Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 11 Bright - Đề số 1

Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word / phrase CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word / phrase OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences. Make the correct form of the verbs in the brackets. Give the correct form of the words i

Quảng cáo
Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

I. PHONETICS

Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. donate             B. save                 C. partner                D. make

2. A. dust                 B. computer         C. plumber              D. rubbish

3. A. opera               B. local                 C. mop                    D. concert

Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

4. A. nature              B. robot              C. member               D. protect

5. A. dishwasher      B. attendant         C. museum             D. inventive

II. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

6. Mum, can I just carry ________ sleeping for ten more minutes?

A. out                 B. of                     C. on                 D. with

7. My boss __________ to do odd jobs; he's very annoying.

A. always asks me                     B. asks me always

C. is asking me always              D. is always asking me

8. Alana isn't worried about her school __________ because she’s got many high marks.

A. performance              B. attitude            C. behaviour           D. image

9. Lots of children say that their parents usually ________ them about chores and studying.

A. advise                   B. nag                  C. argue                   D. punish

10. The purpose of this campaign is to ________ money for charity.

A. make                      B. grow               C. raise                 D. rise

11. _________ often travel overseas when she was young?

A. Does your mum                             B. Is your mum travelling

C. Did your mum                                D. Was your mum travelling

12. It's quite frightening to go underground into the _________.

A. sand dune                B. cave               C. bay                      D. valley

13. It was at Bến Thành Market _______ we took lots of wonderful photos.

A. which                         B. where                 C. whom              D. that

14. The plane took ________ 30 minutes late, so the tourists arrived at the hotel late.

A. on                                B. down                 C. up                     D. off

15. My sister ________ a movie when she ________ asleep on her flight home.

A. was watching / fell              B. was watching / was falling

C. watched / fell                     D. is watching / falls

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word / phrase CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.

16. The night market is a tourist hotspot, especially at weekends.

A. a place crowded with tourists

C. a place with delicious local dishes

B. a place with few tourists

D. a place full of excellent restaurants

17. This company only hires inventive employees who can think of new ideas for their unique products.

A. good                    B. determined                  C. creative                D. caring                

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word / phrase OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.

18. Composting food waste is one of the best ways to reduce the rubbish.

A. reuse                      B. increase                     C. recycle                 D. make less

19. Ellen was very anxious before getting on the plane for the first time.

A. nervous                  B. worried                      C. scared                  D. relaxed

Make the correct form of the verbs in the brackets.

20. If I _______ (be) you, I _________ (not buy) this dress.

21. My sister ________ (play) the piano in her room at the moment.

22. While I and my friend _________ (go) shopping in the mall, we _________ (see) our teacher having dinner with her husband.

Give the correct form of the words in the brackets.

23. My friend’s father is a well-known ________ in robotics. (SCIENCE)

24. Jane always finishes her report on time. She’s very _________. (RELY)

25. John doesn’t get on well with his sister. There are often lots of _______ between them. (ARGUE)

III. READING

Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

Dear Florence,

Greetings from Vietnam! My family and I arrived here two days (26) ______. We are staying in Ho Chi Minh City, the largest city in Vietnam - it's the perfect place for people that like culture-packed trips!

We saw some amazing buildings today. We visited the Notre Dame Cathedral that dates back (27) ________ the late 19th century. It has two towers that are 57 metres tall. We took a lot of beautiful photos. Our next destination was the Jade Emperor Temple, where we saw some beautiful red (28) ________ inside which are over 100 years old.

There is a lot to do in Ho Chi Minh City. We visited the Ho Chi Minh City Museum and learnt about the city's history. We also walked along Vĩnh Khánh Street and tried some delicious dishes from one of the food (29) _________. Finally, we walked around some markets and bought some souvenirs.

Our visit to Ho Chi Minh City was so amazing that we're not even home yet, but we're already planning to come back soon. You can't (30) ________ this fantastic city if you visit Vietnam. I'll send you the photos as soon as I get back!

Speak soon,

Dan

26. A. before               B. ago               C. last               D. previously

27. A. of                      B. at                  C. in                 D. to

28. A. gates                 B. statues          C. tombs           D. towers

29. A. stalls                  B. shops           C. stores           D. restaurants

30. A. drop                   B. lose              C. miss             D. avoid

Read the text and decide whether each statement is T (TRUE), F (FALSE) or NO INOFRMATION (NI).  

We all argue with our friends and family. Sometimes we say bad things loudly or do things that can hurt the others' feelings. It's great when all that doesn't happen, but when it does, we need to do something about it. It's a very simple something, but it can also feel like the most difficult thing in the world. That something is the act of saying sorry (and it's something the English do a lot - about eight times a day!).

Experts report that saying sorry is good for our relationships and our mental health. It reduces our stress levels by stopping us from getting worried too much. It helps us sleep at night without waking up and thinking about our problems.

In most cases, saying sorry makes a bad situation better. It's important that we say exactly what we did wrong. By doing this, the listeners understand that we know what hurts them but want to put things right, and it repairs relationships. Sometimes we make ourselves say sorry although deep inside us, we feel otherwise. This often doesn't work well because it's not an honest 'sorry'.

Saying sorry might not make everything right, but it is a step in the right direction. The other person may not accept what we have to say (and that's okay, too), but that shouldn't stop us from doing it. It can be difficult, but if we say sorry often, and mean it, then it becomes a habit. Unlike arguing all the time or not talking to your friends when they upset you, saying sorry is truly a great habit to have.

31. The people who are close to us might be hurt by our words or actions.

32. Saying sorry can help people get physically fitter.

33. We should mention our mistake when saying sorry.

34. Honest people find it easy to say sorry.

35. Saying sorry frequently could become a bad habit.

WRITING

Rewrite the following sentences, using the suggestions.

36. "She will call you right after she goes home," Annie said.

Annie told me  ____________________________________________.

37. You shouldn't stay up too late because it's bad for your health.

You had  _________________________________________________.

38. It’s annoying that my brother takes my things without asking.

My brother always  __________________________________________.

39. Brenda travelled to Thailand last month.

It was Thailand  _____________________________________________.

40. The tour of Hoi An ancient town gave me the most unforgettable experience.

It was the tour  ______________________________________________.

----- THE END -----

Quảng cáo
decumar

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “a”

Giải thích:

 A. donate /dəʊˈneɪt/

B. save /seɪv/

C. partner /ˈpɑːt.nər/  

D. make /meɪk/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án C được phát âm /ei/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /ɑː/

Chọn C

2. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “u”

Giải thích:

A. dust /dʌst/

B. computer /kəmˈpjuː.tər/

C. plumber /ˈplʌm.ər/  

D. rubbish /ˈrʌb.ɪʃ/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án B được phát âm /juː/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /ʌ/

Chọn B

3. B

Kiến thức: Phát âm “o”

Giải thích:

A. opera /ˈɒp.ər.ə/

B. local /ˈləʊ.kəl/

C. mop /mɒp/   

D. concert /ˈkɒn.sət/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án B được phát âm /əʊ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /ɒ/

Chọn B

4. D

Kiến thức: Trọng âm

Giải thích:

A. nature /ˈneɪ.tʃər/

B. robot /ˈrəʊ.bɒt/

C. member /ˈmem.bər/    

D. protect  /prəˈtekt/

Phương án D có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Chọn D

5. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm

Giải thích:

A. dishwashee /ˈdɪʃˌwɒʃ.ər/

B. attendant /əˈten.dənt/

C. museum /mjuːˈziː.əm/   

D. inventive /ɪnˈven.tɪv/

Phương án A có trọng âm 1, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 2.

Chọn A

6. C

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

A. out: ngoài        

B. of: của                    

C. on trên                

D. with: với

Cụm động từ “carry on” (tiếp tục)

Mum, can I just carry on sleeping for ten more minutes?

Tạm dịch: Mẹ ơi, con có thể tiếp tục ngủ thêm mười phút nữa được không?

Chọn C

7. D

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Ta có thể dùng thì hiện tại tiếp diễn với “always” để diễn tả sự than phiền, khó chịu.

Cấu trúc với chủ ngữ số ít “my boss” (sếp của tôi) ở dạng khẳng định: S + tobe + always + V-ing. 

My boss is always asking me to do odd jobs; he's very annoying.

Tạm dịch: Sếp của tôi luôn yêu cầu tôi làm những công việc lặt vặt; anh ấy rất khó chịu.

Chọn D

8. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. performance (n): biểu diễn        

B. attitude (n): thái độ          

C. behaviour (n): hành vi         

D. image (n): hình ảnh

Cụm từ “school performance” (kết quả học tập)

Alana isn't worried about her school performance because she’s got many high marks.

Tạm dịch: Alana không lo lắng về kết quả học tập ở trường vì cô ấy đạt nhiều điểm cao.

Chọn A

9.B
Kiến thức:
Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. advise (v): khuyên                 

B. nag (v): cằn nhằn                 

C. argue (v): tranh cãi                 

D. punish (v): phạt

Lots of children say that their parents usually nag them about chores and studying.

Tạm dịch: Rất nhiều trẻ em nói rằng cha mẹ thường cằn nhằn chúng về việc nhà và việc học.

Chọn B

10. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. make (v): làm                   

B. grow (v): trồng             

C. raise (v): tăng               

D. rise (v): mọc

Cụm từ “raise money”: quyên góp tiền

The purpose of this campaign is to raise money for charity.

Tạm dịch: Mục đích của chiến dịch này là gây quỹ từ thiện.

Chọn C

11. C

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu thì quá khứ đơn “when she was young” (khi cô ấy còn trẻ) => Cấu trúc thì quá khứ đơn ở dạng câu hỏi với động từ thường: Did + S + Vo (nguyên thể)?

Did your mum often travel overseas when she was young?

Tạm dịch: Mẹ bạn có thường xuyên đi du lịch nước ngoài khi bà còn trẻ không?

Chon C

12. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. sand dune (n): cồn cát          

B. cave (n): hang động             

C. bay (n): vịnh                     

D. valley (n): thung lũng

It's quite frightening to go underground into the cave.

Tạm dịch: Đi vào hang động ngầm khá là đáng sợ.

Chọn B

13. D

Kiến thức: Câu chẻ

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu chẻ: S + tobe + + đối tượng nhấn mạnh + that + S + V.

It was at Bến Thành Market that we took lots of wonderful photos. 

Tạm dịch: Chính tại chợ Bến Thành, chúng tôi đã chụp được rất nhiều bức ảnh tuyệt vời.

Chọn D

14. D

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

A. on: trên                    

B. down: xuống                

C. up: lên                    

D. off: tắt

Cụm động từ “take off” (cất cánh)

The plane took off 30 minutes late, so the tourists arrived at the hotel late.

Tạm dịch: Máy bay cất cánh trễ 30 phút nên du khách đến khách sạn muộn.

Chọn D

15. A

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu với “When” (khi) diễn tả hai hành động cắt nhau trong quá khứ: S + was /were + V-ing + when + S + V2/ed.

My sister was watching a movie when she fell asleep on her flight home.

Tạm dịch: Em gái tôi đang xem phim thì ngủ quên trên chuyến bay về nhà.

Chọn A

16. A

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

A.  a place crowded with tourists

(một nơi đông đúc với khách du lịch)

B. a place with few tourists

(một nơi có ít khách du lịch)

C. a place with delicious local dishes

(một nơi có những món ăn ngon của địa phương)

D. a place full of excellent restaurants

(một nơi đầy những nhà hàng tuyệt vời)

“a tourist hotspot”: một điểm nóng du lịch

The night market is a tourist hotspot, especially at weekends.

Tạm dịch: Chợ đêm là một điểm nóng du lịch, đặc biệt là vào cuối tuần.

Chọn A

17. C

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

A. good (adj): tốt                  

B. determined (adj): quyết tâm            

C. creative (adj): sáng tạo              

D. caring (adj): chu đáo

inventive (adj): sáng tạo = creative (adj)

This company only hires inventive employees who can think of new ideas for their unique products.

Tạm dịch: Công ty này chỉ thuê những nhân viên có tính sáng tạo, những người có thể nghĩ ra những ý tưởng mới cho những sản phẩm độc đáo của họ.

Chọn C

18. B

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

A. reuse (v): tái sử dụng                    

B. increase (v): tăng                   

C. recycle (v): tái chế               

D. make less (v): làm ít đi

reduce (v): cắt giảm >< increase (v): tăng

Composting food waste is one of the best ways to reduce the rubbish.

Tạm dịch: Phân hủy rác thải thực phẩm là một trong những cách tốt nhất để giảm thiểu rác thải.

Chọn B

19. D

Kiến thức: Từ trái nghĩa

Giải thích:

A. nervous (adj): lo lắng             

B. worried (adj): lo lắng                     

C. scared (adj): sợ               

D. relaxed (adj): thư giãn

anxious (adj): căng thẳng >< relaxed (adj): thư giãn

Ellen was very anxious before getting on the plane for the first time.

Tạm dịch: Ellen đã rất lo lắng trước khi lên máy bay lần đầu tiên.

Chọn D

20. were  - wouldn’t buy

Kiến thức: Câu điều kiện loại 2

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2 dùng để diễn tả một sự việc không có ở hiện tại.

Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V2/ed, S + would + Vo (nguyên thể).

If I were (be) you, I wouldn’t buy (not buy) this dress.

Tạm dịch: Nếu tôi là bạn, tôi sẽ không mua chiếc váy này.

Đáp án: were - wouldn’t buy

21. is playing

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết thì hiện tại tiếp diễn “at the moment” (ngay lúc này) => Cấu trúc thì hiện tại tiếp diễn ở dạng khẳng định chủ ngữ số ít “my sister” (em gái tôi): S + is + V-ing.

My sister is playing (play) the piano in her room at the moment.

Tạm dịch: Em gái tôi đang chơi đàn piano trong phòng của em ấy vào lúc này.

Đáp án: is playing

22. were going - saw

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu với “While” (trong khi) diễn tả hai hành động cắt nhau trong quá khứ: While + S + were / was + V-ing, S + V2/ed.

While I and my friend were going (go) shopping in the mall, we saw (see) our teacher having dinner with her husband.

Tạm dịch: Trong khi tôi và bạn tôi đang đi mua sắm ở trung tâm thương mại, chúng tôi thấy giáo viên của chúng tôi đang ăn tối với chồng cô ấy.

Đáp án: were going - saw

23. scientist

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau tính từ “well – known” (nổi tiếng) cần một danh từ.

science (n): khoa học

=> scientist (n): nhà khoa học

My friend’s father is a well-known scientist in robotics.

Tạm dịch: Bố của bạn tôi là một nhà khoa học nổi tiếng về robot.

Đáp án: scientist

24. reliable

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau động từ tobe “is” cần một tính từ.

rely (v): tin cậy

=> reliable (adj): đáng tin cậy

Jane always finishes her report on time. She’s very reliable.

Tạm dịch: Jane luôn hoàn thành báo cáo của mình đúng thời hạn. Cô ấy rất đáng tin cậy.

Đáp án: reliable

25. arguments

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau lượng từ “lots of” (nhiều) cần một danh từ đếm được số nhiều hoặc danh từ không đếm được.

argue (v): tranh cãi

=> argument (n): cuộc tranh cãi

John doesn’t get on well with his sister. There are often lots of arguments between them.

Tạm dịch: John không hòa thuận với em gái anh ấy. Giữa họ thường có rất nhiều tranh cãi.

Đáp án: arguments

26. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. before: trước khi              

B. ago: cách đây              

C. last: vừa rồi              

D. previously: trước đó

Greetings from Vietnam! My family and I arrived here two days ago.

Tạm dịch: Lời chào từ Việt Nam! Gia đình tôi và tôi đến đây hai ngày trước.

Chọn B

27. D

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích:

Cụm từ “date back to”: có từ

We visited the Notre Dame Cathedral that dates back to the late 19th century.

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đến thăm Nhà thờ Đức Bà có niên đại từ cuối thế kỷ 19.

Chọn D

28. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. gates (n): cổng                

B. statues (n): tượng        

C. tombs (n): lăng mộ         

D. towers (n): tháp

Our next destination was the Jade Emperor Temple, where we saw some beautiful red statues inside which are over 100 years old.

Tạm dịch: Điểm đến tiếp theo của chúng tôi là Đền Ngọc Hoàng, nơi chúng tôi nhìn thấy một số bức tượng màu đỏ tuyệt đẹp bên trong đã hơn 100 năm tuổi.

Chọn B

29. A

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. stalls (n): quầy hàng                

B. shops (n): cửa hàng       

C. stores (n): cửa hàng         

D. restaurants (n): nhà hàng

We also walked along Vĩnh Khánh Street and tried some delicious dishes from one of the food stalls.

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi cũng đi dọc đường Vĩnh Khánh và thử một số món ăn ngon từ một trong những quầy hàng đồ ăn.

Chọn A

30. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. drop (v): giảm                 

B. lose (v): mất            

C. miss (v): bỏ lỡ           

D. avoid (v): tránh

You can't miss this fantastic city if you visit Vietnam.

Tạm dịch: Bạn không thể bỏ lỡ thành phố tuyệt vời này nếu bạn ghé thăm Việt Nam.

Chọn C

Bài hoàn chỉnh

Dear Florence,

Greetings from Vietnam! My family and I arrived here two days (26) ago . We are staying in Ho Chi Minh City, the largest city in Vietnam - it's the perfect place for people that like culture-packed trips!

We saw some amazing buildings today. We visited the Notre Dame Cathedral that dates back (27) to the late 19th century. It has two towers that are 57 metres tall. We took a lot of beautiful photos. Our next destination was the Jade Emperor Temple, where we saw some beautiful red (28) statues inside which are over 100 years old.

There is a lot to do in Ho Chi Minh City. We visited the Ho Chi Minh City Museum and learnt about the city's history. We also walked along Vĩnh Khánh Street and tried some delicious dishes from one of the food (29) stalls. Finally, we walked around some markets and bought some souvenirs.

Our visit to Ho Chi Minh City was so amazing that we're not even home yet, but we're already

planning to come back soon. You can't (30) miss this fantastic city if you visit Vietnam. I'll send you the photos as soon as I get back!

Speak soon,

Dan

Tạm dịch

Florence thân mến,

Lời chào từ Việt Nam! Gia đình tôi và tôi đã đến đây cách đây hai ngày. Chúng tôi đang ở tại Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh, thành phố lớn nhất Việt Nam - đó là nơi hoàn hảo cho những người thích những chuyến đi khám phá văn hóa!

Chúng tôi đã thấy một số tòa nhà tuyệt vời ngày hôm nay. Chúng tôi đến thăm Nhà thờ Đức Bà có niên đại từ đến cuối thế kỷ 19. Nó có hai tòa tháp cao 57 mét. Chúng tôi đã chụp được rất nhiều bức ảnh đẹp. Điểm đến tiếp theo của chúng tôi là Đền Ngọc Hoàng, nơi chúng tôi nhìn thấy một số  bức tượng màu đỏ tuyệt đẹp bên trong đã hơn 100 năm tuổi.

Có rất nhiều việc phải làm ở Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh. Chúng tôi đến thăm Bảo tàng Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh và tìm hiểu về lịch sử của thành phố. Chúng tôi cũng đi dọc đường Vĩnh Khánh và thử một số món ăn ngon từ một trong những quầy hàng thực phẩm. Cuối cùng, chúng tôi đi dạo một số khu chợ và mua một số đồ lưu niệm.

Chuyến thăm thành phố Hồ Chí Minh của chúng tôi thật tuyệt vời đến nỗi chúng tôi thậm chí còn chưa về nhà, nhưng chúng tôi đã ở đó rồi.

dự định sẽ quay lại sớm. Bạn không thể  bỏ lỡ thành phố tuyệt vời này nếu bạn đến thăm Việt Nam. Tôi sẽ gửi ảnh cho bạn ngay khi tôi quay lại!

Viết cho tôi sớm nhé,

Dan

31. True

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

The people who are close to us might be hurt by our words or actions.

(Những người thân thiết với chúng ta có thể bị tổn thương bởi lời nói hoặc hành động của chúng ta.)

Thông tin: “We all argue with our friends and family. Sometimes we say bad things loudly or do things that can hurt the others' feelings.”

Tạm dịch: Tất cả chúng ta đều tranh cãi với bạn bè và gia đình của mình. Đôi khi chúng ta lớn tiếng nói những điều không hay hoặc làm những điều có thể làm tổn thương cảm xúc của người khác.

Chọn True

32. False

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Saying sorry can help people get physically fitter.

(Nói lời xin lỗi có thể giúp mọi người khỏe mạnh về thể chất hơn.)

Thông tin: “Experts report that saying sorry is good for our relationships and our mental health.”

Tạm dịch: Các chuyên gia cho biết việc nói xin lỗi là tốt cho các mối quan hệ và sức khỏe tinh thần của chúng ta.

Chọn False

33. True

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

We should mention our mistake when saying sorry.

(Chúng ta nên đề cập đến lỗi lầm của mình khi nói lời xin lỗi.)

Thông tin: “In most cases, saying sorry makes a bad situation better. It's important that we say exactly what we did wrong.”

Tạm dịch: Trong hầu hết các trường hợp, nói lời xin lỗi sẽ khiến tình huống xấu trở nên tốt đẹp hơn. Điều quan trọng là chúng ta phải nói chính xác những gì chúng ta đã làm sai.

Chọn True

34. No information

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Honest people find it easy to say sorry.

(Những người trung thực thường cảm thấy dễ dàng để nói lời xin lỗi.)

Thông tin: Không có thông tin đề cập đến người trung thực trong bài đọc.

Chọn No information

35. False

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Saying sorry frequently could become a bad habit.

(Nói xin lỗi thường xuyên có thể trở thành một thói quen xấu.)

Thông tin: “saying sorry is truly a great habit to have.”

Tạm dịch: nói xin lỗi thực sự là một thói quen tuyệt vời cần có

Chọn False

Dịch bài đọc:

Tất cả chúng ta đều tranh cãi với bạn bè và gia đình của mình. Đôi khi chúng ta lớn tiếng nói những điều không hay hoặc làm những điều có thể làm tổn thương cảm xúc của người khác. Thật tuyệt khi tất cả những điều đó không xảy ra, nhưng khi nó xảy ra, chúng ta cần phải làm gì đó để giải quyết nó. Đó là một điều rất đơn giản, nhưng nó cũng có thể được coi là điều khó khăn nhất trên thế giới. Đó là hành động nói xin lỗi (và đó là điều mà người Anh làm rất nhiều - khoảng tám lần một ngày!).

Các chuyên gia báo cáo rằng việc nói xin lỗi là tốt cho các mối quan hệ và sức khỏe tinh thần của chúng ta. Nó làm giảm mức độ căng thẳng của chúng ta bằng cách ngăn chúng ta khỏi lo lắng quá nhiều. Nó giúp chúng ta ngủ vào ban đêm mà không cần thức dậy và suy nghĩ về những vấn đề của mình.

Trong hầu hết các trường hợp, việc nói xin lỗi sẽ khiến tình huống xấu trở nên tốt hơn. Điều quan trọng là chúng ta phải nói chính xác những gì chúng ta đã làm sai. Bằng cách này, người nghe hiểu rằng chúng tôi biết điều gì khiến họ tổn thương nhưng muốn giải quyết mọi việc một cách đúng đắn và điều đó sẽ hàn gắn các mối quan hệ. Đôi khi chúng ta buộc mình phải nói lời xin lỗi mặc dù sâu thẳm bên trong chúng ta lại cảm thấy khác. Điều này thường không hiệu quả vì đó không phải là lời 'xin lỗi' thành thật.

Nói lời xin lỗi có thể không khiến mọi chuyện ổn thỏa nhưng đó là một bước đi đúng hướng. Người khác có thể không chấp nhận những gì chúng ta nói (và điều đó cũng không sao cả), nhưng điều đó không ngăn cản chúng ta làm điều đó. Việc này có thể khó khăn, nhưng nếu chúng ta nói xin lỗi thường xuyên và thực lòng thì nó sẽ trở thành thói quen. Không giống như lúc nào cũng tranh cãi hoặc không nói chuyện với bạn bè khi họ làm bạn khó chịu, nói xin lỗi thực sự là một thói quen tuyệt vời cần có.

36.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu tường thuật dạng câu kể: S + told + O + S + V (lùi thì).

She will call you right after she goes home," Annie said.

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy sẽ gọi cho bạn ngay sau khi về nhà", Annie nói.

Đáp án: Annie told me she would call me right after she went home.

(Annie nói với tôi rằng cô ấy sẽ gọi cho tôi ngay sau khi cô ấy về nhà.)

37.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu với ‘had better” (nên) ở dạng phủ định: S + had better + not + Vo (nguyên thể). 

You shouldn't stay up too late because it's bad for your health.

Tạm dịch: Bạn không nên thức quá khuya vì nó không tốt cho sức khỏe.

Đáp án: You had better not stay up too late because it's bad for your health.

(Tốt nhất bạn đừng nên thức quá khuya vì nó không tốt cho sức khỏe.)

38.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc than phiền ở thì hiện tại tiếp diễn với “always” (luôn luôn) ở dạng khẳng định chủ ngữ số ít “my brother” (anh trai tôi): S + is + always + V-ing.

It’s annoying that my brother takes my things without asking.

Tạm dịch: Thật khó chịu khi anh tôi cứ luôn lấy đồ của tôi mà không xin phép.

Đáp án: My brother is always taking my things without asking.

(Anh trai tôi luôn lấy đồ của tôi mà không hỏi ý kiến.)

39.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu chẻ: S + tobe + đối tượng nhấn mạnh + that + S + V.

Brenda travelled to Thailand last month.

Tạm dịch: Brenda đã đi du lịch Thái Lan vào tháng trước.

Đáp án: It was Thailand that Brenda travelled to last month.

(Chính Thái Lan là nơi mà Brenda đã đi du lịch vào tháng trước.)

40.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu chẻ: S + tobe + đối tượng nhấn mạnh + that + S + V.

The tour of Hoi An ancient town gave me the most unforgettable experience.

Tạm dịch: Chuyến tham quan phố cổ Hội An đã cho tôi những trải nghiệm khó quên nhất.

Đáp án: It was the tour of Hoi An ancient town that gave me the most unforgettable experience.

(Chính chuyến tham quan phố cổ Hội An đã mang lại cho tôi trải nghiệm khó quên nhất.)

  • Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 11 Bright - Đề số 2

    Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word / phrase CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word / phrase OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences. Make the correct form of the verbs in the brackets. Give the correct form of the words i

  • Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 11 Bright - Đề số 3

    Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word / phrase CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word / phrase OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences. Make the correct form of the verbs in the brackets. Give the correct form of the words i

  • Tổng hợp 3 đề thi giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh 11 Bright có đáp án

    Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word / phrase CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word / phrase OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences. Make the correct form of the verbs in the brackets. Give the correct form of the words

Quảng cáo

2K7 tham gia ngay group để nhận thông tin thi cử, tài liệu miễn phí, trao đổi học tập nhé!

close