Đề số 2 - Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1- Tiếng Anh 9 mới

Đáp án và lời giải chi tiết Đề số 2 - Đề kiểm tra giữa kì 1- Tiếng Anh 9 mới

Quảng cáo

Đề bài

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions

Question 1: 

A. primary            B. divide               C. comprise             D. religion

Question 2: 

A. impressed         B. disappointed         C. wished              D. stopped                


Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. ( 0.5 point )

Question 3: 

A. design        B. mention                 C. prefer                       D. inspire

Question 4: 

A. memorable      B. experience        C. historical                  D. production


Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 5: I wish I have time and money to travel around the world.

                                    A          B                C                   D

Question 6: John used to going to school by bus. Now he goes by bicycle.  

                                         A                   B                              C            D

Question 7: She asked me how long does it take me to go to school by bike.

                            A               B             C                  D


Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 8: My parents once took me to Bat Trang village. I could make my own _________ there.

A. pottery         B. lacquer     C. painting          D. sculpture

Question 9: _________ he’s spent a lot of money to redecorate his shop, he cannot make any more profit.

A. In order to     B. Although         C. So that                D. Because of

Question 10: Osaka has become one of the _________ “liveable” city in Asia.

A. more           B. better               C. much                  D. most

Question 11: We _________ a really good restaurant near the central station.

A. found out               B. got over       C. took off         D. looked forward

Question 12: Ha Noi City now is _________ it was 10 years ago.

A. not as large                                                 B. much larger than                            

C. more large than                                          D. the largest

Question 13: Huy got a bad mark for his English test. He must have been really _________.

A. disappointed          B. relaxing            C. interested         D. happy

Question 14: Jane said that she _________ come and look after the children the following day.

A. would                    B. was         C. has to                  D. is going to

Question 15: That church looks very old. When _________?

A. was it built          B. is it built        C. has it been built           D. did it build

Question 16: She was really impressed _________ the friendliness of the local people.

A. with                        B. by                C. in                  D. on


Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

Question 17: Mom, I’ve got the first rank in class this semester.      - ………………

A. Well done               B. Thank you             

C. Never mind             D. Let’s go

Question 18: I will pick you up at eight o’clock on my way to the airport.    - ……………….

A. For pleasure            B. Great. I’ll see you then.                 

C. I have a phone.                   D. Would be.


Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions

Question 19: Maths and English are compulsory subjects in my school.

A. required                  B. difficult             C. interesting              D. optional

Question 20: The council had to cancel the football match because of the storm.

A. come back             B. call off                 C. set off                     D. pass down


Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions

Question 21: Lan is very depressed because here closest friend is moving to another city.

A. sad            B. disappointed                  C. happy              D. delighting

Question 22: Take off your hat when you go to the pagoda.

A. go on          B. pull down                       C. take up           D. put on


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks

I’m fascinated (23) __________ traditional handicrafts. At weekends, I usually go to Bat Trang where I was born. It’s a (24) __________ village not far from Ha Noi center. My uncle and my aunt  still live in Bat Trang and they own a big workshop there. In fact, my grandparents (25) __________ that workshop and some years ago, my uncle and my aunt (26) __________ the business because my grandparents are very old. My grandfather is a well-known artisan in the village. Every time I go there, he teaches me how (27) __________ things from clay such as pots, vase and bowls.

Question 23: A. in                     B. of                    C. by                  D. with

Question 24: A. making hat        B. pottery            C. moulding        D. painting

Question 25:   A. started            B. set                   C. went              D. made

Question 26: A. looked after       B. took care         C. set up              D. took over

Question 27: A. to make            B. to do               C. to know            D. to find

 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions

In Britain some families feel that learning at home is better than going to school. Home schooled children can choose when they want to learn. Does this sound more enjoyable than school?

Andrian is a science prodigy and he wants to start university by the age of fourteen. He finds school lessons easier than the ones he expects but making friends is more difficult. At home he can spend more time on his favourite subjects and is preparing to take many of his exams early. Does he ever take a break? “Yes”, he says “I don’t study subjects I’m not interested in.”

Holly’s parents weren’t happy with the local school. So they made a decision to teach her at home. Her favourite is history and she often goes to the museum to study. “I couldn’t do that before”, she says. “This is more interesting than school was.” Her parents are always happy to help her.

Andrian and Holly love learning at home, but some people think that studying at school is more useful because it trains you for adult life. It teaches you to be with people you don’t like, but it can also help you to make friends. Are these things more important than lessons? What do you think?

Question 28: In Britain, people can learn at home or ____________________.

A. at school                 B. at work            C. at the museum    D. at break

Question 29: Andrian wants to start ____________________ when he’s 14.

A. school                     B. subjects                   C. lessons             D. university

Question 30: He only studies things that he ____________________.

A. is interested in        B. isn’t happy with     C. feels easy              D. feels difficult

Question 31: History is Holly’s ____________________.

A. favourite test          B. favourite subject    

C. boring subject      D. only one subject

Question 32: Why do some people think studying at school is ____________________?

A. easier          B. more useful        C. stressful          D. a waste of time


Finish the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one, beginning with the given words.

Question 33:  Helen started to learn Chinese in 2000.

=> Helen has …………………………………………………………………………………

Question 34: About thirty million people are watching this programme.

=> This programme ………………………………………………………………………….

Question 35: The boys said, “We have to try our best to win the match,”

=> The boys said that ………………………………………………………………………..

Question 36:  She asked Lan how many members there were in her family.

=> She asked Lan: “…………………………………………………………………………?”


Rewrite the sentences into a new one using the given words in brackets. Do not change the given words in any ways.

Question 37: Many people think there is no city in Vietnam that is cleaner than Da Nang City. (the)

=> ………………………………………………………………………………………………

Question 38: It rained very heavily. We cancelled the trip to the famous Bat Trang craft village. (since)

=> ………………………………………………………………………………………………

Question 39:  David has a good relationship with most of his colleagues. (gets)
=> ………………………………………………………………………………………………

Question 40: Did you always eat sweets when you were small? (use)
=> ………………………………………………………………………………………………

Lời giải chi tiết

I.

1. D

2. B

3. B

4. A

5. A

6. A

7. C

8. A

9. B

10. D

11. A

12. B

13.  A

14. A

15. A

16. B

17. A

18. B

19. A

20. B

21. C

22. D

23. C

24. B

25. A

26. D

27. A

28. A

29. D

30. A

31. B

32. B

II.

33. Helen has learned Chinese since 2000.

34. This programme is being watched by about thirty million people.

35. The boys said that they had to try their best to win the match.

36. She asked Lan: “How many members are there in your family?

37. Many people think that Da Nang City is the cleanest city in Vietnam.

38. Since it rained very heavily, we cancelled the trip to the famous Bat Trang craft village.

39. David gets on well with most of his colleagues.

40. Did you use to eat sweets when you were small?


LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “i”

Giải thích:

A. primary /ˈpraɪməri/                                                            B. divide /dɪˈvaɪd/

C. comprise /kəmˈpraɪz/                                                         D. religion /rɪˈlɪdʒən/

Phần gạch chân phương án D được phát âm là /ɪ/, còn lại phát âm là /aɪ/.

Chọn D.

2. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm đuôi “ed”

Giải thích:

A. impressed /ɪmˈprest/                                                          B. disappointed /ˌdɪsəˈpɔɪntɪd/

C. wished /wɪʃt/                                                                     D. stopped /stɑːpt/

Quy tắc: Có 3 cách phát âm đuôi “ed”:

- /ɪd/: Khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /d/, /t/

- /t/: Khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là: /f/, /p/, /k/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/

- /d/: Với các trường hợp còn lại

Phần gạch chân phương án A được phát âm là / ɪd /, còn lại phát âm là /t/.

Chọn A.

3. B

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. design /dɪˈzaɪn/                                                                 B. mention /ˈmenʃn/

C. prefer /prɪˈfɜːr/                                                                  D. inspire /ɪnˈspaɪər/

Phương án B có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1, còn lại là âm tiết 2.

Chọn B.

4. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3, 4 âm tiết

Giải thích:

A. memorable /ˈmemərəbl/                                                    B. experience /ɪkˈspɪriəns/

C. historical /hɪˈstɔːrɪkl/                                                         D. production /prəˈdʌkʃn/                   

Phương án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1, còn lại là âm tiết 2.

Chọn A.

5. A

Kiến thức: Câu ước

Giải thích:

S + wish + S + V_ed => dùng để diễn tả điều ước về sự việc không có thật trong hiện tại.

Sửa: “have” => “had”

Tạm dịch: Tôi ước tôi có đủ thời gian và tiền bạc để đi du lịch vòng quanh thế giới.

Chọn A.

6. A

Kiến thức: to V/ V_ing

Giải thích:

used to + V_nguyên thể: đã từng làm gì trong quá khứ (chấm dứt trong hiện tại)

Sửa: “going” => “go”

Tạm dịch: John đã từng đi học bằng xe buýt. Bây giờ cậu ấy đi bằng xe đạp.

Chọn A.

7. C

Kiến thức: Lời nói gián tiếp

Giải thích:

S1 + asked + S2 + Wh_words (Từ để hỏi) + S + V (lùi thì)

Hiện tại đơn => quá khứ đơn

Sửa: “does it take” => “it took”

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy đã hỏi tôi mất bao lâu để đi tới trường bằng xe đạp.

Chọn C.

8. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng 

Giải thích:

A. pottery (n): bình gốm                                                        B. lacquer (n):

C. paiting (n): tranh                                                               D. sculpture (n): điêu khắc

Tạm dịch: Bố mẹ tôi đã một lần đưa tôi đến làng Bát Tràng. Tôi có thể tự làm đồ gốm ở đó.

Chọn A.

9. B

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề tương phản

Giải thích:

A. In order to: Để                                                                  B. Although: Mặc dù

C. So that: Để mà                                                                  D. Because of: Bởi vì

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù anh ấy đã dành nhiều tiền để trang trí lại cửa hàng của mình, anh ấy không thể tạo ra nhiều lợi nhuận hơn nữa.

Chọn B.

10. D

Kiến thức: So sánh hơn nhất

Giải thích:

So sánh  hơn nhất của tính từ ngắn: the + adj_est

So sánh hơn nhất của tính từ dài: the + most adj

Tạm dịch: Osaka đã trở thành một trong những thành phố đáng sống nhất ở Châu Á.

Chọn D.

11. A

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

A. found out (v): tìm ra                                                         B. got over (v): vượt qua

C. took off (v): cất cánh, cởi                                                 D. looked forward (v): trông đợi

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đã tìm ra một nhà hàng thực sự rất ngon gần trạm trung tâm.

Chọn A.

12. B

Kiến thức: So sánh hơn

Giải thích:

So sánh hơn của tính từ dài: more + adj + than

So sánh hơn của tính từ ngắn: adj_er + than

Tạm dịch: Thành phố Hà Nội bây giờ thì rộng hơn nó 10 năm trước nhiều.

Chọn B.

13. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. disappointed (adj): thất vọng

B. relaxing (adj): thư giãn

C. interested (adj): hứng thú

D. happy (adj): vui vẻ

Tạm dịch: Huy đã đạt điểm kém cho bài kiểm tra tiếng Anh của cậu ấy. Cậu chắc hẳn đã thất vọng thực sự.

Chọn A.

14. A

Kiến thức: Lời nói gián tiếp

Giải thích:

S + said that + S + V_ed

Câu gián tiếp “the following day” => câu trực tiếp “tomorrow” (thì tương lai)

Tạm dịch: Jane đã nói rằng cô ấy sẽ đến và chăm sóc những đứa trẻ ngày mai.

Chọn A.

15. A

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Dạng khẳng định: S + be + P2

Dạng câu hỏi: Wh_words + be + S + P2?

Tạm dịch: Ngôi chùa trông rất cổ. Nó đã được xây khi nào?

Chọn A.

16. B

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích: be impressed by sth: bị ấn tượng bởi cái gì

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy đã thực sự bị ấn tượng bởi sự thân thiện của người dân địa phương.

Chọn B.

17. A

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

- Mẹ, con đã đạt hạng nhất ở lớp trong học kì này.

- __________.

A. Giỏi lắm con

B. Cảm ơn con

C. Đừng bận tâm

D. Đi thôi

Chọn A.

18. B

Kiến thức: Ngôn ngữ giao tiếp

Giải thích:

- Tôi sẽ đón bạn vào lúc 8 giờ trên đường tới sân bay.

- __________.

A. Để vui                                                                              

B. Tuyệt vời. Tôi sẽ gặp bạn sau nhé

C. Tôi có một chiếc điện thoại                                              

D. Sẽ thôi

Chọn B.

19. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

compulsory (adj): bắt buộc, yêu cầu

A. required (adj): bắt buộc                                                   

B. difficult (adj): khó khăn

C. interesting (adj): thú vị     

D. optional (adj): tự chọn

=> compulsory = required

Tạm dịch: Toán và Tiếng Anh là các môn học bắt buộc trong trường tôi.

Chọn A.

20. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

cancel (v): hủy

A. come back (v): trở lại                                                       

B. call off (v): hủy

C. set off (v): khởi hành        

D. pass down (v): truyền lại

=> cancel = call off

Tạm dịch: Hội đồng đã phải hủy trận đấu bóng đã bởi vì bão.

Chọn B.

21. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

depressed (adj): buồn chán

A. sad (adj): buồn                                                                 

B. disappointed (adj): thất vọng

C. happy (adj): vui                

D. delighting (adj): vui vẻ

=> depressed >< happy

Tạm dịch: Lan thì rất buồn bởi vì bạn thân nhất của cô ấy sẽ chuyển tới thành phố khác

Chọn C.

22. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

take off (v): cởi ra

A. go on (v): tiếp tục                                                            

B. pull down (v): phá hủy

C. take up (v): thích              

D. put on (v): mặc vào

=> take off >< put on

Tạm dịch: Bỏ mũ của bạn ra khi bạn đi vào chùa.

Chọn D.

23. C

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

be fascinated by sth: hứng thú, say mê cái gì.

I’m fascinated (23) by traditional handicrafts.

Tạm dịch: Tôi bị say mê bởi những đồ thủ công truyền thống.

Chọn C.

24. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. making hat: làm nón                                                        

B. pottery (n): gốm

C. moulding (n): đúc             

D. painting (n): vẽ

It’s a (24) pottery village not far from Ha Noi center.

Tạm dịch: Đó là một làng gốm không quá xa trung tâm Hà Nội.

Chọn B.

25. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. started (v): bắt đầu                                                          

B. set (v): đặt

C. went (v): đi                       

D. made (v): làm

In fact, my grandparents (25) started that workshop ...

Tạm dịch: Thực tế, ông bà tôi đã mở ra cửa hàng đó ...

Chọn A.

26. D

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

A. looked after (v): chăm sóc

B. took care (v): chăm sóc

C. set up (v): thiết lập

D. took over (v): đảm nhiệm

... some years ago, my uncle and my aunt (26) took over the business because my grandparents are very old.

Tạm dịch: ... một vài năm trước, dì và chú tôi đã tiếp quản công việc kinh doanh này bởi vì ông bà tôi đã quá già rồi.

Chọn D.

27. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. to make (v): để tạo                                                           

B. to do (v): để làm

C. to know (v): để biết          

D. to find (v): để tìm

Every time I go there, he teaches me how (27) to make things from clay such as pots, vase and bowls.

Tạm dịch: Mỗi lần tôi tới đó, ông dạy tôi cách làm đồ từ đất sét như là lọ, bình, và bát.

Chọn A.

Dịch bài đọc:

Tôi bị say mê bởi những đồ thủ công truyền thống. Vào các ngày cuối tuần, tôi thường đi tới Bát Tràng nơi mà tôi sinh ra. Đó là một làng gốm không quá xa trung tâm Hà Nội. Chú và dì của tôi vẫn sống ở Bát Tràng và họ sở hữu một cơ sở ở đó. Thực tế, ông bà tôi đã mở ra cửa hàng đó và một vài năm trước, dì và chú tôi đã tiếp quản công việc kinh doanh này bởi vì ông bà tôi đã quá già rồi. Ông của tôi là một nghệ nhân có tiếng trong làng. Mỗi lần tôi tới đó, ông dạy tôi cách làm đồ từ đất sét như là lọ, bình, và bát.

28. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Ở Anh, mọi người có thể học ở nhà hoặc_______.

A. ở trường                                                                          

B. ở nơi làm việc

C. ở bảo tàng                         

D. trong giờ giải lao

Thông tin: In Britain some families feel that learning at home is better than going to school.

Tạm dịch: Ở Anh một vài gia đình cảm thấy rằng việc học ở nhà thì tốt hơn đến trường.

Chọn A.

29. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Adrian muốn bắt đầu _______ khi cậu ấy 14 tuổi.

A. đến trường                                                                       

B. các môn học

C. các bài học                        

D. học đại học

Thông tin: Andrian is a science prodigy and he wants to start university by the age of fourteen.

Tạm dịch: Andrian là một thiên tài khoa học và cậu ấy muốn bắt đầu học đại học khi tới tuổi 14.

Chọn D.

30. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Cậu ấy chỉ học những thứ mà cậu ấy ________.

A. hứng thú                                                                          

B. không vui vẻ với

C. cảm thấy dễ dàng             

D. cảm thấy khó

Thông tin: ... he says “I don’t study subjects I’m not interested in.”

Tạm dịch: ... cậu ấy nói “Tôi không học những môn mà tôi không hứng thú.”

Chọn A.

31. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Lịch sử là ________ của Holly.

A. bài kiểm tra ưa thích                                                        

B. môn học yêu thích

C. môn học nhàm chán          

D. môn học duy nhất

Thông tin: Her favourite is history ...

Tạm dịch: Môn học yêu thích của cô ấy là lịch sử ...

Chọn B.

32. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Tại sao một vài người nghĩ học ở trường thì ________?

A. dễ dàng hơn                                                                    

B. có ích hơn

C. căng thẳng                        

D. phí thời gian

Thông tin: ... but some people think that studying at school is more useful because it trains you for adult life.

Tạm dịch: ... nhưng một vài người nghĩ rằng việc học ở trường thì hữu ích hơn bởi vì nó rèn luyện bạn cho cuộc sống trưởng thành sau này.

Chọn B.

Dịch bài đọc:

Ở Anh một vài gia đình cảm thấy rằng việc học ở nhà thì tốt hơn đến trường. Trẻ em học ở nhà có thẻ chọn thời điểm mà chúng muốn học. Điều này nghe có vẻ dễ chịu hơn việc đến trường phải không?

Andrian là một thiên tài khoa học và cậu ấy muốn bắt đầu học đại học khi tới tuổi 14. Cậu ấy cảm thấy các bài học ở trường dễ hơn so với những gì cậu mong đợi nhưng việc kết bạn thì lại khó hơn. Ở nhà cậu ấy có thể dành nhiều thời gian hơn vào những môn học mà cậu yêu thích và chuẩn bị để tham gia nhiều kì thi khác sớm hơn. Cậu ấy có từng nghỉ ngơi không? “Có”, cậu ấy nói “Tôi không học những môn mà tôi không hứng thú.”

Bố mẹ của Holly thì không vui vẻ với trường học ở địa phương. Vì vậy họ đã quyết định tự dạy cô bé ở nhà. Môn học yêu thích của cô ấy là lịch sử và cô ấy thường đi đến bảo tàng để học. “Tôi không thể làm như vậy trước đây”, cô bé nói. “Việc này thì thú vị hơn trường học.” Bố mẹ của cô ấy thì luôn vui vẻ để giúp đỡ cô.

Andrian và Holly yêu thích việc học tại nhà, nhưng một vài người nghĩ rằng việc học ở trường thì hữu ích hơn bởi vì nó rèn luyện bạn cho cuộc sống trưởng thành sau này. Nó dạy bạn ở với người bạn không thích, nhưng cũng có thể giúp bạn kết bạn. Những điều này có quan trọng hơn các bài học không? Bạn nghĩ sao?

II.

33. Helen has learned Chinese since 2000.

Kiến thức: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành

Giải thích:

Cách dùng: Thì hiện tại hoàn thành diễn tả hành động xảy ra trong quá khứ và còn liên quan đến hiện tại

Cấu trúc: S + have/ has P2 + since + mốc thời gian

Tạm dịch: Helen đã bất đầu học tiếng Trung vào năm 2000.

= Helen đã học tiếng Trung kể từ năm 2000.

Đáp án: Helen has learned Chinese since 2000.

34. This programme is being watched by about thirty million people.

Kiến thức: Câu bị động

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu thì hiện tại tiếp diễn: S1 + be + V_ing + O (S2)

Dạng bị động: S2 be + being P2 + by O (S1)                                                                      

Tạm dịch: Khoảng 30 triệu người đang xem chương trình này.

= Chương trình này đang được xem bởi khoảng 30 triệu người.

Đáp án: This programme is being watched by about thirty million people.

35. The boys said that they had to try their best to win the match.

Kiến thức: Lời nói gián tiếp

Giải thích:

S + said “ S + V ...”

= S + said S + V_lùi thì                                                        

Tạm dịch: Các chàng trai đã nói “Chúng tôi phải cố gắng hết sức mình để chiến thắng trận đấu.”

= Các chàng trai đã nói họ phải cố gắng hết sức để chiến thắng trận đấu.

Đáp án: The boys said that they had to try their best to win the match.

36. She asked Lan: “How many members are there in your family?”

Kiến thức: Lời nói trực tiếp

Giải thích: S1 + asked S2: “How many + N + be there ...”                                               

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy đã hỏi Lan có bao nhiêu thành viên trong gia đình của cô ấy.

= Cô ấy đã hỏi Lan: “Có bao nhiêu thành viên trong gia đình bạn?”

Đáp án: She asked Lan: “How many members are there in your family?”

37. Many people think that Da Nang City is the cleanest city in Vietnam.

Kiến thức: So sánh hơn nhất

Giải thích:

So sánh hơn nhất của tính từ ngắn: the + adj_est

So sánh hơn nhất của tính từ dài: the + most + adj

Tạm dịch: Nhiều người nghĩ rằng không có thành phố nào ở Việt Nam thì sạch hơn Đà Nẵng.

= Nhiều người nghĩ rằng Đà Nẵng là thành phố sạch nhất ở Việt Nam.

Đáp án: Many people think that Da Nang City is the cleanest city in Vietnam.

38. Since it rained very heavily, we cancelled the trip to the famous Bat Trang craft village.

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề chỉ nguyên nhân

Giải thích: Since + S + V, ...: Bởi vì                                   

Tạm dịch: Trời đã mưa rất to. Chúng tôi đã hủy chuyến đi đến làng Bát Tràng thủ công nổi tiếng.

= Bởi vì trời mưa rất to, chúng tôi đã hủy chuyến đi đến làng thủ công Bát Tràng nổi tiếng.

Đáp án: Since it rained very heavily, we cancelled the trip to the famous Bat Trang craft village.

39. David gets on well with most of his colleagues.

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích: have a good relationship with sb = get on well with sb: có mối quan hệ tốt, hòa thuận với ai  

Tạm dịch: David có mối quan hệ tốt với hầu hết các đồng nghiệp của anh ấy.

= David hòa thuận với hầu hết các đồng nghiệp của anh ấy.

Đáp án: David gets on well with most of his colleagues.

40. Did you use to eat sweets when you were small?

Kiến thức: Thì quá khứ

Giải thích:

Dạng khẳng định: S + used to + V_nguyên thể: => dùng để diễn tả thói quen trong quá khứ nhưng đã chấm dứt, không còn làm trong hiện tại

Dạng nghi vấn: Did + S + use to + V_nguyên thể?                                                            

Tạm dịch: Bạn có hay ăn đồ ngọt khi bạn còn nhỏ không?

= Bạn có từng ăn đồ ngọt khi bạn còn nhỏ không?

Đáp án: Did you use to eat sweets when you were small?

Nguồn: Sưu tầm

Loigiaihay.com

Quảng cáo
list
close
Gửi bài