Test yourself 2 - Trang 57 VBT Tiếng Anh 9 mới

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. Circle the corresponding letter A, B, C or D.

Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Bài 1

Task 1. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differentiy. Circle the corresponding letter A, B, C or D.

(Chọn từ có phần gạch chân phát âm khác các từ còn lại. Khoanh tròn vào đáp án A, B, C hoặc D)

1. A. machine 

B. cheap

C. teacher

D. child

Lời giải:

machine /məˈʃiːn/

cheap /iːp/

teacher /ˈtiːə(r)/

child /aɪld/

Đáp án A phát âm là /ʃ/, còn lại phát âm là /tʃ/

Đáp án: A

2. A. students 

B. lectures

C. speakers

D. nations

Lời giải:

students /ˈstjuːdnts/

lectures /ˈlektʃə(r)z/

speakers /ˈspiːkə(r)z/

nations /ˈneɪʃnz/

Đáp án A phát âm là /s/, còn lại phát âm là /z/

Đáp án: A

3. A. pleasant 

B. health

C. breath

D. breathe

Lời giải:

pleasant /ˈpleznt/

health /helθ/

breath /breθ/

breathe /brð/

Đáp án phát âm là /iː/, còn lại phát âm là /e/

Đáp án: D

4. A. building

B. individual

C. procedure

D. production

Lời giải:

building /ˈbɪldɪŋ/

individual /ˌɪndɪˈvɪdʒuəl/

procedure /prəˈsiːə(r)/

production /prəˈdʌkʃn/

Đáp án C phát âm là /dʒ/, còn lại phát âm là / d /

Đáp án: C

5. A. marriage

B. massage

C. orphanage

D. shortage

Lời giải:

marriage /ˈmærɪ/

massage /ˈmæsɑːʒ/

orphanage /ˈɔːfənɪ/

shortage /ˈʃɔːtɪ/

Đáp án B phát âm là /ɑːʒ/, còn lại phát âm là /dʒ/

Đáp án: B

Bài 2,3,4

Task 2. Can you get where it is located? Write the name and place under the picture?

(Bạn có thể đoán đây là đâu? Viết tên và địa điểm vào bên dưới bức tranh)


1. Terraces, Ha Giang

2. Bat Trang Village, Gia Lam, Ha Noi

3. One Pillar Pagoda, Ha Noi

4. Traditional Embroidery Village, Ho Chi Minh City

5. Thien Mu Pagoda, Hue City

6. Nha Trang Beach, Khanh Hoa

Task 3. Give the correct form of the words given to complete the sentences.

(Chọn đúng dạng của các từ đã cho để hoàn thành các câu)

1. The weather will be bright with ________________ showers. Don’t forget to carry umbrella (occasion)

Lời giải: Cần điền một tính từ vào chỗ trống vì sau đó là một danh từ.

Đáp án: The weather will be bright with occasional showers. Don’t forget to carry umbrella

Tạm dịch: Thời tiết sẽ sáng với mưa rào thường xuyên. Đừng quên mang theo dù.

 

2. What should we do to protect ____________ things in pagodas and temples? (value)

Lời giải: Cần điền một tính từ vào chỗ trống vì sau đó là một danh từ.

Đáp án: What should we do to protect valuable things in pagodas and temples?

Tạm dịch: Chúng ta nên làm gì để bảo vệ những thứ có giá trị trong đền và chùa?

 

3. His health was seriously affected and he suffered from constant ____________ (sleep)

Lời giải: Cần điền một danh từ phù hợp nghĩa vào chỗ trống.

Đáp án: His health was seriously affected and he suffered from constant sleeplessness

Tạm dịch: Sức khỏe của anh bị ảnh hưởng nghiêm trọng và anh bị mất ngủ liên tục.

 

4. The Complex of Hue Monuments is a _____________ example of the construction of a complete defended capital city in the early year of the 19 th century (remark)

Lời giải: Cần điền một tính từ phù hợp nghĩa

Đáp án: The Complex of Hue Monuments is a remarkable example of the construction of a complete defended capital city in the early year of the 19 th century

Tạm dịch: Khu phức hợp di tích Huế là một ví dụ đáng chú ý về việc xây dựng một thành phố thủ đô được bảo vệ hoàn chỉnh vào đầu thế kỷ 19.

 

5. The clanging sound of the Ha Noi tram in the 1970s has gone deep into people’s __________ memory (collect)

Lời giải: Cần điền một tính từ phù hợp nghĩa.

Đáp án: The clanging sound of the Ha Noi tram in the 1970s has gone deep into people’s collective memory

Tạm dịch: Âm thanh chói tai của xe điện Hà Nội vào những năm 1970 đã đi sâu vào trí nhớ tập thể con người.

 

Task 4. Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentence

(Chọn đáp án đúng A, B, C hoặc D để hoàn thành câu)

1. In 1900, the tram system was a major ___________ in Ha Noi.

A. means of transport

B. mean of transport

C. kind of transport

D. kinds of transport

Lời giải: Cụm từ: means of transport: Phương tiện giao thông

Đáp án: A

Tạm dịch: Năm 1900, hệ thống xe điện là phương tiện giao thông chính ở Hà Nội.

2. More tourists have chosen to visit Ha Long Bay ______ UNESCO’s recognition of its natural beauty.

A. for

B. until

C. since

D. yet

Lời giải:

For: cho

Until: cho đến khi

Since: kể từ khi

Yet: chưa

Đáp án: C

Tạm dịch: Nhiều khách du lịch đã chọn đến thăm Vịnh Hạ Long kể từ khi UNESCO công nhận vẻ đẹp tự nhiên của nó

3. ___________ that many of our man – made wonders have been damaged.

A. They said

B. It is reported

C. They reported

D. It reported

Lời giải: Cấu trúc bị động của câu tường thuật

Đáp án: B

Tạm dịch: Có thông tin rằng các kỳ quan do con người làm nên đang bị phá hại

4. People in the past ___________ in accepting technological changes than they are today.

A. were slow

B. was slower

C. too slow

D. were slower

Lời giải: than => so sánh hơn => loại A, C; chủ ngữ là danh từ số nhiều nên dùng động từ tobe chia theo số nhiều

Đáp án: D

Tạm dịch: Mọi người trong quá khứ chậm chấp nhận thay đổi công nghệ hơn ngày nay

5. Good manners are a treasure to the people who posses them, _________ to the community they live in.

A. as well as

B. and

C. as good as

D. but

Lời giải:

as well as: cũng như

and: và

as good as: tốt như

but: nhưng

Đáp án: A

Tạm dịch: Cách cư xử tốt là một kho báu cho những người sở hữu chúng, cũng như cho cộng đồng mà họ sống

Bài 5, 6

Task 5. Read the text below and decide which option A, B, C or D best fit for each space.

(Đọc đoạn dưới đây và chọn đáp án thích hợp cho mỗi chỗ trống)

In Viet Nam nowadays, most companies spend a large proportion of their budgets persuading us to buy their products, and it is their (1)________ executives who have to decide how to make consumers aware of new products. To do this, they usually set up an advertising (2)______________ of some kind. Generally, (3)_________ a new product involves TV and radio commercials, and there may also be large advertisements on (4)________ along motorways and major roads.

In the past, companies employed people to sell the product (5)__________ but nowadays there is a far more popular technique which uses the telephone. Staff in large call centers telephone potential (6) ________, tell them about the product and try to convince them that is worth buying. Another technique is to (7) __________ the new product by post. The company sends colourful (8)__________ to every house even though people haven't asked for them. They are so unpopular that people call them (9) ____________ mail - and even though they may contain free (10) __________ or discount vouchers, many people just put them straight into the rubbish bin!

1. A. selling

B. publicity

C. marketing

D. propaganda

Lời giải: marketing executive: giám đốc tiếp thị

Đáp án: C

2. A. program

B. campaign

C. approach

D. operation

Lời giải: Cụm: advertising campaign: chiến dịch quảng cáo

Đáp án: B

3. A. starting

B. commencing

C. launching

D. beginning

Lời giải:

A. starting: bắt đầu

B. commencing: mở đầu

C. launching: ra mắt

D. beginning: bắt đầu

Đáp án: C

4. A. hoardings

B. boards

C. displays

D. screens

Lời giải:

A. hoardings: pa – nô quảng cáo

B. boards: bảng

C. displays: đồ trưng bày

D. screens: màn hình

Đáp án: A

5. A.in person

B. to face

C. at hand

D. on show

Lời giải:

A. in person: do người làm

B. to face: trực tiếp

C. at hand: trong tầm tay

D. on show: trong chương trình

Đáp án: A

6. A. shoppers

B. investors

C. buyers

D. customers

Lời giải:

A. shoppers: người bán

B. investors: người đóng góp, đầu tư

C. buyers: người mua

D. customers: khách hàng

Đáp án: D

7. A. promote

B. sponsor

C. support

D. demonstrate

Lời giải:

A. promote: thúc đẩy, quảng cáo

B. sponsor: tài trợ

C. support: hỗ trợ

D. demonstrate: biểu thị

Đáp án: A

8. A. catalogues

B. prospectuses

C. reviews

D. journals

Lời giải:

A. catalogues: danh mục, mục lục

B. prospectuses: quảng cáo

C. reviews: nhận xét

D. journals: báo

 Đáp án: A

9. A. rubbish

B. garbage

C. junk

D. waste

Lời giải:

A. rubbish: rác

B. garbage: rác

C. junk: rác (đồ không có giá trị, bỏ đi, thường nhỏ)

D. waste

Đáp án: C

10. A. samples

B. tests

C. pieces

D. bits

Lời giải:

A. samples: mẫu

B. tests: kiểm tra

C. pieces: mảnh

D. bits: mẩu, miếng

Đáp án: A

Dịch đoạn văn:

Ở Việt Nam hiện nay, hầu hết các công ty dành phần lớn ngân sách của họ để thuyết phục chúng tôi mua sản phẩm của họ, và chính các giám đốc tiếp thị của họ phải quyết định làm thế nào để người tiêu dùng biết đến sản phẩm mới. Để làm điều này, họ thường thiết lập một chiến dịch quảng cáo thuộc loại nào đó. Nói chung, việc tung ra một sản phẩm mới liên quan đến quảng cáo trên TV và đài phát thanh, và cũng có thể có những quảng cáo lớn về việc tích trữ dọc theo đường cao tốc và các con đường lớn.

Trước đây, các công ty thuê người bán sản phẩm trực tiếp nhưng ngày nay có một kỹ thuật phổ biến hơn nhiều là sử dụng điện thoại. Nhân viên trong các trung tâm cuộc gọi lớn gọi điện cho khách hàng tiềm năng, nói với họ về sản phẩm và cố gắng thuyết phục họ rằng đó là giá trị mua. Một kỹ thuật khác là quảng bá sản phẩm mới qua đường bưu điện. Công ty gửi các danh mục đầy màu sắc đến mọi nhà mặc dù mọi người không yêu cầu chúng. Chúng không phổ biến đến mức mọi người gọi chúng là thư rác - và mặc dù chúng có thể chứa các mẫu miễn phí hoặc phiếu giảm giá, nhiều người chỉ cần đặt chúng thẳng vào thùng rác!

Task 6. Complete the summery below of the reading passage. Choose one or two words from the reading passage for each answer. Write your answer in box 1 – 5.

(Hoàn thành phần tóm tắt sau đoạn văn. Chọn một hoặc 2 từ từ đoạn văn cho mỗi câu trả lời. Điền đáp án từ 1 – 5)

Paper is different from other waste produce because it comes from a sustainable resource: trees. Unlike the minerals and oil used to make plastics and metals, trees are replaceable. Paper is also biodegradable, so it does not pose as much threat to the environment when it is discarded. While 45 out of every 100 tonnes of wood fibre used to make paper in Australia comes from waste paper, the rest comes directly from virgin fibre from forests and plantations. By world standards this is a good performance since the world-wide average is 33 per cent waste paper. Governments have encouraged waste paper collection and sorting schemes and at the same time, the paper industry has responded by developing new recycling technologies that have paved the way for even greater utilization of used fibre. As a result, industry’s use of recycled fibres is expected to increase at twice the rate of virgin fibre over the coming years. Already, waste paper constitutes 70% of paper used for packaging and advances in the technology required to remove ink from the paper have allowed a higher recycled content in newsprint and writing paper. To achieve the benefits of recycling, the community must also contribute. We need to accept a change in the quality of paper products; for example stationery may be less white and of a rougher texture. There also needs to be support from the community for waste paper collection programs. Not only do we need to make the paper available to collectors but it also needs to be separated into different types and sorted from contaminants such as staples, paperclips, string and other miscellaneous items.

SUMMARY

From the point of view of recycling, paper has two advantages over minerals and oil in that firstly it comes from a resource which is …….. (1) …….. and secondly it is less threatening to our environment when we throw it away because it is …….(2)…… 

Although Australia’s record in the re-use of waste paper is good, it is still necessary to use a combination of recycled fibre and virgin to make new paper. The paper industry has contributed positively and people have also been encouraged by ………(3)……… to collect their waste on a regular basis. One major difficulty is the removal of ink from used paper but advances are being made in this area. However, we need to learn to accept paper which is generally of a lower ……… (4) ……… than before and to sort our waste paper by removing ……… (5)…….. before discarding it for collection.

Hướng dẫn giải:

From the point of view of recycling, paper has two advantages over minerals and oil in that firstly it comes from a resource which is …….. (1) …….. 

Lời giải:

Thông tin: Paper is different from other waste produce because it comes from a sustainable resource: trees.

Đáp án: sustainable

 

secondly it is less threatening to our environment when we throw it away because it is …….(2)…… 

Lời giải:

Thông tin: Paper is also biodegradable, so it does not pose as much threat to the environment when it is discarded.

Đáp án: biodegradable


The paper industry has contributed positively and people have also been encouraged by ………(3)……… to collect their waste on a regular basis

Lời giải:

Thông tin: Governments have encouraged waste paper collection and sorting schemes and at the same time, the paper industry has responded by developing new recycling technologies that have paved the way for even greater utilization of used fibre.

Đáp án: governments

 

However, we need to learn to accept paper which is generally of a lower ……… (4) ……… than before

Lời giải:

Thông tin: We need to accept a change in the quality of paper products; for example stationery may be less white and of a rougher texture.

Đáp án: quality


to sort our waste paper by removing ……… (5)…….. before discarding it for collection.

Lời giải:

Thông tin: Not only do we need to make the paper available to collectors but it also needs to be separated into different types and sorted from contaminants such as staples, paperclips, string and other miscellaneous items.

Đáp án: contaminants

Dịch đoạn văn:

Về mặt tái chế, giấy có hai ưu điểm so với khoáng sản và dầu, thứ nhất là nó đến từ một nguồn tài nguyên bền vững và thứ hai là nó ít đe dọa đến môi trường của chúng ta khi chúng ta vứt đi.

Mặc dù ghi chép của Úc trong việc tái sử dụng giấy thải là tốt, nhưng vẫn cần sử dụng kết hợp sợi tái chế và nguyên chất để làm giấy mới. Ngành công nghiệp giấy đã đóng góp tích cực và người dân cũng được chính phủ khuyến khích thu gom rác thải một cách thường xuyên. Một khó khăn lớn là loại bỏ mực từ giấy đã sử dụng nhưng những tiến bộ đang được thực hiện trong lĩnh vực này. Tuy nhiên, chúng ta cần học cách chấp nhận giấy thường có chất lượng thấp hơn trước và phân loại giấy thải của chúng ta bằng cách loại bỏ các chất gây ô nhiễm trước khi loại bỏ nó để thu gom.

Bài 7,8

Task 7. There are 5 mistakes in 5 sentences in the passage. Find out, write down and correct them.

(Có 5 lỗi sai trong 5 câu trong đoạn văn sau. Tìm, viết ra và chữa lại)

Viet Nam is a country in the South East Asia. It has an area of 329,566 sq km. It is divided into three regions. Ha Noi is the capital city and Ho Chi Minh is one of the biggest cities of Viet Nam. The population of Viet Nam is over 90 million. It has an age - old culture and a long tradition of fighting for foreign invaders. Viet Nam is now a member country of ASEAN and many other international organizations such as APEC, WTO and TTP.

Viet Nam exports rice, coffee and many other farm products. Viet Nam has lots of tourist attractive and World Heritage Sites such as Ha Long bay, Phong Nha cave, Hoi An ancient town. And it is now known as a safe and attractive destination for tourists from all over the world. However, they prefer to visit Viet Nam because Vietnamese people are very friendly and hospitable. They are very proud of their country. They have been trying hard to build it into a powerful and prosperous one.

1. South East => South - East

2. fighting for => fighting against

3. tourist attractive  => tourist attraction

4. However => Moreover

5. They => Vietnamese people

 

Task 8. Rearrange the words and phrases given to make meaningful sentences.

(Sắp xếp từ và cụm từ cho sẵn để tạo câu có nghĩa)

1. Phong Nha – Ke Bang/ is/ the most/ the 2 largest/ spectacular/ National Park/ wilderness/ one of/ sites/ South East Asia/ in/ and/ limestone/ region/ in the world/ one of/.

=> Phong Nha – Ke Bang National Park is one of the most spectacular wilderness sites in South East Asia and one of the 2 largest limestone regions in the world. (Vườn quốc gia Phong Nha - Kẻ Bàng là một trong những địa điểm hoang dã hùng vĩ nhất ở Đông Nam Á và là một trong 2 vùng đá vôi lớn nhất thế giới)

2. This beautiful /and /region /contains /little explored /the world’s /longest /, /Hang Ke Ry /and/ the world’s/ largest /cave /,/ river cave /Son Doong cave /./

=> This beautiful and little explored region contains the world’s longest river cave, Hang Ke Ry and the world’s largest cave, Hang Son Doong. (Khu vực khám phá nhỏ và xinh đẹp này chứa hang động sông dài nhất thế giới, Hang Ke Ry và hang động lớn nhất thế giới, Hang Sơn Đòong)

3. According / the British Royal Cave / to / Asia / this is/ Association/ , / at / 31.4 km / the / longest / , / dry cave / in / . /

=> According to the British Royal Cave Association, at 31.4 km this is the longest, dry cave in Asia. (Theo Hiệp hội Hang động Hoàng gia Anh, ở độ cao 31,4 km, đây là hang động khô và dài nhất châu Á.)

4. The boat / in to / ride / the/ cave/ and /a short/ inside/ provides/ an entertaining / walk/ and/ a/ fascinating /way/ the cave/ and /surrounding /to see /landscapes /day out /./

=> The boat ride in to the cave and a short walk inside provides an entertaining day out and a fascinating way to see the cave and surrounding landscapes. (Thuyền đi vào hang và đi bộ ngắn bên trong mang đến một ngày giải trí và một cách hấp dẫn để khám phá hang động và cảnh quan xung quanh.)

5. The park’s /2000 square/ of/ sprawling /vegetation /an /ideal/ habitat /for /a/ is /wide /variety /of plants/ and animals /kilometers /unique /the region /including /to /the highest /diversity/ in South East Asia /of primates/ ./

=> The Park’s 2000 square kilometres of sprawling vegetation is an ideal habitat for a wide variety of plants and animals unique to the region including the highest diversity of primates in South East Asia. (Công viên có thảm thực vật trải dài 2000 km2 là môi trường sống lý tưởng cho nhiều loại thực vật và động vật độc đáo trong khu vực bao gồm các loài linh trưởng đa dạng nhất ở Đông Nam Á.)

Loigiaihay.com