Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 6 Friends Plus - Đề số 8

Identify the underlined letters that are pronounced differently from the others. Identify the words whose main stresses are different from the others. Choose the best answer. Supply the correct form of the word given in each sentence. Choose the option that best completes each blank in the passage. Read the passage and decide whether each statement is True or False. Rewrite the following sentences with the given beginning in such a way that the meanings stay unchanged.

Tổng hợp đề thi giữa kì 2 lớp 6 tất cả các môn - Chân trời sáng tạo

Toán - Văn - Anh - KHTN...

Quảng cáo
Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

I. Identify the underlined letters that are pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. kite                     B. nice                            C. city                  D. right

2. A. woman                B. an                               C. mother             D. hand

3. A. far                      B. man                            C. can                  D. fan

II. Identify the words whose main stresses are different from the others.

4. A. pretty                  B. shopping                     C. about               D. cheaper

5. A. Korean                B. beautiful                      C. monument        D. restaurant

III. Choose the best answer.

6.                           trees are there in this small park?

A. How many       B. How                C. How long            D. How much

7. She is   _________ at tennis than badminton.

A. good                B. better than        C. more good           D. better

8. _____________ any modern buildings in this city?

A. Is there            B. Are there          C. There are             D. There is   

9. His friends   _________  a lot.

A. is study            B. study               C. studies                  D. are studying

10. _________ do they go to school every day?

A. How                B. What               C. Where                   D. Who

IV. Supply the correct form of the word given in each sentence.

11. HCM City has got a                    of about over 9 millions. (populate)

12. My mother enjoys buying things in the                center. (shop)

13. This famous destination attracts millions of                every year. (tour)

14. This is one of my               restaurants. (favor)

15. You should be               when driving. (care)

V. Choose the option that best completes each blank in the passage.

Life in a city is a really busy life. People who live in big cities (16) _______ busy. Some of (17) ________ are busy with their business and some of them are busy with their job. (18)  the morning, in a big city, you will find people doing morning walk or exercise. A few hours later traffic becomes heavier and people start coming out. Students (19) _________ to their school, college, and university. Students are a big part of every city. Sometimes city life is really (20) _________ especially in any celebration. I like city life a lot.

16. A. is always          B. always in          C. are always          D. always are

17. A. it                     B. this                   C. them                  D. us

18. A. At                    B. On                    C. Up                      D. In

19. A. go                    B. do                     C. study                  D. went

20. A. interested         B. interesting         C. boring                 D. bored

VI. Read the passage and do the task below.

Students in grade 6 have twelve subjects at school. Some students like studying Math, many others are interested in Literature. They learn how to do math questions and how to read stories in these classes. Some students enjoy learning Geography because they can know more about the world. The gym master teaches them how to keep fit in Physical education. They feel more excited in the English class. They learn how to speak, listen, write and read. They also learn a lot about plants and animals in Biology.

After school, many of them go home. Some other students wait for their parents. Others join in many different activities such as basketball, volleyball,…

21. All students like Math.

A. True                     B. False

22. Students in grade 6 are not interested in Literature.

A. True                     B. False

23. They learn how to keep fit in English class.

A. False                    B. True

24. How do students feel in the English class?

A. Worried                 B. Disappointed

C. Interested              D. Bored

25. What do students study in Biology class?

A. Speaking, listening, and writing.

B. Basketball, volleyball, etc.

C. The world.

D. Plants and animals.

VII. Rewrite the following sentences with the given beginning in such a way that the meanings stay unchanged.

26. Her sister doesn’t enjoy listening to music.

Her sister isn’t interested __________________________.

27. My brother has less free time than me.

I have _________________________________________.

28. Why don’t we go to the botanical garden?

What about ____________________________________.

29. Orange juice is my favorite drink.

I like _________________________________________.

30. There is a museum in my neighborhood.

My ___________________________________________.

Quảng cáo
decumar

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

 

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “i”

Giải thích:

A. kite /kaɪt/

B. nice /naɪs/

C. city /ˈsɪt.i/

D. right /raɪt/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án C được phát âm /i/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /ai/

Chọn C

2. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “a”

Giải thích:

A. woman /ˈwʊm.ən/

B. an  /ən/

C. mother /ˈmʌð.ər/

D. hand /hænd/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án D được phát âm /æ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /ə/

Chọn D

3. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “a”

Giải thích:

A. far /fɑːr/

B. man /mæn/

C. can /kæn/

D. fan /fæn/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án A được phát âm /ɑː/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /æ/

Chọn A

4. C

Kiến thức: Trọng âm

Giải thích:

A. pretty /ˈprɪt.i/

B. shopping /ˈʃɒp.ɪŋ/

C. about /əˈbaʊt/

D. cheaper /ˈtʃiːpər /

Phương án C có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Chọn C

5. A

Kiến thức:

Giải thích:

A. Korean /kəˈriː.ən/

B. beautiful /ˈbjuː.tɪ.fəl/

C. monument /ˈmɒn.jə.mənt/

D. restaurant /ˈres.tər.ɒnt/

Phương án A có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Chọn A

6. A

Kiến thức: Từ để hỏi

Giải thích:

A. How many + danh từ đếm được số nhiều. (bao nhiêu)             

B. How old (bao nhiêu tuổi)           

C. How long (bao lâu)            

D. How much + danh từ không đếm được. (bao nhiêu)             

How many trees are there in this small park?

“trees” (những cái cây) là danh từ đếm được số nhiều nên dùng “how many”

Tạm dịch: Có bao nhiêu cây trong công viên nhỏ này?

Chọn A

7. A

Kiến thức: So sánh hơn

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc so sánh hơn với tính từ ngắn “good” (tốt): S1 + tobe + better + than + S2.

She is better at tennis than badminton.

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy chơi tennis giỏi hơn cầu lông.

Chọn A

8. B

Kiến thức: Chia thì câu hỏi

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu hỏi với “there” (có hay không):

Are there + danh từ đếm được số nhiều?

Is there + danh từ không đếm được?

“buildings” (những tòa nhà) là danh từ đếm được số nhiều nên dùng “are there”

Are there any modern buildings in this city?

Tạm dịch: Có tòa nhà hiện đại nào ở thành phố này không?

Chọn B

9. B

Kiến thức:

Giải thích:

Thì hiện tại dơn diễn tả một sự thật ở hiện tại.

Cấu trúc thì hiện tại đơn với động từ thường ở dạng khẳng định chủ ngữ số nhiều “his friends” (các bạn của anh ấy): S + Vo. 

His friends study a lot.

Tạm dịch: Bạn bè của anh ấy học rất nhiều.

Chọn B

10. A

Kiến thức: Từ để hỏi

Giải thích:

A. How: như thế nào      

B. What: cái gì              

C. Where:  ở đâu                  

D. Who: ai

How do they go to school every day?

Tạm dịch: Hàng ngày các em đi học bằng cách nào?

Chọn A

11. population

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau mạo từ ”a” cần một danh từ.

populate (v): cư trú

population (n): dân số

HCM City has got a population of about over 9 millions.

Tạm dịch: TP.HCM có dân số khoảng hơn 9 triệu người.

Đáp án: population

12. shopping

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Trước danh từ “center” (trung tâm) cần một danh từ để tạo thành danh từ ghép.

shop (v): mua sắm

shopping (n): việc mua sắm

shopping center (n): trung tâm mua sắm

My mother enjoys buying things in the shopping center.

Tạm dịch: Mẹ tôi thích mua đồ ở trung tâm mua sắm.

Đáp án: shopping

13. tourists

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau lượng từ “millions of” cần một danh từ đếm được số nhiều Ns/es. 

tour (n): chuyến đi

tourist (n): du khách

This famous destination attracts millions of tourists every year.

Tạm dịch: Điểm đến nổi tiếng này thu hút hàng triệu khách du lịch mỗi năm.

Đáp án: tourists

14. favorite

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Trước danh từ “restaurants” (nhà hàng) cần một tính từ.

favor (n): sự thích thú

favorite (adj): ưa thích

This is one of my favorite restaurants.

Tạm dịch: Đây là một trong những nhà hàng yêu thích của tôi.

Đáp án: favorite

15. careful

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau động từ tobe “be” cần một tính từ.

care (v): quan tâm

careful (adj): cẩn thận

You should be careful when driving.

Tạm dịch: Bạn nên cẩn thận khi lái xe.

Đáp án: careful

16. C

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Thì hiện tại đơn chủ ngữ số nhiều “people” (mọi người) có cấu trúc câu khẳng định với động từ tobe có trạng từ “always” (luôn luôn): S + are + always

People who live in big cities are always busy.

Tạm dịch: Những người sống ở các thành phố lớn luôn bận rộn.

Chọn C

17. C

Kiến thức: Đại từ nhân xưng

Giải thích:

A. it: nó           

B. this: cái này                    

C. them: họ                

D. us: chúng tôi

Some of them are busy with their business and some of them are busy with their job.

Tạm dịch: Một số người trong số họ bận rộn với công việc kinh doanh của họ và một số người trong số họ bận rộn với công việc của mình.

Chọn C

18. D

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

A. At: tại              

B. On: trên              

C. Up: lên                   

D. In: trong

Trước “the morning” (buổi sáng) cần một giới từ “in”

In the morning, in a big city, you will find people doing morning walk or exercise.

Tạm dịch: Vào buổi sáng, ở một thành phố lớn, bạn sẽ thấy mọi người đi dạo buổi sáng hoặc tập thể dục.

Chọn D

19. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. go (v): đi          

B. do (v): làm                     

C. study (v): học                   

D. went (v): đi

Students go to their school, college, and university.

Tạm dịch: Học sinh đến trường, cao đẳng và đại học của họ.

Chọn A

20. B

Kiến thức:

Giải thích:

A. interested (adj): hứng thú (dùng cho người)    

B. interesting (adj): thú vị (dùng cho vật)

C. boring (adj): chán (dùng cho người)              

D. bored (adj): chán (dùng cho vật)

Sometimes city life is really interesting especially in any celebration.

Tạm dịch: Đôi khi cuộc sống thành phố thực sự thú vị, đặc biệt là trong bất kỳ lễ kỷ niệm nào.

Chọn B

Bài hoàn chỉnh

Life in a city is a really busy life. People who live in big cities (16) are busy. Some of (17) them  are busy with their business and some of them are busy with their job. (18) In the morning, in a big city, you will find people doing morning walk or exercise. A few hours later traffic becomes heavier and people start coming out. Students (19) go to their school, college, and university. Students are a big part of every city. Sometimes city life is really (20) interesting especially in any celebration. I like city life a lot.

Tạm dịch

Cuộc sống ở thành phố thực sự rất bận rộn. Những người sống ở các thành phố lớn (16) thì bận rộn. Một số (17) họ đang bận rộn với công việc kinh doanh của mình và một số người trong số họ đang bận rộn với công việc của mình. (18) Vào buổi sáng, ở một thành phố lớn, bạn sẽ thấy mọi người đang đi bộ buổi sáng hoặc tập thể dục. Vài giờ sau, giao thông trở nên đông đúc hơn và mọi người bắt đầu ra đường. Sinh viên (19) đi học, cao đẳng và đại học. Sinh viên là một phần quan trọng của mỗi thành phố. Đôi khi cuộc sống thành phố thực sự (20) thú vị, đặc biệt là trong bất kỳ lễ kỷ niệm nào. Tôi rất thích cuộc sống thành phố.

21. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Tất cả học sinh đều thích môn Toán.

A. Đúng

B. Sai

Thông tin: “Some students like studying Math, many others are interested in Literature.”

Tạm dịch: Một số học sinh thích học Toán, nhiều học sinh khác lại thích môn Văn.

Chọn B

22. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Học sinh lớp 6 không hứng thú với môn Văn.

A. Đúng

B. Sai

Thông tin: “Some students like studying Math, many others are interested in Literature.”

Tạm dịch: Một số học sinh thích học Toán, nhiều học sinh khác lại thích môn Văn.

Chọn B

23. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Họ học cách giữ dáng trong lớp học tiếng Anh.

A. Sai

B. Đúng

Thông tin: “The gym master teaches them how to keep fit in Physical education.”

Tạm dịch: Thầy dạy thể dục dạy các em cách giữ dáng trong môn Thể dục.

Chọn A

24. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Học sinh cảm thấy thế nào trong giờ học tiếng Anh?

A. Lo lắng

B. Thất vọng

C. Quan tâm

D. Chán

Thông tin: “They feel more excited in the English class.”

Tạm dịch: Họ cảm thấy hào hứng hơn trong lớp học tiếng Anh.

Chọn C

25. D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Học sinh học gì trong giờ Sinh học?

A. Nói, nghe và viết.

B. Bóng rổ, bóng chuyền, v.v.

C. Thế giới.

D. Thực vật và động vật.

Thông tin: “They also learn a lot about plants and animals in Biology.”

Tạm dịch: Các em cũng học được rất nhiều về thực vật và động vật trong môn Sinh học.

Chọn D

Dịch bài đọc:

Học sinh lớp 6 có 12 môn học ở trường. Một số học sinh thích học Toán, nhiều học sinh khác lại thích môn Văn. Các em học cách làm các câu hỏi toán và cách đọc truyện trong những lớp học này. Một số học sinh thích học Địa lý vì các em có thể biết nhiều hơn về thế giới. Thầy dạy thể dục dạy các em cách giữ dáng trong môn Thể dục. Họ cảm thấy hào hứng hơn trong lớp học tiếng Anh. Họ học cách nói, nghe, viết và đọc. Các em cũng học được rất nhiều về thực vật và động vật trong môn Sinh học.

Sau giờ học, nhiều em về nhà. Một số học sinh khác đang đợi bố mẹ. Những người khác tham gia vào nhiều hoạt động khác nhau như bóng rổ, bóng chuyền,…

26.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu với “interested” (hứng thú): S + tobe + (not) + interested + in + V-ing.

Her sister doesn’t enjoy listening to music.

Tạm dịch: Em gái cô ấy không thích nghe nhạc.

Đáp án: Her sister isn’t interested in listening to music.

(Em gái cô ấy không thích nghe nhạc.)

27.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu so sánh hơn với danh từ: S1 + have + more + danh từ + than + S2.

My brother has less free time than me.

Tạm dịch: Anh trai tôi có ít thời gian rảnh hơn tôi.

Đáp án: I have more free time than my brother.

(Tôi có nhiều thời gian rảnh hơn anh trai tôi.)

28.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu đưa ra đề nghị:

Why don’t we + Vo? (tại sao chúng ta không…?)

What about + V-ing? (vậy còn…thì sao?)

Why don’t we go to the botanical garden?

Tạm dịch: Tại sao chúng ta không đến vườn thực vật nhỉ?

Đáp án: What about going to the botanical garden?

(Vậy còn đi vườn thực vật thì sao?)

29.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu với “like” (thích) ở thì hiện tại đơn chủ ngữ số nhiều: S + like  + N / V-ing.

Orange juice is my favorite drink.

Tạm dịch: Nước cam là thức uống yêu thích của tôi.

Đáp án: I like orange juice the most.

(Tôi thích nước cam nhất.)

30.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu từ “there is” sang “have”

There is + a / an danh từ đếm được số ít.

S + have + a / an danh từ đếm được số ít.

There is a museum in my neighborhood.

Tạm dịch: Có một bảo tàng ở khu phố của tôi.

Đáp án: My neighborhood has a museum.

(Khu phố của tôi có một viện bảo tàng.) 

  • Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 6 Friends Plus - Đề số 7

    Identify the underlined letters that are pronounced differently from the others. Identify the words whose main stresses are different from the others. Choose the best answer. Supply the correct form of the word given in each sentence. Choose the option that best completes each blank in the passage. Read the passage and decide whether each statement is True or False. Rewrite the following sentences with the given beginning in such a way that the meanings stay unchanged.

  • Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 6 Friends Plus - Đề số 6

    Identify the underlined letters that are pronounced differently from the others. Identify the words whose main stresses are different from the others. Choose the best answer. Supply the correct form of the word given in each sentence. Choose the option that best completes each blank in the passage. Read the passage and decide whether each statement is True or False. Rewrite the following sentences with the given beginning in such a way that the meanings stay unchanged.

  • Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 6 Friends Plus - Đề số 5

    I. Indicate the word whose bold part differs from the other three in pronunciation. II. Put the verbs in brackets in the correct form. III. Rewrite the complete sentence using the adverb of frequency in brackets in its correct position. IV. Choose the letter A, B, C or D to answer these following questions. V. Make sentence using words / phrases given.

  • Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 6 Friends Plus - Đề số 4

    I. Complete the sentence by the words in the box. II. Circle the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress. III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D. IV. Read the passage and decide which sentence is True or False. V. Complete the sentences with the or x (no article). VI. Reorder the words to make meaningful sentences.

  • Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 6 Friends Plus - Đề số 3

    Exercise 1: Choose the correct words. Exercise 2: Match the adjectives with the opposites. Exercise 3: Complete the sentences. Add an apostrophe (’) or (’s). Exercise 4: Read the text. Then write full answers to the questions. Exercise 5: Match 1–5 with a–e to make phrases. Exercise 6: Order the words to make questions. Exercise 7: Rewrite those sentences with Comparative and Superlative forms.

Quảng cáo

Tham Gia Group Dành Cho 2K12 Chia Sẻ, Trao Đổi Tài Liệu Miễn Phí

close