Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 11 iLearn Smart World - Đề số 2

Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.

Quảng cáo
Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

I. PHONETICS

Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. expensive           B. special                     C. women               D. serious

2. A. fantastic              B. fashion                    C. famous              D. fancy

3. A. mental                B. healthcare                C. security             D. effect

Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

4. A. invest                  B. design                      C. damage               D. depend

5. A. skyscraper           B. addiction                 C. pandemic            D. attracted

II. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

6. They _______ a lot of trees around their houses, so their neighborhood looks greener now.

A. planted                 B. plant                      C. have planted                D. will plant

7. More jobs _________ to the local inhabitants since the industrial zone was built here.

A. have offered                      B. have been offered

C. offered                              D. were offered

8. _________ have enough fresh air to breathe, people should plant more trees in their neighborhood.

A. So that                 B. So to                      C. In order that                   D. In order to

9. All the students can join the charity event, _________?

A. don’t they            B. are they                  C. can’t they                       D. can they

10. She looked so ________ in a red dress in the party last night.

A. gorgeous               B. beautifully             C. well                                D. better

11. You _________ to your teacher carefully about the scope of knowledge included in the test. You revised wrong lessons!

A. should listen                                    B. shouldn’t have listened

C. shouldn’t listen                                D. should have listened

12. I’ve got _______ books. I need some new bookshelves to store them.

A. too much                B. too many              C. enough                      D. not enough

13. I’s still very hungry. There was _________ food.

A. too much                B. too many               C. enough                      D. not enough

14. _________ is a common issue in big cities when there are more and more people to these cities for better job opportunities. 

A. Stress                  B. Unemployment            C. Overpopulation          D. Addiction

15. Some parents are worried about their children's ________ when they go online too much but rarely communicate with their parents face-to- face.

A. mental health             B. opinions                C. crimes                       D. outfits

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word / phrase CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.

16. Some people don’t feel secure when living in big cities with high crime rates.

A. safe                           B. unsafe                     C. happy                      D. anxious

17. Many people like living in urban area, where they can take advantage of the convenience of a modern life.

A. countryside                 B. outskirts              C. city areas                   D. convenient places

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word / phrase OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.

18. He talked to health experts to find out remedies for his insomnia.

A. discover                        B. look for                 C. hide                               D. avoid

19. Sleep is the time when our body restores its energy and store new information.

A. renews                           B. consumes             C. strengthens                     D. saves
Make the correct form of the verbs in the brackets.

20. How much money _________ they ________ (spend) on upgrading the infrastructure of the city so far?

21. Josh is old enough _______ (have) the driving license.

22. She _________ (work) for that company since she _________ (leave) university.

Give the correct form of the words in the brackets.

23. Sometimes there are some _________ between parents and their children. (DISAGREE)

24. It’s important to have a(n) ________ diet with lots of fruits, vegetables and protein. (BALANCE)

25. The local authority need to find a better ________ to the problems in this city. (SOLVE)

III. READING

Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

The family often comes first. However, many young individuals choose to hang out with their friends over their family because their friends seem to (26) ________ them better. Teenagers normally prefer to stay home when it's time to go to visit their grandparents. But do they really miss out? Children's development is greatly influenced by the people they live with. Living with your extended family has several (27) ________. They typically receive a lot of affection and care. Grandparents usually have more time to spend reading to and playing with grandchildren. They are not always as busy and (28) ________ as many parents are because most grandparents are retired. Besides, grandparents are patient and have learned how to solve common problems that children and young people have because grandparents have more life (29) ________. Through their elders' memories, children can learn about the past. Some teenagers even prefer their grandparents to their parents. Young people can keep in touch with their distant grandparents by phone, email or letter. Grandparents love their grandchildren, so they will be happy to (50) ________  a phone call from their grandkids.

26. A. ignore                 B. understand            C. learn                     D. ask

27. A. drawbacks           B. disadvantages        C. problems               D. benefits

28. A. hurtful                 B. stressful                C. stressed                 D. scary

29. A. factory                B. job market             C. business                D. world

30. A. take                    B. answer                  C. make                    D. do

Read the text and choose the correct answer.

Apart from regular exercise, the food we put in our bodies can have both instant and life-long effects on our health, and too much of everything is also bad. Leftover food may create stress because it can hurt our stomach badly. Too much salt, sugar, fat and pepper also makes us less calm. Overconsumption of some kinds of foods, such as onion, garlic, tea, coffee, tobacco, soda, alcohol, chocolate, sour apples, pickles and refined sugars encourages aggression, and consumers tend to have more worries than happiness. More importantly, the relationship between food and stress is about what or how much we eat and how the food is eaten. For example, stress is probably created when we eat food in a great hurry or when we are angry. The way the food is served is also a matter of importance. Not only does the presentation of the dish play a role but the love and affection with which the food is provided are also essential. It is considered a bad habit to give too many negative comments on the food that we are eating. It is better not to eat the dish we do not like than look for something wrong in it.

Bear in mind that we should maintain regular eating habits. Workaholics who do not arrange a time to eat food at proper meal time may suffer from serious stomachache. One must try to enjoy their food, so frequently eating business lunches or dinners is not a really good idea. Every bite of food should be enjoyed with relaxation. Food and discussions should not be mixed. There are accepted ways to charge our daily food. Prayer could be the best method for energizing the food, and it usually has a useful effect.

31. Which is the best title for the passage?

A. Healthy diets                     

 B. Food and stress

C. Eating habits                       

D. The positive effects of food

32. Which of the following is the word "charge" in paragraph 2 CLOSEST in meaning to?

A. pay money for the food

B. limit the food

C. serve the food

D. give energy to the food

33. Which of the following does the word "it" in paragraph 2 refer to?

A. prayer                      B. food                      C. method                    D. cost

34. Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage?

A. Eating too much of any kinds of food is acceptable.

B. Raja sic foods help to relieve stress.

C. Lunch or dinner meetings are highly recommended.

D. Irregular meal time may cause problems for one's stomach.

35. Which of the following CAN'T cause stress when eating?

A. The way we eat

C. The passion for food

B. The type of food

D. The amount of food

WRITING

Rewrite the following sentences, using the suggestions.

36. I didn’t arive in time to say goobye to my aunt at the airport.

I should have ____________________________________________.

37. Don’t wear that miniskirt to school because it’s not suitable.

It’s not suitable __________________________________________.

38. I haven’t come back to my hometown for 2 years.  

The last time ____________________________________________.

39. They have set up many residential areas for low-income inhabitants in this city.

Many residential areas ____________________________________.

40. In order to keep fit, you should work out more.

You should work out more so that _____________________________. 

----- THE END -----

Quảng cáo
decumar

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

1. B

2. C

3. C

4. C

5. A

6. C

7. B

8. D

9. C

10. A

11. D

12. B

13. D

14. B

15. A

16. A

17. C

18. C

19. B

20. have - spent

21. to have

22. has worked - left

23. disagreements

24. balanced

25. solution

26. B

27. D

28. C

29. D

30. B

31. B

32. D

33. A

34. D

35. C

36. I should have arrived in time to say goodbye to my aunt at the airport.

37. It’s not suitable to wear that miniskirt to school.

38. The last time I came back to my hometown was 2 years ago.

39. Many residential areas have been set up for low-income inhabitants in this city.

40. You should work out more so that you can keep fit.

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. B

Kiến thức:

Giải thích:

A. expensive /ɪkˈspen.sɪv/   

B. special /ˈspeʃ.əl/        

C. women /ˈwɪm.ɪn/  

D. serious /ˈsɪə.ri.əs/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án B được phát âm /e/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /ɪ/

Chọn B

2. C

Kiến thức:

Giải thích:

A. fantastic /fænˈtæs.tɪk/

B. fashion /ˈfæʃ.ən/      

C. famous /ˈfeɪ.məs/

D. fancy /ˈfæn.si/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án B được phát âm /eɪ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /æ/

Chọn C

3. C

Kiến thức:

Giải thích:

A. mental /ˈmen.təl/

B. healthcare /ˈhelθkeər/     

C. security /sɪˈkjʊə.rə.ti/

D. effect /ɪˈfekt/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án C được phát âm /ɪ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /e/

Chọn C

4. C

Kiến thức:

Giải thích:

A. invest /ɪnˈvest/  

B. design /dɪˈzaɪn/       

C. damage /ˈdæm.ɪdʒ/  

D. depend /dɪˈpend/

Phương án C có trọng âm 1, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 2.

Chọn C

5. A

Kiến thức:

Giải thích:

A. skyscraper /ˈskaɪˌskreɪ.pər/

B. addiction /əˈdɪk.ʃən/

C. pandemic /pænˈdem.ɪk/

D. attracted /əˈtræktid/

Phương án A có trọng âm 1, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 2.

Chọn A

6. C

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Thì hiện tại hoàn thành diễn tả một hành động bắt đầu từ quá khứ và kéo dài đến hiện tại.

Cấu trúc thì hiện tại hoàn thành ở dạng khẳng định chủ ngữ số nhiều “they” (họ): S + have + V3/ed.

They have planted a lot of trees around their houses, so their neighborhood looks greener now.

Tạm dịch: Họ đã trồng rất nhiều cây xanh xung quanh nhà nên khu phố của họ bây giờ trông xanh hơn.

Chọn C

7. B

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu thì hiện tại hoàn thành “since” (kể từ khi) => Cấu trúc thì hiện tại hoàn thành ở dạng khẳng định chủ ngữ số nhiều “jobs” (nhiều công việc): S + have + V3/ed.

Trong câu khi dịch nghĩa mang nghĩa bị động nên công thức bị động của thì hiện tại hoàn thành là S + have been + V3/ed.

More jobs have been offered to the local inhabitants since the industrial zone was built here.

Tạm dịch: Nhiều việc làm hơn đã được cung cấp cho người dân địa phương kể từ khi khu công nghiệp được xây dựng ở đây.

Chọn B

8. D

Kiến thức: Liên từ

Giải thích:

A. So that + S + V: để         

B. So to: sai cấu trúc => so as to + V: để     

C. In order that + S + V: để         

D. In order to + V: để

Theo sau vị trí trống là động từ “have” (có) nên dùng “in order to”

In order to have enough fresh air to breathe, people should plant more trees around the places they live.

Tạm dịch: Để có đủ không khí trong lành để thở, người dân nên trồng thêm cây xanh xung quanh nơi mình sinh sống.

Chọn D

9. C
Kiến thức:
Câu hỏi đuôi

Giải thích:

Cách làm câu hỏi đuôi: phủ định động từ chính + chủ ngữ.

Động từ chính trong câu là “can” ở dạng khẳng định nên câu hỏi đuôi sẽ có dạng phủ định của động từ “can” với chủ ngữ số nhiều là “can’t they”.

All the students can join the charity event, can’t they?

Tạm dịch: Tất cả học sinh đều có thể tham gia sự kiện từ thiện phải không?

Chọn C

10. A

Kiến thức: Động từ nối  

Giải thích:

A. gorgeous (adj): lộng lẫy    

B. beautifully (adj): đẹp         

C. well (adj): tốt                             

D. better (adj): tốt hơn

She looked so gorgeous in a red dress at the party last night.

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy trông thật lộng lẫy trong bộ váy đỏ trong bữa tiệc tối qua.

Chọn A

11. D

Kiến thức: Dạng hoàn thành của động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

A. should listen: nên nghe                         

B. shouldn’t have listened: lẽ ra không nên nghe

C. shouldn’t listen: không nên nghe                               

D. should have listened: lẽ ra nên nghe

should have + Vpp: đáng lẽ nên làm gì nhưng đã không làm

You should have listened to your teacher carefully about the scope of knowledge included in the test. You revised wrong lessons!

Tạm dịch: Lẽ ra bạn nên lắng nghe giáo viên của mình một cách cẩn thận về phạm vi kiếnthức có trong bài kiểm tra. Bạn ôn lại bài sai rồi!

Chon D

12. B

Kiến thức: Lượng từ

Giải thích:

A. too much + danh từ không đếm được: quá nhiều       

B. too many + danh từ đếm được số nhiều: quá nhiều             

C. enough: đủ                     

D. not enough: không đủ

I’ve got too many books. I need some new bookshelves to store them.

Tạm dịch: Tôi có quá nhiều sách. Tôi cần một số giá sách mới để lưu trữ chúng.

Chọn B

13. D

Kiến thức: Lượng từ

Giải thích:

A. too much: quá nhiều       

B. too many: quá nhiều             

C. enough: đủ                     

D. not enough: không đủ

I’m still very hungry. There was not enough food.

Tạm dịch: Tôi vẫn đói lắm. Không có đủ thức ăn.

Chọn D

14. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích

A. Stress (n): căng thẳng

B. Unemployment (n): thất nghiệp        

C. Overpopulation (n): quá đông dân số         

D. Addiction (n): nghiện

Tạm dịch:

Tạm dịch: Unemployment is a common issue in big cities when there are more and more people to these cities for better job opportunities. 

Thất nghiệp là vấn đề phổ biến ở các thành phố lớn khi ngày càng có nhiều người đến những thành phố này để có cơ hội việc làm tốt hơn.

Chọn B

15. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. mental health (n): sức khỏe tinh thần

B. opinions (n): ý kiến          

C. crimes (n): tội ác                    

D. outfits (n): trang phục

Some parents are worried about their children's mental health when they go online too much but rarely communicate with their parents face-to- face.

Tạm dịch: Một số cha mẹ lo lắng về sức khỏe tinh thần của con mình khi chúng lên mạng quá nhiều nhưng hiếm khi giao tiếp trực tiếp với cha mẹ.

Chọn A

16. A

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

A. safe (adj): an toàn             

B. unsafe (adj): không an toàn                   

C. happy (adj): vui vẻ                    

D. anxious (adj): lo lắng

secure (adj): an ninh = safe (adj): an toàn             

Some people don’t feel secure when living in big cities with high crime rates.

Tạm dịch: Một số người không cảm thấy an tâm khi sống ở các thành phố lớn với tỷ lệ tội phạm cao.

Chọn A

17.

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

A. countryside (n): nông thôn       

B. outskirts (n): ngoại ô            

C. city areas (n): khu vực thành phố                  

D. convenient places (n): nơi thuận tiện

urban areas (n) = city areas (n): khu vực thành phố                  

Many people like living in urban areas, where they can take advantage of the convenience of a modern life.

Tạm dịch: Nhiều người thích sống ở khu vực thành thị, nơi họ có thể tận dụng được sự tiện lợi của cuộc sống hiện đại.

Chọn C

18. C

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

A. discover (v): khám phá                   

B. look for (v): tìm               

C. hide (v): giấu                              

D. avoid (v): tránh

find out (v): tìm ra >< hide (v): giấu   

He talked to health experts to find out remedies for his insomnia.                          

Tạm dịch: Anh đã nói chuyện với các chuyên gia y tế để tìm ra phương pháp chữa trị chứng mất ngủ của mình.

Chọn C

19. B

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

A. renews (v): làm mới                        

B. consumes (v): tiêu thụ          

C. strengthens (v): củng cố                  

D. saves (v): lưu

restore (v): khôi phục ><  consumes (v): tiêu thụ         

Sleep is the time when our body restores its energy and store new information.

Tạm dịch: Ngủ là thời gian cơ thể chúng ta phục hồi năng lượng và lưu trữ những thông tin mới.

Chọn B

20. have - spent

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết thì hiện tại hoàn thành “so far” (cho đến nay) => Cấu trúc thì hiện tại hoàn thành ở dạng câu hỏi Wh- chủ ngữ số nhiều “they” (họ) : Wh- + have + S + V3/ed?

Spend – spent – spent (v): dành ra

How much money have they spent (spend) on upgrading the infrastructure of the city so far?

Tạm dịch: Cho đến nay họ đã chi bao nhiêu tiền để nâng cấp cơ sở hạ tầng của thành phố?

Đáp án: have - spent

21. to have

Kiến thức: Chia dạng động từ

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc “enough” (đủ): S + tobe + Adj + enough + to V.

Josh is old enough to have (have) the driving license.

Tạm dịch: Josh đã đủ tuổi để có bằng lái xe.

Đáp án: to have

22. has worked - left

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Trước “since” động từ chia ở thì hiện tại hoàn thành: S + have / has + V3/ed

Sau “since” động từ chia ở thì quá khứ đơn: S + V2/ed.

Work -worked – worked (v): làm việc

Leave – left – left (v): rời

She has worked (work) for that company since she letf (leave) university.

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy đã làm việc cho công ty đó kể từ khi cô ấy rời trường đại học.

Đáp án: has worked - left

23. disagreements

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau lượng từ “some” (một vài) cần một danh từ không đếm được hoặc danh từ đếm được số nhiều.

disagree (v): không đồng ý

=> disagreement (n): bất đồng

Sometimes there are some disagreements between parents and their children.

Tạm dịch: Đôi khi có một số bất đồng giữa cha mẹ và con cái.

Đáp án: disagreements

24. balanced

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Trước danh từ “diet” (chế độ ăn) cần một tính từ.

Balance (v): cân bằng

=> balanced (adj): cân bằng

It’s important to have a balanced diet with lots of fruits, vegetables and protein.

Tạm dịch: Điều quan trọng là phải có một chế độ ăn uống cân bằng với nhiều trái cây, rau và protein.

Đáp án: balanced

25. solution

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau tính từ “better” (tốt hơn) cần một danh từ.

Solve (v): giải quyết

=> solution (n): giải pháp

The local authority need to find a better solution to the problems in this city

Tạm dịch: Chính quyền địa phương cần tìm giải pháp tốt hơn cho các vấn đề ở thành phố này.

Đáp án: solution

26. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. ignore (v): phớt lờ     

B. understand (v): hiểu  

C. learn (v): học            

D. ask (v): hỏi

However, many young individuals choose to hang out with their friends over their family because their friends seem to understand them better.

Tạm dịch: Tuy nhiên, nhiều bạn trẻ chọn đi chơi với bạn bè hơn là gia đình vì bạn bè dường như hiểu họ hơn.

Chọn B

27. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. drawbacks (n): bất lợi

B. disadvantages (n): bất lợi                           

C. problems (n): vấn đề 

D. benefits (n): lợi ích

Living with your extended family has several benefits. They typically receive a lot of affection and care.

Tạm dịch: Sống với đại gia đình của bạn có một số lợi ích. Họ thường nhận được rất nhiều tình cảm và sự quan tâm.

Chọn D

28. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. hurtful (adj): tổn thương

B. stressful (adj): căng thẳng                          

C. stressed (adj): bị căng thẳng                       

D. scary (adj): đáng sợ

They are not always as busy and stressed as many parents are because most grandparents are retired.

Tạm dịch: Họ không phải lúc nào cũng bận rộn và căng thẳng như nhiều bậc cha mẹ vì hầu hết ông bà đều đã nghỉ hưu.

Chọn C

29. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. factory (n): nhà máy  

B. job market (n): thị trường công việc            

C. business (n): doanh nghiệp                         

D. world (n): thế giới

Cụm từ: life word (n): kinh nghiệm sống, vốn sống

Besides, grandparents are patient and have learned how to solve common problems that children and young people have because grandparents have more life world.

Tạm dịch: Ngoài ra, ông bà còn kiên nhẫn và đã học được cách giải quyết những vấn đề chung mà trẻ em và thanh thiếu niên gặp phải vì ông bà có nhiều vốn sống hơn.

Chọn D

30. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. take (v): lấy

B. answer (v): trả lời     

C. make (v): làm           

D. do (v): làm

Cụm từ “answer a phone call”: trả lời điện thoại

so they will be happy to answer a phone call from their grandkids.

Tạm dịch: vì vậy họ sẽ rất vui khi trả lời điện thoại từ cháu của họ.

Chọn B

Bài hoàn chỉnh

The family often comes first. However, many young individuals choose to hang out with their friends over their family because their friends seem to (26) understand them better. Teenagers normally prefer to stay home when it's time to go to visit their grandparents. But do they really miss out? Children's development is greatly influenced by the people they live with. Living with your extended family has several (27) benefits. They typically receive a lot of affection and care. Grandparents usually have more time to spend reading to and playing with grandchildren. They are not always as busy and (28) stressed as many parents are because most grandparents are retired. Besides, grandparents are patient and have learned how to solve common problems that children and young people have because grandparents have more life (29) world. Through their elders' memories, children can learn about the past. Some teenagers even prefer their grandparents to their parents. Young people can keep in touch with their distant grandparents by phone, email or letter. Grandparents love their grandchildren, so they will be happy to (30) answer a phone call from their grandkids.

Tạm dịch

Gia đình thường ưu tiên hàng đầu. Tuy nhiên, nhiều người trẻ chọn đi chơi với bạn bè thay vì gia đình vì bạn bè của họ dường như hiểu họ hơn. Thanh thiếu niên thường chọn ở nhà khi có dịp đến thăm ông bà. Nhưng họ có thực sự bỏ lỡ gì không? Sự phát triển của trẻ em bị ảnh hưởng rất nhiều bởi những người sống cùng chúng. Sống với đại gia đình của bạn có một số lợi ích. Họ thường nhận được rất nhiều tình cảm và sự quan tâm. Ông bà thường có nhiều thời gian hơn để đọc sách và chơi với cháu. Họ không phải lúc nào cũng bận rộn và căng thẳng như nhiều bậc cha mẹ vì hầu hết ông bà đều đã nghỉ hưu. Ngoài ra, ông bà rất kiên nhẫn và đã học được cách giải quyết những vấn đề chung mà trẻ em và thanh thiếu niên gặp phải vì ông bà có nhiều vốn sống hơn. Thông qua ký ức của người lớn, trẻ em có thể tìm hiểu về quá khứ. Một số thanh thiếu niên thậm chí còn thích ông bà hơn cha mẹ. Những người trẻ tuổi có thể giữ liên lạc với ông bà ở xa qua điện thoại, email hoặc thư. Ông bà yêu cháu của họ, vì vậy họ sẽ rất vui khi trả lời cuộc gọi từ cháu của họ.

31. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Tiêu đề nào phù hợp nhất cho đoạn văn?

A. Chế độ ăn uống lành mạnh

B. Thức ăn và căng thẳng

C. Thói quen ăn uống

D. Tác dụng tích cực của thực phẩm

Thông tin: More importantly, the relationship between food and stress is about what or how much we eat and how the food is eaten.

Tạm dịch: Quan trọng hơn, mối quan hệ giữa thức ăn và căng thẳng là về việc chúng ta ăn gì, ăn bao nhiêu và ăn như thế nào.

Chọn B

32. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Từ "charge" trong đoạn 2 có nghĩa GẦN NHẤT với từ nào sau đây?

A. trả tiền ăn

B. hạn chế ăn uống

C. phục vụ thức ăn

D. cung cấp năng lượng cho thức ăn

Thông tin: There are accepted ways to charge our daily food. Prayer could be the best method for energizing the food, and it usually has a useful effect.

Tạm dịch: Có nhiều cách được chấp nhận để cung cấp năng lương cho thức ăn hàng ngày của chúng tôi. Cầu nguyện có thể là phương pháp tốt nhất để cung cấp năng lượng cho thức ăn, và nó thường hữu ích.

Chọn D

33. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Từ "it" trong đoạn 2 đề cập đến từ nào sau đây?

A. cầu nguyện

B. thực phẩm

C. phương pháp

D. chi phí

Thông tin:

Tạm dịch: Cầu nguyện có thể là phương pháp tốt nhất để cung cấp năng lượng cho thức ăn và nó thường có tác dụng hữu ích.

Chọn A

34. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Theo đoạn văn, câu nào sau đây là ĐÚNG?

A. Ăn quá nhiều bất kỳ loại thực phẩm nào đều có thể chấp nhận được.

B. Thực phẩm Raja sic giúp giảm căng thẳng.

C. Các cuộc họp ăn trưa hoặc ăn tối rất được khuyến khích.

D. Thời gian ăn không đều có thể gây ra vấn đề cho dạ dày.

Thông tin: Workaholics who do not arrange a time to eat food at proper meal time may suffer from serious stomachache.

Tạm dịch: Những người nghiện công việc không sắp xếp thời gian ăn uống đúng giờ có thể bị đau dạ dày trầm trọng.

Chọn D

35. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG THỂ gây căng thẳng khi ăn uống?

A. Cách chúng ta ăn

B. Loại thức ăn

C. Niềm đam mê ẩm thực

D. Lượng thức ăn

Thông tin: Every bite of food should be enjoyed with relaxation. - Not only does the presentation of the dish play a role but the love and affection with which the food is provided are also essential.

Tạm dịch: Mỗi miếng thức ăn nên được thưởng thức với sự thư giãn. - Không chỉ việc trình bày món ăn đóng vai trò quan trọng mà tình yêu thương, tình cảm khi thưởng thức món ăn cũng rất cần thiết.

Chọn C

Dịch bài đọc:

Ngoài việc tập thể dục thường xuyên, thực phẩm chúng ta đưa vào cơ thể có thể có tác dụng tức thời và lâu dài đối với sức khỏe của chúng ta, và ăn quá nhiều cũng không tốt. Thức ăn thừa có thể gây căng thẳng vì nó có thể làm tổn thương dạ dày của chúng ta. Quá nhiều muối, đường, chất béo và hạt tiêu cũng khiến chúng ta mất bình tĩnh. Việc tiêu thụ quá mức một số loại thực phẩm như hành, tỏi, trà, cà phê, thuốc lá, soda, rượu, sô cô la, táo chua, dưa chua và đường tinh luyện sẽ khuyến khích sự gây hấn và người tiêu dùng có xu hướng lo lắng nhiều hơn là hạnh phúc. Quan trọng hơn, mối quan hệ giữa thức ăn và căng thẳng là về việc chúng ta ăn gì, ăn bao nhiêu và ăn như thế nào. Ví dụ, căng thẳng có thể được tạo ra khi chúng ta ăn vội vàng hoặc khi chúng ta tức giận. Cách phục vụ món ăn cũng là một vấn đề quan trọng. Không chỉ việc trình bày món ăn đóng vai trò quan trọng mà tình yêu thương, tình cảm khi thưởng thức món ăn cũng rất cần thiết. Việc đưa ra quá nhiều nhận xét tiêu cực về thực phẩm chúng ta đang ăn được coi là một thói quen xấu. Thà không ăn món mình không thích còn hơn là tìm kiếm điều gì đó không ổn trong đó.

Hãy nhớ rằng chúng ta nên duy trì thói quen ăn uống đều đặn. Những người nghiện công việc không sắp xếp thời gian ăn uống đúng giờ có thể bị đau bụng trầm trọng. Người ta phải cố gắng thưởng thức đồ ăn của họ, vì vậy thường xuyên ăn bữa trưa hoặc bữa tối công việc không phải là một ý tưởng hay. Mỗi miếng thức ăn nên được thưởng thức với sự thư giãn. Không nên trộn lẫn thức ăn và thảo luận. Có nhiều cách được chấp nhận để cung cấp năng lượng cho thức ăn hàng ngày của chúng tôi. Cầu nguyện có thể là phương pháp tốt nhất để mang lại năng lượng cho thức ăn và nó thường có tác dụng hữu ích.

36.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc động từ khiếm khuyết kết hợp hiện tại hoàn thành: S + should (not) + have V3/ed. (ai đó lẽ ra nên / không nên làm gì)

I didn’t arrive in time to say goodbye to my aunt at the airport.

Tạm dịch: Tôi không đến kịp để chào tạm biệt dì ở sân bay.

Đáp án: I should have arrived in time to say goodbye to my aunt at the airport.

(Lẽ ra tôi nên đến kịp lúc để chào tạm biệt dì ở sân bay.)

37.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu với tính từ: It + tobe + Adj + (for O) + to V (nguyên thể).

Don’t wear that miniskirt to school because it’s not suitable.

Tạm dịch: Đừng mặc chiếc váy ngắn đó đến trường vì nó không phù hợp.

Đáp án: It’s not suitable to wear that miniskirt to school.

(Mặc chiếc váy ngắn đó đến trường là không phù hợp.)

38.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu từ hiện tại hoàn thành sang quá khứ đơn:

S + have / has  + not + V3/ed + for / since + thời gian.

The last time + S + V2/ed + was + thời gian.

I haven’t come back to my hometown for 2 years. 

Tạm dịch: Đã 2 năm tôi chưa về quê.

Đáp án: The last time I came back to my hometown was 2 years ago.

(Lần cuối cùng tôi về quê đã cách đây 2 năm.)

39.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc chuyển từ câu chủ động sang bị động của thì hiện tại hoàn thành:

Chủ động: S  + have / has + V3/ed + O

Bị động: O + have / has + been + V3/ed + by S.

They have set up many residential areas for low-income inhabitants in this city.

Tạm dịch: Họ đã thành lập nhiều khu dân cư dành cho người dân có thu nhập thấp ở thành phố này.

Đáp án: Many residential areas have been set up for low-income inhabitants in this city.

(Nhiều khu dân cư đã được xây dành cho người dân có thu nhập thấp ở thành phố này.)

40.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu với từ chỉ mục đích “để”:

In order to + Vo, S + V

S  + V + so that + S + V

In order to keep fit, you should work out more.

Tạm dịch: Để giữ dáng, bạn nên tập luyện nhiều hơn.

Đáp án: You should work out more so that you can keep fit.

(Bạn nên tập thể dục nhiều hơn để giữ dáng.)

Quảng cáo

2K7 tham gia ngay group để nhận thông tin thi cử, tài liệu miễn phí, trao đổi học tập nhé!

close