4. Choose A, B, C, or D for each gap in the following sentences. (2.0 pts)
(Chọn đáp án A, B, C hoặc D cho mỗi chỗ trống trong các câu sau.)
1. My house is near ______ house, so I usually go there and play badminton with her.
A. his
B. her
C. she
D. hers
2. – “__________ watch TV too much.” – “I see.”
A. Not
B. Do
C. Don’t
D. Did
3. – “_______ films did you see last week?” – “Only one.”
A. What
B. Which
C. Who
D. How many
4. There is one bedroom in my house, but there are two in _______.
A. they
B. their
C. theirs
D. them
5. I first ______ Melbourne in 2003.
A. went
B. have been
C. have gone
D. visited
6. My brother is afraid of water, ______ he can’t swim.
A. because
B. but
C. and
D. so
7. – “ ______ is your favourite tennis player?” – “I don’t like tennis.”
A. What
B. Which
C. Who
D. Where
8. _______ eat too much salt. It’s not good for you.
A. Do
B. Don’t
C. Please
D. Can’t
9. – “ _______ is she so sad?” – “Because she can’t watch her favourite film.”
A. Why
B. How
C. What
D. When
10. She was tired, ______ she went to bed early.
A. but
B. or
C. so
D. because
|
1. B |
2.C |
3. D |
4. C |
5. D |
|
6. D |
7. C |
8. B |
9. A |
10. C |
1. B: My house is near her house, so I usually go there and play badminton with her.
(Nhà tôi gần nhà cô ấy nên tôi thường đến đó chơi cầu lông với cô ấy.)
2. C: – “Don’t watch TV too much.” – “I see.”
("Đừng xem TV quá nhiều." - "Tôi hiểu rồi.)
3. D: – “ How many films did you see last week?” – “Only one.”
(“Bạn đã xem bao nhiêu bộ phim vào tuần trước?” – “Chỉ một thôi.”)
4. C: There is one bedroom in my house, but there are two in theirs.
(Có một phòng ngủ trong nhà tôi, nhưng có hai phòng ngủ trong nhà của họ.)
5. D: I first visited Melbourne in 2003.
(Tôi đến Melbourne lần đầu tiên vào năm 2003.)
6. D: My brother is afraid of water, so he can’t swim.
(Anh trai tôi sợ nước nên anh ấy không biết bơi.)
7. C: – “ Who is your favourite tennis player?” – “I don’t like tennis.”
("Ai là tay vợt yêu thích của bạn?" - "Tôi không thích quần vợt.")
8. B: Don’t eat too much salt. It’s not good for you.
(Đừng ăn quá nhiều muối. Điều đó không tốt cho bạn.)
9. A: – “ Why is she so sad?” – “Because she can’t watch her favourite film.”
("Tại sao cô ấy lại buồn như vậy?" - "Bởi vì cô ấy không thể xem bộ phim yêu thích của mình.")
10. C: She was tired, so she went to bed early.
(Cô ấy mệt nên đi ngủ sớm.)








Danh sách bình luận