Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 8 English Discovery - Đề số 3

Choose the word choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. Choose the correct answers. Give the correct forms of the verbs in brackets. Give the correct forms of the words in brackets. Read the text and choose the correct answers. Rearrange the given words to make complete sentences. Do not change the given words.

Quảng cáo
Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

PHONICS

I. Choose the word choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1.

A. charge

B. touch

C. watch

D. chemistry

2.

A. coast

B. condition

C. social

D. volcanic

II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

3.

A. victim

B. peninsula

C. eruption

D. disaster

4.

A. perform

B. unusual

C. connection

D. gadget

5.

A. reliable

B. event

C. hurricane

D. typhoon

VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR

I. Choose the correct answers.

6. They __________ a picnic when the heavy rain poured down. They had to seek shelter.

A. had                         

B. have                        

C. were having             

D. have had

7. A ________ is a very strong wind. 

A. drought                                                   

B. tsunami                   

C. hurricane

D. volcanic

8. She uses a/an _________ to  learn about new words. She thinks it’s very useful.

A. remote control          

B. iPod                        

C. Internet                    

D. electronic dictionary

9.  There was a great _________ in the sky yesterday.

A. waterfall                  

B. sunset                                                      

C. path

D. dust

10.  She _______ uploading her pictures to Instagram. She hopes to get many likes and comments.

A. look forward to                                        

B. looking forward to    

C. is looking forward to 

D. Both A and C are correct.

II. Give the correct forms of the verbs in brackets.

11. While he _______ (study) the map, she was checking the trail markers to ensure they were on the right path.

12. _______ he ________ (see) any wild animals during his safari trip in Africa last month?

13. He doesn’t like ________ (go) out at the weekends. He prefers ________ (stay) at home.

14. Listen! It ________ (rain) outside.

15. She always ________ (check) her phone’s battery before going out.

II. Give the correct forms of the words in brackets.

16. It’s ________ outside. You need to dress warmly enough before you go out. (FREEZE)

17. We’re not allowed to use our phones at ______________. (MEAL)

18. My new laptop is a MacBook – a famous worldwide technology brand. So I think it’s _________ enough to use. (RELY)

19. A selfie stick is _______ when you want to take a photo of a big group. (USE)

21. The typhoon last year was terrible because of its massive _________. (DESTROY)

READING

Read the text and choose the correct answers.

Imagine you have a smartphone and you want to stay in a hotel. What if you don’t need a hotel key, or even have to wait at the Registration desk, to enter your room? You can just use your phone to open the door! That’s the idea of a hotel company that wants to send digital keys to guests’ phones via an app instead of giving them the normal and easy to lose plastic cards. Guests could arrive and go straight to their rooms without waiting at Reception Desk. The hotel company has more than 1,000 hotels in many countries. It plans to try the system soon at two of its hotels – one in New York City and one in California. The app will work with new iPhone models and new Android phones. The app will use Bluetooth to unlock the room with a touch. The hotel company thinks this will be the new way that people will want to enter a hotel.

21. In their new invention, what will the company send to guests?

A. digital key               

B.  plastic card              

C. QR code

22. With the new invention, what do guests need to do to receive rooms?

A. Wait at Reception Desk                             

B.  Take plastic card      

C. Nothing

23. Which is NOT TRUE when you use this app? 

A. It gives you a physical key.                        

B. It can be installed in both iPhone and Samsung mobile phones.      

C. You can go into your room without seeing receptionist when checking in.

24. Where will the company try the new system?

A. New York City         

B. California                

C. Both A and B

25. What does the app use to unlock the room?

A. Wifi                        

B.  Bluetooth                

C. QR code

WRITING

Rearrange the given words to make complete sentences. Do not change the given words.

26. shelter / approached / As / inside / sought / people / storm / homes. / the / their

__________________________________________________.

27. the / sunset / watching / I / at / sea. / swimming / dolphins / the coast, / saw / the / was / I While / in

__________________________________________________.

28. after / survivors / struck. / earthquake / The / for / searched / rescue / the / team

__________________________________________________.

29. camping / could / open air / the / us. / we / the / of / around / in / all / sounds / hear / wildlife / While

__________________________________________________.

30. the / The / food. / providing / disaster / natural / by / of / were / the / victims / volunteers / helping

__________________________________________________.

-----THE END-----

Quảng cáo
decumar

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. D

Kiến thức: Phát âm “ch”

Giải thích:

A. charge /tʃɑːdʒ/

B. touch /tʌtʃ/

C. watch /wɒtʃ/

D. chemistry /ˈkem.ɪ.stri/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án D được phát âm /k/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /tʃ/

Chọn D

2. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “c”

Giải thích:

A. coast /kəʊst/

B. condition /kənˈdɪʃ.ən/

C. social /ˈsəʊ.ʃəl/

D. volcanic /vɒlˈkæn.ɪk/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án C được phát âm /ʃ/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /k/

Chọn C

3. A

Kiến thức:

Giải thích:

A. victim /ˈvɪk.tɪm/       

B. peninsula /pəˈnɪn.sjə.lə/

C. eruption /ɪˈrʌpt/

D. disaster /dɪˈzɑː.stər/

Phương án A có trọng âm 1, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 2.

Chọn A

4. D

Kiến thức:

Giải thích:

A. perform /pəˈfɔːm/

B. unusual /ʌnˈjuː.ʒu.əl/

C. connection /kəˈnek.ʃən/

D. gadget /ˈɡædʒ. ɪt/

Phương án D có trọng âm 1, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 2.

Chọn D

5. C

Kiến thức:

Giải thích:

A. reliable /rɪˈlaɪ.ə.bəl/

B. event /ɪˈvent/

C. hurricane /ˈhʌr.ɪ.kən/

D. typhoon /taɪˈfuːn/

Phương án C có trọng âm 1, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 2.

Chọn C

6. C

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu “When” (khi) diễn tả hành động cắt nhau trong quá khứ: S + was / were + V-ing + when + S + V2/ed.

They were having a picnic when the heavy rain poured down. They had to seek shelter.

Tạm dịch: Họ đang đi dã ngoại thì trời đổ mưa lớn. Họ phải tìm nơi trú ẩn.

Chọn C

7. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. drought (n): hạn hán  

B. tsunami (n): sóng thần

C. hurricane (n): bão

D. volcanic (n):  núi lửa

A hurricane is a very strong wind.

Tạm dịch: Bão là một cơn gió rất mạnh.

Chọn C

8. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. remote control (n): điều khiển từ xa

B. iPod (n): máy nghe nhạc                            

C. Internet (n): mạng

D. electronic dictionary (n): từ điển điện tử

She uses an electronic dictionary to learn about new words. She thinks it’s very useful.

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy sử dụng từ điển điện tử để học từ mới. Cô ấy nghĩ nó rất hữu ích.

Chọn D

9. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. waterfall (n): thác nước                             

B. sunset (n): hoàng hôn

C. path (n): con đường

D. dust (n): bụi

There was a great sunset in the sky yesterday.

Tạm dịch: Hoàng hôn đẹp tuyệt vời trên bầu trời ngày hôm qua.

Chọn B

10. C

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

A. look forward to => sai do chủ ngữ “she” (cô ấy) là chủ ngữ số ít nên động từ “look” phải thêm “s” 

B. looking forward to => sai thì của động từ.

C. is looking forward to: đang mong đợi

D. Both A and C are correct: cả A và C đều đúng => sai

She is looking forward to uploading her pictures to Instagram. She hopes to get many likes and comments.

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy rất mong được tải ảnh của mình lên Instagram. Cô hy vọng sẽ nhận được nhiều lượt thích và bình luận.

Chọn C

11. was studying

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu với “While” diễn tả hai hành động song song trong quá khứ: S + was / were + V-ing while + S + was / were + V-ing.

While he was studying (study) the map, she was checking the trail markers to ensure they were on the right path.

Tạm dịch: Trong khi anh ấy đang nghiên cứu bản đồ, cô ấy đang kiểm tra các điểm đánh dấu đường mòn để đảm bảo họ đi đúng hướng.

Đáp án: was studying.

12. Did - see

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết thì quá khứ đơn “last month” (tháng trước) => Cấu trúc thì quá khứ đơn với động từ thường ở dạng câu hỏi: Did + S + Vo?

Did he see (see) any wild animals during his safari trip in Africa last month?

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy có nhìn thấy bất kỳ động vật hoang dã nào trong chuyến đi săn ở Châu Phi vào tháng trước không?

Đáp án: Did – see

13. going – to stay

Kiến thức: Chia dạng động từ

Giải thích:

- Vị trí 1: Sau động từ “like” (thích) cần một động từ ở dạng V-ing.

- Vị trí 2: Sau động từ “prefer” (thích) cần một động từ ở dạng to V.

He doesn’t like going (go) out at the weekends. He prefers to stay (stay) at home.

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy không thích đi chơi vào cuối tuần. Anh ấy thích ở nhà hơn.

Đáp án: going – to stay

14. is raining

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu thì hiện tại tiếp diễn “Listen!” (hãy lắng nghe) => Cấu trúc thì hiện tại tiếp diễn với chủ ngữ số ít “it” ở dạng khẳng định: S + is + V-ing.

Listen! It is raining (rain) outside.

Tạm dịch: Nghe kìa! Bên ngoài trời đang mưa.

Đáp án: is raining

15. checks

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu nhận biết thì hiện tại đơn “always” (luôn luôn) => Cấu trúc viết câu thì hiện tại đơn với động từ thường ở dạng khẳng định chủ ngữ số ít “she” (cô ấy): S + Vs/es.

She always checks (check) her phone’s battery before going out.

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy luôn kiểm tra pin điện thoại của mình trước khi ra ngoài.

Đáp án: checks

16. freezing

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau động từ tobe “it’s” cần một tính từ.

freeze (v): đông lạnh

=> freezing (adj): lạnh cóng

It’s freezing outside. You need to dress warmly enough before you go out.

Tạm dịch: Bên ngoài trời lạnh cóng. Bạn cần ăn mặc đủ ấm trước khi ra ngoài.

Đáp án: freezing

17. mealtime

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau giới từ “at” cần một danh từ.

meal (n): bữa ăn

=> mealtime (n): giờ ăn

We’re not allowed to use our phones at mealtime.

Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi không được phép sử dụng điện thoại trong giờ ăn.

Đáp án: mealtime

18. reliable

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau động từ tobe “it’s” cần một tính từ.

Rely (v): dựa vào

=> reliable (adj): đáng tin cậy

My new laptop is a MacBook – a famous worldwide technology brand. So I think it’s reliable enough to use

Tạm dịch: Máy tính xách tay mới của tôi là MacBook – một thương hiệu công nghệ nổi tiếng trên toàn thế giới. Vì vậy tôi nghĩ nó đủ tin cậy để sử dụng

Đáp án: reliable

19. useful

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau động từ tobe “is” cần một tính từ.

use (v): sử dụng

=> useful (adj): hữu ích

A selfie stick is useful when you want to take a photo of a big group.

Tạm dịch: Gậy selfie rất hữu ích khi bạn muốn chụp ảnh nhóm đông người.

Đáp án: useful

20. destruction

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau tính từ sở hữu “its” (của nó) cần một danh từ.

destroy (v): phá hủy

=> destruction (n): sự phá hủy

The typhoon last year was terrible because of its massive destruction.

Tạm dịch: Cơn bão năm ngoái thật khủng khiếp vì sức tàn phá khủng khiếp của nó.

Đáp án: destruction

21. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Trong phát minh mới của mình, công ty sẽ gửi đến khách hàng những gì?

A. chìa khóa kỹ thuật số

B. thẻ nhựa

C. Mã QR

Thông tin: “That’s the idea of a hotel company that wants to send digital keys to guests’ phones via an app”.

Tạm dịch: Đó là ý tưởng của một công ty khách sạn muốn gửi chìa khóa kỹ thuật số tới điện thoại của khách thông qua ứng dụng.

Chọn A

22. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Với phát minh mới, khách cần làm gì để nhận phòng?

A. Chờ ở bàn tiếp tân

B. Lấy thẻ nhựa

C. Không có gì

Thông tin: “Guests could arrive and go straight to their rooms without waiting at Reception Desk”

Tạm dịch: Khách có thể đến và đi thẳng về phòng mà không cần phải đợi ở quầy lễ tân

Chọn C

23. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Điều nào KHÔNG ĐÚNG khi bạn sử dụng ứng dụng này?

A. Nó cung cấp cho bạn một chìa khoá vật lý.

B. Nó có thể được cài đặt trên cả điện thoại di động iPhone và Samsung.

C. Bạn có thể vào phòng mà không cần gặp nhân viên lễ tân khi nhận phòng.

Thông tin: “The app will work with new iPhone models and new Android phones. The app will use Bluetooth to unlock the room with a touch.”

Tạm dịch: Ứng dụng sẽ hoạt động với các mẫu iPhone mới và điện thoại Android mới. Ứng dụng sẽ sử dụng Bluetooth để mở khóa phòng bằng một cú chạm.

“Guests could arrive and go straight to their rooms without waiting at Reception Desk”

Tạm dịch: Khách có thể đến và đi thẳng về phòng mà không cần phải đợi ở quầy lễ tân.

Chọn A

24. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Công ty sẽ thử hệ thống mới ở đâu?

A. Thành phố New York

B. California

C. Cả A và B

Thông tin: “It plans to try the system soon at two of its hotels – one in New York City and one in California.”

Tạm dịch: Họ có kế hoạch sớm thử nghiệm hệ thống này tại hai khách sạn của mình – một ở Thành phố New York và một ở California.

Chọn C

25. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Ứng dụng dùng gì để mở khóa phòng?

A. Wifi

B. Bluetooth

C. Mã QR

Thông tin: “The app will use Bluetooth to unlock the room with a touch.”

Tạm dịch: Ứng dụng sẽ sử dụng Bluetooth để mở khóa phòng bằng một cú chạm.

Chọn B

Dịch bài đọc

Hãy tưởng tượng bạn có một chiếc điện thoại thông minh và bạn muốn ở trong một khách sạn. Điều gì sẽ xảy ra nếu bạn không cần chìa khóa khách sạn hoặc thậm chí phải đợi ở bàn Đăng ký để vào phòng? Bạn chỉ có thể sử dụng điện thoại của bạn để mở cửa! Đó là ý tưởng của một công ty khách sạn muốn gửi chìa khóa kỹ thuật số tới điện thoại của khách thông qua một ứng dụng thay vì đưa cho họ những chiếc thẻ nhựa thông thường và dễ thất lạc. Khách hàng có thể đến và đi thẳng về phòng mà không cần phải đợi ở quầy lễ tân. Công ty khách sạn có hơn 1.000 khách sạn ở nhiều quốc gia. Họ có kế hoạch sớm thử nghiệm hệ thống này tại hai khách sạn của mình – một ở Thành phố New York và một ở California. Ứng dụng sẽ hoạt động với các mẫu iPhone mới và điện thoại Android mới. Ứng dụng sẽ sử dụng Bluetooth để mở khóa phòng bằng một cú chạm. Công ty khách sạn cho rằng đây sẽ là cách mới mà mọi người muốn vào khách sạn.

26.

Kiến thức: Sắp xếp trật tự câu

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu với “As” (khi): As + S + V, S + V.

Đáp án: As the storm approached, people sought shelter inside their homes.

(Khi cơn bão đến gần, người dân tìm nơi trú ẩn trong nhà.)

27.

Kiến thức: Sắp xếp trật tự câu

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu với “While” (trong khi) diễn tả hai hành động cắt nhau trong quá khứ: While + S + was / were + V-ing, S + V2/ed.

Đáp án: While I was watching the sunset at the coast, I saw dolphins swimming in the sea.

(Khi tôi đang ngắm hoàng hôn ở bờ biển, tôi thấy cá heo bơi lội dưới biển.)

28.

Kiến thức: Sắp xếp trật tự câu

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu với “After” (sau khi): S + V + after + S + V.

Đáp án: The rescue team searched for survivors after the earthquake struck.

(Lực lượng cứu hộ tìm kiếm người sống sót sau trận động đất.)

29.

Kiến thức: Sắp xếp trật tự câu

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu với “While” (trong khi) diễn tả hai hành động cắt nhau trong quá khứ khi cả hai mệnh đề có cùng chủ ngữ: While + V-ing, S + V2/ed.

Đáp án: While camping in the open air, we could hear the sounds of wildlife all around us.

(Trong khi cắm trại ngoài trời, chúng tôi có thể nghe thấy âm thanh của động vật hoang dã xung quanh mình.)

30.

Kiến thức: Sắp xếp trật tự câu

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu thì quá khứ tiếp diễn chủ ngữ số nhiều “the volunteers” (những tình nguyện viên): S + were + V-ing.

Theo sau ‘by” (bằng cách) cần một động từ ở dạng V-ing. 

Đáp án: The volunteers were helping the victims of the natural disaster by providing food.

(Các tình nguyện viên đang giúp đỡ các nạn nhân của thảm họa thiên nhiên bằng cách cung cấp thực phẩm.)

  • Tổng hợp 3 đề thi giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh 8 English Discovery có đáp án

    Choose the word choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. Choose the correct answers. Give the correct forms of the verbs in brackets. Give the correct forms of the words in brackets. Read the text and decide each statement below is T (True) or F (False). Make complete sentences using the prompts.

  • Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 8 English Discovery - Đề số 2

    Choose the word choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. Choose the correct answers. Give the correct forms of the verbs in brackets. Give the correct forms of the words in brackets. Read the text then write A (Smart fork), B (Smart toothbrush) or C (Selfie toaster) next to each statement. Rewrite sentences keeping the same meaning. Use the given words in the brackets.

  • Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 8 English Discovery - Đề số 1

    Choose the word choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. Choose the correct answers. Give the correct forms of the verbs in brackets. Give the correct forms of the words in brackets. Read the text and decide each statement below is T (True) or F (False). Make complete sentences using the prompts.

Quảng cáo

Tham Gia Group Dành Cho 2K10 Chia Sẻ, Trao Đổi Tài Liệu Miễn Phí

close