1. Choose the correct options.
(Chọn các phương án đúng.)
1. _______ you help me with my history project, please?
A. Should
B. Can
C. Must
D. Shouldn't
2. We _______ sit exams at the end of the school year. It's a rule.
A. can
B. could
C. should
D. have to
3. Henry _______ go on the school trip because he's on holiday.
A. can't
B. mustn't
C. shouldn't
D. doesn't have to
4. We _______ talk when we sit exams. It's against the rules.
A. shouldn't
B. don't have to
C. mustn't
D. couldn't
5. When Mario was a little boy, he _______ play football very well, but he's good at it now.
A. can't
B. couldn't
C. shouldn't
D. mustn't
6. I _______ do my homework yesterday. I finished it at school.
A. couldn't
B. don't have to
C. didn't have to
D. had to
7. You _______ play computer games too much. It isn't good for your eyes.
A. shouldn't
B. mustn't
C. can't
D. don't have to
8. I _______ study hard to pass the final exams.
A. could
B. mustn't
C. must
D. can
9. Yesterday, I _______ walk home from school. My parents were at work.
A. didn't have to
B. had to
C. could
D. should
10. _______ borrow this book, please?
A. Must I
B. Should I
C. Do I have to
D. Can I
1. Choose the correct options.
(Chọn các phương án đúng.)
1. _______ you help me with my history project, please?
A. Should
B. Can
C. Must
D. Shouldn't
2. We _______ sit exams at the end of the school year. It's a rule.
A. can
B. could
C. should
D. have to
3. Henry _______ go on the school trip because he's on holiday.
A. can't
B. mustn't
C. shouldn't
D. doesn't have to
4. We _______ talk when we sit exams. It's against the rules.
A. shouldn't
B. don't have to
C. mustn't
D. couldn't
5. When Mario was a little boy, he _______ play football very well, but he's good at it now.
A. can't
B. couldn't
C. shouldn't
D. mustn't
6. I _______ do my homework yesterday. I finished it at school.
A. couldn't
B. don't have to
C. didn't have to
D. had to
7. You _______ play computer games too much. It isn't good for your eyes.
A. shouldn't
B. mustn't
C. can't
D. don't have to
8. I _______ study hard to pass the final exams.
A. could
B. mustn't
C. must
D. can
9. Yesterday, I _______ walk home from school. My parents were at work.
A. didn't have to
B. had to
C. could
D. should
10. _______ borrow this book, please?
A. Must I
B. Should I
C. Do I have to
D. Can I

1. _______ you help me with my history project, please?
(_______ bạn giúp tôi về dự án lịch sử của tôi không?)
A. Should (Nên)
B. Can (Có thể)
C. Must (Phải)
D. Shouldn't (Không nên)
=> Chọn đáp án: B. Can
Can you help me with my history project, please?
(Bạn có thể giúp tôi về dự án lịch sử của tôi, được không?)
2. We _______ sit exams at the end of the school year. It's a rule.
(Chúng tôi _______ tham gia các kỳ thi vào cuối năm học. Đó là một quy tắc.)
A. can (có thể)
B. could (đã có thể)
C. should (nên)
D. have to (phải)
=> Chọn đáp án: D. have to
We have to sit exams at the end of the school year. It's a rule.
(Chúng tôi phải tham dự kỳ thi vào cuối năm học. Đó là một quy tắc.)
3. Henry _______ go on the school trip because he's on holiday.
(Henry _______ tham gia chuyến dã ngoại trường học vì anh ấy đang trong kỳ nghỉ.)
A. can't (không thể)
B. mustn't (không được)
C. shouldn't (không nên)
D. doesn't have to (không cần phải)
=> Chọn đáp án: A. can't
Henry can’t go on the school trip because he's on holiday.
(Henry không thể tham gia chuyến dã ngoại của trường vì anh ấy đang trong kỳ nghỉ.)
4. We _______ talk when we sit exams. It's against the rules.
(Chúng tôi _______ nói chuyện khi chúng tôi làm bài kiểm tra. Đó là trái với các quy tắc.)
A. shouldn't (không nên)
B. don't have to (không cần phải)
C. mustn't (không được)
D. couldn't (không thể)
=> Chọn đáp án: C. mustn't
We mustn’t talk when we sit exams. It's against the rules.
(Chúng ta không được nói chuyện khi ngồi thi. Đó là trái với các quy tắc.)
5. When Mario was a little boy, he _______ play football very well, but he's good at it now.
(Khi Mario còn là một cậu bé, anh ấy _______ chơi bóng đá rất giỏi, nhưng bây giờ anh ấy chơi giỏi lắm.)
A. can't (không thể)
B. couldn't (đã không thể)
C. shouldn't (không nên)
D. mustn't (không được)
=> Chọn đáp án: B. couldn't
When Mario was a little boy, he couldn’t play football very well, but he's good at it now.
(Khi Mario còn là một cậu bé, anh ấy chơi bóng đá không giỏi lắm, nhưng giờ thì anh ấy chơi giỏi rồi.)
6. I _______ do my homework yesterday. I finished it at school.
(Tôi _______ làm bài tập về nhà ngày hôm qua. Tôi đã hoàn thành nó ở trường.)
A. couldn't (không thể)
B. don't have to (không cần phải)
C. didn't have to (đã không cần phải)
D. had to (phải)
=> Chọn đáp án: C. didn't have to
I didn't have to do my homework yesterday. I finished it at school.
(Tôi đã không phải làm bài tập về nhà ngày hôm qua. Tôi đã hoàn thành nó ở trường.)
7. You _______ play computer games too much. It isn't good for your eyes.
(Bạn _______ chơi game máy tính quá nhiều. Nó không tốt cho mắt của bạn.)
A. shouldn't (không nên)
B. mustn't (không được)
C. can't (không thể)
D. don't have to (không cần phải)
=> Chọn đáp án: A. shouldn't
You shouldn’t play computer games too much. It isn't good for your eyes.
(Bạn không nên chơi trò chơi máy tính quá nhiều. Nó không tốt cho mắt của bạn.)
8. I _______ study hard to pass the final exams.
(Tôi _______ học tập chăm chỉ để vượt qua kỳ thi cuối kỳ.)
A. could (có thể)
B. mustn't (không được)
C. must (phải)
D. can (có thể)
=> Chọn đáp án: C. must
I must study hard to pass the final exams.
(Tôi phải học chăm chỉ để vượt qua kỳ thi cuối kỳ.)
9. Yesterday, I _______ walk home from school. My parents were at work.
(Hôm qua, tôi _______ đi bộ từ trường về nhà. Bố mẹ tôi đi làm.)
A. didn't have to (không cần phải)
B. had to (phải)
C. could (có thể)
D. should (nên)
=> Chọn đáp án: B. had to
Yesterday, I had to walk home from school. My parents were at work.
(Hôm qua, tôi phải đi bộ từ trường về nhà. Bố mẹ tôi đi làm.)
10. _______ borrow this book, please?
(_______ mượn cuốn sách này được không?)
A. Must I (Tôi có phải)
B. Should I (Tôi có nên)
C. Do I have to (Tôi có cần phải)
D. Can I (Liệu tôi có thể)
=> Chọn đáp án: D. Can I
Can I borrow this book, please?
(Tôi có thể mượn cuốn sách này được không?)









Danh sách bình luận