Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 11 iLearn Smart World - Đề số 3

Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.

Quảng cáo
Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

I. PHONETICS

Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. weighs                  B. sleeps                   C. runs                      D. seems

2. A. sausages               B. noodles                 C. games                   D. chores

3. A. silly                      B. skin                      C. limit                     D. skirt

Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

4. A. injury                    B. permission             C. privacy                 D. vitamin

5. A. practical                B. benefit                  C. imagine                 D. influence

II. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

6. Jane _______ worried. What happened?

A. tastes                        B. smells                   C. seems                   D. has

7. My brother usually _________ on the sofa before bedtime, so he can sleep well.

A. eats                          B. uses his phone        C. chills out               D. does homework

8. Quinn shouldn't have _________ lunch. He's getting very hungry now.

A. skips                        B. skip                      C. skipped                 D. shipping

9. The jeans look too tight for me, ________?

A. do they                     B. don’t they              C. does it                   D. doesn’t it

10. He arrives early __________ get a good seat. 

A. so                            B. so that                   C. in order                 D. in order to

11. Vernon __________ with his sister about the new movie. Both of them are upset now.

A. should argue                              B. shouldn’t argue                      

C. shouldn’t have argued                 D. should have argued

12. Fast food tastes delicious, but it’s not _______ for your health.

A. stressful                    B. bad                       C. healthy                  D. harmful

13. Sausages and instant food are examples of ________ foods.

A. vegetarian                 B. healthy                  C. processed              D. dairy

14. Teens and their friends tend to have things to keep _______, and they absolutely don’t want their parents to be aware of those.

A. doing                       B. privacy                 C. personality            D. private

15. Lots of people in cities are sufering from _______

A. take                          B. answer                  C. make                    D. do

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word / phrase CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.

16. You can’t deal with your problem if you keep ignoring it.

A. paying no attention to

B. taking note               

C. taking an interest in   

D. intentionally listening to

17. A curfew is one of the effective ways to protect teens from bad things.

A. a family rule              B. A school rule          C. a punishment         D. an argument

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word / phrase OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.

18. They need to install security cameras in public places to prevent crimes.

A. stop                          B. reduce                   C. ban                       D. encourage

19. There is a lack of human resources at the harvest time because many people have moved from the countryside to the big cities

A. too many                  B. enough                  C. few                       D. short of

Make the correct form of the verbs in the brackets.

20. We should have ________ (be) more careful in choosing food.

21. I ________ (just, finish) the book that I ________ (borrow) you last week.  

22. She ________ (work) as an nurse for more then 10 years.

Give the correct form of the words in the brackets.

23. Teenagers should avoid being ________ to social media. (ADDICTION)

24. Educators are calling for a complete ________ against school violence. (PROHIBIT)

25. ___________ is a common reason for the generation gap. (UNDERSTAND)

III. READING

Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

According to leading experts in nutrition and health, a poor diet increases the risk of illness, and two-thirds of natural deaths in the West have a connection with unsuitable diets. Guidelines for healthy eating which are based on a great deal of research (26) _______ diet-linked diseases all over the world have been established by medical authorities:

- Eat a wide variety of foods to get the whole range of (27) _______. Limit processed foods because most (28) __________ large amounts of sodium and other additives.

- (29) __________ down on junk food like French fries as much as possible.

- Do not have ready-made meals from the supermarket too often.

- Wherever possible, buy organic foods that are produced without the use of artificial chemicals. Genetically modified foods (GM foods) may not harm us, (30) they are not good for the environment.

- Change your eating habits gradually.

26. A. in                       B. over                      C. into                      D. at

27. A. nutrition              B. nutritious               C. nutritionists           D. nutrients

28. A. contain                B. contains                C. containing             D. contained

29. A. Reduce                B. Decrease               C. Cut                       D. Slow

30. A. and                     B. but                       C. so                         D. because

Read the text and choose the correct answer.

In a big family, different generations generally think and behave differently. Teenagers' experiences are not the same as their parents'. For instance, teens are really keen on technology which is a bit strange and even harmful from their parents' viewpoint. Those common differences are examples of generation gap that lots of families have to deal with. To bridge the gap, parents should keep in mind these rules.

First, communication matters the most. Teenagers usually avoid serious talks, so parents should start with friendly chit chat about their hobbies and friends. The more often parents chat with their kids, the easier it gets. From small topics, parents can move to big topics like the problems that teenagers are dealing with. For example, parents can ask "What problems are you often stressed about?" and then listen to their kids with interest, not annoyance. It's important to understand and help the teens with their problems.

Second, going out with teens is a good way to find out about their world. Parents should let the kids choose where to go and what to do. Once they feel comfortable and relaxed, they will help their parents stay up-to-date with the latest trends in entertainment, sports, fashion and technology. It's a bad idea that parents compare their childhood with their kids' because today's world is completely different from that of 1970's and 1980's. With the quick development of the Internet, life is no longer a piece of cake.

Finally, teens always need some privacy and time to grow up. It's not wise to set too many strict rules without respecting the children's rights at home. Parents need to teach their kids how to do things independently by setting a good example.

Generation gap is truly a huge obstacle these days. If parents try hard to have good communication, spend quality time and respect their children's rights, the generation gap can be overcome with time.

31. What is the main idea of the first paragraph?

A. Parents refuse to understand today's technology.

B. There are differences between older and younger generations.

C. It's not possible to close the generation gap.

D. Teenagers don't want to get closer to their parents.

33. What does the writer say about the generation gap?

A. It affects relationships beyond the teenage years.

B. It also exists between parents and grandparents.

C. It is common in many families.

D. It cannot explain most family arguments.

34. Which of the following is NOT TRUE according to the passage?

A. Teens are more comfortable with technology than their parents.

B. Parents talking about their teenage time can be helpful.

C. Talking together becomes easier with practice.

D. Parents should try to find out what is popular with teens.

35. Which word is CLOSEST in meaning to "a piece of cake" in the third paragraph?

A. amusing                   B. wonderful               C. entertaining              D. simple

36. What can be inferred from the text?

A. It takes time and efforts to solve the generation problems.

B. Good relationships now lead to good relationships in the future.

C. All teenagers face the same problems with their parents.

D. Teenagers depend on their parents too much these days.

WRITING

Rewrite the following sentences, using the suggestions.

36. She learned the survival skills at the summer camp, but she didn’t remember.

She should have __________________________________________.

37. The last time I met him was 2 months ago.

I haven’t ________________________________________________.

38. She eats a lot of fruits and vegetables in order to keep fit.

She eats a lot of fruits and vegetables, so that ___________________.

39. This is the first time I’ve made a cake by myself.

I have ____________________________________________________.

40. They cut down some trees to build a new house.

Some trees were  ___________________________________________.

----- THE END -----

Quảng cáo
decumar

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “s”

Giải thích:

A. weighs /weɪz/

B. sleeps /sliːps/

C. runs /rʌnz/

D. seems /siːmz/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án B được phát âm /s/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /z/

Chọn B

2. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “s”

Giải thích:

A. sausages /ˈsɒs.ɪdʒiz/

B. noodles /ˈnuː.dəlz/

C. games /ɡeɪmz/

D. chores /tʃɔːrz/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án B được phát âm /iz/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /z/

Chọn A

3. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “i”

Giải thích:

A. silly /ˈsɪl.i/

B. skin /skɪn/

C. limit /ˈlɪm.ɪt/

D. skirt /skɜːt/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án B được phát âm /ɜː/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /ɪ/

Chọn D

4. B

Kiến thức: Trọng âm

Giải thích:

A. injury /ˈɪn.dʒər.i/

B. permission /pəˈmɪʃ.ən/

C. privacy /ˈprɪv.ə.si/

D. vitamin /ˈvɪt.ə.mɪn/

Phương án B có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Chọn B

5. C

Kiến thức: Trọng âm

Giải thích:

A. practical /ˈpræk.tɪ.kəl/

B. benefit /ˈben.ɪ.fɪt/

C. imagine /ɪˈmædʒ.ɪn/

D. influence /ˈɪn.flu.əns/

Phương án C có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Chọn C

6. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. tastes (v): có vị         

B. smells (v): có mùi

C. seems (v): có vẻ

D. has (v): có

Jane seems worried. What happened?

Tạm dịch: Jane có vẻ lo lắng. Chuyện gì đã xảy ra thế?

Chọn C

7. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. eats (v): ăn               

B. uses his phone (v): sử dụng điện thoại của anh ấy

C. chills out (v): thư giãn

D. does homework (v): làm bài tập về nhà

My brother usually chills out on the sofa before bedtime, so he can sleep well.

Tạm dịch: Anh trai tôi thường nằm thư giãn trên ghế sofa trước khi đi ngủ nên có thể ngủ ngon.

Chọn C

8. C

Kiến thức: Thể hoàn thành của động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

shouldn’t have + V3: Lẽ ra nên làm gì nhưng đã không làm

Quinn shouldn't have skipped lunch. He's getting very hungry now.

Tạm dịch: Lẽ ra Quinn không nên bỏ bữa trưa. Bây giờ anh ấy đang rất đói.

Chọn C

9. B
Kiến thức:
Câu hỏi đuôi

Giải thích:

Cách làm câu hỏi đuôi: phủ định động từ chính + chủ ngữ.

Động từ chính trong câu là “look” ở dạng khẳng định của thì hiện tại đơn nên câu hỏi đuôi sẽ có dạng phủ định của động từ thường “look” với chủ ngữ số nhiều là “don’t they”.

The jeans look too tight for me, don’t they?

Tạm dịch: Chiếc quần jean trông quá chật đối với tôi phải không?

Chọn B

10. D

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. so: vì vậy                 

B. so that + S  + V: để   

C. in order => sai cấu trúc                              

D. in order to + Vo: để

Sau vị trí trống là động từ “get” nên dùng “in order to”

He arrives early in order to get a good seat.

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy đến sớm để có được chỗ ngồi tốt.

Chọn D

11. C

Kiến thức: Thể hoàn thành của động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

A. should argue: nên tranh cãi                

B. shouldn’t argue: không nên tranh cãi                

C. shouldn’t have argued : lẽ ra không nên tranh cãi                         

D. should have argued: lẽ ra nên tranh cãi

shouldn’t have + V3: lẽ ra không nên làm gì nhưng đã làm

Vernon shouldn’t have argued with his sister about the new movie. Both of them are upset now.

Tạm dịch: Vernon lẽ ra không nên tranh cãi với chị gái về bộ phim mới. Cả hai người bây giờ đều đang khó chịu.

Chọn C

12. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. stressful (adj): căng thẳng                          

B. bad (adj): tệ

C. healthy (adj): lành mạnh                            

D. harmful (adj): có hại

Fast food tastes delicious, but it’s not healthy for your health.

Tạm dịch: Thức ăn nhanh có vị ngon nhưng không tốt cho sức khỏe.

Chọn C

13. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. vegetarian (n): người ăn chay

B. healthy (adj): lành mạnh                            

C. processed (adj): chế biến

D. dairy (n): bơ sữa

Sausages and instant food are examples of processed foods.

Tạm dịch: Xúc xích và thực phẩm ăn liền là những ví dụ về thực phẩm chế biến sẵn.

Chọn C

14. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. doing (v): làm          

B. privacy (n): sự riêng tư                              

C. personality (n): tính cách

D. private (adj): riêng tư

Teens and their friends tend to have things to keep private, and they absolutely don’t want their parents to be aware of those.

Tạm dịch: Thanh thiếu niên và bạn bè của họ có xu hướng có những điều cần giữ kín và họ hoàn toàn không muốn cha mẹ mình biết những điều đó.

Chọn D

15. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

safe (adj): an toàn          

rural (adj): thuộc về nông thôn                        

mental (n): thuộc về tâm lý                            

physical (adj): thuộc về thể chất

Lots of people in cities are suffering from mental problems due to the pressure coming from many aspects in their life.

Tạm dịch: Nhiều người dân thành thị đang phải chịu đựng những vấn đề về tâm lý do áp lực đến từ nhiều khía cạnh trong cuộc sống của họ.

Chọn C.

16. A

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

A. paying no attention to: không chú ý đến

B. taking note: ghi chú

C. taking an interest in: quan tâm đến

D. intentionally listening to chú ý lắng nghe

ignoring (v): phớt lờ = paying no attention to (không chú ý đến)

You can’t deal with your problem if you keep ignoring it.

Tạm dịch: Bạn không thể giải quyết vấn đề của mình nếu cứ phớt lờ nó.

Chọn A

17. A

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

A. a family rule (n): một quy tắc gia đình         

B. a school rule (n): một quy tắc trường học     

C. a punishment (n): một hình phạt                 

D. an argument (n): một cuộc tranh luận

curfew (n) = a family rule (n): lệnh giới nghiêm

A curfew is one of the effective ways to protect teens from bad things.

Tạm dịch: Lệnh giới nghiêm là một trong những cách hữu hiệu để bảo vệ thanh thiếu niên khỏi những điều xấu.

Chọn A

18. D

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

A. stop (v): ngăn chặn   

B. reduce (v): giảm       

C. ban (v): cấm             

D. encourage (v): khuyến khích

prevent (v): ngăn chặn >< encourage (v): khuyến khích

They need to install security cameras in public places to prevent crimes.

Tạm dịch: Họ cần lắp đặt camera an ninh ở những nơi công cộng để ngăn chặn tội phạm.

Chọn D

19. B

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

A. too many: quá nhiều  

B. enough: đủ

C. few: rất ít                 

D. short of: thiếu hụt

a lack of: thiếu >< enough: đủ

There is a lack of human resources at the harvest time because many people have moved from the countryside to the big cities.

Tạm dịch: Thiếu nhân lực vào thời điểm thu hoạch vì nhiều người từ nông thôn di cư ra thành phố lớn

Chọn B

20. been

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Sau “shouldn’t have” cần một động từ ở dạng V3/ed (lẽ ra nên)

Cấu trúc: should have + V3: đáng lẽ nên làm gì nhưng đã không làm

Be – was / were – been

We should have been (be) more careful in choosing food.

Tạm dịch: Lẽ ra chúng ta nên cẩn thận hơn trong việc lựa chọn thực phẩm.

Đáp án: been

21. have just finished - borrowed

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

- Vị trí 1: Dấu hiệu nhận biết thì hiện tại hoàn thành “just” (vừa mới) => Cấu trúc thì hiện tại hoàn thành ở dạng khẳng định chủ ngữ số nhiều “I” (tôi) : S + have + V3/ed?

- Vị trí 2: Dấu hiệu nhận biết thì quá khứ đơn “last week” (tuần trước) => Cấu trúc thì quá khứ đơn ở dạng khẳng định chủ ngữ số nhiều “I” (tôi): S + V2/ed

I have just finished (just, finish) the book that I borrowed (borrow) you last week.   

Tạm dịch: Tôi vừa đọc xong cuốn sách tôi đã mượn bạn tuần trước.

Đáp án: have just finished - borrowed

22. has worked

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết thì hiện tại hoàn thành “for” (khoảng) => Cấu trúc thì hiện tại hoàn thành ở dạng khẳng định chủ ngữ số ít “she” (cô ấy) : S + has + V3/ed?

work – worked – worked (v): làm việc

She has worked (work) as an nurse for more than 10 years.

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy đã làm y tá được hơn 10 năm.

Đáp án: has worked

23. addicted

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau động từ tobe “being” cần một tính từ.

Addiction (n): sự nghiện

=> Addicted (adj): bị nghiện

Teenagers should avoid being addicted to social media.

Tạm dịch: Thanh thiếu niên nên tránh nghiện mạng xã hội.

Đáp án: addicted

24. prohibition

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Ta thấy cụm danh từ “a complete ...” đang thiếu danh từ chính nên chỗ trống này cần điền một danh từ.

prohibit (v): cấm

=> prohibition (n): cấm

Educators are calling for a complete prohibition against school violence.

Tạm dịch: Các nhà giáo dục đang kêu gọi cấm hoàn toàn bạo lực học đường.

Đáp án: prohibition

25. misunderstanding

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Trước động từ tobe “is” cần một danh từ số ít làm chủ ngữ.

UNDERSTAND (v): hiểu

=> understanding (n): sự thấu hiểu

=> misunderstanding (n): hiểu lầm

Misunderstanding is a common reason for the generation gap.

Tạm dịch: Hiểu lầm là nguyên nhân phổ biến dẫn đến khoảng cách thế hệ.

Đáp án: misunderstanding

26. A

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

A. in: trong                  

B. over: trên                 

C. into: vào trong          

D. at: tại

research in sth: nghiên cứu về cái gì đó

Guidelines for healthy eating which are based on a great deal of research over diet-linked diseases all over the world have been established by medical authorities:

Tạm dịch: Các hướng dẫn về ăn uống lành mạnh dựa trên rất nhiều nghiên cứu về các bệnh liên quan đến chế độ ăn uống trên toàn thế giới đã được các cơ quan y tế ban hành:

Chọn A

27. D

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. nutrition (n): dinh dưỡng                           

B. nutritious (adj): dinh dưỡng                       

C. nutritionists (n): chuyên gia dinh dưỡng       

D. nutrients (n): chất dinh dưỡng

Sau giới từ “of” cần một danh từ.

Eat a wide variety of foods to get the whole range of nutrients.

Tạm dịch: Ăn đa dạng các loại thực phẩm để có được đầy đủ các chất dinh dưỡng.

Chọn D

28. A

Kiến thức: Dạng động từ

Giải thích:

Thì hiện tại đơn với chủ ngữ số nhiều “most processed foods” (hầu hết các thực phẩm chế biến) nên động từ “contain” (chứa) ở dạng nguyên mẫu.

Limit processed foods because most contain large amounts of sodium and other additives.

Tạm dịch: Hạn chế thực phẩm chế biến sẵn vì hầu hết đều chứa lượng lớn natri và các chất phụ gia khác.

Chọn A

29. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. Reduce (v): cắt giảm 

B. Decrease (v): giảm    

C. Cut (v): cắt               

D. Slow (v): làm chậm lại

Cụm từ  “cut down on”: cắt giảm bớt…

Cut down on junk food like French fries as much as possible.

Tạm dịch: Cắt giảm đồ ăn vặt như khoai tây chiên càng nhiều càng tốt.

Chọn C

30. B

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. and: và                    

B. but: nhưng               

C. so: vì vậy                 

D. because: bởi vì

Genetically modified foods (GM foods) may not harm us, but they are not good for the environment.

Tạm dịch: Thực phẩm biến đổi gen (thực phẩm biến đổi gen) có thể không gây hại cho chúng ta nhưng lại không tốt cho môi trường.

Chọn B

Bài hoàn chỉnh

According to leading experts in nutrition and health, a poor diet increases the risk of illness, and two-thirds of natural deaths in the West have a connection with unsuitable diets. Guidelines for healthy eating which are based on a great deal of research (26) over diet-linked diseases all over the world have been established by medical authorities:

- Eat a wide variety of foods to get the whole range of (27) nutrients. Limit processed foods because most (28) contain large amounts of sodium and other additives.

- (29) Cut down on junk food like French fries as much as possible.

- Do not have ready-made meals from the supermarket too often.

- Wherever possible, buy organic foods that are produced without the use of artificial chemicals. Genetically modified foods (GM foods) may not harm us, (30) but they are not good for the environment.

- Change your eating habits gradually.

Tạm dịch

Theo các chuyên gia hàng đầu về dinh dưỡng và sức khỏe, chế độ ăn uống kém làm tăng nguy cơ mắc bệnh và 2/3 số ca tử vong tự nhiên ở phương Tây có liên quan đến chế độ ăn uống không phù hợp. Các hướng dẫn về ăn uống lành mạnh dựa trên rất nhiều nghiên cứu về các bệnh liên quan đến chế độ ăn uống trên toàn thế giới đã được các cơ quan y tế ban hành:

- Ăn nhiều loại thực phẩm để có được đầy đủ chất dinh dưỡng. Hạn chế thực phẩm chế biến sẵn vì hầu hết đều chứa lượng lớn natri và các chất phụ gia khác.

- Cắt giảm đồ ăn vặt như khoai tây chiên càng nhiều càng tốt.

- Không nên thường xuyên ăn đồ ăn sẵn ở siêu thị.

- Bất cứ nơi nào có thể, hãy mua thực phẩm hữu cơ được sản xuất không sử dụng hóa chất nhân tạo. Thực phẩm biến đổi gen (thực phẩm biến đổi gen) có thể không gây hại cho chúng ta, nhưng chúng không tốt cho môi trường.

- Thay đổi thói quen ăn uống dần dần.

31. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Ý chính của đoạn đầu tiên là gì?

A. Cha mẹ từ chối hiểu công nghệ ngày nay.

B. Có sự khác biệt giữa thế hệ già và trẻ.

C. Không thể thu hẹp khoảng cách thế hệ.

D. Thanh thiếu niên không muốn đến gần cha mẹ hơn.

Thông tin: In a big family, different generations generally think and behave differently.

Tạm dịch: Trong một gia đình lớn, các thế hệ khác nhau thường suy nghĩ và hành xử khác nhau.

Chọn B

32. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Tác giả nói gì về khoảng cách thế hệ?

A. Nó ảnh hưởng đến các mối quan hệ ngoài tuổi thiếu niên.

B. Nó cũng tồn tại giữa cha mẹ và ông bà.

C. Nó phổ biến ở nhiều gia đình.

D. Nó không thể giải thích được hầu hết những tranh cãi trong gia đình.

Thông tin: Those common differences are examples of generation gap that lots of families have to deal with.

Tạm dịch: Những khác biệt chung đó là ví dụ về khoảng cách thế hệ mà nhiều gia đình phải đối mặt.

Chọn C

33. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG ĐÚNG theo đoạn văn?

A. Thanh thiếu niên thoải mái với công nghệ hơn cha mẹ của họ.

B. Cha mẹ nói về thời niên thiếu của mình có thể hữu ích.

C. Việc nói chuyện cùng nhau trở nên dễ dàng hơn nhờ luyện tập.

D. Cha mẹ nên cố gắng tìm hiểu những gì được thanh thiếu niên ưa chuộng.

Thông tin: It's a bad idea that parents compare their childhood with their kids' because today's world is completely different from that of 1970's and 1980's.

Tạm dịch: Sẽ là một ý tưởng tệ nếu cha mẹ so sánh tuổi thơ của mình với con cái vì thế giới ngày nay hoàn toàn khác với thế giới những năm 1970 và 1980.

Chọn B

34. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Từ nào GẦN NHẤT nghĩa nhất với “a piece of cake” trong đoạn thứ ba?

A. vui vẻ

B. tuyệt vời

C. giải trí

D. đơn giản

“a piece of cake”: đơn giản = simple (adj)

Thông tin: With the quick development of the Internet, life is no longer a piece of cake.

Tạm dịch: Với sự phát triển nhanh chóng của Internet, cuộc sống không còn là đơn giản nữa.

Chọn D

35. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Có thể suy ra điều gì từ văn bản?

A. Cần có thời gian và nỗ lực để giải quyết các vấn đề về thế hệ.

B. Những mối quan hệ tốt hiện nay sẽ dẫn đến những mối quan hệ tốt trong tương lai.

C. Tất cả thanh thiếu niên đều phải đối mặt với những vấn đề giống nhau với cha mẹ của mình.

D. Thanh thiếu niên ngày nay phụ thuộc quá nhiều vào cha mẹ.

Thông tin: If parents try hard to have good communication, spend quality time and respect their children's rights, the generation gap can be overcome with time.

Tạm dịch: Nếu cha mẹ cố gắng giao tiếp tốt, dành thời gian chất lượng và tôn trọng quyền của con cái thì khoảng cách thế hệ có thể được khắc phục theo thời gian.

Chọn A

Dịch bài đọc:

Trong một gia đình lớn, các thế hệ khác nhau thường suy nghĩ và hành xử khác nhau. Trải nghiệm của thanh thiếu niên không giống như của cha mẹ họ. Ví dụ, thanh thiếu niên rất đam mê công nghệ, điều này hơi lạ và thậm chí có hại theo quan điểm của cha mẹ. Những khác biệt chung đó là ví dụ về khoảng cách thế hệ mà nhiều gia đình phải đối mặt. Để thu hẹp khoảng cách, cha mẹ nên ghi nhớ những quy tắc này.

Đầu tiên, giao tiếp là quan trọng nhất. Thanh thiếu niên thường tránh những cuộc nói chuyện nghiêm túc, vì vậy cha mẹ nên bắt đầu bằng những cuộc trò chuyện thân thiện về sở thích và bạn bè của chúng. Cha mẹ càng trò chuyện thường xuyên với con cái thì mọi việc càng trở nên dễ dàng hơn. Từ những chủ đề nhỏ, cha mẹ có thể chuyển sang những chủ đề lớn hơn như những vấn đề mà thanh thiếu niên đang phải giải quyết. Ví dụ, cha mẹ có thể hỏi "Con thường căng thẳng về vấn đề gì?" và sau đó lắng nghe con mình với sự quan tâm chứ không phải khó chịu. Điều quan trọng là phải hiểu và giúp đỡ thanh thiếu niên giải quyết vấn đề của họ.

Thứ hai, đi chơi với thanh thiếu niên là một cách hay để tìm hiểu về thế giới của chúng. Cha mẹ nên để trẻ lựa chọn đi đâu và làm gì. Khi cảm thấy thoải mái, thư giãn, các em sẽ giúp bố mẹ cập nhật những xu hướng mới nhất về giải trí, thể thao, thời trang và công nghệ. Sẽ là một ý tưởng tồi nếu cha mẹ so sánh tuổi thơ của mình với con cái vì thế giới ngày nay hoàn toàn khác với thế giới những năm 1970 và 1980. Với sự phát triển nhanh chóng của Internet, cuộc sống không còn là một miếng bánh nữa.

Cuối cùng, thanh thiếu niên luôn cần một chút riêng tư và thời gian để trưởng thành. Sẽ không khôn ngoan nếu đặt ra quá nhiều quy định nghiêm ngặt mà không tôn trọng quyền trẻ em ở nhà. Cha mẹ cần dạy con cách làm mọi việc một cách độc lập bằng cách làm gương tốt.

Khoảng cách thế hệ thực sự là một trở ngại lớn hiện nay. Nếu cha mẹ cố gắng giao tiếp tốt, dành thời gian chất lượng và tôn trọng quyền của con cái thì khoảng cách thế hệ có thể được khắc phục theo thời gian.

36.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc động từ khiếm khuyết kết hợp hiện tại hoàn thành: S + should (not) + have V3/ed. (ai đó lẽ ra nên / không nên làm gì)

She learned the survival skills at the summer camp, but she didn’t remember.

Tạm dịch: Cô đã học các kỹ năng sinh tồn ở trại hè nhưng cô không nhớ.

Đáp án: She should have remembered the survival skills she learned at the summer camp.

(Lẽ ra cô ấy nên nhớ những kỹ năng sinh tồn đã học ở trại hè.)

37.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu từ quá khứ đơn sang hiện tại hoàn thành:

-       The last time + S + V2/ed + was + thời gian.

-       S + have / has  + not + V3/ed + for / since + thời gian.

The last time I met him was 2 months ago. 

Tạm dịch: Lần cuối cùng tôi gặp anh ấy là cách đây 2 tháng.

Đáp án: I haven’t met him for 2 months.

(Tôi đã không gặp anh ấy khoảng 2 tháng rồi.)

38.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu với từ chỉ mục đích “để”:

-       S + V + in order to + Vo.

-        S  + V + so that + S + V

She eats a lot of fruits and vegetables in order to keep fit. 

Tạm dịch: ấy ăn nhiều trái cây và rau quả để giữ dáng.

Đáp án: She eats a lot of fruits and vegetables, so that she can keep fit.

(Cô ấy ăn nhiều trái cây và rau quả để giữ dáng.)

39.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu tương đương với thì hiện tại hoàn thành:

-       This is the first time + S + have / has + V3/ed.

-       S + have / has + never + V3/ed + before.

This is the first time I’ve made a cake by myself.

Tạm dịch: Đây là lần đầu tiên tôi tự tay làm bánh.

Đáp án: I have never made a cake by myself before.

(Trước đây tôi chưa bao giờ tự làm bánh.)

40.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc chuyển từ câu chủ động sang bị động của thì quá khứ đơn:

Chủ động: S  + V2/ed+ O

Bị động: O + was / were + V3/ed + by S.

They cut down some trees to build a new house.

Tạm dịch: Họ chặt một số cây để xây một ngôi nhà mới.

Đáp án: Some trees were cut down to build a new house.

(Một số cây bị chặt để xây nhà mới.)

  • Tổng hợp 3 đề thi giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh 11 iLearn Smart World có đáp án

    Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.

  • Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 11 iLearn Smart World - Đề số 2

    Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.

  • Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 11 iLearn Smart World - Đề số 1

    Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.

Quảng cáo

2K7 tham gia ngay group để nhận thông tin thi cử, tài liệu miễn phí, trao đổi học tập nhé!

close