5: Choose A, B, C, or D to complete the following sentences.
(Chọn A, B, C hoặc D để hoàn thành các câu sau.)
1. We need _____ to fix this vase.
A. some glue
B. some glues
C. a glue
D. many glues
2. If you read more, your vocabulary will get ______ every day.
A. good
B. well
C. better
D. best
3. It is wrong of you to do this. This _____ never happen again!
A. does
B. would
C. will
D. must
4. I don't know much about the world's geography, but Alice doesn't seem to know _______
A. many
B. any
C. some
D. much
5. ________ do you play table tennis?
- Once a week.
A How much
B. How long
C. How far
D. How often
6. Trung wants to become a musician. He thinks it is _____ than anything else.
A interesting
B. less interesting
C. as interesting
D. more interesting
7. There are _____ buildings in this city. There aren't enough parks for children.
A many
B. much
C. a
D. any
8. _________
First turn right, then turn left It's on your right.
A. I don't know any bakery near here.
B. Can you tell me the way to the nearest bakery?
C. Do you know there's a bakery near here?
D. I want to go to a bakery in your neighbourhood.
9. My parents always say that I ____ take things without asking.
A. needn't
B. mayn't
C. shouldn't
D. won't
10. Duong _____ piano lessons every Saturday.
A. plays
B. has
C. studies
D. goes
|
1. A |
2. C |
3. D |
4. B |
5. D |
|
6. D |
7. A |
8. B |
9. C |
10. B |
1. A
We need some glue to fix this vase.
(Chúng ta cần một ít keo để cố định chiếc bình này.)
2. C
If you read more, your vocabulary will get better every day.
(Nếu bạn đọc nhiều hơn, vốn từ vựng của bạn sẽ tốt hơn mỗi ngày.)
3. D
It is wrong of you to do this. This must never happen again!
(Bạn làm điều này là sai. Điều này không bao giờ xảy ra nữa!)
4. B
I don't know much about the world's geography, but Alice doesn't seem to know any.
(Tôi không biết nhiều về địa lý của thế giới, nhưng Alice dường như không biết bất kỳ điều gì.)
5. D
How often do you play table tennis?
(Bạn thường chơi bóng bàn bao lâu 1 lần?)
6. D
Trung wants to become a musician. He thinks it is more interesting than anything else.
(Trung muốn trở thành một nhạc sĩ. Anh ấy cho rằng nó thú vị hơn bất cứ thứ gì khác.)
7. A
There are many buildings in this city. There aren't enough parks for children.
(Có rất nhiều tòa nhà trong thành phố này. Không có đủ công viên cho trẻ em.)
8. B
Can you tell me the way to the nearest bakery? - First turn right, then turn left It's on your right.
(Bạn có thể cho tôi biết đường đến tiệm bánh gần nhất không? - Đầu tiên rẽ phải, sau đó rẽ trái. Nó ở bên phải của bạn.)
9. My parents always say that I shouldn't take things without asking.
(Bố mẹ tôi luôn nói rằng tôi không nên lấy đồ mà không hỏi.)
10. Duong has piano lessons every Saturday.
(Dương có buổi học piano vào thứ bảy hàng tuần.)








Danh sách bình luận