Grammar and vocabulary
6. Choose the best options to fill in the blanks.
TOUR BOAT DISASTER
Last night, twenty tourists (1)___________on a boat in the Indian Ocean when it started filling with water. The boat turned over, but some of the passengers, including two British women, (2)___________with it during the night. Twenty–one–year–old Alice, (3)___________ on the part of the boat that was above the water for ten hours. When they (4)___________ any other boats, they decided that they (5)___________ two an island that they could see on the horizon. But the island (6)___________ as near as they thought, and it took them over eight hours to get there. The journey was very (7)___________. When they reached the island, they saw that it had an active volcano. Fortunately, some fishermen found the sisters and rescued them. Katherine and Alice were very (8)___________, and now they are safe in Bali. At the moment, they (9)___________ emails to their parents so that they (10)___________that they are daughters are alive. Because of their adventure, the two girls have changed their travel plans and they are returning to the UK next weekend.
|
1 |
a. are |
b. was |
c. were |
|
2 |
a. stay |
b. stayed |
c. stays |
|
3 |
a. sat |
b. sit |
c. sits |
|
4 |
a. didn’t see |
b. don’t see |
c. didn’t saw |
|
5 |
a. swam |
b. should swim |
c. swim |
|
6 |
a. isn’t |
b. wasn’t |
c. weren’t |
|
7 |
a. retired |
b. tired |
c. tiring |
|
8 |
a. cross |
b. relieved |
c. proud |
|
9 |
a. are writing |
b. write |
c. wrote |
|
10 |
a. are knowing |
b. knew |
c. know |
| 1. c | 2. b | 3. a | 4. a | 5. b | 6. b | 7. c | 8. b | 9. a | 10. c |
TOUR BOAT DISASTER
Last night, twenty tourists (1) were on a boat in the Indian Ocean when it started filling with water. The boat turned over, but some of the passengers, including two British women, (2) stayed with it during the night. Twenty–one–year–old Alice, (3) sat on the part of the boat that was above the water for ten hours. When they (4) didn’t see any other boats, they decided that they (5) should swim two an island that they could see on the horizon. But the island (6) wasn’t as near as they thought, and it took them over eight hours to get there. The journey was very (7) tiring. When they reached the island, they saw that it had an active volcano. Fortunately, some fishermen found the sisters and rescued them. Katherine and Alice were very (8) relieved, and now they are safe in Bali. At the moment, they (9) are writing emails to their parents so that they (10) know that they are daughters are alive. Because of their adventure, the two girls have changed their travel plans and they are returning to the UK next weekend.
Tạm dịch:
THẢM HỌA DU LỊCH THUYỀN
Đêm qua, 20 du khách đã ở trên một chiếc thuyền ở Ấn Độ Dương khi nó bắt đầu đầy nước. Con thuyền bị lật, nhưng một số hành khách, trong đó có hai phụ nữ người Anh, ở lại với nó trong đêm. Alice 21 tuổi đã ngồi trên một phần của chiếc thuyền ở trên mặt nước trong mười giờ. Khi không nhìn thấy thuyền nào khác, họ quyết định rằng nên bơi hai hòn đảo mà họ có thể nhìn thấy ở đường chân trời. Nhưng hòn đảo không gần như họ nghĩ và họ phải mất hơn tám giờ để đến đó. Chuyến đi mệt mỏi. Khi đến đảo, họ thấy rằng nó có một ngọn núi lửa đang hoạt động. May mắn thay, một số ngư dân đã tìm thấy hai chị em và cứu họ. Katherine và Alice đã rất nhẹ nhõm, và bây giờ họ đã an toàn ở Bali. Hiện tại, họ đang viết email cho cha mẹ của họ để họ biết rằng họ là con gái còn sống. Vì cuộc phiêu lưu của họ, hai cô gái đã thay đổi kế hoạch du lịch của họ và họ sẽ trở lại Vương quốc Anh vào cuối tuần tới.











Danh sách bình luận