Đề bài

Read the following passage about the Olympia Competition and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

     The Olympia Competition, an academic event, (1)_______. It has gained international recognition for bringing together the brightest students from across the globe. Participants are challenged with multiple rounds of rigorous academic tests, each designed to foster critical thinking, problem-solving, and innovation. (2) _______.

     Utilizing sophisticated technology, (3) _______. This approach allows for a more dynamic evaluation process, ensuring that participants are assessed on a wide range of competencies.

     As the competition continues to grow, there will be even greater opportunities for academic growth, (4) _______. Despite its merits, however, there are some drawbacks that we should take into account. (5) _______. Additionally, the competitive nature of the event can sometimes trigger an unhealthy atmosphere of rivalry, where students prioritize success over personal well-being. The logistical complexity of organizing the event on a large scale also raises concerns regarding accessibility for students from diverse educational backgrounds.

(Adapted from CNBC)

Câu 1

The Olympia Competition, an academic event,  _______.

    A.

    of which intellectual exploration and achievement were created through a platform

    B.

    creates a platform for intellectual exploration and achievement

    C.

    that created a platform for intellectual exploration and achievement

    D.

    having been created as a platform for intellectual exploration and achievement

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải

- Nhận thấy chỗ trống đứng sau cụm danh từ chủ ngữ “The Olympia Competition, an academic event,” => cần điền là một mệnh đề hoàn chỉnh để tạo thành câu giới thiệu chung về cuộc thi.

-Dịch: The Olympia Competition, an academic event, (1)_______.

(Cuộc thi Olympia, một sự kiện học thuật, _______.)

Lời giải của GV Loigiaihay.com

A. of which intellectual exploration and achievement were created through a platform

(mà trong đó sự khám phá trí tuệ và thành tựu được tạo ra thông qua một nền tảng )

=> Sai vì cấu trúc “of which … were created …” không thể đứng độc lập làm mệnh đề hoàn chỉnh sau dấu phẩy, và diễn đạt rất gượng.

B. creates a platform for intellectual exploration and achievement

(tạo ra một nền tảng cho sự khám phá trí tuệ và thành tựu )

=> Đúng nhất

C. that created a platform for intellectual exploration and achievement

(mà đã tạo ra một nền tảng cho sự khám phá trí tuệ và thành tựu )

=> Sai vì “that created …” là mệnh đề quan hệ, không thể đứng một mình sau dấu phẩy theo kiểu này.

D. having been created as a platform for intellectual exploration and achievement

(được tạo ra như một nền tảng cho sự khám phá trí tuệ và thành tựu )

=> Sai vì đây là cụm phân từ, không phải mệnh đề hoàn chỉnh, nếu dùng thì câu sẽ bị thiếu động từ chính.

Câu hoàn chỉnh: The Olympia Competition, an academic event, creates a platform for intellectual exploration and achievement.

(Cuộc thi Olympia, một sự kiện học thuật, tạo ra một nền tảng cho sự khám phá trí tuệ và thành tựu.)

Đáp án: B


Xem thêm các câu hỏi cùng đoạn
Câu 2

Participants are challenged with multiple rounds of rigorous academic tests, each designed to foster critical thinking, problem-solving, and innovation. _______.

    A.

    The passion for lifelong learning among its participants helps set Olympia's main goal

    B.

    Inspiring a passion for lifelong learning among its participants, Olympia's main goal is set

    C.

    The participants set Olympia's main goal to inspire a passion for lifelong learning

    D.

    Olympia's main goal is to inspire a passion for lifelong learning among its participants

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải

- Ý trước nói về các bài kiểm tra nhằm phát triển tư duy phản biện, giải quyết vấn đề và đổi mới, nên câu sau hợp lý nhất là câu nói về mục tiêu chung của Olympia.

- Dịch: Participants are challenged with multiple rounds of rigorous academic tests, each designed to foster critical thinking, problem-solving, and innovation. (2) _______.

(Người tham gia được thử thách qua nhiều vòng kiểm tra học thuật nghiêm ngặt, mỗi vòng được thiết kế nhằm phát triển tư duy phản biện, giải quyết vấn đề và đổi mới. _______. )

Lời giải của GV Loigiaihay.com

A. The passion for lifelong learning among its participants helps set Olympia's main goal

(Niềm đam mê học tập suốt đời của người tham gia giúp hình thành mục tiêu chính của Olympia)

=> Sai, diễn đạt nghĩa lủng củng

B. Inspiring a passion for lifelong learning among its participants, Olympia's main goal is set

(Truyền cảm hứng về niềm đam mê học tập suốt đời cho người tham gia, mục tiêu chính của Olympia được thiết lập )

=> Sai, diễn đạt nghĩa lủng củng

C. The participants set Olympia's main goal to inspire a passion for lifelong learning

(Những người tham gia đặt ra mục tiêu chính của Olympia là truyền cảm hứng về niềm đam mê học tập suốt đời )

=> Sai vì chủ thể “participants” không phải người đặt ra mục tiêu cuộc thi,

D. Olympia's main goal is to inspire a passion for lifelong learning among its participants

(Mục tiêu chính của Olympia là truyền cảm hứng về niềm đam mê học tập suốt đời cho những người tham gia )

=> Đúng nhất

Câu hoàn chỉnh: Participants are challenged with multiple rounds of rigorous academic tests, each designed to foster critical thinking, problem-solving, and innovation. Olympia's main goal is to inspire a passion for lifelong learning among its participants.

(Người tham gia được thử thách qua nhiều vòng kiểm tra học thuật nghiêm ngặt, mỗi vòng được thiết kế nhằm phát triển tư duy phản biện, giải quyết vấn đề và đổi mới. Mục tiêu chính của Olympia là truyền cảm hứng về niềm đam mê học tập suốt đời cho những người tham gia.)

Đáp án: D


Câu 3

Utilizing sophisticated technology, ______.

    A.

    the competition incorporates virtual and on-site rounds to track participants' progress in real-time

    B.

    the progress of participants in real-time is incorporated during the competition

    C.

    real-time tracking of participants' progress is allowed during the competition

    D.

    the progress is tracked in real-time for participants during the competition

Đáp án : A

Phương pháp giải

- Câu bắt đầu bằng cụm phân từ “Utilizing sophisticated technology,”.

=> Sau dấu phẩy phải là một mệnh đề chính có chủ ngữ phù hợp, và chủ ngữ đó phải là đối tượng “utilize technology”.

- Dịch: Utilizing sophisticated technology, (3) _______.

(Bằng cách sử dụng công nghệ tinh vi, _______.)

Lời giải của GV Loigiaihay.com

A. the competition incorporates virtual and on-site rounds to track participants' progress in real-time

(cuộc thi kết hợp các vòng thi trực tuyến và trực tiếp để theo dõi tiến độ của thí sinh theo thời gian thực)

=> Đúng, chủ ngữ “the competition” khớp với động từ trước đó

B. the progress of participants in real-time is incorporated during the competition

(tiến độ của thí sinh theo thời gian thực được kết hợp trong cuộc thi )

=> Sai, chủ ngữ không phù hợp

C. real-time tracking of participants' progress is allowed during the competition

(việc theo dõi tiến độ của thí sinh theo thời gian thực được cho phép trong cuộc thi)

=> Sai, chủ ngữ không phù hợp

D. the progress is tracked in real-time for participants during the competition

(tiến độ được theo dõi theo thời gian thực cho các thí sinh trong cuộc thi)

=> Sai, chủ ngữ không phù hợp

Câu hoàn chỉnh: Utilizing sophisticated technology, the competition incorporates virtual and on-site rounds to track participants' progress in real-time.

(Bằng cách sử dụng công nghệ tinh vi, cuộc thi kết hợp các vòng thi trực tuyến và trực tiếp để theo dõi tiến độ của thí sinh theo thời gian thực)

Đáp án: A


Câu 4

As the competition continues to grow, there will be even greater opportunities for academic growth, ________.

    A.

     to empower students to unleash their creativity and make significant contributions to global advancements

    B.

    having empowered students to unleash their creativity and make significant contributions to global advancements

    C.

    which will empower students to unleash their creativity and make significant contributions to global advancements

    D.

    who will empower students to unleash their creativity and make significant contributions to global advancements

Đáp án : C

Phương pháp giải

- Nhận thấy trước đó đã có các mệnh đề hoàn chỉnh => sau dấu phẩy có thể là một một mệnh đề quan hệ “which...”.

- Dịch: As the competition continues to grow, there will be even greater opportunities for academic growth, (4) ________.

(Khi cuộc thi tiếp tục phát triển, sẽ có nhiều cơ hội hơn nữa cho sự phát triển học thuật, ________.)

Lời giải của GV Loigiaihay.com

A. to empower students to unleash their creativity and make significant contributions to global advancements

(nhằm trao quyền cho học sinh phát huy sự sáng tạo và đóng góp đáng kể vào những tiến bộ toàn cầu )

=> Sai cấu trúc

B. having empowered students to unleash their creativity and make significant contributions to global advancements

(đã trao quyền cho học sinh phát huy sự sáng tạo và đóng góp đáng kể vào những tiến bộ toàn cầu)

=> Sai cấu trúc

dự đoán tương lai “there will be”.

C. which will empower students to unleash their creativity and make significant contributions to global advancements

(điều này sẽ trao quyền cho học sinh phát huy sự sáng tạo và đóng góp đáng kể vào những tiến bộ toàn cầu)

=> Đúng nhất

D. who will empower students to unleash their creativity and make significant contributions to global advancements

(những người sẽ trao quyền cho học sinh phát huy sự sáng tạo và đóng góp đáng kể vào những tiến bộ toàn cầu)

=> Dùng sai đại từ quan hệ

Câu hoàn chỉnh: As the competition continues to grow, there will be even greater opportunities for academic growth, which will empower students to unleash their creativity and make significant contributions to global advancements.

(Khi cuộc thi tiếp tục phát triển, sẽ có nhiều cơ hội hơn nữa cho sự phát triển học thuật, điều này sẽ trao quyền cho học sinh phát huy sự sáng tạo và đóng góp đáng kể vào những tiến bộ toàn cầu. )

Đáp án: C


Câu 5

Despite its merits, however, there are some drawbacks that we should take into account. _______.

    A.

    to empower students to unleash their creativity and make significant contributions to global advancements

    B.

    having empowered students to unleash their creativity and make significant contributions to global advancements

    C.

    which will empower students to unleash their creativity and make significant contributions to global advancements

    D.

    who will empower students to unleash their creativity and make significant contributions to global advancements

Đáp án : B

Phương pháp giải

- Dịch: Despite its merits, however, there are some drawbacks that we should take into account. _______.

(Tuy có nhiều ưu điểm, tuy nhiên vẫn có một số hạn chế mà chúng ta cần cân nhắc. _______.)

=> Câu điền vào chỗ trống phải là một câu chỉ ra được một nhược điểm nào đó

Lời giải của GV Loigiaihay.com

A. Many students always tend to prioritize their personal lives over academic performance, causing them to feel discouraged

(Nhiều học sinh luôn có xu hướng ưu tiên cuộc sống cá nhân hơn thành tích học tập, khiến các em cảm thấy nản lòng)

=> Sai vì ý này không phải nhược điểm

B. For some students, the intense pressure and competitive environment may make them feel overwhelmed and lead to negative consequences

(Với một số học sinh, áp lực lớn và môi trường cạnh tranh có thể khiến các em cảm thấy quá tải và dẫn đến những hệ quả tiêu cực)

=> Đúng nhất

C. Some students might feel excluded from the competition, bolstering their self-esteem and motivation in the long term

(Một số học sinh có thể cảm thấy bị loại trừ khỏi cuộc thi, từ đó nâng cao lòng tự trọng và động lực của các em về lâu dài)

=> Sai, nghĩa không được logic lắm

D. Students will find it easier to cope with the competition's challenges by forming lasting connections with their peers

(Học sinh sẽ thấy dễ dàng hơn khi đối mặt với thử thách của cuộc thi bằng cách xây dựng các mối quan hệ bền vững với bạn bè)

=> Sai vì đây là lợi ích

Câu hoàn chỉnh: Despite its merits, however, there are some drawbacks that we should take into account. For some students, the intense pressure and competitive environment may make them feel overwhelmed and lead to negative consequences.

(Tuy có nhiều ưu điểm, tuy nhiên vẫn có một số hạn chế mà chúng ta cần cân nhắc. Với một số học sinh, áp lực lớn và môi trường cạnh tranh có thể khiến các em cảm thấy quá tải và dẫn đến những hệ quả tiêu cực.)

Đáp án: B


BÌNH LUẬN

Danh sách bình luận

Đang tải bình luận...

Các bài tập cùng chuyên đề

Bài 1 :

1. Write down the verb form of these nouns and adjectives. What do the verbs have in common?

(Viết dạng động từ của những danh từ và tính từ này. Các động từ có điểm gì chung?)

familiar                                   familiarise

general                                                __________

memory                                   __________

organisation                            __________

personal                                   __________

plagiarism                               __________

rational                                    __________

recognition                              __________

revision                                   __________

summary                                 __________

visual                                       __________

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 2 :

3. Find the words.

(Tìm từ.)

1. Find all the adjectives that are synonymous to "important” in the text. Write the words here:

(Tìm tất cả các tính từ đồng nghĩa với “quan trọng” trong văn bản. Viết các từ đó vào đây:)

2. Find a word that means 'adapt' in paragraph 3.

(Tìm một từ có nghĩa là “thích nghi” ở đoạn 3.)

3. Find a word that means 'viewpoints' in paragraph 4.

(Tìm một từ có nghĩa là “quan điểm” ở đoạn 4.)

4. Find a word that means 'continually' in paragraph 5.

(Tìm một từ có nghĩa “liên tục” ở đoạn 5.)

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 3 :

5. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the phrases underlined in Exercises 2 and 4.

(Hoàn thành các câu với dạng đúng của các cụm từ được gạch chân ở Bài tập 2 và 4.)

1. I really need to _______________ - otherwise I can't do anything the next day!

2. When he ____________, he likes to read computer advice in forums.

3. I ___________ - I always know how my friends will react.

4. I haven't studied French _____________ so I  __________ how to do the assignment.

5. I wanted to help her with her exam preparation but I was ____________ to get home.

6. He has __________ German. He is practically fluent.

7. He __________ finishing his exam before the time was up.

8. __________, she felt totally relaxed and knew she would be fine.

Xem lời giải >>