Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 11 iLearn Smart World - Đề số 1

Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.

Quảng cáo
Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

I. PHONETICS

Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. diet                     B. limit                    C. website              D. lifestyle

2. A. sausage              B. sugar                   C. pasta                 D. salad

3. A. include               B. divide                   C. title                    D. invent

Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

4. A. survival               B. difficult               C. classical                D. business

5. A. historical             B. acceptable           C. competitor            D. absolutely

II. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

6. David _______ fit by doing exercises in the gym twice a week.

A. makes                 B. does                      C. seems                  D. keeps

7. He _______ his new kitten, isn’t he?

A. is keen on                     B. was keen on

C. isn’t keen on                 D. does keen on

8. Social media _______ is one of the social issues that many people are concerned about.

A. addict                   B. addiction                 C. addictive              D. addicted

9. You should try to avoid food high ________ salt.

A. in                          B. of                             C. for                       D. about

10. Your parents are never interested in the latest fashion trends, ________?

A. do they                                          B. are they

C. aren’t they                                     D. don’t they

11. After the flood in 2020, many people ________ their hometown and ______ to big cities to find jobs.

A. have left/ went                                B. left/ went

C. left/ have gone                                D. have left/ have gone

12. I’m sorry, but it’s _______ late to change your ticket.

A. much                       B. more                        C. enough                      D. too

13. _______, which is made of actual animal hide, provides a pleasant feeling to the water thanks to the extreme softness.

A. Plastic                      B. Silk                        C. Cotton                         D. Leather

14. ________ have enough fresh air to breathe, people should plant more trees around the places they live.

A. So that                       B. So to                      C. In order that                D. In order to

15. Regular _______ like swimming or cycling is good for your health.

A. training                      B. sports                      C. exercise                       D. practice

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word / phrase CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.

16. Chill out on your bed for 10-15 minutes before you go to sleep.

A. cool yourself              B. stress out                 C. relax completely         D. listen to music

17. Lack of sleep can lead to many health problems.

A. keep                         B. increase                   C. encourage                   D. cause

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word / phrase OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.

18. After persuading my parents for hours, I finally got their permission to take part in the

competition.

A. an action that allows people to do something

B. something that some people agree with

C. an action that lets people do something

D. an action that doesn't allow people to do something

19. There are a few scary scenes in Toy Story 3, so this movie is suitable for children aged above 7.

A. appropriate                     B. acceptable             C. inappropriate              D. advisable

Make the correct form of the verbs in the brackets.

20. How long ________ John _________ (study) Spanish?

21. They ________ (know) each other since they ________ (be) at high school.

22. She ________ (yet, finish) her report ________.

Give the correct form of the words in the brackets.

23. I _________ forgot to tell my mother that I was going to prepare a surprise birthday party for my sister. (COMPLETE)

24. Don’t forget to drink a lot of water and stay _________ with plenty of exercises. (ACT)

25. You need to work out mor to have a good level of __________. (FIT)

III. READING

Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

YOUTH UNEMPLOYMENT IN BIG CITIES

Unemployment is always a serious issue in any (26) ________ when the rate of socio-economic development is speeding up. What are the major reasons for unemployment among young people? This problem is caused by a number of factors.

Although unemployment has been a problem for a long time, it has become a more challenging (27) ________ issue in the last decades as a result of the massive migration of people from rural to urban areas, which increases the (28) ________ rate of a city.

Furthermore, the economic growth of large cities is linked to a higher rate of youth unemployment. This is because there are lots of job opportunities in the (29) ________, so big cities generally attract a large number of young people looking for jobs. However, because of the recent economic problems, lots of companies have gone out of business. Consequently, more and more people have lost their jobs.

To summarize, as the growth of big cities affects young people's quality of life and job opportunities, the government should support the young in (30) ________ areas to prevent the migration to cities by implementing effective policies.

26. A. infrastructure       B. nation                   C. culture                  D. skyscrapers

27. A. society                B. sociable                C. socialize                D. social

28. A. population           B. safety                    C. unemployment       D. security

29. A. factory                B. job market             C. business                D. world

30. A. urban                  B. secure                   C. modern                 D. rural

Read the text and decide whether each statement is T (TRUE), F (FALSE) or NO INOFRMATION (NI).  

THE GENERATION GAP IN MY FAMILY

The members of my family have a wide range of opinions. My father and my brother Jack are two members of my family who are totally different.

My brother is artistic and creative while my father focuses on facts and technical details. One of the more humorous differences between them is their taste in music. My father loves listening to classical music, but my brother prefers EDM. Also, my brother bought many CDs to support his favorite band, and this made my father disappointed. My father told my mother that Jack shouldn't have spent a lot of money on those useless things.

Another difference is that my brother is studying Visual Arts at university, but my dad was really angry when he found out about that. He said Jack should have studied business or marketing. My father said that learning arts couldn't help my brother to earn money. They didn't talk to each other for two years after my brother started his university studies. However, we are a loving family now.

My father has become more understanding, and he regretted not being a good father. He said that he should have listened and encouraged Jack to do what he liked. My brother also said sorry. He said that he should have respected our father's opinions. It is amazing because my father and my brother are best friends now.

Next week, we are going to Hawaii for our summer vacation, and I am really excited. We planned to take the trip in 2019, but it was canceled because my father and Jack did not talk to each other. However, everything is alright now, and I hope when something wrong happens in the future, our family can respect and listen to each other to find good solutions.

31. The writer's brother has great imagination.

32. The writer's father thought that buying CDs was a waste of money.

33. The writer's brother studied what his father wanted.

34. The writer's brother and father still ignore each other.

35. The writer's family will enjoy the wonderful summer vacation in Hawaii.

WRITING

Rewrite the following sentences, using the suggestions.

36. Like can’t go out after 8 p.m. if his parents don’t allow it.

Without his parents’  _______________________________________.

37. It is difficult for parents to completely understand their children these days.

Parents finds  _____________________________________________.

38. In order to avoid social media addiction, teenagers should spend less time online.

Teenagers should spend less time online so that ____________________.

39. Farmer destroyed a part of the forest to build farms last year.

A part of the forest   ___________________________________________.

40. The last time I bought new clothes was 6 months ago.

I haven’t  ____________________________________________________.

----- THE END -----

Quảng cáo
decumar

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “i”

Giải thích:

A. diet /ˈdaɪ.ət/

B. limit /ˈlɪm.ɪt/

C. website /ˈweb.saɪt/

D. lifestyle /ˈlaɪf.staɪl/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án B được phát âm /ɪ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /aɪ/

Chọn B

2. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “a”

Giải thích:

A. sausage /ˈsɒs.ɪdʒ/

B. sugar /ˈʃʊɡ.ər/

C. pasta /ˈpæs.tə/

D. salad /ˈsæl.əd/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án A được phát âm /ɪ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /ə/

Chọn A

3. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “i”

Giải thích:

 A. include /ɪnˈkluːd/

B. divide /dɪˈvaɪd/

C. title /ˈtaɪ.təl/

D. invent  /ɪnˈvent/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án C được phát âm /aɪ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /ɪ/

Chọn C

4. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm

Giải thích:

A. survival /səˈvaɪ.vəl/

B. difficult /ˈdɪf.ɪ.kəlt/

C. classical /ˈklæs.ɪ.kəl/  

D. business /ˈbɪz.nɪs/

Phương án A có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Chọn A

5.

Kiến thức: Trọng âm

Giải thích:

A. historical /hɪˈstɒr.ɪ.kəl/

B. acceptable /əkˈsept.ə.bəl/

C. competitor /kəmˈpetɪtə(r)/

D. absolutely /æb.səˈluːt.li/

Phương án D có trọng âm 3 các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 2.

Chọn …

6. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. makes (v): làm            

 B. does (v): làm    

C. seems (v): có vẻ     

D. keeps (v): giữ

Cụm từ “keep fit”: giữ cân đối

David keep fit by doing exercises in the gym twice a week.

Tạm dịch: David giữ dáng bằng cách tập thể dục ở phòng gym hai lần một tuần.

Chọn D

7. A

Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi

Giải thích:

Câu hỏi đuôi đang ở dạng phủ định của động từ tobe “isn’t” nên động từ phía trên phải là động từ tobe ở dạng khẳng định “is”

Cụm từ “is keen on”: thích

He is keen on his new kitten, isn’t he?

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy rất thích thú với chú mèo con mới của mình phải không?

Chọn A

8. B

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Trước động từ tobe “is” cần một danh từ đóng vai trò làm chủ ngữ.

A. addict (v): nghiện             

B. addiction (n): sự nghiện

 C. addictive (adj): mang tính gây nghiện

D. addicted (adj): bị nghiện

Social media addiction is one of the social issues that many people are concerned about.

Tạm dịch: Nghiện mạng xã hội là một trong những vấn đề xã hội được nhiều người quan tâm.

Chọn B

9. A

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

A. in: trong              

B. of: của                            

C. for: cho                      

D. about: về

Cụm từ “food high in…”: đồ ăn có…cao

You should try to avoid food high in salt.

Tạm dịch: Bạn nên cố gắng tránh thực phẩm có nhiều muối.

Chọn A

10. B

Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi

Giải thích:

Cách làm câu hỏi đuôi: phủ định động từ chính + chủ ngữ.

Động từ chính trong câu là tobe “are” có dạng phủ định là “never” (không bao giờ) nên câu hỏi đuôi sẽ có dạng khẳng định của động từ tobe với chủ ngữ số nhiều “are they”.

Your parents are never interested in the latest fashion trends, are they?

Tạm dịch: Cha mẹ bạn không bao giờ quan tâm đến những xu hướng thời trang mới nhất phải không?

Chọn B

11. B

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết thì quá khứ đơn “in 2020” => Cấu trúc thì quá khứ đơn ở dạng khẳng định với động từ thường: S + V2/ed

leave – left – left (v): rời đi

go – went – gone (v): đi

After the flood in 2020, many people left their hometown and went to big cities to find jobs.

Tạm dịch: Sau trận lũ năm 2020, nhiều người đã rời quê hương lên các thành phố lớn tìm việc làm.

Chon B

12. D

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc ‘too…to”

Giải thích:

A. much: nhiều                      

B. more: nhiều                       

C. enough: đủ                     

D. too: quá

Cấu trúc “too…to”: S + tobe + too + Adj + to V.

I’m sorry, but it’s too late to change your ticket.

Tạm dịch: Tôi xin lỗi, nhưng đã quá muộn để đổi vé.

Chọn D

13. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. Plastic (n): nhựa                

B. Silk (n): lụa                      

C. Cotton (n): vải cotton                       

D. Leather (n): da

Leather, which is made of actual animal hide, provides a pleasant feeling to the water thanks to the extreme softness.

Tạm dịch: Da, được làm từ da động vật thật, mang lại cảm giác dễ chịu khi xuống nước nhờ độ mềm cực cao.

Chọn D

14. D

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. So that + S + V: để         

B. So to: sai cấu trúc => so as to + V: để     

C. In order that + S + V: để         

D. In order to + V: để

Theo sau vị trí trống là động từ “have” (có) nên dùng “in order to”

In order to have enough fresh air to breathe, people should plant more trees around the places they live.

Tạm dịch: Để có đủ không khí trong lành để thở, người dân nên trồng thêm cây xanh xung quanh nơi mình sinh sống.

Chọn D

15. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. training (n): đào tạo       

B. sports (n): môn thể thao                    

C. exercise (n): thể dục                      

D. practice (n): luyện tập

Regular exercise like swimming or cycling is good for your health.

Tạm dịch: Tập thể dục thường xuyên như bơi lội hoặc đạp xe rất tốt cho sức khỏe của bạn.

Chọn C

16. C

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

A. cool yourself: làm mát bản thân             

B. stress out: căng thẳng

C. relax completely: thư giãn hoàn toàn        

D. listen to music: nghe nhạc

Chill out (v): thư giãn = relax completely: thư giãn hoàn toàn        

Chill out on your bed for 10-15 minutes before you go to sleep.

Tạm dịch: Thư giãn trên giường khoảng 10-15 phút trước khi đi ngủ.

Chọn C

17. D

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

A. keep (v): giữ            

B. increase (v): tăng                 

C. encourage (v): khuyến khích                 

D. cause (v): gây ra

Lead to (v): dẫn đến = cause (v): gây ra

Lack of sleep can lead to many health problems.

Tạm dịch: Thiếu ngủ có thể dẫn đến nhiều vấn đề sức khỏe.

Chọn D

18. D

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

  1. an action that allows people to do something

(một hành động cho phép mọi người làm điều gì đó)

B. something that some people agree with

(cái gì đó mà một số người đồng ý)

C. an action that lets people do something

(một hành động để mọi người làm điều gì đó)

D. an action that doesn't allow people to do something

(một hành động không cho phép mọi người làm điều gì đó)

permission (n): sự cho phép

After persuading my parents for hours, I finally got their permission to take part in the competition.

Tạm dịch: Sau khi thuyết phục bố mẹ hàng giờ, cuối cùng tôi cũng nhận được sự đồng ý của họ để tham gia vào cuộc thi.

Chọn D

19. C

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

A. appropriate (adj): thích hợp                

B. acceptable (adj): chấp nhận được                              

C. inappropriate (adj): không thích hợp                            

D. advisable (adj): khuyến khích   

suitable (adj): thích hợp >< inappropriate (adj): không thích hợp       

There are a few scary scenes in Toy Story 3, so this movie is suitable for children aged above 7.

Tạm dịch: Có một vài cảnh đáng sợ trong Toy Story 3 nên phim này phù hợp với trẻ em trên 7 tuổi.

Chọn C

20. has - studied

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết thì hiện tại hoàn thành “how long” (bao lâu) => Cấu trúc thì hiện tại hoàn thành ở dạng câu hỏi Wh- chủ ngữ số ít “John” : Wh- + has + S + V3/ed?

Study – studied – studied (v): học

How long has John studied (study) Spanish?

Tạm dịch: John đã học tiếng Tây Ban Nha bao lâu rồi?

Đáp án: has – studied

21. have known - were

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Trước “since” động từ chia ở thì hiện tại hoàn thành: S + have / has + V3/ed

Sau “since” động từ chia ở thì quá khứ đơn: S + V2/ed.

know  - knew – known (v): biết

be – was / were: ở

They have known (know) each other since they were (be) at high school.

Tạm dịch: Họ đã biết nhau từ khi còn học trung học.

Đáp án: have known - were

22. hasn’t finished – yet

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết thì hiện tại hoàn thành “yet” (vẫn chưa) => Cấu trúc thì hiện tại hoàn thành ở dạng phủ định chủ ngữ số ít “She” : S + has + not + V3/ed…yet?

She hasn’t finished (yet, finish) her report yet.

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy vẫn chưa hoàn thành bản báo cáo của mình.

Đáp án: hasn’t finished – yet

23. completely

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Trước động từ “forgot”(quên) cần một trạng từ để bổ nghĩa.

Complete (adj): hoàn toàn

ð completely (adv): hoàn toàn

I completely forgot to tell my mother that I was going to prepare a surprise birthday party for my sister.

Tạm dịch: Tôi hoàn toàn quên nói với mẹ rằng tôi sắp chuẩn bị một bữa tiệc sinh nhật bất ngờ cho em gái.

Đáp án: completely

24. active

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau động từ chỉ tình thái “stay” (duy trì) cần một tính từ.

Act (v): hoạt động

ð active (adj): năng động

Don’t forget to drink a lot of water and stay active with plenty of exercises.

Tạm dịch: Đừng quên uống nhiều nước và tích cực với nhiều bài tập.

Đáp án: active

25. fitness

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau giới từ “of” cần một danh từ.

Fit (adj): cân đối

ð fitness (n): sự cân đối

You need to work out mor to have a good level of fitness.

Tạm dịch: Bạn cần phải tập luyện nhiều hơn để có thể lực tốt.

Đáp án: fitness

26. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. infrastructure (n): cơ sở hạ tầng                  

B. nation (n): quốc gia   

C. culture (n): văn hóa   

D. skyscrapers (n): tòa nhà chọc trời

Unemployment is always a serious issue in any nation when the rate of socio-economic development is speeding up.

Tạm dịch: Thất nghiệp luôn là một vấn đề nghiêm trọng ở bất kỳ quốc gia nào khi tốc độ phát triển kinh tế xã hội đang tăng nhanh.

Chọn B

27. D

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

A. society (n): xã hội     

B. sociable (adj): hòa đồng                             

C. socialize (v): xã hội hóa                             

D. social (adj): thuộc về xã hội

Trước danh từ “issue” (vấn đề) cần một tính từ.

Although unemployment has been a problem for a long time, it has become a more challenging social issue in the last decades

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù thất nghiệp đã là vấn đề từ lâu nhưng nó lại trở thành một vấn đề xã hội mang tính thách thức hơn trong những thập kỷ gần đây.

Chọn D

28. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. population (n): dân số

B. safety (n): sự an toàn 

C. unemployment (n): thất nghiệp                   

D. security (n): sự an ninh

it has become a more challenging social issue in the last decades as a result of the massive migration of people from rural to urban areas, which increases the unemployment rate of a city.

Tạm dịch: nó đã trở thành một vấn đề xã hội đầy thách thức hơn trong những thập kỷ qua do sự di cư ồ ạt của người dân từ nông thôn ra thành thị, làm tăng tỷ lệ thất nghiệp ở thành phố.

Chọn C

29. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. factory (n): nhà máy  

B. job market (n): thị trường việc làm              

C. business (n): doanh nghiệp                         

D. world (n): thế giới

This is because there are lots of job opportunities in the job market, so big cities generally attract a large number of young people looking for jobs.

Tạm dịch: Điều này là do thị trường việc làm có rất nhiều cơ hội việc làm nên các thành phố lớn thường thu hút một lượng lớn người trẻ tìm kiếm việc làm.

Chọn B

30. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. urban (adj): thành thị 

B. secure (adj): an toàn   

C. modern (adj): hiện đại                               

D. rural (adj): nông thôn

the government should support the young in rural areas to prevent the migration to cities by implementing effective policies.

Tạm dịch: Chính phủ nên hỗ trợ thanh niên ở nông thôn ngăn chặn tình trạng di cư lên thành phố bằng cách thực hiện các chính sách hiệu quả.

Chọn D

Bài hoàn chỉnh

YOUTH UNEMPLOYMENT IN BIG CITIES

Unemployment is always a serious issue in any (26) nation when the rate of socio-economic development is speeding up. What are the major reasons for unemployment among young people? This problem is caused by a number of factors.

Although unemployment has been a problem for a long time, it has become a more challenging (27) social issue in the last decades as a result of the massive migration of people from rural to urban areas, which increases the (28) unemployment rate of a city.

Furthermore, the economic growth of large cities is linked to a higher rate of youth unemployment. This is because there are lots of job opportunities in the (29) job market, so big cities generally attract a large number of young people looking for jobs. However, because of the recent economic problems, lots of companies have gone out of business. Consequently, more and more people have lost their jobs.

To summarize, as the growth of big cities affects young people's quality of life and job opportunities, the government should support the young in (30) rural areas to prevent the migration to cities by implementing effective policies.

Tạm dịch

THẤTNGHIỆP CỦA THANH NIÊN TẠI CÁC THÀNH PHỐ LỚN

Thất nghiệp luôn là một vấn đề nghiêm trọng ở bất kỳ quốc gia nào khi tốc độ phát triển kinh tế xã hội đang tăng nhanh. Nguyên nhân chính dẫn đến thất nghiệp ở thanh niên là gì? Vấn đề này được gây ra bởi một số yếu tố.

Mặc dù thất nghiệp đã là một vấn đề trong một thời gian dài, nhưng nó đã trở thành một vấn đề xã hội thách thức hơn trong những thập kỷ qua do sự di cư ồ ạt của người dân từ nông thôn ra thành thị, làm tăng tỷ lệ thất nghiệp của một thành phố.

Hơn nữa, sự tăng trưởng kinh tế của các thành phố lớn có liên quan đến tỷ lệ thất nghiệp ở thanh niên cao hơn. Điều này là do có rất nhiều cơ hội việc làm trong thị trường việc làm, nên các thành phố lớn thường thu hút một lượng lớn thanh niên tìm việc làm. Tuy nhiên, do những vấn đề kinh tế gần đây, nhiều công ty đã phá sản. Hậu quả là ngày càng có nhiều người mất việc làm.

Tóm lại, khi sự tăng trưởng của các thành phố lớn ảnh hưởng đến chất lượng cuộc sống và cơ hội việc làm của thanh niên, chính phủ nên hỗ trợ thanh niên ở khu vực nông thôn để ngăn chặn tình trạng di cư đến thành phố bằng cách thực hiện các chính sách hiệu quả.

31. True

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

The writer's brother has a great imagination.

(Anh trai của nhà văn có trí tưởng tượng tuyệt vời.)

Thông tin: My brother is artistic and creative while my father focuses on facts and technical details.

Tạm dịch: Anh trai tôi là người có tính nghệ thuật và sáng tạo trong khi bố tôi tập trung vào các sự kiện và chi tiết kỹ thuật.

Chọn True

32. True

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

The writer's father thought that buying CDs was a waste of money.

(Cha của nhà văn cho rằng việc mua đĩa CD là một sự lãng phí tiền bạc.)

Thông tin: My father told my mother that Jack shouldn't have spent a lot of money on those useless things.

Tạm dịch: Bố tôi nói với mẹ rằng Jack không nên tiêu nhiều tiền vào những thứ vô bổ đó.

Chọn True

33. False

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

The writer's brother studied what his father wanted.

(Anh trai của nhà văn đã học những gì cha mình muốn.)

Thông tin: Another difference is that my brother is studying Visual Arts at university, but my dad was really angry when he found out about that. He said Jack should have studied business or marketing.

Tạm dịch: Một điểm khác biệt nữa là anh trai tôi đang học Nghệ thuật tạo hình ở trường đại học, nhưng bố tôi thực sự rất tức giận khi biết chuyện đó. Anh ấy nói lẽ ra Jack nên học kinh doanh hoặc tiếp thị.

Chọn False

34. False

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

The writer's brother and father still ignore each other.

(Anh trai và cha của nhà văn vẫn phớt lờ nhau.)

Thông tin: It is amazing because my father and my brother are best friends now.

Tạm dịch: Thật tuyệt vời vì giờ đây bố và anh trai tôi là bạn thân của nhau.

Chọn False

35. NI

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

The writer's family will enjoy the wonderful summer vacation in Hawaii.

(Gia đình nhà văn sẽ tận hưởng kỳ nghỉ hè tuyệt vời ở Hawaii.)

Thông tin: Next week, we are going to Hawaii for our summer vacation, and I am really excited.

Tạm dịch: Tuần tới chúng tôi sẽ đi Hawaii nghỉ hè và tôi thực sự rất hào hứng.

Chọn No Information

Dịch bài đọc:

KHOẢNG CÁCH THẾ HỆ TRONG GIA ĐÌNH TÔI

Các thành viên trong gia đình tôi có nhiều ý kiến khác nhau. Cha tôi và anh trai Jack là hai thành viên trong gia đình tôi hoàn toàn khác nhau.

Anh trai tôi là người có tính nghệ thuật và sáng tạo trong khi bố tôi tập trung vào các sự kiện và chi tiết kỹ thuật. Một trong những điểm khác biệt hài hước nhất giữa họ là sở thích âm nhạc. Bố tôi thích nghe nhạc cổ điển nhưng anh trai tôi lại thích EDM hơn. Ngoài ra, anh trai tôi còn mua rất nhiều đĩa CD để ủng hộ ban nhạc anh ấy yêu thích, điều này khiến bố tôi thất vọng. Bố tôi nói với mẹ rằng Jack không nên tiêu nhiều tiền vào những thứ vô bổ đó.

Một điểm khác biệt nữa là anh trai tôi đang học Nghệ thuật tạo hình ở trường đại học, nhưng bố tôi thực sự rất tức giận khi biết chuyện đó. Anh ấy nói lẽ ra Jack nên học kinh doanh hoặc tiếp thị. Bố tôi nói rằng học nghệ thuật không thể giúp anh trai tôi kiếm tiền. Họ không nói chuyện với nhau trong hai năm sau khi anh trai tôi bắt đầu học đại học. Tuy nhiên, bây giờ chúng tôi là một gia đình yêu thương.

Bố tôi đã hiểu hơn và ông hối hận vì đã không làm một người cha tốt. Anh ấy nói lẽ ra anh ấy nên lắng nghe và khuyến khích Jack làm những gì anh ấy thích. Anh tôi cũng nói xin lỗi. Anh ấy nói lẽ ra anh ấy nên tôn trọng ý kiến của bố chúng tôi. Thật tuyệt vời vì giờ đây bố và anh trai tôi là bạn thân của nhau.

Tuần tới chúng tôi sẽ đi Hawaii nghỉ hè và tôi thực sự rất hào hứng. Chúng tôi dự định thực hiện chuyến đi vào năm 2019 nhưng bị hủy vì bố tôi và Jack không nói chuyện với nhau. Tuy nhiên hiện tại mọi chuyện đã ổn, tôi mong sau này khi có chuyện gì không ổn xảy ra, gia đình chúng tôi có thể tôn trọng và lắng nghe nhau để tìm ra giải pháp tốt nhất.

36.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Theo sau “without” (nếu không có) cần một danh từ.

-       allow (v): cho phép

-       permission (n): sự cho phép

Like can’t go out after 8 p.m. if his parents don’t allow it. 

Tạm dịch: Like không thể ra ngoài sau 8 giờ tối. nếu bố mẹ anh ấy không cho phép.

Đáp án: Without his parents' permission, Mike can't go out after 8 p.m.

(Nếu không có sự cho phép của bố mẹ, Mike không thể ra ngoài sau 8 giờ tối.)

37.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu với “find” (nhận thấy): S + find + O + Adj + to V (nguyên thể)

It is difficult for parents to completely understand their children these days.

Tạm dịch: Ngày nay, cha mẹ khó có thể hiểu con mình một cách trọn vẹn.

Đáp án: Parents find it difficult to completely understand their children these days.

(Cha mẹ nhận thấy khó để có thể hiểu được con mình một cách trọn vẹn vào ngày nay.)

38.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu với từ chỉ mục đích “để”:

-       In order to + Vo, S + V

-       S  + V + so that + S + V

In order to avoid social media addiction, teenagers should spend less time online. 

Tạm dịch: Để tránh nghiện mạng xã hội, thanh thiếu niên nên dành ít thời gian trực tuyến hơn.

Đáp án: Teenagers should spend less time online so that they can avoid social media addiction.

(Thanh thiếu niên nên dành ít thời gian trực tuyến hơn để có thể tránh nghiện mạng xã hội.)

39.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc chuyển từ câu chủ động sang bị động của thì quá khứ đơn:

-       Chủ động: S  + V2/ed + O

-       Bị động: O + was / were + V3/ed + by S.

Farmer destroyed a part of the forest to build farms last year. 

Tạm dịch: Nông dân đã phá hủy một phần rừng để xây dựng trang trại vào năm ngoái.

Đáp án: A part of the forest was destroyed to build farms by farmers last year.

(Một phần rừng đã bị nông dân phá hủy để xây dựng trang trại vào năm ngoái.)

40.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu từ quá khứ đơn sang hiện tại hoàn thành:

-       The last time + S + V2/ed + was + thời gian.

-       S + have / has  + not + V3/ed + for / since + thời gian.

The last time I bought new clothes was 6 months ago. 

Tạm dịch: Lần cuối cùng tôi mua quần áo mới là cách đây 6 tháng.

Đáp án: I haven't bought new clothes for 6 months.

(Tôi đã không mua quần áo mới trong khoảng 6 tháng.)

Quảng cáo

2K7 tham gia ngay group để nhận thông tin thi cử, tài liệu miễn phí, trao đổi học tập nhé!

close