Vocabulary
1. Choose the correct options.
(Chọn những đáp án đúng.)
1. We went on holiday to the countryside to enjoy the air.
A. peaceful
B. clean
C. quiet
D. calm
2. The building was shaking for 2 minutes during the ___ last night.
A. earthquake
B. landslide
C. tsunami
D. storm
3. _______ need to be caring because they took after animals.
A. Road sweepers
B. Zookeepers
C. Forest firefighters
D. Landscape gardeners
4. People in big cities are often , so they don't have much time to relax.
A. crowded
B. busy
C. friendly
D. modern
5. Did you see the car in Merritt Street this morning?
A flood C eruption
B disaster D crash
6. The ___ destroyed the village and covered everything in water.
A. flood
B. eruption
C. landslide
D. volcano
7. There are a lot of ______ animals around the earth's ice caps.
A. polluted
B. endangered
C. eco-friendly
D. illegal
8. John doesn't want to live in the city because there is heavy ______.
A. scenery
B. entertainment
C. pollution
D. traffic
9. We heard a loud coming from a building down the street.
A. fire
B. shipwreck
C. explosion
D. plane crash
10. The wind was _________ hard during the storm and it damaged trees and buildings.
A. overflowing
B. crashing
C. blowing
D. erupting
|
1. B |
2. A |
3. B |
4. B |
5. D |
|
6. A |
7. B |
8. D |
9. C |
10. C |
1. B
We went on holiday to the countryside to enjoy the clean air.
(Chúng tôi đi nghỉ ở vùng nông thôn để tận hưởng không khí trong lành.)
peaceful: thanh bình
quiet: yên tĩnh
clean: sạch sẽ
calm: yên bình
2. A
The building was shaking for 2 minutes during the earthquake last night.
(Tòa nhà rung chuyển trong 2 phút trong trận động đất đêm qua.)
earthquake: động đất
tsunami: sóng thần
landslide: lở đất
storm: bão
3. B
Zookeepers need to be caring because they took after animals.
(Những người trông coi vườn thú cần phải biết quan tâm vì họ đã chăm sóc động vật.)
Road sweepers: người quét đường
Zookeepers: người giữ vườn thú
Forest firefighters: lính cứu hỏa rừng
Landscape gardeners: người làm vườn cảnh quan
4. C
People in big cities are often busy, so they don't have much time to relax.
(Người dân ở các thành phố lớn thường bận rộn nên không có nhiều thời gian để thư giãn.)
crowded: đông đúc
friendly: thân thiện
busy: bận
modern: hiện đại
5. D
Did you see the car crash in Merritt Street this morning?
(Bạn có thấy vụ đâm xe ở đường Merritt sáng nay không?)
flood: lụt
eruption: phun trào
disaster: thảm họa
crash: tai nạn
6. A
The flood destroyed the village and covered everything in water.
(Lũ lụt phá hủy ngôi làng và nhấn chìm mọi thứ trong nước.)
flood: lụt
landslide: lở đất
eruption: phun trào
volcano: núi lửa
7. B
There are a lot of endangered animals around the earth's ice caps.
(Có rất nhiều loài động vật đang bị đe dọa xung quanh các chỏm băng của trái đất.)
polluted: bị ô nhiễm
eco-friendly: thân thiện với môi trường
endangered: bị đe dọa
illegal: bất hợp pháp
8. D
John doesn't want to live in the city because there is heavy traffic.
(John không muốn sống trong thành phố vì có giao thông đông đúc.)
scenery: phong cảnh
pollution: sự ô nhiễm
entertainment: sự giải trí
traffic: giao thông
9. C
We heard a loud explosion coming from a building down the street.
(Chúng tôi nghe thấy một tiếng nổ lớn phát ra từ một tòa nhà dưới phố.)
fire: hỏa hoạn
explosion: vụ nổ
shipwreck: sự chìm tàu
plane crash: tai nạn máy bay
10. C
The wind was blowing hard during the storm and it damaged trees and buildings.
(Gió thổi mạnh suốt cơn bão làm hư hại cây cối và các tòa nhà.)
overflowing: tràn ngập
blowing: thổi
crashing: va chạm
erupting: phun trào










Danh sách bình luận