Đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh 6 Friends Plus - Đề số 2

I. Listen to a small talk about Television and fill in each blank with NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS. II. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. III. Odd one out. IV. Choose the best answer. V. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete the passage.

Tổng hợp đề thi giữa kì 2 lớp 6 tất cả các môn - Chân trời sáng tạo

Toán - Văn - Anh - KHTN...

Quảng cáo
Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

I. Listen to a small talk about Television and fill in each blank with NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS.

 

What do you think? Is television good or bad? I loved it when I was a (1) ............. . My eyes were glued to the TV screen for hours and hours. I watched (2) ............. and other kids’ shows non-stop. It was good at the time, but maybe I should have been (3) ............. playing or doing something more useful. There’s a lot of (4) ............. on TV. There are so many programmes that you watch just because you’re too lazy to do something useful. A lot of people (5) ............. the TV and sit in front of it all day or all night. What a (6) .............! I think television programmes are getting worse. Reality TV and celebrity chat shows are the worst. The only good things on TV nowadays is the (7) ............., live sport and comedy shows. Plus an interesting documentary or two.

II. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

8.

A. star                    

B. father                     

C. camera                   

D. garden

9.

A. heart                  

B. heard                     

C. learn                      

D. hurt

10.

A. fast                  

B. class                       

C. answer                   

D. apple

11.

A. check               

B. recycle                   

C. reuse                      

D. environment

12.

A. each                 

B. sea                         

C. create                     

D. idea

III. Odd one out.

13.

A. wants               

B. needs                     

C. goes                       

D. likes

14.

A. city                  

B. building                 

C. village                    

D. countryside

15.

A. house               

B. office                     

C. classroom              

D. library

16.

A. recycle             

B. relax                       

C. reuse                      

D. reduce

17.

A.  cartoons          

B. sports  news        

C. winter sports            

D. weather forecast

IV. Choose the best answer.

18. We __________ live in the city in the future.

A. will                        

B. won’t                     

C. don’t        

19. He will __________ some pictures with his camera.

A. takes                      

B. taking                    

C. take

20. She thinks we __________ travel to the Moon.

A. don’t                     

B. might                     

C. was

21. They will live in __________ houses in the future.

A. hi-tech                   

B. paper                      

C. water

22. If we plant more trees, the air __________ be so polluted.

A. will                        

B. won’t                     

C. do

23. We can reuse __________.

A. water                     

B. air                          

C. bottles

24. We shouldn’t __________ rubbish on the street.

A. throw                     

B. wrap                      

C. turn off

25. Turn __________ the lights when we go out.

A. on                          

B. off                         

C. of

26. Planting more __________ to reduce pollution.

A. rice                        

B. flowers                   

C. trees

27. If he __________ so hungry, he will eat that cake.

A. is                            

B. are                          

C. be

V. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete the passage.

People need to breathe. If they don’t breathe, they (28) …………….. die. But how clean is the air people breathe? If they breathe (29) …………. air, they will have breathing problems. Plants and animals need (30) ……….. air too. A lot of the things in our lives create harmful gases and (31) ……………..the air dirty, like cars, motorbikes, and factories. Dirty air is called polluted air. Air pollution can also make our Earth warmer.

28.

A. won’t               

B. are                          

C. must                      

D. will

29.

A. clean                

B. fresh                      

C. dirty                      

D. cleaner

30.

A. clean                

B. safe                        

C. dirty                       

D. polluted

31.

A. make                

B. get                         

C. give                       

D. made

VI. Read the passage and choose True or False.

David lives in the countryside in Canada. He usually gets up early and does morning exercise with his bike. He rides around his area.

After breakfast, he takes a bus to school. He has lessons from  9.00 am to 1.00 pm. He often has lunch in the school canteen and then he has a short rest.

In the afternoon, he has lessons in the library or PE in the gym. After school, he often goes to the sports centre near his house and plays basketball or table tennis.

In the evening, he often does his homework. Sometimes he surfs the Internet for his school projects. He often goes to bed early.

32. David lives in the countryside in Canada.

33. He often rides a bike in the morning.

34. His classes start at 1 o’clock in the afternoon.

35. In the afternoon, he continues with his lessons at school.

36. He plays basketball or table tennis in the school gym.

VII. Rewrite these sentences as directed in the brackets.

37. I had a bad cold, so I didn’t go to school yesterday.  (Rewrite this sentence with “because”)

=> ……………………………………………………………………………………..

38. Lan can sing very well. She can’t play the piano. (Combine these sentences with “although”)

=> ……………………………………………………………………………………..

39. We make the air dirty because we use the car all the time. (Rewrite this sentence with “If”)

=> ……………………………………………………………………………………..

40. most/ London/ tea/ is/ popular/ the/ drink/ in. (Rearrange the words to make a sentence)

=> ……………………………………………………………………………………..

----------------THE END----------------

Quảng cáo
decumar

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

 

37. Because I had a bad cold, I didn’t go to school yesterday.

38. Although Lan can sing very well, she can’t play the piano.

39. If we use car all the time, we will make the air dirty.

40. Tea is the most popular drink in London.

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. kid

Kiến thức: Nghe và điền từ

Giải thích:

Sau mạo từ “a” là danh từ số ít.

kid (n): đứa trẻ, trẻ con

I loved it when I was a (1) kid.

(Tôi thích xem tivi khi tôi còn bé.)

Đáp án: kid

2. cartoons

Kiến thức: Nghe và điền từ

Giải thích:

Sau động từ “watch” là danh từ (xem cái gì)

cartoons (n): phim hoạt hình

I watched (2) cartoons and other kids’ shows non-stop.

(Tôi xem phim hoạt hình và các chương trình dành cho trẻ em khác không ngừng nghỉ.)

Đáp án: cartoons

3. outside

Kiến thức: Nghe và điền từ

Giải thích:

Trước động từ “play” và động từ “be” dùng trạng từ.

outside: bên ngoài

It was good at the time, but maybe I should have been (3) outside playing or doing something more useful.

(Lúc đó thì tốt, nhưng có lẽ tôi nên ra ngoài chơi hoặc làm gì đó hữu ích hơn.)

Đáp án: outside

4. rubbish

Kiến thức: Nghe và điền từ

Giải thích:

a lot of + danh từ số nhiều/ danh từ không đếm được

rubbish (n): rác rưởi

There’s a lot of (4) rubbish on TV.

(Có rất nhiều thứ rác rưởi trên TV.)

Đáp án: rubbish

5. turn on

Kiến thức: Nghe và điền từ

Giải thích:

Sau chủ ngữ số nhiều “people” động từ ở dạng nguyên thể.

turn on: bật/ mở lên

A lot of people (5) turn on the TV and sit in front of it all day or all night.

(Rất nhiều người bật TV và ngồi trước nó cả ngày hoặc cả đêm.)

Đáp án: turn on

6. waste of time

Kiến thức: Nghe và điền từ

Giải thích:

Câu cảm thán: What + a/ an + cụm danh từ.

waste of time: sự lãng phí thời gian

What a (6) waste of time!

(Thật là lãng phí thời gian!)

Đáp án: waste of time

7. news

Kiến thức: Nghe và điền từ

Giải thích:

Sau mạo từ “the” cần danh từ

news (n): tin tức

The only good things on TV nowadays is the (7) news, live sport and comedy shows.

(Những điều tốt đẹp duy nhất trên TV hiện nay là tin tức, thể thao trực tiếp và chương trình hài kịch.)

Đáp án: news

Bài nghe:

What do you think? Is television good or bad? I loved it when I was a kid. My eyes were glued to the TV screen for hours and hours. I watched cartoons and other kids’ shows non-stop. It was good at the time, but maybe I should have been outside playing or doing something more useful. There’s a lot of rubbish on TV. There are so many programmes that you watch just because you’re too lazy to do something useful. A lot of people turn on the TV and sit in front of it all day or all night. What a waste of time! I think television programmes are getting worse. Reality TV and celebrity chat shows are the worst. The only good things on TV nowadays is the news, live sport and comedy shows. Plus an interesting documentary or two.

Tạm dịch bài nghe:

Bạn nghĩ sao? Truyền hình tốt hay xấu? Tôi yêu nó khi tôi còn là một đứa trẻ. Mắt tôi dán mắt vào màn hình TV hàng giờ liền. Tôi đã xem phim hoạt hình và các chương trình cho trẻ con khác không ngừng nghỉ. Lúc đó thì tốt, nhưng có lẽ tôi nên ra ngoài chơi hoặc làm gì đó hữu ích hơn. Có rất nhiều thứ rác rưởi trên TV. Có rất nhiều chương trình mà bạn xem chỉ vì bạn quá lười biếng để làm điều gì đó hữu ích. Rất nhiều người bật TV và ngồi trước nó cả ngày hoặc cả đêm. Thật là lãng phí thời gian! Tôi nghĩ rằng các chương trình truyền hình đang trở nên tồi tệ hơn. Truyền hình thực tế và chương trình trò chuyện của người nổi tiếng là tồi tệ nhất. Những điều tốt đẹp duy nhất trên TV hiện nay là tin tức, thể thao trực tiếp và chương trình hài kịch. Cộng với một hoặc hai tài liệu thú vị.

8. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “a”

Giải thích:

A. star /stɑː(r)/                                                

B. father /ˈfɑːðə(r)/                 

C. camera /ˈkæmərə/                                      

D. garden /ˈɡɑːdn/

Phần gạch chân đáp án C phát âm là /æ/, còn lại là /a:/.

Đáp án C

9. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ear”, “ur”

Giải thích:

A. heart /hɑːt/                                                 

B. heard / hɜːd/                      

C. learn /lɜːn/                                                  

D. hurt /hɜːt/

Phần gạch chân đáp án A phát âm là /a:/, còn lại là /ɜː/

Đáp án A

10. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “a”

Giải thích:

A. fast /fɑːst/                                      

B. class /klɑːs/            

C. answer /ˈɑːnsə(r)/                                       

D. apple /ˈæpl/

Phần gạch chân đáp án D phát âm là /æ/, còn lại là /a:/.

Đáp án D

11. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “e”

Giải thích:

A. check /tʃek/                                                

B. recycle /ˌriːˈsaɪkl/               

C. reuse /ˌriːˈjuːs/                                            

D. environment /ɪnˈvaɪrənmənt/

Phần gạch chân đáp án A phát âm là /e/, còn lại là /i:/.

Đáp án A

12. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ea”

Giải thích:

A. each /iːtʃ/                                                   

B. sea  /siː/                  

C. create /kriˈeɪt/                                            

D. idea /aɪˈdɪə/

Phần gạch chân đáp án D phát âm là /ɪə/, còn lại là /i/.

Đáp án D

13. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. wants (v): muốn                                        

B. needs (v): cần                    

C. goes (v): đi                                                

D. likes (v): thích

Các phương án A, B, D là động từ chỉ mong muốn, sở thích; không được thì tiếp diễn.

Đáp án C

14. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. city (n): thành phố                                    

B. building (n): toà nhà                      

C. village (n): làng                                         

D. countryside (n): nông thôn

Các phương án A, C, D là chỉ từ chỉ một khu vực rộng lớn.

Đáp án B

15. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. house (n): nhà                                           

B. office (n): văn phòng                     

C. classroom (n): phòng học                          

D. library (n): thư viện

Các phương án B, C, D liên quan đến đề tài trường học.

Đáp án A

16. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. recycle (v): tái chế                                    

B. relax (v): thư giãn              

C. reuse (v): tái sử dụng                                

D. reduce (v): giảm thiểu

Các phương án A, C, D liên quan đến đề tài môi trường.                 

Đáp án B

17. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. cartoons (n): hoạt hình                              

B. sports  news (n): tin tức thể thao

C. winter sports (n): môn thể thao mùa đông            

D. weather forecast (n): dự báo thời tiết

Các phương án A, B, D chỉ các chương trình TV.

Đáp án C

18. A

Kiến thức: Thì tương lai đơn

Giải thích:

Thì tương lai đơn diễn tả dự đoán không có căn cứ trong tương lai.

Dấu hiệu nhận biết: in the future

Cấu trúc: S + will + V

We will live in the city in the future.

(Chúng ta sẽ sống ở thành phố trong tương lai.)

Đáp án A

19. C

Kiến thức: Thì tương lai đơn

Giải thích:

Thì tương lai đơn diễn tả dự đoán không có căn cứ trong tương lai.

Cấu trúc: S + will + V

He will take some pictures with his camera.

(Anh ấy sẽ chụp vài bức ảnh với chiếc máy ảnh của anh ấy.)

Đáp án C

20. B

Kiến thức: Động từ khuyết thiếu

Giải thích:

Chúng ta sử dụng “might” để nói về một điều gì đó có khả năng xảy ra.

She thinks we might travel to the Moon.

(Cô ấy nghĩ chúng ta có thể đi tới Mặt trăng.)

Đáp án B

21. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. hi-tech: công nghệ cao                           

B. paper: giấy                         

C. water: nước

They will live in hi-tech houses in the future.

(Họ sẽ sống trong những ngôi nhà công nghệ cao trong tương lai.)

Đáp án A

22. B

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 1 diễn tả điều có thể có thật trong hiện tại và tương lai.

Cấu trúc: If + S + V(hiện tại), S + will (not) + V

If we plant more trees, the air won’t be so polluted.

(Nếu chúng ta trồng nhiều cây, không khí sẽ không bị ô nhiễm.)

Đáp án B

23. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. water (n): nước                             

B. air (n): không khí                          

C. bottles (n): chai, lọ

We can reuse bottles.

(Chúng ta có thể tái sử dụng các chai.)

Đáp án C

24. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. throw (v): ném                              

B. wrap (v): bọc                                 

C. turn off (v): tắt

We shouldn’t throw rubbish on the street.

(Chúng ta không nên ném rác trên đường.)

Đáp án A

25. B

Kiến thức: Cụm động từ

Giải thích:

turn on: bật                                         

turn off: tắt

Turn off the lights when we go out.

(Tắt điện khi chúng ta ra ngoài.)

Đáp án B

26. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. rice (n): gạo                                   

B. flowers (n): hoa                             

C. trees (n): cây

Planting more trees to reduce pollution.

(Trồng nhiều cây hơn để giảm ô nhiễm.)

Đáp án C

27. A

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 1 diễn tả điều có thể có thật trong hiện tại và tương lai.

Cấu trúc: If + S + V(hiện tại), S + will (not) + V

If he is so hungry, he will eat that cake.

(Nếu đói thì anh ấy sẽ ăn cái bánh đó.)

Đáp án A

28. D

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 1 diễn tả điều có thể có thật trong hiện tại và tương lai.

Cấu trúc: If + S + V(hiện tại), S + will (not) + V

If they don’t breathe, they (28) will die.

(Nếu họ không thở thì họ sẽ chết.)

Đáp án D

29. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. clean (adj): sạch                                        

B. fresh (adj): trong lành                                

C. dirty (adj): bẩn                              

D. cleaner (adj): sạch hơn

If they breathe (29) dirty air, they will have breathing problems.

(Nếu họ hít thở không khí bẩn, họ sẽ gặp những vấn đề hô hấp.)

Đáp án C

30. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. clean (adj): sạch                                        

B. safe (adj): an toàn              

C. dirty (adj): bẩn                                          

D. polluted (adj): ô nhiễm

Plants and animals need (30) clean air too.

(Thực vật và động vật cũng cần không khí sạch.)

Đáp án A

31. A

Kiến thức: Cụm từ

Giải thích:

to make st adj: làm cái gì đó trở nên..

A lot of the things in our lives create harmful gases and (31) make the air dirty, like cars, motorbikes, and factories.

(Rất nhiều thứ trong cuộc sống của chúng ta tạo ra khí độc hại và làm cho không khí bẩn, như ô tô, xe máy và nhà máy.)

Đáp án A

Tạm bài đọc:

Mọi người cần thở. Nếu họ không thở, họ sẽ chết. Nhưng làm thế nào sạch không khí người thở? Nếu họ hít thở không khí bẩn, họ sẽ gặp vấn đề về hô hấp. Thực vật và động vật cũng cần không khí sạch. Rất nhiều thứ trong cuộc sống của chúng ta tạo ra khí độc hại và làm cho không khí bẩn, như ô tô, xe máy và nhà máy. Không khí bẩn được gọi là không khí ô nhiễm. Ô nhiễm không khí cũng có thể làm cho Trái đất của chúng ta ấm hơn.

32. T

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

David lives in the countryside in Canada.

(David sống ở vùng nông thôn ở Canada.)

Thông tin: David lives in the countryside in Canada.

(David sống ở vùng nông thôn ở Canada.)

Đáp án: T

33. T

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

He often rides a bike in the morning.

(Anh ấy thường đi xe đạp vào buổi sáng.)

Thông tin: He usually gets up early and does morning exercise with his bike.

(Anh ấy thường xuyên dậy sớm và tập thể dục buổi sáng với chiếc xe đạp của mình.)

Đáp án: T

34. F

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

His classes start at 1 o’clock in the afternoon.

(Lớp học của anh ấy bắt đầu lúc 1 giờ chiều.)

Thông tin: He has lessons from  9.00 am to 1.00 pm.

(Anh ấy có bài học từ 9 giờ sáng đến 1 giờ chiều.)

Đáp án F

35. T

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

In the afternoon, he continues with his lessons at school.

(Vào buổi chiều, anh ấy tiếp tục với những bài học ở trường.)

Thông tin: In the afternoon, he has lessons in the library or PE in the gym.

(Vào buổi chiều, anh ấy có các bài học trong thư viện hoặc PE trong phòng tập thể dục.)

Đáp án T

36. F

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

He plays basketball or table tennis in the school gym.

(Anh chơi bóng rổ hoặc bóng bàn trong phòng tập thể dục của trường.)

 

Thông tin: After school, he often goes to the sports centre near his house and plays basketball or table tennis.

(Sau giờ học, anh thường đến trung tâm thể thao gần nhà và chơi bóng rổ hoặc bóng bàn.)

Đáp án F

Tạm dịch bài đọc:

David sống ở vùng nông thôn ở Canada. Anh ấy thường dậy sớm và tập thể dục buổi sáng với chiếc xe đạp của mình. Anh ấy đi vòng quanh khu vực của mình.

Sau bữa sáng, anh bắt xe buýt đến trường. Anh ấy có bài học từ 9 giờ sáng đến 1 giờ chiều. Anh ấy thường ăn trưa trong căng tin của trường và sau đó anh ấy nghỉ ngơi ngắn.

Vào buổi chiều, anh ấy có các bài học trong thư viện hoặc PE trong phòng tập thể dục. Sau giờ học, anh thường đến trung tâm thể thao gần nhà và chơi bóng rổ hoặc bóng bàn.

Vào buổi tối, anh ấy thường làm bài tập về nhà. Đôi khi anh lướt Internet cho các dự án trường học của mình. Anh thường đi ngủ sớm.

37.

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề nguyên nhân

Giải thích:

Because + mệnh đề: bởi vì

I had a bad cold, so I didn’t go to school yesterday. 

(Tôi bị cảm nặng, vì vậy hôm qua tôi đã không đi học.)

Đáp án: Because I had a bad cold, I didn’t go to school yesterday.

(Bởi vì tôi bị cảm nặng nên hôm qua tôi đã không đi học.)

38.

Kiến thức: Mệnh đề nhượng bộ

Giải thích:

Although + mệnh đề: mặc dù

Lan can sing very well. She can’t play the piano.

(Lan có thể hát tốt. Cô ấy không thể chơi piano.)

Đáp án: Although Lan can sing very well, she can’t play the piano.

(Mặc dù Lan có thể hát tốt, cô ấy không thể chơi piano.)

39.

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 1

Giải thích:

Câu điều kiện loại 1 diễn tả điều có thể có thật trong hiện tại và tương lai.

Cấu trúc: If + S + V(hiện tại), S + will (not) + V

We make the air dirty because we use the car all the time.

(Chúng ta làm bẩn không khí bởi vì chúng ta lúc nào cũng đi ô tô.)

Đáp án: If we use car all the time, we will make the air dirty.

(Nếu chúng ta sử dụng ô tô suốt ngày thì chúng ta sẽ làm không khí bị ô nhiễm.)

40.

Kiến thức: So sánh nhất

Giải thích:

Công thức so sánh nhất: S + be + the most + tính từ dài + in + địa điểm.

Đáp án: Tea is the most popular drink in London.

(Trà là đồ uống nổi tiếng nhất ở London.)

  • Đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh 6 Friends Plus - Đề số 3

    I. Listen to the conversation. Write True or False. II. Read the definitions. Write the words. III. Choose the correct words. IV. Correct the mistakes. V. Choose the correct words. VI. Complete the sentences and questions. Use the past simple.

  • Đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh 6 Friends Plus - Đề số 4

    I. Listen to the conversation. Complete the sentences with NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS. II. Complete the sentences. III. Choose the correct words. IV. Read the definitions. Write the words. V. Choose the correct words. VI. Complete the sentences and questions. Use the present simple or present continuous.

  • Đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh 6 Friends Plus - Đề số 5

    I. Listen to the conversation. Then answer the questions. II. Complete the sentences. III. Choose the correct words. IV. Read the definitions. Write the words. V. Choose the correct words. VI. Complete the sentences and questions. Use the present simple or present continuous.

  • Tổng hợp 5 đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh 6 Friends Plus có đáp án

    I. Listen and decide if the following statements are true (T) or false (F). II. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. III. Find which word doesn’t belong each group. IV. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D). V. Put the verbs in brackets into a suitable tense.

  • Đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh 6 Friends Plus - Đề số 1

    I. Listen and decide if the following statements are true (T) or false (F). II. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. III. Find which word doesn’t belong each group. IV. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D). V. Put the verbs in brackets into a suitable tense.

Quảng cáo

Tham Gia Group Dành Cho 2K12 Chia Sẻ, Trao Đổi Tài Liệu Miễn Phí

close