Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 8 Right on - Đề số 3

Listen to the news about an earthquake. Write T (TRUE) or F (FALSE). Choose the word choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. Choose the correct answers.Give the correct forms of the words in brackets. Read a text about a typhoon. Choose the correct answers. Make questions for the underlined words.

Quảng cáo
Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

LISTENING

Listen to the news about an earthquake. Write T (TRUE) or F (FALSE).


1. The news is about an earthquake in a province of Japan.

2. The earthquake occurred at 9:15 in the morning.

3. There were 4 people dead and 60 injured.

4. People did not use helicopters in the rescue.

5. There was no electricity in the affected areas.

PHONICS

I. Choose the word choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

6.

A. disaster

B. start

C. farm

D. Pacific

7.

A. number

B. study

C. injure

D. erupt

8.

A. calm

B. crash

C. father

D. hard

II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

9.

A. selfish

B. between

C. honest

D. bossy

10.

A. information

B. entertainment

C. energetic

D. supermarket

VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR

I. Choose the correct answers.

11. Peter talks a lot when he meets other people. He’s very _________.

A. honest  

B. popular

C. talkative  

D. selfish  

12. Andy usually works until 9 p.m. _______ the evening and goes to bed late ________ night.

A. at / at

B. on/in

C. in / at

D. on / on

13. They would prefer _______ photos of this beautiful village.

A. take

B. to take  

C. taking

D. to taking

14. There aren't many places for ________ such as theatres, game centres or theme parks in the countryside.

A. interest  

B. scenery

C. traffic

D. entertainment

15. The children ________ when the fire started. Luckily, no one was injured.

A. was sleeping

B. were sleeping

C. are sleeping

D. is sleeping

16. I'm just ________ because everyone was safe after the earthquake.

A. terrified

B. relieved

C. worried

D. scared

17. Yesterday, I was waiting for a bus when a car crash ________.

A. happened

B. was happening

C .happening

D. happens

II. Choose the underlined part (A, B, C or D) that needs correction.

18. We drove to work when it started raining heavily.

A. drove

B. when

C. started

D. raining

19. Both Jane and Jenny has got long straight hair and they are my friends.

A. both

B. has got

C. straght

D. are

20. Venice is famous for it peace scenery, cool weather and nice restaurants.

A. is

B. for

C. peace

D. and

READING

Read a text about a typhoon. Choose the correct answers.

In the afternoon of September 27, a super typhoon named Noru hit the mainland of central Vietnam. Noru, according to the government, would be the strongest storm in Vietnam over the past two decades.

Although people were aware of the danger, there was severe property damage. The strong winds blew away thousands of house roofs and washed away a large number of facilities. The streets were flooded because of the heavy rains. Over 5,000 big trees fell across the road. The storm also destroyed all crops and fish farming. Rainstorms and landslides in mountainous areas made life difficult for the locals. According to reports, at least 10,000 homes were in trouble. Đà Nẵng and Quảng Nam severely suffered from this typhoon. There was no human loss as the police evacuated locals to safe places before the storm swept through. However, flooding after the storm caused the death of two people.

The typhoon had a huge impact; however, governmental officers and volunteers from different parts of the country worked hard to improve local people's living conditions after the typhoon. Schools, shops, offices and farms quickly reopened.

21. How many households did the storm affect?

A. more than 10,000

B. less than 10,000

C. 10,000

D. minimum of 10,000

22. What did Typhoon Noru destroy?

A. streets

B. houses

C. farms

D. all of them

23. Which of the following is the closest in meaning to the word evacuated?

A. brought

B. provided

C. supported

D. built

24. According to the text, which of the following statements is NOT true?

A. There were no deaths in the storm.

B. The typhoon brought heavy rains and powerful winds.

C. The government didn't take any actions to help the local people.

D. The storm caused serious damage to local property.

25. What is the text mainly about?

A. The cause of Typhoon Noru

C. The direction of Typhoon Noru

B. The impact of Typhoon Noru

D. The way local people faced Typhoon Noru

WRITING

Make questions for the underlined words.

26. Her uncle and aunt live in New York City.

______________________________________________________?

27. Bristol City is in South West England.

______________________________________________________?

28. Life in the city can be stressful because there's heavy traffic.

______________________________________________________?

29. I was taking a shower when the earthquake started yesterday.

______________________________________________________?

30. About 5,000 people died from natural disasters last year.

______________________________________________________?

-----THE END-----

Quảng cáo
decumar

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1.

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích: Tin tức về một trận động đất ở một tỉnh của Nhật Bản.

Thông tin: The earthquake struck Fukushima Prefecture, a province of Japan, with a magnitude of 7.3 Richter at around quarter to nine this morning.

Tạm dịch: Trận động đất xảy ra ở tỉnh Fukushima, một tỉnh của Nhật Bản, với cường độ 7,3 độ Richter vào khoảng 9h kém 15 sáng nay.

Đáp án T.

2.

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích: Trận động đất xảy ra lúc 9h15 sáng.

Thông tin: The earthquake struck Fukushima Prefecture, a province of Japan, with a magnitude of 7.3 Richter at around quarter to nine this morning.

Tạm dịch: Trận động đất xảy ra ở tỉnh Fukushima, một tỉnh của Nhật Bản, với cường độ 7,3 độ Richter vào khoảng 9h kém 15 sáng nay.

Đáp án T.

3.

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích: Có 4 người chết và 60 người bị thương.

Thông tin: A short time ago, the local authority said 4 people were killed and 60 injured in the disaster.

Tạm dịch: Cách đây không lâu, chính quyền địa phương cho biết 4 người thiệt mạng và 60 người bị thương trong cuộc thảm họa.

Đáp án T.

4.

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích: Người ta không sử dụng trực thăng trong việc cứu hộ.

Thông tin: Helicopters came to remote areas and took victims to hospitals.

Tạm dịch: Máy bay trực thăng đã đến các vùng sâu và đưa nạn nhân đến bệnh viện.

Đáp án F.

5.

Kiến thức: Nghe hiểu

Giải thích: Không có điện ở các khu vực bị ảnh hưởng.

Thông tin: What we can see in these pictures is that some buildings collapsed and electricity was cut off because of the earthquake.

Tạm dịch: Những gì chúng ta có thể thấy trong những bức ảnh này là một số tòa nhà bị sập và điện bị ngắt vì trận động đất.

Đáp án T.

Bài nghe:

Let's start by bringing you right up-to-date on what happened in Japan. There was a powerful earthquake there. The earthquake struck Fukushima Prefecture, a province of Japan, with a magnitude of 7.3 Richter at around quarter to nine this morning. A short time ago, the local authority said 4 people were killed and 60 injured in the disaster. That was a serious loss. There were also landslides in some areas and many houses and schools were badly damaged. Helicopters came to remote areas and took victims to hospitals.

Here are some pictures of the disaster. What we can see in these pictures is that some buildings collapsed and electricity was cut off because of the earthquake. The relief teams are trying to reach the people who are in these buildings. At safer places, clearing is ongoing. The rescue teams are also there to calm and rescue the people.

Dịch bài nghe:

Hãy bắt đầu bằng việc cập nhật những gì đã xảy ra ở Nhật Bản. Ở đó có một trận động đất lớn. Trận động đất xảy ra ở tỉnh Fukushima, một tỉnh của Nhật Bản, với cường độ 7,3 độ Richter vào khoảng 9h kém 15 sáng nay. Cách đây không lâu, chính quyền địa phương cho biết 4 người thiệt mạng và 60 người bị thương trong cuộc thảm họa. Đó là một mất mát nghiêm trọng. Ngoài ra còn xảy ra lở đất ở một số khu vực và nhiều ngôi nhà, trường học bị hư hỏng nặng. Máy bay trực thăng đã đến các vùng sâu và đưa nạn nhân đến bệnh viện.

Dưới đây là một số hình ảnh về thảm họa. Những gì chúng ta có thể thấy trong những bức ảnh này là một số tòa nhà bị sập và điện bị ngắt vì trận động đất. Các đội cứu trợ đang cố gắng tiếp cận những người đang ở trong những tòa nhà này. Ở những nơi an toàn hơn, việc dọn dẹp đang diễn ra. Lực lượng cứu hộ cũng có mặt để trấn an và giải cứu người dân.

6.

Kiến thức: Phát âm “a”

Giải thích:

A. disaster /dɪˈzɑːstə(r)/

B. start /stɑːt/

C. farm /fɑːm/

D. Pacific /pəˈsɪfɪk/

Phần được gạch chân ở đáp án D được phát âm là /ə/, ở những phương án còn lại được phát âm là /ɑː/.

Đáp án D.

7.

Kiến thức: Phát âm /u/

Giải thích:

A. number /ˈnʌmbə(r)/

B. study /ˈstʌdi/

C. injure /ˈɪndʒə(r)/

D. erupt /ɪˈrʌpt/

Phần được gạch chân ở đáp án C được phát âm là /ə/, ở những phương án còn lại được phát âm là /ʌ/.

Đáp án C.

8.

Kiến thức: Phát âm “a”

Giải thích:

A. calm /kɑːm/

B. crash /kræʃ/

C. father /ˈfɑːðə(r)/

D. hard /hɑːd/

Phần được gạch chân ở đáp án C được phát âm là /æ/, ở những phương án còn lại được phát âm là /ɑː/.

Đáp án B.

9.

Kiến thức: Trọng âm

Giải thích:

A. selfish /ˈselfɪʃ/: Nhấn âm 1

B. between /bɪˈtwiːn/: Nhấn âm 2

C. honest /ˈɒnɪst/: Nhấn âm 1

D. bossy /ˈbɒsi/: Nhấn âm 1

Đáp án B có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, các phương án còn lại đều có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.

Đáp án B.

10.

Kiến thức: Trọng âm

Giải thích:

A. information /ˌɪnfəˈmeɪʃn/: Nhấn âm 3

B. entertainment /ˌentəˈteɪnmənt/: Nhấn âm 3

C. energetic /ˌenəˈdʒetɪk/: Nhấn âm 3

D. supermarket /ˈsuːpəmɑːkɪt/: Nhấn âm 1

Đáp án D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1, các phương án còn lại đều có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3

Đáp án D.

11.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. trung thực

B. phổ biến

C. lắm lời

D. ích kỷ

Tạm dịch: Peter nói rất nhiều khi gặp người khác. Anh ấy rất lắm lời.

Đáp án C.

12.

Kiến thức: Giới từ

Giải thích: Cụm từ “in the evening”, “at night”.

Tạm dịch: Andy thường làm việc đến 9 giờ vào buổi tối và đi ngủ muộn vào ban đêm.

Đáp án C.

13.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc would prefer

Giải thích: Would prefer + to V: Dùng để diễn tả một sở thích.

Tạm dịch: Họ thích chụp ảnh ngôi làng xinh đẹp này.

Đáp án B.

14.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. sở thích

B. phong cảnh

C. giao thông

D. giải trí

Tạm dịch: Không có nhiều địa điểm dành cho việc giải trí như nhà hát, trung tâm trò chơi hoặc công viên giải trí ở nông thôn.

Đáp án D.

15.

Kiến thức: Thì Quá khứ tiếp diễn

Giải thích: Diễn tả một hành động đang xảy ra, một hành động khác xen vào. Chia hành động đang diễn ra ở thì quá khứ tiếp diễn.

Tạm dịch: Những đứa trẻ đang ngủ thì ngọn lửa bùng phát. May mắn thay, không có ai bị thương.

Đáp án B.

16.

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. kinh hoàng

B. nhẹ nhõm

C. lo lắng

D. sợ hãi

Tạm dịch: Tôi cảm thấy nhẹ nhõm vì mọi người đều an toàn sau trận động đất.

Đáp án B.

17.

Kiến thức: Thì Quá khứ đơn

Giải thích: Diễn tả một hành động đang xảy ra, một hành động khác xen vào. Chia hành động xen vào ở thì quá khứ đơn.

Tạm dịch: Hôm qua tôi đang đợi xe buýt thì xảy ra một vụ tai nạn ô tô.

Đáp án A.

18.

Kiến thức: Thì Quá khứ đơn – Quá khứ tiếp diễn

Giải thích: Diễn tả một hành động đang xảy ra, một hành động khác xen vào. Hành động lái xe đi làm là hành động đang xảy ra => chia thì quá khứ tiếp diễn, sửa “drove” thành “were driving”.

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đang lái xe đi làm thì trời bắt đầu mưa to.

Đáp án A.

19.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc Both…and

Giải thích: Both ... and được coi là danh từ số nhiều nên khi nó làm chủ ngữ trong câu thì động từ của câu trở về dạng nguyên thể => sửa “has got” thành “have got”.

Tạm dịch: Cả Jane và Jenny đều có mái tóc dài thẳng và họ là bạn của tôi.

Đáp án B.

20.

Kiến thức: Dạng của từ

Giải thích: Trước danh từ cần tính từ, sửa “peace” thành “peaceful”.

Tạm dịch: Venice nổi tiếng với phong cảnh yên bình, thời tiết mát mẻ và những nhà hàng đẹp.

Đáp án C.

21.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Bão ảnh hưởng đến bao nhiêu hộ gia đình?

A. hơn 10.000

B. dưới 10.000

C. 10.000

D. tối thiểu 10.000

Thông tin: According to reports, at least 10,000 homes were in trouble.

Tạm dịch: Theo báo cáo, ít nhất 10.000 ngôi nhà gặp khó khăn.

Đáp án D.

22.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Bão Noru đã tàn phá những gì?

A. đường phố

B. nhà

C. trang trại

D. tất cả chúng

Thông tin: The strong winds blew away thousands of house roofs and washed away a large number of facilities. The streets were flooded because of the heavy rains. Over 5,000 big trees fell across the road. The storm also destroyed all crops and fish farming.

Tạm dịch: Những cơn gió mạnh đã thổi bay hàng nghìn mái nhà và cuốn trôi nhiều công trình. Đường phố ngập lụt vì những cơn mưa lớn. Hơn 5.000 cây to đổ ngang đường. Cơn bão cũng phá hủy toàn bộ mùa màng và chăn nuôi cá.

Đáp án D.

23.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Từ nào sau đây có nghĩa gần nhất với từ sơ tán?

A. đưa, mang

B. cung cấp

C. hỗ trợ

D. xây dựng

Thông tin: There was no human loss as the police evacuated locals to safe places before the storm swept through.

Tạm dịch: Không có thiệt hại về người bởi vì cảnh sát sơ tán người dân địa phương đến nơi an toàn trước khi cơn bão quét qua.

Đáp án A.

24.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Theo đoạn văn, câu nào sau đây KHÔNG đúng?

A. Không có người chết trong cơn bão.

B. Bão mang theo mưa lớn và gió mạnh.

C. Chính phủ đã không có hành động nào để giúp đỡ người dân địa phương.

D. Cơn bão đã gây thiệt hại nghiêm trọng cho tài sản ở địa phương.

Thông tin: The typhoon had a huge impact; however, governmental officers and volunteers from different parts of the country worked hard to improve local people's living conditions after the typhoon.

Tạm dịch: Cơn bão có ảnh hưởng rất lớn; tuy nhiên, các quan chức chính phủ và tình nguyện viên từ nhiều nơi trên đất nước đã làm việc chăm chỉ để cải thiện điều kiện sống của người dân địa phương sau cơn bão.

Đáp án C.

25.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích: Bài viết đó chủ yếu là về cái gì?

A. Nguyên nhân bão Noru

B. Hướng đi của bão Noru

C. Ảnh hưởng của bão Noru

D. Cách người dân địa phương đối mặt với bão Noru

Đáp án C.

Dịch bài đọc:

Chiều 27/9, siêu bão Noru đổ bộ vào đất liền miền Trung Việt Nam. Chính phủ nhận định Noru sẽ là cơn bão mạnh nhất ở Việt Nam trong hai thập kỷ qua.

Dù người dân đã nhận thức được sự nguy hiểm nhưng tài sản bị thiệt hại nặng nề. Những cơn gió mạnh đã thổi bay hàng nghìn mái nhà và cuốn trôi nhiều công trình. Đường phố ngập lụt vì những cơn mưa lớn. Hơn 5.000 cây to đổ ngang đường. Cơn bão cũng phá hủy toàn bộ mùa màng và chăn nuôi cá. Mưa bão, lở đất ở miền núi khiến cuộc sống của người dân địa phương gặp nhiều khó khăn. Theo báo cáo, ít nhất 10.000 ngôi nhà gặp khó khăn. Đà Nẵng và Quảng Nam bị ảnh hưởng nặng nề bởi cơn bão này. Không có thiệt hại về người bởi vì cảnh sát sơ tán người dân địa phương đến nơi an toàn trước khi cơn bão quét qua. Tuy nhiên, lũ lụt sau bão đã khiến 2 người thiệt mạng.

Cơn bão có ảnh hưởng rất lớn; tuy nhiên, các quan chức chính phủ và tình nguyện viên từ nhiều nơi trên đất nước đã làm việc chăm chỉ để cải thiện điều kiện sống của người dân địa phương sau cơn bão. Trường học, cửa hàng, văn phòng và trang trại nhanh chóng mở cửa trở lại.

26.

Kiến thức: Câu hỏi với từ để hỏi

Giải thích: Từ gạch chân là trạng từ chỉ nơi chốn => dùng “Where” đặt câu hỏi.

Tạm dịch: Cậu và dì của cô ấy sống ở đâu?

Đáp án Where do her uncle and aunt live?

27.

Kiến thức: Câu hỏi với từ để hỏi

Giải thích: Từ gạch chân là trạng từ chỉ nơi chốn => dùng “Where” đặt câu hỏi.

Tạm dịch: Thành phố Bristol ở đâu?

Đáp án Where is Bristol City?

28.

Kiến thức: Câu hỏi với từ để hỏi

Giải thích: Từ gạch chân chỉ lý do => dùng “Why” đặt câu hỏi.

Tạm dịch: Tại sao cuộc sống ở thành phố có thể căng thẳng

Đáp án Why can life in the city be stressful?

29.

Kiến thức: Câu hỏi

Giải thích: Từ gạch chân chỉ hành động đang diễn ra trong quá khứ => đặt câu hỏi với cấu trúc quá khứ tiếp diễn

Tạm dịch: Bạn đã làm gì khi trận động đất bắt đầu vào hôm qua?

Đáp án What were you doing when the earthquake started yesterday?

30.

Kiến thức: Câu hỏi về số lượng

Giải thích: Từ gạch chân chỉ số lượng của danh từ đếm được => dùng “How many”

Tạm dịch: Có bao nhiêu người chết vì thiên tai vào năm ngoái?

Đáp án How many people died from natural disasters last year?

  • Tổng hợp 3 đề thi giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh 8 Right on có đáp án
  • Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 8 Right on - Đề số 2

    Listen to Lisa talking about her hometown. Fill in each gap with ONLY ONE WORD. Choose the word choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. Choose the correct answers.Give the correct forms of the words in brackets. Read the text about Cái Răng Floating Market. Write T (TRUE), F (FALSE) or NI (NO INFORMATION) for each statement. Make complete sentences using the prompts. Make questions for

  • Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 8 Right on - Đề số 1

    Listen to Jack talking to Marie. Choose the best answer. Choose the word choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. Choose the correct answers.Give the correct forms of the words in brackets. Read the text about Tina and Emily. Then read the statements below. Write T for Tina and E for Emily next to each of them. Make complete sentences using the prompts.

Quảng cáo

Tham Gia Group Dành Cho 2K10 Chia Sẻ, Trao Đổi Tài Liệu Miễn Phí

close