Đề thi học kì 1 Tiếng Anh 11 English Discovery - Đề số 1

Đề bài

Câu 1 :

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently.

Câu 1.1
  • A.

    financial

  • B.

    reliance 

  • C.

    disconnect

  • D.

    diversity

Câu 1.2
  • A.

    desert

  • B.

    fossil 

  • C.

    prescribe

  • D.

    wrist

Câu 1.3
  • A.

    scenery

  • B.

    icon

  • C.

    ecosystem 

  • D.

    volcano

Câu 2 :

Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest.

Câu 2.1
  • A.

    dangerous

  • B.

    community

  • C.

    emission

  • D.

    malaria

Câu 2.2
  • A.

    reward 

  • B.

    welcome 

  • C.

    greening

  • D.

    social

Quảng cáo
decumar
Câu 3 :

Choose the best answer for each question.

Câu 3.1

Do you want to go to __________ restaurant where we first met?

  • A.

  • B.

    an

  • C.

    the

  • D.

    0

Câu 3.2

The food was outstanding, with the chef's special __________ sauce adding a perfect amount of heat to the dish.

  • A.

    hot 

  • B.

    sour

  • C.

    bitter

  • D.

    sweet

Câu 3.3

Every September, Helen __________ all the stuff she needs for school online.

  • A.

    order

  • B.

    orders

  • C.

    ordered 

  • D.

    ordering

Câu 3.4

The athlete suffered a severe __________ during the race, which caused him to stop during his game.

  • A.

    ankle

  • B.

    sprain

  • C.

    scratch

  • D.

    wrist

Câu 3.5

I have started an English course __________ improve my English.

  • A.

    so that

  • B.

    so to

  • C.

    in order to 

  • D.

    in order that

Câu 3.6

As the effects of global warming continue to __________, there is a pressing need for the adoption of renewable energy to reduce carbon emissions.

  • A.

    rise

  • B.

    raise

  • C.

    move

  • D.

    heat

Câu 3.7

If she doesn't answer, try __________ her mobile.

  • A.

    to call 

  • B.

    call

  • C.

    calling

  • D.

     calls

Câu 3.8

The local school is implementing a new catering program to ensure that all the students receive __________ meals.

  • A.

    junk 

  • B.

    low-calorie

  • C.

    nutritious

  • D.

    mild

Câu 3.9

She couldn't find her keys, and the answer to the crossword puzzle was on the tip of her __________.

  • A.

    tongue 

  • B.

    eyes

  • C.

    head

  • D.

    brain

Câu 3.10

Archaeologists have been working very hard to __________ the secrets of the ancient citadel in the park.

  • A.

    stir

  • B.

    come across

  • C.

    excavate

  • D.

    make up

Câu 4 :

Complete the sentences and questions with the correct forms of the verbs in brackets.

16. If your family (have)

a pet dog, who would take it for a walk every morning?

17. If my parents (know)

more about computers, they would understand why I need a new laptop.

18. Hank (not/become)

an IT specialist if he doesn't go to university.

19. We (wear) 

T-shirts and shorts in winter if we lived in a hot country.

20. If he doesn't hurry up, he (miss)

the beginning of the film.

Câu 5 :

Read the text and choose the best answer for the questions below.

The biggest benefit of reducing food waste is clear — over 10 percent of US households experience food insecurity, and giving food that’s safe but destined for those landfills to those in need could help millions lead healthier, better lives.

But there’s another benefit of reducing food waste, and the EPA recently shined a spotlight on it in a news report: “The Environmental Impacts of U.S. Food Waste.”. “This uneaten food results in a ‘waste’ of resources—including agricultural land, water, pesticides, fertilizers, and energy—and environmental impacts—including greenhouse gas emissions and climate change,” the authors write in the report. 

According to the EPA, food waste accounts for 2 percent of US greenhouse gas emissions. Meanwhile, meat accounts for nearly 60% of greenhouse gases produced from food production, study finds.

The EPA report authors argue that there are great disproportionate benefits to reducing animal product waste. That’s because animal products typically require much more land, water, and energy — and emit more of the greenhouse gases carbon and methane — than plant-based foods such as vegetables.

How can we waste less meat at home?

“A lot of people think their food is bad when it’s actually still perfectly good to eat,” Dana Gunders, executive director of ReFED, told me. “Don’t get me wrong! I’m not saying that these date labels are useless. The dates on food indicate when something is of top quality or it’s freshest, but they’re not telling you the food is bad or that you can’t eat it’’. Her advice? “If it looks fine, smells fine, and tastes fine, it’s okay to eat.” 

Can’t eat it soon? Put it in the freezer. “Freezers are a magic pause button,” Gunders said.

Also, plan ahead. “If you can, sketch out an accurate plan of your week.” Gunders said. ‘I know that it will prevent you from buying unnecessary products and waste time on thinking about what to eat. But the true reason here is because shopping is where you commit to the food regardless of whether you eat it or not.”

The responsibilities should also be shouldered by retailers and manufacturers. Harvard experts suggest requiring manufacturers that choose to use the phrase “best if used by,” and reserve “expires on” for more high-risk foods. Furthermore, passing laws that ban food from landfills would be useful. This motivates businesses to donate more unsold food and work harder to prevent waste.

A big change

“Everyone can see what’s happening, they just don’t know what it is costing them,” Bruce Taylor of Enviro-Stewards once said. He estimates significant food waste in many food processing facilities. These employees, despite their awareness of the situation, are just used to inefficient processes and faulty machinery. It can take an observer — him, in this example — to come in and notice waste, put a dollar value on it, and suggest small changes that can save money and efficiency. In one example, his employees at a lobster processing factory pulled what was left off each lobster at the end of the processing line, which amounted to around $350,000 a year.

That growing global population will also likely be eating more meat, and in the short term at least, much of it will likely come from factory farms. Food waste reduction will be an important tool in mitigating the number of animals slaughtered— and the system’s immense environmental and ethical toll.

Câu 5.1

According to the EPA, how much percent does meat account for in the amount of greenhouse gases from food waste?

  • A.

    nearly two percent

  • B.

    one-third

  • C.

    almost two-thirds

  • D.

    over 10 percent

Câu 5.2

What does Dana Gunders say about the date labels on food?

  • A.

    The dates are an indicator of whether or not the food is still edible.

  • B.

    Many people follow the labels and throw food away even when it is still good to eat.

  • C.

    The date labels are useless and consumers should not believe them.

  • D.

    We can know when the food is best used by looking at these dates.

Câu 5.3

According to Dana Gunders, why should we outline an eating plan for the whole week?

  • A.

    Because we will automatically commit ourselves to finishing the food that we buy.

  • B.

    Because it saves the time spent on deciding what to eat.

     

  • C.

    Because it will help consumers to spend less money on buying unnecessary products.

  • D.

    Because it will encourage us to eat at home more.

Câu 5.4

Which solution to reducing food waste is NOT mentioned in the paragraph?

  • A.

    imposing legal restrictions

     

  • B.

    putting special phrases on food which is high-risk

  • C.

    motivating manufacturers to donate unsold food

  • D.

    making a plan

Câu 5.5

What can best explain the attitude of the employees at the company observed by Bruce Taylor?

  • A.

    They refuse to change their faulty system even though they are aware of the problems.

  • B.

    They are aware of the problems but they are used to them.

  • C.

    They are fully aware of the problems and wish to take actions against food waste.

  • D.

    They are too inexperienced and incompetent to follow changes.

Câu 6 :

Read the text and choose the best answers.

Renewable energy is the future

Most of our energy comes from fossil fuels. Burning them increases the amount of greenhouse gas emissions in the atmosphere. If we continue to use fossil fuels the way we do now, we will soon run (26) __________ of them.

Fortunately, we no longer have to depend only on fossil fuels like oil, coal, and natural gas. We can use renewable energy from sources such as wind, rain, waves, and sunlight, which can be replaced (27) __________. In addition, such energy has a low environmental impact. Renewable energy used to be very expensive. In recent years, (28) __________, it has become cheaper and easier to produce thanks to technological advances.

Wind energy is one of the cleanest and most sustainable type of energy. It does not release carbon emissions and is entirely renewable as there will always be wind. Solar power is the most (29) __________ source of renewable energy. It exists in large quantities and is freely available. It is also completely renewable as the sun will keep on shining. Hydropower, a form of renewable energy that uses the force of fast-moving water to produce electricity, is even more reliable than solar or wind power.

There are other types of renewable energy available. In the future, we will need to use more renewable energy sources to (30) __________ our energy needs and reduce the negative impact of global warming.

Câu 6.1

If we continue to use fossil fuels the way we do now, we will soon run (26) __________ of them.

  • A.

    across 

  • B.

    into

  • C.

    out 

  • D.

    away

Câu 6.2

We can use renewable energy from sources such as wind, rain, waves, and sunlight, which can be replaced (27) __________.

  • A.

    naturally

  • B.

    carefully

  • C.

    normally

  • D.

    finally

Câu 6.3

In recent years, (28) __________, it has become cheaper and easier to produce thanks to technological advances.

  • A.

    however 

  • B.

    in addition

  • C.

    in short

  • D.

    actually

Câu 6.4

Solar power is the most (29) __________ source of renewable energy.

  • A.

    positive

  • B.

    global

  • C.

    heavy

  • D.

    common

Câu 6.5

In the future, we will need to use more renewable energy sources to (30) __________ our energy needs and reduce the negative impact of global warming.

  • A.

    keep

  • B.

    meet

  • C.

    satisfy 

  • D.

    serve

Câu 7 :

Rewrite the sentence using the word given in the bracket. DO NOT CHANGE THE GIVEN WORDS.

31. Unfortunately, the teacher won’t cancel the English test tomorrow. (WISH)

32. She decided to visit her grandmother on the weekend. (DECISION)

33. You have to make sure the meeting goes smoothly. (RESPONSIBILITY)

34. He went out right after finishing his work. (SOON)

35. I didn't hear about it until yesterday. (THAT)

Câu 8 :

Listen to a report about the Forth Bridge and choose the best answer for each question.

Câu 8.1 :

36. Why does the bridge attract a huge number of tourists every year?

  • A

    Because of the bridge’s stunning view

  • B

    Because of the reasonable prices

  • C

    Because it was a popular destination

Câu 8.2 :

37. How many deaths occurred during the construction phase?

  • A

    4600

  • B

    57

  • C

    50

Câu 8.3 :

38. How much money is the Forth Bridge worth at present?

  • A

    £3.2 million

  • B

    £235 million

  • C

    £325 million

Câu 8.4 :

39. What made the builders of the bridge to be more careful during the construction phase?

  • A

    The previous collapsing of Tay Bridge

  • B

    The expenses spent on building the bridge

  • C

    A train accident

Câu 8.5 :

40. What will the speaker discuss next in the report?

  • A

    The activities and services now available at the Forth Bridge

  • B

    The history of the Forth Bridge

  • C

    The condition of Forth Bridge at present

Lời giải và đáp án

Câu 1 :

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently.

Câu 1.1
  • A.

    financial

  • B.

    reliance 

  • C.

    disconnect

  • D.

    diversity

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Phát âm “i”

Lời giải chi tiết :

financial /fɪˈnænʃəl/

reliance /rɪˈlaɪəns/

disconnect /dɪsˈkəˌnɛkt/

diversity /daɪˈvɜrsəti/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án D được phát âm /ai/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /i/.

Chọn D

Câu 1.2
  • A.

    desert

  • B.

    fossil 

  • C.

    prescribe

  • D.

    wrist

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Phát âm “s”

Lời giải chi tiết :

desert /ˈdez.ɚt/

fossil /ˈfɑː.səl/

prescribe /prɪˈskraɪb/

wrist /rɪst/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án A được phát âm /z/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /s/

Chọn A

Câu 1.3
  • A.

    scenery

  • B.

    icon

  • C.

    ecosystem 

  • D.

    volcano

Đáp án : A

Lời giải chi tiết :

scenery /ˈsiːnəri/

icon /ˈaɪkɑːn/

ecosystem /ˈiːkoʊˌsɪstəm/

volcano /vɑlˈkeɪnoʊ/

Phần được gạch chân ở phương án A được phát âm /s/, các phương án còn lại phát âm /k/

Chọn A

Câu 2 :

Choose the word that has a different stressed syllable from the rest.

Câu 2.1
  • A.

    dangerous

  • B.

    community

  • C.

    emission

  • D.

    malaria

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3 âm tiết

Lời giải chi tiết :

dangerous /ˈdeɪn.dʒər.əs/

community /kəˈmjuː.nə.ti/

emission /ɪˈmɪʃ.ən/

malaria /məˈlɛriə/

Phương án A có trọng âm 1, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 2.

Chọn A

Câu 2.2
  • A.

    reward 

  • B.

    welcome 

  • C.

    greening

  • D.

    social

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết

Lời giải chi tiết :

reward /rɪˈwɔːrd/

welcome /ˈwɛlkəm/

greening /ˈɡriːnɪŋ/

social /ˈsoʊʃəl/

Phương án A có trọng âm 2, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm 1.

Chọn A

Câu 3 :

Choose the best answer for each question.

Câu 3.1

Do you want to go to __________ restaurant where we first met?

  • A.

  • B.

    an

  • C.

    the

  • D.

    0

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Mạo từ

Lời giải chi tiết :

Mạo từ “the” đứng trước một danh từ đã được xác định cụ thể, cả người nghe và người nói đều biết được đối tượng đó là gì.

Do you want to go to the restaurant where we first met?

(Bạn có muốn đến nhà hàng nơi chúng ta gặp nhau lần đầu không?)

Chọn C

Câu 3.2

The food was outstanding, with the chef's special __________ sauce adding a perfect amount of heat to the dish.

  • A.

    hot 

  • B.

    sour

  • C.

    bitter

  • D.

    sweet

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

hot (adj): nóng

sour (adj): chua

bitter (adj): đắng

sweet (adj): ngọt

The food was outstanding, with the chef's special sweet sauce adding a perfect amount of heat to the dish.

(Món ăn rất nổi bật, với nước sốt ngọt đặc biệt của đầu bếp đã tạo thêm độ nóng hoàn hảo cho món ăn.)

Chọn D

Câu 3.3

Every September, Helen __________ all the stuff she needs for school online.

  • A.

    order

  • B.

    orders

  • C.

    ordered 

  • D.

    ordering

Đáp án : B

Lời giải chi tiết :

Dấu hiệu thì hiện tại đơn “every” (mỗi) => Cấu trúc thì hiện tại đơn ở dạng khẳng định của động từ thường chủ ngữ số ít “Helen”: S + Vs/es.

Every September, Helen orders all the stuff she needs for school online.

(Tháng 9 hàng năm, Helen đặt hàng trực tuyến tất cả những thứ cô cần cho trường học.)

Chọn B

Câu 3.4

The athlete suffered a severe __________ during the race, which caused him to stop during his game.

  • A.

    ankle

  • B.

    sprain

  • C.

    scratch

  • D.

    wrist

Đáp án : B

Lời giải chi tiết :

ankle (n): mắt cá chân

sprain (n): bong gân

scratch (n): vết xước

wrist (n): cổ tay

The athlete suffered a severe sprain during the race, which caused him to stop during his game.

(Vận động viên này bị bong gân nghiêm trọng trong cuộc đua, khiến anh ta phải dừng lại trong khi thi đấu.)

Chọn B

Câu 3.5

I have started an English course __________ improve my English.

  • A.

    so that

  • B.

    so to

  • C.

    in order to 

  • D.

    in order that

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

so that + S + V: để

so to (sai cấu trúc)

in order to + Vo: để

in order that + S + V: để

I have started an English course in order to improve my English.

(Tôi đã bắt đầu một khóa học tiếng Anh để cải thiện tiếng Anh của mình.)

Chọn C

Câu 3.6

As the effects of global warming continue to __________, there is a pressing need for the adoption of renewable energy to reduce carbon emissions.

  • A.

    rise

  • B.

    raise

  • C.

    move

  • D.

    heat

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

rise (v): tăng

raise (v): lớn lên

move (v): di chuyển

heat (v): làm nóng

As the effects of global warming continue to rise, there is a pressing need for the adoption of renewable energy to reduce carbon emissions.

(Khi tác động của sự nóng lên toàn cầu tiếp tục gia tăng, có một nhu cầu cấp thiết về việc sử dụng năng lượng tái tạo để giảm lượng khí thải carbon.)

Chọn A

Câu 3.7

If she doesn't answer, try __________ her mobile.

  • A.

    to call 

  • B.

    call

  • C.

    calling

  • D.

     calls

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Dạng động từ

Lời giải chi tiết :

try + To V: cố gắng

try + V-ing: thử

If she doesn't answer, try calling her mobile.

(Nếu cô ấy không trả lời, hãy thử gọi vào di động của cô ấy.)

Chọn C

Câu 3.8

The local school is implementing a new catering program to ensure that all the students receive __________ meals.

  • A.

    junk 

  • B.

    low-calorie

  • C.

    nutritious

  • D.

    mild

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

junk (n): đồ tạp nham

low-calorie (n): lượng calories thấp

nutritious (adj): dinh dưỡng

mild (adj): không gắt vị

The local school is implementing a new catering program to ensure that all the students receive nutritious meals.

(Trường học địa phương đang thực hiện một chương trình cung cấp bữa ăn mới để đảm bảo rằng tất cả học sinh đều nhận được những bữa ăn bổ dưỡng.)

Chọn C

Câu 3.9

She couldn't find her keys, and the answer to the crossword puzzle was on the tip of her __________.

  • A.

    tongue 

  • B.

    eyes

  • C.

    head

  • D.

    brain

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Thành ngữ

Lời giải chi tiết :

tongue (n): lưỡi

eyes (n): mắt

head (n): cái đầu

brain (n): não

Thành ngữ “on the tip of her tougue”: không thể nhớ để nói ra

She couldn't find her keys, and the answer to the crossword puzzle was on the tip of her tougue.

(Cô không thể tìm thấy chìa khóa của mình và đáp án cho trò chơi ô chữ thì cô không thể nhớ để nói ra.)

Chọn A

Câu 3.10

Archaeologists have been working very hard to __________ the secrets of the ancient citadel in the park.

  • A.

    stir

  • B.

    come across

  • C.

    excavate

  • D.

    make up

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

stir (v): khuấy

come across (phr.v): tình cờ gặp

excavate (v): khai quật

make up (phr.v): dựng lên

Archaeologists have been working very hard to excavate the secrets of the ancient citadel in the park.

(Các nhà khảo cổ đã làm việc rất chăm chỉ để khai quật những bí mật của thành cổ trong công viên.)

Chọn C

Câu 4 :

Complete the sentences and questions with the correct forms of the verbs in brackets.

16. If your family (have)

a pet dog, who would take it for a walk every morning?

Đáp án :

16. If your family (have)

a pet dog, who would take it for a walk every morning?

Phương pháp giải :

Câu điều kiện loại 2

Lời giải chi tiết :

16. Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V2/ed, S + would / could +Vo  (nguyên thể).

If your family had a pet dog, who would take it for a walk every morning?

(Nếu gia đình bạn có một chú chó cưng, ai sẽ dắt nó đi dạo mỗi sáng?)

Đáp án: had

17. If my parents (know)

more about computers, they would understand why I need a new laptop.

Đáp án :

17. If my parents (know)

more about computers, they would understand why I need a new laptop.

Lời giải chi tiết :

17. Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V2/ed, S + would / could +Vo  (nguyên thể).

If my parents knew more about computers, they would understand why I need a new laptop.

(Nếu bố mẹ tôi biết nhiều hơn về máy tính, họ sẽ hiểu tại sao tôi cần một chiếc máy tính xách tay mới.)

Đáp án: knew

18. Hank (not/become)

an IT specialist if he doesn't go to university.

Đáp án :

18. Hank (not/become)

an IT specialist if he doesn't go to university.

Phương pháp giải :

Câu điều kiện loại 1

Lời giải chi tiết :

18. Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + Vs/es, S + will / can +Vo  (nguyên thể).

Hank can’t become an IT specialist if he doesn't go to university.

(Hank không thể trở thành chuyên gia CNTT nếu không học đại học.)

Đáp án: can’t become

19. We (wear) 

T-shirts and shorts in winter if we lived in a hot country.

Đáp án :

19. We (wear) 

T-shirts and shorts in winter if we lived in a hot country.

Lời giải chi tiết :

19. Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2: If + S + V2/ed, S + would / could +Vo  (nguyên thể).

We would wear T-shirts and shorts in winter if we lived in a hot country.

(Chúng ta sẽ mặc áo phông và quần đùi vào mùa đông nếu sống ở một đất nước nóng bức.)

Đáp án: would wear

20. If he doesn't hurry up, he (miss)

the beginning of the film.

Đáp án :

20. If he doesn't hurry up, he (miss)

the beginning of the film.

Lời giải chi tiết :

20. Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + Vs/es, S + will / can +Vo  (nguyên thể).

If he doesn't hurry up, he will miss the beginning of the film.

(Nếu anh ấy không nhanh lên, anh ấy sẽ bỏ lỡ phần đầu của bộ phim.)

Đáp án: will miss

Câu 5 :

Read the text and choose the best answer for the questions below.

The biggest benefit of reducing food waste is clear — over 10 percent of US households experience food insecurity, and giving food that’s safe but destined for those landfills to those in need could help millions lead healthier, better lives.

But there’s another benefit of reducing food waste, and the EPA recently shined a spotlight on it in a news report: “The Environmental Impacts of U.S. Food Waste.”. “This uneaten food results in a ‘waste’ of resources—including agricultural land, water, pesticides, fertilizers, and energy—and environmental impacts—including greenhouse gas emissions and climate change,” the authors write in the report. 

According to the EPA, food waste accounts for 2 percent of US greenhouse gas emissions. Meanwhile, meat accounts for nearly 60% of greenhouse gases produced from food production, study finds.

The EPA report authors argue that there are great disproportionate benefits to reducing animal product waste. That’s because animal products typically require much more land, water, and energy — and emit more of the greenhouse gases carbon and methane — than plant-based foods such as vegetables.

How can we waste less meat at home?

“A lot of people think their food is bad when it’s actually still perfectly good to eat,” Dana Gunders, executive director of ReFED, told me. “Don’t get me wrong! I’m not saying that these date labels are useless. The dates on food indicate when something is of top quality or it’s freshest, but they’re not telling you the food is bad or that you can’t eat it’’. Her advice? “If it looks fine, smells fine, and tastes fine, it’s okay to eat.” 

Can’t eat it soon? Put it in the freezer. “Freezers are a magic pause button,” Gunders said.

Also, plan ahead. “If you can, sketch out an accurate plan of your week.” Gunders said. ‘I know that it will prevent you from buying unnecessary products and waste time on thinking about what to eat. But the true reason here is because shopping is where you commit to the food regardless of whether you eat it or not.”

The responsibilities should also be shouldered by retailers and manufacturers. Harvard experts suggest requiring manufacturers that choose to use the phrase “best if used by,” and reserve “expires on” for more high-risk foods. Furthermore, passing laws that ban food from landfills would be useful. This motivates businesses to donate more unsold food and work harder to prevent waste.

A big change

“Everyone can see what’s happening, they just don’t know what it is costing them,” Bruce Taylor of Enviro-Stewards once said. He estimates significant food waste in many food processing facilities. These employees, despite their awareness of the situation, are just used to inefficient processes and faulty machinery. It can take an observer — him, in this example — to come in and notice waste, put a dollar value on it, and suggest small changes that can save money and efficiency. In one example, his employees at a lobster processing factory pulled what was left off each lobster at the end of the processing line, which amounted to around $350,000 a year.

That growing global population will also likely be eating more meat, and in the short term at least, much of it will likely come from factory farms. Food waste reduction will be an important tool in mitigating the number of animals slaughtered— and the system’s immense environmental and ethical toll.

Câu 5.1

According to the EPA, how much percent does meat account for in the amount of greenhouse gases from food waste?

  • A.

    nearly two percent

  • B.

    one-third

  • C.

    almost two-thirds

  • D.

    over 10 percent

Đáp án : C

Lời giải chi tiết :

Theo EPA, thịt chiếm bao nhiêu phần trăm trong lượng khí nhà kính từ chất thải thực phẩm?

A. gần hai phần trăm

B. một phần ba

C. gần hai phần ba

D. trên 10 phần trăm

Thông tin: meat accounts for nearly 60% of greenhouse gases produced from food production

(thịt chiếm gần 60% lượng khí nhà kính được tạo ra từ sản xuất thực phẩm)

Chọn C

Câu 5.2

What does Dana Gunders say about the date labels on food?

  • A.

    The dates are an indicator of whether or not the food is still edible.

  • B.

    Many people follow the labels and throw food away even when it is still good to eat.

  • C.

    The date labels are useless and consumers should not believe them.

  • D.

    We can know when the food is best used by looking at these dates.

Đáp án : B

Lời giải chi tiết :

Dana Gunders nói gì về nhãn ghi ngày tháng trên thực phẩm?

A. Ngày tháng là dấu hiệu cho biết thực phẩm đó có còn ăn được hay không.

B. Nhiều người làm theo nhãn và vứt bỏ thực phẩm ngay cả khi nó vẫn còn tốt để ăn.

C. Nhãn ghi ngày tháng là vô dụng và người tiêu dùng không nên tin vào chúng.

D. Chúng ta có thể biết khi nào thực phẩm được sử dụng tốt nhất bằng cách nhìn vào những ngày này.

Thông tin: The dates on food indicate when something is of top quality or it’s freshest, but they’re not telling you the food is bad or that you can’t eat it’’. Her advice? “If it looks fine, smells fine, and tastes fine, it’s okay to eat.”

(Ngày ghi trên thực phẩm cho biết thứ gì đó có chất lượng hàng đầu hoặc tươi nhất, nhưng chúng không cho bạn biết thực phẩm đó dở hay bạn không thể ăn nó''. Lời khuyên của cô ấy? “Nếu nó trông ổn, có mùi thơm và vị ngon thì có thể ăn được.”)

Chọn B

Câu 5.3

According to Dana Gunders, why should we outline an eating plan for the whole week?

  • A.

    Because we will automatically commit ourselves to finishing the food that we buy.

  • B.

    Because it saves the time spent on deciding what to eat.

     

  • C.

    Because it will help consumers to spend less money on buying unnecessary products.

  • D.

    Because it will encourage us to eat at home more.

Đáp án : B

Lời giải chi tiết :

Theo Dana Gunders, tại sao chúng ta nên vạch ra kế hoạch ăn uống cho cả tuần?

A. Bởi vì chúng ta sẽ tự động cam kết hoàn thành món ăn mà chúng ta mua.

B. Bởi vì nó tiết kiệm thời gian cho việc quyết định ăn gì.

C. Bởi vì nó sẽ giúp người tiêu dùng tốn ít tiền hơn vào việc mua những sản phẩm không cần thiết.

D. Bởi vì nó sẽ khuyến khích chúng ta ăn ở nhà nhiều hơn.

Thông tin: I know that it will prevent you from buying unnecessary products and waste time on thinking about what to eat.

(Tôi biết rằng điều đó sẽ khiến bạn không thể mua những sản phẩm không cần thiết và lãng phí thời gian suy nghĩ xem nên ăn gì.)

Chọn B

Câu 5.4

Which solution to reducing food waste is NOT mentioned in the paragraph?

  • A.

    imposing legal restrictions

     

  • B.

    putting special phrases on food which is high-risk

  • C.

    motivating manufacturers to donate unsold food

  • D.

    making a plan

Đáp án : D

Lời giải chi tiết :

Giải pháp nào để giảm lãng phí thực phẩm KHÔNG được đề cập trong đoạn văn?

A. áp đặt các hạn chế pháp lý

B. đặt các cụm từ đặc biệt vào thực phẩm có nguy cơ cao

C. thúc đẩy các nhà sản xuất quyên góp thực phẩm chưa bán được

D. lập kế hoạch

Thông tin: Harvard experts suggest requiring manufacturers that choose to use the phrase “best if used by,” and reserve “expires on” for more high-risk foods. Furthermore, passing laws that ban food from landfills would be useful. This motivates businesses to donate more unsold food and work harder to prevent waste.

(Các chuyên gia của Harvard đề nghị yêu cầu các nhà sản xuất chọn sử dụng cụm từ “tốt nhất nếu được sử dụng trước” và dành “hết hạn sử dụng” cho các loại thực phẩm có nguy cơ cao hơn. Hơn nữa, việc thông qua luật cấm thực phẩm chôn lấp sẽ hữu ích. Điều này thúc đẩy các doanh nghiệp quyên góp nhiều thực phẩm chưa bán được hơn và nỗ lực hơn để ngăn chặn lãng phí.)

Chọn D

Câu 5.5

What can best explain the attitude of the employees at the company observed by Bruce Taylor?

  • A.

    They refuse to change their faulty system even though they are aware of the problems.

  • B.

    They are aware of the problems but they are used to them.

  • C.

    They are fully aware of the problems and wish to take actions against food waste.

  • D.

    They are too inexperienced and incompetent to follow changes.

Đáp án : B

Lời giải chi tiết :

Điều gì có thể giải thích rõ nhất về thái độ của nhân viên tại công ty mà Bruce Taylor quan sát?

A. Họ từ chối thay đổi hệ thống bị lỗi mặc dù họ nhận thức được vấn đề.

B. Họ nhận thức được vấn đề nhưng họ đã quen với chúng.

C. Họ nhận thức đầy đủ các vấn đề và mong muốn có hành động chống lãng phí thực phẩm.

D. Họ quá thiếu kinh nghiệm và không đủ năng lực để theo kịp những thay đổi.

Thông tin: These employees, despite their awareness of the situation, are just used to inefficient processes and faulty machinery.

(Những nhân viên này, mặc dù nhận thức được tình hình nhưng vẫn quen với các quy trình kém hiệu quả và máy móc bị lỗi.)

Chọn B

Câu 6 :

Read the text and choose the best answers.

Renewable energy is the future

Most of our energy comes from fossil fuels. Burning them increases the amount of greenhouse gas emissions in the atmosphere. If we continue to use fossil fuels the way we do now, we will soon run (26) __________ of them.

Fortunately, we no longer have to depend only on fossil fuels like oil, coal, and natural gas. We can use renewable energy from sources such as wind, rain, waves, and sunlight, which can be replaced (27) __________. In addition, such energy has a low environmental impact. Renewable energy used to be very expensive. In recent years, (28) __________, it has become cheaper and easier to produce thanks to technological advances.

Wind energy is one of the cleanest and most sustainable type of energy. It does not release carbon emissions and is entirely renewable as there will always be wind. Solar power is the most (29) __________ source of renewable energy. It exists in large quantities and is freely available. It is also completely renewable as the sun will keep on shining. Hydropower, a form of renewable energy that uses the force of fast-moving water to produce electricity, is even more reliable than solar or wind power.

There are other types of renewable energy available. In the future, we will need to use more renewable energy sources to (30) __________ our energy needs and reduce the negative impact of global warming.

Câu 6.1

If we continue to use fossil fuels the way we do now, we will soon run (26) __________ of them.

  • A.

    across 

  • B.

    into

  • C.

    out 

  • D.

    away

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải :

Cụm động từ

Lời giải chi tiết :

Cụm từ “run out of”: cạn kiệt

If we continue to use fossil fuels the way we do now, we will soon run out of them.

(Nếu chúng ta tiếp tục sử dụng nhiên liệu hóa thạch như hiện nay thì chúng ta sẽ sớm cạn kiệt chúng.)

Chọn C

Câu 6.2

We can use renewable energy from sources such as wind, rain, waves, and sunlight, which can be replaced (27) __________.

  • A.

    naturally

  • B.

    carefully

  • C.

    normally

  • D.

    finally

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

naturally (adv): một cách tự nhiên

carefully (adv): một cách cẩn thận

normally (adv): một cách bình thường

finally (adv): cuối cùng

We can use renewable energy from sources such as wind, rain, waves, and sunlight, which can be replaced naturally.

(Chúng ta có thể sử dụng năng lượng tái tạo từ các nguồn như gió, mưa, sóng và ánh sáng mặt trời, những nguồn này có thể được thay thế một cách tự nhiên.)

Chọn A

Câu 6.3

In recent years, (28) __________, it has become cheaper and easier to produce thanks to technological advances.

  • A.

    however 

  • B.

    in addition

  • C.

    in short

  • D.

    actually

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

however: tuy nhiên

in addition: thêm vào đó

in short: tóm lại

actually: thực ra

Renewable energy used to be very expensive. In recent years, however, it has become cheaper and easier to produce thanks to technological advances.

(Năng lượng tái tạo từng rất đắt tiền. Tuy nhiên, trong những năm gần đây, nó đã trở nên rẻ hơn và dễ sản xuất hơn nhờ những tiến bộ công nghệ.)

Chọn A

Câu 6.4

Solar power is the most (29) __________ source of renewable energy.

  • A.

    positive

  • B.

    global

  • C.

    heavy

  • D.

    common

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

positive (adj): tích cực

global (adj): toàn cầu

heavy (adj): nặng

common (adj): phổ biến

Solar power is the most common source of renewable energy.

(Năng lượng mặt trời là nguồn năng lượng tái tạo phổ biến nhất.)

Chọn D

Câu 6.5

In the future, we will need to use more renewable energy sources to (30) __________ our energy needs and reduce the negative impact of global warming.

  • A.

    keep

  • B.

    meet

  • C.

    satisfy 

  • D.

    serve

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Lời giải chi tiết :

keep (v): giữ

meet (v): gặp

satisfy (v): làm thỏa mãn

serve (v): phục vụ

Cụm từ “meet the need”: đáp ứng nhu cầu

In the future, we will need to use more renewable energy sources to meet our energy needs and reduce the negative impact of global warming.

(Trong tương lai, chúng ta sẽ cần sử dụng nhiều nguồn năng lượng tái tạo hơn để đáp ứng nhu cầu năng lượng và giảm tác động tiêu cực của hiện tượng nóng lên toàn cầu.)

Chọn B

Câu 7 :

Rewrite the sentence using the word given in the bracket. DO NOT CHANGE THE GIVEN WORDS.

31. Unfortunately, the teacher won’t cancel the English test tomorrow. (WISH)

Đáp án :

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Câu ước với “wish”

Lời giải chi tiết :

31. Cấu trúc viết câu với “wish” (ước): S + wish + S + V (lùi thì)

Unfortunately, the teacher won’t cancel the English test tomorrow.

(Thật không may, giáo viên sẽ không hủy bài kiểm tra tiếng Anh vào ngày mai.)

Đáp án: I wish the teacher would cancel the English test tomorrow.

(Tôi ước gì giáo viên sẽ hủy bài kiểm tra tiếng Anh vào ngày mai.)

32. She decided to visit her grandmother on the weekend. (DECISION)

Đáp án :

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: to V/ V

Lời giải chi tiết :

32. Cấu trúc viết câu với “decide” (quyết định):

S + decide + to V (nguyên thể) = S + make the decision + to V (nguyên thể).

She decided to visit her grandmother on the weekend.

(Cô quyết định đến thăm bà ngoại vào cuối tuần.)

Đáp án: She made the decision to visit her grandmother on the weekend.

(Cô quyết định đi thăm bà ngoại vào cuối tuần.)

33. You have to make sure the meeting goes smoothly. (RESPONSIBILITY)

Đáp án :

Phương pháp giải :

Kiến thức: Cấu trúc tương đương

Lời giải chi tiết :

33. You have to make sure the meeting goes smoothly.

(Bạn phải đảm bảo cuộc họp diễn ra suôn sẻ.)

Đáp án: It is your responsibility to make sure the meeting goes smoothly.

(Trách nhiệm của bạn là đảm bảo cuộc họp diễn ra suôn sẻ.)

34. He went out right after finishing his work. (SOON)

Đáp án :

Lời giải chi tiết :

34. Cấu trúc viết câu với “as soon as” (ngay khi): S + V  + as soon as + S + V.

He went out right after finishing his work.

(Anh ấy đi ra ngoài ngay sau khi hoàn thành công việc của mình.)

Đáp án: He went out as soon as he finished his work.

(Anh ấy đi ra ngoài ngay sau khi hoàn thành công việc của mình.)

35. I didn't hear about it until yesterday. (THAT)

Đáp án :

Lời giải chi tiết :

35. Cấu trúc viết câu chẻ: S + tobe (not) + đối tượng nhấn mạnh + that + S + V.

I didn't hear about it until yesterday.

(Tôi đã không nghe về nó cho đến ngày hôm qua.)

Đáp án: It was not until yesterday that I heard about it.

(Mãi đến ngày hôm qua tôi mới nghe được chuyện đó.)

Câu 8 :

Listen to a report about the Forth Bridge and choose the best answer for each question.

Câu 8.1 :

36. Why does the bridge attract a huge number of tourists every year?

  • A

    Because of the bridge’s stunning view

  • B

    Because of the reasonable prices

  • C

    Because it was a popular destination

Đáp án : A

Lời giải chi tiết :

36. Vì sao cây cầu thu hút lượng khách du lịch khổng lồ mỗi năm?

A. Bởi vì cảnh quan tuyệt đẹp của cây cầu

B. Vì giá cả hợp lý

C. Bởi vì nó là một điểm đến phổ biến

Thông tin: The bridge is overcrowded with tourists every year because of the breath-taking views.

(Cây cầu luôn đông đúc khách du lịch hàng năm vì khung cảnh ngoạn mục.)

Chọn A

Câu 8.2 :

37. How many deaths occurred during the construction phase?

  • A

    4600

  • B

    57

  • C

    50

Đáp án : B

Lời giải chi tiết :

37. Có bao nhiêu người chết trong giai đoạn xây dựng?

A. 4600

B. 57

C. 50

Thông tin: 57 people died while building the bridge,

(57 người chết khi xây cầu)

Chọn B

Câu 8.3 :

38. How much money is the Forth Bridge worth at present?

  • A

    £3.2 million

  • B

    £235 million

  • C

    £325 million

Đáp án : B

Lời giải chi tiết :

38. Cầu Forth hiện có giá trị bao nhiêu tiền?

A. 3,2 triệu bảng

B. 235 triệu bảng

C. 325 triệu bảng

Thông tin: When it was built, the bridge cost £3.2 million, which doesn't sound much but is worth about 235,000,000 lbs at today's prices.

(Khi được xây dựng, cây cầu có giá 3,2 triệu bảng Anh, nghe có vẻ không nhiều nhưng trị giá khoảng 235.000.000 lbs theo giá ngày nay.)

Chọn B

Câu 8.4 :

39. What made the builders of the bridge to be more careful during the construction phase?

  • A

    The previous collapsing of Tay Bridge

  • B

    The expenses spent on building the bridge

  • C

    A train accident

Đáp án : A

Lời giải chi tiết :

39. Điều gì đã khiến những người xây cầu phải cẩn thận hơn trong giai đoạn xây dựng?

A. Vụ sập cầu Tay trước đây

B. Chi phí xây dựng cầu

C. Một vụ tai nạn tàu hỏa

Thông tin: One reason they were so careful when designing the bridge was because of the Tay Bridge disaster, which happened in 1879, a few years before the Forth bridge was built. The railway bridge over the Tay collapsed while a train was travelling across it and 75 passengers were killed.

(Một lý do khiến họ rất cẩn thận khi thiết kế cầu là vì thảm họa cầu Tay xảy ra vào năm 1879, vài năm trước khi cầu Forth được xây dựng. Cây cầu đường sắt bắc qua sông Tây bị sập khi một đoàn tàu đang chạy ngang qua và 75 hành khách thiệt mạng.)

Chọn A

Câu 8.5 :

40. What will the speaker discuss next in the report?

  • A

    The activities and services now available at the Forth Bridge

  • B

    The history of the Forth Bridge

  • C

    The condition of Forth Bridge at present

Đáp án : A

Lời giải chi tiết :

40. Người nói sẽ thảo luận điều gì tiếp theo trong báo cáo?

A. Các hoạt động và dịch vụ hiện có tại Forth Bridge

B. Lịch sử cầu Forth

C. Hiện trạng cầu Forth hiện nay

Thông tin: Nowadays, tourists can enjoy a number of activities when they visit the destination. Now, before we continue, are there any questions?

(Ngày nay, khách du lịch có thể tận hưởng một số hoạt động khi đến thăm điểm đến. Bây giờ, trước khi chúng ta tiếp tục, có câu hỏi nào không?)

Chọn A

Phương pháp giải :

Bài nghe:

Ladies and gentlemen, welcome to the Forth Bridge, Scotland's most famous man made landmark. The bridge is overcrowded with tourists every year because of the breath-taking views. It was opened in 1890, but that doesn't tell the whole story. It took eight years to build and about 4600 men worked on it in very difficult conditions. 57 people died while building the bridge, and many more were seriously injured. When it was built, the bridge cost £3.2 million, which doesn't sound much but is worth about 235,000,000 lbs at today's prices. One reason they were so careful when designing the bridge was because of the Tay Bridge disaster, which happened in 1879, a few years before the Forth bridge was built. The railway bridge over the Tay collapsed while a train was travelling across it and 75 passengers were killed. You may have heard the saying painting the Forth bridge to refer to any task which never seems to end. That's because in the early years of the bridges existence, as soon as a team of painters had finished painting the whole structure, the paint at the start already needed replacing. Fortunately, improvements to paint mean that it now lasts 25 or more years. Nowadays, tourists can enjoy a number of activities when they visit the destination. Now, before we continue, are there any questions?

Tạm dịch:

Thưa quý vị, chào mừng đến với Cầu Forth, địa danh nhân tạo nổi tiếng nhất Scotland. Cây cầu luôn đông đúc khách du lịch hàng năm vì khung cảnh ngoạn mục. Nó được mở cửa vào năm 1890, nhưng điều đó không nói lên toàn bộ câu chuyện. Phải mất 8 năm để xây dựng và có khoảng 4600 người đàn ông làm việc trong điều kiện rất khó khăn. 57 người chết khi xây cầu và nhiều người khác bị thương nặng. Khi được xây dựng, cây cầu có giá 3,2 triệu bảng Anh, nghe có vẻ không nhiều nhưng trị giá khoảng 235.000.000 lbs theo giá ngày nay. Một lý do khiến họ rất cẩn thận khi thiết kế cầu là vì thảm họa cầu Tây xảy ra vào năm 1879, vài năm trước khi cầu Forth được xây dựng. Cây cầu đường sắt bắc qua sông Tay bị sập khi một đoàn tàu đang chạy ngang qua và 75 hành khách thiệt mạng. Có thể bạn đã từng nghe câu nói vẽ cây cầu Forth để ám chỉ bất kỳ nhiệm vụ nào dường như không bao giờ kết thúc. Đó là bởi vì trong những năm đầu cây cầu mới tồn tại, ngay khi một nhóm họa sĩ sơn xong toàn bộ cấu trúc, lớp sơn ban đầu đã cần được thay thế. May mắn thay, những cải tiến về sơn có nghĩa là nó có thể tồn tại được từ 25 năm trở lên. Ngày nay, khách du lịch có thể tận hưởng một số hoạt động khi đến thăm điểm đến. Bây giờ, trước khi chúng ta tiếp tục, có câu hỏi nào không?

  • Đề thi học kì 1 Tiếng Anh 11 English Discovery - Đề số 2

    Đề thi học kì 1 Tiếng Anh 11 English Discovery - Đề số 2

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  • Đề thi học kì 1 Tiếng Anh 11 English Discovery - Đề số 3

    Đề thi học kì 1 Tiếng Anh 11 English Discovery - Đề số 3

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  • Đề thi học kì 1 Tiếng Anh 11 English Discovery - Đề số 4

    Đề thi học kì 1 Tiếng Anh 11 English Discovery - Đề số 4

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  • Đề thi học kì 1 Tiếng Anh 11 English Discovery - Đề số 5

    Đề thi học kì 1 Tiếng Anh 11 English Discovery - Đề số 5

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following sentences. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  • Đề cương ôn tập học kì 1 Tiếng Anh 11 - English Discovery

    Đề cương ôn tập học kì 1 Tiếng Anh 11 - English Discovery

    Đề cương ôn tập học kì 1 tiếng Anh 11 English Discovery từ Unit 1 - 5 gồm lý thuyết và bài tập về ngữ âm, từ vựng, ngữ pháp có đáp án

close