To try to please everyone, they take on too (26)…………….tasks until it becomes harder and harder to balance homework assignments, parties, sports activities and friends. The result is that young people (27)…………from stress.

Question 23: A. more        B. much              C. s little              D. very

Question 24: A. gain         B. achieve            C. have                D. retain

Question 25: A. with         B. about               C. of                    D. on

Question 26: A. few          B. many               C. much               D. a few

Question 27: A. suffer       B. have                C. get                   D. catch

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

MY HOME TOWN

I was born in Newcastle, a city in the North East of England. Newcastle is on the bank of the River Tyne. It is a quite big city of about 200,000 inhabit­ants. There is a cathedral and a university. There are five bridges over the River Tyne, which link Newcastle to the next town, Gateshead, where there is one of the biggest shopping centres in the world, the Metro Centre.

A few years ago, the main industries were shipbuilding and coal mining, but now the chemical and soap industries are important.

I moved from Newcastle ten years ago but I often return. I miss the people, who are so warm and friendly, and I miss the wild, beautiful countryside near the city, where there are so many hills and streams.

Question28. Newcastle is ………………………………………………

A. a city near the North East of England                      

B. a city in the North East of England

C. a city in the North of England                                   

D. a small town in England

Question29. Newcastle has……………………………………………             

A. one of the biggest shopping centers                          

B. a wild, beautiful countryside

C. a population of about 200,000 people                      

D. one bridge that links it to the next town

Question30. Gateshead has one of……………………………..in the world.

A.  the largest rivers                                                           

B. the most important shipbuilding industries

C.  the most beautiful countrysides                                

D. the biggest shopping centres

Question 31. According to the passage, the writer………………………

A.  is still living in Newcastle                                           

B. has never returned to Newcastle

C. doesn’t live in Newcastle any more                          

D. has come back to live in Newcastle

II. WRITING: (2 points)

Rewrite the sentences so that it has a similar meaning to the first one.

Question 32: Some people think learning English is not difficult.

=> Some people think it is……………………………………………………………………….………

Question 33: “Don’t go to the park when it’s dark”, said Mrs Brown.

=> Mrs. Brown……………………………………………………………………………………………

Question 34: Vietnamese people have used different materials to make the ao dai.

=> Different materials……………………………………………………………………………………..

Question 35: I don’t remember exactly when my parents started this workshop. (set up)

=> I don’t ………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Make one sentence from two. Use the word(s) in brackets.

Question 36: I am going to the cinema with my friend this weekend to see the lastest 6D Ocean Explore film. (in order that)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Question 37: We got lost. We asked a policeman for the way. (because)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Question 38: He can’t speak to Tim at the moment. He’s sleeping. (so)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Question 39: They won’t buy the new car. They save enough money. (until)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Question 40: Despite the bad weather, we went out for a picnic. (although)

………………………………………………………………………………………………

Lời giải chi tiết

1. A

2. A

3. A

4. D

5. B

6. B

7. B

8. A

9. B

10. C

11. A

12. B

13. C

14. B

15. A

16. C

17. A

18. C

19. A

20. A

21. D

22. B

23. A

24. C

25. B

26. B

27. A

28. B

29. C

30. D

31. C

 

32. Some people think it is not difficult to learn English.

33. Mrs. Brown told me not to go to the park when it was dark.

34. Different materials have been used to make the ao dai by Vietnamese people.

35. I don’t remember exactly when my parents set up this workshop.

36. I am going to the cinema with my friend this weekend in order that we see the lastest 6D Ocean Explore film.

37. We asked a policeman for the way because we got lost.

38. He’s sleeping, so he can’t speak to Tim at the moment.

39. They won’t buy the new car until they save enough money.

40. Although the weather was bad, we went out for a picnic.


HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm đuôi “ed”

Giải thích:

A. enjoyed /ɪnˈdʒɔɪd/                               B. invited /ɪn’vaɪtɪd/              

C. mended /mendɪd/                               D. lasted /læstɪd/

Quy tắc: Có 3 cách phát âm đuôi “ed”:

- /ɪd/: Khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /d/, /t/

- /t/: Khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là: /f/, /p/, /k/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/

- /d/: Với các trường hợp còn lại

Phần gạch chân phương án A được phát âm là /d/, còn lại phát âm là /ɪd/.

Chọn A.

2. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “u”

Giải thích:

A. museum /mjuˈziːəm/                              B. sculpture /ˈskʌlptʃər/

C. drum /drʌm/                                          D. cultural /ˈkʌltʃərəl/

Phần gạch chân phương án A được phát âm là /ju/, còn lại phát âm là /ʌ/.

Chọn A.

3. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. bamboo /ˌbæmˈbuː/                                B. village /ˈvɪlɪdʒ/

C. workshop /ˈwɜːrkʃɑːp/                              D. famous /ˈfeɪməs/

Phương án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2, còn lại là âm tiết 1.

Chọn A.

4. D

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. enjoyment /ɪnˈdʒɔɪmənt/                          B. pagoda /pəˈɡəʊdə/            

C. collection /kəˈlekʃn/                                  D. business /ˈbɪznəs/                            

Phương án D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1, còn lại là âm tiết 2.

Chọn D.

5. B

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau tobe “were” cần một tính từ

shine (v): tỏa nắng

shiny (adj): có nắng

Sửa: “shine” => “shiny”

Tạm dịch: Tôi ước mặt trời tỏa nắng để mà chúng ta có thể đi bơi.

Chọn B.

6. B

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Dạng chủ động: S1 + V + O (S2)

Dạng bị động: S2 + be P2 + by O (S1)

Sửa: “passing” => “passed”

Tạm dịch: Gốm được truyền lại từ các nghệ nhân tới các người đào tạo để mà họ có thể duy trì nghệ thuật.

Chọn B.

7. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

interested (adj): hứng thú (dùng để chỉ cảm xúc của con người về sự vật, việc)

interesting (adj): thú vị (dùng để chỉ tính chất của sự vật, việc, con người)

Sửa: “interested” => “interesting”

Tạm dịch: Chuyến đi tới vùng quê đã rất thú vị. Tất cả chúng tôi đều đã tận hưởng rất nhiều.

Chọn B.

8. A

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề chỉ kết quả

Giải thích:

Sau chỗ trống cần điền là một mệnh đề

A. so that + S + V: để mà ....                                               

B. in order + that + S + V: để mà ...

C. after: sau khi                                                                    

D. despite + N/ V_ing: mặc dù ...

Tạm dịch: Tôi đã đến đây để mà tôi có thể nhìn thấy bạn.

Chọn A.

9. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. knitted (v): đan                                  B. embroidered (v): thêu

C. moulded (v): đúc                                D. carved (v): khoét, đục

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy đã tặng tôi một chiếc chăn mới mà cô ấy đã thêu một vài bông hoa xinh đẹp trên đó.

Chọn B.

10. C

Kiến thức: Sự phối hợp thì

Giải thích:

Khi một hành động khác đang xảy ra thì có hành động khác cắt ngang

Hành động cắt ngang chia thì quá khứ đơn: V_ed

Hánh động đang xảy ra chia thì quá khứ tiếp diễn: S + were/ was V_ing

Tạm dịch: Các thành viên trong gia đình ăn bánh mì xông khói trong khi Peter đang chơi bóng chày.

Chọn C.

11. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. fashionable (adj): thời trang                    B. colorful (adj): rực rõ

C. worldwide (adv): trên toàn thế giới          D. occasional (adj): theo dịp

Tạm dịch: Các ngôi sao điện ảnh và ca sĩ luôn muốn trông thật thời trang khi học xuất hiện trước công chúng.

Chọn A.

12. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. relaxed (adj): thư giãn

B. confused (adj): bối rối (dùng để chỉ cảm xúc của con người về sự vật, việc)

C. confident (adj): tự tin

D. confusing (adj): lúng túng (dùng để chỉ tính chất của sự vật, việc)

Tạm dịch: Cậu bé trông bối rối khi cậu ấy nhìn thấy bố mẹ mình ở của phòng học.

Chọn B.

13. C

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

look for (v): tìm kiếm                           look up (v): tra cứu

look at (v): nhìn vào                             look after (v): chăm sóc

Tạm dịch: Jimmy đã đi xuống dưới lòng đường mà không nhìn vào bất kì ai.

Chọn C.

14. B

Kiến thức: Thành ngữ

Giải thích: put oneself in one’s shoes: đặt bản thân vào vị trí của người khác

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi nghĩ các bậc cha mẹ nên đặt bản thân vào hàon cảnh của chúng ta.

Chọn B.

15. A

Kiến thức: to V/ V_ing

Giải thích: let sb + V_nguyên thể: để ai đó làm gì

Tạm dịch: Giáo viên để tôi về nhà sớm bởi vì tôi đã bị ốm.

Chọn A.

16. C

Kiến thức: So sánh hơn

Giải thích:

So sánh hơn của tính từ ngắn: adj_er

So sánh hơn của tính từ dài: more + adj

Tạm dịch: Thành phố Hà Nội bây giờ rộng hơn nó nhiều cách đây 10 năm.

Chọn C.

17. A

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

Nam: Cảm ơn bạn rất nhiều vì đã đưa tôi đi xung quanh ngày hôm nay.

Tuấn: _________. Đó là niềm vui.

A. Được thôi                                         B. Cảm ơn bạn nhiều

C. Vâng, làm ơn                                    D. Chắc chắn

Chọn A.

18. C

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

- Peter: Cô chắc hẳn là mẹ của Mary

- Mẹ của Mary:

A. Không có chi                                    B. Chắc chắn, cô là

C. Đúng vậy                                        D. Đừng bận tâm

Chọn C.

19. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

located (v): định vị, đặt

A. situated (v): ở                                   B. replaced (v): thay thế

C. put (v): đặt                                       D. sited (v): điểm

=> located = situated

Tạm dịch: Ngôi làng thì nằm ở trong một thung lũng.

Chọn A.

20. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

enjoyable (adj): dễ chịu

A. pleasant (adj): dễ chịu                        B. boring (adj): nhàm chán

C. comfortable (adj): thoải mái                D. free (adj): tự do

=> enjoyable = pleasant

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đã dành một buổi tối dễ chịu nói về ngày xưa.

Chọn A.

21. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

compulsory (adj): bắt buộc

A. required (adj): bắt buộc                       B. despised (adj): ghét

C. difficult (adj): khó                                D. optional (adj): tự chọn

=> compulsory >< optional

Tạm dịch: Toán có phải là một môn học bắt buộc ở trường trung học ở Việt Nam?

Chọn D.

22. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

give up (v): bỏ

A. stop (v): dừng                                      B. continue (v): tiếp tục

C. finish (v): hoàn thành                           D. consider (v): cân nhắc

=> give up >< continue

Tạm dịch: Bác sĩ đã khuyên Peter bỏ hút thuốc.

Chọn B.

23. A

Kiến thức: So sánh hơn

Giải thích:  

So sánh hơn của tính từ ngắn: adj_er

So sánh hơn của tính từ dài: more + adj

It is (23) more important than ever to succeed at school ... 

Tạm dịch: Nó thì quan trọng hơn bất kì thành công ở trường học ...

Chọn A.

24. C

Kiến thức: Cụm từ/ Sự kết hợp từ

Giải thích:

have a chance: có cơ hội

... if you hope to (24) have a chance in the job market afterwards.

Tạm dịch: ... nếu bạn hi vọng có cơ hội trong thị trường việc làm về sau.

Chọn C.

25. B

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:                            

worry about sth: bận tâm về điều gì

It’s no wonder that many young people worry (25) about letting down their parents, their peers and themselves.

Tạm dịch: Không có gì lạ khi nhiều người trẻ bận tâm vì làm thất vọng bố mẹ, bạn bè đồng trang lứa và chính bản thân họ.

Chọn B.

26. B

Kiến thức: Lượng từ

Giải thích:

few + N(số nhiều đếm được): rất ít, gần như không

many + N (số nhiều đếm được): nhiều ...

much + N (số nhiều không đếm được): nhiều ...

a few + N (số nhiều đếm được): một ít, một chút

To try to please everyone, they take on too (26) many tasks until it becomes harder and harder to balance homework assignments, parties, sports activities and friends.

Tạm dịch: Để cố gắng làm hài lòng mọi người, họ đảm nhận quá nhiều nhiệm vụ cho đến khi nó ngày càng trở nên khó hơn để cân bằng bài tập về nhà, các cuộc vui, các hoạt động thể thao và bạn bè.

Chọn B.

27. A

Kiến thức: Cụm từ/ Sự kết hợp từ

Giải thích:

suffer from sth: chịu đựng cái gì

The result is that young people (27) suffer from stress.

Tạm dịch: Kết quả là những người trẻ này chịu căng thẳng.

Chọn B.

Dịch bài đọc:

Thanh niên ngày nay sống trong một thế giới rất cạnh tranh. Nó thì quan trọng hơn bất kì thành công ở trường học nếu bạn hi vọng có cơ hội trong thị trường việc làm về sau. Không có gì lạ khi nhiều người trẻ bận tâm vì làm thất vọng bố mẹ, bạn bè đồng trang lứa và chính bản thân họ. Để cố gắng làm hài lòng mọi người, họ đảm nhận quá nhiều nhiệm vụ cho đến khi nó ngày càng trở nên khó hơn để cân bằng bài tập về nhà, các cuộc vui, các hoạt động thể thao và bạn bè. Kết quả là những người trẻ này chịu căng thẳng.

28. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Newcastle là _______.

A. một thành phố gần phía Đông Bắc nước Anh                                                                

B. một thành phố ở phía Đông Bắc nước Anh

C. một thành phố ở phía Bắc nước Anh                              

D. một thị trấn nhỏ ở Anh

Thông tin: I was born in Newcastle, a city in the North East of England.

Tạm dịch: Tôi sinh ra ở Newcastle, một thành phố ở phía Đông Bắc nước Anh.

Chọn B.

29. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Newcastle có _______.

A. một trong những trung tâm thương mại lớn nhất                                                           

B. một vùng quê hoang dã, xinh đẹp

C. dân số khoảng 200000 người                                          

D. một cây cầu nối nó tới thị trấn bên cạnh

Thông tin: It is a quite big city of about 200,000 inhabit­ants.

Tạm dịch: Nó là một thành phố khá lớn với khoảng 200,000 cư dân.

Chọn C.

30. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Gateshead có một trong _________ trên thế giới.

A. những con sông rộng nhất                                               

B. những nền công nghiệp đóng tàu quan trọng nhất

C. những vùng quê đẹp nhất 

D. những trung tâm thương mại lớn nhất

Thông tin: ... Gateshead, where there is one of the biggest shopping centres in the world, the Metro Centre.

Tạm dịch: ... Gateshead, nơi mà có một trong những trung tâm mua sắm lớn nhất thế giới, trung tâm Metro.

Chọn D.                                

31. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Theo bài văn, tác giả _________.

A. vẫn đang sống ở Newcastle                                                                                            

B. chưa bao giờ trở lại Newcastle

C. không sống ở Newcastle nữa                                          

D. đã trở về sống ở Newcastle

Thông tin: I moved from Newcastle ten years ago but I often return.

Tạm dịch: Tôi đã rời khỏi Newcastle 10 năm trước nhưng tôi thường xuyên trở lại.

Chọn C.

Dịch bài đọc:

QUÊ HƯƠNG CỦA TÔI

Tôi sinh ra ở Newcastle, một thành phố ở phía Đông Bắc nước Anh. Newcastle nằm trên bờ sông Tyne. Nó là một thành phố khá lớn với khoảng 200,000 cư dân. Có một nhà thờ và một trường đại học. Có năm cây cầu băng qua sông Tyne, con sông mà nối thành phố Newcastle với thị trấn bên cạnh, Gateshead, nơi mà có một trong những trung tâm mua sắm lớn nhất thế giới, trung tâm Metro.

Một vài năm trước, các nền công nghiệp chủ yếu là đóng tàu, khai thác than đá, nhưng bây giờ công nghiệp hóa chất và chất tẩy rửa thì quan trọng.

Tôi đã rời khỏi Newcastle 10 năm trước nhưng tôi thường xuyên trở lại. Tôi nhớ mọi người, những con người rất ấm áp và thân thiện, và tôi nhớ làng quê hoang dã, xinh đẹp gần thành phố, nơi có nhiều đồi và các con suối.

II.

32. Some people think it is not difficult to learn English.

Kiến thức: Câu đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

V_ing + be + adj

= It’s + adj + to V_nguyên thể                                            

Tạm dịch: Một vài người nghĩ học tiếng Anh thì không khó.

= Một vài người nghĩ không khó để học tiếng Anh.

Đáp án: Some people think it is not difficult to learn English.

33. Mrs. Brown told me not to go to the park when it was dark.

Kiến thức: Lời nói trực tiếp

Giải thích:

“Don’t + V_nguyên thể” said S

= S told sb + not to + V_nguyên thể                                                                                   

Tạm dịch: “Đừng đi tới công viên khi trời tối.” cô Brown nói.

= Cô Brown nói tôi không được đi ra công viên khi trời tối.

Đáp án: Mrs. Brown told me not to go to the park when it was dark.

34. Different materials have been used to make the ao dai by Vietnamese people.

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Dạng chủ động: S1 + V + O (S2)

Dạng bị động: S2 + be P2 + by O (S1).                                                                               

Tạm dịch: Người Việt Nam đã sử dụng các chất liệu khác nhau để làm áo dài.

= Những chất liệu khác nhau được sử dụng để làm áo dài bởi người Việt Nam.

Đáp án: Different materials have been used to make the ao dai by Vietnamese people.

35. I don’t remember exactly when my parents set up this workshop.

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích: set up (v): thành lập, thiết lập                                                                           

Tạm dịch: Tôi không nhớ chính xác khi nào cha mẹ tôi bắt đầu cửa tiệm này.

= Tôi không nhớ chính xác khi nào cha mẹ tôi mở cửa tiệm này.

Đáp án: I don’t remember exactly when my parents set up this workshop.

36. I am going to the cinema with my friend this weekend in order that we see the lastest 6D Ocean Explore film.

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề chỉ mục đích

Giải thích: to + V_nguyên thể = in order that + S + V: để mà ....

Tạm dịch: Tôi sẽ đi tới rạp chiếu phim với bạn tôi cuối tuần này để xem bộ phim Khám phá đại dương 6D mới nhất.

= Tôi sẽ đi tới rạp chiếu phim với bạn tôi cuối tuần này để chúng tôi xem bộ phim Khám phá đại dương 6D mới nhất.

Đáp án: I am going to the cinema with my friend this weekend in order that we see the lastest 6D Ocean Explore film.

37. We asked a policeman for the way because we got lost.

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề chỉ nguyên nhân

Giải thích: because: bởi vì                                                   

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi bị lạc. Chúng tôi đã hỏi đường cảnh sát.

= Chúng tôi đã hỏi đường cảnh sát bởi vì chúng tôi bị lạc.

Đáp án: We asked a policeman for the way because we got lost.

38. He’s sleeping, so he can’t speak to Tim at the moment.

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề chỉ kết quả

Giải thích: so: vì vậy                                                           

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy không thể nói với Tim bây giờ. Anh ấy đang ngủ.

= Anh ấy đang ngủ, vì vậy anh ấy không thể nói chuyện với Tim bây giờ.

Đáp án: He’s sleeping, so he can’t speak to Tim at the moment.

39. They won’t buy the new car until they save enough money.

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích: until: cho đến khi                                               

Tạm dịch: Họ sẽ không mua chiếc xe ô tô mới. Họ tiết kiệm đủ tiền.

= Họ sẽ không mua chiếc ô tô mới cho tới khi họ tiết kiệm đủ tiền.

Đáp án: They won’t buy the new car until they save enough money.

40. Although the weather was bad, we went out for a picnic.

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề nhượng bộ

Giải thích: Despite + N, S + V = Although + S + V, S + V: Mặc dù….                             

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù thời tiết xấu, chúng tôi vẫn đi dã ngoại.

= Mặc dù thời tiết sấu, chúng tôi vẫn đi dã ngoại.

Đáp án: Although the weather was bad, we went out for a picnic.


Nguồn: Sưu tầm

Loigiaihay.com

Sub đăng ký kênh giúp Ad nhé !

Quảng cáo

list
close
Gửi bài Gửi bài