Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 6 Friends Plus - Đề số 6

Identify the underlined letters that are pronounced differently from the others. Identify the words whose main stresses are different from the others. Choose the best answer. Supply the correct form of the word given in each sentence. Choose the option that best completes each blank in the passage. Read the passage and decide whether each statement is True or False. Rewrite the following sentences with the given beginning in such a way that the meanings stay unchanged.

Tổng hợp đề thi giữa kì 2 lớp 6 tất cả các môn - Chân trời sáng tạo

Toán - Văn - Anh - KHTN...

Quảng cáo
Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

I. Identify the underlined letters that are pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. dirty                   B. city           C. pizza       D. big

2. A. game                   B. safe           C. cake        D. man

3. A. tall                      B. flat            C. cat          D. fat

II. Identify the words whose main stresses are different from the others.

4. A. tutor                   B. compete    C. enter       D. mother

5. A. expensive            B. dangerous  C. quieter    D. cinema

III. Choose the best answer.

6. She ______ up at 6 every morning.

A. gets                              B. lies                    C. goes               D. washes

7. I _________ like cooking.

A. doesn’t                          B. don’t                 C. am not            D. am

8. _________  your son get up?

A. What time do                      B. What time 

C. What time does                   D. What time is

9. He is________ his brother.

A. friendlier than                       B. friendly than     

C. more friendly                        D. more than friendly

10.  _______ dogs are there?

A. How much                      B. How old              C. How          D. How many

IV. Supply the correct form of the word given in each sentence.

11. There is an interesting park in their _________. (neighbor)

12. My sister is a famous _________ . (sing)

13. Their _________ goes back 25 years. (friend)

14. Nam often _________ his best friends to his birthday party. (invitation)

15. Paris has a lot of  _________ places. (beauty)

V. Choose the option that best completes each blank in the passage.

Time zones (16) __________ us know what time it is in different parts of the world. This is because when the Earth (17) __________, the sun shines on only one part of the Earth, so when it’s the morning in your country, it’s night-time in (18) __________ country. The Earth has got twenty-four time (19) __________. The lines for each time zone go from north to south.  The line on the map at 0° longitude is called the Prime Meridian. This line (20) __________ Greenwich, in London. The time there is called Greenwich Mean Time (GMT).

16.  A. take                   B. make                 C. help                D. do

17. A. rotates                 B. runs                  C. moves            D. goes

18. A. other                  B. another               C. an                  D. some

19. A. zones                  B. places                C. directions        D. clocks

20.  A. comes from        B. moves up           C. goes through   D. gives up

VI. Read the passage and decide whether each statement is True or False.

Sue works at home. Her older daughter sometimes helps with the housework. The younger children don’t help. They watch TV with their brothers and sisters. Sue doesn’t watch TV a lot. The Radfords don’t usually go to restaurants because it’s expensive. The young children normally go to bed at 8 p.m., the older ones at 8 p.m. or 9 p.m. and their parents go to bed just before 10 p.m.

21. Sue’s older daughter always helps with the housework.                

22. The younger children often watch TV.                              

23. It’s not expensive for them to go to the restaurants.                      

24. The children don’t go to bed after 9 p.m.                                    

25. The parents go to bed after 10 p.m.        

VII. Rewrite the following sentences with the given beginning in such a way that the meanings stay unchanged.

26. Her family is small.

Her family is not _____________________________________________.

27. He sometimes helps with the housework.

He doesn’t always ____________________________________________.

28. My parents relax in the evening.

My parents don’t   _____________________________________________.

29. Young children often go to bed early in the evening.

Young children don’t  __________________________________________.

30. She usually gets up late in the morning.

She doesn’t often   _____________________________________________.

Quảng cáo
decumar

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban Chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “i”

Giải thích:

A. dirty /ˈdɜː.ti/

B. city /ˈsɪt.i/

C. pizza /ˈpiːt.sə/

D. big /bɪɡ/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án A được phát âm /ɜː/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /i/

Chọn A

2. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “a”

Giải thích:

A. game /ɡeɪm/

B. safe /seɪf/

C. cake /keɪk/

D. man /mæn/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án D được phát âm /æ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /ei/

Chọn D

3. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “a”

Giải thích:

A. tall /tɔːl/

B. flat /flæt/

C. cat /kæt/

D. fat /fæt/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án A được phát âm /ɔː/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /æ/

Chọn A

Đáp án

4. B

Kiến thức: Trọng âm

Giải thích:

A. tutor /ˈtʃuː.tər/

B. compete /kəmˈpiːt/

C. enter /ˈen.tər/

D. mother /ˈmʌð.ər/

Phương án B có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Chọn B

5. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm

Giải thích:

A. expensive /ɪkˈspen.sɪv/

B. dangerous /ˈdeɪn.dʒər.əs/

C. quieter /ˈkwaɪ.ət/

D. cinema /ˈsɪn.ə.mɑː/

Phương án A có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Chọn A

6. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. gets (v): lấy                     

B. lies (v): nằm           

C. goes (v): đi               

D. washes (v): rửa

Cụm từ “get up” (thức dậy)

She gets up at 6 every morning.

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy thức dậy lúc 6 giờ mỗi sáng.

Chọn A

7. B

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc thì hiện tại đơn ở dạng phủ định của động từ thường chủ ngữ số nhiều “I” (tôi): S + don’t + Vo.

I don’t like cooking.

Tạm dịch: Tôi không thích nấu ăn.

Chọn B

8. C

Kiến thức:

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc thì hiện tại đơn ở dạng câu hỏi Wh- của động từ thường chủ ngữ số ít “your son” (con trai bạn): Wh- + does + S + Vo?

What time does your son get up?

Tạm dịch: Con trai bạn thức dậy lúc mấy giờ?

Chọn C

9. A

Kiến thức: So sánh hơn

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc so sánh hơn với tính từ ngắn “friendly” (thân thiện): S1 + tobe + Adj + er + than + S2.

He is friendlier than his brother.

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy thân thiện hơn anh trai mình.

Chọn A

10. D

Kiến thức: Từ để hỏi

Giải thích:

A. How much + danh từ không đếm được. (bao nhiêu)             

B. How old (bao nhiêu tuổi)           

C. How (như thế nào)             

D. How many + danh từ đếm được số nhiều. (bao nhiêu)             

“dogs” (những chú chó) là danh từ đếm được số nhiều nên dùng “how many”

How many dogs are there?

Tạm dịch: Có bao nhiêu con chó?

Chọn D

11. neighborhood

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau tính từ sở hữu “their” (của họ) cần một danh từ.

neighbor (n): người hàng xóm

neighborhood (n): khu xóm

There is an interesting park in their neighborhood.

Tạm dịch: Có một công viên thú vị trong khu phố của họ.

Đáp án: neighborhood

12. singer

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau tính từ “famous” (nổi tiếng) cần một danh từ.

sing (v): hát

singer (n): ca sĩ

My sister is a famous singer.

Tạm dịch: Em gái tôi là một ca sĩ nổi tiếng.

Đáp án: singer

13. friendship

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau tính từ sở hữu “their” (của họ) cần một danh từ.

friend (n): người bạn

friendship (n): tình bạn

Their friendship goes back 25 years.

Tạm dịch: Tình bạn của họ đã kéo dài 25 năm.

Đáp án: friendship

14. invites

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau chủ ngữ “Nam” cần một động từ chia thì.

Nam là chủ ngữ số ít, câu ở thì hiện tại đơn nên động từ cần phải thêm “s”.

invitation (n): lời mời

invite (v):mời

Nam often invites his best friends to his birthday party.

Tạm dịch: Nam thường mời bạn thân đến dự tiệc sinh nhật của mình.

Đáp án: invites

15. beautiful

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Trước danh từ “places” (nhiều nơi) cần một tính từ.

beauty (n): vẻ đẹp

beautiful (adj): đẹp

Paris has a lot of  beautiful places.

Tạm dịch: Paris có rất nhiều địa điểm đẹp.

Đáp án: beautiful

16. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. take (v): lấy                      

B. make (v): làm  

C. help (v): giúp

D. do (v): làm

Time zones help us know what time it is in different parts of the world.

Tạm dịch: Múi giờ giúp chúng ta biết được mấy giờ ở những nơi khác nhau trên thế giới.

Chọn C

17. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. rotates (v): quay              

B. runs (v): chạy                     

C. moves (v): di chuyển           

D. goes (v): đi

This is because when the Earth rotates, the sun shines on only one part of the Earth

Tạm dịch: Vì khi Trái Đất quay, Mặt Trời chỉ chiếu sáng một phần Trái Đất

Chọn A

18. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. other + Ns/es: những cái khác               

B. another + N số ít: một các khác              

C. an + N số ít: một                  

D. some + Ns/es đếm được: một vài

when it’s the morning in your country, it’s night-time in another country.

Tạm dịch: khi ở nước bạn đang là buổi sáng thì ở nước khác là ban đêm.

Chọn B

19. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. zones (n): khu vực                      

B. places (n): nơi           

C. directions (n): hướng      

D. clocks (n): đồng hồ

“time zones”: múi giờ

The Earth has got twenty-four time zones.

Tạm dịch: Trái đất có 24 múi giờ.

Chọn A

20. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. comes from (phr.v): đến từ       

B. moves up (phr.v): đi lên          

C. goes through (phr.v): đi qua 

D. gives up (phr.v): từ bỏ

The line on the map at 0° longitude is called the Prime Meridian. This line goes through    Greenwich, in London.

Tạm dịch: Đường trên bản đồ ở kinh độ 0° được gọi là Kinh tuyến gốc. Tuyến này đi qua Greenwich, ở London.

Chọn C

Bài hoàn chỉnh

Time zones (16) help us know what time it is in different parts of the world. This is because when the Earth (17) rotates, the sun shines on only one part of the Earth, so when it’s the morning in your country, it’s night-time in (18) another country. The Earth has got twenty-four time (19) zones. The lines for each time zone go from north to south.  The line on the map at 0° longitude is called the Prime Meridian. This line (20) goes through Greenwich, in London. The time there is called Greenwich Mean Time (GMT).

Tạm dịch

Múi giờ (16) giúp chúng ta biết hiện tại là mấy giờ ở những nơi khác nhau trên thế giới. Điều này là do khi Trái đất (17) quay, mặt trời chỉ chiếu sáng trên một phần của Trái đất, vì vậy khi trời sáng ở nước bạn thì ở nước khác là ban đêm. Trái đất có hai mươi bốn (19) múi giờ. Các dòng cho mỗi múi giờ đi từ Bắc vào Nam. Đường trên bản đồ ở kinh độ 0° được gọi là Kinh tuyến gốc. Tuyến này (20) đi qua Greenwich, ở London. Thời gian ở đó được gọi là Giờ chuẩn Greenwich (GMT).

21. False

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Con gái lớn của Sue luôn giúp đỡ việc nhà.

Thông tin: “Her older daughter sometimes helps with the housework.”

Tạm dịch: Con gái lớn của cô thỉnh thoảng giúp việc nhà.

Chọn False

22. True

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Những đứa con nhỏ thường xem TV.

Thông tin: “They watch TV with their brothers and sisters.”

Tạm dịch: Họ xem TV với anh chị em của họ.

Chọn True

23. False

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Họ đi ăn nhà hàng không tốn kém.

Thông tin: “The Radfords don’t usually go to restaurants because it’s expensive.”

Tạm dịch: Nhà Radford thường không đến nhà hàng vì nó đắt.

Chọn False

24. True

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Trẻ em không đi ngủ sau 9 giờ tối.

Thông tin: “The young children normally go to bed at 8 p.m., the older ones at 8 p.m. or 9 p.m.”

Tạm dịch: Trẻ nhỏ thường đi ngủ lúc 8 giờ tối, trẻ lớn hơn lúc 8 giờ tối. hoặc 9 giờ tối.

Chọn True

25. False

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Bố mẹ đi ngủ sau 10 giờ tối.

Thông tin: “their parents go to bed just before 10 p.m.”

Tạm dịch: bố mẹ họ đi ngủ ngay trước 10 giờ tối.

Chọn False

Dịch bài đọc:

Sue làm việc ở nhà. Con gái lớn của cô thỉnh thoảng giúp việc nhà. Những đứa trẻ nhỏ hơn không giúp được gì. Họ xem TV với anh chị em của họ. Sue không xem TV nhiều. Gia đình Radford thường không đến nhà hàng vì ở đó đắt tiền. Trẻ nhỏ thường đi ngủ lúc 8 giờ tối, trẻ lớn hơn lúc 8 giờ tối. hoặc 9 giờ tối và bố mẹ chúng đi ngủ ngay trước 10 giờ tối.

26.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu với mô tả với động từ tobe: S + tobe + (not) + Adj.

small (adj): nhỏ >< big (adj): lớn

Her family is small.

Tạm dịch: Gia đình cô ấy nhỏ.

Đáp án: Her family is not big.

(Gia đình cô ấy không lớn.)

27.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu thì hiện tại đơn ở dạng phủ định của động từ thường có trạng từ “always” (luôn luôn) chủ ngữ số ít: S + doesn’t + always + Vo.

He sometimes helps with the housework.

Tạm dịch: Thỉnh thoảng anh ấy cũng giúp việc nhà.

Đáp án: He doesn’t always help with the housework.

(Không phải lúc nào anh ấy cũng giúp đỡ việc nhà.)

28.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu thì hiện tại đơn ở dạng phủ định của động từ thường có trạng từ “chủ ngữ số nhiều: S + don’t + Vo.

relax (v): thư giãn = not work (v): không làm việc

My parents relax in the evening.

Tạm dịch: Bố mẹ tôi thư giãn vào buổi tối.

Đáp án: My parents don’t work in the evening.

(Bố mẹ tôi không làm việc vào buổi tối.)

29.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu thì hiện tại đơn ở dạng phủ định của động từ thường có trạng từ “often” (thường) chủ ngữ số nhiều: S + don’t + always + Vo.

Young children often go to bed early in the evening.

Tạm dịch: Trẻ nhỏ thường đi ngủ sớm vào buổi tối.

Đáp án: Young children don’t often go to bed late in the evening.

(Trẻ nhỏ không thường đi ngủ muộn vào buổi tối.)

30.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu thì hiện tại đơn ở dạng phủ định của động từ thường có trạng từ “often” (thường) chủ ngữ số ít: S + doesn’t + often + Vo.

She usually gets up late in the morning.

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy thường dậy muộn vào buổi sáng.

Đáp án: She doesn’t often get up early in the morning.

(Cô ấy không thường xuyên dậy sớm vào buổi sáng.)

  • Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 6 Friends Plus - Đề số 7

    Identify the underlined letters that are pronounced differently from the others. Identify the words whose main stresses are different from the others. Choose the best answer. Supply the correct form of the word given in each sentence. Choose the option that best completes each blank in the passage. Read the passage and decide whether each statement is True or False. Rewrite the following sentences with the given beginning in such a way that the meanings stay unchanged.

  • Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 6 Friends Plus - Đề số 8

    Identify the underlined letters that are pronounced differently from the others. Identify the words whose main stresses are different from the others. Choose the best answer. Supply the correct form of the word given in each sentence. Choose the option that best completes each blank in the passage. Read the passage and decide whether each statement is True or False. Rewrite the following sentences with the given beginning in such a way that the meanings stay unchanged.

  • Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 6 Friends Plus - Đề số 5

    I. Indicate the word whose bold part differs from the other three in pronunciation. II. Put the verbs in brackets in the correct form. III. Rewrite the complete sentence using the adverb of frequency in brackets in its correct position. IV. Choose the letter A, B, C or D to answer these following questions. V. Make sentence using words / phrases given.

  • Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 6 Friends Plus - Đề số 4

    I. Complete the sentence by the words in the box. II. Circle the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress. III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D. IV. Read the passage and decide which sentence is True or False. V. Complete the sentences with the or x (no article). VI. Reorder the words to make meaningful sentences.

  • Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 6 Friends Plus - Đề số 3

    Exercise 1: Choose the correct words. Exercise 2: Match the adjectives with the opposites. Exercise 3: Complete the sentences. Add an apostrophe (’) or (’s). Exercise 4: Read the text. Then write full answers to the questions. Exercise 5: Match 1–5 with a–e to make phrases. Exercise 6: Order the words to make questions. Exercise 7: Rewrite those sentences with Comparative and Superlative forms.

Quảng cáo

Tham Gia Group Dành Cho 2K12 Chia Sẻ, Trao Đổi Tài Liệu Miễn Phí

close