Phonetics - Trang 48 Unit 6 VBT tiếng anh 9 mới

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. Circle the corresponding letter A, B, C or D.

Quảng cáo
Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Bài 1

Task 1. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. Circle the corresponding letter A, B, C or D. (Chọn từ có phần gạch chân khác với những từ còn lại)

1. A. passed              B. realized         C. wished             D. touched

 

2. airports             B. suitcases                 C. things                   D. calculators


3. A. because              B. nurse             C. horse                 D. purpose


4. A. throughout          B. although                  C. right                    D. enough


5. A. justice           B. service on               C. practices         D. advice


Lời giải chi tiết:

1. 

Passed /pɑːst/

Realized /ˈriːəlaɪzd/

Wished /wɪʃt/

Touched /tʌtʃt/

Đáp án B phát âm là / d / còn lại là / t  /

Đáp án: B

2. 

Airports /ˈeəpɔːts/

Suitcases /ˈsuːtkeɪsz/

Things /θɪŋz/

Calculators /ˈkælkjuleɪtərz/

Đáp án A phát âm là / s / còn lại là / z  /

Đáp án: A

3. 

Because /bɪˈkəz/

Nurse /nɜːs/

Horse /hɔːs/

Purpose /ˈpɜːpəs/

Đáp án A phát âm là /z/ còn lại là /s/

Đáp án: A

4. 

Throughout /θruːˈaʊt/

Although /ɔːlˈðəʊ/

Right /raɪt/

Enough /ɪˈnʌf/         

Đáp án D phát âm là /f/ còn lại không phát ra âm.

Đáp án: D

5. 

Justice /ˈdʒʌstɪs/

service on /ˈsɜːvɪs  ɒn/

practices /ˈpræktɪs/

advice /ədˈvaɪs/ 

Đáp án D phát âm là /aɪ / còn lại là /ɪ/

Đáp án D 

 

Bài 2

Task 2. Choose the word whose main stressed syllable is different from the rest. Circle the corresponding letter A, B, C or D.

(Chọn từ có trọng âm khác với những từ còn lại)

1. A. elegant          B. regional            C. musical           D. important

2. A. recommend        B. thoroughly               C. travelling               D. fascinate

3. A. windsurfing         B. equipment               C. amateur                D. national

4. A. coincide              B. community              C. conception              D. committee

5. A. obedient              B. candidate                C. attendance                 D. security

Lời giải chi tiết:

1. 

Elegant /ˈelɪɡənt/

Regional /ˈriːdʒənl/

Musical /ˈmjuːzɪkl/

Important /ɪmˈpɔːtnt/

Đáp án D trọng âm rơi vào âm thứ 2 còn lại rơi vào âm thứ nhất

Đáp án: D

 

2. 

Recommend /ˌrekəˈmend/

Thoroughly /ˈθʌrəli/

Travelling /ˈtrævəlɪŋ/

Fascinate /ˈfæsɪneɪt/

Đáp án A trọng âm rơi vào âm thứ 3 còn lại rơi vào âm thứ nhất

Đáp án: A

 

3. 

Windsurfing /ˈwɪndsɜːfɪŋ/

Equipment /ɪˈkwɪpmənt/

Amateur /ˈæmətər/

National /ˈnæʃnəl/    

Đáp án B trọng âm rơi vào âm thứ 2 còn lại rơi vào âm thứ nhất

Đáp án: B

 

4. 

Coincide /ˌkəʊɪnˈsaɪd/

Community /kəˈmjuːnəti/

Conception /kənˈsepʃn/

Committee /kəˈmɪti/           

Đáp án A trọng âm rơi vào âm thứ 3 còn lại rơi vào âm thứ hai

Đáp án: A

5. 

Obedient /əˈbiːdiənt/

Candidate /ˈkændɪdət/

Attendance /əˈtendəns/

 Security /sɪˈkjʊərəti/         

Đáp án B trọng âm rơi vào âm thứ nhất còn lại rơi vào âm thứ hai

Đáp án: B

Loigiaihay.com

 

Quảng cáo
list
close
Gửi bài