Tổng hợp 5 đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh 7 Global Success có đáp án

Tải về

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. III. Choose the best one (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentence or replace the underlined word. IV. Complete the sentences with the words in the brackets by adding the correct suffix. VI. Read the texts. Match the writers (Katie, Ben, Gareth, and Davina) with the questions below.

Tổng hợp đề thi giữa kì 2 lớp 7 tất cả các môn - Kết nối tri thức

Toán - Văn - Anh - KHTN...

Quảng cáo
Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề 1

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently.

1.

A. crime                 

B. nutrition                 

C. vehicle                   

D. picture

2.

A. obesity               

B. poverty                  

C. homeless                

D. overpopulation

II. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest.

3.

A. lazy                    

B. children                 

C. disease                   

D. stressful

4.

A. recipe                 

B. abundant               

C. celebrate                

D. limiting

IIII. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following questions.

5. _________ eldest boy is at __________college.

A. The – the               

B. An – the                 

C. The – Ø                 

D. A – the

6. Traffic jam is the most serious __________ in big cities nowadays.

A. part                        

B. cause                      

C. problem                 

D. affect

7. Jane’s voice is good. __________ is good, too.

A. I                             

B. my                         

C. mine                      

D. me

8. One day I will travel to the Moon in a big __________ that travels faster than the speed of sound.

A. car                         

B. train                                   

C. boat                       

D. space ship

9. Using non-renewable energy sources like coal, oil ___________ a lot of carbon dioxide.

A. makes                   

B. does                       

C. uses                        

D. produces

10. Festival of lights is a __________ festival in India.

A. religion                 

B. culture                   

C. nation                    

D. religious

11. She went to bed early_________ she didn’t finish her work.

A. despite                  

B. although                

C. however                 

D. but

12. The underground in Japan is much __________ than taxis or buses.

A. quickly                 

B. quick                      

C. quicker                   

D. more quick

13. What ________ did you use to play when you were six years old?

A. toy                         

B. card                       

C. ball                         

D. game

14. There should be a _________ limit in the playground to prevent accidents.

A. speed                     

B. time                       

C. engine                    

D. cost

15. My father _________ a biogas cooker in the kitchen, and the workers _________ solar panels on the roof of our house now.

A. puts – are installing                                   

B. is putting – install

C. is putting – are installing                           

D. puts - install

IV. Write the correct form of the words in brackets.

16. As the world’s population increases, there is less land _________ for agriculture to feed all the people. (LEAVE)

17. We participate in a lot of activities to help the _________ people in the countryside. (OLD)

18. Natural gas is _________ and it is harmful to the environment. (LIMIT)

19. He was still _________ when I saw him at 11 o’clock yesterday evening. (WAKE)

20. Traffic accidents can be _________ if people obey the rules. (PREVENT)

V. Read the following passage and choose the best answer to fill in each blank.

The re-occurrence of new technology over the years has helped us change the way we live and (21) _________ daily activities. Most of this development is as a (22) _________ of inventing and creating new ways to reduce our daily stress and live an improved life. The transportation industry is one of the important areas where new technological advancement takes (23) _________. We now see cars that drive themselves along predetermined routes. Trains that will use new magnetic rail systems. An amazing new “hyperloop” train that will speed 800 miles per hour. All these innovations are not just a form of illusion, they are set to happen within the next coming years (24) _________ have already started transporting us. This has increased the level of some industries like vehicle transport companies and car shipping carriers. It has also made truck production company, and fleet management (25) _________ efficient.

21.

A. do                    

B. make                      

C. have                       

D. create

22.

A. answer             

B. reason                    

C. result                      

D. cause

23.

A. up                    

B. off                         

C. part                        

D. place

24.

A. but                   

B. or                           

C. and                         

D. so

25.

A. less                  

B. little                       

C. more                      

D. as

VI. Read the passage and decide whether the statements are TRUE (T) or FALSE (F).

Population problems are different in different parts of the world. For example, in many European countries, the population is getting older. The birth rate is low because many young people have only one child or none at all. After retirement, they feel lonely and often very poor because they don’t save enough money.

In Africa, the population problems are very different. The population has grown rapidly over the last 40 years and it has a relatively young population. Many families continue to have large numbers of children to look after older people and to help on the land.

Asia is the largest and most populous of earth’s continents. It also has the highest population growth rate today, and its population almost quadrupled during the 20th century. Asian population will continue to grow, increasing pressure on the region’s natural resources.

26. In Europe, young couples usually have more than two children.

27. Old people in many European countries don’t save enough money for their retirement.

28. The population of Africa has increased rapidly.

29. Asia has the highest population growth rate in the world.

30. The population of Asia will decrease in the next few years.       

VII. Complete each of the following sentences using the cues given. You can change the cues and use other words in addition to the cues to complete the sentences.

31. Every country/ should do/ something/ control/ population.

=> ________________________________________________________

32. I/ be/ most interested/ hyperloop/ skytrain.

=> ________________________________________________________

33. Solar power/ depend/ weather condition/ operation.

=> ________________________________________________________

34. She/ participate/ Boryeong Mud Festival/ three/ year/ ago.

=> ________________________________________________________

35. I/ enjoy/ watch/ film/ made/famous/ Hollywood film producers.

=> ________________________________________________________

IX. Listen and complete each sentence with NO MORE THAN TWO WORDS.


36. Energy is classified into _________ groups.

37. The energy from _________ is called renewable energy.

38. Using renewable energy can reduce your _________ costs.

39. Non-renewable energy is limited and will _________in the future.

40. Fossil fuels when burnt release _________ in the air and cause serious environmental changes.

----------------------THE END----------------------

Quảng cáo
decumar

Đề 2

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently.

1.

A. amazing             

B. around                   

C. against                   

D. spacious

2.

A. serious               

B. question                 

C. stressful                 

D. dense

II. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest.

3.

A. atmosphere        

B. melody                  

C. carnival                  

D. recommend

4.

A. allergy               

B. depression             

C. unusual                  

D. performer

IIII. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following questions.

5. Good living standard helps people to __________ healthy and to live longer.

A. live                        

B. stay                        

C. take                        

D. make

6. __________  youngest boy has just started going to__________ school.

A. The – Ø                 

B. a – Ø                      

C. Ø – the                   

D. an – Ø

7. Have you got _______pen, or would you like to borrow _________?

A. your - mine            

B. yours - my             

C. yours - mine          

D. your - my

8. What will our transport __________ look like in the future?

A. system                   

B. benefit                   

C. problem                 

D. part

9. Emissions from vehicles have negative __________ on the environment.

A. tasks                     

B. effects                   

C. benefits                  

D. problems

10. The teacher is __________ a talk about how to save energy.

A. doing                    

B. taking                    

C. giving                    

D. making

11. The festival is __________ every year at the end of October.

A. taken                    

B. held                        

C. made                      

D. done

12. We  adore winter _________ the cold.

A. in spite of              

B. although                

C. however                 

D. but

13. That horror film is too __________ for me.

A. hilarious                 

B. frightening             

C. romantic                

D. moving

14. Let’s __________ a look at the film section of the paper.

A. do                          

B. use                         

C. spend                     

D. take

15. They often choose __________ cars with bigger engines to get higher speed.

A. slower                    

B. faster                     

C. smaller                   

D. worse

IV. Write the correct form of the words in brackets.

16. When too many people live in a small place, __________ can become very difficult. (LIVE)

17. He is a __________ student because he goes to class every day. (REGULARLY) regular

18. Coal will be __________ by another renewable source of energy in the future. (REPLACE)

19. How many __________ are there in the program tonight? (PERFORM)

20. A man in a silver sports car __________ into a lady in a big blue truck in the middle of the intersection yesterday. (CRASH)

V. Read the following passage and choose the best answer to fill in each blank.

You use energy every day. Energy is the ability (21) _______ change. When you ride a bike, you use energy from your body to make the bike move. Your parents use heat energy to change the food (22) _______ raw to cooked.

Not all energy is used as soon as you get it. Sometimes energy is (23) _______ to be used later, stored energy can be chemical energy stored in a battery or in your body. It can also be potential energy. Potential energy is based on (24) _______ position of the object. A soccer player standing ready to kick a ball has potential energy.

Energy of motion is also called kinetic energy. Potential energy converts, or changes into, kinetic energy when the thing or person begins to move. When the soccer player kicks the ball, kinetic energy is at work. Energy often changes forms. When you (25) _______ the light, electricity converts into light. When you eat, chemical energy from your food converts into thermal and mechanical energy that allows you to move and work.

21.

A. cause               

B. to cause                  

C. causing                  

D. caused

22.

A. from                

B. in                           

C. with                       

D. by

23.

A. saved               

B. kept                       

C. stored                    

D. made

24.

A. the                   

B. a                             

C. an                           

D. x

25.

A. switch off        

B. switch over           

C. switch back            

D. switch on

VI. Read the passage and decide whether the statements are True or False.

Flying cars aren’t just science fiction anymore. Terrafugia, based in the United States, is developing a readable aircraft called the Transition. The vehicle has two seats, four wheels and wings that fold up, so it can be driven like a car. Terrafugia first began to work on the Transition in 2006 and has come closer than anyone to making the flying car a reality. The company uses special tires and glass that are lighter than normal automotive ones, which makes it easier for the vehicle to fly. An owner needs to pass a test and complete 20 hours of flying time to be able to fly the Transition. The Transition can reach around 70 miles per hour (mph) on the road and 115 mph in the air. On the ground, it gets 35 miles per gallon.

26. The Transition has room for four passengers.

27. Terrafugia has worked on the Transition since 2006.

28. The flying car uses special tires and glass.

29. All drivers of the Transition will only have to pass a test to get a license.

30. The Transition will go faster in the air than on the road.

VII. Complete each of the following sentences using the cues given. You can change the cues and use other words in addition to the cues to complete the sentences.

31. Overpopulation/ bring/ many problems/ like/ crimes/ unemployment.

=> _________________________________________.

32. Modern/ means of transport/ be/ very strange/ me.

=> _________________________________________.

33. Like/ any/ other type/ power,/ solar energy/ have/ own/ disadvantage.

=> _________________________________________.

34. Animated character/ can/ animal/ tree/ or/ any household items,/ and/ they/ can/ talk/ like/ human being.

=> _________________________________________.

35. have/ trip/ hometown/ brother/ two days ago.

=> _________________________________________.

IX. Listen and complete the text with NO MORE THAN TWO WORDS.


Overpopulation is a real problem. It could kill the Earth. Very soon, there will be too many people and not (36) ________.

There won’t be enough farms to grow food for everyone. We’ll eat all of the fish in the sea. And our pollution will cause more (37) ________. I think we are in a very serious situation.

I don’t know what the answer is. Our leaders don’t seem too (38) ________. They never see the bigger picture. The world’s population is exploding, and explosions cause great damage.

More and more people are living longer and longer. We have better (39) ________. Our scientists have found cures to many diseases. There are many reasons. What we really need to do is to think about how overpopulation (40) ________ the Earth.

----------------------THE END----------------------

Đề 3

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently.

1.

A. thousand           

B. healthy                   

C. weather                  

D. thirsty

2.

A. crowded            

B. polluted                 

C. wanted                  

D. caused

II. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest.

3.

A. question             

B. invite                     

C. city                        

D. village

4.

A. reporter              

B. fantastic                 

C. natural                   

D. delicious

IIII. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following questions.

5. ________ person suffering from ________ shock should not be given anything to drink.

A. An – the                

B. A – Ø                     

C. A – the                   

D. A – any

6. You can see ________ people in many places in big cities. They have no place to live.

A. homeless               

B. old                         

C. poor                       

D. wealthy

7. ______ cat is adorable. ______is adorable, too.

A. Your - Mine          

B. Yours - Mine         

C. Yours - My            

D. Your - My

8. It’s ________ to fly and more convenient than a helicopter.

A. fast                        

B. cheap                     

C.  easier                    

D. expensive

9. They ________ solar panels on the roof of the house to catch the energy from the sun.

A. have                      

B. get                         

C. install                     

D. put

10. The boys __________ their homework at the moment. They __________ TV instead.

A. aren’t doing – watches                              

B. doesn’t do – is watching

C. aren’t doing – are watching                                  

D. doesn’t do - watches

11. People ________ the festival by throwing water to wish everyone happiness.

A. celebrate                

B. have                       

C. organize                 

D. complete

12. _______ they hold the festival in Ha Noi every year?

A. Does                      

B. Do                         

C. Will                        

D. Are

13. _________ the fact that he is 23 years old, he is so childish.

A. in spite                   

B. despite                   

C. however                 

D. but

14. The films was so ________ that we almost fell asleep.

A. interesting             

B. gripping                 

C. boring                    

D. violent

15. The traffic ________ tell people to do, warns people about possible dangers in the street.

A. jams                       

B. signs                      

C. lights                      

D. rules

IV. Write the correct form of the words in brackets.

16. Our government has spent a lot of money on schools and ___________. (HEALTH)

17. Do you like ________ by plane or by coach? (TRAVEL)

18. I like solar energy because it is ________. (PLENTY)

19. A crazy cat and a ________ dog help him to find his parents. (FRIEND)

20. In the year 1905, astronauts ________ a life on this planet. (DISCOVERY)

V. Read the passage and choose the best option to answer each of the following questions.

Wind is a form of solar energy. Winds are caused by the uneven heating of the atmosphere by the sun. Wind flow patterns are changed by the earth’s terrain, bodies of water, and vegetative cover. This wind flow, or motion energy, when “harvested” by modern wind turbines, can be used to generate electricity.

Wind turbines are available in a variety of sizes, and therefore power ratings. The largest machine has blades that span more than the length of a football field, stands 20 building stories high, and produces enough electricity to power 1,400 homes. A small home-sized wind machine has rotors between 8 and 25 feet in diameter and stands upwards of 30 feet and can supply the power needs of an all-electric home or small business, utility scale turbines range in size from 50 to 750 kilowatts. Single small turbines, below 50 kilowatts, are used for homes, telecommunications dishes, or water pumping.

21. What is the reason for the existence of wind?

A. atmosphere heated unevenly                     

B. wind flow

C. motion energy                                           

D. wind turbines

22. Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a factor affecting the wind direction?

A. earth’s terrain        

B. bodies of water      

C. vegetative cover    

D. the Sun

23. What is the height of the largest wind turbines?

A. as tall as a 20 story building                     

B. between 8 and 25 feet

C. 30 feet                                                       

D. 50 feet

24. A small home-sized wind machine can produce enough power for_________.

A. 20 buildings                                              

B. a small business

C. 400 homes                                                 

D. a football field

25. How much power do single small turbines generate?

A. about 30 kilowatts                                     

B. more than 50 kilowatts

C. about 750 kilowatts                                   

D. less than 50 kilowatts

VI. Read the passage and choose the correct answer A, B, or C to fill each blank.

A hoverboard can bring (26) ________ a lot of benefits. It is self-balancing so it is safe for (27) ________. It is also fun because it connects to a music speaker with a phone, so riders can enjoy music while (28) _______ on the road. It can also give riders a smooth (29) ________. It runs on electric battery. Its run time is 30 minutes but you may have to wait 2-3 hours for the battery to (30) ________. Because hoverboards are safe, easy to use, and inexpensive, they will be around for long for the children to enjoy.

26.

A. owners                         

B. riders                     

C. players

27.

A. beginners                     

B. professionals         

C. adults

28.

A. hovering                      

B. running                 

C. driving

29.

A. drive                            

B. ride                        

C. fly

30.

A. change                         

B. replace                  

C. charge

VII. Complete each of the following sentences using the cues given. You can change the cues and use other words in addition to the cues to complete the sentences.

31. Some/ measure/ should/ empower/ laws.

=> ________________________________________________________

32. It/ be/ wonderful/ travel/ such/ modern/ means of transport.

=> ________________________________________________________

33. If/ people/ build/ solar power/ plant,/ space/ must/ very huge.

=>  ________________________________________________________

34. Mud Festival/ take place/ July/ every year/ Boryeong town, Korea.

=>  ________________________________________________________

35. My favourite/ type/ movie/ comedy/ because/ it/ could/ make/ me/ laugh/ de-stress/ after/ long/ busy day.

=>  ________________________________________________________

IX. Listen and decide if each statement is True or False.


36. There are more and more people on the earth.    

37. The author thinks that it is totally bad for the population to continue to increase.         

38. When the world’s population increases too much, there will be food wars but water wars.      

39. Natural disaster is one of the factors controlling population.      

40. Although we are rich, we cannot control the length of time we live.      

----------------------THE END----------------------

Đề 4

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently.

1.

A. noise                  

B. system                   

C. square                    

D. service

2.

A. January              

B. crystal                    

C. hungry                   

D. skyscraper

II. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest.

3.

A. crowded            

B. wealthy                  

C. problem                 

D. effect

4.

A. essential             

B. memorial                

C. historic                   

D. volunteer

IIII. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following questions.

5. Mr. Smith is __________ old customer and __________ honest man.

A. the – an                  

B. an – the                  

C. an – an                   

D. the – the

6. The narrow streets can’t __________ more traffic during rush hour.

A. take                       

B. provide                  

C. support                  

D. carry

7. My face looks like _______face.

A. she                         

B. her                         

C. hers                        

D. herself

8. Look at the boy! He is __________ a horse.

A. sailing                    

B. riding                     

C. driving                   

D. taking

9. Wind is one type of __________ source of energy.

A. renewable             

B. expensive               

C. dangerous              

D. exhaustible

10. The music __________ louder and louder. Many people __________ their hands over their ears.

A. is getting – put                                          

B. is getting – are putting      

C. gets – are putting                                       

D. gets – put

11. The biggest ___________ for the winner is a trip to France.

A. part                        

B. benefit                   

C. prize                       

D. mark

12. A lot of people go to the city center to __________ the festival.

A. have                       

B. attend                    

C. relax                       

D. discuss

13. I go to school by bus every day. I don’t like it much, _________.

A. despite                   

B. although                

C. however                 

D. but

14. Critics were all __________ at their performance on the stage yesterday.

A. disappointed         

B. annoyed                 

C. worried                  

D. bored

15. Always look __________ when you cross the street.

A. quickly                  

B. well                        

C. carefully                

D. safely

IV. Write the correct form of the words in brackets.

16. My father used to go __________ in the pond near our house. (FISH)

17. This is an __________ story for me. I can’t believe it. (BELIEVE)

18. __________ voluntarily contribute their money and other things to celebrate the festival together. (VILLAGE) 

19. Using public transport can reduce _________ . (POLLUTE)

20. The teachers is giving __________ to the difficult question. (EXPLAIN)

V. Read the passage and complete the following sentences with ONE or TWO words. 

The increased loss of the ecosystems including wetlands, wildlife, rainforests, coral reefs, aquatic life forms, and grasslands are highly influenced by overpopulation. It is out of overpopulation that activities such as excessive agriculture, environmental pollution, and extensive land development have become more and more intensive.

For example, rainforests originally covered 14% of the entire earth’s surface. Today, rainforests only cover about 6% of the earth’s surface and scientists forecast it may even become less in the next four decades judged by the current rate of vegetation removal, logging, and deforestation. Besides, due to environmental pollution, 30% of the ocean reefs have been lost because of acidification and global warming since 1980. Also, more than half of the original wetlands have been lost.

21. The increased loss of the_________are highly influenced by overpopulation.

22. Excessive agriculture has become more and more_________.

23. _________of the entire earth’s surface was originally covered by rainforests.

24. Rainforests may cover less than 6% of the earth’s surface in the next_________.

25. Acidification and_________have made 30% of the ocean reefs disappear since 1980.

VI. Read and choose the best answer to fill in each blank.

Humans store energy in (26) __________ bodies, the earth stores the sun’s energy. The sun’s energy is stored in coal, natural gas, water and wind. Coal, oil, and natural gas are called fossil fuels. We use the energy in these fossil fuels to (27) __________ electricity. We use electricity in many different ways. We light and heat our homes, schools and businesses using electricity, and to run computers, refrigerators, washing machines, and air conditioners. Our cars and planes run (28) __________ gasoline, which comes from oil. By the year 2013, most of the energy we use comes from fossil fuels. (29) __________, fossil fuels are non-renewable sources of energy. They cannot be used over and over again. This means that one day they will run out! Luckily, there are some renewable energy sources we can use. Unlike non-renewable fossil fuels, they will not run out. Three forms of renewable fuels are solar (coming from the sun) energy, water energy and wind energy. All these renewable energy sources are (30) __________ for us because they will not run out, so we need to get better and better at using them.

26.

A. his                    

B. her                         

C. their                                   

D. our

27.

A. make                

B. cause                      

C. do                          

D. run

28.

A. by                    

B. on                          

C. with                       

D. in

29.

A. Therefore         

B. Otherwise              

C. However                

D. As a result

30.

A. suitable            

B. good                      

C. healthy                   

D. essential

VII. Complete each of the following sentences using the cues given. You can change the cues and use other words in addition to the cues to complete the sentences.

31. People/ must/ aware/ effects/ overpopulation.

=> ________________________________________________________

32. These/ modern/ means of transport/ help/ save/ much time/ travelling.

=> ________________________________________________________

33. A lot/ money/ require/ build/ solar power plant.

=> ________________________________________________________

34. It/ be/ originally/ provide people/ cosmetics/ use/ mud/ area.

=> ________________________________________________________

35. Original name/ worldwide famous/ Mickey Mouse/Mortimer Mouse.

=> ________________________________________________________

IX. Listen and decide if each statement is True or False.


36. Buses, subways, airplanes and trains are called private transports.        

37. The subway is the most public transport used in big cities.        

38. People don’t use bicycles much in China, Japan and India,…

39. In some double-decker buses, there are automatic doors.           

40. Open top in buses allow passengers to see the places in London.

----------------------THE END----------------------

Đề 5

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently.

1.

A. place                  

B. crime                      

C. cause                      

D. traffic        

2.

A. lucky                 

B. suffer                     

C. support                  

D. culture

II. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest.

3.

A. diverse               

B. weather                  

C. money                    

D. doctor

4.

A. cultural              

B. exhausted              

C. seasonal                 

D. dangerous

IIII. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following questions.

5. On _________ Sundays my father stays in bed, reading _________ Sunday papers.

A. the – the                

B. a – the                    

C. Ø – the                   

D. the – a

6. The lives of people in overcrowded cities are getting more _________.

A. easier                     

B. faster                     

C. poorer                    

D. difficult

7. My father is a frequent _________ of Vietnam Airline because he has to fly every month for work.

A. flight attendant     

B. pilot                       

C. actor                      

D. customer

8. I know Louis is _________friend. He’s also a friend of_________.

A. your - my              

B. your - I                  

C. your – mine                       

D. your - me

9. What things do they think might _________ a big carbon footprint?

A. take                      

B. put                         

C. carry                      

D. create

10. Her mother __________  a nap now. She __________ the plants.

A. isn’t having – is watering                          

B. isn’t having – waters

B. is having – is watering                              

D. is having – doesn’t water

11. It must be _________ to see elephants racing in the street.

A. amazed                  

B. nervous                  

C. amazing                 

D. romantic

12. _________ Jim owns two cars, he rarely drives to work.

A. Despite                  

B. Although               

C. However                

D. But

13. What must you do before you turn left or right when _________ a motorbike?

A. holding                  

B. taking                    

C. making                   

D. riding

14. ________is not very far from here to the harbour.

A. There                    

B. This                       

C. It                            

D. That

15. He is driving his car too fast but he is not wearing his ___________.

A. seatbelt                  

B. helmet                    

C. hat                         

D. coat

IV. Complete each of the following sentences using the cues given. You can change the cues and use other words in addition to the cues to complete the sentences.

16. _________ has become a hot trend in this city nowadays. (CYCLE)

17. This type of transport is powered by _________ motors. (ELECTRICITY)

18. These types of energy do not cause pollution or waste _________ resources. (NATURE)

19. There are some other activities such as _________ shows, buffalo races and traditional games. (CULTURE)

20. The film was so interesting that Peter saw it from _________ to the end. (BEGIN)

V. Read the following passage and choose the best answer to fill in each blank.

My uncle is working at a car company. His company is now developing (21) ________ new flying car. The car will have solar panels on its roof and wings, and it will charge (22) ________ battery as it moves. During light traffic, you can use roads. (23) ________ in heavy traffic, you can use the flight mode to avoid traffic. It will be able to carry eight passengers. The car will have an autopilot function, so a driver is not (24) ________. All passengers can relax, read books or play games while travelling.

I was worried (25) ________the safety because it is driverless, but my uncle said it will be much safer than a traditional car. It will also be more comfortable and greener because it is solar-powered.

21.

A. the                   

B. a                 

C. an               

D. x

22.

A. it                      

B. it’s             

C. its               

D. itself

23.

A. But                  

B. Because     

C. So              

D. And

24.

A. important         

B. helpful       

C. modern      

D. needed

25.

A. with                 

B. about         

C. for              

D. by

VI. Read the passage and decide whether the statements are True (T) or False (F).

If you think suffering teeth-chattering cold is part of the fun when you travel, then the Harbin International Ice and Snow Sculpture Festival is the carnival for you. Set in Heilongjiang Province in northern China, it’s the world’s biggest snow and ice festival and has plenty of spectacular works and activities.

The annual festival officially runs from January 5 to February 5 but some attractions open to visitors before the opening ceremony, including the most popular of them all - the Harbin Ice and Snow World, made with ice blocks pulled from the nearby Songhua River.

This year, the Harbin Ice and Snow World spans over 600,000 square meters and includes more than 100 landmarks. In addition to walking up the huge shining ice castles, other highlights include an exquisite snow Buddha statue made of more than 4,500 square cubic meters of snow, a 3D light show and the 340-meter-long Northern Lights-themed ice slides.

26. The world’s biggest snow and ice festival is held in Heilongjiang, China.

27. The festival takes place every year for one month.

28. Ice used in the festival is carried to China from the North Pole.

29. There are 600 landmarks in the Harbin ice and Snow World this year.

30. People use about 4,500 square cubic meters of snow to make Buddha statue.   

VII. Rewrite the following sentences without changing their meaning. Use the given word(s) if any.

31. Methods/ to control/ population/ should/ carry out/ soon.

=> ________________________________________________________

32. People/ afraid/ non-renewable sources of energy/ run out/in the future.

=> ________________________________________________________

33. If/ people/ build/ solar power/ plant,/ space/ must/ very huge.

=> ________________________________________________________

34. Participate/ festival, people/ have/ great excuse/ get dirty/ have fun.

=> ________________________________________________________

35. Some people/ interested/ horror movie/ because/ they/ want/ experience/ complex/ extreme emotions.

=> ________________________________________________________

IX. Listen to the talk and choose the correct option.


36. Power stations use fossil fuels like _______ to produce electricity.

A. coal, oil and gas                

B. coal and gas                       

C. oil and gas

37. Burning fossil fuels produces _______ which cause global warming.

A. greenhouse gases              

B. carbon dioxide                   

C. methane

38. We can use the _______ to make electricity.

A. sun and water                    

B. sun and wind                     

C. sun, wind and water

39. The renewable sources can be used again and again because they ______ .

A. can run out                        

B. cannot run out                   

C. should run out

40. Renewable sources are _______ harmful to the environment.

A. much more                        

B. much less                           

C. not less

----------------------THE END----------------------

Tải về
  • Đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh 7 Global Success - Đề số 5

    I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. II. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest. IIII. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following questions. IV. Write the correct form of the words in brackets. V. Read the following passage and choose the best answer to fill in each blank.

  • Đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh 7 Global Success - Đề số 4

    I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. II. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest. IIII. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following questions. IV. Write the correct form of the words in brackets. V. Read the following passage and choose the best answer to fill in each blank.

  • Đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh 7 Global Success - Đề số 3

    I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. II. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest. IIII. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following questions. IV. Write the correct form of the words in brackets. V. Read the passage and choose the best option to answer each of the following questions.

  • Đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh 7 Global Success - Đề số 2

    I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. II. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest. IIII. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following questions. IV. Write the correct form of the words in brackets. V. Read the following passage and choose the best answer to fill in each blank.

  • Đề thi học kì 2 Tiếng Anh 7 Global Success - Đề số 1

    I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. II. Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest. IIII. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each of the following questions. IV. Write the correct form of the words in brackets. V. Read the following passage and choose the best answer to fill in each blank.

Quảng cáo

Tham Gia Group Dành Cho 2K11 Chia Sẻ, Trao Đổi Tài Liệu Miễn Phí

close