Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer.
Types of pollution
In total, there are eight sources of pollution in the modern world, which put negative effects on the natural world and the health of human beings.
Air Pollution
Air pollution comes from many sources such as vehicle exhaust, and construction. Several effects are smog increases, higher rain acidity, and higher rates of asthma.
Water Pollution
Water pollution can be caused by improper waste disposal and littering. Some effects of water pollution are decreasing the quantity of drinkable water, and affecting aquatic life.
Soil Pollution
Soil pollution sources include poisonous waste, sewage spills, household dumping and littering. Soil contamination can lead to loss of wildlife habitat.
Noise Pollution
Noise pollution can come from traffic, airports, railroads, construction, and concerts. Hearing loss is one example of noise pollution effects.
Radioactive Pollution
Sources of radioactive contamination include nuclear power plant accidents, and improper nuclear waste disposal. Radiation pollution can cause birth defects, cancer, and other health problems.
Thermal Pollution
Thermal pollution may be caused by power plants, air pollution, and deforestation. As temperatures increase, wildlife populations may be unable to recover from quick changes.
Light Pollution
Sources include large cities, billboards and advertising. If it is near residential areas, light pollution can decrease the quality of life for residents.
Visual Pollution
Visual pollution can be caused by other pollution or just by undesirable, unattractive views. It may lower the quality of life, or affect property values and personal enjoyment.
What is the main topic of the passage?
What is the main topic of the passage?
types of pollution
ways to protect the environment
the current environment
environment in the future
Đáp án : A
Ta nhận thấy trong đoạn văn tác giả tập trung nhắc đến các loại ô nhiễm môi trường (nguồn gây ô nhiễm, ảnh hưởng của ô nhiễm)
Chủ đề chính của đoạn văn là gì?
A. các loại ô nhiễm
B. các cách bảo vệ môi trường
C. môi trường hiện tại
D. môi trường trong tương lai
Ta nhận thấy trong đoạn văn tác giả tập trung nhắc đến các loại ô nhiễm môi trường (nguồn gây ô nhiễm, ảnh hưởng của ô nhiễm) => Chủ đề chính của đoạn văn là các loại ô nhiễm

How many kinds of pollution are there in the world now?
How many kinds of pollution are there in the world now?
7
8
9
11
Đáp án : B
Thông tin: “In total, there are eight sources of pollution in the modern world, which put negative effects on the natural world and the health of human beings.”
Hiện nay có bao nhiêu loại ô nhiễm trên thế giới?
A. 7
B. 8
C. 9
D. 11
Ta nhận thấy trong đoạn văn tác giả có đề cập đến tám nguồn gây ô nhiễm trong thế giới hiện đại
In total, there are eight sources of pollution in the modern world, which put negative effects on the natural world and the health of human beings.
(Tổng cộng, có tám nguồn gây ô nhiễm trong thế giới hiện đại, gây ảnh hưởng tiêu cực đến thế giới tự nhiên và sức khỏe của con người.)
Which of the following is not the effect of air pollution?
Which of the following is not the effect of air pollution?
It increases smog.
It increases rain acidity.
It increases rates of asthma.
It causes birth defects.
Đáp án : D
Thông tin: “Air pollution comes from many sources such as vehicle exhaust, and construction. Several effects are smog increases, higher rain acidity, and higher rates of asthma.”
Điều nào sau đây không phải là ảnh hưởng của ô nhiễm không khí?
A. Nó làm tăng khói bụi.
B. Nó làm tăng độ axit trong mưa.
C. Nó làm tăng tỷ lệ hen suyễn.
D. Nó gây dị tật bẩm sinh.
Thông tin: Air pollution comes from many sources such as vehicle exhaust, and construction. Several effects are smog increases, higher rain acidity, and higher rates of asthma.
(Ô nhiễm không khí đến từ nhiều nguồn như khí thải xe cộ, và xây dựng. Một số tác động chúng gây ra là tăng khói bụi, độ axit trong nước mưa cao hơn và tỉ lệ hen suyễn cao hơn.)
What is the effect of water pollution?
What is the effect of water pollution?
It makes water drinkable.
It increases the amount of clean water.
It increases the quantity of water
It decreases the amount of clean water.
Đáp án : D
Thông tin: “Water pollution can be caused by improper waste disposal and littering. Some effects of water pollution are decreasing the quantity of drinkable water, and affecting aquatic life.”
Ảnh hưởng của ô nhiễm nước là gì?
A. Nó làm cho nước có thể uống được.
B. Nó làm tăng lượng nước sạch.
C. Nó làm tăng lượng nước
D. Nó làm giảm lượng nước sạch.
Thông tin: Water pollution can be caused by improper waste disposal and littering. Some effects of water pollution are decreasing the quantity of drinkable water, and affecting aquatic life.
(Ô nhiễm nước có thể được gây ra bởi xử lý chất thải và xả rác không đúng cách. Một số tác động của ô nhiễm nước là làm giảm lượng nước uống và ảnh hưởng đến đời sống thủy sinh.)
Soil pollution may be caused by _______.
Soil pollution may be caused by _______.
traffic
vehicle exhaust
billboards
sewage
Đáp án : D
Thông tin: “Soil pollution sources include poisonous waste, sewage spills, household dumping and littering. Soil contamination can lead to loss of wildlife habitat.”
Ô nhiễm đất có thể được gây ra bởi _______.
A. giao thông
B. khí thải của xe
C. biển quảng cáo
D. nước thải
Thông tin: Soil pollution sources include poisonous waste, sewage spills, household dumping and littering. Soil contamination can lead to loss of wildlife habitat.
(Các nguồn ô nhiễm đất bao gồm chất thải độc hại, tràn nước thải, đổ rác hộ gia đình và xả rác. Ô nhiễm đất có thể dẫn đến mất môi trường sống hoang dã.)
Noise pollution can lead to________ .
Noise pollution can lead to________ .
cancer
birth defects
hearing loss
asthma
Đáp án : C
Thông tin: “Noise pollution can come from traffic, airports, railroads, construction, and concerts. Hearing loss is one example of noise pollution effects.”
Ô nhiễm tiếng ồn có thể dẫn đến ________.
A. ung thư
B. dị tật bẩm sinh
C. mất thính lực
D. hen suyễn
Thông tin: Noise pollution can come from traffic, airports, railroads, construction, and concerts. Hearing loss is one example of noise pollution effects.
(Ô nhiễm tiếng ồn có thể đến từ giao thông, sân bay, đường sắt, xây dựng, và buổi hòa nhạc. Mất thính giác là một ví dụ về ảnh hưởng của ô nhiễm tiếng ồn.)
Because of increased temperature, it can be ________ for wildlife species to recover from quick changes.
Because of increased temperature, it can be ________ for wildlife species to recover from quick changes.
easy
likely
able
difficult
Đáp án : D
Thông tin: “As temperatures increase, wildlife populations may be unable to recover from quick changes.”
Do nhiệt độ tăng, có thể là ____ cho các loài động vật hoang dã phục hồi sau những thay đổi nhanh chóng.
A. dễ
B. có khả năng
C. có thể
D. khó
Thông tin: As temperatures increase, wildlife populations may be unable to recover from quick changes.
(Khi nhiệt độ tăng, quần thể động vật hoang dã có thể không thể phục hồi sau những thay đổi nhanh chóng.)
If light pollution happens near places where many people live, it can ____________;
If light pollution happens near places where many people live, it can ____________;
lower the quality of life
create better living standard
cause health problems
affect aquatic life
Đáp án : A
Light Pollution
Sources include large cities, billboards and advertising. If it is near residential areas, light pollution can decrease the quality of life for residents.
Nếu ô nhiễm ánh sáng xảy ra gần những nơi có nhiều người sinh sống, nó có thể ____________;
A. hạ thấp chất lượng cuộc sống
B. tạo ra mức sống tốt hơn
C. gây ra các vấn đề về sức khỏe
D. ảnh hưởng đến đời sống thủy sinh
Thông tin:
Sources include large cities, billboards and advertising. If it is near residential areas, light pollution can decrease the quality of life for residents.
(Nguồn gây nên loại ô nhiễm này bao gồm các thành phố lớn, bảng quảng cáo và quảng cáo. Nếu gần khu dân cư, ô nhiễm ánh sáng có thể làm giảm chất lượng cuộc sống của cư dân.)
Unattractive views can make people feel ________.
Unattractive views can make people feel ________.
aware
stressed
excited
happy
Đáp án : B
Thông tin: “Visual pollution can be caused by other pollution or just by undesirable, unattractive views. It may lower the quality of life, or affect property values and personal enjoyment.”
Cảnh quang không hấp dẫn có thể khiến mọi người cảm thấy ________.
A. nhận biết
B. căng thẳng
C. vui mừng
D. hạnh phúc
Thông tin: Visual pollution can be caused by other pollution or just by undesirable, unattractive views. It may lower the quality of life, or affect property values and personal enjoyment.
(Ô nhiễm thị giác có thể được gây ra bởi ô nhiễm khác hoặc chỉ bởi những cảnh quang không mong muốn, không hấp dẫn. Nó có thể làm giảm chất lượng cuộc sống, hoặc ảnh hưởng đến giá trị tài sản và niềm vui cá nhân.)
Any kinds of pollution can affect our lives _________.
Any kinds of pollution can affect our lives _________.
in a positive way
in a better way
in a bad way
in a neutral way
Đáp án : C
Thông tin: “In total, there are eight sources of pollution in the modern world, which put negative effects on the natural world and the health of human beings.”
Bất kỳ loại ô nhiễm nào cũng có thể ảnh hưởng đến cuộc sống của chúng ta ________.
A. theo cách tích cực
B. theo cách tốt hơn
C. theo cách xấu
D. theo cách trung lập
Thông tin: In total, there are eight sources of pollution in the modern world, which put negative effects on the natural world and the health of human beings.
(Tổng cộng, có tám nguồn gây ô nhiễm trong thế giới hiện đại, gây ảnh hưởng tiêu cực đến thế giới tự nhiên và sức khỏe của con người.)
Các loại ô nhiễm
Tổng cộng, có tám nguồn gây ô nhiễm trong thế giới hiện đại, gây ảnh hưởng tiêu cực đến thế giới tự nhiên và sức khỏe của con người.
Ô nhiễm không khí
Ô nhiễm không khí đến từ nhiều nguồn như khí thải xe cộ, và xây dựng. Một số tác động chúng gây ra là tăng khói bụi, độ axit trong nước mưa cao hơn và tỉ lệ hen suyễn cao hơn.
Ô nhiễm nguồn nước
Ô nhiễm nước có thể được gây ra bởi xử lý chất thải và xả rác không đúng cách. Một số tác động của ô nhiễm nước là làm giảm lượng nước uống và ảnh hưởng đến đời sống thủy sinh.
Ô nhiễm đất
Các nguồn ô nhiễm đất bao gồm chất thải độc hại, tràn nước thải, đổ rác hộ gia đình và xả rác. Ô nhiễm đất có thể dẫn đến mất môi trường sống hoang dã.
Ô nhiễm tiếng ồn
Ônhiễm tiếng ồn có thể đến từ giao thông, sân bay, đường sắt, xây dựng, và buổi hòa nhạc. Mất thính giác là một ví dụ về ảnh hưởng của ô nhiễm tiếng ồn.
Ô nhiễm phóng xạ
Nguồn gây ô nhiễm phóng xạ bao gồm tai nạn nhà máy điện hạt nhân và xử lý chất thải hạt nhân không đúng cách. Ô nhiễm phóng xạ có thể gây ra dị tật bẩm sinh, ung thư và các vấn đề sức khỏe khác.
Ô nhiễm nhiệt
Ô nhiễm nhiệt có thể do các nhà máy điện, ô nhiễm không khí và nạn phá rừng. Khi nhiệt độ tăng, quần thể động vật hoang dã có thể không thể phục hồi sau những thay đổi nhanh chóng.
Ô nhiễm ánh sáng
Nguồn gây nên loại ô nhiễm này bao gồm các thành phố lớn, bảng quảng cáo và quảng cáo. Nếu gần khu dân cư, ô nhiễm ánh sáng có thể làm giảm chất lượng cuộc sống của cư dân.
Ô nhiễm thị giác
Ô nhiễm thị giác có thể được gây ra bởi ô nhiễm khác hoặc chỉ bởi những quan điểm không mong muốn, không hấp dẫn. Nó có thể làm giảm chất lượng cuộc sống, hoặc ảnh hưởng đến giá trị tài sản và hưởng thụ cá nhân.








Danh sách bình luận