Đề bài

Choose the correct answers to complete the passage.

As I remember, (1) ________ in the 50s and 60s, Ha Noi was not as crowded as it is today. Bicycles and cyclos were the main means of transport and the few motorbikes that were around were (2) ________  by rich people. It was rare to see cars or jeeps.

Meanwhile, the tram was the only method of public transport. An old tram station is now home (3) ________ several retail outlets that look out over the lake in Dinh Tien Hoang Street.

At that time, Hanoians always travelled by tram, not only for its (4) ________ but also the price.  For  just  five  cents  you  could  travel  one-way  to  it‟s  terminus  in  the  former  Ha  Dong Province, (5) ________ is now part of the expanded Ha Noi.

I still remember on (6) ________ from school, my friends and I would go to the lake to catch the tram to Botanical Garden. The sound, clang-clang, clang-clang could be regularly heard from early in the morning until late in the evening, come rain or (7) ________. Time,... decades have passed, but there is still a clang (8) ________ in my mind from my childhood.

Câu 1

As I remember, (1) ________ in the 50s and 60s, Ha Noi was not as crowded as it is today.

    A.

    move

    B.

    place

    C.

    set

    D.

    back

Đáp án : D

Phương pháp giải

- Dịch các từ cần điền.

- Quan sát vị trí của chỗ trống và những từ xung quanh nó.

- Vận dụng kiến thức về từ vựng và ngữ pháp, chọn ra đáp án đúng nhất để điền vào chỗ trống.

Lời giải của GV Loigiaihay.com

back in + mốc thời gian trong quá khứ: quay ngược lại về thời điểm...

Câu hoàn chỉnh: As I remember, back in the 50s and 60s, Ha Noi was not as crowded as it is today.

(Theo tôi nhớ, quay ngược lại về thời điểm những năm 50, 50, Hà Nội không hề đông đúc như hiện tại.)

Chọn D


Xem thêm các câu hỏi cùng đoạn
Câu 2

Bicycles and cyclos were the main means of transport and the few motorbikes that were around were (2) ________  by rich people

    A.

    bought

    B.

    owned

    C.

    sold

    D.

    proceeded

Đáp án : B

Lời giải của GV Loigiaihay.com

A. be bought by sb: được mua bởi... => sai nghĩa

B. be owned by sb: thuộc về... => hợp lí

C. be sold by sb: bị bán bởi => sai nghĩa

D. be proceeded by sth: được theo đuổi/làm bởi... => sai nghĩa

Câu hoàn chỉnh: Bicycles and cyclos were the main means of transport and the few motorbikes that were around were owned by rich people.

(Xe đạp và xích lô là những phương tiện giao thông chính, và số ít xe máy lúc bấy giờ thuộc sở hữu của những người giàu.)

Chọn B


Câu 3

An old tram station is now home (3) ________ several retail outlets that look out over the lake in Dinh Tien Hoang Street.

    A.

    with

    B.

    in

    C.

    to

    D.

    by

Đáp án : C

Lời giải của GV Loigiaihay.com

be home to sth: là trụ sở của.../là nơi có...

Câu hoàn chỉnh: An old tram station is now home to several retail outlets that look out over the lake in Dinh Tien Hoang Street.

(Một nhà ga tàu điện cũ hiện nay là nơi đặt nhiều cửa hàng bán lẻ nhìn ra hồ trên phố Đinh Tiên Hoàng.)

Chọn C


Câu 4

At that time, Hanoians always travelled by tram, not only for its (4) ________ but also the price. 

    A.

    convenience

    B.

    importance

    C.

    comfort

    D.

    condition

Đáp án : A

Lời giải của GV Loigiaihay.com

A. convenience (n): sự tiện lợi

B. importance (n): sự quan trọng

C. comfort (n): sự thoải mái

D. condition (n): điều kiện

Câu hoàn chỉnh: At that time, Hanoians always travelled by tram, not only for its convenience but also the price.

(Vào thời điểm đó, người Hà Nội luôn đi lại bằng tàu điện không chỉ vì sự tiện lợi mà còn vì giá cả.)

Chọn A


Câu 5

For  just  five  cents  you  could  travel  one-way  to  it's  terminus  in  the  former  Ha  Dong Province, (5) ________ is now part of the expanded Ha Noi.

    A.

    that

    B.

    which

    C.

    where

    D.

    this

Đáp án : B

Lời giải của GV Loigiaihay.com

A. that: cái mà – không dùng trong mệnh đề không xác định    

B. which: cái mà – dùng được trong mệnh đề không xác định

C. where: nơi mà – dùng để thay thế cho đối tượng chỉ nơi chốn

D. this : cái này - đại từ chỉ định, khong phù hợp về mặt ngữ pháp

Câu hoàn chỉnh: For just five cents you could travel one-way to its terminus in the former Ha Dong Province, which is now part of the expanded Ha Noi.

(Chỉ với năm xu, bạn có thể đi một chiều đến điểm cuối ở tỉnh Hà Đông trước đây, nơi hiện nay đã trở thành một phần của Hà Nội mở rộng.)

Chọn B


Câu 6

I still remember on (6) ________ from school, my friends and I would go to the lake to catch the tram to Botanical Garden.

    A.

    days out

    B.

    out days

    C.

    off days

    D.

    days off

Đáp án : D

Lời giải của GV Loigiaihay.com

a. days out        b. out days        c. off days          d. days off

days off (n): ngày nghỉ

Câu hoàn chỉnh: I still remember on days off from school, my friends and I would go to the lake to catch the tram to Botanical Garden.

(Tôi vẫn nhớ rằng vào những ngày nghỉ học, bạn bè tôi và tôi thường ra hồ để bắt tàu điện đi đến Vườn Bách Thảo.)

Chọn D


Câu 7

The sound, clang-clang, clang-clang could be regularly heard from early in the morning until late in the evening, come rain or (7) ________.

    A.

    light

    B.

    rise

    C.

    shine

    D.

    brighten

Đáp án : C

Lời giải của GV Loigiaihay.com

Ta có thành ngữ  “come rain or shine” có nghĩa “bất kể mưa nắng”.

Câu hoàn chỉnh: The sound, clang-clang, clang-clang could be regularly heard from early in the morning until late in the evening, come rain or shine.

(Âm thanh “keng-keng, keng-keng” có thể được nghe thấy đều đặn từ sáng sớm cho đến tối muộn, bất kể mưa hay nắng.)

Chọn C


Câu 8

Time,... decades have passed, but there is still a clang (8) ________ in my mind from my childhood.

    A.

    somewhat

    B.

    somewhere

    C.

    somehow

    D.

    someway

Đáp án : B

Lời giải của GV Loigiaihay.com

a. somewhat: cái gì đó

b. somewhere: đâu đó - hợp lý về nghĩa

c. somehow: bằng cách nào đó

d. someway: bằng cách nào đó

Câu hoàn chỉnh: Time… decades have passed, but there is still a clang somewhere in my mind from my childhood.

(Thời gian trôi qua, hàng chục năm đã qua đi, nhưng âm thanh “keng-keng” ấy vẫn còn vang vọng đâu đó trong tâm trí tôi từ thuở ấu thơ.)

Chọn B

Chú ý

Bài hoàn chỉnh:

As I remember, back in the 50s and 60s, Ha Noi was not as crowded as it is today. Bicycles and cyclos were the main means of transport and the few motorbikes that were around were owned by rich people. It was rare to see cars or jeeps.

Meanwhile, the tram was the only method of public transport. An old tram station is now home to several retail outlets that look out over the lake in Dinh Tien Hoang Street.

At that time, Hanoians always travelled by tram, not only for its convenience but also the price. For just five cents you could travel one-way to its terminus in the former Ha Dong Province, which is now part of the expanded Ha Noi.

I still remember on days off from school, my friends and I would go to the lake to catch the tram to Botanical Garden. The sound, clang-clang, clang-clang could be regularly heard from early in the morning until late in the evening, come rain or shine. Time… decades have passed, but there is still a clang somewhere in my mind from my childhood.

Bản dịch:

Theo tôi nhớ, quay trở lại những năm 1950 và 1960, Hà Nội không đông đúc như ngày nay. Xe đạp và xích lô là những phương tiện giao thông chính, và số ít xe máy lúc bấy giờ thuộc sở hữu của những người giàu. Khi đó rất hiếm khi thấy ô tô hay xe jeep.

Trong khi đó, tàu điện là phương tiện giao thông công cộng duy nhất. Một nhà ga tàu điện cũ hiện nay là nơi đặt nhiều cửa hàng bán lẻ nhìn ra hồ trên phố Đinh Tiên Hoàng.

Vào thời điểm ấy, người Hà Nội luôn đi lại bằng tàu điện không chỉ vì sự tiện lợi mà còn vì giá rẻ. Chỉ với năm xu, bạn có thể đi một chiều đến điểm cuối ở tỉnh Hà Đông trước đây, nơi hiện nay đã trở thành một phần của Hà Nội mở rộng.

Tôi vẫn nhớ rằng vào những ngày nghỉ học, bạn bè tôi và tôi thường ra hồ để bắt tàu điện đi đến Vườn Bách Thảo. Âm thanh “keng-keng, keng-keng” có thể được nghe thấy đều đặn từ sáng sớm cho đến tối muộn, bất kể mưa hay nắng. Thời gian trôi qua, hàng chục năm đã qua đi, nhưng âm thanh ấy vẫn còn vang vọng đâu đó trong tâm trí tôi từ thuở ấu thơ.


BÌNH LUẬN

Danh sách bình luận

Đang tải bình luận...

Các bài tập cùng chuyên đề

Bài 1 :

Choose the correct answer.

The folk ______ of top spinning still attracts city children despite the popularity of modern games such as bowling, skateboarding, billiards and video games.

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 2 :

Choose the correct answer.

Eating from ________ is popular habit of people in big cities in Vietnam.

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 3 :

Choose the correct answer.

I am ________ to doing morning exercises.

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 4 :

Choose the correct answer.

You have to use your ________ when you read the story.

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 5 :

Choose the correct answer.

Children love ________ the stories as they tell them.

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 6 :

Choose the correct answer.

We usually ______ ourselves by playing hide and seek or flying kites.

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 7 :

Choose the correct answer.

Many children in my village are still _____. They can’t read or write at all.

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 8 :

Choose the correct answer.

Raising roosters for cockfighting ____ heavy investments in time and labour

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 9 :

Choose the correct answer.

Thirty years ago only _______ people in the city had television.

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 10 :

Choose the correct answer.

Laura is in the _________ of writing in her diary every day.

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 11 :

Choose the correct answer.

_______, ethnic people used to cook five-colour sticky rice on the first day of the year

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 12 :

Choose the correct answer.

______ are activities that are organised to celebrate a special event.

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 13 :

Choose the correct answer.

We can learn how               banh chung at Tet. 

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 14 :

Choose the correct answer.

Should we try to                every custom or tradition which is in danger of dying out?

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 15 :

Choose the correct answer.

The children in my home village used to go                , even in winter. Now they all have shoes.

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 16 :

Choose the correct answer.

Giving lucky money to the young and the old at Tet is a common  ____           in many Asian countries.

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 17 :

Choose the correct answer.

We are making a great effort to___________our valuable customs for the future.

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 18 :

Choose the correct answer.

In 1995, I went back to Viet Nam after 30 years and to my _________ , the population was three times higher but the country no longer suffered illiteracy.

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 19 :

Choose the correct answer.

The station building used to be a high wooden ______ with a curved roof.

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 20 :

Choose the correct answer.

Every nation has respect for their long-preserved ________.

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 21 :

Vocabulary

1. Complete the following table. There is one example.

(Hoàn thành bảng sau. Có một ví dụ.)

Verb

Noun

protect

protection

1. promote

 

2. recognise

 

3. contribute

 

4. observe

 

5. preserve

 

6. occupy

 

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 22 :

2. Complete the following sentences, using the correct forms of the words from 1.

(Hoàn thành các câu sau, sử dụng dạng đúng của các từ trong phần 1.)

1. People in these mountainous areas still ______ their local customs and traditions.

2. The invention of the seat belt made a good ______ to road safety.

3. We believe that ______ of these old structures will benefit the community in many ways.

4. The aim of the culture festival is the ______ of friendship and tourism.

5. In 2006, Duong Lam became the first village that was ______ as a national historic and cultural relic.

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 23 :

3. Complete the following sentences with the words from the box.

(Hoàn thành các câu sau với các từ trong khung.)

   magnificent                  takeaway                heritage                   generations                   structures

1. Stonehenge, England, one of the oldest stone _______ in the world, is about 5,000 years old.

2. If you are busy, you can get a _______ from one of these restaurants.

3. It's our duty to keep our customs and traditions alive for future _______.

4. Windsor Castle is about a thousand years old but it's absolutely _______.

5. We need a lot of effort to safeguard and preserve our _______.

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 24 :

Vocabulary

1. Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D.

(Chọn câu trả lời đúng A, B, C hoặc D.)

1. In keeping with _______, we cook five-colour sticky rice on the first day of a lunar month.

A. tradition

B. habit

C. ritual

D. practice

2. Sam is very interested in history, and he remembers a lot of historical _______ and dates.

A. traditions

B. events

C. anniversaries

D. practices

3. The fire of London in 1666 destroyed thousands of old _______ and damaged a large part of London's centre.

A. organisations

B. structures

C. associations

D. connections

4. This practice was more common in _______ times than it is now.

A. beginning

B. antique

C. historic

D. ancient

5. This complex of buildings was _______ by foreign troops during the war.

A. received

B. busy

C. occupied

D. filled

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 25 :

Circle correct answers.

(Khoanh tròn những câu trả lời đúng.)

1. I used to love going to the temple with my mom on her ________.

    A. stall                           B. genration             C. tuk-tuk                           D. cottage

2. Jane’s an aunt now. Her sister just had a baby girl. Jane’s ________’s name is Deborah.

    A. nephew                                B. cousin                           C. extended family                 D. niece

3. My dad used to be the ________ of his family after my grandfather got sick. He worked three jobs to help send his younger brothers to school.

    A. house husband                     B. housewife           C. marriage                  D. breadwinner

4. My parents used to live in a(n) ________ together with all their relatives.

    A. extended family                   B. nuclear family     C. relative                    D. marriage

5. She didn’t become a ________ after getting married. She continued to work.

    A. breadwinner              B. housewife           C. house husband        D. relative

6. He worked at a ________ selling clothes at night to earn some money.

    A. clay pot                               B. nuclear family     C. stall                                          D. sketch

7. More than one ________ would live in the same home. My grandma lived with her parents and grandparents.

    A. single                        B. bake                    C. generation                                D. divorce

8. My sister is an artist. She loves to sit in the country and ________ the trees.

    A. bake                                    B. sketch                 C. marriage                  D. relative

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 26 :

2. Fill in each gap with drive, wore, support, raised or made.

(Điền vào từng khoảng trống drive, wore, support, raised hoặc made.)

1. In the past, most women stayed home and _______ children.

2. Many people _______ traditional clothes at the culture festival.

3. Most people in my city _______ cars instead of walking or talking public transport.

4. In the old days, only men _______ a living outside the home.

5. Today, both men and women work to _______ their families.

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 27 :

4 Complete the sentences with the following expressions.

(Hoàn thành các câu với các cách diễn đạt sau.)

Vocabulary                                   Expressions of comparison and contrast
(Từ vựng)                                             (Cách diễn đạt so sánh và tương phản)

similar to …,     

(tương tự như…,)              

different from …,

(khác với …,)
Similarly,

(Tương tự,)

In contrast,

(Ngược lại,)
In contrast to

(Trái ngược với)

both ... and …
(cả…và…)

1 Nam’s traditional cuisine is                      similar to                      different from other Asian cuisines.
2                      other ASEAN countries who exprienced a fall in tourist numbers, Vietnam's has made life much less difficult increased infrastructure has made it easier for people to travel around the country.
3                      other ASEAN countries who exprienced a fall in tourist numbers, Vietnam's tourism industry has recorded an impressive number of tourists after the COVID-19 pandemic.
4                      some other developing countries,       Nam’s family values have not changed much over the past century.          

5 Today                      Nam is 30 years ago because of the improved living conditions of its people.
6 Although cities are growing with less green space, the love for nature of people today

is                      that in the past.

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 28 :

Life – Past and present

(Cuộc sống – Quá khứ và hiện tại)

1. Compplete the spidergrams with the words from the list.

(Hoàn thành sơ đồ mạng nhện với các từ trong danh sách.)

casual (bình thường)

markets (chợ)

videos

restaurants (nhà hàng)

folk (dân gian)

horses (con ngựa)

online (trực tuyến)

traditional (truyền thống)

games (trò chơi)

cars (ô tô)

street (con đường)

radio (đài phát thanh)

 

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 29 :

1. Complete each of the sentences with a word from the box.

(Hoàn thành mỗi câu với một từ trong khung.)

wish – recognised – complex – worshipping – heritage – structure

1. Our country has a huge _____ of different temples and historical buildings.

2. The people in these villages still follow the ancient custom of _____ ancestors.

3. A _____ is something that has been built, especially something large such as a building or a bridge.

4. My brother’s _____ is that he didn’t have to study chemistry. He’s terrible at it.

5. The Imperial Citadel of Thang Long was _____ as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 2010.

6. It’s the responsibility of the older generation to pass on its cultural _____ to the next generation.

Xem lời giải >>

Bài 30 :

2. Give the correct form of the words in brackets to complete the sentences.

(Cho dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành câu.)

1. We’d like to make a small _____ to the fund for preserving our heritage sites. (CONTRIBUTE)

2. _____, they want more information before they put money into the project to restore the temple. (BASIC)

3. In my opinion, a place of interest is a place famous for its scenery or a well-known _____ place. (HISTORY)

4. You can change the whole _____ of your classroom just by putting up some pictures on the walls. (APPEAR)

5. The castle is instantly _____; you can easily see it from afar. (RECOGNISE)

6. This disease is very dangerous as it doesn’t have any _____ traits. (OBSERVE)

Xem lời giải >>