Đề số 2 - Đề kiểm tra cuối kì 1- Tiếng Anh 12 mới

Đáp án và lời giải chi tiết Đề số 2 - Đề kiểm tra cuối kì 1- Tiếng Anh 12 mới

Quảng cáo

Choose the word that is stressed differently from the rest.

1.        A. hospital            B. inflation                C. policy            D. constantly

2.        A. government     B. consumer              C. domestic        D. production

3.        A. priority            B. industry                C. subsidy          D. qualify

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest.

4.        A. choice              B. chemist                 C. each               D. achieve

5.        A. applicant         B. identity                 C. indicate         D. chemistry

Choose the best answer to complete the blank in each of the following sentences.

6.  If I feel too excited to sleep, I ________ reading one of our reports.

       A. will try             B. try                          C. would try       D. would have tried

7.  If he ________ well on the training course last year, he ________ offered the promotion now.

       A. had done / would be                                                      B. had done / would have done

       C. did / would be                                    D. did / will be

8.  What time would we get there ________ the subway?

       A. we took                                               B. if we took     

       C. unless we take                                                                D. provided that we take

9.  He took me to the college ________.

       A. he used to study                                                             B. in that he used to study

       C. where he used to study                     D. which he used to study

10.  ________ school is very important for ________ country to develop.

       A. The / a              B. ø / a                       C. The/ ø            D. ø / ø

11.  He has been learning hard to prepare ________ the coming final exam.

       A. for                     B. with                       C. on                   D. over

12.  ________ the end of the course, the students have to take an exam on four basic skills of the target language.

       A. In                      B. At                           C. On                  D. To

13.  They are university professors who specialize ________ the history of the Russian empire.

       A. on                     B. to                           C. in                    D. about

14.  Secondary education in Hong Kong is largely based ________ the British education system.

       A. on                     B. to                           C. in                    D. about

15.  Tell me the day ________ you want to leave.

       A. which               B. in which                C. that                 D. when

16.  Of my students, Betty is the only one ________ has found a job.

       A. whom               B. which                    C. that                 D. whose

17.  Have you ever visited New York harbor, ________ the famous Statue of Liberty stands?

       A. which               B. where                    C. that                 D. over which

18.  The man and his dogs ________ were buried in the demolished building after the earthquake have just been rescued safely.

       A. which               B. who                       C. that                 D. whom

19.  GCSE courses are ____ in a variety of subjects which are usually decided by the students themselves.

       A. spent                B. taken                     C. made              D. looked

20.  GCSEs are not compulsory, but they are the most common qualifications taken by 14-16 year-old students.

       A. specialized      B. fulfilled                C. applied         D. Required

21.  An ‘A-level’ in Maths or a / an ________ qualification is normally required.

       A. equal                B. same                      C. like                 D. equivalent

22.  The control of ________ has been carried out through measures rooted in monetarism.

       A. inflate              B. inflation                C. inflationist    D. inflator

23.  It is often a good idea to start with small, easily ________ goals.

       A. achievable       B. achieve                 C. achievement D. achiever

24.  To my _______, I was not offered the job.

       A. happiness        B. dream                    C. joy                  D. disappointment

25.  The Eiffel Tower ________ design was revolutionary at its time, is still a marvelous structure.

       A. which               B. that                        C. whose            D. of which

26.  Many children are under such a high ________ of learning that they do not feel happy at school.

       A. recommendation                                B. interview       C. pressure           D. concentration

27.  ________, he walked to the station.

       A. Despite being tired                                                        B. Although to be tired

       C. In spite being tired                                                         D. Despite tired

28.  During the time of economic reforms, the economy has grown _______ with only a few major setbacks.

       A. constant           B. constantly            C. constants       D. constancy

29.  The _______ effect of the new policy is that the farmer is now working for himself, and not for the state sake.

       A. legal                 B. common                C. all                   D. overall

30.  After more than a decade of Doi Moi or economic _______, the Vietnamese Communist government has achieved diplomatic and economic links with numerous foreign partners.

       A. relation            B. investment           C. productivity D. renovation

 

Listen and choose the best answer.


31. A Nobel prize would NOT be given to_______.

A. a doctor who discovered a vaccine B. a composer who wrote a symphony

C. an author who wrote a novel D. a diplomat who negotiated a peace settlement

32. How often are the Nobel prizes awarded?

A. Five times a year B. Twice a year C. Once a year D. Once every two year

33. Why are the awards presented on December 10?

A. Because that date was Nobel’s will.

B. Because Alfred Nobel died on that day.

C. Because it is a tribute to the King.

D. Because Central Bank administers the trust.

34. How can a person become a candidate for Nobel Prizes?

A. He has distinguished work in any fields.

B. He has got an official introduction from a qualified authority

C. He has contributed a lot to his country

D. He is well-known all over the world

35. What does this speech mainly discussed?

A. Alfred Bernard Nobel. B. Great contributions to mankind.

C. Swedish philanthropy. D. The Nobel prizes.

 

Choose the sentence that is closest in the meaning to the root one.

36.  If I / not / television / I / hear / burglar alarm / off

       A. If I hadn’t watched the television, I had heard the burglar alarm go off.

       B. If I didn’t watch the television, I had heard the burglar alarm go off.

       C. If I hadn’t watched the television, I would have heard the burglar alarm go off.

       D. If I hadn’t watch the television, I would hear the burglar alarm go off.

37.  He / suffer / rare tropical disease / which / contracted / while / Africa

       A. He still suffers from a rare tropical disease which he contracted while he was in Africa.

       B. He still suffers from a rare tropical disease which contracted while he was in Africa.

       C. He suffers from a rare tropical disease which was contracted while he is in Africa.

       D. He suffers from a rare tropical disease which he contracts while in Africa.

38.  Laser / device / concentrate / light waves / intense beam.

       A. Laser is a device concentrates light waves into an intense light beam.

       B. The laser is a device to concentrate light waves to an intense light beam.

       C. The laser is a device which concentrates light waves and an intense light beam.

       D. Laser is a device which concentrates light waves into an intense light beam.

39.  That book / very thick / belong / younger sister.

       A. That book, what is very thick, belongs to my younger sister.

       B. That book, that is very thick, belongs to my younger sister.

       C. That book, which is very thick, belongs to my younger sister.

       D. That book, which is very thick, belongs my younger sister.

40.  I did not answer the door even though I knew it was my friend.

       A. Unless I knew it was my friend, I would not answer the door.

       B. I knew it was my friend, but I did not answer the door.

       C. Only when I answered the door did I knew it was my friend.

       D. I answered the door since I knew it was my friend.

Read the passage and choose the best answers:

…Never say anything negative about past experiences, employers, or courses or professors. Always think of something positive about an experience and talk about that. You should also be __(31)__. If you are genuinely interested __(32)__ the job, let the interviewer know that.

One of the best ways to show you are keen on a job is to demonstrate that you have researched the organization prior to the interview. You can also __(33)__ interest by asking questions about the job, the organization, and its service and products. The best way to impress an employer is to ask questions that build your interview discussion. This shows you are interested and __(34)__ close attention to the interviewer. It is a good idea to prepare a few questions in advance, but an insightful comment based on your conversation can make an even stronger statement. At the __(35)__ of the interview, it is appropriate for you to ask when you may expect to hear from the employer.

41.   A. enthusiasm      B. enthusiastic          C. enthusiastically  D. enthusiast

42.   A. with                  B. for                          C. on                   D. in

43.   A. appear              B. conceal                 C. show              D. cover

44.   A. pay                   B. choose                  C. make              D. spend

45.   A. close                 B. final                       C. end                 D. finish

Read the passage and choose the best answers:

       University Entrance Examination is very important to Vietnamese students. High school graduates have to take it and get high results to be admitted to universities. The pressure on the candidates remains very high despite the measures that have been taken to reduce the heat around these exams, since securing a place in a state university is considered a major step towards a successful career for young people, especially those from rural areas or disadvantaged families. In the year 2004, it was estimated that nearly 1 million Vietnamese students took the University Entrance Examination, but on average only 1 out of 5 candidates succeeded. Normally, candidates take 3 exam subjects, and each lasts 180 minutes for the fixed group of subjects they choose. There are 4 fixed groups of subjects: Group A: Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry; Group B: Mathematics, Chemistry and Biology; Group C: Literature, History, and Geography; Group D: Literature, Foreign Language, and Mathematics.

       In addition to universities, there are community colleges, art and technology institutes, professional secondary schools, and vocational schools which offer degrees or certificates from a-few-month to 2-year courses.

       According to Vietnam’s Ministry of Education and Training, there are currently 23 non-public universities, accounting for 11% of the total number of universities. These non-public universities are currently training 119,464 students or 11.7% of the total number of students. The government is planning to increase the number of non-public universities to 30% by 2007.

46.  University Entrance Examination in Vietnam is very _________.

       A. interesting       B. stressful                C. free                 D. easy

47.  The word those refers to _________.

       A. exam subjects B. young people       C. universities   D. examinations

48.  In 2004, the proportion of the students who got success in University Entrance Examination was about _________ percent.

       A. 5                        B. 10                          C. 20                   D. 50

49.  Which sentence refers to the University Entrance Examination in Vietnam?

       A. Students find it easy to get success in the University Entrance Examination.

       B. Maths is compulsory in the University Entrance Examination.

       C. Students are not allowed to choose their exam subjects.

       D. There are four fixed groups of exam subjects for students to choose.

50.  According to the passage, _________.

       A. the Vietnamese government will close all non-public universities by next year

       B. the Vietnamese government does not appreciate non-public universities

       C. the Vietnamese government encourages the establishment of non-public universities

       D. Vietnamese students have no alternative to continue their higher study besides universities

ĐÁP ÁN GỢI Ý

Question 1. B

Question 11. A

Question 21. D

Question 31. B

Question 41. B

Question 2. A

Question 12. B

Question 22. B

Question 32.

Question 42. D

Question 3. A

Question 13. C

Question 23. A

Question 33. B

Question 43. C

Question 4. B

Question 14. A

Question 24. D

Question 34. B

Question 44. A

Question 5. B

Question 15. D

Question 25. C

Question 35. D

Question 45. C

Question 6. A

Question 16. C

Question 26. C

Question 36. C

Question 46. B

Question 7. A

Question 17. B

Question 27. A

Question 37. A

Question 47. B

Question 8. B

Question 18. C

Question 28. B

Question 38. D

Question 48. C

Question 9. C

Question 19. B

Question 29. D

Question 39. C

Question 49. D

Question 10. B

Question 20. D

Question 30. D

Question 40. B

Question 50. C

 

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

 

Choose the word that is stressed differently from the rest.

1.  Kiến thức: Trọng âm

A. hospital /ˈhɒspɪtl/    

B. inflation /ɪnˈfleɪʃən/

C. policy /ˈpɒlɪsi/          

D. constantly /ˈkɒnstəntli/ 

Đáp án B trọng âm rơi âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại rơi âm thứ 1

2.  Kiến thức: Trọng âm

A. government /ˈgʌvnmənt/                            

B. consumer /kənˈsjuːmə/                                

C. domestic /dəʊˈmɛstɪk/

D. production /prəˈdʌkʃən/ 

Đáp án A trọng âm rơi âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại rơi âm thứ 2

3.  Kiến thức: Trọng âm

A. priority /praɪˈɒrɪti/   

B. industry /ˈɪndəstri/   

C. subsidy /ˈsʌbsɪdi/    

D. qualify /ˈkwɒlɪfaɪ/

Đáp án A trọng âm rơi âm thứ 2, các âm còn lại rơi âm thứ 1

 

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest.

4.        A. choice                B. chemist                   C. each                D. achieve (NB)

Kiến thức: Phát âm

A. choice /ʧɔɪs/             

B. chemist /ˈkɛmɪst/     

C. each /iːʧ/                  

D. achieve /əˈʧiːv/

Đáp án B đọc là /k/

5.  Kiến thức: Phát âm

A. applicant /ˈæplɪkənt/                                   

B. identity /aɪˈdɛntɪti/  

C. indicate /ˈɪndɪkeɪt/   

D. chemistry /ˈkɛmɪstri/

Đáp án B đọc là /aɪ/, các đáp án còn lại đọc là /ɪ/

 

Choose the best answer to complete the blank in each of the following sentences.

6.  Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1

Ta thấy mệnh đề If có động từ chia ở thì hiện tại đơn nên ta phải dùng câu điều kiện loại 1

Cấu trúc: If + S + V hiện tại đơn, S + will + V nguyên thể

=> If I feel too excited to sleep, I will try reading one of our reports.

Tạm dịch: Nếu tôi cảm thấy quá phấn khích để ngủ, tôi sẽ thử đọc một trong các báo cáo của chúng tôi.

7.  Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện hỗn hợp loại 2 +3

Ta thấy:

- Mệnh đề chính có trạng từ thời gian: now

- Mệnh đề If có trạng từ thời gian last year

=> sử dụng câu điều kiện hỗn hợp loại 2 & 3  để diễn tả tình huống trong quá khứ không thực tế và kết quả có thể xảy ra trong hiện tại. Trong các câu điều kiện hỗn hợp này, thời gian là quá khứ trong mệnh đề "if" và thì hiện tại trong mệnh đề chính.

Cấu trúc: If + S + had + Vp2, S + would  + V nguyên thể

=> If he had done well on the training course last year, he would be offered the promotion now.

Tạm dịch: Nếu anh ấy hoàn thành tốt khóa huấn luyện năm ngoái, anh ấy sẽ được thăng chức ngay bây giờ.

8. Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loai 2

Ta thấy mệnh đề chính chia ở thì tương lai trong quá khứ (would + V) nên đây là câu điều kiện loại 2

Cấu trúc: If/ Unless + S + V quá khứ đơn, S + would + V nguyên thể

=> What time would we get there if we took the subway?

Tạm dịch: Chúng ta sẽ đến đó lúc mấy giờ nếu đi tàu điện ngầm?

9.  Kiến thức: đại từ quan hệ where: thay thế cho trạng từ chỉ nơi chốn

which: thay thế cho vật, sự vật that thay thế cho cả người và vật

Ta thấy đại từ quan hệ trong câu thay thế cho danh từ the college đóng vai trò trạng ngữ nơi chốn trong câu

=> He took me to the college where he used to study.

Tạm dịch: Anh đưa tôi đến trường đại học nơi anh từng học. 

10.  Kiến thức: Mạo từ

Vị trí số 1 không dùng mạo từ vì danh từ “school” (giáo dục) này được nhắc đến như một danh từ chung chung trừu tượng, một lĩnh vực trong cuộc sống, không phải là một ngôi trường xác định

Vị trí số 2 đi kèm với mạo từ “a’ vì danh từ country được nhắc đến lần đầu

=> School is very important for a country to develop.

Tạm dịch: Giáo dục rất quan trọng để một quốc gia phát triển.

11.  Kiến thức: giới từ

Cụm từ: prepare for sth: chuẩn bị cho cái gì

=> He has been learning hard to prepare for the coming final exam.

Tạm dịch: Cậu ấy đã học tập chăm chỉ để chuẩn bị cho kỳ thi cuối cấp sắp tới.

12. Kiến thức: Giới từ

Cụm từ: at the end of st: phần cuối cùng của cái gì, điều gì

=> At the end of the course, the students have to take an exam on four basic skills of the target language.

Tạm dịch: Cuối khóa học, học viên phải tham gia kỳ thi kiểm tra bốn kỹ năng cơ bản của ngôn ngữ mục tiêu.

13. Kiến thức: Giới từ

Cụm từ: specialize in st: chuyên về cái gì

=> They are university professors who specialize in the history of the Russian empire.

Tạm dịch: Họ là những giáo sư đại học chuyên về lịch sử đế chế Nga.

14.  Kiến thức: Giới từ

Cụm từ: base on sth: dựa vào cái gì

=> Secondary education in Hong Kong is largely based on the British education system.

Tạm dịch: Giáo dục trung học ở Hồng Kông phần lớn dựa trên hệ thống giáo dục của Anh.

15. Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

which: thay thế cho vật, sự vật

that: thay thế cho cả người và vật

when : thay thế cho cụm từ/ trạng từ chỉ thời gian

Ta thấy đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho danh từ the day đóng vai trò trạng từ thời gian trong mệnh đề quan hệ

=> Tell me the day when you want to leave.

Tạm dịch: Hãy cho tôi biết ngày mà bạn muốn ra đi.

16. Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

whom : thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người đóng vai trò tân ngữ

which thay thế cho vật, sự vật

that: thay thế cho cả người và vật đống vai trò chủ ngữ

whose: thay thế cho tính từ sở hữu / sở hữu cách

Ta thấy đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho danh từ the only one đóng vai trò chủ ngữ trong câu (vì phía sau đó là động từ và tân ngữ)

=> Of my students, Betty is the only one that has found a job.

Tạm dịch: Trong số các sinh viên của tôi, Betty là người duy nhất tìm được việc làm. 

17. Kiến thức: đại từ quan hệ

which thay thế cho vật, sự vật

that: thay thế cho cả người và vật đống vai trò chủ ngữ

where thay thế cho trạng từ chỉ nơi chốn

Ta thấy đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho New York harbor đóng vai trò trạng từ nơi chốn trong mệnh đề quan hệ (vì phía sau nó có một cụm chủ ngữ - động từ hoàn chỉnh)

=> Have you ever visited New York harbor, where the famous Statue of Liberty stands?

Tạm dịch: Bạn đã bao giờ đến thăm bến cảng New York, nơi có tượng Nữ thần Tự do nổi tiếng chưa?

18.  Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

whom: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người đóng vai trò tân ngữ

which thay thế cho vật, sự vật that: thay thế cho cả người và vật đống vai trò chủ ngữ

who: thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người đóng vai trò chủ ngữ

Ta thấy đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho cụm danh từ The man and his dogs (cả người và vật) nên đại từ quan hệ phù hợp là that

=> The man and his dogs that were buried in the demolished building after the earthquake have just been rescued safely.

Tạm dịch: Người đàn ông và những con chó bị chôn vùi trong tòa nhà bị phá hủy sau trận động đất vừa được giải cứu an toàn.

19. Kiến thức: Từ vựng

degree (n) bằng đại học

recommendation (n) sự gợi ý

vacancy (n) vị trí (công việc)

qualification (n) trình độ

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh câu, đáp án D phù hợp về nghĩa nhất

=> There is a vacancy for a shop assistant on Saturdays.

Tạm dịch: Có vị trí tuyển dụng phụ cửa hàng vào thứ bảy.

20.  Kiến thức: Từ vựng

specialized (v) được chuyên môn hóa

fulfilled (v) hoàn thiện

applied (v) áp dụng

required (v) yêu cầu

=> compulsory = required

21.  Kiến thức: Từ vựng

equal (adj) công bằng

same (adj) giống

like (adv) giống như

equivalent (adj) tương tự, tương đương

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh câu, đáp án D phù hợp về nghĩa nhất

=> An ‘A-level’ in Maths or a / an equivalent qualification is normally required.

Tạm dịch: Thường phải có ‘A-level’ môn Toán hoặc bằng cấp tương đương.

22.  Kiến thức: Từ loại

inflate (v) lạm phát

inflation (n) sự lạm phát

 inflationist (n) người theo chủ nghĩa làm phát

inflator (n) người thổi phồng, phóng đại hóa

Vị trí cần điền là một danh từ vì phía trước đó là giới từ of . Dựa vào ngữ cảnh câu, đáp án B phù hợp về nghĩa nhất

=> The control of inflation has been carried out through measures rooted in monetarism.

Tạm dịch: Việc kiểm soát lạm phát đã được thực hiện thông qua các biện pháp bắt nguồn từ chủ nghĩa trọng tiền. 

23.  Kiến thức: Từ loại

achievable (adj) có thể đạt được

achieve (v) đạt được

achievement (n) thành tựu

achiever (n) người thành công

Vị trí cần tìm là một tính từ vì nó đứng trước danh từ goals

=> It is often a good idea to start with small, easily achievable goals.

Tạm dịch: Nên thường bắt đầu với những mục tiêu nhỏ, dễ đạt được.

24. Kiến thức: Từ vựng

happiness (n) niềm vui

dream (n) ước mơ joy (n) niềm vui

disappointment (n) sự thật vọng

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh câu, đáp án D phù hơp về nghĩa nhất

25.  Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

which thay thế cho vật

that: thay thế cho người/ vật

whose + N: thay thế cho tính từ sở hữu, sở hữu cách

Ta thấy phía sau đại từ quan hệ là một danh từ nên đại từ quan hệ phù hợp nhất là whose

=> The Eiffel Tower, whose design was revolutionary at its time, is still a marvelous structure.

Tạm dịch: Tháp Eiffel có thiết kế mang tính cách mạng vào thời điểm đó, vẫn là một công trình kiến trúc tuyệt vời.

26.  Kiến thức: từ vựng

recommendation (n) lời gợi ý

interview (n) cuộc phỏng vấn

pressure (n) áp lực

concentration (n) sự tập trung

Cụm từ be under pressure : chịu áp lực

=> Many children are under such a high pressure of learning that they do not feel happy at school.

27.   Kiến thức: Mệnh đề tương phản

Cấu trúc: Despite/ In spite of + Ving = Although + S +V

=> Despite being tired, he walked to the station.

Tạm dịch: Dù mệt nhưng anh vẫn đi bộ ra ga. 

28.  Kiến thức: Từ loại

constant (adj) liên tục

constantly (adv) một cách liên tục

constancy (n) tính liên tục

Vị trí cần điền là một trạng từ bổ nghĩa cho động từ phía trước đó (has grown)

=> During the time of economic reforms, the economy has grown constantly with only a few major setbacks.

Tạm dịch: Trong thời kỳ đổi mới kinh tế, nền kinh tế đã không ngừng tăng trưởng nhưng chỉ có một số bước lùi lớn.

29.  Kiến thức: Từ vựng

legal (adj) hợp pháp

common (adj) chung, phổ biến

all (adj) tất cả

overall (adj) tổng quát, nhìn chung

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh câu, đáp án D phù hợp về nghĩa nhất

=> The overall effect of the new policy is that the farmer is now working for himself, and not for the state sake.

Tạm dịch: Ảnh hưởng tổng thể của chính sách mới là người nông dân hiện đang làm việc cho chính mình chứ không phải vì lợi ích nhà nước. 

30.  Kiến thức: từ vựng

relation (n) mối quan hệ

investment (n) sự đầu từ

productivity (n) năng suất

renovation (n) sự đổi mới

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh câu, đáp án D phù hợp về nghĩa nhất

=> After more than a decade of Doi Moi or economic renovation the Vietnamese Communist government has achieved diplomatic and economic links with numerous foreign partners.

Tạm dịch: Sau hơn một thập kỷ Đổi mới hay đổi mới kinh tế, chính quyền Cộng sản Việt Nam đã đạt được các liên kết ngoại giao và kinh tế với nhiều đối tác nước ngoài.

 

Choose the sentence that is closest in the meaning to the root one.

31. Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải Nobel sẽ KHÔNG được trao cho ____.

A. một bác sĩ đã phát hiện ra vắc xin

B. một nhà soạn nhạc đã viết một bản giao hưởng

C. một tác giả đã viết tiểu thuyết

D. một nhà ngoại giao đã thương lượng một giải pháp hòa bình

Thông tin: The Nobel prizes, awarded annually for distinguished work in chemistry, physic, physiology or medicine, literature, and international peace.

Tạm dịch: Các giải thưởng Nobel, được trao hàng năm cho các công trình xuất sắc trong hóa học, vật lý, sinh lý học hoặc y học, văn học và hòa bình quốc tế.

32. Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Các giải Nobel thường được trao như thế nào?

A. Năm lần một năm B. Hai lần một năm

C. Mỗi năm một lần D. Hai năm một lần

Thông tin: The Nobel prizes, awarded annually for distinguished work…

Tạm dịch: Các giải thưởng Nobel, được trao hàng năm cho các công trình xuất sắc…

=> Chọn C

33. Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Làm thế nào một người có thể trở thành ứng cử viên cho Giải thưởng Nobel?

A. Anh ấy có một công việc xuất sắc trong bất kỳ lĩnh vực nào.

B. Anh ấy đã được giới thiệu chính thức từ một cơ quan có thẩm quyền

C. Anh ấy đã đóng góp rất nhiều cho đất nước của mình

D. Anh ấy nổi tiếng khắp thế giới

Thông tin: Candidates for the prizes must be nominated in writing by a qualified authority in the field of competition. Candidates are judged by Swedish and Norwegian academies and institutes on the basis of their contribution to mankind.

Tạm dịch: Các ứng cử viên cho các giải thưởng phải được đề cử bằng văn bản bởi một cơ quan có thẩm quyền trong lĩnh vực cạnh tranh. Các ứng viên được đánh giá bởi các học viện và viện của Thụy Điển và Na Uy trên cơ sở đóng góp của họ cho nhân loại.

34. Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Tại sao các giải thưởng được trao vào ngày 10 tháng 12?

A. Vì ngày đó là di chúc của Nobel.

B. Vì Alfred Nobel qua đời vào ngày đó.

C. Vì là cống phẩm của Vua.

D. Do Ngân hàng trung ương quản lý ủy thác.

Thông tin: The awards are usually presented in Stockholm ion December 10, with the King of Sweden officiating an appropriate tribute to Alfred Nobel on the anniversary of his death.

Tạm dịch: Các giải thưởng thường được trao tại Stockholm vào ngày 10 tháng 12, với sự chủ trì của Vua Thụy Điển, là một sự tri ân đối với Alfred Nobel vào ngày kỷ niệm ngày mất của ông.

=> Chọn D

35. Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Bài phát biểu này chủ yếu thảo luận về điều gì?

A. Alfred Bernard Nobel.

B. Những đóng góp to lớn cho nhân loại.

C. Hoạt động từ thiện của Thụy Điển.

D. Các giải thưởng Nobel.

=> Chọn D

Transcripts

The Nobel prizes, awarded annually for distinguished work in chemistry, physic, physiology or medicine, literature, and international peace, were made available by a fund bequeathed for that purpose by Swedish philanthropist, Alfred Bernard Nobel. The prizes, awarded since 1901, are administered by the Nobel Foundation in Stockholm. In 1969, a prize for economics endowed by the Central Bank of Sweden was added. Candidates for the prizes must be nominated in writing by a qualified authority in the field of competition. Candidates are judged by Swedish and Norwegian academies and institutes on the basis of their contribution to mankind. The awards are usually presented in Stockholm ion December 10, with the King of Sweden officiating, an appropriate tribute to Alfred Nobel on the anniversary of his death. Each prize includes a gold medal, a diploma, and a cash award of about one million dollars.

Choose the sentence that is closest in the meaning to the root one.

36. Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 3

Cấu trúc: If + S + had + Vp2, S + would have vp2

=> If I hadn’t watched the television, I would have heard the burglar alarm go off.

Tạm dịch: Nếu tôi không xem ti vi, tôi đã nghe thấy tiếng chuông báo trộm.

37. Kiến thức: Câu bị động nâng cao

Cấu trúc:

It be + known/ believed/ rumored + that S + V

=> S be + known/ believed/ rumored + to V

=> Vitamin C is known to be good for treating colds.

Tạm dịch: Vitamin C được biết là rất tốt để điều trị cảm lạnh. 

38. Kiến thức: thì hiện tại hòan thành

Sử dụng thì hiện tại hoàn thành để nhấn mạnh hành động đã xảy ra và chưa có dấu hiệu chấm dứt

Cấu trúc: S + started + Ving …ago = S + has/ have + Vp2 for ….

=> My father has done the gardening for 2 hours.

Tạm dịch: Bố tôi làm vườn trong 2 giờ.

39.  Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ

whose: thay thế cho sở hữu cách, tính từ sở hữu

that : thay thế cho người/ vật ( không dùng trong mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định)

which : thay thế chovật

Ta thấy đại từ  quan hệ thay thế cho vật (That book) nên phải dùng đại từ quan hệ which => loại A, B

Cụm từ belong to sb: thuộc về ai => loại d

=> That book, which is very thick, belongs to my younger sister.

Tạm dịch: Cuốn sách rất dày đó là của em gái tôi.

40. Kiến thức: Câu trực tiếp gián tiếp

Ta sử dụng động từ tường thuật congratulated để diễn tả câu mang ý nghĩa chúc mừng

Cấu trúc: congratulated O on Ving

Biến đổi đại từ : you => me, your => my

=> The teacher congratulated me on having passed my exams.

Tạm dịch: Giáo viên chúc mừng tôi đã vượt qua kỳ thi của mình.

 

Read the passage and choose the best answers:

41.  Kiến thức: Từ loại

enthusiasm (n) sư nhiệt huyết

enthusiastic (adj) nhiệt tình, tâm huyết

enthusiastically (adv) một cách nhiệt tình, tâm huyết

enthusiast (n) người nhiệt tình

Vị trí cần điền là một tính từ vì phía trước nó là động từ tobe

=> You should also be enthusiastic.

Tạm dịch: Bạn cũng nên nhiệt tình, nhiệt thành.

42.  Kiến thức: Giới từ

Cụm từ be interested in Ving: thích thú làm gì

=> If you are genuinely interested in the job, let the interviewer know that.

Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn thực sự quan tâm đến công việc, hãy cho người phỏng vấn biết điều đó. 

43.  Kiến thức: từ vựng

appear (v) xuất hiện

conceal (v) tiết lộ

show (v) thể hiện

cover (v) che đậy

Dựa vào ngữ cảnh câu, đáp án C phù hợp về nghĩa nhất

=> You can also show interest by asking questions about the job, the organization, and its service and products.

Tạm dịch: Bạn cũng có thể thể hiện sự quan tâm bằng cách đặt câu hỏi về công việc, tổ chức cũng như dịch vụ và sản phẩm của nó.

44.  Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Cụm từ pay attention to: tập trung vào

=> This shows you are interested and pay close attention to the interviewer.

Tạm dịch: Điều này cho thấy bạn đang quan tâm và chú ý đến người phỏng vấn.

45.  Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Cụm từ at the end of N: phần cuối, phần kết thúc của

=> At the end of the interview, it is appropriate for you to ask when you may expect to hear from the employer.

Tạm dịch: Vào cuối cuộc phỏng vấn, bạn nên hỏi khi nào bạn có thể mong đợi nhận được phản hồi từ nhà tuyển dụng.

 

Read the passage and choose the best answers:

46.  Kiến thức: đọc hiểu

Kỳ thi tuyển sinh đại học ở Việt Nam rất _________.

A. thú vị B. căng thẳng C. miễn phí D. dễ dàng

Thông tin: University Entrance Examination is very important to Vietnamese students. High school graduates have to take it and get high results to be admitted to universities. The pressure on the candidates remains very high…..

Tạm dịch: Kỳ thi tuyển sinh Đại học rất quan trọng đối với học sinh Việt Nam. Học sinh tốt nghiệp THPT phải thi và đạt kết quả cao mới được nhận vào các trường đại học. Áp lực đối với các ứng viên vẫn rất cao…

=> Chọn B

47.  Thông tin: since securing a place in a state university is considered a major step towards a successful career for young people, especially those from rural areas or disadvantaged families.

Tạm dịch: vì việc giành được một suất vào trường đại học công được coi là một bước quan trọng để lập nghiệp thành công cho những người trẻ tuổi, đặc biệt là những người từ nông thôn hoặc những gia đình có hoàn cảnh khó khăn.

=> Chọn B

48.  Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Năm 2004, tỷ lệ học sinh thành công trong Kỳ thi Đầu vào Đại học là khoảng _________%.

A. 5 B. 10 C. 20 D. 50

Thông tin: In the year 2004, it was estimated that nearly 1 million Vietnamese students took the University Entrance Examination, but on average only 1 out of 5 candidates succeeded.

Tạm dịch: Năm 2004, ước tính có gần 1 triệu học sinh Việt Nam tham dự kỳ thi Tuyển sinh Đại học, nhưng trung bình chỉ có 1/5 thí sinh trúng tuyển.

=> 20 %

49.  Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Câu nào nói đến Kỳ thi tuyển sinh Đại học ở Việt Nam?

A. Học sinh dễ đạt được thành công trong Kỳ thi tuyển sinh Đại học.

B. Môn Toán là môn bắt buộc trong Kỳ thi tuyển sinh Đại học.

C. Học sinh không được chọn môn thi.

D. Có bốn tổ hợp môn thi cố định để học sinh lựa chọn.

Thông tin: Normally, candidates take 3 exam subjects, and each lasts 180 minutes for the fixed group of subjects they choose. There are 4 fixed groups of subjects: Group A: Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry; Group B: Mathematics, Chemistry and Biology; Group C: Literature, History, and Geography; Group D: Literature, Foreign Language, and Mathematics.

Tạm dịch: Thông thường, thí sinh thi 3 môn, mỗi môn kéo dài 180 phút cho tổ hợp môn cố định mà mình chọn. Có 4 tổ hợp môn thi cố định: Tổ A: Toán, Lý, Hóa; Nhóm B: Toán, Hóa học và Sinh học; Nhóm C: Văn, Sử, Địa; Nhóm D: Văn, Ngoại ngữ, Toán.

50. Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Theo đoạn văn, _________.

A. Chính phủ Việt Nam sẽ đóng cửa tất cả các trường đại học ngoài công lập vào năm tới

B. Chính phủ Việt Nam không đánh giá cao các trường đại học ngoài công lập

C. chính phủ Việt Nam khuyến khích thành lập các trường đại học ngoài công lập

D. Sinh viên Việt Nam không có lựa chọn nào khác để tiếp tục học lên cao hơn ngoài các trường đại học

Thông tin: The government is planning to increase the number of non-public universities to 30% by 2007.

Tạm dịch: Chính phủ đang có kế hoạch tăng số lượng các trường đại học ngoài công lập lên 30% vào năm 2007.

Nguồn: Sưu tầm

Loigiaihay.com

Quảng cáo
list
close
Gửi bài