Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 8 English Discovery - Đề số 2

Choose the word choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. Choose the correct answers. Give the correct forms of the verbs in brackets. Give the correct forms of the words in brackets. Read the text then write A (Smart fork), B (Smart toothbrush) or C (Selfie toaster) next to each statement. Rewrite sentences keeping the same meaning. Use the given words in the brackets.

Quảng cáo
Lựa chọn câu để xem lời giải nhanh hơn

Đề bài

PHONICS

I. Choose the word choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1.

A. path                        

B. dam                         

C. cave                        

D. valley

2.

A. survival                   

B. victim                      

C. hurricane                 

D. disaster

II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

3.

A. sunset                      

B. degree                     

C. sunshine                  

D. thunder

4.

A. landslide                  

B. earthquake               

C. lightning                  

D. typhoon

5.

A. pioneer                    

B. volcanic                   

C. eruption                   

D. tsunami

VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR

I. Choose the correct answers.

6. My phone’s dead. Can you give me the ____?

A. battery                                                    

B. speaker                    

C. charger

D. earphones

7.  Let’s look for ____ in the forest, such as spiders and bats!

A. leaves                                                     

B. wildlife                                                   

C. bears

D. pets

8. A ____ means that everywhere is under water.

A. drought                                                   

B. flood                                                       

C. rain

D. landslide

9. There are old stuffs stored in the _______ long time ago.

A. washing machine                                       

B. laundry room                                           

C. bathtub

D. basement

10. I can’t eat this chesse. It’s ________!

A. tasty                                                        

B. disgusting                                                

C. yummy

D. affordable

II. Give the correct forms of the verbs in brackets.

11. They finish downloading some songs from the internet. They decide _______ (make) a playlist for their party.

12. While we _____________ (do) some shopping last week, we _____________ (see) our favourite singer.

13. Yesterday _____________ (be) Saturday, and I _____________ (meet) my friends in town.

14. How often ________ she _______ (go) to the gym?

15. The powerful tsunami in 2004 __________ (cause) widespread damage in coastal areas of several countries in Southeast Asia.

II. Give the correct forms of the words in brackets.

16. They prefer to use their phones instead of a digital camera to take pictures because they think it’s more _______ . (TIME)

17. She likes to watch music videos on YouTube. She thinks they are very _______. (ENTERTAIN)

18. She has a hobby of collecting ________ technological devices like a smartphone-controlled paper airplane. (USUAL)

19. She likes listening to music on her ________ when she is doing her homework. (SPEAK)

20. Jane’s mother is so _________. Her outfits in 80s are still not dated now. (FASHION)

READING

Read the text then write A (Smart fork), B (Smart toothbrush) or C (Selfie toaster) next to each statement.

Unusual gadget

Some technology gadgets are very common and useful, but some technology gadgets are very strange and unusual.

A. A smart fork

This is a fork that can connect to your phone via Bluetooth. It can measure how fast you eat. It can also flash lights to remind you to slow down if you eat too quickly. Some people think this gadget is clever and helpful. But some think it is annoying and unnecessary.

B. A smart toothbrush

Do you want to prevent dental problems? Then you might need a smart toothbrush. It can connect to your phone via Bluetooth. It can track how long you brush and which areas you miss. It can also give you feedback and tips to improve your brushing technique. Some people think this gadget is useful and reliable. But some think it is boring.

C. A selfie toaster

This is a toaster that can toast your face on a slice of bread. You can upload your photo to the toaster via a USB cable, and it will burn your image on the bread. Some people think this gadget is fun and entertaining. But some think it is silly and wasteful.

21. This gadget can receive photos from your phone via a USB cable. 

22. This gadget can track the time you spend on brushing your teeth.

23. This gadget has lights on it.

24. This gadget is to prevent dental problems.

25. This gadget burns your image on the bread.

WRITING

Rewrite sentences keeping the same meaning. Use the given words in the brackets.

26. I can’t wait to go shopping on Saturday! (FORWARD)

______________________________________________________.

27. Abby finds reading books boring. (DISLIKE)

______________________________________________________.

28. The young would rather use smartphones to take photos than use cameras. (PREFER)

______________________________________________________.

29. It is necessary to charge your phone before it reaches 20%. (NEED)

______________________________________________________.

30. It is Lan’s decision to buy her son a tablet instead of a computer for his birthday present. (DECIDE)

______________________________________________________.

-----THE END-----

Quảng cáo
decumar

Đáp án

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

Thực hiện: Ban chuyên môn Loigiaihay.com

 

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT

1. C

Kiến thức: Phát âm “a”

Giải thích:

A. path /pæθ/

B. dam /dæm/

C. cave /keɪv/

D. valley /ˈvæl.i/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án C được phát âm /ei/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /æ/

Chọn C

2. A

Kiến thức: Phát âm “i”

Giải thích:

A. survival /səˈvaɪ.vəl/

B. victim /ˈvɪk.tɪm/

C. hurricane /ˈhʌr.ɪ.kən/

D. disaster /dɪˈzɑː.stər/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án A được phát âm /ai/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /i/

Chọn A

3. B

Kiến thức: Trọng âm

Giải thích:

A. sunset /ˈsʌn.set/

B. degree /dɪˈɡriː/

C. sunshine /ˈsʌn.ʃaɪn/

D. thunder /ˈθʌn.dər/

Phương án B có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Chọn B

4. D

Kiến thức: Trọng âm

Giải thích:

A. landslide /ˈlænd.slaɪd/

B. earthquake /ˈɜːθ.kweɪk/

C. lightning /ˈlaɪt.nɪŋ/

D. typhoon /taɪˈfuːn/

Phương án D có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Chọn D

5. A

Kiến thức: Trọng âm

Giải thích:

A. pioneer /ˌpaɪəˈnɪər/

B. volcanic /vɒlˈkæn.ɪk/

C. eruption /ɪˈrʌp.ʃən/

D. tsunami /tsuːˈnɑː.mi/

Phương án A có trọng âm 3, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 2.

Chọn A

6. C

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. battery (n): pin                                         

B. speaker (n): loa         

C. charger (n): bộ sạc

D. earphones (n): tai nghe

My phone’s dead. Can you give me the charger?

Tạm dịch: Điện thoại của tôi tắt nguồn rồi. Bạn có thể cho tôi bộ sạc được không?

Chọn C

7. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. leaves (n): chiếc lá    

B. wildlife (n): động  vật hoang dã                  

C. bears (n): con gấu

D. pets (n): thú cưng

Let’s look for wildlife in the forest, such as spiders and bats!

Tạm dịch: Hãy cùng tìm kiếm động  vật hoang dã trong rừng, chẳng hạn như nhện và dơi!

Chọn B

8. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. drought (n): hạn hán                                 

B. flood (n): lũ lụt         

C. rain (n): mưa

D. landslide (n): sạt lở đất

A flood means that everywhere is under water.

Tạm dịch: Lũ lụt có nghĩa là mọi nơi đều chìm trong nước.

Chọn B

9. D

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. washing machine (n): máy giặt                                                    

B. laundry room (n): phòng giặt đồ                 

C. bathtub (n): bồn tắm

D. basement (n): tầng hầm

There are old stuffs stored in the basement long time ago.

Tạm dịch: Có những đồ cũ được cất giữ dưới tầng hầm từ lâu.

Chọn D

10. B

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. tasty (adj): ngon                                       

B. disgusting (adj): ghê, kinh tởm                                                   

C. yummy (adj): ngon

D. affordable  (adj): giá cả phải chăng

I can’t eat this cheese. It’s disgusting!

Tạm dịch: Tôi không thể ăn phô mai này. Nó thật ghê!

Chọn B

11. to make

Kiến thức: Chia dạng động từ

Giải thích:

Sau động từ “decide” (quyết định) cần một động từ ở dạng to V (nguyên thể).

They finish downloading some songs from the internet. They decide to make (make) a playlist for their party.

Tạm dịch: Họ tải xong một số bài hát từ internet. Họ quyết định tạo một danh sách phát cho bữa tiệc của mình.

Đáp án: to make

12. were doing - saw

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc câu với “while” (trong khi) diễn tả hai hành động cắt nhau trong quá khứ: While + S + was / were + V-ing, S + V2/ed.

While we were doing (do) some shopping last week, we saw (see) our favourite singer.

Tạm dịch: Trong khi chúng tôi đang đi mua sắm vào tuần trước, chúng tôi đã gặp ca sĩ yêu thích của mình.

Đáp án: were doing - saw

13. was - met

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu hiệu nhận biết thì quá khứ đơn “yesterday” (hôm qua) => Cấu trúc thì quá khứ đơn với động từ thường ở dạng câu khẳng định: S + V2/ed.

be – was / were

meet – met (v): gặp

Yesterday was (be) Saturday, and I met (meet) my friends in town.

Tạm dịch: Hôm qua là thứ bảy, và tôi đã gặp bạn bè của mình trong thị trấn.

Đáp án: was – met

14. does - go

Kiến thức: Chia thì động từ

Giải thích:

- Thì hiện tại đơn diễn tả thói quen hoặc sở thích. 

- Cấu trúc thì hiện tại đơn với động từ thường chủ ngữ số ít “she” (cô ấy) ở dạng câu hỏi Wh:  Wh- + does + S + Vo (nguyên thể)?

How often does she go (go) to the gym?

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy có thường xuyên đến phòng tập thể dục không?

Đáp án: does - go

15. caused

Kiến thức: Chia dạng động từ

Giải thích:

Dấu hiệu hiệu nhận biết thì quá khứ đơn “in 2004” (vào năm 2004)=> Cấu trúc thì quá khứ đơn với động từ thường ở dạng câu khẳng định: S + V2/ed.

The powerful tsunami in 2004 caused (cause) widespread damage in coastal areas of several countries in Southeast Asia.

Tạm dịch: Trận sóng thần mạnh năm 2004 đã gây ra thiệt hại trên diện rộng ở các khu vực ven biển của một số quốc gia ở Đông Nam Á.

Đáp án: caused

16. time – saving

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau động từ tobe “it’s” cần một tính từ.

time (n): thời gian

=> time – saving (adj): tiết kiệm thời gian

They prefer to use their phones instead of a digital camera to take pictures because they think it’s more time – saving.

Tạm dịch: Họ thích sử dụng điện thoại thay vì máy ảnh kỹ thuật số để chụp ảnh vì họ cho rằng như vậy sẽ tiết kiệm thời gian hơn.

Đáp án: time – saving.

17. entertaining

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau động từ tobe “are” cần một tính từ.

entertain (v): giải trí

=> entertaining (adj): mang tính giải trí

She likes to watch music videos on YouTube. She thinks they are very entertaining.

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy thích xem video âm nhạc trên YouTube. Cô ấy nghĩ chúng rất mang tính giải trí.

Đáp án: entertaining

18. unusual

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Trước cụm danh từ “technological devices” (thiết bị công nghệ) cần một tính từ.

usual (adj): thông thường

=> unusual (adj): khác thường

She has a hobby of collecting unusual technological devices like a smartphone-controlled paper airplane.

Tạm dịch: Cô có sở thích sưu tập các thiết bị công nghệ khác thường như máy bay giấy điều khiển bằng điện thoại thông minh.

Đáp án: unusual

19. speaker

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau tính từ sở hữu “her” (của cô ấy) cần một danh từ.

speak (v): nói

=> speaker (n): cái loa

She likes listening to music on her speaker when she is doing her homework.

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy thích nghe nhạc trên loa khi làm bài tập về nhà.

Đáp án: speaker

20. fashionable

Kiến thức: Từ loại

Giải thích:

Sau động từ tobe “is” cần một tính từ.

Fashion (n): thời trang

=> fashionable (adj): hợp thời trang

Jane’s mother is so fashionable. Her outfits in the 80s are still not dated now.

Tạm dịch: Mẹ của Jane rất thời trang. Trang phục của cô hồi những năm 80 đến nay vẫn chưa lỗi thời.

Đáp án: fashionable

21. C

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

This gadget can receive photos from your phone via a USB cable. 

(Tiện ích này có thể nhận ảnh từ điện thoại của bạn qua cáp USB.)

Thông tin: You can upload your photo to the toaster via a USB cable.

Tạm dịch: Bạn có thể tải ảnh của mình lên máy nướng bánh mì qua cáp USB.

Chọn C

22. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

This gadget can track the time you spend on brushing your teeth.

(Tiện ích này có thể theo dõi thời gian bạn dành cho việc đánh răng.)

Thông tin: It can track how long you brush and which areas you miss.

Tạm dịch: Nó có thể theo dõi thời gian bạn chải và những vùng bạn bỏ sót.

Chọn B

23. A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

This gadget has lights on it.

(Tiện ích này có đèn trên đó.)

Thông tin: It can also flash lights to remind you to slow down if you eat too quickly.

Tạm dịch: Nó cũng có thể nháy đèn để nhắc bạn ăn chậm lại nếu ăn quá nhanh.

Chọn A

24. B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

This gadget is to prevent dental problems.

(Tiện ích này là để ngăn ngừa các vấn đề về răng miệng.)

Thông tin: Do you want to prevent dental problems? Then you might need a smart toothbrush.

Tạm dịch: Bạn có muốn ngăn ngừa các vấn đề về răng miệng không? Vậy, bạn có thể cần một bàn chải đánh răng thông minh.

Chọn B

25.

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

This gadget burns your image on the bread.

(Tiện ích này ghi hình ảnh của bạn trên bánh mì.)

Thông tin: You can upload your photo to the toaster via a USB cable, and it will burn your image on the bread.

Tạm dịch: Bạn có thể tải ảnh của mình lên máy nướng bánh mì qua cáp USB và nó sẽ ghi ảnh của bạn lên bánh mì.

Chọn C

Dịch bài đọc

Tiện ích khác thường

Một số tiện ích công nghệ rất phổ biến và hữu ích, nhưng một số tiện ích công nghệ lại rất lạ và khác thường.

A. Nĩa thông minh

Đây là một chiếc nĩa có thể kết nối với điện thoại của bạn qua Bluetooth. Nó có thể đo tốc độ bạn ăn. Nó cũng có thể nhấp nháy đèn để nhắc bạn ăn chậm lại nếu bạn ăn quá nhanh. Một số người cho rằng tiện ích này thông minh và hữu ích. Nhưng một số người cho rằng điều đó thật khó chịu và không cần thiết.

B. Bàn chải đánh răng thông minh B

Bạn có muốn ngăn ngừa các vấn đề về răng miệng? Sau đó, bạn có thể cần một bàn chải đánh răng thông minh. Nó có thể kết nối với điện thoại của bạn qua Bluetooth. Nó có thể theo dõi thời gian bạn chải và những khu vực bạn bỏ sót. Nó cũng có thể cung cấp cho bạn thông tin phản hồi và lời khuyên để cải thiện kỹ thuật đánh răng của bạn. Một số người cho rằng tiện ích này hữu ích và đáng tin cậy. Nhưng một số người cho rằng nó nhàm chán.

C. Máy nướng bánh mì selfie

Đây là một chiếc máy nướng bánh mì có thể nướng khuôn mặt của bạn trên một lát bánh mì. Bạn có thể tải ảnh của mình lên máy nướng bánh mì thông qua cáp USB và nó sẽ ghi hình ảnh của bạn lên bánh mì. Một số người cho rằng tiện ích này rất thú vị và mang tính giải trí. Nhưng một số người cho rằng điều đó là ngớ ngẩn và lãng phí.

26.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu với “forward” (mong đợi): S + look forward + to V-ing.

I can’t wait to go shopping on Saturday!

Tạm dịch: Tôi nóng lòng muốn đi mua sắm vào thứ bảy!

Đáp án: I am looking forward to going shopping on Saturday.

(Tôi rất mong được đi mua sắm vào thứ bảy.)

27.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu với “dislike” (không thích) chủ ngữ số ít ở thì hiện  tại đơn: S + dislikes + V-ing.

Abby finds reading books boring.

Tạm dịch: Abby thấy việc đọc sách thật nhàm chán.

Đáp án: Abby dislikes reading books.

(Abby không thích đọc sách.)

28.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu với “prefer” (thích) diễn tả việc thích cái này hơn cái kia với chủ ngữ số nhiều “the young” (giới trẻ) ở thì hiện  tại đơn: S + prefer + V-ing + TO + V-ing.

The young would rather use smartphones to take photos than use cameras.

Tạm dịch: Giới trẻ thích sử dụng điện thoại thông minh để chụp ảnh hơn là sử dụng máy ảnh.

Đáp án: The young prefer using smartphones to using cameras to take photos.

(Giới trẻ thích sử dụng điện thoại thông minh hơn là sử dụng máy ảnh để chụp ảnh.)

29.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu với “need” (cần) ở thì hiện  tại đơn chủ ngữ số nhiều: S + need + to V (nguyên thể).

It is necessary to charge your phone before it reaches 20%.

Tạm dịch: Cần phải sạc điện thoại của bạn trước khi nó đạt 20%.

Đáp án: You need to charge your phone before it reaches 20%.

(Bạn cần sạc điện thoại trước khi nó tụt xuống 20%.)

30.

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc viết câu với “decide” (quyết định) ở thì hiện  tại đơn chủ ngữ số ít “Lan” ở dạng khẳng định: S + decides + TO V (nguyên thể).

It is Lan’s decision to buy her son a tablet instead of a computer for his birthday present.

Tạm dịch: Lan quyết định mua cho con trai mình một chiếc máy tính bảng thay vì máy tính để làm quà sinh nhật.

Đáp án: Lan decides to buy her son a tablet instead of a computer for his birthday present.

(Lan quyết định mua cho con trai một chiếc máy tính bảng thay vì máy tính làm quà sinh nhật.) 

  • Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 8 English Discovery - Đề số 3

    Choose the word choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. Choose the correct answers. Give the correct forms of the verbs in brackets. Give the correct forms of the words in brackets. Read the text and choose the correct answers. Rearrange the given words to make complete sentences. Do not change the given words.

  • Tổng hợp 3 đề thi giữa học kì 1 Tiếng Anh 8 English Discovery có đáp án

    Choose the word choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. Choose the correct answers. Give the correct forms of the verbs in brackets. Give the correct forms of the words in brackets. Read the text and decide each statement below is T (True) or F (False). Make complete sentences using the prompts.

  • Đề thi giữa kì 1 Tiếng Anh 8 English Discovery - Đề số 1

    Choose the word choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. Choose the correct answers. Give the correct forms of the verbs in brackets. Give the correct forms of the words in brackets. Read the text and decide each statement below is T (True) or F (False). Make complete sentences using the prompts.

Quảng cáo

Tham Gia Group Dành Cho 2K10 Chia Sẻ, Trao Đổi Tài Liệu Miễn Phí

close